The ITIS Logo The Search Results banner for the ITIS Data pages

Taxon author: House

ITIS records citing taxon author "House"
 
 Kingdom Animalia
  Aaata finchi (Waterhouse, 1884) -- valid
  Aata finchi (Waterhouse, 1884) -- invalid
  Abrocoma Waterhouse, 1837 -- valid
  Abrocoma bennettii Waterhouse, 1837 -- valid -- Bennett's Chinchilla Rat
  Abrocoma bennettii bennettii Waterhouse, 1837 -- valid
  Abrothrix Waterhouse, 1837 -- valid
  Abrothrix longipilis (Waterhouse, 1837) -- valid -- Long-haired Akodont, Long-haired Grass Mouse
  Abrothrix olivaceus (Waterhouse, 1837) -- valid -- Olive Grass Mouse, Olive-colored Akodont
  Acmaeodera flavopicta Waterhouse, 1889 -- valid
  Acmaeodera flavosticta Waterhouse, 1882 -- invalid
  Acomys subspinosus (Waterhouse, 1838) -- valid -- Cape Spiny Mouse
  Aconaemys fuscus (Waterhouse, 1842) -- valid -- Chilean Rock Rat
  Aegialomys galapagoensis (Waterhouse, 1839) -- valid -- Galapagos Oryzomys, Galapagos Rice Rat
  Aeronautes saxatalis (Woodhouse, 1853) -- valid -- Vencejo pecho blanco, White-throated Swift
  Aeronautes saxatalis saxatalis (Woodhouse, 1853) -- valid
  Agaeocera scintillans Waterhouse, 1882 -- valid
  Agalychnis callidryas taylori Funkhouser, 1957 -- invalid
  Agalychnis craspedopus (Funkhouser, 1957) -- invalid
  Agalychnis medinae (Funkhouser, 1962) -- valid
  Agrilus (Engyaulus) Waterhouse, 1889 -- valid
  Agrilus asperulus Waterhouse, 1889 -- valid
  Agrilus aurilaterus Waterhouse, 1889 -- valid
  Agrilus cavifrons Waterhouse, 1889 -- valid
  Agrilus coxalis Waterhouse, 1889 -- valid
  Agrilus coxalis coxalis Waterhouse, 1889 -- valid
  Agrilus delicatulus Waterhouse, 1889 -- valid
  Agrilus flohri (Waterhouse, 1890) -- valid
  Agrilus latifrons Waterhouse, 1889 -- valid
  Agrilus pectoralis Waterhouse, 1889 -- valid
  Agrilus restrictus Waterhouse, 1889 -- valid
  Agrilus rubrovittatus Waterhouse, 1889 -- valid
  Aimophila cassinii (Woodhouse, 1852) -- invalid -- Cassin's Sparrow, Zacatonero de Cassin
  Akodon longipilis (Waterhouse, 1837) -- invalid -- Long-haired Grass Mouse
  Akodon olivaceus (Waterhouse, 1837) -- invalid -- Olive Grass Mouse
  Akodon xanthorhinus (Waterhouse, 1837) -- invalid -- Yellow-nosed Grass Mouse
  Alle alle polaris Stenhouse, 1930 -- valid
  Alleloplasis Waterhouse, 1839 -- valid
  Alleloplasis darwinii Waterhouse, 1839 -- valid
  Alurnus mutabilis Waterhouse, 1881 -- valid
  Amblysterna johnstoni Waterhouse, 1885 -- valid
  Ameerega espinosai (Funkhouser, 1956) -- invalid
  Amphicerus (Caenophrada) Waterhouse, 1888 -- invalid
  Amphicerus anobioides (Waterhouse, 1888) -- valid
  Anathana ellioti (Waterhouse, 1850) -- valid -- Madras Tree Shrew, Madras Treeshrew
  Andigena nigrirostris (Waterhouse, 1839) -- valid -- Black-billed Mountain Toucan
  Andigena nigrirostris nigrirostris (Waterhouse, 1839) -- valid
  Anisorhynchodemus pilleata (Whitehouse, 1915) -- valid
  Anomala orientalis (Waterhouse, 1875) -- valid
  Anomalurus Waterhouse, 1843 -- valid -- Scaly-tailed Flying Squirrels
  Anomalurus fraseri Waterhouse, 1843 -- invalid
  Antechinus flavipes (Waterhouse, 1838) -- valid -- Yellow-footed Antechinus
  Antechinus flavipes flavipes (Waterhouse, 1838) -- valid
  Antechinus swainsonii (Waterhouse, 1840) -- valid -- Dusky Antechinus
  Aphodius castaneipennis Waterhouse, 1875 -- invalid
  Aphodius diversus Waterhouse, 1875 -- invalid
  Aphodius lividipennis Waterhouse, 1875 -- invalid
  Apterocyclus Waterhouse, 1871 -- valid
  Apterocyclus honoluluensis Waterhouse, 1871 -- valid -- Kauai flightless stag beetle
  Argas macrodermae Hoogstraal, Moorhouse, Wolf and Wassef, 1977 -- valid
  Aroaethrus Waterhouse, 1843 -- invalid
  Augochlora transversalis Sandhouse & Cockerell, 1924 -- valid
  Augochlorella Sandhouse, 1937 -- valid
  Auliscomys boliviensis (Waterhouse, 1846) -- valid -- Bolivian big-eared mouse, Bolivian Pericote
  Auliscomys micropus (Waterhouse, 1837) -- invalid -- Southern Big-eared Mouse
  Australopacifica aurantia (Whitehouse, 1914) -- valid
  Australopacifica himalayensis (Whitehouse, 1919) -- valid
  Australopacifica maculosa (Whitehouse, 1919) -- valid
  Australopacifica rotunda (Whitehouse, 1919) -- valid
  Australopacifica striata (Whitehouse, 1919) -- valid
  Bathyergidae Waterhouse, 1841 -- valid
  Bathyerginae Waterhouse, 1841 -- valid
  Beauchampius nilgiriensis (Whitehouse, 1919) -- valid
  Bipalium andrewsi Whitehouse, 1919 -- invalid
  Bipalium brunneus Whitehouse, 1919 -- invalid
  Bipalium delicatum Whitehouse, 1914 -- invalid
  Bipalium dihangense Whitehouse, 1914 -- invalid
  Bipalium giganteum Whitehouse, 1914 -- invalid
  Bipalium indicum Whitehouse, 1919 -- invalid
  Bipalium rotungense Whitehouse, 1914 -- invalid
  Bipalium sordidum Whitehouse, 1914 -- invalid
  Bipalium splendens Whitehouse, 1919 -- invalid
  Bipalium sylvestre Whitehouse, 1919 -- invalid
  Bolomys obscurus (Waterhouse, 1837) -- invalid -- Dark Bolo Mouse
  Brontispa limbata (Waterhouse, 1876) -- valid
  Bufo blombergi Myers and Funkhouser, 1951 -- invalid
  Caenophrada Waterhouse, 1888 -- invalid
  Callona Waterhouse, 1840 -- valid
