The ITIS Logo The Search Results banner for the ITIS Data pages

Source: Flora of the West Indies website, 2011, database (version 2007)

ITIS records citing this source
 
 Kingdom Plantae
  Abutilon commutatum K. Schum. -- not accepted -- terciopelo
  Abutilon mollissimum (Cav.) Sweet -- accepted
  Abutilon virginianum Krapov. -- not accepted -- Jost Van Dyke's Indian mallow
  Acalypha amentacea ssp. wilkesiana (Müll. Arg.) Fosberg -- not accepted -- Wilkes' acalypha
  Acalypha amentacea var. palauensis Fosberg -- accepted
  Acrocomia aculeata (Jacq.) Lodd. ex Mart. -- accepted
  Adonidia Becc. -- accepted
  Adonidia merrillii (Becc.) Becc. -- accepted
  Aeschynomene portoricensis Urb. -- accepted
  Alchorneopsis portoricensis Urb. -- not accepted -- Puerto Rico palo de gallina
  Alectra fluminensis (Vell.) Stearn -- not accepted -- yerba de hierro
  Aleurites moluccanus (L.) Willd. -- accepted
  Aleurites montanus (Lour.) E.H. Wilson -- not accepted
  Allotoonia J.F. Morales & J.K. Williams -- accepted
  Allotoonia agglutinata (Jacq.) J.F. Morales & J.K. Williams -- accepted
  Ampelopsis arborea (L.) Koehne -- accepted -- peppervine
  Amphilophium lactiflorum (Vahl) L.G. Lohmann -- accepted
  Amyris maritima Jacq. -- not accepted
  Angelonia gardneri Hook. -- accepted
  Aniseia martinicensis var. ambigua Hallier f. -- accepted -- whitejacket
  Anoda acerifolia Cav. -- accepted
  Anredera baselloides (Kunth) Baill. -- accepted -- Gulf madeiravine
  Ardisia tinifolia Sw. -- accepted
  Argusia gnaphalodes (L.) Heine -- not accepted -- sea rosemary
  Aristolochia littoralis D. Parodi -- accepted -- calico flower, dutchman's pipe, elegant dutchman's pipe, pelican flower
  Aristolochia oblongata Jacq. -- accepted
  Aristolochia oblongata sensu Pfeifer -- not accepted
  Arthrostemma ciliatum Pav. ex D. Don -- accepted -- pinkfringe
  Artocarpus altilis (Parkinson) Fosberg -- accepted -- breadfruit
  Artocarpus communis J.R. Forst. & G. Forst. -- not accepted
  Artocarpus incisus (Thunb.) L. f. -- not accepted
  Asclepias physocarpa (E. Mey.) Schltr. -- not accepted -- balloonplant
  Atriplex cristata Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd. -- accepted -- crested saltbush
  Bacopa stricta (Schrad.) Wettst. ex Edwall -- accepted
  Badiera DC. -- accepted
  Badiera penaea (L.) DC. -- accepted
  Barleria repens Nees -- accepted
  Begonia convolvulacea (Klotzsch) A. DC. -- accepted -- morning-glory begonia
  Bonania cubana A. Rich. -- accepted
  Bonania emarginata C. Wright ex Griseb. -- accepted
  Bonellia pauciflora (B. Ståhl & F.S. Axelrod) B. Ståhl & Källersjö -- accepted
  Bonellia stenophylla (Urb.) B. Ståhl & Källersjö -- accepted
  Bonellia umbellata (A. DC.) B. Ståhl & Källersjö -- accepted
  Bourreria domingensis (DC.) Griseb. -- accepted
  Bourreria revoluta Kunth -- not accepted
  Bourreria succulenta var. revoluta (Kunth) O.E. Schulz -- not accepted
  Bourreria tomentosa (Lam.) G. Don -- accepted
  Buchnera floridana Gand. -- accepted -- Florida blueheats
  Buxus laevigata (Sw.) Spreng. -- accepted -- smooth box
