The ITIS Logo The Search Results banner for the ITIS Data pages

Taxon author: R. Br.

ITIS records citing taxon author "R. Br."
 
 Kingdom Animalia
  Aposturisoma Isbrücker, Britski, Nijssen and Ortega, 1983 -- valid
  Aposturisoma myriodon Isbrücker, Britski, Nijssen and Ortega, 1983 -- valid
  Callionymus izuensis Fricke and Zaiser Brownell, 1993 -- valid
  Callophrys mossii bayensis R. Brown, 1969 -- valid -- San Bruno elfin Butterfly
  Crinia nimbus Rounsevell, Ziegeler, Brown, Davies and Littlejohn, 1994 -- valid
  Ctenus inaja Höfer, Brescovit & Gasnier, 1994 -- valid
  Ctenus manauara Höfer, Brescovit & Gasnier, 1994 -- valid
  Cyrtodactylus gubaot Welton, Siler, Linkem, Diesmos and R. Brown, 2010 -- valid
  Cyrtodactylus jambangan Welton, Siler, Diesmos and R. Brown, 2010 -- valid
  Cyrtodactylus mamanwa Welton, Siler, Linkem, Diesmos and R. Brown, 2010 -- valid
  Cyrtodactylus spinosus Linkem, McGuire, Hayden, Setiadi, Bicford and R. Brown, 2008 -- valid
  Cyrtodactylus sumuroi Welton, Siler, Linkem, Diesmos and R. Brown, 2010 -- valid
  Cyrtodactylus tautbatorum Welton, Siler, Diesmos and R. Brown, 2009 -- valid
  Gekko carusadensis Linkem, Siler, Diesmos, Sy and R. Brown, 2010 -- valid
  Gekko crombota R. Brown, Oliveros, Siler and Diesmos, 2008 -- valid
  Gekko ernstkelleri Rösler, Siler, R. Brown, Demegillo and Gaulke, 2006 -- valid
  Gekko rossi R. Brown, Oliveros, Siler and Diesmos, 2009 -- valid
  Goggia gemmula (Bauer, Branch and Good, 1996) -- valid
  Incisalia fotis bayensis (R. Brown, 1969) -- invalid -- San Bruno elfin
  Luperosaurus angliit R. Brown, Diesmos and Oliveros, 2011 -- valid
  Luperosaurus corfieldi Gaulke, Rösler and R. Brown, 2007 -- valid
  Luperosaurus gulat R. Brown, Diesmos, Duya, Garcia and Rico, 2010 -- valid
  Luperosaurus iskandari R. Brown, Supriatna and Ota, 2000 -- valid
  Luperosaurus kubli R. Brown, Diesmos and Duya, 2007 -- valid
  Mesabolivar cuarassu Huber, Brescovit & Rheims, 2005 -- valid
  Mesabolivar samatiaguassu Huber, Brescovit & Rheims, 2005 -- valid
  Mygdonia milivoji Banar, Brailovsky, Hubácková and Hemala, 2014 -- valid
  Paradiplogrammus curvispinis (Fricke and Zaiser Brownell, 1993) -- valid
  Pillaia kachinica Kullander, Britz and Fang, 2000 -- valid
  Ptychozoon trinotaterra R. Brown, 1999 -- valid
 
 Kingdom Fungi
  Bryoria furcellata (Fr.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. -- accepted
  Bryoria nitidula (Th. Fr.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. -- accepted
  Bryoria tortuosa (G. Merr.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. -- accepted
  Catinaria subcorallina (Zahlbr.) Brako -- accepted
  Fuscidea subfilamentosa (Zahlbr.) Brako -- accepted
  Ochrolechia rhodoleuca (Th. Fr.) Brodo -- accepted
  Usnea sphacelata R. Br. -- accepted
 
 Kingdom Plantae
  Abelia R. Br. -- accepted
  Acacia alata R. Br. -- accepted -- winged wattle
  Acacia armata R. Br. -- not accepted
  Acacia melanoxylon R. Br. -- accepted -- Australian blackwood, blackwood, blackwood acacia
  Acacia pulchella R. Br. -- accepted
  Acacia sophorae (Labill.) R. Br. -- not accepted -- acacia
  Acanthocereus (Engelm. ex A. Berger) Britton & Rose -- accepted -- triangle cactus
  Acetabularia penicillus (R. Br.) J. Ag. -- accepted
  Achyranthes aquatica R. Br. -- not accepted
  Achyranthes canescens R. Br. -- accepted
  Acomastylis rossii (R. Br.) Greene -- not accepted
  Acomastylis rossii var. rossii (R. Br.) Greene -- not accepted
  Aeschynanthus fulgens Wall. ex R. Brown -- accepted
  Aeschynanthus griffithii R. Brown -- not accepted
  Aeschynanthus horsfieldii R. Brown -- accepted
  Aeschynanthus horsfieldii var. horsfieldii R. Brown -- accepted
  Aeschynanthus longicaulis Wall. ex R. Brown -- accepted
  Aeschynanthus parvifolius R. Brown -- not accepted
  Aeschynanthus wallichii R. Brown -- accepted
  Aethionema saxatile (L.) R. Br. -- accepted
  Agave utahensis var. eborispina (Hester) Breitung -- accepted -- Utah agave
  Agropyron repens subvar. pycnanthum (Godr.) Briq. -- not accepted
  Agrostis crinita (L. f.) R. Br. -- not accepted
  Agrostis hiemalis (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. -- not accepted
  Agrostis hyemalis (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. -- accepted -- winter bentgrass
  Agrostis hyemalis var. hyemalis (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. -- not accepted
  Agrostis sciurea R. Br. -- not accepted
  Aikinia horsfieldii R. Brown -- not accepted
  Aira caespitosa var. brevifolia (R. Br.) Trautv. -- not accepted
  Aleurites cordata (Thunb.) R. Br. ex Steud. -- not accepted
  Aleurites cordatus (Thunb.) R. Br. ex Steud. -- not accepted
  Allantodia R. Br. -- accepted
  Aloysia triphylla (L'Hér.) Britton -- not accepted -- lemon beebrush
  Alsinanthe rossii (R. Br. ex Richardson) Á. Löve & D. Löve -- not accepted
  Alsine fontinalis (Short & Peter) Britton -- not accepted
  Alsinopsis rossii (R. Br. ex Richardson) Rydb. -- not accepted
  Alsophila R. Br. -- not accepted
  Alsophila R. Br. -- not accepted
  Alsophila aspera (L.) R. Br. -- not accepted
  Alsophila australis R. Br. -- not accepted
  Alsophila australis ssp. australis R. Br. -- not accepted
  Alstonia R. Br. -- accepted
  Alstonia scholaris (L.) R. Br. -- accepted
  Alternanthera achyrantha (L.) R. Br. ex Sweet -- not accepted
  Alternanthera polygonoides auct. non (L.) R. Br. ex Sweet -- not accepted
  Alternanthera sessilis (L.) R. Br. ex DC. -- accepted -- sessile joyweed
  Alyxia Banks ex R. Br. -- accepted
  Amaranthus lineatus R. Br. -- accepted -- Australian amaranth
  Amphilophis intermedia (R. Br.) Stapf -- not accepted
  Anatherum refractum (R. Br.) P. Beauv. -- not accepted
  Andropogon glomeratus (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. -- accepted -- bushy bluestem
  Andropogon glomeratus var. glomeratus (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. -- accepted -- bushy bluestem
  Andropogon intermedius R. Br. -- not accepted
  Andropogon refractus R. Br. -- not accepted
  Andropogon sericeus R. Br. -- not accepted
  Aneilema R. Br. -- accepted -- aneilema
  Angelica villosa (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. -- not accepted
  Antonia obliqua (Blume) R. Brown -- not accepted
  Aphelandra R. Br. -- accepted
  Aplodon R. Br. -- accepted -- aplodon moss
  Aplodon wormskioldii (Hornemann) R. Brown -- accepted
  Apocynum cannabinum var. pubescens (R. Br.) A. DC. -- not accepted
  Apocynum pubescens R. Br. -- not accepted
  Araucaria excelsa (Lamb.) R. Br. -- not accepted
  Arctagrostis latifolia (R. Br.) Griseb. -- accepted -- wideleaf polargrass
  Arctagrostis latifolia f. latifolia (R. Br.) Griseb. -- not accepted
  Arctagrostis latifolia ssp. latifolia (R. Br.) Griseb. -- accepted -- wideleaf polargrass
  Arctagrostis latifolia var. latifolia (R. Br.) Griseb. -- not accepted
  Arctagrostis paradoxa R. Brown -- not accepted
  Arenaria rossii R. Br. ex Richardson -- not accepted
  Arnica acaulis (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. -- accepted -- common leopardbane
  Artabotrys R. Br. -- accepted -- tail grape
  Artabotrys odoratissima R. Br. ex Ker Gawl. -- not accepted
  Arthrochloa R. Br. -- not accepted
