Integrated Taxonomic Information System - Search Results

Results of: Search in every Kingdom for Taxon Author(s) Name(s) containing '(Torr. '
 
 Kingdom Animalia
  Nomada hungarica Dalla Torre & Friese, 1894 – valid
  Nomada italica Dalla Torre & Friese, 1894 – valid
  Nomada siciliensis Dalla Torre & Friese, 1894 – valid
  Disholcaspis Dalla Torre & Kieffer, 1910 – valid
  Amegilla gallica (Dalla Torre and Friese, 1895) – invalid
  Anthophora aegyptiaca (Dalla Torre and Friese, 1895) – valid
  Anthophora eversmannii (Dalla Torre and Friese, 1895) – valid
  Anthophora gallica (Dalla Torre and Friese, 1895) – invalid
  Anthrena commixta Dalla Torre and Friese, 1895 – invalid
  Anthrena meridionalis Dalla Torre and Friese, 1895 – invalid
  Eucera commixta Dalla Torre and Friese, 1895 – valid
  Eucera doursana Dalla Torre and Friese, 1895 – invalid
  Megilla aegyptiaca Dalla Torre and Friese, 1895 – invalid
  Megilla eversmannii Dalla Torre and Friese, 1895 – invalid
  Megilla gallica Dalla Torre and Friese, 1895 – invalid
  Osmia costaniana Dalla Torre and Friese, 1895 – invalid
  Podalirius aegyptiaca (Dalla Torre and Friese, 1895) – invalid
  Podalirius eversmannii (Dalla Torre and Friese, 1895) – invalid
  Podalirius gallicus (Dalla Torre and Friese, 1895) – invalid
  Protosmia sicula (Dalla Torre and Friese, 1895) – valid
  Tetralonia commixta (Dalla Torre and Friese, 1895) – invalid
  Mecopeltus congenitalis Dalla Torre and Hustche, 1930 – invalid
  Ibalia arcuata Dalla Torre and Kieffer, 1910 – invalid
  Hylobius congener Dalla Torre et al., 1943 – valid
  Sturnira thomasi de la Torre and Schwartz, 1966 – invalid – Thomas's Yellow-shouldered Bat
  Grammonus claudei (de la Torre y Huerta, 1930) – valid – brótula parda, reef-cave brotula
  Oligopus claudei (de la Torre y Huerta, 1930) – invalid – reef-cave brotula
  Mellivora Storr, 1780 – valid
  Nasua Storr, 1780 – valid – coatis
  Phalanger Storr, 1780 – valid – cuscuses
  Procavia Storr, 1780 – valid
  Procebus Storr, 1780 – invalid
  Procyon Storr, 1780 – valid – raccoons
  Tarsius Storr, 1780 – valid
  Gypaetus Storr, 1784 – valid
  Egernia bos Storr, 1960 – invalid
  Ablepharus boutoni clarus Storr, 1961 – invalid
  Cryptoblepharus pulcher clarus (Storr, 1961) – valid – Bright Snake-eyed Skink
  Morethia butleri (Storr, 1963) – valid – Woodland Morethia Skink
  Nephrurus vertebralis Storr, 1963 – valid
  Ctenophorus parviceps (Storr, 1964) – valid – Gnaraloo Heath Dragon
  Ctenotus Storr, 1964 – valid
  Denisonia monachus Storr, 1964 – invalid
  Parasuta monachus (Storr, 1964) – valid – Monk Snake, Hooded Snake
  Suta monachus (Storr, 1964) – invalid
  Ctenophorus femoralis (Storr, 1965) – valid – Long-tailed Sand-dragon
  Ctenophorus fordi (Storr, 1965) – valid – Mallee Dragon, Mallee Sand-dragon
  Ctenophorus isolepis citrinus (Storr, 1965) – valid
  Ctenophorus maculatus badius (Storr, 1965) – valid
  Ctenophorus maculatus dualis (Storr, 1965) – valid
  Ctenophorus maculatus griseus (Storr, 1965) – valid
  Ctenophorus rubens (Storr, 1965) – valid – Reddening Sand-dragon
  Ctenophorus salinarum (Storr, 1966) – valid – Saltpan Ground-dragon
  Ctenophorus caudicinctus graafi (Storr, 1967) – valid
  Ctenophorus caudicinctus infans (Storr, 1967) – valid
  Ctenophorus caudicinctus macropus (Storr, 1967) – valid
  Ctenophorus caudicinctus mensarum (Storr, 1967) – valid
  Ctenophorus caudicinctus slateri (Storr, 1967) – valid
  Ctenophorus clayi (Storr, 1967) – valid – Black-shouldered Ground-dragon
  Eremiascincus douglasi (Storr, 1967) – valid – Orange-sided Bar-lipped Skink
  Glaphyromorphus arnhemicus (Storr, 1967) – valid
  Glaphyromorphus darwiniensis (Storr, 1967) – valid – Northern Mulch Skink
  Glaphyromorphus darwiniensis arnhemicus (Storr, 1967) – invalid
  Sphenomorphus crassicaudus arnhemicus Storr, 1967 – invalid
  Sphenomorphus crassicaudus darwiniensis Storr, 1967 – invalid
  Brachyurophis incinctus (Storr, 1968) – valid – Unbanded Shovel-nosed Snake