  Byrsonima X ophiticola Small ex Britton -- accepted
  Cabomba piauhyensis sensu Britton & P. Wilson and sensu Alain, non Gardner -- not accepted
  Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp. -- not accepted -- pigeonpea
  Cajanus cajan (L.) Huth -- accepted
  Cajanus indicus Spreng. -- not accepted
  Calliandra haematocephala Hassk. -- accepted -- stickpea
  Callistemon speciosus (Bonpl.) Sweet -- accepted -- gray bottlebrush
  Camaridium Lindl. -- accepted
  Camaridium grisebachianum (Nir & Dod) M.A. Blanco -- accepted
  Capparidastrum Hutch -- accepted
  Capparidastrum frondosum (Jacq.) Cornejo & Iltis -- accepted
  Capparis cynophallophora var. badduca (L.) Wikstr. ex Griseb. -- not accepted
  Capparis frondosa Jacq. -- not accepted -- caper
  Cardamine pensylvanica Muhl. ex Willd. -- accepted -- Pennsylvania bittercress, Quaker bittercress
  Cardiospermum halicacabum var. microcarpum (Kunth) Blume -- accepted
  Cardiospermum microcarpum Kunth -- not accepted -- heartseed
  Carludovica palmata Ruiz & Pav. -- accepted -- Panama hat plant
  Cassia grandis L. f. -- accepted -- pink shower
  Ceiba speciosa (A. St.-Hil.) Ravenna -- accepted -- silk-floss tree
  Centella erecta (L. f.) Fernald -- not accepted -- erect centella
  Cestrum daphnoides Griseb. -- accepted
  Cheilocostus C.D. Specht -- accepted
  Cheilocostus speciosus (J. Koenig) C.D. Specht -- accepted -- cane-reed, crepe-ginger, wild ginger
  Chiococca alba (L.) Hitchc. -- accepted -- West Indian milkberry
  Chiococca micrantha J.R. Johnst. -- not accepted
  Cinnamomum triplinerve (Ruiz & Pav.) Kosterm. -- accepted
  Cissus tuberculata Jacq. -- not accepted -- West Indian treebine
  Clematis flammulastrum Griseb. -- accepted
  Clematis polygama Jacq. -- accepted
  Clidemia domingensis (DC.) Cogn. -- accepted -- woodland hogwood
  Clidemia eggersii (Cogn.) F.S. Axelrod -- accepted
  Clidemia umbrosa (Sw.) Cogn. -- accepted -- white hogwood
  Clusia flava Jacq. -- accepted
  Cnidoscolus bellator (Ekman ex Urb.) León -- accepted
  Cnidoscolus matosii León -- accepted
  Coccoloba buchii O.C. Schmidt -- accepted
  Codariocalyx Hassk. -- accepted -- tick trefoil
  Codariocalyx gyroides (Roxb. ex Link) Hassk. -- not accepted -- false tick trefoil
  Codariocalyx motorius (Houtt.) H. Ohashi -- accepted
  Colleteria David W. Taylor -- accepted
  Colleteria seminervis (Urb. & Ekman) David W. Taylor -- accepted
  Combretum indicum (L.) DeFilipps -- accepted
  Comocladia cuneata Britton -- accepted -- wedgeleaf maidenplum
  Comocladia dentata Jacq. -- accepted -- toothed maidenplum
  Corchorus orinocensis Kunth -- accepted -- red jute
  Cordia alliodora (Ruiz & Pav.) Oken -- accepted -- cypre, Spanish elm
  Cordia borinquensis Urb. -- accepted -- muneco
  Cordia curassavica (Jacq.) Roem. & Schult. -- not accepted
  Cordia dentata Poir. -- accepted
  Cordia gerascanthus L. -- accepted -- yauco
  Cordia laevigata Lam. -- accepted -- smooth manjack
  Cordia obliqua Willd. -- accepted -- clammy cherry