  Arthropodium R. Br. -- accepted -- rock lily
  Arthropodium cirrhatum (G. Forst.) R. Br. -- accepted -- rock-lily
  Arundo purpurascens (R. Br.) Schult. -- not accepted
  Asprella australis (R. Br.) Roem. & Schult. -- not accepted
  Astelia Banks & Sol. ex R. Br. -- accepted -- pineapplegrass
  Astrophytum capricorne (A. Dietr.) Britton & Rose -- accepted
  Ataxia R. Br. -- not accepted
  Atriplex paludosa R. Br. -- accepted -- marsh saltbush
  Atriplex semibaccata R. Br. -- accepted -- Australian saltbush, Australian saltweed
  Atropis angustata (R. Br.) Griseb. -- not accepted
  Atropis angustata (R. Br.) V.I. Krecz. -- not accepted
  Atylosia marmorata R. Br. ex Benth. -- not accepted
  Austrodanthonia racemosa (R. Br.) H.P. Linder -- not accepted
  Azolla pinnata R. Br. -- accepted -- feathered mosquitofern, mosquito fern, water velvet
  Banksia formosa (R. Br.) A.R. Mast & K.R. Thiele -- accepted
  Baptisia australis (L.) R. Br. -- accepted -- blue wild indigo
  Baptisia australis var. australis (L.) R. Br. -- accepted -- blue wild indigo
  Baptisia perfoliata (L.) R. Br. -- accepted -- catbells
  Barbarea praecox (Sm.) R. Br. -- not accepted
  Bletia florida (Salisb.) R. Br. -- accepted -- slender pinepink
  Boea commersonii R. Brown -- not accepted
  Boea hygrometrica (Bunge) R. Brown -- accepted
  Boea multiflora R. Brown -- not accepted
  Boea wallichii R. Brown -- accepted
  Bothriochloa intermedia (R. Br.) A. Camus -- not accepted
  Brachychiton populneum (Schott & Endl.) R. Br. -- accepted -- whiteflower kurrajong
  Brachystelma R. Br. -- accepted
  Brachystelma gymnopodum (Schltr.) Bruyns -- accepted
  Brassavola R. Br. -- accepted
  Brassavola cucullata (L.) R. Br. -- accepted -- Brassavola colgante, daddy longlegs orchid
  Brassia R. Br. -- accepted
  Brassia maculata R. Br. -- accepted
  Braya glabella ssp. purpurascens (R. Br.) Cody -- accepted -- smooth northern-rockcress
  Braya purpurascens (R. Br.) Bunge ex Ledeb. -- not accepted
  Broughtonia R. Br. -- accepted
  Brunonia R. Br. -- accepted
  Brunonia australis Sm. ex R. Br. -- accepted -- blue pincushion
  Bryum arcticum (R. Br.) Bruch & Schimp. in B.S.G. -- accepted -- arctic bryum moss
  Bryum calophyllum R. Br. -- accepted -- bryum moss
  Bryum cyclophyllum (Schwaegr.) Bruch & Schimp. in B.S.G. -- accepted -- bryum moss
  Bryum purpurascens (R. Br.) Bruch & Schimp. in B.S.G. -- accepted -- bryum moss
  Bulbine semibarbata (R. Br.) Haw. -- accepted
  Cajanus marmoratus (R. Br. ex Benth.) F. Muell. -- accepted
  Calamagrostis arundinacea f. purpurascens (R. Br.) Gelert -- not accepted
  Calamagrostis arundinacea var. purpurascens (R. Br.) Porsild -- not accepted
  Calamagrostis purpurascens R. Br. -- accepted -- purple reedgrass
  Calamagrostis purpurascens ssp. purpurascens R. Br. -- not accepted
  Calamagrostis purpurascens var. purpurascens R. Br. -- accepted -- calamagrostide pourpre variété pourpre, purple reedgrass
  Calanthe R. Br. -- accepted
  Calliergon pseudosarmentosum (Card. & Thér.) Broth. -- not accepted
  Callistemon R. Br. -- accepted -- bottlebrush
  Callistemon rigidus R. Br. -- accepted -- bottlebrush
  Callitris robusta (A. Cunn. ex Parl.) R. Br. ex F.M. Bailey -- not accepted
  Calochlaena dubia (R. Br.) M.D. Turner & R.A. White -- accepted
  Calopogon R. Br. -- accepted -- grasspink
  Calopogon pulchellus R. Br. -- not accepted
  Calothamnus quadrifidus R. Br. -- accepted -- common netbush
  Calotis R. Br. -- accepted -- calotis
  Calotis cuneifolia R. Br. -- accepted -- wedgeleaf
  Calotropis R. Br. -- accepted
  Caltha arctica R. Br. -- not accepted
  Caltha minor ssp. arctica (R. Br.) Á. Löve & D. Löve -- not accepted
  Caltha natans var. arctica (R. Br.) Hultén -- not accepted
  Caltha palustris ssp. arctica (R. Br.) Hultén -- not accepted
  Calypso bulbosa var. americana (R. Br.) Luer -- accepted -- fairy slipper, fairyslipper orchid
  Calystegia R. Br. -- accepted -- false bindweed
  Calystegia sepium (L.) R. Br. -- accepted -- bearbind, devil's guts, hedge bindweed, hedge false bindweed, hedgebell, large bindweed, old man's night cap, wild morningglory
  Calystegia sepium ssp. sepium (L.) R. Br. -- accepted -- hedge false bindweed
  Campylostelium saxicola (Web. & Mohr) Bruch & Schimp. in B.S.G. -- accepted -- campylostelium moss
  Caralluma R. Br. -- accepted
  Carex concinna R. Br. -- accepted -- low northern sedge
  Carex fuliginosa ssp. misandra (R. Br.) Nyman -- not accepted
  Carex inversa R. Br. -- accepted -- knob sedge
  Carex media R. Br. -- accepted -- closedhead sedge
  Carex misandra R. Br. -- not accepted -- shortleaved sedge
  Carex podocarpa R. Br. -- accepted -- shortstalk sedge
  Carex richardsonii R. Br. -- accepted -- carex de Richardson, Richardson sedge, richardson sedge, Richardson's sedge
  Carex rotundata var. compacta (R. Br. ex Dewey) B. Boivin -- not accepted
  Carex rotundata var. compacta (R. Br. ex Dewey) B. Boivin -- not accepted
  Carmichaelia R. Br. -- accepted
  Cassia phyllodinea R. Br. -- not accepted
  Cassia sturtii R. Br. -- accepted -- Sturt's cassia
  Catabrosa latifolia (R. Br.) FRIES -- not accepted
  Caulerpa sedoides (R. Br.) C. Ag. -- accepted
  Cenchrus compressus (R. Br.) Morrone -- not accepted
  Cenchrus inflexus R. Br. -- not accepted
  Cenchrus villosus (R. Br. ex Fresen.) Kuntze -- not accepted
  Centaurium namophilum Reveal, C.R. Broome & Beatley -- not accepted -- spring loving centaury, spring-loving centaury, springloving centaury
  Centaurium namophilum var. nevadense C.R. Broome -- not accepted
  Centrostachys aquatica (R. Br.) Wall. -- accepted
  Cephalocereus chrysacanthus (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Cephalocereus pentaedrophorus (Labour.) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Ceropegia africana R. Br. -- accepted
  Ceropegia africana ssp. africana R. Br. -- accepted
  Ceropegia fimbriata ssp. connivens (R.A. Dyer) Bruyns -- accepted
  Ceropegia fimbriata ssp. geniculata (R.A. Dyer) Bruyns -- accepted
  Ceropegia linearis ssp. tenuis (N.E. Br.) Bruyns -- accepted
  Chamaecrista swartzii (Wikstr.) Britton -- not accepted
  Chara globularis var. leptosperma (R. Braun) R. D. Wood -- accepted
  Chara intermedia R. Braun -- accepted
  Chenopodium carinatum R. Br. -- not accepted
  Chenopodium carinatum auct. non R. Br. -- not accepted -- Tasmanian goosefoot
  Chenopodium pumilio R. Br. -- not accepted -- clammy goosefoot, ridged goosefoot
  Chionachne R. Br. -- accepted
  Chionochloa pallida (R. Br.) S. W. L. Jacobs -- not accepted
  Chirita caerulea R. Brown -- accepted
  Chirita flava Wall. ex R. Brown -- not accepted
  Chirita hamosa R. Brown -- accepted
  Chirita horsfieldii R. Brown -- accepted
  Chirita horsfieldii var. scaberrima (R. Brown) C.B. Clarke -- not accepted
  Chirita scaberrima R. Brown -- not accepted
  Chloris divaricata R. Br. -- accepted -- spreading windmill grass
  Chloris divaricata var. divaricata R. Br. -- accepted
  Chloris truncata R. Br. -- accepted -- Australian fingergrass
  Chloris ventricosa R. Br. -- accepted -- Australian windmill grass
  Chorispora R. Br. ex DC. -- accepted
  Chorizanthe R. Br. ex Benth. -- accepted -- spineflower