  Calomys Waterhouse, 1837 -- valid -- Vesper Mice
  Caluromys derbianus (Waterhouse, 1841) -- valid -- Derby's Woolly Opossum
  Caluromys derbianus derbianus (Waterhouse, 1841) -- valid
  Canis latrans frustror Woodhouse, 1851 -- valid
  Carios macrodermae (Hoogstraal, Moorhouse, Wolf and Wassef, 1977) -- invalid
  Carterodon Waterhouse, 1848 -- valid
  Cephaloleia alternans Waterhouse, 1881 -- valid
  Cephaloleia antennata Waterhouse, 1881 -- valid
  Cephaloleia felix Waterhouse, 1881 -- valid
  Cephaloleia laeta Waterhouse, 1881 -- valid
  Cephaloleia ornata Waterhouse, 1881 -- valid
  Cephalophus ogilbyi (Waterhouse, 1838) -- valid -- Ogilby's duiker, Ogilby's Duiker
  Cephalophus ogilbyi ogilbyi (Waterhouse, 1838) -- valid
  Cercopithecus campbelli Waterhouse, 1838 -- valid -- Campbell's Mona Monkey, Campbell's Monkey
  Cercopithecus erythrotis Waterhouse, 1838 -- valid -- Red-eared Guenon, Red-eared Monkey
  Cercopithecus erythrotis erythrotis Waterhouse, 1838 -- valid -- Bioko Red-eared Monkey
  Cercopithecus nictitans martini Waterhouse, 1838 -- valid -- Bioko Putty-nosed Monkey
  Chaetodipus penicillatus (Woodhouse, 1852) -- valid -- Desert Pocket Mouse, Ratón-de abazones desértico
  Chaetodipus penicillatus penicillatus (Woodhouse, 1852) -- valid
  Chelemys megalonyx (Waterhouse, 1845) -- valid -- Large Long-clawed Akodont, Large Long-clawed Mouse
  Chelobasis aemula (Waterhouse, 1881) -- valid
  Chelobasis laevicollis (Waterhouse, 1879) -- valid
  Chinchilla brevicaudata Waterhouse, 1848 -- invalid
  Chrysobothris costifrons Waterhouse, 1887 -- valid
  Chrysobothris costifrons costifrons Waterhouse, 1887 -- valid
  Chrysobothris lateralis Waterhouse, 1887 -- valid
  Chrysobothris socialis Waterhouse, 1887 -- valid
  Chrysobothris socialis socialis Waterhouse, 1887 -- valid
  Colobus satanas Waterhouse, 1838 -- valid -- Black Colobus
  Colobus satanas satanas Waterhouse, 1838 -- valid -- Bioko Black Colobus
  Copelatus galapagoensis G. R. Waterhouse, 1845 -- valid
  Cotyloplana nilgiriensis Whitehouse, 1919 -- invalid
  Cotyloplana pilleata Whitehouse, 1915 -- invalid
  Crabro davidsoni Sandhouse, 1938 -- invalid
  Cricetomys Waterhouse, 1840 -- valid -- African Giant Pouched Rats
  Cricetomys gambianus Waterhouse, 1840 -- valid -- Gambian Rat, Northern Giant Pouched Rat
  Cruziohyla craspedopus (Funkhouser, 1957) -- valid
  Cryptorhynchus batatae Waterhouse, 1849 -- invalid
  Ctenomys boliviensis Waterhouse, 1848 -- valid -- Bolivian Tuco-tuco
  Ctenomys boliviensis boliviensis Waterhouse, 1848 -- valid
  Ctenomys leucodon Waterhouse, 1848 -- valid -- White-toothed Tuco-tuco
  Delphinus fitzroyi Waterhouse, 1838 -- invalid
  Dendrobates espinosai (Funkhouser, 1956) -- invalid
  Dendrobates histrionicus confluens Funkhouser, 1956 -- invalid
  Dendrobates histrionicus sylvaticus Funkhouser, 1956 -- invalid
  Dendrobates sylvaticus Funkhouser, 1956 -- invalid
  Dendrobates tinctorius confluens Funkhouser, 1956 -- invalid
  Diplolepis triforma Shorthouse & Ritchie, 1984 -- valid
  Dipodomys ordii Woodhouse, 1853 -- valid -- Ord's Kangaroo Rat, Rata-canguro común
  Dipodomys ordii ordii Woodhouse, 1853 -- valid
  Diversibipalium andrewsi (Whitehouse, 1919) -- valid
  Diversibipalium brunneum (Whitehouse, 1919) -- valid
  Diversibipalium delicatum (Whitehouse, 1914) -- valid
  Diversibipalium dihangense (Whitehouse, 1914) -- valid
  Diversibipalium giganteum (Whitehouse, 1914) -- valid
  Diversibipalium indicum (Whitehouse, 1919) -- valid
  Diversibipalium rotungense (Whitehouse, 1914) -- valid
  Diversibipalium sordidum (Whitehouse, 1914) -- valid
  Diversibipalium splendens (Whitehouse, 1919) -- valid
  Diversibipalium sylvestre (Whitehouse, 1919) -- valid
  Dugesia aborensis (Whitehouse, 1913) -- invalid
  Dugesia barroisi (Whitehouse, 1914) -- invalid
  Dugesia salina (Whitehouse, 1914) -- invalid
  Dugesia tiberiensis (Whitehouse, 1914) -- invalid
  Echimys braziliensis (Waterhouse, 1848) -- invalid
  Echmatophorus Waterhouse, 1895 -- invalid
  Enneboeus Waterhouse, 1878 -- valid
  Epeolus melectimimus Cockerell & Sandhouse, 1924 -- valid
  Epeolus rubrostictus Cockerell & Sandhouse, 1924 -- valid
  Epeolus rufomaculatus Cockerell & Sandhouse, 1924 -- valid
  Epipedobates espinosai (Funkhouser, 1956) -- valid
  Estigmena cribricollis Waterhouse, 1881 -- valid
  Euneomys chinchilloides (Waterhouse, 1839) -- valid -- Patagonian chinchilla mouse, Tierra del Fuego Euneomys
  Euscepes batatae (Waterhouse, 1849) -- invalid
  Francolinus adspersus Waterhouse, 1838 -- valid -- Red-billed Francolin
  Francolinus adspersus adspersus Waterhouse, 1838 -- valid
  Funambulus sublineatus (Waterhouse, 1838) -- valid -- Dusky Palm Squirrel
  Funambulus sublineatus sublineatus (Waterhouse, 1838) -- valid
  Funambulus tristriatus (Waterhouse, 1837) -- valid -- Jungle Palm Squirrel, jungle striped squirrel, western ghats squirrel
  Funambulus tristriatus tristriatus (Waterhouse, 1837) -- valid
  Funisciurus leucogenys (Waterhouse, 1842) -- valid -- Red-cheeked Rope Squirrel
  Funisciurus leucogenys leucogenys (Waterhouse, 1842) -- valid