  Cordia polycephala (Lam.) I.M. Johnst. -- not accepted -- black-sage
  Cordia rickseckeri Millsp. -- accepted -- San Bartolome
  Cordia sebestena L. -- accepted -- largeleaf geigertree
  Cordia sulcata DC. -- accepted -- mucilage manjack
  Cordia wagnerorum R.A. Howard -- not accepted -- Luquillo Mountain manjack
  Costus scaber Ruiz & Pav. -- accepted
  Costus speciosus (J. Koenig) Sm. -- not accepted -- canereed
  Coulteria Kunth -- accepted
  Cranichis diphylla Sw. -- accepted -- Cranichis bifoliada
  Crinum asiaticum L. -- accepted -- poisonbulb
  Crotalaria brevidens Benth. -- accepted -- Ethiopian rattlebox
  Crotalaria brevidens var. brevidens Benth. -- not accepted -- Ethiopian rattlebox
  Crotalaria brevidens var. intermedia (Kotschy) Polhill -- not accepted -- Ethiopian rattlebox
  Crotalaria lotifolia var. eggersii H. Senn -- accepted
  Croton cerinus Müll. Arg. -- accepted
  Croton craspedotrichus Griseb. -- accepted
  Croton eluteria (L.) W. Wright -- accepted
  Croton glabellus L. -- accepted
  Croton heteropleurus Urb. -- not accepted
  Croton microcarpus Ham. -- accepted -- money croton
  Croton monogynus Urb. -- accepted
  Croton origanifolius Lam. -- accepted
  Croton sagraeanus Müll. Arg. -- accepted
  Croton viminalis Griseb. -- accepted
  Cucumis dipsaceus Ehrenb. ex Spach -- accepted -- hedgehog gourd
  Cucurbita ficifolia Bouché -- accepted -- figleaf gourd
  Cuphea carthagenensis (Jacq.) J.F. Macbr. -- accepted -- Colombian waxweed
  Curculigo capitulata (Lour.) Kuntze -- not accepted -- palm-grass
  Cyclopogon miradorensis Schltr. -- accepted
  Cynoglossum zeylanicum (Vahl) Thunb. ex Lehm. -- accepted -- Ceylon hound's tongue, Indian hound's tongue
  Cynophalla amplissima (Lam.) Iltis & Cornejo -- accepted
  Cynophalla hastata (Jacq.) J. Presl -- accepted
  Cyrtochilum meirax (Rchb.f.) Dalström -- accepted
  Datura metel L. -- accepted
  Dendrobium crumenatum Sw. -- accepted
  Dendropemon sintenisii Krug & Urb. -- not accepted -- hicaquillo
  Dendrophthora bermejae Kuijt, Carlo, & Aukema -- accepted
  Dendrophylax monteverdi (Rchb. f.) Ackerman & Nir -- accepted
  Dendrophylax porrectus (Rchb. f.) Carlsward & Whitten -- accepted -- needleroot airplant orchid
  Desmodium angustifolium (Kunth) DC. -- accepted -- narrowleaf ticktrefoil
  Desmodium incanum var. angustifolium (Kunth) Griseb. -- not accepted -- zarzabacoa comun
  Dialium guianense (Aubl.) Sandwith -- accepted
  Dichondra repens J.R. Forst. & G. Forst. -- accepted
  Dioclea reflexa Hook. f. -- accepted
  Diodia sarmentosa Sw. -- not accepted -- tropical buttonweed
  Diodia serrulata (P. Beauv.) G. Taylor -- accepted -- seaside buttonweed
  Dolichandra Cham. -- accepted
  Dolichandra unguis-cati (L.) L.G. Lohmann -- accepted -- catclaw vine, claw vine
  Duranta arida Britton & P. Wilson -- accepted
  Duranta arida ssp. fletcheriana (Moldenke) I.E. Méndez -- accepted
  Eichhornia azurea (Sw.) Kunth -- accepted -- anchored water hyacinth, anchored waterhyacinth
  Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms -- accepted -- common water hyacinth, common water-hyacinth, floating water hyacinth, floating waterhyacinth, jacinthe d'eau, jacinto de agua, lirio acuatico, mbekambekairanga, water hyacinth
  Eichhornia diversifolia (Vahl) Urb. -- accepted -- variableleaf water hyacinth
  Eichhornia paniculata (Spreng.) Solms -- accepted -- Brazilian water hyacinth
  Elaeis guineensis Jacq. -- accepted -- African oil palm
  Elaeodendron Jacq. -- accepted
  Elaeodendron xylocarpum (Vent.) DC. -- accepted
  Encyclia fucata (Lindl.) Britton & Millsp. -- accepted -- West Indian butterfly orchid
  Epidendrum ackermanii Hágsater -- accepted
  Epidendrum angustilobum Fawc. & Rendle -- accepted
  Epidendrum boricuomutelianum Hágsater & L. Sánchez -- accepted
  Epidendrum portoricense Hágsater & Ackerman -- accepted
  Erythrina variegata var. orientalis (L.) Merr. -- not accepted -- tiger's claw
  Erythrostemon Klotzsch -- accepted
  Erythrostemon gilliesii (Wall. ex Hook.) Klotzsch -- accepted
  Eugenia cacuminis Alain -- not accepted -- cerro la torrecilla stopper
  Euploca antillana (Urb.) Diane & Hilger -- accepted
  Euploca fruticosa (L.) J.I.M. Melo & Semir -- accepted -- Key West heliotrope
  Euploca ternata (Vahl) J.I.M. Melo & Semir -- accepted -- bushy heliotrope
  Evolvulus alsinoides var. debilis (Kunth) Ooststr. -- accepted -- slender dwarf morning-glory
  Evolvulus alsinoides var. grisebachianus Meisn. -- accepted
  Evolvulus tenuis Mart. ex Choisy -- not accepted -- skyblue dwarf morningglory
  Evolvulus tenuis ssp. longifolius (Choisy) Ooststr. -- not accepted -- skyblue dwarf morningglory
  Evolvulus tenuis ssp. tenuis Mart. ex Choisy -- not accepted -- skyblue dwarf morningglory
  Ficus lutea Vahl -- accepted -- Lagos rubbertree
  Ficus nekbudu Warb. -- not accepted
  Ficus vogelii (Miq.) Miq. -- not accepted -- West African rubbertree
  Galium bermudense L. -- accepted
  Galium hispidulum Michx. -- not accepted -- coastal bedstraw
  Galium hypocarpium (L.) Endl. ex Griseb. -- accepted
  Garcia mayana Britton -- not accepted
  Gardenia thunbergia L. f. -- accepted -- Thunberg's gardenia
  Garrya fadyenii Hook. -- accepted
  Glandularia aristigera (S. Moore) Tronc. -- accepted
  Guilandina L. -- accepted
  Guilandina bonduc L. -- accepted
  Guilandina ciliata Bergius ex Wikstr. -- accepted
  Guilandina culebrae Britton & P. Wilson -- accepted
  Guilandina portoricensis Britton & P. Wilson -- accepted
  Halophila baillonis Asch. p.p. -- not accepted
  Halophila engelmannii Asch. -- accepted -- Engelmann's seagrass
  Handroanthus capitatus (Bureau ex. K. Schum.) Mattos -- accepted -- arawnig
  Hapalorchis lineata (Lindl.) Schltr. -- accepted -- tropical ladies'-tresses
  Heliconia bihai (L.) L. -- accepted -- macawflower
  Heliconia rostrata Ruiz & Pav. -- accepted -- false bird of paradise, false bird-of-paradise
  Heliconia stricta Huber -- accepted
  Heteranthera dubia (Jacq.) MacMill. -- accepted -- grass-leaf mud-plantain, grassleaf mudplantain
  Heteranthera limosa (Sw.) Willd. -- accepted -- blue mudplantain, ducksalad, mud plantain