  Chrysopsis pilosa (Walter) Britton non Nutt. -- not accepted -- soft goldenaster
  Cineraria congesta R. Br. -- not accepted
  Cleistocactus smaragdiflorus (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- accepted
  Colpodium latifolium R. Br. -- not accepted
  Colubrina reclinata (L'Hér.) Brongn. -- not accepted
  Commelina dianthifolia var. longispatha (Torr.) Brashier -- not accepted -- birdbill dayflower
  Copiapoa coquimbana (Karw. ex Rümpler) Britton & Rose -- accepted
  Corallodiscus lanuginosus (Wall. ex R. Brown) B.L. Burtt -- accepted
  Corallodiscus lanuginosus var. lanuginosus (Wall. ex R. Brown) B.L. Burtt -- accepted
  Cordyline Comm. ex R. Br. -- accepted -- cordyline
  Coryphantha poselgeriana (A. Dietr.) Britton & Rose -- accepted
  Coryphantha salm-dyckiana (Scheer) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Cotoneaster bullatus var. floribundus (Stapf) L.T. Lu & A.R. Brach -- accepted
  Criosanthes arietina (R. Br.) House -- not accepted
  Crotalaria cunninghamii R. Br. -- accepted -- birdflower
  Croton acuminatus R. Br. -- not accepted
  Cryptantha gypsophila Reveal & C.R. Broome -- accepted -- Gypsum Valley cryptantha
  Cryptocarya R. Br. -- accepted
  Cryptogramma R. Br. -- accepted -- mountain parsley, rock-brake, rockbrake
  Cryptogramma acrostichoides R. Br. -- accepted -- American rockbrake
  Cryptogramma crispa (L.) R. Br. -- accepted -- crisp rockbrake
  Cryptogramma crispa ssp. acrostichoides (R. Br.) Hultén -- not accepted
  Cryptostegia R. Br. -- accepted -- rubbervine
  Cryptostegia grandiflora R. Br. -- accepted -- Palay rubbervine
  Cryptostegia grandifolia R. Br. -- not accepted
  Cunninghamia R. Br. -- accepted -- cunninghamia
  Cuphea parsonia (L.) R. Br. ex Steud. -- not accepted
  Cuphea parsonsia (L.) R. Br. ex Steud. -- accepted -- island waxweed
  Cuscuta australis R. Br. -- not accepted
  Cusparia Humb. ex R. Br. -- not accepted
  Cyathea australis (R. Br.) Domin -- accepted -- rough tree fern
  Cyathea australis ssp. australis (R. Br.) Domin -- accepted
  Cyathea australis var. australis (R. Br.) Domin -- not accepted
  Cyathea moluccana R. Br. -- accepted
  Cycas angulata R. Br. -- accepted
  Cycas circinalis ssp. thouarsii (R. Br. ex Gaudich.) Engl. -- not accepted
  Cycas media R. Br. -- accepted
  Cycas media ssp. media R. Br. -- accepted
  Cycas thouarsii R. Br. ex Gaudich. -- accepted
  Cymanchum medium R. Br. -- not accepted
  Cymbopogon nardus var. refractus (R. Br.) Roberty -- not accepted
  Cymbopogon refractus (R. Br.) A. Camus -- accepted -- barbwire grass
  Cymodocea serrulata (R. Br.) Asch. & Magnus -- accepted
  Cynanchum medium auct. non R. Br. -- not accepted
  Cyperus gracilis R. Br. -- accepted -- slimjim flatsedge
  Cyperus pedunculatus (R. Br.) J. Kern -- not accepted
  Cyperus trinervis R. Br. -- accepted -- Australian flatsedge
  Cyperus unioloides R. Br. -- accepted -- uniola flatsedge
  Cypripedium arietinum R. Br. -- accepted -- cypripčde tęte-de-bélier, ram's head lady's slipper, ram's-head lady's-slipper
  Cyrtopodium R. Br. -- accepted
  Cyrtopodium andersonii (Lamb. ex Andrews) R. Br. -- accepted -- Anderson's orchid
  Dactyloctenium radulans (R. Br.) P. Beauv. -- accepted -- buttongrass
  Danthonia pallida R. Br. -- not accepted
  Danthonia penicillata (Labill.) R. Br. ex P. Beauv. -- not accepted
  Danthonia penicillata var. pallida (R. Br.) Rodway -- not accepted
  Danthonia penicillata var. racemosa (R. Br.) F. Muell. ex Maiden & Betche -- not accepted
  Danthonia pilosa R. Br. -- not accepted -- hairy oatgrass
  Danthonia racemosa R. Br. -- not accepted
  Danthonia semiannularis (Labill.) R. Br. -- not accepted -- wallaby grass
  Dawsonia R. Br. -- accepted
  Dawsonia polytrichoides R. Br. -- accepted
  Deeringia R. Br. -- accepted
  Deschampsia brevifolia R. Br. -- accepted -- Bering hairgrass, Melville Island hairgrass
  Deschampsia brevifolia var. brevifolia R. Br. -- not accepted
  Deschampsia caespitosa ssp. brevifolia (R. Br.) Tzvelev -- not accepted
  Deschampsia cespitosa ssp. brevifolia (R. Br.) Tzvelev -- not accepted -- Bering hairgrass
  Descurainia pinnata (Walter) Britton -- accepted -- green tansymustard, pinnate tansy mustard, pinnate tansymustard, tansymustard, western tansymustard
  Descurainia pinnata ssp. pinnata (Walter) Britton -- accepted -- western tansymustard
  Descurainia pinnata ssp. pinnata var. pinnata (Walter) Britton -- not accepted -- western tansymustard
  Desmatodon heimii var. obtusifolius (R. Br.) Kuc -- not accepted
  Desmatodon leucostoma (R. Br.) Berggr. -- accepted -- desmatodon moss
  Deyeuxia purpurascens (R. Br.) Kunth -- not accepted
  Dichanthium intermedium (R. Br.) de Wet & J.R. Harlan -- not accepted
  Dichanthium ischaemum subvar. intermedium (R. Br.) Roberty -- not accepted
  Dichanthium sericeum (R. Br.) A. Camus -- accepted -- silky bluestem
  Dichanthium sericeum (R. Br.) Guillaumin -- not accepted
  Dichanthium tenue (R. Br.) A. Camus -- accepted -- slender bluestem
  Dichelachne sciurea (R. Br.) Hook. f. -- not accepted
  Didissandra lanuginosa (Wall. ex R. Brown) C.B. Clarke -- not accepted
  Didymocarpus acuminatus R. Brown -- accepted
  Didymocarpus caeruleus (R. Brown) Koord. -- not accepted
  Didymocarpus corchorifolius R. Brown -- not accepted
  Didymocarpus cordatus Jack ex R. Brown -- not accepted
  Didymocarpus horsfieldii (R. Brown) Koord. -- not accepted
  Didymocarpus horsfieldii var. scaberrimus (R. Brown) Backer & Bakh. -- not accepted
  Didymocarpus incanus (R. Brown) Benth. & Hook. f. ex C.B. Clarke -- not accepted
  Didymocarpus lanuginosus Wall. ex R. Brown -- not accepted
  Didymocarpus missionis Wall. ex R. Brown -- not accepted
  Didymocarpus pedicellatus R. Brown -- accepted
  Didymocarpus punduanus R. Brown -- accepted
  Didymocarpus punduanus var. punduanus R. Brown -- accepted
  Didymocarpus serratus R. Brown -- not accepted
  Didymocarpus zeylanicus R. Brown -- not accepted
  Digitaria divaricatissima (R. Br.) Hughes -- accepted
  Dimeria R. Br. -- accepted
  Diplacrum R. Br. -- accepted
  Diplacrum caricinum R. Br. -- accepted
  Dischidia R. Br. -- accepted
  Discocactus heptacanthus (Barb. Rodr.) Britton & Rose -- accepted
  Discocactus heptacanthus ssp. heptacanthus (Barb. Rodr.) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Disporum trachyandrum (Torr.) Britton -- not accepted
  Ditremexa medsgeri (Shafer) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Dolichothele sphaerica (A. Dietr.) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Doodia R. Br. -- accepted -- hacksaw fern
  Draba corymbosa R. Br. ex DC. -- accepted -- flat-top draba, flat-top whitlowgrass
  Draba oblongata R. Br. ex DC. -- accepted -- Canadian arctic draba
  Draba pauciflora R. Br. -- accepted -- fewflower draba
  Draba pauciflora sensu O.E. Schulz, vix R. Br. -- not accepted -- fewflower whitlowgrass
  Dryandra formosa R. Br. -- not accepted
  Duboisia R. Br. -- accepted
  Duboisia myoporoides R. Br. -- accepted -- corkwood tree
  Dupontia R. Br. -- accepted -- tundragrass
  Dupontia fischeri R. Br. -- not accepted
  Dupontia fischeri var. fischeri R. Br. -- not accepted
  Dupontia fisheri R. Br. -- accepted -- Fisher's tundragrass
