Integrated Taxonomic Information System - Search Results

Results of: Search in every Kingdom for Taxon Author(s) Name(s) containing 'Walter'
 
 Kingdom Animalia
  Prolixus Beard, Fan and Walter, 2005 – valid
  Prolixus corruginus Beard, Fan and Walter, 2005 – valid
  Prolixus forsteri Beard, Fan and Walter, 2005 – valid
  Antennoseius perseus Beaulieu, Déchene and Walter, 2008 – valid
  Antennoseius pyrophilus Beaulieu, Déchene and Walter, 2008 – valid
  Phylleremus Behan-Pelletier & Walter, 2007 – valid
  Phylleremus hunti Behan-Pelletier & Walter, 2007 – valid
  Phylleremus leei Behan-Pelletier & Walter, 2007 – valid
  Unduloribates dianae Behan-Pelletier & Walter, 2009 – valid
  Oribatella abmi Behan-Pelletier & Walter, 2012 – valid
  Oribatella banksi Behan-Pelletier & Walter, 2012 – valid
  Oribatella ewingi Behan-Pelletier & Walter, 2012 – valid
  Oribatella heatherae Behan-Pelletier & Walter, 2012 – valid
  Oribatella manningensis Behan-Pelletier & Walter, 2012 – valid
  Oribatella maryae Behan-Pelletier & Walter, 2012 – valid
  Oribatella oregonensis Behan-Pelletier & Walter, 2012 – valid
  Oribatella parallelus Behan-Pelletier & Walter, 2012 – valid
  Oribatella pawnee Behan-Pelletier & Walter, 2012 – valid
  Oribatella sintranslamella Behan-Pelletier & Walter, 2012 – valid
  Oribatella yukonensis Behan-Pelletier & Walter, 2012 – valid
  Tectoribates alcecampestris Behan-Pelletier & Walter, 2013 – valid
  Tectoribates borealis Behan-Pelletier & Walter, 2013 – valid
  Tectoribates campestris Behan-Pelletier & Walter, 2013 – valid
  Spinturnix bechsteini Deunff, Walter, Bellido and Volleth, 2004 – valid
  Macronyssus leislerianus Fain, Walter and Heddergott, 2003 – valid
  Gamasellodes tatricus Gwiazdowicz and Walter, 2005 – valid
  Antennoseius lobochelus Halliday, Walter and Lindquist, 1998 – valid
  Arctoseius memnon Halliday, Walter and Lindquist, 1998 – valid
  Gamasellodes plaire Halliday, Walter and Lindquist, 1998 – valid
  Leioseius plaire (Halliday, Walter and Lindquist, 1998) – invalid
  Platyseius cupensis Halliday, Walter and Lindquist, 1998 – valid
  Xenoseius elizae Halliday, Walter and Lindquist, 1998 – valid
  Zerconopsis pristis Halliday, Walter and Lindquist, 1998 – valid
  Coloradia velda Johnson and Walter, 1981 – valid – Velda Pinemoth
  Mirza zaza Kappeler and Roos in Kappeler, Rasoloarison, Razafimanantsoa, Walter and Roos, 2005 – valid – Northern Giant Mouse Lemur
  Antennoseius janus Lindquist and Walter, 1989 – valid
  Nematalycina Lindquist, Krantz and Walter, 2009 – valid
  Megupsilon Miller and Walters, 1972 – valid
  Megupsilon aporus Miller and Walters, 1972 – valid – Catarina pupfish, cachorrito enano de Potosí
  Mixonybelinia southwelli (Palm & Walter, 1999) – valid
  Mixonybelinia beveridgei (Palm, Walter, Schwerdtfeger & Reimer, 1997) – valid
  Nesokia boettgeri Radde and Walter, 1889 – invalid
  Microcebus lehilahytsara Roos and Kappeler in Kappeler, Rasoloarison, Razafimanantsoa, Walter and Roos, 2005 – valid – Goodman's Mouse Lemur
  Trachypithecus selangorensis Roos, Nadler and Walter, 2008 – valid – Selangor Silvery Langur
  Neobrachypoda ekmani ekmani (Walter) – valid
  Adhaesozetes polyphyllos Walter & Behan-Pelletier, 1993 – valid
  Protoribates haughlandae Walter & Latonas, 2013 – valid
  Lasioseius kinikinik Walter and Lindquist, 1989 – valid
  Lasioseius cuppa Walter and Lindquist, 1997 – valid
  Lasioseius quandong Walter and Lindquist, 1997 – valid
  Lasioseius traveni Walter and Lindquist, 1997 – valid
  Lasioseius wondjina Walter and Lindquist, 1997 – valid
  Lasioseius zaluckii Walter and Lindquist, 1997 – valid
  Arrhenoseius Walter and Lindquist, 2000 – valid
  Arrhenoseius gloriosus Walter and Lindquist, 2000 – valid
  Praniza torpedinis Walter, 1885 – valid
  Artemia asiatica Walter, 1887 – invalid
  Branchipus raddeanus Walter, 1888 – invalid
  Galeodes fumigatus Walter, 1889 – valid
  Karschia Walter, 1889 – valid
  Karschia (Karschia) Walter, 1889 – valid
  Karschia zarudnyi Walter, 1889 – invalid
  Rhagodes eylandti (Walter, 1889) – valid
  Rhagodes melanopygus (Walter, 1889) – valid
  Rhagodes melanopygus melanopygus (Walter, 1889) – valid
  Rhagodes plumbescens (Walter, 1889) – valid
  Karschia cornifera Walter, 1899 – valid
  Calonyx Walter, 1907 – valid
  Acalyptonotus Walter, 1911 – valid
  Neobrachypoda ekmani (Walter, 1911) – valid
  Neocalonyx Walter, 1919 – valid
  Acerbitas rivalis musciola (Walter, 1922) – invalid
  Parathyas rivalis musciola (Walter, 1922) – valid
  Testudacarus Walter, 1928 – valid
  Eupatrella Walter, 1935 – valid
  Wandesia propinqua Walter, 1947 – valid
  Gamasellodes vermivorax Walter, 1987 – valid