  Egernia margaretae personata Storr, 1968 – invalid
  Egernia slateri virgata Storr, 1968 – invalid
  Egernia whitei modesta Storr, 1968 – invalid
  Liopholis margaretae (Storr, 1968) – valid – Centralian Ranges Rock-skink
  Liopholis modesta (Storr, 1968) – valid – Eastern Ranges Rock-skink
  Liopholis personata (Storr, 1968) – valid – Flinder's Ranges Rock-skink
  Liopholis slateri (Storr, 1968) – valid – Centralian Floodplains Desert-skink, Slater's Egernia
  Liopholis slateri slateri (Storr, 1968) – valid
  Liopholis slateri virgata (Storr, 1968) – valid
  Nephrurus stellatus Storr, 1968 – valid
  Simoselaps incinctus (Storr, 1968) – invalid
  Simoselaps littoralis (Storr, 1968) – valid – West-Coast Banded Snake, Coastal Burrowing Snake
  Vermicella annulata snelli Storr, 1968 – invalid
  Vermicella bertholdi littoralis Storr, 1968 – invalid
  Vermicella semifasciata incincta Storr, 1968 – invalid
  Vermicella snelli Storr, 1968 – valid
  Ctenotus ariadnae Storr, 1969 – valid – Ariadna's Ctenotus
  Ctenotus atlas Storr, 1969 – valid – Southern Mallee Ctenotus
  Ctenotus calurus Storr, 1969 – valid – Blue-tailed Finesnout Ctenotus
  Ctenotus dux Storr, 1969 – valid – Fine Side-lined Ctenotus
  Ctenotus grandis Storr, 1969 – valid – Grand Ctenotus
  Ctenotus grandis grandis Storr, 1969 – valid
  Ctenotus helenae Storr, 1969 – valid – Clay-soil Ctenotus
  Ctenotus impar Storr, 1969 – valid – Odd-striped Ctenotus
  Ctenotus mimetes Storr, 1969 – valid – Checker-sided Ctenotus
  Ctenotus nasutus Storr, 1969 – valid – Nasute Finesnout Ctenotus
  Ctenotus pantherinus ocellifer Storr, 1969 – valid
  Ctenotus piankai Storr, 1969 – valid – Course Sand Ctenotus
  Ctenotus severus Storr, 1969 – valid – Stern Ctenotus
  Ctenotus uber Storr, 1969 – valid – Spotted Ctenotus
  Ctenotus uber uber Storr, 1969 – valid
  Aprasia smithi Storr, 1970 – valid
  Ctenotus alacer Storr, 1970 – valid – Lively Ctenotus
  Ctenotus brooksi aranda Storr, 1970 – invalid
  Ctenotus decaneurus Storr, 1970 – valid – Ten-lined Ctenotus
  Ctenotus decaneurus decaneurus Storr, 1970 – valid
  Ctenotus hilli Storr, 1970 – valid – Top-end Lowlands Ctenotus
  Ctenotus joanae Storr, 1970 – valid – Black-soil Ctenotus
  Ctenotus pallescens Storr, 1970 – valid – North-western Wedgesnout Ctenotus
  Ctenotus pantherinus calx Storr, 1970 – valid
  Ctenotus robustus Storr, 1970 – valid – Robust Ctenotus, Striped Skink
  Ctenotus saxatilis Storr, 1970 – valid – Stony-soil Ctenotus
  Ctenotus tanamiensis Storr, 1970 – valid – Tanami Ctenotus
  Ctenotus brachyonyx Storr, 1971 – valid – Short-clawed Ctenotus
  Ctenotus brooksi euclae Storr, 1971 – invalid
  Ctenotus euclae Storr, 1971 – valid – Wedgesnout Ctenotus
  Ctenotus orientalis Storr, 1971 – valid – Oriental Ctenotus
  Ctenotus regius Storr, 1971 – valid – Pale-rumped Ctenotus
  Ctenotus uber orientalis Storr, 1971 – invalid
  Lerista arenicola Storr, 1971 – valid – Bight Slider
  Lerista baynesi Storr, 1971 – valid – Bayne's Slider
  Lerista borealis Storr, 1971 – valid – Inland Kimberley Slider
  Lerista connivens Storr, 1971 – valid – Blinking Broad-blazed Slider
  Lerista humphriesi Storr, 1971 – valid – Taper-tailed West-coast Slider
  Lerista labialis Storr, 1971 – valid – Southern Sandslider
  Lerista neander Storr, 1971 – valid – Pilbara Robust Slider
  Eremiascincus brongersmai (Storr, 1972) – valid – Brown-sided bar-lipped Skink
  Morethia obscura Storr, 1972 – valid – Shrubland Morethia Skink
  Morethia ruficauda exquisita Storr, 1972 – valid
  Carlia amax Storr, 1974 – valid – Bauxite Rainbow-skink
  Carlia gracilis Storr, 1974 – valid – Slender Rainbow-skink
  Carlia johnstonei Storr, 1974 – valid – Lined Rainbow-skink
  Carlia rufilatus Storr, 1974 – valid – Red-sided Rainbow-skink
  Ctenotus alleni Storr, 1974 – valid – Ajana Ctenotus
  Ctenotus catenifer Storr, 1974 – valid – Chain-striped South-west Ctenotus
  Ctenotus delli Storr, 1974 – valid – Darling Range South-west Ctenotus