  Galago alleni Waterhouse, 1838 -- invalid -- Allen's squirrel galago, Bioko Allen's Bushbaby
  Garypus saxicola Waterhouse, 1878 -- valid
  Garypus saxicola saxicola Waterhouse, 1878 -- valid
  Genetta poensis Waterhouse, 1838 -- valid -- King Genet
  Gerbillus cuvieri Waterhouse, 1838 -- invalid
  Gerboidae Waterhouse, 1839 -- invalid
  Graomys griseoflavus (Waterhouse, 1837) -- valid -- Common Pericote, Gray Leaf-eared Mouse
  Halictus harmonius Sandhouse, 1941 -- valid
  Heliosciurus rufobrachium (Waterhouse, 1842) -- valid -- Red-legged Sun Squirrel
  Heliosciurus rufobrachium rufobrachium (Waterhouse, 1842) -- valid
  Herpestes fuscus Waterhouse, 1838 -- valid -- Indian Brown Mongoose
  Herpestes fuscus fuscus Waterhouse, 1838 -- valid
  Hesperomys Waterhouse, 1839 -- invalid
  Hesperomys texana Woodhouse, 1853 -- invalid
  Heterobostrychus aequalis (Waterhouse, 1884) -- valid
  Heterobostrychus unicornis (Waterhouse, 1879) -- valid
  Heterota plumbea (Waterhouse, 1858) -- valid
  Hipposideros pygmaeus (Waterhouse, 1843) -- valid -- Philippine Pygmy Leaf-nosed Bat, Philippine pygmy roundleaf bat
  Homalispa collaris Waterhouse, 1881 -- valid
  Homalispa cribripennis Waterhouse, 1881 -- valid
  Hydraena pygmaea Waterhouse, 1833 -- valid
  Hydraena pygmaea pygmaea Waterhouse, 1833 -- valid
  Hyla orcesi Funkhouser, 1956 -- invalid
  Hylomantis medinae (Funkhouser, 1962) -- invalid
  Hylomantis medinai (Funkhouser, 1962) -- invalid
  Hylomyscus alleni (Waterhouse, 1838) -- valid -- Allen's Hylomyscus
  Iomys horsfieldi (Waterhouse, 1838) -- invalid -- Javanese Flying Squirrel
  Iomys horsfieldii (Waterhouse, 1838) -- valid -- Javanese Flying Squirrel
  Iomys horsfieldii horsfieldii (Waterhouse, 1838) -- valid
  Isophaenus Waterhouse, 1889 -- invalid
  Junco caniceps (Woodhouse, 1853) -- invalid
  Junco caniceps caniceps (Woodhouse, 1853) -- invalid
  Junco hyemalis caniceps (Woodhouse, 1853) -- valid
  Kelita Sandhouse, 1943 -- valid
  Kerivoula pellucida (Waterhouse, 1845) -- valid -- clear-winged woolly bat, Clear-winged Woolly Bat
  Labetis tibialis Waterhouse, 1879 -- valid
  Lagenorhynchus obscurus fitzroyi (Waterhouse, 1838) -- valid -- Fitzroy's dolphin, South American Dusky Dolphin
  Lancetes mixtus (C. O. Waterhouse, 1881) -- valid
  Lanioturdus Waterhouse, 1838 -- valid
  Lanioturdus torquatus Waterhouse, 1838 -- valid -- White-tailed Shrike
  Lasioglossum absimile (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum abundum (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum academicum (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum accentum (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum actinosum (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum actuarium (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum admirandum (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum aliud (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum apertum (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum arcanum (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum astutum (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum athabascense (Sandhouse, 1933) -- valid
  Lasioglossum basilicum (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum caducum (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum callidum (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum evestigatum (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum genuinum (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum impavidum (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum insolitum (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum insulsum (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum lactineum (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum latum (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum liguanense (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum lionotum (Sandhouse, 1923) -- valid
  Lasioglossum mactum (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum malinum (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum meritum (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum merosum (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum molle (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum obnubilum (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum pacatum (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum paululum (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum pensitum (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum perexiguum (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum pikei (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum praepes (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum pudicum (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum sagax (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum sedi (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum stictaspis (Sandhouse, 1923) -- valid