  Ectoantennoseius Walter, 1998 – valid
  Ectoantennoseius kitchingi Walter, 1998 – valid
  Hoploseius australianus Walter, 1998 – valid
  Grandjeanicus theroni Walter, 2001 – valid
  Gamasellodes adrianae Walter, 2003 – valid
  Gamasellodes claudiae Walter, 2003 – valid
  Gamasellodes ericae Walter, 2003 – valid
  Donjohnstonella Walter, 2009 – invalid
  Roynortonella Walter, 2009 – invalid
  Asca grostali Walter, Halliday and Lindquist, 1993 – valid
  Asca macromela Walter, Halliday and Lindquist, 1993 – valid
  Asca mindi Walter, Halliday and Lindquist, 1993 – valid
  Desmodema Walters and Fitch, 1960 – valid
  Zu Walters and Fitch, 1960 – valid
  Opsanus phobetron Walters and Robins, 1961 – valid – scarecrow toadfish
  Metavelifer Walters, 1960 – valid
  Rosaura lisae (Walters, 1961) – invalid
  Anambodera lucksani Walters, 1982 – valid
 
 Kingdom Plantae
  Sabulina uniflora auct non. (Walter) Small – not accepted
  Helenium vernale auct. non Walter – not accepted – savannah sneezeweed
  Utricularia fibrosa auct. non Walter – not accepted
  Pycnanthemum flexuosum auct. non (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. – not accepted – Appalachian mountainmint
  Meibomia grandiflora auct. non (Walter) Kuntze – not accepted
  Koellia flexuosa auct. non (Walter) MacMill. – not accepted
  Minuartia uniflora auct. non (Walter) Mattf. – not accepted – oneflower stitchwort
  Baptisia villosa auct. non (Walter) Nutt. – not accepted
  Ludwigia decurrens (DC.) Walter – accepted – wingleaf waterprimrose, wingleaf primrose-willow
  Montia fontana ssp. chondrosperma (Fenzl) Walter – not accepted
  Phytolacca heteropetala H. Walter – not accepted
  Phytolacca heterotepala H. Walter – accepted – Mexican pokeweed
  Eriosyce aspillagae ssp. maechlerorum Helmut Walter – not accepted
  X Asplenosorus boydstoniae K.S. Walter – not accepted
  Asplenium X boydstoniae (K.S. Walter) J.W. Short – accepted – Boydston's spleenwort
  Stenosperma (L.) H. Walter – not accepted
  Stenosperma cubense (L.) H. Walter – not accepted
  Trichostigma octandra (L.) H. Walter – not accepted
  Trichostigma octandrum (L.) H. Walter – accepted – hoopvine
  Verbesina occidentalis (L.) Walter – accepted – yellow crownbeard
  Veronica spicata ssp. incana (L.) Walters – not accepted – spiked speedwell
  Cucurbita okeechobeensis ssp. martinezii (L.H. Bailey) T.W. Walters & D.S. Decker – accepted
  Erophila verna ssp. spathulata (Láng) Walters – not accepted
  Silphium scabrum Moench non Walter – not accepted
  Copiapoa aphanes Mächler & Helmut Walter – not accepted
  Echinopsis bolligeriana Mächler & Helmut Walter – accepted
  Eupatorium linearifolium sensu Michx. non Walter – not accepted
  Rubia peregrina sensu Walter – not accepted
  Aster squarrosus sensu Walter non All. – not accepted
  Galium boreale sensu Walter, non L. – not accepted – northern bedstraw
  Chenopodium neomexicanum var. palmeri (Standl.) T.W. Walters – not accepted – Palmer's goosefoot
  Erophila verna ssp. praecox (Steven) Walters – not accepted
  Acer carolinianum Walter – not accepted
  Actaea dioica Walter – not accepted
  Aegilops aromatica Walter – not accepted
  Aegilops saccharinum Walter – not accepted
  Aesculus parviflora Walter – accepted – bottlebrush buckeye
  Aira purpurea Walter – not accepted
  Aletris aurea Walter – accepted – golden colicroot
  Allionia albida Walter – not accepted
  Alopecurus carolinianus Walter – accepted – Carolina foxtail, tufted meadow-foxtail
  Amorpha herbacea Walter – accepted – clusterspike false indigo
  Amorpha herbacea var. herbacea Walter – accepted – clusterspike false indigo
  Amsonia Walter – accepted – slimpod, bluestar
  Amsonia ciliata Walter – accepted – fringe slimpod, Texas slimpod, fringed bluestar
  Amsonia ciliata var. ciliata Walter – accepted – fringed bluestar
  Amsonia tabernaemontana Walter – accepted – willow slimpod, eastern bluestar
  Amsonia tabernaemontana var. tabernaemontana Walter – accepted – eastern bluestar
  Andromeda ferruginea Walter – not accepted
  Anemone caroliniana Walter – accepted – Carolina anemone
  Anthoxanthum giganteum Walter – not accepted
  Arenaria caroliniana Walter – not accepted
  Arethusa racemosa Walter – not accepted
  Arundo gigantea Walter – not accepted
  Arundo tecta Walter – not accepted
  Asclepias cinerea Walter – accepted – Carolina milkweed, ashy milkweed
  Asclepias humistrata Walter – accepted – pinewoods milkweed, sandhill milkweed
  Asclepias lanceolata Walter – accepted – fewflower milkweed
  Asclepias pedicellata Walter – accepted – savannah milkweed
  Asclepias perennis Walter – accepted – aquatic milkweed
  Asclepias viridis Walter – accepted – green antelopehorn