  Ctenotus fallens Storr, 1974 – valid – West-coast Laterite Ctenotus
  Ctenotus gemmula Storr, 1974 – valid – Jewelled South-west Ctenotus
  Diporiphora albilabris Storr, 1974 – valid – Tar Tar Lizard, White-lipped Two-line Dragon
  Diporiphora albilabris albilabris Storr, 1974 – valid
  Diporiphora albilabris sobria Storr, 1974 – valid
  Diporiphora arnhemica Storr, 1974 – valid – Arnhem Land Two-line Dragon
  Diporiphora convergens Storr, 1974 – valid – Crystal Creek Two-line Dragon
  Diporiphora lalliae Storr, 1974 – valid – Lally's Two-line Dragon
  Diporiphora magna Storr, 1974 – valid – Yellow-sided Two-line Dragon
  Diporiphora margaretae Storr, 1974 – valid
  Diporiphora superba Storr, 1974 – valid – Superb Two-line Dragon
  Ctenotus burbidgei Storr, 1975 – valid – Plain-backed Kimberley Ctenotus
  Ctenotus decaneurus yampiensis Storr, 1975 – valid – Yampi Ctenotus
  Ctenotus duricola Storr, 1975 – valid – Eastern Pilbara Lined Ctenotus, Pilbara Ctenotus
  Ctenotus iapetus Storr, 1975 – valid – North West Cape Ctenotus
  Ctenotus mastigura Storr, 1975 – valid – Whiptail Ctenotus
  Ctenotus militaris Storr, 1975 – valid – Soldier Ctenotus
  Ctenotus pantherinus acripes Storr, 1975 – valid
  Ctenotus piankai duricola Storr, 1975 – invalid
  Ctenotus serventyi Storr, 1975 – valid – North-western Sandy-loam Ctenotus
  Ctenotus tantillus Storr, 1975 – valid – Kimberley Wedge-snout Ctenotus
  Ctenotus youngsoni Storr, 1975 – valid – Shark Bay South-west Ctenotus
  Hemiergis initialis brookeri Storr, 1975 – valid
  Cryptoblepharus megastictus Storr, 1976 – valid – Blotched Shinning-skink, Blotched Snake-eyed Skink
  Cyclodomorphus maximus (Storr, 1976) – valid – Giant Slender Bluetongue
  Lerista apoda Storr, 1976 – valid – Dampier Land Limbless Slider
  Lerista kalumburu Storr, 1976 – valid – Kalumburu Slider
  Lerista petersoni Storr, 1976 – valid – Pale Broad-blazed Slider
  Lerista separanda Storr, 1976 – valid – Dampierland Plain Slider
  Lerista xanthura Storr, 1976 – valid – Yellow-tailed Plain Slider
  Menetia maini Storr, 1976 – valid – Northern Dwarf Skink
  Menetia surda Storr, 1976 – valid – Western Dwarf Skink
  Menetia surda surda Storr, 1976 – valid
  Ctenophorus butleri (Storr, 1977) – invalid
  Ctenophorus butlerorum (Storr, 1977) – valid
  Ctenophorus chapmani (Storr, 1977) – valid – Bight Heath Dragon
  Aprasia haroldi Storr, 1978 – valid
  Ctenotus hebetior Storr, 1978 – valid – Stout Ctenotus
  Ctenotus hebetior hebetior Storr, 1978 – valid
  Ctenotus lateralis Storr, 1978 – valid – Gravelly-soil Ctenotus
  Ctenotus pulchellus Storr, 1978 – valid – Red-sided Ctenotus
  Ctenotus rubicundus Storr, 1978 – valid – Ruddy Ctenotus
  Ctenotus striaticeps Storr, 1978 – valid – Stripe-headed Finesnout Ctenotus
  Demansia calodera Storr, 1978 – valid – Black-necked Whipsnake
  Demansia olivacea calodera Storr, 1978 – invalid
  Demansia olivacea rufescens Storr, 1978 – invalid
  Demansia papuensis melaena Storr, 1978 – valid
  Demansia psammophis cupreiceps Storr, 1978 – valid
  Demansia reticulata cupreiceps Storr, 1978 – invalid
  Demansia rufescens Storr, 1978 – valid – Rufous Whipsnake
  Demansia simplex Storr, 1978 – valid – Grey Whipsnake
  Diplodactylus fulleri Storr, 1978 – valid
  Egernia pilbarensis Storr, 1978 – valid – Pilbara Crevice Skink
  Egernia stokesii aethiops Storr, 1978 – invalid
  Egernia stokesii badia Storr, 1978 – valid
  Gehyra nana Storr, 1978 – valid
  Gehyra xenopus Storr, 1978 – valid
  Lerista planiventralis decora Storr, 1978 – valid
  Lissolepis coventryi (Storr, 1978) – valid – Eastern Mourning Skink, Swamp Skink
  Lucasium wombeyi Storr, 1978 – valid
  Menetia amaura Storr, 1978 – valid – Common Dwarf Skink
  Strophurus mcmillani (Storr, 1978) – valid
  Aprasia fusca Storr, 1979 – valid
  Ctenotus greeri Storr, 1979 – valid – Spotted-necked Ctenotus
  Ctenotus rufescens Storr, 1979 – valid – Rufous Finesnout Ctenotus
  Diplodactylus granariensis Storr, 1979 – valid
  Lerista christinae Storr, 1979 – valid – Bold-striped Slider