  Heteranthera reniformis Ruiz & Pav. -- accepted -- kidneyleaf mudplantain
  Hoya australis R. Br. ex J. Traill -- accepted
  Hydrilla verticillata (L. f.) Royle -- accepted -- Florida elodea, hydrilla, water thyme, water-thyme, waterthyme
  Ida barringtoniae (Sm.) A. Ryan & Oakeley -- not accepted
  Ilex exandra Bello -- not accepted
  Indigofera guatimalensis Moc. & Sessé ex Prain & Baker f. -- not accepted
  Indigofera micheliana Rose -- accepted
  Inga sapindoides Willd. -- accepted
  Ipomoea eggersiana Peter -- not accepted -- jumbypotato
  Ipomoea eriocarpa R. Br. -- accepted -- morningglory
  Ipomoea tiliacea (Willd.) Choisy -- accepted
  Ixora casei Hance -- accepted
  Ixora finlaysoniana Wall. ex G. Don -- accepted
  Jacquinia pauciflora B. Ståhl & F.S. Axelrod -- not accepted -- thicketwood
  Jacquinia stenophylla Urb. -- not accepted -- thicketwood
  Justicia borinquensis Britton -- not accepted -- Monte Cerrote water-willow
  Justicia periplocifolia Jacq. -- accepted
  Kalanchoe crenata (Andrews) Haw. -- accepted -- neverdie
  Kopsia Blume -- accepted
  Kopsia fruticosa (Roxb.) A. DC. -- accepted
  Laplacea Kunth -- accepted
  Laplacea portoricensis (Krug & Urb.) Dyer -- accepted -- nino de cota
  Lathyrus odoratus L. -- accepted -- sweetpea
  Lepanthes stimsonii Luer -- accepted
  Lepianthes Raf. -- not accepted
  Libidibia coriaria (Jacq.) Schltdl. -- accepted
  Limnobium laevigatum (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Heine -- accepted -- West Indian spongeplant
  Lindernia brucei Howard -- accepted
  Liparis viridipurpurea Griseb. -- accepted
  Litchi chinensis Sonn. -- accepted -- lychee
  Ludwigia peruviana (L.) H. Hara -- accepted -- Peruvian primrose-willow
  Luehea divaricata Mart. -- accepted
  Luehea seemannii Planch. & Triana -- accepted
  Lycium americanum Jacq. -- accepted
  Lycium tweedianum var. chrysocarpum (Urb. & Ekman) C.L. Hitchc. -- not accepted -- tropical desert-thorn
  Malachra urens Poit. ex Ledeb. & Alderstam -- accepted
  Marcgravia trinitatis C. Presl -- accepted -- bejuco de lira
  Margaritopsis microdon (DC.) C.M. Taylor -- accepted
  Margaritopsis nutans (Sw.) C.M. Taylor -- accepted
  Marlierea sintenisii Kiaersk. -- accepted -- beruquillo, murta
  Marsdenia woodburyana Acev.-Rodr. -- accepted -- Woodbury's netvine
  Matelea borinquensis Alain -- not accepted -- San Lorenzo milkvine
  Matelea maritima (Jacq.) Woodson -- accepted -- beach milkvine
  Melilotus albus Medik. -- accepted -- Bokhara-clover, honey-clover, white melilot, white sweet-clover
  Metalepis cubensis (A. Rich.) Griseb. -- accepted
  Metastelma decipiens Schltr. -- accepted
  Miconia pyramidalis (Descr.) DC. -- accepted
  Micranthemum callitrichoides C. Wright -- accepted
  Microchilus C. Presl -- accepted
  Microchilus familiaris Ormerod -- accepted
  Microchilus hirtellus D. Dietr. -- accepted -- Cuban false helmetorchid
  Microchilus plantagineus (L.) D. Dietr. -- accepted -- Caribbean false helmetorchid
  Mimusops caffra E. Mey. ex A. DC. -- accepted