  Aster carolinianus Walter – not accepted
  Avena caroliniana Walter – not accepted
  Cacalia ovata Walter – not accepted
  Calycanthus fertilis Walter – not accepted
  Carduus carolinianus Walter – not accepted
  Carduus spinosissimus Walter – not accepted
  Carpinus betulus var. caroliniana (Walter) – not accepted
  Carpinus caroliniana Walter – accepted – American hornbeam
  Carpinus caroliniana ssp. caroliniana Walter – accepted – American hornbeam
  Catalpa bignonioides Walter – accepted – southern catalpa
  Cenchrus carolinianus Walter – not accepted
  Cinna glomerata Walter – not accepted
  Cinna lateralis Walter – not accepted
  Cistus carolinianus Walter – not accepted
  Clematis reticulata Walter – accepted – netleaf leather flower
  Collinsonia serotina Walter – not accepted – Blue Ridge horsebalm
  Commelina caroliniana Walter – accepted – Carolina dayflower
  Convallaria biflora Walter – not accepted
  Convallaria biflora Walter – not accepted
  Conyza bifoliata Walter – not accepted
  Coreopsis gladiata Walter – accepted – coastal plain tickseed, sickle tickseed, Florida tickseed, Texas tickseed, coastalplain tickseed
  Coreopsis major Walter – accepted – greater tickseed
  Cornucopiae altissima Walter – not accepted
  Cornucopiae hyemalis Walter – not accepted
  Cornucopiae perennans Walter – not accepted
  Corylus americana Walter – accepted – noisetier d'Amérique, hazel, hazelnut, American hazelnut
  Corypha palmetto Walter – not accepted
  Crataegus populifolia Walter – not accepted
  Croton maritimus Walter – not accepted
  Cucubalus polypetalus Walter – not accepted
  Cynosurus uniflorus Walter – not accepted
  Cypripedium reginae Walter – accepted – showy lady's slipper, showy lady's-slipper, cypripède royal
  Dactylis maritima Walter – not accepted
  Delphinium carolinianum Walter – accepted – Carolina larkspur
  Delphinium carolinianum ssp. carolinianum Walter – accepted – Carolina larkspur
  Dianthera ovata Walter – not accepted
  Diodia teres Walter – not accepted – rough buttonweed, poor joe, poorjoe
  Diodia teres var. teres Walter – not accepted – poorjoe, poor joe
  Diodia tetragona Walter – not accepted
  Doronicum acaule Walter – not accepted
  Draba caroliniana Walter – not accepted
  Elymus carolinianus Walter – not accepted
  Eriocaulon anceps Walter – not accepted
  Eryngium integrifolium Walter – accepted – simpleleaf eryngo, blueflower eryngo
  Erysimum pinnatum Walter – not accepted
  Eupatorium compositifolium Walter – accepted – yankeeweed, dogfennel eupatorium
  Eupatorium incarnatum Walter – not accepted – pink thoroughwort
  Eupatorium linearifolium Walter – accepted – waxy thoroughwort
  Eupatorium pilosum Walter – accepted – rough boneset
  Festuca multiflora Walter – not accepted
  Festuca octoflora Walter – not accepted
  Festuca octoflora ssp. octoflora Walter – not accepted
  Festuca octoflora var. octoflora Walter – not accepted
  Festuca quadriflora Walter – not accepted
  Frasera Walter – accepted – elkweed, green gentian
  Frasera caroliniensis Walter – accepted – American columbo
  Galega spicata Walter – not accepted
  Galium purpureum Walter – not accepted
  Gentiana catesbaei Walter – accepted – Elliott's gentian
  Gleditsia monosperma Walter – not accepted
  Gratiola ramosa Walter – accepted – branched hedgehyssop
  Hedysarum grandiflorum Walter – not accepted
  Helenium vernale Walter – accepted – savannah sneezeweed
  Hibiscus aculeatus Walter – accepted – comfortroot, comfort-root, pineland hibiscus
  Hibiscus coccineus Walter – accepted – scarlet rosemallow, scarlet rose-mallow
  Hydrangea radiata Walter – accepted – silverleaf hydrangea
  Hydrolea quadrivalvis Walter – accepted – waterpod
  Hyoseris biflora Walter – not accepted
  Hypericum denticulatum Walter – accepted – coppery St. Johnswort
  Hypericum denticulatum ssp. denticulatum Walter – accepted – coppery St. Johnswort
  Hypericum tubulosum Walter – not accepted
  Ilex decidua Walter – accepted – possumhaw
  Ilex myrtifolia Walter – accepted – myrtle dahoon
  Impatiens biflora Walter – not accepted
  Iris hexagona Walter – accepted – Dixie iris
  Iris hexagona var. hexagona Walter – not accepted – Dixie iris
  Ischaemum glabrum Walter – not accepted
  Ischaemum scariosum Walter – not accepted
  Ischaemum secundatum Walter – not accepted
  Iva imbricata Walter – accepted – seacoast marsh elder, seacoast marshelder
  Kalmia hirsuta Walter – accepted – hairy wicky, hairy laurel
  Laurus melissifolia Walter – not accepted
  Lilium catesbaei Walter – accepted – pine lily
  Lilium catesbaei ssp. catesbaei Walter – not accepted – pine lily
  Linum striatum Walter – accepted – rigid flax, ridged yellow flax