  Notoscincus butleri Storr, 1979 – valid – Lined Soil-crevis Skink
  Strophurus rankini (Storr, 1979) – valid
  Brachyaspis atriceps Storr, 1980 – invalid
  Ctenotus grandis titan Storr, 1980 – valid
  Ctenotus hanloni Storr, 1980 – valid – Nimble Ctenotus
  Ctenotus rutilans Storr, 1980 – valid – Rusty-shouldered Ctenotus
  Ctenotus uber johnstonei Storr, 1980 – valid
  Diporiphora pindan Storr, 1980 – valid – Pindan Dragon, Pindan Two-line Dragon
  Diporiphora valens Storr, 1980 – valid – Southern Pilbara Spinifex Dragon, Southern Pilbara Tree Dragon, Pilbara Two-line Dragon
  Echiopsis atriceps (Storr, 1980) – invalid
  Lerista ips Storr, 1980 – valid – Robust Duneslider
  Paroplocephalus atriceps (Storr, 1980) – valid – Lake Cronin Snake
  Varanus kingorum Storr, 1980 – valid
  Varanus panoptes Storr, 1980 – valid
  Varanus pilbarensis Storr, 1980 – valid
  Anilios hamatus (Storr, 1981) – valid – Pale-headed Blind Snake
  Anilios kimberleyensis (Storr, 1981) – valid – Kimberley Shallow-soil Blind Snake
  Anilios margaretae (Storr, 1981) – valid – Buff-snouted Blind Snake
  Anilios micromma (Storr, 1981) – valid – Small-eyed Blind Snake
  Anilios micrommus (Storr, 1981) – invalid
  Anilios troglodytes (Storr, 1981) – valid – Sandamara Blind Snake
  Anilios yampiensis (Storr, 1981) – valid – Yampi Blind Snake
  Cryptagama aurita (Storr, 1981) – valid – Gravel Dragon
  Ctenophorus mckenziei (Storr, 1981) – valid – Dwarf Bicycle-dragon
  Ctenophorus yinnietharra (Storr, 1981) – valid – Yinnietharra Crevice-dragon
  Ctenotus allotropis Storr, 1981 – valid – Brown-blazed Wedgesnout Ctenotus
  Ctenotus arnhemensis Storr, 1981 – valid – Jabiluka Ctenotus
  Ctenotus brevipes Storr, 1981 – valid – Short-footed Ctenotus
  Ctenotus brooksi iridis Storr, 1981 – invalid
  Ctenotus capricorni Storr, 1981 – valid – Capricorn Ctenotus
  Ctenotus essingtonii brevipes Storr, 1981 – invalid
  Ctenotus eutaenius Storr, 1981 – valid – Black-backed Yellow-lined Ctenotus
  Ctenotus monticola Storr, 1981 – valid – Atherton Ctenotus
  Ctenotus strauchii varius Storr, 1981 – valid
  Ctenotus xenopleura Storr, 1981 – valid – Wide-striped Ctenotus
  Ctenotus zebrilla Storr, 1981 – valid – Southern Cape York Fine-snout Ctenotus
  Denisonia spectabilis nullarbor Storr, 1981 – invalid
  Parasuta spectabilis nullarbor (Storr, 1981) – valid
  Ramphotyphlops hamatus Storr, 1981 – invalid
  Ramphotyphlops kimberleyensis Storr, 1981 – invalid
  Ramphotyphlops margaretae Storr, 1981 – invalid
  Ramphotyphlops micromma Storr, 1981 – invalid
  Ramphotyphlops micrommus Storr, 1981 – invalid
  Ramphotyphlops troglodytes Storr, 1981 – invalid
  Ramphotyphlops yampiensis Storr, 1981 – invalid
  Suta spectabilis nullarbor (Storr, 1981) – invalid
  Gehyra montium Storr, 1982 – valid
  Gehyra purpurascens Storr, 1982 – valid
  Lerista edwardsae Storr, 1982 – valid – Myall Slider
  Lerista greeri Storr, 1982 – valid – South-eastern Kimberley Sandslider
  Lerista griffini Storr, 1982 – valid – Stout Sandslider
  Lerista vermicularis Storr, 1982 – valid – Slender Duneslider
  Pogona Storr, 1982 – valid
  Tympanocryptis houstoni Storr, 1982 – valid – Houston's Earless Dragon
  Tympanocryptis lineata macra Storr, 1982 – valid
  Anilios howi (Storr, 1983) – valid – Kimberley Deep-soil Blind Snake
  Lerista haroldi Storr, 1983 – valid – Gnaraloo Mulch-slider
  Ramphotyphlops howi Storr, 1983 – invalid
  Strophurus wilsoni (Storr, 1983) – valid
  Anilios centralis (Storr, 1984) – valid – Centralian Blind Snake
  Ctenotus zastictus Storr, 1984 – valid – Hamelin Pool Ctenotus
  Denisonia ordensis Storr, 1984 – invalid
  Lerista onsloviana Storr, 1984 – valid – Onslow Broad-blazed Slider
  Lerista simillima Storr, 1984 – valid – Fitzroy Sandslider
  Lerista uniduo Storr, 1984 – valid – Slender Broad-blazed Slider
  Ramphotyphlops centralis Storr, 1984 – invalid
  Suta ordensis (Storr, 1984) – valid – Ord Curl Snake