  Lasioglossum tenax (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum tranquillum (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Lasioglossum unicum (Sandhouse, 1924) -- valid
  Latheticus oryzae Waterhouse, 1880 -- valid -- longheaded flour beetle
  Lepus bachmani Waterhouse, 1839 -- invalid
  Lepus californicus texianus Waterhouse, 1848 -- valid
  Lepus cunicularius Waterhouse, 1848 -- invalid
  Lepus texianus Waterhouse, 1848 -- invalid
  Lepus tibetanus Waterhouse, 1841 -- valid -- Desert Hare
  Lepus tibetanus tibetanus Waterhouse, 1841 -- invalid
  Listroderes apicalis Waterhouse, 1841 -- valid
  Litocopris Waterhouse, 1891 -- invalid
  Longitarsus jacobaeae (Waterhouse, 1858) -- valid
  Loxodontomys micropus (Waterhouse, 1837) -- valid -- Southern Big-eared Mouse, Southern Pericote
  Lutra platensis Waterhouse, 1838 -- invalid
  Macropus greyi Waterhouse, 1846 -- valid -- Toolache Wallaby, tooloche wallaby
  Macropus parma Waterhouse, 1846 -- valid -- Parma Wallaby
  Megaderma philippinensis Waterhouse, 1843 -- invalid
  Megaderma spasma philippinensis Waterhouse, 1843 -- valid
  Mesocricetus auratus (Waterhouse, 1839) -- valid -- Golden Hamster
  Metaxycera quadriguttata Waterhouse, 1881 -- invalid
  Metazycera quadriguttata Waterhouse, 1881 -- valid
  Metriopepla inornata (Waterhouse, 1877) -- valid
  Miniopterus schreibersii eschscholtzii (Waterhouse, 1845) -- valid
  Miniopterus tristis (Waterhouse, 1845) -- valid -- great bent-winged bat, Great Long-fingered Bat
  Miniopterus tristis tristis (Waterhouse, 1845) -- valid
  Monticola brevipes (Waterhouse, 1838) -- valid -- Short-toed Rock Thrush
  Monticola brevipes brevipes (Waterhouse, 1838) -- valid
  Mus abbotti Waterhouse, 1837 -- invalid
  Mus bimaculatus Waterhouse, 1837 -- invalid
  Mus brevirostris Waterhouse, 1837 -- invalid
  Mus elegans Waterhouse, 1837 -- invalid
  Mus galapagoensis Waterhouse, 1839 -- invalid
  Mus gracilipes Waterhouse, 1837 -- invalid
  Mus hayi Waterhouse, 1838 -- invalid
  Mus insularis Waterhouse, 1839 -- invalid
  Mus maurus Waterhouse, 1837 -- invalid
  Mus musculus castaneus Waterhouse, 1843 -- valid
  Myotis chiloensis (Waterhouse, 1840) -- valid -- Chilean myotis, Chilean Myotis
  Myotis formosus rufopictus (Waterhouse, 1845) -- valid
  Myotis macrotarsus (Waterhouse, 1845) -- valid -- pallid large-footed myotis, Pallid Large-footed Myotis
  Myotis macrotarsus macrotarsus (Waterhouse, 1845) -- valid
  Myrmecobiidae Waterhouse, 1841 -- valid
  Myrmecobius Waterhouse, 1836 -- valid
  Myrmecobius fasciatus Waterhouse, 1836 -- valid -- banded anteater, Numbat
  Myrmecobius fasciatus fasciatus Waterhouse, 1836 -- valid
  Necromys obscurus (Waterhouse, 1837) -- valid -- Dark Bolo Mouse, Dark-furred Akodont
  Nesocichla eremita gordoni Stenhouse, 1924 -- valid
  Nosodendron testudinum Waterhouse, 1876 -- valid
  Nothobranchius flammicomantis Wildekamp, Watters and Sainthouse, 1998 -- valid
  Nothobranchius geminus Wildekamp, Watters and Sainthouse, 2002 -- valid
  Nothobranchius kilomberoensis Wildekamp, Watters and Sainthouse, 2002 -- valid
  Notosacantha dorsalis (Waterhouse, 1877) -- valid
  Numenius americanus occidentalis Woodhouse, 1852 -- invalid
  Numenius occidentalis Woodhouse, 1852 -- invalid
  Octhispa bispinosa (Waterhouse, 1881) -- valid
  Octhispa rugata (Waterhouse, 1881) -- valid
  Octodon bridgesi Waterhouse, 1845 -- valid -- Bridges's Degu
  Octodontidae Waterhouse, 1840 -- valid
  Ocyalus Waterhouse, 1841 -- valid
  Oligoryzomys flavescens (Waterhouse, 1837) -- valid -- Flavescent Colilargo, Yellow Pygmy Rice Rat
  Oophaga sylvatica (Funkhouser, 1956) -- valid
  Orchidophilus aterrimus (Waterhouse, 1874) -- valid
  Ormiscus G. R. Waterhouse, 1845 -- valid
  Oryzomys galapagoensis (Waterhouse, 1839) -- invalid -- Galapagos Oryzomys, Galapagos Rice Rat
  Osmia aglaia Sandhouse, 1939 -- invalid
  Osmia bakeri Sandhouse, 1924 -- valid
  Osmia bridwelli Sandhouse, 1939 -- invalid
  Osmia cockerelli Sandhouse, 1939 -- valid
  Osmia dolerosa Sandhouse, 1939 -- valid
  Osmia enixa Sandhouse, 1924 -- valid
  Osmia giffardi Sandhouse, 1939 -- valid
  Osmia hemera Sandhouse, 1939 -- valid
  Osmia hesperos Sandhouse, 1939 -- valid
  Osmia indeprensa Sandhouse, 1939 -- valid
  Osmia lacus Sandhouse, 1939 -- valid
  Osmia laeta Sandhouse, 1924 -- valid
  Osmia lanei Sandhouse, 1939 -- valid
  Osmia nemoris Sandhouse, 1924 -- valid
  Osmia pagosa Sandhouse, 1939 -- valid
  Osmia paradisica Sandhouse, 1924 -- valid
  Osmia rawlinsi Sandhouse, 1939 -- valid
  Osmia rostrata Sandhouse, 1924 -- valid
  Osmia sculleni Sandhouse, 1939 -- valid
  Osmia sedula Sandhouse, 1924 -- valid
  Osmia sladeni Sandhouse, 1925 -- valid
  Osmia solitaria Sandhouse, 1924 -- valid
  Osmia tanneri Sandhouse, 1939 -- valid
  Osmia trifoliama Sandhouse, 1939 -- valid
  Osmia vandykei Sandhouse, 1924 -- valid
  Osmia virga Sandhouse, 1939 -- valid
  Osmia zephyros Sandhouse, 1939 -- valid
  Osteocephalus orcesi (Funkhouser, 1956) -- invalid
  Oxacis laeta (Waterhouse, 1878) -- valid
  Oxymycterus Waterhouse, 1837 -- valid
  Oxymycterus nasutus (Waterhouse, 1837) -- valid -- Long-nosed Hocicudo
  Pachyparnus dicksoni (Waterhouse, 1878) -- valid