  Lobelia glandulosa Walter – accepted – glade lobelia
  Ludwigia arcuata Walter – accepted – piedmont primrose-willow
  Ludwigia glandulosa Walter – accepted – creeping seedbox, cylindricfruit primrose-willow
  Ludwigia glandulosa ssp. glandulosa Walter – accepted – cylindricfruit primrose-willow
  Ludwigia linearis Walter – accepted – narrowleaf primrosewillow, narrowleaf primrose-willow
  Ludwigia pilosa Walter – accepted – hairy primrosewillow, hairy primrose-willow
  Ludwigia suffruticosa Walter – accepted – shrubby primrose-willow
  Lycium carolinianum Walter – accepted – Carolina desert-thorn, Carolina wolfberry
  Lycium carolinianum var. carolinianum Walter – accepted – Carolina desert-thorn
  Lysimachia lanceolata Walter – accepted – lanceleaf loosestrife
  Magnolia fraseri Walter – accepted – Fraser's magnolia, mountain magnolia
  Melanthium hybridum Walter – not accepted
  Melanthium muscaetoxicum Walter – not accepted
  Melica mutica Walter – accepted – oniongrass, twoflower melicgrass, twoflower melic
  Melica mutica f. mutica Walter – not accepted
  Nymphaea pentapetalum Walter – not accepted
  Nymphaea sagittifolia Walter – not accepted
  Nyssa biflora Walter – accepted – swamp tupelo
  Nyssa biflora var. biflora Walter – accepted – swamp tupelo
  Ophioglossum crotalophoroides Walter – accepted – bulbous adder's-tongue, bulbous adderstongue
  Ophioglossum crotalophoroides var. crotalophoroides Walter – not accepted – bulbous adderstongue
  Panicum coloratum Walter – not accepted
  Panicum dimidiatum Walter – not accepted
  Panicum hirtellum Walter – not accepted
  Panicum miliaceum Walter – not accepted
  Panicum nudum Walter – not accepted
  Paspalum dissectum Walter – not accepted
  Paspalum membranaceum Walter – not accepted
  Paspalum praecox Walter – accepted – early paspalum
  Paspalum praecox var. praecox Walter – not accepted
  Paspalum virgatum Walter – not accepted
  Phalaris caroliniana Walter – accepted – Carolina canarygrass
  Phyllanthus caroliniensis Walter – accepted – Carolina leaflower, Carolina leaf-flower
  Phyllanthus caroliniensis ssp. caroliniensis Walter – accepted – Carolina leafflower, Carolina leaf-flower
  Pinguicula caerulea Walter – accepted – blueflower butterwort
  Pinguicula lutea Walter – accepted – yellow butterwort
  Pinus glabra Walter – accepted – spruce pine, bottom white pine, cedar pine, Walter pine
  Poa amabilis Walter – not accepted
  Poa cristata Walter – not accepted
  Poa eragrostis Walter – not accepted
  Poa glomerata Walter – not accepted
  Polygala cymosa Walter – accepted – tall pinebarren milkwort
  Polygala grandiflora Walter – not accepted – showy milkwort
  Polygala grandiflora var. grandiflora Walter – not accepted – showy milkwort
  Polygala polygama Walter – accepted – bitter milkwort, racemed milkwort
  Polygala polygama var. polygama Walter – not accepted – racemed milkwort
  Polygonum hirsutum Walter – not accepted – hairy smartweed
  Potamogeton pinnatum Walter – not accepted
  Prenanthes autumnalis Walter – accepted – slender rattlesnakeroot
  Quercus laevis Walter – accepted – turkey oak
  Quercus lyrata Walter – accepted – overcup oak
  Quercus pumila Walter – accepted – running oak
  Quercus sinuata Walter – not accepted – wavyleaf shinoak, bastard oak
  Quercus sinuata var. sinuata Walter – not accepted – bastard oak
  Rajania ovata Walter – not accepted
  Rhamnus caroliniana Walter – accepted – Carolina buckthorn
  Rhexia alifanus Walter – accepted – savannah meadowbeauty
  Rhexia lanceolata Walter – not accepted
  Rhexia lutea Walter – accepted – yellow meadowbeauty
  Rhexia petiolata Walter – accepted – fringed meadowbeauty
  Salix alpina Walter – not accepted
  Salix occidentalis Walter – not accepted
  Salsola caroliniana Walter – not accepted
  Sarracenia minor Walter – accepted – hooded pitcherplant, spotted pitcherplant
  Sarracenia minor var. minor Walter – accepted – Okee giant
  Sarracenia rubra Walter – accepted – sweet pitcherplant, red pitcherplant
  Sarracenia rubra ssp. rubra Walter – accepted – sweet pitcherplant
  Silene caroliniana Walter – accepted – sticky catchfly
  Silene caroliniana ssp. caroliniana Walter – accepted – sticky catchfly
  Silene catesbaei Walter – accepted – eastern fringed catchfly
  Sium suave Walter – accepted – common waterparsnip, hemlock water-parsnip, hemlock waterparsnip
  Smilax auriculata Walter – accepted – earleaf greenbrier, wild-bamboo
  Smilax glauca Walter – accepted – cat greenbrier, wild sarsaparilla, sawbrier
  Smilax glauca var. glauca Walter – not accepted
  Smilax pumila Walter – accepted – sarsparilla vine
  Sophora villosa Walter – not accepted