  Ctenotus ehmanni Storr, 1985 – valid – Brown-tailed Finesnout Ctenotus
  Lerista chalybura Storr, 1985 – valid – Pilbara Blue-tailed Slider
  Lerista dorsalis Storr, 1985 – valid – Southern Slider
  Lerista flammicauda Storr, 1985 – valid – Pilbara Flame-tailed Slider
  Lerista stictopleura Storr, 1985 – valid – Spotted Broad-blazed Slider
  Lerista aericeps Storr, 1986 – valid – Desert Plain Slider
  Lerista gascoynensis Storr, 1986 – valid – Gascoyne Broad-blazed Slider
  Lerista taeniata Storr, 1986 – valid – Ribbon Slider
  Lerista varia Storr, 1986 – valid – Shark Bay Broad-blazed Slider
  Delma butleri Storr, 1987 – valid
  Ctenotus angusticeps Storr, 1988 – valid – Northwestern Coastal Ctenotus, Little Leopard Ctenotus, Airlie Island Ctenotus
  Diplodactylus kenneallyi Storr, 1988 – valid
  Lucasium immaculatum Storr, 1988 – valid
  Parasuta spectabilis bushi (Storr, 1988) – valid
  Rhinoplocephalus spectabilis bushi Storr, 1988 – invalid
  Strophurus assimilis (Storr, 1988) – valid
  Strophurus jeanae (Storr, 1988) – valid
  Strophurus wellingtonae (Storr, 1988) – valid
  Suta spectabilis bushi (Storr, 1988) – invalid
  Heteronotia planiceps Storr, 1989 – valid
  Pseudonaja affinis exilis Storr, 1989 – valid
  Ctenotus nigrilineatus Storr, 1990 – valid – Pin-striped Finesnout Ctenotus
  Lerista elongata Storr, 1990 – valid – Wide-striped Mulch Slider
  Lerista robusta Storr, 1990 – valid – Brad-eyed Sandslider
  Lerista speciosa Storr, 1990 – valid – Pale-striped Mulch-slider
  Lerista tridactyla Storr, 1990 – valid – Dark-backed Mulch-slider
  Lerista axillaris Storr, 1991 – valid – Stripe-sided Robust Slider
  Lerista bunglebungle Storr, 1991 – valid – Bunglebungle Robust Slider
  Lerista ingrami Storr, 1991 – valid – McIvor River Slider
  Lerista kendricki Storr, 1991 – valid – Dark Broad-blazed Slider
  Lerista macropisthopus fusciceps Storr, 1991 – valid
  Lerista macropisthopus galea Storr, 1991 – valid
  Lerista macropisthopus remota Storr, 1991 – valid
  Lerista maculosa Storr, 1991 – valid – Spotted Broad-blazed Slider
  Lerista microtis intermedia Storr, 1991 – valid
  Lerista microtis schwaneri Storr, 1991 – valid
  Lerista planiventralis maryani Storr, 1991 – valid
  Lerista puncticauda Storr, 1991 – valid – Dotty-tailed Robust Slider
  Lerista talpina Storr, 1991 – valid – Phantom Mole Slider
  Lerista viduata Storr, 1991 – valid – Ravensthorpe Range Slider
  Lerista yuna Storr, 1991 – valid – Yuna Broad-blazed Slider
  Lerista zonulata Storr, 1991 – valid – North-eastern Orange-tailed Slider
  Heterocampa zayasi (Torre and Alayo, 1959) – valid
  Achillas Torre Bueno, 1914 – valid
  Achillas bicaudatus Torre Bueno, 1914 – valid
  Eurylochus Torre Bueno, 1914 – invalid
  Eurylochus bellator Torre Bueno, 1914 – invalid
  Pnirontis perpugnax (Torre Bueno, 1914) – valid
  Rutuba Torre Bueno, 1914 – invalid
  Rutuba perpugnax Torre Bueno, 1914 – invalid
  Veseris bellator (Torre Bueno, 1914) – valid
 
 Kingdom Plantae
  Gaylussacia dumosa (Andrews) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – dwarf huckleberry
  Gaylussacia dumosa var. dumosa (Andrews) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – dwarf huckleberry
  Hosackia subpinnata auct. non (Lag.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Oenothera rhombipetala auct. non Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – fourpoint eveningprimrose
  Aster oregonus auct. non (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Viburnum pauciflorum Bach. Pyl. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Waldsteinia lobata (Baldwin) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – piedmont barren strawberry
  Waldstenia lobata (Baldwin) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Hedyotis minima (Beck) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Eriogonum fasciculatum var. polifolium (Benth.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Eastern Mojave buckwheat, flattop buckwheat, Mojave buckwheat