  Dupontia fisheri ssp. fisheri R. Br. -- accepted
  Dupontia fisheri var. fisheri R. Br. -- not accepted
  Dysphania R. Br. -- accepted
  Dysphania carinata (R. Br.) Mosyakin & Clemants -- accepted
  Dysphania pumilio (R. Br.) Mosyakin & Clemants -- accepted -- clammy goosefoot
  Echinofossulocactus albatus (A. Dietr.) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Echinofossulocactus lamellosus (A. Dietr.) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Echinofossulocactus lancifer (A. Dietr.) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Ehretia acuminata R. Br. -- accepted -- kodo wood
  Eleocharis R. Br. -- accepted -- spikerush, spikesedge
  Eleocharis acicularis var. radicans (A. Dietr.) Britton -- not accepted
  Eleocharis capitata sensu S.F. Blake, non (L.) R. Br. -- not accepted
  Eleusine digitata (R. Br.) Spreng. -- not accepted
  Eleusine radulans R. Br. -- not accepted
  Elymus mollis R. Br. -- not accepted
  Enchylaena R. Br. -- accepted
  Enchylaena tomentosa R. Br. -- accepted -- ruby saltbush
  Endiandra R. Br. -- accepted
  Entelea R. Br. -- accepted
  Entelea arborescens R. Br. -- accepted
  Entolasia marginata (R. Br.) Hughes -- accepted -- Australian panicgrass
  Epidendrum conopseum R. Br. -- not accepted -- Epidendrum del norte, green fly orchid
  Epiphyllanthus candidus (Loefgr.) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Epiphyllum cartagense (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- accepted
  Epiphyllum costaricense (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Epiphyllum grandilobum (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- accepted
  Epiphyllum lepidocarpum (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- accepted
  Epiphyllum pittieri (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Epithema horsfieldii R. Brown -- not accepted
  Epithema horsfieldii (R. Brown) DC. -- accepted
  Epithema horsfieldii var. horsfieldii (R. Brown) DC. -- accepted
  Eragrostis ciliaris (L.) R. Br. -- accepted -- gophertail lovegrass
  Eragrostis ciliaris var. ciliaris (L.) R. Br. -- accepted -- gophertail lovegrass
  Eragrostis decipiens (R. Br.) Steud. -- not accepted
  Eragrostis leptostachya (R. Br.) Steud. -- accepted -- Australian lovegrass
  Eragrostis leptostachys (R. Br.) Steud. -- not accepted
  Eragrostis parviflora (R. Br.) Trin. -- accepted -- smallflower lovegrass
  Eranthemum nervosum (Vahl) R. Br. ex Roem. & Schult. -- not accepted
  Eremophila R. Br. -- accepted
  Erigeron ramosus (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. -- not accepted
  Eriocaulon cinereum R. Br. -- accepted -- ashy pipewort
  Erythrophleum Afzel. ex R. Br. -- accepted -- sasswood
  Erythrophleum suaveolens (Guill. & Perr.) Brenan -- accepted -- sasswood
  Eucalyptus anceps (R. Br. ex Maiden) Blakely -- accepted
  Eucalyptus calophylla R. Br. -- not accepted -- redgum
  Eucalyptus fraseri (Brooker) Brooker -- accepted
  Eucalyptus plenissima (C.A. Gardner) Brooker -- accepted
  Eucalyptus tetragona (R. Br.) F. Muell. -- accepted -- tallerack
  Eulalia fulva (R. Br.) Kunth -- not accepted
  Eulophia R. Br. ex Lindl. -- accepted -- wild coco
  Euphorbia bicompacta var. rubra (S. Carter) Bruyns -- accepted
  Euphorbia catenata (S. Carter) Bruyns -- accepted
  Euphorbia chevalieri (N.E. Br.) Bruyns -- accepted
  Euphorbia crenata (N.E. Br.) Bruyns -- accepted
  Euphorbia friesii (N.E. Br.) Bruyns -- accepted
  Euphorbia fwambensis (N.E. Br.) Bruyns -- accepted
  Euphorbia invenusta (N.E. Br.) Bruyns -- accepted
  Euphorbia invenusta var. invenusta (N.E. Br.) Bruyns -- accepted
  Euphorbia kaessneri (N.E. Br.) Bruyns -- not accepted
  Euphorbia kirkii (N.E. Br.) Bruyns -- accepted
  Euphorbia lindenii (S. Carter) Bruyns -- accepted
  Euphorbia lugardiae (N.E. Br.) Bruyns -- accepted
  Euphorbia propinqua R. Br. ex N.E. Br. -- not accepted
  Euphorbia pudibunda var. lanata (S. Carter) Bruyns -- accepted
  Euphorbia renneyi (S. Carter) Bruyns -- accepted
  Euphorbia ritchiei ssp. marsabitensis (S. Carter) Bruyns -- accepted
  Euphorbia ritchiei ssp. nyambensis (S. Carter) Bruyns -- accepted
  Euphorbia spectabilis (S. Carter) Bruyns -- accepted
  Euphorbia spinulosa (S. Carter) Bruyns -- accepted
  Eutrema R. Br. -- accepted
  Eutrema edwardsi R. Br. -- not accepted
  Eutrema edwardsii R. Br. -- accepted -- Edwards' mock wallflower
  Evolvulus argenteus R. Br. -- not accepted
  Ferocactus crassihamatus (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Ferocactus diguetii (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- accepted
  Ferocactus peninsulae (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- accepted
  Festuca altaica var. scabrella (Torr.) Breitung -- not accepted
  Festuca brevifolia R. Br. -- not accepted
  Fimbristylis cymosa R. Br. -- accepted -- tropical fimbry
  Fimbristylis cymosa ssp. cymosa R. Br. -- accepted -- tropical fimbry
  Fimbristylis cynosa R. Br. -- not accepted
  Fimbristylis pauciflora R. Br. -- accepted -- fimbry
  Fimbristylis tristachya R. Br. -- accepted -- fimbry
  Flindersia R. Br. -- accepted
  Fragaria americana (Porter) Britton -- not accepted
  Galax urceolata (Poir.) Brummitt -- accepted -- beetleweed
  Galium aparine var. intermedium (Merr.) Briq. -- not accepted
  Geum rossii (R. Br.) Ser. -- accepted -- alpine avens, Ross' avens
  Geum rossii var. rossii (R. Br.) Ser. -- not accepted -- Ross' avens
  Glabraria geniculata (Walter) Britton -- not accepted
  Glossanthus notonianus (Wall.) R. Brown -- not accepted
  Glossanthus zeylanicus R. Brown -- not accepted
  Glyceria R. Br. -- accepted -- mannagrass
  Glyceria angustata (R. Br.) Vasey -- not accepted
  Glyceria angustata (R. Br.) Fr. -- not accepted
  Glyceria fluitans (L.) R. Br. -- accepted -- water mannagrass
  Gomphocarpus R. Br. -- accepted
  Gonolobus carolinensis (Jacq.) R. Br. ex Schult. -- not accepted
  Gonolobus obliquus (Jacq.) R. Br. ex Schult. -- not accepted
  Gonolobus suberosus (L.) R. Br. -- accepted -- anglepod
  Goodyera R. Br. -- accepted -- rattlesnake plantain
  Goodyera pubescens (Willd.) R. Br. -- accepted -- downy rattlesnake-plantain, goodyérie pubescente
  Goodyera repens (L.) R. Br. -- accepted -- dwarf rattlesnake-plantain, lesser rattlesnake plantain
  Graphephorum fisheri (R. Br.) A. Gray -- not accepted
  Graphephorum fisheri var. fisheri (R. Br.) A. Gray -- not accepted
  Grevillea R. Br. ex Knight -- accepted
  Grevillea banksii R. Br. -- accepted -- Banks' grevillea, haiku, Kahili flower
  Grevillea crithmifolia R. Br. -- accepted
  Grevillea robusta A. Cunn. ex R. Br. -- accepted -- silkoak, silky oak, silver oak
  Grimmia funalis (Schwaegr.) Bruch & Schimp. in B.S.G. -- accepted -- grimmia dry rock moss
  Grimmia sessitana var. subsulcata (Limpr.) Breidl. -- not accepted
  Gymnadenia R. Br. -- accepted
  Gymnadenia conopsea (L.) R. Br. -- accepted -- fragrant orchid
  Gymnema R. Br. -- accepted
  Gymnema sylvestre (Retz.) R. Br. ex Schult. -- accepted -- miracle fruit
  Gymnocalycium schickendantzii (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- accepted
  Gymnocalycium schickendantzii ssp. schickendantzii (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- accepted