  Stellaria uniflora Walter – not accepted
  Stipa diffusa Walter – not accepted
  Stipa spicata Walter – not accepted
  Stipa villosa Walter – not accepted
  Syntherisma Walter – not accepted
  Syntherisma praecox Walter – not accepted
  Syntherisma serotina Walter – not accepted
  Syntherisma villosa Walter – not accepted
  Trichostema lineare Walter – not accepted
  Utricularia fibrosa Walter – not accepted – fibrous bladderwort
  Utricularia inflata Walter – accepted – swollen bladderwort
  Utricularia pumila Walter – not accepted
  Utricularia purpurea Walter – accepted – purple bladderwort, utriculaire pourpre, eastern purple bladderwort
  Viburnum obovatum Walter – accepted – Walter's viburnum, small-leaf arrowwood
  Vicia caroliniana Walter – accepted – Carolina vetch
  Vincetoxicum gonocarpos Walter – not accepted
  Viola villosa Walter – accepted – violet, Carolina violet
  Xanthium americanum Walter – not accepted
  Xyris caroliniana Walter – accepted – Carolina yelloweyed grass
  Ludolfia tecta (Walter) A. Dietr. – not accepted
  Amianthium muscaetoxicum (Walter) A. Gray – not accepted – flypoison
  Amianthium muscitoxicum (Walter) A. Gray – accepted – flypoison
  Asclepiodora viridis (Walter) A. Gray – not accepted
  Bonamia aquatica (Walter) A. Gray – not accepted
  Bonamia humistrata (Walter) A. Gray – not accepted
  Breweria aquatica (Walter) A. Gray – not accepted
  Breweria humistrata (Walter) A. Gray – not accepted
  Frangula caroliniana (Walter) A. Gray – not accepted – Carolina buckthorn
  Leucothoe catesbaei (Walter) A. Gray – not accepted
  Steironema lanceolatum (Walter) A. Gray – not accepted
  Trachelospermum difforme (Walter) A. Gray – not accepted – climbing dogbane
  Tricuspis purpurea (Walter) A. Gray – not accepted
  Xolisma ferruginea (Walter) A. Heller – not accepted
  Spilanthes americana var. repens (Walter) A.H. Moore – not accepted
  Agrostis scabra var. perennans (Walter) Alph. Wood – not accepted
  Arundinaria macrosperma var. tecta (Walter) Alph. Wood – not accepted
  Ctenium aromaticum (Walter) Alph. Wood – accepted – toothache grass, toothachegrass
  Rhynchosia simplicifolia (Walter) Alph. Wood – not accepted
  Rhynchosia simplicifolius (Walter) Alph. Wood – not accepted
  Calopogon barbatus (Walter) Ames – accepted – bearded grasspink
  Piriqueta cistoides ssp. caroliniana (Walter) Arbo – accepted – pitted stripeseed
  Bacopa acuminata (Walter) B.L. Rob. – not accepted
  Bacopa caroliniana (Walter) B.L. Rob. – accepted – blue waterhyssop
  Hexalectris spicata (Walter) Barnhart – accepted – Raíz-de-coral crestada, crested coralroot, spiked crested-coralroot, spiked crested coralroot
  Hexalectris spicata var. spicata (Walter) Barnhart – accepted – spiked crested coralroot
  Marshallia obovata (Walter) Beadle & F.E. Boynt. – accepted – spoonshape Barbara's buttons
  Marshallia obovata var. obovata (Walter) Beadle & F.E. Boynt. – not accepted – spoonshape Barbara's buttons
  Lindera melissifolia (Walter) Blume – accepted – pondberry, southern spicebush
  Descurainia pinnata (Walter) Britton – accepted – green tansymustard, tansymustard, pinnate tansymustard, pinnate tansy mustard, western tansymustard
  Descurainia pinnata ssp. pinnata (Walter) Britton – accepted – western tansymustard
  Descurainia pinnata ssp. pinnata var. pinnata (Walter) Britton – not accepted – western tansymustard
  Glabraria geniculata (Walter) Britton – not accepted
  Limonium carolinianum (Walter) Britton – accepted – Carolina sealavender, Carolina sea lavender, canker root, seaside thrift, American thrift, lavender thrift
  Oxypolis filiformis (Walter) Britton – accepted – water cowbane
  Triadenum petiolatum (Walter) Britton – not accepted
  Chrysopsis pilosa (Walter) Britton non Nutt. – not accepted – soft goldenaster
  Agrostis hiemalis (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. – not accepted
  Agrostis hyemalis (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. – accepted – winter bentgrass
  Agrostis hyemalis var. hyemalis (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. – not accepted
  Andropogon glomeratus (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. – accepted – bushy bluestem
  Andropogon glomeratus var. glomeratus (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. – accepted – bushy bluestem
  Angelica villosa (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. – not accepted
  Arnica acaulis (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. – accepted – common leopardbane
  Erigeron ramosus (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. – not accepted
  Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. – accepted – cut-leaf water-milfoil, green parrotfeather, cutleaf watermilfoil