  Eriogonum microthecum var. confertiflorum (Benth.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Eriogonum niveum var. decumbens (Benth.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Artemisia ludoviciana var. latifolia (Besser) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Lactuca canadensis var. integrifolia (Bigelow) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Ranunculus reptans var. ovalis (Bigelow) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Viola primulifolia var. acuta (Bigelow) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Apargidium boreale (Bong.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Stellaria borealis var. crispa (Cham. & Schltdl.) Fenzl ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Baptisia megacarpa Chapm. ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Apalachicola wild indigo
  Chrysopsis oligantha Chapm. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Solidago brachyphylla Chapm. ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Dixie goldenrod
  Solidago boothii var. brachyphylla (Chapm. ex Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Solidago boottii var. brachyphylla (Chapm. ex Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Pityopsis oligantha (Chapm. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Small – accepted – grassleaf goldaster
  Heterotheca oligantha (Chapm. ex Torr. & A. Gray) V.L. Harms – not accepted
  Coreopsis drummondii (D. Don) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Oriza oryzoides Dalla Torre & Sarnth. – not accepted
  Cimicifuga cordifolia (DC.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Coreopsis cardaminefolia (DC.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Eupatorium leucolepis (DC.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – justiceweed
  Eupatorium leucolepis var. leucolepis (DC.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – justiceweed
  Filaginopsis multicaulis (DC.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Gutierrezia californica (DC.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – San Joaquin snakeweed, California snakeweed
  Gutierrezia texana (DC.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Texas snakeweed, Texas broomweed
  Gutierrezia texana var. texana (DC.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Texas snakeweed
  Hemizonia corymbosa (DC.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – coastal tarweed
  Hemizonia corymbosa ssp. corymbosa (DC.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – coastal tarweed
  Hemizonia fasciculata (DC.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – clustered tarweed
  Chrysopsis canescens (DC.) Torr. & A. Gray non DC. – not accepted
  Achillea millefolium var. rosea (Desf.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Lupinus laxiflorus var. tenellus (Douglas ex G. Don) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Mentzelia albicaulis (Douglas ex Hook.) Douglas ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – white-stemmed evening-star, whitestem blazingstar, whitestem stickleaf, white blazingstar
  Potentilla pensylvanica var. bipinnatifida (Douglas ex Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Sida hederacea (Douglas ex Hook.) Torr. ex A. Gray – not accepted – alkali mallow, alkali sida, dollar weed
  Oenothera boothii var. pygmaea (Douglas ex Lehm.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Rubus leucodermis Douglas ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – western raspberry, whitebark raspberry
  Rubus leucodermis var. leucodermis Douglas ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – whitebark raspberry
  Rubus occidentalis var. leucodermis (Douglas ex Torr. & A. Gray) Focke – not accepted
  Melanobatus leucodermis (Douglas ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Rhynchosia tomentosa var. mollissima (Elliott) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – twining snoutbean