  Habenaria bracteata (Muhl. ex Willd.) R. Br. -- not accepted
  Habenaria ciliaris (L.) R. Br. -- not accepted
  Habenaria cristata (Michx.) R. Br. -- not accepted
  Habenaria fimbriata (Aiton) R. Br. -- not accepted
  Habenaria flava (L.) R. Br. -- not accepted
  Habenaria flava var. herbiola (R. Br.) Ames & Correll -- not accepted
  Habenaria hyperborea (L.) R. Br. -- not accepted
  Habenaria lacera (Michx.) R. Br. -- not accepted
  Habenaria viridis (L.) R. Br. -- not accepted
  Hackelia cusickii (Piper) Brand -- accepted -- Cusick's stickseed
  Hackelia jessicae (McGregor) Brand -- not accepted
  Hackelia saxatilis (Piper) Brand -- not accepted
  Halophila ovalis (R. Br.) Hook. f. -- accepted -- seagrass
  Harrisia martinii (Labour.) Britton -- accepted -- mooncactus
  Harrisia tortuosa (J. Forbes ex Otto & A. Dietr.) Britton & Rose -- accepted
  Hatiora bambusoides (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Hedeoma nana (Torr.) Briq. -- accepted -- dwarf false pennyroyal, dwarf pennyroyal, false pennyroyal
  Hedeoma nana ssp. nana (Torr.) Briq. -- accepted -- dwarf false pennyroyal, false pennyroyal, falsepennyroyal
  Hedeoma nanum (Torr.) Briq. -- not accepted
  Hedeoma nanum var. namum (Torr.) Briq. -- not accepted
  Heliocereus (A. Berger) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Hemarthria R. Br. -- accepted -- jointgrass
  Hemitelia R. Br. -- not accepted
  Hemitelia horrida (L.) R. Br. ex Spreng. -- not accepted
  Henckelia missionis (R. Brown) A. Weber & B.L. Burtt -- accepted
  Henckelia serrata (R. Brown) A. Weber & B.L. Burtt -- accepted
  Henckelia zeylanica (R. Brown) A. Weber & B.L. Burtt -- accepted
  Heuchera richardsonii R. Br. -- accepted -- alumroot, Richardson's alumroot
  Hierochloe R. Br. -- not accepted -- sweetgrass, vanilla grass, vanillagrass
  Hierochloe antarctica (Labill.) R. Br. -- not accepted
  Hierochloe pauciflora R. Br. -- not accepted -- arctic sweetgrass
  Hierochloe pauciflora f. pauciflora R. Br. -- not accepted
  Hierochloe redolens R. Br. ex Hook. f. -- not accepted
  Hippochaete variegata (Schleich. ex F. Weber & D. Mohr) Bruhin -- not accepted
  Holarrhena R. Br. -- accepted
  Holcus aciculatus (Retz.) R. Br. -- not accepted
  Homalocephala texensis (Hopffer) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Hoodia currorii ssp. lugardii (N.E. Br.) Bruyns -- accepted
  Hoodia officinalis ssp. delaetiana (Dinter) Bruyns -- accepted
  Hoodia pilifera ssp. annulata (N.E. Br.) Bruyns -- accepted
  Hoodia pilifera ssp. pillansii (N.E. Br.) Bruyns -- accepted
  Houstonia lanceolata (Poir.) Britton -- not accepted
  Hoya R. Br. -- accepted
  Hoya australis R. Br. ex J. Traill -- accepted
  Hoya carnosa (L. f.) R. Br. -- accepted -- porcelainflower
  Hyalocereus (A. Berger) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Hydatica foliolosa (R. Br.) Small -- not accepted
  Hygrohypnum styriacum (Limpr.) Broth. -- accepted -- hygrohypnum moss
  Hygrophila R. Br. -- accepted -- swampweed
  Hygrophila angustifolia R. Br. -- not accepted
  Hygrophila ringens (L.) R. Br. ex Spreng. -- accepted
  Hylocereus (A. Berger) Britton & Rose -- accepted -- nightblooming cactus
  Hylocereus calcaratus (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- accepted
  Hylocereus costaricensis (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- accepted -- Costa Rica nightblooming cactus
  Hylocereus polyrhizus (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Hylocereus stenopterus (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- accepted
  Hymenosporum R. Br. ex F. Muell. -- accepted
  Hymenostomum microstomum (Hedw.) R. Br. -- not accepted
  Hymenostomum tortile (Schwaegr.) Bruch & Schimp in B.S.G. -- not accepted
  Hypodermis R. Br. ex Hook. -- not accepted
  Hypoderris R. Br. ex Hook. -- accepted
  Hypoestes Sol. ex R. Br. -- accepted
  Hypoxis wrightii (Baker) Brackett -- accepted -- Wright's star-grass
  Ipomoea congesta R. Br. -- not accepted
  Ipomoea eriocarpa R. Br. -- accepted -- morningglory
  Ipomoea gracilis auct. non R. Br. -- not accepted
  Ipomoea pes-caprae (L.) R. Br. -- accepted -- bayhops
  Ipomoea pes-caprae ssp. pes-caprae (L.) R. Br. -- accepted -- bayhops
  Ipomoea turpethum (L.) R. Br. -- not accepted
  Isachne R. Br. -- accepted -- bloodgrass
  Isocarpha R. Br. -- accepted -- isocarpha, pearlhead
  Isochilus R. Br. -- accepted
  Isochilus linearis (Jacq.) R. Br. -- accepted -- Cresta-de-gallo delgada, narrowleaf equallip orchid
  Isolepis R. Br. -- accepted -- bulrush, Isolepis
  Isolepis fluitans (L.) R. Br. -- accepted
  Isolepis prolifera (Rottb.) R. Br. -- accepted -- proliferating bulrush
  Isolepis setacea (L.) R. Br. -- accepted -- bristleleaf bulrush
  Isopogon R. Br. ex Knight -- accepted -- cone flower
  Isopogon buxifolius R. Br. -- accepted
  Isopogon cuneatus R. Br. -- accepted
  Isopogon dubius (R. Br.) Druce -- accepted -- pincushion-coneflower, rose-coneflower
  Isopogon formosus R. Br. -- accepted
  Isopogon teretifolius R. Br. -- accepted -- nodding coneflower
  Isotoma (R. Br.) Lindl. -- not accepted
  Isotoma (R. Br.) Lindl. -- not accepted
  Jasminocereus galapagensis (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Joycea pallida (R. Br.) H. P. Linder -- not accepted
  Juncoides hyperborea (R. Br.) Coville -- not accepted
  Juncoides hyperboreum (R. Br.) Sheldon -- not accepted
  Juncus hyperborea R. Br. -- not accepted
  Juncus planifolius R. Br. -- accepted -- broadleaf rush
  Kennedia prostrata R. Br. -- accepted -- running-postman, scarlet coral-pea
  Kochia aphylla R. Br. -- not accepted
  Kochia brevifolia R. Br. -- not accepted
  Koniga maritima (L.) R. Br. -- not accepted
  Krameria imparata (J.F. Macbr.) Britton -- not accepted
  Lathyrus lanszwertii ssp. aridus (Piper) Bradshaw -- not accepted
  Leersia australis R. Br. -- not accepted
  Lemaireocereus aragonii (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Lemaireocereus deficiens (Otto & A. Dietr.) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Lemaireocereus hollianus (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Leonotis (Pers.) R. Br. -- accepted -- lion's ear
  Leonotis leonurus (L.) R. Br. -- accepted -- lion's ear
  Leonotis nepetifolia (L.) R. Br. -- accepted -- Christmas candlestick
  Leontodon erythrospermum (Andrz. ex Besser) Britton -- not accepted
  Lepidagathis alopecuroidea (Vahl) R. Br. ex Griseb. -- accepted -- pata de gallina
  Lepidagathis alopecuroides (Vahl) R. Br. ex Griseb. -- not accepted
  Leptarrhena R. Br. -- accepted
  Leptarrhena amplexifolia (Sternb.) R. Br. ex Ser. -- not accepted
  Leptarrhena pyrolifolia (D. Don) R. Br. ex Ser. -- accepted -- fireleaf leptarrhena, leatherleaf saxifrage
  Leptocereus (A. Berger) Britton & Rose -- accepted
  Leptochloa decipiens (R. Br.) Stapf ex Maiden -- accepted -- Australian sprangletop
  Leptochloa decipiens (R. Br.) Druce -- not accepted
  Leptochloa digitata (R. Br.) Domin -- accepted -- finger sprangletop
  Leptodictyum laxirete (Card. & Thér.) Broth. -- not accepted
  Leptostomum R. Br. -- accepted
  Lepturus R. Br. -- accepted -- thintail
  Lepturus repens (G. Forst.) R. Br. -- accepted -- Pacific Island thintail
  Leucas R. Br. -- accepted