  Molineria Colla -- accepted
  Mosiera Small -- accepted
  Mosiera xerophytica (Britton) Salywon -- accepted -- aridland stopper
  Murraya paniculata (L.) Jack -- accepted
  Myrcia amazonica DC. -- accepted
  Myrcia maricaensis Alain -- not accepted -- maricao rodwood
  Myrcia portoricensis (Britton) Cedeño-Mald. & Breckon ex F.S. Axelrod -- accepted -- Puerto Rico lidflower
  Myriopus maculatus (Jacq.) Feuillet -- accepted -- laurel-leaf soldierbush
  Myriopus poliochros (Spreng.) Small -- accepted
  Myriopus volubilis (L.) Small -- accepted -- twining soldierbush
  Myroxylon balsamum (L.) Harms -- accepted -- balsam of Tolu
  Myrsine floridana A. DC. -- accepted -- Guianese colicwood
  Myrsine guianensis (Aubl.) Kuntze -- accepted
  Nama jamaicensis L. -- accepted -- Jamaicanweed
  Neea buxifolia (Hook. f.) Heimerl -- accepted -- saltwood
  Notopleura (Benth. & Hook. f.) Bremek. -- accepted
  Notopleura guadalupensis (DC.) C.M. Taylor -- accepted
  Notopleura guadalupensis ssp. grosourdyeana (Baill.) C.M. Taylor -- accepted
  Notopleura guadalupensis ssp. guadalupensis (DC.) C.M. Taylor -- accepted
  Notopleura uliginosa (Sw.) Bremek. -- accepted
  Nymphaea jamesoniana auct. non Planch. -- not accepted
  Ocotea cuneata (Griseb.) M. Gómez -- accepted
  Oldenlandia herbacea (L.) Roxb. -- accepted -- clusterflower mille graines
  Ormosia macrocalyx Ducke -- accepted
  Ossaea DC. -- accepted
  Ossaea krugii (Cogn.) F. S. Axelrod -- accepted
  Ottoschulzia cubensis (C. Wright ex Griseb.) Urb. -- accepted -- bellota
  Ottoschulzia rhodoxylon (Urb.) Urb. -- accepted -- palo de rosa, pincho palo de rosa
  Ouratea guildingii (Planch.) Urb. -- accepted
  Oxalis eggersii Urb. -- not accepted -- Eggers' woodsorrel
  Pandanus dubius Spreng. -- accepted -- bakong, pandanus
  Pandanus furcatus Roxb. -- accepted -- pandanus
  Pandanus utilis Bory -- accepted -- common screwpine
  Pandanus veitchii Mast. & T. Moore -- not accepted -- Veitch's screwpine
  Passiflora foetida var. gossypiifolia (Desv. ex Ham.) Mast. -- accepted -- cottonleaf passionflower
  Passiflora foetida var. hispida (DC. ex Triana & Planch.) Killip -- accepted -- scarletfruit passionflower
  Paullinia plumieri Triana & Planch. -- accepted -- Plumier's bread and cheese
  Peperomia simplex Desv. ex Ham. -- accepted -- palegreen peperomia
  Persicaria robustior (Small) E.P. Bicknell -- accepted -- stout smartweed
  Petunia hybrida Vilm. -- accepted
  Phlebotaenia Griseb. -- accepted
  Phlebotaenia cowellii Britton -- accepted
  Phoradendron mucronatum (DC.) Krug & Urb. -- accepted -- needletip mistletoe
  Phyllanthus cuneifolius (Britton) Croizat -- accepted -- wedge leaf-flower
  Physalis turbinata Medik. -- not accepted -- thicket groundcherry
  Pilea margarettae Britton -- accepted -- Margarett's clearweed
  Piper peltatum L. -- accepted
  Piper umbellatum L. -- accepted
  Plumeria krugii Urb. -- accepted
  Poincianella myabensis (Britton) Britton & Rose -- accepted
  Pontederia cordata L. -- accepted -- pickerelweed
  Poraqueiba cubensis C. Wright ex Griseb. -- not accepted