  Sagina decumbens (Elliott) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – trailing pearlwort, beach pearlwort
  Sagina decumbens ssp. decumbens (Elliott) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – trailing pearlwort
  Lythrum alatum var. lanceolatum (Elliott) Torr. & A. Gray ex Rothr. – accepted – winged lythrum
  Aster anomalus Engelm. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – manyray aster
  Potentilla pentandra Engelm. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Symphyotrichum anomalum (Engelm. ex Torr. & A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted – manyray aster
  Potentilla rivalis var. pentandra (Engelm. ex Torr. & A. Gray) S. Watson – not accepted – brook cinquefoil, cinquefoil
  Arenaria benthamii Fenzl ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – hilly sandwort
  Arenaria douglasii Fenzl ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Minuartia douglasii (Fenzl ex Torr. & A. Gray) Mattf. – accepted – Douglas' stitchwort
  Minuartia douglasii var. douglasii (Fenzl ex Torr. & A. Gray) Mattf. – not accepted – Douglas' stitchwort
  Oenothera strigulosa (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Erigeron strigosus var. beyrichii (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray – not accepted – Beyrich's fleabane
  Hypericum drummondii (Grev. & Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Drummond's St. Johnswort, nits and lice
  Corethrogyne tomentella (Hook. & Arn.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Erigeron concinnus (Hook. & Arn.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Navajo fleabane, hairy daisy
  Erigeron concinnus var. concinnus (Hook. & Arn.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Navajo fleabane, Navajo daisy
  Hemizonia pugens (Hook. & Arn.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Hemizonia pugens var. pugens (Hook. & Arn.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Hemizonia pungens (Hook. & Arn.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – spikeweed, common tarweed, common spikeweed
  Hemizonia pungens ssp. pungens (Hook. & Arn.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – spikeweed, common tarweed
  Mentzelia micrantha (Hook. & Arn.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – San Luis blazingstar
  Potentilla flabellifolia Hook. ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – high mountain cinquefoil, Mount Rainier cinquefoil
  Ziziphus obtusifolia (Hook. ex Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – graythorn, Lote bush, lotebush
  Ziziphus obtusifolia var. obtusifolia (Hook. ex Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – graythorn, lotebush
  Condalia obtusifolia (Hook. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Weberb. – not accepted
  Nasturtium curvisiliqua (Hook.) Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Berlandiera texana var. bentonicifolia (Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Berlandiera texana var. betonicifolia (Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Coreopsis grandiflora var. longipes (Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – largeflower tickseed
  Cymopterus terebinthinus (Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Elatine texana (Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Haplopappus lanceolatus (Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Haplopappus lanceolatus var. lanceolatus (Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Haplopappus uniflorus (Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Haplopappus uniflorus var. uniflorus (Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Ivesia gordanii (Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Ivesia gordonii (Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Gordon's ivesia
  Ivesia gordonii var. gordonii (Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Gordon's ivesia