  Leucospermum R. Br. -- accepted
  Limnanthes R. Br. -- accepted -- meadowfoam
  Limnanthes douglasii R. Br. -- accepted -- Douglas' meadowfoam
  Limnanthes douglasii ssp. douglasii R. Br. -- accepted -- Douglas' meadowfoam
  Limnophila R. Br. -- accepted -- marshweed
  Limnophila R. Br. -- not accepted
  Limonium carolinianum (Walter) Britton -- accepted -- American thrift, canker root, Carolina sea lavender, Carolina sealavender, lavender thrift, seaside thrift
  Limosella australis R. Br. -- accepted -- Welsh mudwort
  Lipocarpha R. Br. -- accepted -- halfchaff sedge, lipocarpha
  Lipocarpha microcephala (R. Br.) Kunth -- accepted
  Listera R. Br. -- not accepted -- twayblade
  Listera cordata (L.) R. Br. -- not accepted -- heartleaf twayblade
  Listera cordata var. cordata (L.) R. Br. -- not accepted -- heartleaf twayblade
  Listera ovata (L.) R. Br. -- not accepted -- eggleaf twayblade
  Lithocarpus densiflorus var. echinoides (R. Br.) Abrams -- accepted -- tanoak
  Livistona R. Br. -- accepted -- livistona
  Livistona chinensis (Jacq.) R. Br. ex Mart. -- accepted -- Chinese fan palm, fountain palm
  Lobivia cumingii (Hopffer) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Lophostemon confertus (R. Br.) Peter G. Wilson & J.T. Waterh. -- accepted -- vinegartree
  Loxocarpus alatus R. Brown -- not accepted
  Loxocarpus incanus R. Brown -- not accepted
  Loxonia acuminata R. Brown -- not accepted
  Luzula hyperborea R. Br. -- not accepted
  Lychnis triflora R. Br. ex Sommerf. -- not accepted
  Lyellia R. Br. -- accepted -- lyellia moss
  Lygodium microphyllum (Cav.) R. Br. -- accepted -- Old World climbing fern, small leaf climbing fern, small-leaf climbing fern, small-leaved climbing fern
  Macleaya R. Br. -- accepted -- plume-poppy, tree-celandine
  Macleaya cordata (Willd.) R. Br. -- accepted -- plume poppy
  Macradenia R. Br. -- accepted
  Macradenia lutescens R. Br. -- accepted -- longgland orchid
  Maireana aphylla (R. Br.) Paul G. Wilson -- accepted -- cottonbush
  Maireana brevifolia (R. Br.) Paul G. Wilson -- accepted
  Malvastrum cochorifolium (Desr.) Britton ex Small -- not accepted
  Malvastrum corchorifolium (Desr.) Britton ex Small -- accepted -- false mallow
  Mamillopsis diguetii (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Mariscus pedunculatus (R. Br.) T. Koyama -- not accepted
  Marsdenia R. Br. -- accepted
  Marsilea hirsuta R. Br. -- accepted -- rough waterclover
  Marsupella arctica (Berggr.) Bryhn & Kaal. -- accepted
  Martiusia laurifolia (Poir.) Britton -- not accepted
  Melaleuca incana R. Br. -- accepted -- gray honeymyrtle
  Melaleuca pulchella R. Br. -- accepted
  Melaleuca uncinata R. Br. -- accepted -- broom honeymyrtle, broombush
  Melandrium triflorum (R. Br. ex Sommerf.) J. Vahl -- not accepted
  Melica fischeri (R. Br.) Spreng. -- not accepted
  Melica sabinei (R. Br.) Raspail -- not accepted
  Metaplexis R. Br. -- accepted
  Metastelma R. Br. -- accepted
  Metastelma parviflorum (Sw.) R. Br. ex Schult. -- accepted
  Micranthes foliolosa (R. Br.) Gornall -- accepted -- leafystem saxifrage
  Micranthes hitchcockiana (Elvander) Brouillet & Gornall -- accepted -- Hitchcock's saxifrage, Saddle Mountain saxifrage
  Micranthes idahoensis (Piper) Brouillet & Gornall -- accepted -- Idaho saxifrage
  Microchloa R. Br. -- accepted -- microchloa, smallgrass
  Microchloa elongata R. Br. -- not accepted
  Microchloa setacea (Roxb.) R. Br. -- not accepted
  Microlaena R. Br. -- not accepted
  Microlaena stipoides (Labill.) R. Br. -- not accepted
  Minuartia rossii (R. Br. ex Richardson) Graebn. -- accepted -- Ross' sandwort
  Mitrocereus fulviceps (F.A.C. Weber) Bravo -- not accepted
  Mnium affine var. rugicum (Laur.) Bruch & Schimp. in B.S.G. -- not accepted
  Monophyllaea R. Br. -- accepted
  Monophyllaea horsfieldii R. Brown -- accepted
  Monvillea spegazzinii (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Muhlenbergia sciurea (R. Br.) Trin. -- not accepted
  Muhlenbergia sciurea (R. Br.) Trin. ex Kunth -- not accepted
  Myoporum parvifolium R. Br. -- accepted -- slender myoporum
  Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. -- accepted -- cut-leaf water-milfoil, cutleaf watermilfoil, green parrotfeather
  Myrsine coriacea (Sw.) R. Br. ex Roem. & Schult. -- accepted -- leathery colicwood
  Nasturtium R. Br. -- accepted
  Nelsonia R. Br. -- accepted
  Nephrolepis obliterata (R. Br.) J. Sm. -- accepted
  Neurolaena R. Br. -- accepted -- neurolaena
  Nopalxochia macdougallii (Alexander) Bravo -- not accepted
  Notholaena R. Br. -- accepted -- cloak fern
  Notodanthonia pallida (R. Br.) Veldkamp -- not accepted
  Notodanthonia racemosa (R. Br.) Zotov -- not accepted
  Nyctocereus (A. Berger) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Nyctocereus serpentinus (Lag. & Rodr.) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Opuntia santamaria (E.M. Baxter) Bravo -- not accepted
  Orbea lutea (N.E. Br.) Bruyns -- accepted
  Orbea lutea ssp. vaga (N.E. Br.) Bruyns -- accepted
  Oreobolus R. Br. -- accepted -- oreobolus
  Ornithidium Salisb. ex R. Br. -- accepted
  Ornithidium coccineum (Jacq.) Salisb. ex R. Br. -- accepted
  Orthopogon R. Br. -- not accepted
  Orthopogon burmannii (Retz.) R. Br. -- not accepted
  Orthopogon compositus (L.) R. Br. -- not accepted
  Orthopogon hirtellus (L.) R. Br. -- not accepted
  Oxylobium ellipticum (Vent.) R. Br. -- accepted
  Oxypetalum R. Br. -- accepted
  Oxypolis filiformis (Walter) Britton -- accepted -- water cowbane
  Oxytropis arctica R. Br. -- accepted -- arctic locoweed
  Oxytropis arctica var. arctica R. Br. -- accepted -- arctic locoweed
  Pachycereus (A. Berger) Britton & Rose -- accepted
  Panicularia angustata (R. Br.) Scribn. -- not accepted
  Panicum littorale (R. Br.) Kuntze -- not accepted
  Panicum radiatum R. Br. -- not accepted -- spreading panicum
  Panicum strictum subvar. strictum R. Br. -- not accepted
  Panicum strictum var. strictum R. Br. -- not accepted
  Paraboea multiflora (R. Brown) B.L. Burtt -- accepted
  Paraboea multiflora var. multiflora (R. Brown) B.L. Burtt -- accepted
  Parkia R. Br. -- accepted
  Parkia africana R. Br. -- not accepted
  Parkia biglobosa (Jacq.) R. Br. ex G. Don -- accepted -- Clapperton's parkia
  Parosela aurea (Nutt. ex Fraser) Britton -- not accepted
  Parosela enneandra (Nutt. ex Fraser) Britton -- not accepted
  Parrya R. Br. -- accepted
  Parrya arctica R. Br. -- accepted -- arctic false wallflower
  Paspalum distichum var. littorale (R. Br.) F.M. Bailey -- not accepted
  Paspalum littorale R. Br. -- not accepted
  Paspalum vaginatum var. littorale (R. Br.) Trin. ex Büse -- not accepted
  Pedicularis arctica R. Br. -- not accepted
  Pedicularis langsdorffii ssp. arctica (R. Br.) Pennell -- accepted -- arctic lousewort
  Pedicularis langsdorffii var. arctica (R. Br.) Polunin -- not accepted
  Pedicularis langsdorfii ssp. arctica (R. Br.) Pennell -- not accepted -- arctic lousewort
  Pedicularis langsdorfii var. arctica (R. Br.) Polunin -- not accepted
  Pedicularis nelsonii R. Br. -- not accepted
  Peniocereus (A. Berger) Britton & Rose -- accepted
  Pennisetum glaucum (L.) R. Br., non L. -- not accepted