  Poraqueiba rhodoxylon Urb. -- not accepted
  Portulaca oleracea L. -- accepted -- akulikuli-kula, common purslane, duckweed, garden purslane, little hogweed, little-hogweed, purslane, pursley, wild portulaca
  Portulaca pilosa L. -- accepted -- chisme, kiss me quick, kiss-me-quick
  Portulaca quadrifida L. -- accepted -- chickenweed
  Posoqueria latifolia (Rudge) Schult. -- accepted
  Prestonia fendleri N.E. Br. -- not accepted
  Prinos lanceolatus Macfad. -- not accepted
  Prinos montanus Sw. -- not accepted
  Prinos sideroxyloides Sw. -- not accepted
  Pristimera caribaea (Urb.) A.C. Sm. -- not accepted -- bejuco prieto
  Pristimera celastroides (Kunth) A.C. Sm. -- accepted
  Pseuderanthemum bicolor Radlk. -- accepted
  Pseuderanthemum laxiflorum (A. Gray) F.T. Hubb. ex L.H. Bailey -- accepted
  Pseudobombax maximum A. Robyns -- accepted
  Pseudophoenix vinifera (Mart.) Becc. -- accepted
  Psychotria berteroana DC. -- accepted
  Psychotria glabrata Sw. -- accepted
  Psychotria horizontalis Sw. -- accepted
  Psychotria nutans Sw. -- not accepted -- floating balsamo
  Psychotria officinalis (Aubl.) Raeusch. ex Sandwith -- accepted
  Psychotria patens Sw. -- accepted
  Psychotria uliginosa Sw. -- not accepted -- tres cabezas
  Quadrella indica (L.) Iltis & Cornejo -- accepted
  Racosperma melanoxylon (R. Br.) Pedley -- not accepted
  Ravenala madagascariensis Sonn. -- accepted -- traveler's tree
  Rhamnus L. -- accepted -- buckthorn
  Rhamnus sphaerosperma Sw. -- accepted -- West Indian buckthorn
  Rhapis L.f. ex Aiton -- accepted
  Rhapis excelsa (Thunb.) A. Henry -- accepted
  Rosenbergiodendron formosum (Jacq.) Fagerl. -- accepted
  Ruppia didyma Sw. ex Wikstr. -- accepted
  Sabal bermudana L.H. Bailey -- accepted
  Sagraea pusilliflora (Cogn.) Alain -- accepted
  Salix chilensis Molina -- accepted
  Sandoricum koetjape (Burm. f.) Merr. -- accepted
  Scaevola sericea Vahl -- not accepted -- beach naupaka
  Scaevola taccada (Gaertn.) Roxb. -- accepted -- beach naupaka
  Scaphyglottis punctulata (Rchb. f.) C. Schweinf. -- accepted -- dotted orchid
  Schefflera morototoni (Aubl.) Maguire, Steyerm. & Frodin -- accepted -- matchwood
  Schizolobium parahyba (Vell.) S.F. Blake -- accepted -- Brazilian firetree
  Schizolobium parahyba var. parahyba (Vell.) S.F. Blake -- accepted
  Schoepfia arenaria Britton -- accepted -- arana
  Schoepfia obovata C. Wright -- accepted -- white beefwood
  Schoepfia schreberi J.F. Gmel. -- accepted -- gulf graytwig
  Schultesia heterophylla Miq. -- not accepted -- Caribbean wingcup
  Scybalium jamaicense (Sw.) Schott & Endl. -- accepted -- John crownose
  Serjania lucida Schumach. -- accepted
  Sesamum orientale L. -- not accepted -- sesame
  Sida stipulata Cav. -- not accepted -- stipule fanpetals
  Siphoneugena dussii (Krug & Urb.) Proença -- accepted
  Solanum mucronatum O.E. Schulz -- not accepted -- pepino
  Solanum riedlei Dunal -- not accepted -- Riedle's nightshade
  Spermacoce brachysepala (Urb.) Alain -- accepted