  Pachyparnus elegans (Waterhouse, 1878) -- valid
  Pachyparnus erichsoni (Waterhouse, 1876) -- valid
  Pachyparnus indicus (Waterhouse, 1876) -- valid
  Pachyparnus talpoides (Waterhouse, 1876) -- valid
  Pachyparnus whiteheadi (Waterhouse, 1900) -- valid
  Pachyschelus secedens Waterhouse, 1889 -- valid
  Paradomorphus Waterhouse, 1887 -- invalid
  Pelmatoplana aurantia Whitehouse, 1914 -- invalid
  Pelmatoplana himalayensis Whitehouse, 1919 -- invalid
  Pelmatoplana maculosa Whitehouse, 1919 -- invalid
  Pelmatoplana nilgiriensis (Whitehouse, 1919) -- invalid
  Pelmatoplana rotunda Whitehouse, 1919 -- invalid
  Pelmatoplana striata Whitehouse, 1919 -- invalid
  Peloriolus brunneus (F. H. Waterhouse, 1879) -- valid
  Perognathus penicillatus Woodhouse, 1852 -- invalid -- desert pocket mouse
  Petaurus breviceps Waterhouse, 1838 -- valid -- Sugar Glider
  Petaurus breviceps breviceps Waterhouse, 1838 -- valid
  Peucaea cassinii (Woodhouse, 1852) -- valid -- Cassin's Sparrow
  Phloeomys Waterhouse, 1839 -- valid -- Giant Cloud Rats
  Phloeomys cumingi (Waterhouse, 1839) -- valid -- Southern Luzon Phloeomys
  Phonapate nitidipennis (Waterhouse, 1881) -- valid
  Phyllobates espinosai Funkhouser, 1956 -- invalid
  Phyllomedusa blombergi Funkhouser, 1957 -- invalid
  Phyllomedusa craspedopus Funkhouser, 1957 -- invalid
  Phyllomedusa medinae Funkhouser, 1962 -- invalid
  Phyllomedusa medinai Funkhouser, 1962 -- invalid
  Phyllomedusa orcesi Funkhouser, 1957 -- invalid
  Phyllotis Waterhouse, 1837 -- valid -- Leaf-eared Mice
  Phyllotis darwini (Waterhouse, 1837) -- valid -- Darwin's Leaf-eared Mouse, Darwin's Pericote
  Phyllotis xanthopygus (Waterhouse, 1837) -- valid -- Yellow-rumped Leaf-eared Mouse, Yellow-rumped Pericote
  Piliocolobus pennantii (Waterhouse, 1838) -- valid -- Pennant's Red Colobus
  Pipistrellus javanicus meyeni (Waterhouse, 1845) -- valid
  Placocephalus superbus Whitehouse, 1914 -- invalid
  Planaria aborensis Whitehouse, 1913 -- invalid
  Planaria barroisi Whitehouse, 1914 -- valid
  Planaria kempi Whitehouse, 1913 -- valid
  Planaria saline Whitehouse, 1914 -- invalid
  Planaria tiberiensis Whitehouse, 1914 -- invalid
  Potamodytes abdominalis (C. O. Waterhouse, 1879) -- valid
  Potamophilinus perplexus (C. O. Waterhouse, 1876) -- valid
  Praehelichus sericatus (Waterhouse, 1881) -- valid
  Procolobus pennantii (Waterhouse, 1838) -- invalid -- Pennant's red colobus
  Prosopodonta costata Waterhouse, 1879 -- valid
  Prosopodonta punctata Waterhouse, 1879 -- valid
  Prosopodonta scutellaris Waterhouse, 1881 -- valid
  Prosthetops Waterhouse, 1879 -- valid
  Protoxerus stangeri (Waterhouse, 1842) -- valid -- Forest Giant Squirrel
  Protoxerus stangeri stangeri (Waterhouse, 1842) -- valid
  Pseudocheirus canescens (Waterhouse, 1846) -- invalid
  Pseudochirulus canescens (Waterhouse, 1846) -- valid -- Lowland Ringtail
  Pseudochirulus canescens canescens (Waterhouse, 1846) -- valid
  Pseudomys gouldii (Waterhouse, 1839) -- valid -- Gould's Pseudomys
  Pseudomys novaehollandiae (Waterhouse, 1843) -- valid -- New Holland Pseudomys
  Pternistis adspersus (Waterhouse, 1838) -- invalid
  Ptosima laeta Waterhouse, 1882 -- valid
  Puellina arrecta Bishop and Househam, 1987 -- valid
  Puellina corbula Bishop and Househam, 1987 -- valid
  Puellina directa Bishop and Househam, 1987 -- valid
  Puellina modica Bishop and Househam, 1987 -- valid
  Puellina praecox Bishop and Househam, 1987 -- valid
  Rattus fuscipes (Waterhouse, 1839) -- valid -- Australian Bush Rat
  Reithrodon Waterhouse, 1837 -- valid
  Reithrodon typicus Waterhouse, 1837 -- valid -- Naked-soled Conyrat
  Rhaebo blombergi (Myers and Funkhouser, 1951) -- valid
  Rhantus elegans C. O. Waterhouse, 1895 -- valid
  Rhantus socialis (C. O. Waterhouse, 1876) -- valid
  Rhinolophus philippinensis Waterhouse, 1843 -- valid -- large-eared horseshoe bat, Large-eared Horseshoe Bat
  Rhinolophus philippinensis philippinensis Waterhouse, 1843 -- valid
  Rhinolophus pygmaeus Waterhouse, 1843 -- invalid
  Scapteromys Waterhouse, 1837 -- valid
  Scapteromys tumidus (Waterhouse, 1837) -- valid -- Swamp Rat, Uruguay Swamp Rat
  Sciurocheirus alleni (Waterhouse, 1838) -- valid -- Allen's Galago, Bioko Allen's Bushbaby, Bioko Squirrel Galago
  Sciurocheirus alleni alleni (Waterhouse, 1838) -- valid -- Bioko Allen's Galago
  Sciurus aberti Woodhouse, 1853 -- valid -- Abert's Squirrel, Ardilla de Albert
  Sciurus aberti aberti Woodhouse, 1853 -- valid
  Sminthopsis murina (Waterhouse, 1838) -- valid -- Slender-tailed Dunnart
  Solenispa angusticollis (Waterhouse, 1881) -- valid
  Somatochlora massettensis Whitehouse, 1941 -- invalid
  Sphiggurus pallidus (Waterhouse, 1848) -- invalid
  Stephanopachys Waterhouse, 1888 -- valid
  Sundasciurus philippinensis (Waterhouse, 1839) -- valid -- Philippine Tree Squirrel
  Sylvilagus bachmani (Waterhouse, 1839) -- valid -- Brush Rabbit, Conejo matorralero, Riparian Brush Rabbit
  Sylvilagus bachmani bachmani (Waterhouse, 1839) -- valid
  Sylvilagus cunicularius (Waterhouse, 1848) -- valid -- conejo montés, conejo serrano, Mexican Cottontail