  Pycnanthemum flexuosum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. – accepted – Appalachian mountainmint
  Sclerolepis uniflora (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. – accepted – pink bogbutton
  Sesuvium maritimum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. – accepted – slender seapurslane, annual seapurslane
  Tofieldia racemosa (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. – not accepted – coastal false asphodel
  Ponthieva racemosa (Walter) C. Mohr – accepted – Ponthieva racemosa, hairy shadow witch
  Pterocaulon undulatum (Walter) C. Mohr – not accepted
  Erianthus giganteus (Walter) C.E. Hubb. – not accepted
  Stylisma humistrata (Walter) Chapm. – accepted – southern dawnflower
  Triplasis purpurea (Walter) Chapm. – accepted – purple sandgrass, purple sand grass
  Triplasis purpurea var. purpurea (Walter) Chapm. – accepted
  Psoralea psoralioides (Walter) Cory – not accepted
  Jussiaea decurrens (Walter) DC. – not accepted
  Pyrrhopappus carolinianus (Walter) DC. – accepted – Carolina desert-chicory, Carolina false dandelion, Carolina desert chicory, Carolina false-dandelion
  Pyrrhopappus carolinianus var. carolinianus (Walter) DC. – not accepted – Carolina desertchicory
  Rhynchosia erecta (Walter) DC. – not accepted
  Stenotaphrum dimidiatum var. secundatum (Walter) Domin – not accepted
  Hydrangea arborescens ssp. radiata (Walter) E.M. McClint. – not accepted
  Dracocephalum purpureum (Walter) E.M. McClint. ex Gleason – not accepted
  Nuphar lutea ssp. sagittifolia (Walter) E.O. Beal – not accepted – yellow pond-lily
  Nuphar luteum var. sagittifolium (Walter) E.O. Beal – not accepted
  Baptisia lanceolata (Walter) Elliott – accepted – gopherweed
  Baptisia lanceolata var. lanceolata (Walter) Elliott – accepted – gopherweed
  Monocera aromatica (Walter) Elliott – not accepted
  Polygonatum biflorum (Walter) Elliott – accepted – King Solomon's-seal, Solomon's seal, King Solomon's seal, smooth Solomon's seal
  Polygonatum biflorum var. biflorum (Walter) Elliott – not accepted – smooth Solomon's seal, king Solomon's seal
  Trichodium perennans (Walter) Elliott – not accepted
  Batschia caroliniensis Walter ex J.F. Gmel. – not accepted
  Lachnanthes tinctoria (Walter ex J.F. Gmel.) Elliott – not accepted
  Lithospermum caroliniense (Walter ex J.F. Gmel.) MacMill. – accepted – Carolina gromwell, hairy puccoon, Carolina puccoon
  Lithospermum caroliniense var. caroliniense (Walter ex J.F. Gmel.) MacMill. – accepted – Carolina puccoon
  Gyrotheca tinctoria (Walter ex J.F. Gmel.) Salisb. – not accepted
  Festuca purpurea (Walter) F. Muell. – not accepted
  Aruncus dioicus (Walter) Fernald – accepted – goatsbeard, bride's feathers
  Aruncus dioicus var. dioicus (Walter) Fernald – accepted – bride's feathers
  Boltonia caroliniana (Walter) Fernald – accepted – Carolina doll's daisy
  Digitaria filiformis var. villosa (Walter) Fernald – not accepted
  Eupatorium hyssopifolium var. linearifolium (Walter) Fernald – not accepted
  Nelumbo pentapetala (Walter) Fernald – not accepted
  Nymphozanthus sagittifolius (Walter) Fernald – not accepted
  Cirsium carolinianum (Walter) Fernald & B.G. Schub. – accepted – soft thistle, Carolina thistle
  Silene polypetala (Walter) Fernald & B.G. Schub. – not accepted – fringed campion, eastern fringed catchfly
  Thermopsis villosa (Walter) Fernald & B.G. Schub. – accepted – Aaron's rod
  Paspalum serotinum (Walter) Flüggé – not accepted
  Ampelaster carolinianus (Walter) G.L. Nesom – accepted – climbing aster
  Marshallia tenuifolia var. graminifolia (Walter) Gandhi & R.D. Thomas – not accepted
  Triadenum tubulosum (Walter) Gleason – accepted – lesser marsh St. Johnswort
  Triadenum tubulusum (Walter) Gleason – not accepted
  Vernonia acaulis (Walter) Gleason – accepted – stemless ironweed
  Sisymbrium pinnatum (Walter) Greene – not accepted
  Arnoglossum ovatum (Walter) H. Rob. – accepted – ovateleaf cacalia
  Gaillardia aestivalis (Walter) H. Rock – accepted – lanceleaf blanketflower, Winkler's blanketflower, lanceleaf gaillardia
  Gaillardia aestivalis var. aestivalis (Walter) H. Rock – not accepted – lanceleaf blanketflower, prairie gaillardia
  Gaillardia serotina (Walter) H. Rock – not accepted
  Aster bifoliatus (Walter) H.E. Ahles – not accepted
  Mirabilis albida (Walter) Heimerl – accepted – mountain four-o'clock, white four-o'clock, white four o'clock
  Ctenium aromaticum (Walter) Hitchc. – not accepted
  Ibidium praecox (Walter) House – not accepted
  Sophia pinnata (Walter) Howell – not accepted
  Impatiens noli-tangere ssp. biflora (Walter) Hultén – not accepted