  Spermacoce exilis (L.O. Williams) C.D. Adams ex W.C. Burger & C.M. Taylor -- accepted -- Pacific false buttonweed
  Spermacoce laevis Lam. -- accepted
  Spermacoce ocymifolia Willd. ex Roem. & Schult. -- accepted
  Sphenoclea pongatium DC. -- not accepted
  Sphenoclea zeylanica Gaertn. -- accepted -- chickenspike
  Stachytarpheta urticifolia (Salisb.) Sims -- accepted -- nettleleaf velvetberry
  Stenostomum acutatum DC. -- accepted
  Stenostomum coriaceum (Vahl) Griseb. -- accepted
  Stenostomum lucidum (Sw.) C.F. Gaertn. -- accepted
  Stenostomum obtusifolium (Urb.) Britton & P. Wilson -- accepted
  Stenostomum portoricense Britton & P. Wilson -- accepted
  Stenostomum resinosum (Vahl) Griseb. -- accepted
  Stenostomum sintenisii (Urb.) Britton & P. Wilson -- accepted
  Sudamerlycaste Archila -- accepted
  Sudamerlycaste barringtoniae (Sm.) Archila -- accepted -- bee orchid
  Swietenia macrophylla King -- accepted -- Honduras mahogany
  Swietenia X aubrevilleana Stehlé & Cusin -- accepted
  Symplocos latifolia Krug & Urb. -- not accepted -- broad-leaf sweetleaf
  Tabebuia karsoana Trejo -- accepted
  Tabernaemontana oppositifolia (Spreng.) Urb. -- accepted
  Tara spinosa (Molina) Britton & Rose -- accepted -- spiny holdback
  Terminalia oblonga (Ruiz & Pav.) Steud. -- accepted -- Peruvian almond
  Ternstroemia oligostemon Krug & Urb. -- accepted
  Tetrazygia krugii Cogn. -- accepted
  Tournefortia ferruginea Lam. -- not accepted
  Tournefortia gnaphalodes (L.) R. Br. ex Roem. & Schult. -- accepted
  Tournefortia trinitatis L. Riley -- not accepted
  Triplaris americana L. -- accepted
  Triplaris caracasana Cham. -- accepted
  Turnera scabra Millsp. -- not accepted -- rough yellow alder
  Urera baccifera (L.) Gaudich. ex Wedd. -- accepted -- scratchbush
  Utricularia guyanensis A. DC. -- accepted
  Vallisneria americana Michx. -- accepted -- American eelgrass, eel-grass, watercelery
  Varronia bahamensis (Urb.) Millsp. -- accepted -- Bahama manjack
  Varronia bellonis (Urb.) Britton -- accepted -- serpentine manjack
  Varronia bullata L. -- accepted
  Varronia bullata ssp. humilis (Jacq.) Feuillet -- accepted -- curaciao bush
  Varronia curassavica Jacq. -- accepted
  Varronia lima Desv. -- accepted -- lija
  Varronia polycephala Lam. -- accepted -- black-sage
  Varronia rupicola (Urb.) Britton -- accepted -- Puerto Rico manjack
  Varronia wagnerorum (R.A. Howard) Borhidi -- accepted -- Luquillo Mountain manjack
  Vicia faba L. -- accepted -- horsebean
  Vigna hosei (Craib) Backer ex K. Heyne -- accepted -- Sarawak bean
  Volkameria L. -- accepted
  Volkameria aculeata L. -- accepted -- haggarbush
  Wallenia lamarckiana (A. DC.) Mez -- accepted -- jacanillo
  Wallenia yunquensis (Urb.) Mez -- accepted -- el yunque jacanillo
  Wissadula amplissima (L.) R.E. Fr. -- accepted -- big yellow velvetleaf
  Wullschlaegelia calcarata Benth. -- accepted
  Yucca gigantea Lem. -- accepted
  Zanthoxylum tragodes (Jacq.) DC. -- accepted
  Zapoteca caracasana (Jacq.) H.M. Hern. -- accepted
  Zornia latifolia Sm. -- accepted
   

A gray bar