  Sylvilagus cunicularius cunicularius (Waterhouse, 1848) -- valid
  Taphozous melanopogon philippinensis Waterhouse, 1845 -- valid -- Philippine tomb bat
  Taphozous melanopogon phillipinensis Waterhouse, 1845 -- invalid
  Taphozous philippinensis Waterhouse, 1845 -- invalid -- Philippine tomb bat
  Taxidea Waterhouse, 1839 -- valid -- American badgers
  Temnocthispa deplanata (Waterhouse, 1881) -- valid
  Tetraphalerus Waterhouse, 1901 -- valid
  Tetraphalerus wagneri Waterhouse, 1901 -- valid
  Thomomys bottae fulvus Woodhouse, 1852 -- valid
  Thylamys elegans (Waterhouse, 1839) -- valid -- Elegant Fat-tailed Mouse Opossum
  Tracheliodes hicksi Sandhouse, 1936 -- valid
  Tricorynus Waterhouse, 1849 -- valid
  Triepeolus blaisdelli Cockerell & Sandhouse, 1924 -- valid
  Triepeolus brunnescens Cockerell & Sandhouse, 1924 -- valid
  Triepeolus haematurus Cockerell & Sandhouse, 1924 -- valid
  Triepeolus heterurus (Cockerell & Sandhouse, 1924) -- invalid
  Triepeolus inyoensis Cockerell & Sandhouse, 1924 -- valid
  Triepeolus lineatulus Cockerell & Sandhouse, 1924 -- invalid
  Triepeolus pallidiventris Cockerell & Sandhouse, 1924 -- invalid
  Triepeolus saturninus Cockerell & Sandhouse, 1924 -- valid
  Triepeolus schwarzi subcalens Cockerell & Sandhouse, 1924 -- valid
  Triepeolus vandykei Cockerell & Sandhouse, 1924 -- invalid
  Trypargilum aldrichi (Sandhouse, 1940) -- invalid
  Trypoxylon adelphiae Sandhouse, 1940 -- invalid
  Trypoxylon aldrichi Sandhouse, 1940 -- invalid
  Trypoxylon backi Sandhouse, 1940 -- invalid
  Trypoxylon bridwelli Sandhouse, 1940 -- valid
  Trypoxylon richardsi Sandhouse, 1940 -- valid
  Trypoxylon sculleni Sandhouse, 1940 -- valid
  Trypoxylon timberlakei Sandhouse, 1940 -- valid
  Veniliornis callonotus (Waterhouse, 1841) -- valid -- Scarlet-backed Woodpecker
  Veniliornis callonotus callonotus (Waterhouse, 1841) -- valid
  Vespertilio chiloensis Waterhouse, 1840 -- invalid
  Vespertilio eschscholtzii Waterhouse, 1845 -- invalid
  Vespertilio macrotarsus Waterhouse, 1845 -- invalid
  Vespertilio meyeni Waterhouse, 1845 -- invalid
  Vespertilio pellucidus Waterhouse, 1845 -- invalid
  Vespertilio rufo-pictus Waterhouse, 1845 -- invalid
  Vespertilio rufopictus Waterhouse, 1845 -- invalid
  Vespertilio tristis Waterhouse, 1845 -- invalid
  Vireo atricapilla Woodhouse, 1852 -- valid -- black-capped vireo, Vireo gorra negra
  Vireo atricapillus Woodhouse, 1852 -- invalid -- Vireo gorra negra
  Xenochalepus annulipes (Waterhouse, 1881) -- valid
  Zenaida macroura marginella (Woodhouse, 1852) -- valid
 
 Kingdom Plantae
  Agaloma marilandica (Greene) House -- not accepted
  Agrostis palustris var. stricta (Willd.) House -- not accepted
  Agrostis peckii House -- not accepted
  Alnus viridis var. crispa (Aiton) House -- not accepted
  Andropogon scoparius var. glaucescens House -- not accepted
  Antennaria grandis (Fernald) House -- not accepted
  Aster blakei (Porter) House -- not accepted
  Aster laevis var. concinnus (Willd.) House -- not accepted -- smooth aster
  Aster tradescantii var. saxatilis (Fernald) House -- not accepted
  Aster X blakei (Porter) House -- not accepted -- Blake's aster
  Botrychium lunaria var. onondagense (Underw.) House -- not accepted
  Botrychium oneidense (Gilbert) House -- accepted -- blunt-lobe grape-fern, blunt-lobed grapefern, bluntlobe grapefern, botryche d'Oneida, botryche du lac Onéida
  Braxilia minor (L.) House -- not accepted
  Cacalia rotundifolia (Raf.) House -- not accepted
  Calonyction aculeatum (L.) House -- not accepted
  Calystegia catesbeiana ssp. sericata (House) Brummitt -- not accepted
  Calystegia catesbiana ssp. sericata (House) Brummitt -- not accepted -- Catesby's false bindweed
  Calystegia macrostegia ssp. cyclostegia (House) Brummitt -- accepted -- island false bindweed
  Calystegia sericata (House) C.R. Bell -- not accepted
  Capillaria hudsonii Stackhouse, 1809 -- not accepted
  Ceramium edule Stackhouse -- not accepted
  Chaetochloa geniculata var. perennis (Hall ex Smyth) House -- not accepted
  Chaetochloa viridis var. weinmanni (Roem. & Schult.) House -- not accepted
  Chamaesyce vermiculata (Raf.) House -- not accepted -- worm-seed sandmat, wormseed sandmat
  Chondrus J. Stackhouse, 1797 -- accepted
  Chondrus crispus (Linnaeus) J. Stackhouse -- accepted
  Clinopodium arkansanum (Nutt.) House -- not accepted -- limestone calamint
  Codium J. Stackhouse, 1797 -- accepted
  Codium tomentosum J. Stackhouse -- accepted
  Convolvulus ambigens House -- not accepted
  Convolvulus cyclostegius House -- not accepted
  Convolvulus interior House -- not accepted
  Convolvulus nashii House -- not accepted -- hedge false bindweed
  Convolvulus sericatus House -- not accepted
  Cressa insularis House -- not accepted
  Criosanthes arietina (R. Br.) House -- not accepted
  Croptilon hookerianum (Torr. & A. Gray) House -- accepted -- Hooker's scratchdaisy
  Croptilon hookerianum var. hookerianum (Torr. & A. Gray) House -- accepted -- Hooker's scratchdaisy
  Cytherea bulbosa (L.) House -- not accepted