  Orbexilum pedunculatum var. psoralioides (Walter) Isely – accepted – Sampson's snakeroot
  Verbena carolinensis (Walter) J.G. Gmel. – not accepted
  Fleischmannia incarnata (Walter) King & H. Rob. – accepted – pink thoroughwort
  Agrostis canina var. hiemalis (Walter) Kuntze – not accepted
  Agrostis canina var. hyemalis (Walter) Kuntze – not accepted
  Chamaedaphne hirsuta (Walter) Kuntze – not accepted
  Chrosperma muscitoxicum (Walter) Kuntze – not accepted
  Cracca spicata (Walter) Kuntze – not accepted
  Lacinaria elegans (Walter) Kuntze – not accepted
  Nama quadrivalvis (Walter) Kuntze – not accepted
  Sieglingia purpurea (Walter) Kuntze – not accepted
  Sorghum glomeratum (Walter) Kuntze – not accepted
  Stenotaphrum secundatum (Walter) Kuntze – accepted – St. Augustine grass, St. Augustinegrass
  Stenotaphrum secundatum var. secundatum (Walter) Kuntze – not accepted
  Swertia carolinensis (Walter) Kuntze – not accepted
  Swertia caroliniensis (Walter) Kuntze – not accepted
  Eragrostis glomerata (Walter) L.H. Dewey – not accepted – pond lovegrass
  Gonolobus gonocarpos (Walter) L.M. Perry – not accepted
  Justicia ovata (Walter) Lindau – accepted – looseflower waterwillow, looseflower water-willow
  Justicia ovata var. ovata (Walter) Lindau – accepted – looseflower water-willow
  Sabal palmetto (Walter) Lodd. ex Schult. & Schult. f. – accepted – cabbage palmetto, cabbage palm
  Agrestis hyemalis (Walter) Lunell – not accepted
  Gnomonia octoflora (Walter) Lunell – not accepted
  Nastus carolinianus (Walter) Lunell – not accepted
  Minuartia caroliniana (Walter) Mattf. – accepted – pinebarren stitchwort, pine barren stitchwort
  Minuartia uniflora (Walter) Mattf. – accepted – oneflower stitchwort
  Arundinaria gigantea ssp. tecta (Walter) McClure – not accepted – switchcane
  Digitaria serotina (Walter) Michx. – accepted – dwarf crabgrass
  Helianthemum carolinianum (Walter) Michx. – not accepted – Carolina frostweed
  Liatris elegans (Walter) Michx. – accepted – pinkscale blazing star, pinkscale gayfeather
  Liatris elegans var. elegans (Walter) Michx. – accepted – pinkscale blazing star, pinkscale gayfeather
  Trichodium altissimum (Walter) Michx. ex Alph. Wood – not accepted
  Lachnocaulon anceps (Walter) Morong – accepted – whitehead bogbutton
  Arenaria uniflora (Walter) Muhl. – not accepted
  Arundinaria gigantea (Walter) Muhl. – accepted – giant cane
  Arundinaria gigantea ssp. gigantea (Walter) Muhl. – accepted – giant cane
  Arundinaria gigantea var. gigantea (Walter) Muhl. – not accepted
  Arundinaria tecta (Walter) Muhl. – accepted
  Erianthus giganteus (Walter) Muhl. – not accepted
  Benzoin melissifolium (Walter) Nees – not accepted
  Nezera striata (Walter) Nieuwl. – not accepted
  Lyonia ferruginea (Walter) Nutt. – accepted – crooked-wood, dragon-wood, rusty staggerbush, tree lyonia
  Miegia gigantea (Walter) Nutt. – not accepted
  Salsola kali var. caroliniana (Walter) Nutt. – not accepted
  Uralepis purpurea (Walter) Nutt. – not accepted
  Erianthus giganteus (Walter) P. Beauv. – not accepted
  Erianthus giganteus var. giganteus (Walter) P. Beauv. – not accepted
  Ilysanthes inequalis (Walter) Pennell – not accepted
  Pagesia acuminata (Walter) Pennell – not accepted
  Digitaria villosa (Walter) Pers. – accepted – shaggy crabgrass
  Saccharum giganteum (Walter) Pers. – accepted – sugarcane plumegrass
  Thyrsanthella difformis (Walter) Pichon – accepted – climbing dogbane
  Sericocarpus bifoliatus (Walter) Porter – not accepted
  Nuphar sagittifolia (Walter) Pursh – accepted – yellow pond-lily
  Rhexia virginica var. septemnervia (Walter) Pursh – not accepted
  Trichostema dichotomum var. lineare (Walter) Pursh – not accepted
  Acmella oppositifolia var. repens (Walter) R.K. Jansen – not accepted – oppositeleaf spotflower, creeping spotflower
  Sabatia decandra (Walter) R.M. Harper – accepted
  Sitilias caroliniana (Walter) Raf. – not accepted
  Stylisma aquatica (Walter) Raf. – accepted – water dawnflower
  Vesiculina purpurea (Walter) Raf. – not accepted
  Zigadenus muscitoxicus (Walter) Regel – not accepted
  Virgulus carolinianus (Walter) Reveal & Keener – not accepted
  Acmella repens (Walter) Rich. – accepted – oppositeleaf spotflower
  Anatherum virginicum subvar. glomeratus (Walter) Roberty – not accepted
  Cynodon praecox (Walter) Roem. & Schult. – not accepted
  Ambrosia monophylla (Walter) Rydb. – not accepted
  Vulpia octoflora (Walter) Rydb. – accepted – pullout grass, sixweeks grass, sixweeks fescue, eight-flower six-weeks grass
  Vulpia octoflora var. octoflora (Walter) Rydb. – accepted – sixweeks fescue, eight-flower six-weeks grass