  Pennisetum glaucum (L.) R. Br. -- not accepted -- pearl millet, pearl-millet, yellow bristlegrass
  Pennisetum italicum (L.) R. Br. -- not accepted
  Pennisetum verticillatum (L.) R. Br. -- not accepted
  Pennisetum villosum R. Br. ex Fresen. -- not accepted -- feathertop
  Pennisetum villosum R. Br. -- not accepted
  Pennisetum viride (L.) R. Br. -- not accepted
  Pennisetum viride (L.) R. Br. ex Sweet -- not accepted
  Pereskiopsis aquosa (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- accepted
  Pereskiopsis chapistle (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Pereskiopsis diguetii (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- accepted
  Pereskiopsis porteri (Brandegee ex F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- accepted
  Persicaria decipiens (R. Br.) K.L. Wilson -- accepted
  Petasites corymbosus (R. Br.) Rydb. -- not accepted
  Petasites frigidus var. corymbosus (R. Br.) Cronquist -- not accepted
  Phacelia franklinii (R. Br.) A. Gray -- accepted -- Franklin's phacelia
  Philonotis muehlenbergii (Schwaegr.) Brid. -- accepted -- Muehlenberg's philonotis moss
  Philonotis muhlenbergii (Schwaegr.) Brid. -- accepted
  Philonotis uncinata (Schwaegr.) Brid. -- accepted -- philonotis moss
  Philoxerus R. Br. -- accepted
  Philoxerus vermicularis (L.) R. Br. ex Sm. -- not accepted
  Phippsia (Trin.) R. Br. -- not accepted
  Phippsia (Trin.) R. Br. -- accepted -- icegrass
  Phippsia algida (Sol.) R. Br. -- accepted -- icegrass
  Phippsia algida ssp. algida (Sol.) R. Br. -- accepted
  Phippsia angustata (R. Br.) Á. Löve & D. Löve -- not accepted
  Phlebodium (R. Br.) J. Sm. -- accepted -- golden polypody
  Piptocarpha R. Br. -- accepted -- ashdaisy
  Pisonia grandis R. Br. -- accepted -- grand devil's-claws
  Plantago debilis R. Br. -- accepted -- weak plantain
  Platanthera flava var. herbiola (R. Br.) Luer -- accepted -- palegreen orchid
  Plectranthus australis R. Br. -- not accepted
  Plectranthus scutellarioides (L.) R. Br. -- accepted
  Pleuropogon R. Br. -- accepted -- semaphoregrass
  Pleuropogon sabinei R. Br. -- accepted -- false semaphoregrass
  Pleuropogon sabinei f. sabinei R. Br. -- not accepted
  Pleuropogon sabinei var. sabinei R. Br. -- not accepted
  Pleurothallis R. Br. -- accepted -- bonnet orchid
  Pleurothallis ruscifolia (Jacq.) R. Br. -- accepted -- green bonnet orchid
  Plinthanthesis paradoxa (R. Br.) S. T. Blake -- accepted
  Poa abbreviata R. Br. -- accepted -- northern bluegrass, short bluegrass
  Poa abbreviata ssp. abbreviata R. Br. -- accepted -- short bluegrass
  Poa angustata R. Br. -- not accepted
  Poa arctica R. Br. -- accepted -- arctic bluegrass
  Poa arctica f. arctica R. Br. -- not accepted
  Poa arctica ssp. arctica R. Br. -- accepted -- arctic bluegrass
  Poa arctica var. arctica R. Br. -- accepted
  Poa cenisia var. arctica (R. Br.) Richt. -- not accepted
  Poa decipiens R. Br. -- not accepted
  Poa digitata R. Br. -- not accepted
  Poa distichophylla (Labill.) R. Br. -- not accepted
  Pogonatum alpinum var. brevifolium (R. Br.) Brid. -- not accepted
  Pogonia divaricata (L.) R. Br. -- not accepted
  Pohlia ludwigii (Spreng. ex Schwaegr.) Broth. -- accepted -- Ludwig's pohlia moss
  Polygonum plebeium R. Br. -- accepted -- common knotweed
  Polytoca R. Br. -- accepted
  Polytrichum alpinum var. brevifolium (R. Br.) C. Müll. -- not accepted
  Polytrichum hyperboreum R. Br. -- accepted -- polytrichum moss
  Polytrichum piliferum var. hyperboreum (R. Br.) C. Müll. -- not accepted
  Ponthieva R. Br. -- accepted -- shadow witch
  Potentilla nivea var. pulchella (R. Br.) Durand -- not accepted
  Potentilla pulchella R. Br. -- accepted -- pretty cinquefoil
  Potentilla pulchella var. pulchella R. Br. -- not accepted -- pretty cinquefoil
  Pottia truncata var. major (Web. & Mohr) Bruch & Schimp. in B.S.G. -- not accepted
  Premna obtusifolia R. Br. -- not accepted
  Prestonia R. Br. -- accepted
  Pseuderanthemum variabile (R. Br.) Radlk. -- accepted -- night and afternoon
  Pseudomitrocereus fulviceps (F.A.C. Weber) Bravo & Buxb. -- not accepted
  Pteris tremula R. Br. -- accepted -- Australian brake
  Pterygota alata (Roxb.) R. Br. -- accepted
  Ptychosperma elegans (R. Br.) Blume -- accepted -- Alexander palm, solitary palm
  Puccinellia angustata (R. Br.) E.L. Rand & Redfield -- accepted -- narrow alkaligrass
  Puccinellia angustata (R. Br.) Nash -- not accepted
  Pycnanthemum flexuosum auct. non (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. -- not accepted -- Appalachian mountainmint
  Pycnanthemum flexuosum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. -- accepted -- Appalachian mountainmint
  Pycreus unioloides (R. Br.) C.B. Clarke -- not accepted
  Pyrola menziesii R. Br. ex D. Don -- not accepted
  Pyrola occidentalis R. Br. ex D. Don -- not accepted
  Quercus oerstediana R. Br. -- not accepted
  Quercus sadleriana R. Br. ter -- accepted -- deer oak
  Racosperma melanoxylon (R. Br.) Pedley -- not accepted
  Ranunculus affinis R. Br. -- not accepted
  Ranunculus pedatifidus ssp. affinis (R. Br.) Hultén -- not accepted
  Ranunculus pedatifidus var. affinis (R. Br.) L.D. Benson -- accepted -- northern buttercup
  Ranunculus plebeius R. Br. ex DC. -- accepted -- common Australian buttercup
  Ranunculus pygmaeus ssp. sabinei (R. Br.) Hultén -- not accepted
  Ranunculus sabinei R. Br. -- accepted -- Sabine buttercup, Sardinian buttercup
  Rebutia deminuta (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- accepted
  Rebutia deminuta ssp. deminuta (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- accepted
  Rebutia pygmaea (R.E. Fr.) Britton & Rose -- accepted
  Roettlera acuminata (R. Brown) Kuntze -- not accepted
  Roettlera caerulea (R. Brown) Kuntze -- not accepted
  Roettlera hamosa (R. Brown) Kuntze -- not accepted
  Roettlera horsfieldii (R. Brown) Kuntze -- not accepted
  Roettlera pedicellata (R. Brown) Kuntze -- not accepted
  Roettlera punduana (Wall. ex R. Brown) Kuntze -- not accepted
  Roettlera serrata (R. Brown) Kuntze -- not accepted
  Roettlera zeylanica (R. Brown) Kuntze -- not accepted
  Rosa abyssinica R. Br. ex Lindl. -- accepted
  Rosa rubifolia R. Br. -- not accepted
  Rytidosperma longifolium (R. Br.) Connor & Edgar -- accepted
  Rytidosperma pallidum (R. Br.) A. M. Humphreys -- accepted
  Rytidosperma pauciflorum (R. Br.) Connor & Edgar -- accepted
  Rytidosperma pilosum (R. Br.) Connor & Edgar -- accepted -- hairy wallaby grass
  Rytidosperma racemosum (R. Br.) Connor & Edgar -- accepted
  Rytidosperma racemosum var. racemosum (R. Br.) Connor & Edgar -- accepted
  Rytidosperma setaceum (R. Br.) Connor & Edgar -- accepted
  Salix arctica R. Br. ex Richardson -- not accepted
  Salix exigua var. angustissima (Andersson) Reveal & C.R. Broome -- not accepted
  Salsola australis R. Br. -- accepted -- common Russian thistle
  Sarcostemma R. Br. -- not accepted -- viney milkweed
  Savastana pauciflora (R. Br.) Scribn. & Merr. -- not accepted
  Saxifraga caespitosa ssp. uniflora (R. Br.) A.E. Porsild -- not accepted -- tufted alpine saxifrage
  Saxifraga cespitosa ssp. uniflora (R. Br.) A.E. Porsild -- not accepted -- tufted alpine saxifrage
  Saxifraga foliolosa R. Br. -- not accepted -- leafystem saxifrage