  Dichondra occidentalis House -- accepted -- western ponysfoot
  Dilsea Stackhouse, 1809 -- accepted
  Dilsea edulis (Stackhouse) Stackhouse -- accepted
  Diphasiastrum X habereri (House) Holub -- not accepted
  Doellingeria umbellata var. latifolia (A. Gray) House -- not accepted
  Echinochloa crus-galli var. michauxii House -- not accepted
  Eleocharis annua House -- not accepted
  Evolvulus wrightii House -- not accepted
  Exogonium eggersii House -- not accepted
  Exogonium microdactylum (Griseb.) House -- not accepted
  Fucus edulis Stackhouse -- not accepted
  Fucus pistillatus (S. G. Gmelin) Stackhouse -- not accepted
  Gelidium pusillum (Stackhouse) Le Jolis -- accepted
  Gentiana saponaria var. latidens House -- accepted -- harvestbells
  Gigartina Stackhouse, 1809 -- accepted
  Glechoma hederacea var. parviflora (Benth.) House -- not accepted
  Gregoria montana (A. Gray) House -- not accepted
  Honckenya peploides var. robusta (Fernald) House -- not accepted
  Hydrophila aquatica (L.) House -- not accepted
  Hydrophila drummondii (Torr. & A. Gray) House -- not accepted
  Hydrophila drummondii sensu (Torr. & A. Gray) House -- not accepted
  Hydrophila vaillantii sensu House non (Willd.) Roth -- not accepted
  Hypogon verticillata (Baldw.) House -- not accepted
  Hypogon verticillatus (Baldw.) House -- not accepted
  Ibidium beckii (Lindl.) House -- not accepted
  Ibidium cernuum (L.) House -- not accepted
  Ibidium gracile (Bigelow) House -- not accepted
  Ibidium laciniatum (Small) House -- not accepted
  Ibidium longilabre (Lindl.) House -- not accepted
  Ibidium ovale (Lindl.) House -- not accepted
  Ibidium plantagineum (Raf.) House -- not accepted
  Ibidium praecox (Walter) House -- not accepted
  Ibidium strictum (Rydb.) House -- not accepted
  Ibidium tortile (Sw.) House -- not accepted
  Ibidium vernale (Engelm. & A. Gray) House -- not accepted
  Ibidium X intermedium (Ames) House -- not accepted
  Ipomoea curtisii House -- not accepted
  Ipomoea desertorum House -- not accepted
  Ipomoea eggersii (House) D.F. Austin -- accepted -- Egger's morning-glory
  Ipomoea egregia House -- not accepted
  Ipomoea ochracea var. curtisii (House) Stearn -- not accepted -- African white morning-glory, fence morningglory
  Ipomoea plummerae var. egregia (House) Soreng & Spellenb. -- not accepted
  Ipomoea rupicola House -- accepted -- cliff morning-glory, cliff morningglory
  Ipomoea spiralis House -- not accepted
  Jacquemontia obcordata (Millsp.) House -- not accepted
  Jacquemontia reclinata House -- accepted -- beach clustervine, beach jacquemontia
  Lespedeza bicknellii House -- not accepted
  Limonium nashii var. albiflorum (Raf.) House -- not accepted
  Lycopodium complanatum var. habereri (House) B. Boivin -- not accepted
  Lycopodium tristachyum var. habereri (House) Vict. -- not accepted
  Lycopodium X habereri House -- accepted -- Haberer's clubmoss
  Mappia origanoides (L.) House -- not accepted
  Mimulus ringens var. albiflora House -- not accepted
  Minuartia dawsonensis (Britton) House -- accepted -- rock stitchwort
  Minuartia macrantha (Rydb.) House -- accepted -- House's stitchwort
  Minuartia marcescens (Fernald) House -- accepted -- minuartie de la serpentine, serpentine stitchwort
  Minuartia obtusiloba (Rydb.) House -- accepted -- alpine sandwort, twinflower sandwort
  Minuartia sajanensis auct. non (Willd. ex Schltdl.) House -- not accepted
  Nitophyllum punctatum (Stackhouse) Greville -- accepted
  Oenothera rydbergii House -- not accepted
  Operculina dissecta (Jacq.) House -- not accepted
  Ophrys auriculata (Wiegand) House -- not accepted
  Ophrys australis (Lindl.) House -- not accepted
  Ophrys smallii (Wiegand) House -- not accepted
  Orthilia secunda (L.) House -- accepted -- one-sided wintergreen, sidebells wintergreen
  Orthilia secunda var. obtusata (Turcz.) House -- not accepted
  Palmaria Stackhouse -- accepted
  Panicularia fernaldii (Hitchc.) House -- not accepted
  Panicularia nervata f. stricta (Scribn.) House -- not accepted
  Paspalum pubescens var. muhlenbergii (Nash) House -- not accepted
  Philotria occidentalis (Pursh) House -- not accepted
  Phlox cuspidata var. grandiflora Whitehouse -- not accepted
  Phlox cuspidata var. humilis Whitehouse -- not accepted
  Phlox drummondii ssp. mcallisteri (Whitehouse) Wherry -- accepted -- McAllister's phlox
  Phlox drummondii ssp. mcallisterii (Whitehouse) Wherry -- not accepted -- McAllister's phlox
  Phlox drummondii ssp. tharpii (Whitehouse) Wherry -- accepted -- Tharp's phlox
  Phlox drummondii var. mcallisteri (Whitehouse) Shinners -- not accepted
  Phlox drummondii var. mcallisterii (Whitehouse) Shinners -- not accepted
  Phlox drummondii var. tharpii (Whitehouse) Erbe -- not accepted
  Phlox drummondii var. wilcoxiana (Bogusch) Whitehouse -- not accepted
  Phlox glabriflora (Brand) Whitehouse -- accepted -- Rio Grande phlox
  Phlox glabriflora ssp. glabriflora (Brand) Whitehouse -- accepted -- Rio Grande phlox
  Phlox glabriflora ssp. tharpii (Whitehouse) Wherry -- not accepted
  Phlox goldsmithii Whitehouse -- not accepted