  Spiranthes praecox (Walter) S. Watson – accepted – greenvein ladies'-tresses, greenvein ladiestresses, greenvein lady's tresses
  Krigia biflora (Walter) S.F. Blake – accepted – twoflower dwarfdandelion, two-flower dwarf-dandelion, tall dwarfdandelion
  Krigia biflora var. biflora (Walter) S.F. Blake – not accepted – twoflower dwarfdandelion
  Macbridea caroliniana (Walter) S.F. Blake – accepted – Carolina birds-in-a-nest
  Physostegia purpurea (Walter) S.F. Blake – accepted – eastern false dragonhead
  Agrostis elegans (Walter) Salisb. – not accepted
  Ilex cassine var. myrtifolia (Walter) Sarg. – not accepted
  Nyssa sylvatica var. biflora (Walter) Sarg. – not accepted
  Megastachya glomerata (Walter) Schult. – not accepted
  Arundinaria gigantea var. tecta (Walter) Scribn. – not accepted
  Campulosus aromaticus (Walter) Scribn. – not accepted
  Spartina stricta var. maritima (Walter) Scribn. – not accepted
  Lasallea caroliniana (Walter) Semple & L. Brouillet – not accepted
  Brunnichia ovata (Walter) Shinners – accepted – American buckwheat vine, buckwheat vine, redvine
  Matelea gonocarpa (Walter) Shinners – not accepted – angularfruit milkvine
  Matelea gonocarpos (Walter) Shinners – not accepted – angularfruit milkvine
  Asemeia grandiflora (Walter) Small – accepted
  Cathartolinum striatum (Walter) Small – not accepted
  Diodella teres (Walter) Small – accepted
  Hydrotrida caroliniana (Walter) Small – not accepted
  Kalmiella hirsuta (Walter) Small – not accepted
  Ludwigiantha arcuata (Walter) Small – not accepted
  Marshallia graminifolia (Walter) Small – accepted – grassleaf Barbara's buttons
  Marshallia graminifolia var. graminifolia (Walter) Small – not accepted – grassleaf Barbara's buttons
  Mecardonia acuminata (Walter) Small – accepted – axilflower
  Mecardonia acuminata var. acuminata (Walter) Small – accepted – axilflower
  Persicaria hirsuta (Walter) Small – accepted – hairy smartweed
  Pylostachya cymosa (Walter) Small – not accepted
  Ridan paniculata (Walter) Small – not accepted
  Rufacer carolinianum (Walter) Small – not accepted
  Sabulina caroliniana (Walter) Small – not accepted
  Sabulina uniflora (Walter) Small – not accepted
  Stylodon carolinensis (Walter) Small – not accepted
  Triantha racemosa (Walter) Small – accepted – coastal false asphodel
  Viorna reticulata (Walter) Small – not accepted
  Triodia purpurea (Walter) Smyth – not accepted
  Crocanthemum carolinianum (Walter) Spach – accepted – Carolina frostweed, Carolina sunrose
  Oxybaphus albidus (Walter) Sweet – not accepted
  Crataegus aestivalis (Walter) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – may hawthorn
  Rhynchosia tomentosa var. erecta (Walter) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Sabatia lanceolata (Walter) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Tephrosia spicata (Walter) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – spiked hoarypea
  Marshallia trinervia (Walter) Trel. – accepted – broadleaf Barbara's buttons
  Vernonia gigantea (Walter) Trel. – accepted – giant ironweed, tall ironweed
  Vernonia gigantea ssp. gigantea (Walter) Trel. – not accepted – giant ironweed
  Agrostis altissima (Walter) Tuck. – not accepted
  Agrostis altissima var. altissima (Walter) Tuck. – not accepted
  Agrostis perennans (Walter) Tuck. – accepted – upland bentgrass, autumm bentgrass, upland bent
  Agrostis perennans f. perennans (Walter) Tuck. – not accepted
  Agrostis perennans var. perennans (Walter) Tuck. – not accepted
  Roshevitzia glomerata (Walter) Tzvelev – not accepted
  Piriqueta caroliniana (Walter) Urb. – not accepted
  Dolicholus erectus (Walter) Vail – not accepted
  Dolicholus simplicifolius (Walter) Vail – not accepted
  Galactia erecta (Walter) Vail – accepted – erect milkpea
  Podostigma pedicellata (Walter) Vail – not accepted
  Trautvetteria caroliniensis (Walter) Vail – accepted – Carolina tassel-rue, falsebugbane, Carolina bugbane
  Trautvetteria caroliniensis var. caroliniensis (Walter) Vail – not accepted – Carolina bugbane
  Coriflora reticulata (Walter) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Minuopsis caroliniana (Walter) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Digitaria praecox (Walter) Willd. – not accepted
  Nelumbium pentapetalum (Walter) Willd. – not accepted
  Nelumbo pentapetala (Walter) Willd. – not accepted
  Hypericum petiolatum Walter, non L. – not accepted
  Iris tripetala Walter, non L. f. – not accepted
  Montia fontana ssp. variabilis Walters – not accepted – variable minerslettuce
  Montia fontana var. variabilis (Walters) Kozhevn. – not accepted
  Senecio aquaticus ssp. barbareifolius (Wimm. & Grab.) S.M. Walters – not accepted
   

A gray bar