  Saxifraga hirculus ssp. propinqua (R. Br.) Á. Löve & D. Löve -- not accepted -- yellow marsh saxifrage
  Saxifraga hirculus var. propinqua (R. Br.) Simmons -- not accepted
  Saxifraga hyperborea R. Br. -- accepted -- pygmy saxifrage
  Saxifraga rivularis ssp. hyperborea (R. Br.) Dorn -- not accepted
  Saxifraga rivularis var. hyperborea (R. Br.) Dorn -- not accepted
  Schoenus punctatus R. Br. -- accepted
  Schwalbea americana var. australis (Pennell) Reveal & C.R. Broome -- not accepted
  Schwetschkeopsis fabronia (Schwaegr.) Broth. -- accepted -- schwetschkeopsis moss
  Scirpus cylindricus (Torr.) Britton -- not accepted
  Scirpus nanus var. anachaetus (Torr.) Britton -- not accepted
  Scleria laxa R. Br. -- accepted -- nutrush
  Scleria rugosa R. Br. -- accepted -- nutrush
  Sclerolepis uniflora (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. -- accepted -- pink bogbutton
  Selenicereus (A. Berger) Britton & Rose -- accepted -- moonlight cactus
  Selenicereus pteranthus (Link ex A. Dietr.) Britton & Rose -- accepted -- Pitayita-nocturna flor de la noche, princess of the night
  Selenicereus wercklei (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Senecio congestus (R. Br.) DC. -- not accepted -- clustered marsh ragwort, marsh fleabane
  Sesuvium maritimum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. -- accepted -- annual seapurslane, slender seapurslane
  Sieversia glacialis (Adams ex Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) R. Br. -- not accepted
  Sieversia rossii R. Br. -- not accepted
  Sieversia triflora (Pursh) R. Br. -- not accepted
  Solanum campanulatum R. Br. -- accepted
  Solanum cinereum R. Br. -- accepted
  Solanum discolor R. Br. -- accepted
  Solanum echinatum R. Br. -- accepted
  Solanum ellipticum R. Br. -- accepted
  Solanum furfuraceum R. Br. -- accepted
  Solanum hystrix R. Br. -- accepted
  Solanum parvifolium R. Br. -- accepted
  Solanum parvifolium ssp. parvifolium R. Br. -- accepted
  Solanum pungetium R. Br. -- accepted
  Solanum tetrandrum R. Br. -- accepted
  Solidago randii (Porter) Britton -- not accepted
  Soliva anthemifolia (Juss.) R. Br. ex Less. -- accepted -- button burrweed, Mutis' burrweed
  Sorghum refractum (R. Br.) Kuntze -- not accepted
  Spatularia foliolosa (R. Br.) Small -- not accepted
  Sphaeropteris excelsa (R. Br. ex Endl.) R.M. Tryon -- not accepted
  Sphaeropteris moluccana (R. Br. ex Desv.) R.M. Tryon -- not accepted
  Sporobolus R. Br. -- accepted -- dropseed, dropseed spp.
  Sporobolus elongatus R. Br. -- not accepted -- elongate dropseed
  Sporobolus indicus (L.) R. Br. -- accepted -- Rattail smutgrass, smut grass, smutgrass
  Sporobolus indicus var. indicus (L.) R. Br. -- accepted -- smut grass
  Stauranthera ecalcarata R. Brown -- not accepted
  Stegania R. Br. -- not accepted
  Stellaria edwardsi R. Br. -- not accepted
  Stellaria edwardsii R. Br. -- not accepted
  Stellaria longipes var. edwardsii (R. Br.) A. Gray -- not accepted
  Stenocactus sulphureus (A. Dietr.) Bravo -- accepted
  Stenocarpus R. Br. -- accepted
  Stenophyllus warei (Torr.) Britton -- not accepted
  Sterculia ceramica R. Br. -- accepted
  Streptachne R. Br. -- not accepted
  Streptocarpus bojeri R. Brown -- not accepted
  Streptocarpus hilsenbergii R. Brown -- accepted
  Streptocarpus hilsenbergii var. hilsenbergii R. Brown -- accepted
  Streptocarpus paniculatus R. Brown -- not accepted
  Streptocarpus thompsonii R. Brown -- accepted
  Streptocarpus thompsonii var. bojeri (R. Brown) C.B. Clarke -- accepted
  Streptocarpus thompsonii var. thompsonii R. Brown -- accepted
  Sutherlandia R. Br. -- not accepted
  Sutherlandia frutescens (L.) R. Br. -- not accepted -- cancer bush
  Tabernaemontana divaricata (L.) R. Br. ex Roem. & Schult. -- accepted -- pinwheelflower
  Tellima R. Br. -- accepted -- fringecup
  Teloxys pumilio (R. Br.) W.A. Weber -- not accepted
  Tetraedron regulare var. torsum (Turner) Brunnthaler -- accepted
  Tetraplodon mnioides var. paradoxus (R. Br.) C. Jens. -- not accepted
  Tetraplodon paradoxus (R. Br.) Hag. -- accepted -- paradox nitrogen moss
  Thelesperma trifidum (Poir.) Britton -- not accepted
  Thelocactus aguirreanus (Glass & R.A. Foster) Bravo -- not accepted
  Thelocactus rinconensis (Poselger) Britton & Rose -- accepted
  Thelocactus rinconensis ssp. rinconensis (Poselger) Britton & Rose -- accepted
  Themeda australis (R. Br.) Stapf -- accepted
  Themeda frondosa (R. Br.) Merr. -- not accepted -- themeda grass
  Thermopsis R. Br. -- accepted -- golden banner, goldenbanner, goldenpea
  Thuarea involuta (G. Forst.) R. Br. ex Roem. & Schult. -- accepted -- Kuroiwa grass
  Tofieldia racemosa (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. -- not accepted -- coastal false asphodel
  Tournefortia gnaphalodes (L.) R. Br. ex Roem. & Schult. -- accepted
  Triadenum petiolatum (Walter) Britton -- not accepted
  Trichocereus huascha (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Trichocereus pasacana (F.A.C. Weber ex Rümpler) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Trichocereus schickendantzii (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Trichocereus thelegonus (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Trichosporum griffithii (R. Brown) Kuntze -- not accepted
  Trichosporum horsfieldii (R. Brown) Kuntze -- not accepted
  Trichosporum parvifolium (R. Brown) Kuntze -- not accepted
  Trichosporum wallichii (R. Brown) Kuntze -- not accepted
  Trillium pusillum var. texanum (Buckley) Reveal & C.R. Broome -- not accepted -- Texas trillium
  Triraphis R. Br. -- accepted
  Triraphis mollis R. Br. -- accepted
  Tristania conferta R. Br. -- not accepted
  Tylophora R. Br. -- accepted
  Utricularia exoleta R. Br. -- not accepted -- bladderwort
  Vanda Jones ex R. Br. -- accepted
  Verbena prostrata R. Br. -- not accepted
  Veronica plebeia R. Br. -- accepted -- island speedwell
  Veronica plebia R. Br. -- not accepted -- island speedwell
  Vesicularia vesicularis (Schwaegr.) Broth. -- accepted -- vesicularia moss
  Vilfa sciurea (R. Br.) P. Beauv. -- not accepted
  Vincetoxicum medium auct. non (R. Br.) Decne. -- not accepted
  Vincetoxicum sintenisii (Schltr.) Britton -- not accepted
  Vincetoxicum variifolium (Schltr.) Britton -- not accepted
  Vitex glabrata R. Br. -- accepted -- smooth chastetree
  Waltheria indica var. americana (L.) R. Br. ex Hosaka -- not accepted
  Washingtonia longistylis (Torr.) Britton -- not accepted
  Weberocereus biolleyi (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Weberocereus tunilla (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- accepted
  Werckleocereus tonduzii (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Wilcoxia viperina (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Woodsia R. Br. -- accepted -- cliff fern
  Woodsia R. Br. -- not accepted
  Woodsia glabella R. Br. ex Richardson -- accepted -- smooth woodsia
  Woodsia ilvensis (L.) R. Br. -- accepted -- rusty woodsia
  Xyris complanata R. Br. -- accepted -- Hawai'i yelloweyed grass
  Zeltnera namophila (Reveal, C.R. Broome & Beatley) G. Mans. -- accepted -- spring-loving centaury
  Zeltnera nevadensis (C.R. Broome) G. Mans. -- accepted
   

A gray bar