  Phlox littoralis (Cory) Whitehouse -- not accepted
  Phlox tharpii Whitehouse -- not accepted
  Pluchea viscida (Raf.) House -- not accepted
  Potamogeton epihydrus var. ramosus (Peck) House -- not accepted
  Rivea campanulata auct. non (L.) House -- not accepted
  Rubus strigosus var. canadensis (Richardson) House -- not accepted
  Salvia dolichantha (Cory) Whitehouse -- not accepted -- clustered sage
  Sambucus racemosa ssp. pubens (Michx.) House -- accepted
  Senecio pauperculus var. praelongus (Greenm.) House -- not accepted
  Sherwoodia galacifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) House -- not accepted
  Solidago graminifolia var. galetorum (Greene) House -- not accepted
  Stachys grayana House -- not accepted
  Stachys riddellii House -- not accepted
  Stylisma angustifolia (Nash) House -- not accepted
  Stylisma trichosanthes (Michx.) House -- not accepted
  Stylisma villosa (Nash) House -- accepted -- hairy dawnflower
  Torresia nashii (E.P. Bicknell) House -- not accepted
  Trichophorum palustre var. calvum (Torr.) House -- not accepted
  Trichophyllum palustre var. calvum (A. Gray) House -- not accepted
  Trifolium atrorubens (Greene) House -- not accepted
  Trifolium covillei House -- not accepted
  Trifolium douglasii House -- accepted -- Douglas' clover
  Trifolium eriocephalum ssp. villiferum (House) J.M. Gillett -- accepted -- fuzzyleaf clover
  Trifolium eriocephalum var. villiferum (House) J.S. Martin -- not accepted
  Trifolium longipes ssp. shastense (House) J.M. Gillett -- accepted -- longstalk clover
  Trifolium longipes var. shastense (House) Jeps. -- not accepted
  Trifolium rusbyi ssp. shastense (House) D. Heller & Zohary -- not accepted
  Trifolium shastense House -- not accepted
  Trifolium simulans House -- not accepted
  Trifolium villiferum House -- not accepted
  Ulva punctata Stackhouse -- not accepted
  Vaccinium angustifolium var. laevifolium House -- not accepted
  Vaccinium angustifolium var. myrtilloides (Michx.) House -- not accepted
  Viburnum rafinesqueanum var. affine (Bush) House -- accepted -- downy arrowwood
  Viburnum rafinesquianum var. affine (Bush) House -- not accepted -- downy arrow-wood, downy arrowwood, southern viburnum
  Viola canadensis ssp. rydbergii (Greene) House -- not accepted
  Viola dissena House -- not accepted
  Viola greenmani House -- not accepted
  Viola novae-angliae House -- not accepted -- New England blue violet, New England violet
  Viola pubescens var. peckii House -- accepted -- downy yellow violet
  Viola sororia var. novae-angliae (House) L.E. McKinney -- accepted -- New England blue violet
  Viola stoneana House -- not accepted
  Viola sublanceolata House (pro. hybr.) -- accepted -- lanceleaf violet
  Viola walteri House -- accepted -- prostrate blue violet
  Viola walteri var. walteri House -- accepted -- prostrate blue violet
  Viola X abundans House -- not accepted
  Viola X bissellii House -- accepted -- Bissell's violet
  Viola X caesariensis House -- not accepted
  Viola X cestrica House -- not accepted
  Viola X champlainensis House -- accepted
  Viola X columbiana House -- not accepted
  Viola X consobrina House -- accepted -- violet
  Viola X consocia House -- accepted -- violet
  Viola X consona House -- not accepted
  Viola X conturbata House -- not accepted
  Viola X convicta House -- not accepted
  Viola X davisii House -- accepted -- Davis' violet
  Viola X dimissa House -- not accepted
  Viola X discors House -- not accepted
  Viola X dissensa House -- not accepted
  Viola X dissita House -- accepted
  Viola X dowelliana House -- not accepted
  Viola X eamesii House -- accepted -- Eames' violet
  Viola X erratica House -- not accepted
  Viola X fernaldii House -- not accepted
  Viola X festata House -- not accepted
  Viola X greenei House -- not accepted
  Viola X greenmanii House -- accepted
  Viola X hollickii House -- accepted -- Hollick's violet
  Viola X holmiana House -- not accepted
  Viola X insessa House -- accepted
  Viola X insolita House -- accepted -- violet
  Viola X malteana House -- accepted -- violet
  Viola X marylandica House -- not accepted
  Viola X mistura House (pro sp.) -- accepted -- violet
  Viola X modesta House -- accepted -- violet
  Viola X mollicula House -- accepted
  Viola X montivaga House -- not accepted
  Viola X napae House -- accepted
  Viola X parca House -- not accepted
  Viola X peckiana House -- not accepted -- Peck's violet
  Viola X perpera House -- not accepted
  Viola X ravida House -- accepted -- violet
  Viola X redacta House -- accepted -- violet
  Viola X robinsoniana House -- accepted
  Viola X ryoniae House -- accepted -- Ryon's violet
  Viola X slavinii House -- accepted -- Slavin's violet
  Viola X subaffinis House -- accepted
  Vitis lecontiana House -- not accepted
  Vitis shuttleworthii House -- accepted -- calloose grape
 
 Kingdom Bacteria
  Cycloclasticus Dyksterhouse et al., 1995 -- valid
  Cycloclasticus pugetii Dyksterhouse et al., 1995 -- valid
 
 Kingdom Chromista
  Dictyopteris membranacea (Stackhouse) Batters -- accepted
   

A gray bar