  Linum rigidum var. berlandieri (Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Mentzelia albicaulis var. albicaulis (Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – whitestem blazingstar
  Mentzelia laevicaulis (Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – smoothstem blazingstar, blazingstar mentzelia
  Mentzelia laevicaulis var. laevicaulis (Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – smoothstem blazingstar
  Prunus glandulosa (Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Ranunculus reptans var. intermedius (Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Mitreola petiolata (J.F. Gmel.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – lax hornpod
  Crepis runcinata (James) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – fiddleleaf hawksbeard, dandelion hawksbeard, fiddle-leaf hawk's-beard, fiddle-leaf hawksbeard
  Crepis runcinata ssp. runcinata (James) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – fiddleleaf hawksbeard, fiddle-leaf hawk's-beard, dandelion hawksbeard
  Tylosema fassoglense (Kotschy ex Schweinf.) Torre & Hillc. – accepted
  Oryza oryzoides (L.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. – not accepted
  Chiogenes hispidula (L.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Erigeron vernus (L.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – early whitetop fleabane
  Galium trifidum var. tinctorium (L.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Gaylussacia frondosa (L.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – blue huckleberry, dangleberry
  Gaylussacia frondosa var. frondosa (L.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Hedyotis purpurea (L.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Viburnum nudum var. cassinoides (L.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – withe-rod, possumhaw
  Gnaphalium purpureum var. falcatum (Lam.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Helenium autumnale var. canaliculatum (Lam.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Cleome tenuifolia Leconte ex Torr. & A. Gray (pro. syn.) – not accepted
  Potentilla gracilis var. flabelliformis (Lehm.) Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – slender cinquefoil, fanleaf cinquefoil
  Lonicera hispidula (Lindl.) Douglas ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – pink honeysuckle
  Lonicera hispidula var. hispidula (Lindl.) Douglas ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – pink honeysuckle
  Aster lutescens (Lindl. ex DC.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster patens var. patentissimus (Lindl. ex DC.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – late purple aster
  Lupinus polyphyllus ssp. polyphyllus var. grandifolius (Lindl. ex J. Agardh) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – bigleaf lupine
  Lupinus polyphyllus var. grandifolius (Lindl. ex J. Agardh) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – bigleaf lupine
  Dieteria incana (Lindl.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Solidago verna M.A. Curtis ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – springflowering goldenrod
  Gaylussacia ursina (M.A. Curtis) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – bear huckleberry
  Helianthus occidentalis var. dowellianus (M.A. Curtis) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster dumosus var. cordidifolius (Michx.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster dumosus var. coridifolius (Michx.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster ericoides var. villosus (Michx.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Carphephorus bellidifolius (Michx.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – sandywoods chaffhead
  Carphephorus tomentosus (Michx.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – woolly chaffhead
  Echinocystis lobata (Michx.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – wild balsam apple, wild mock-cucumber, wild mockcucumber, wild cucumber, concombre grimpant
  Galium pilosum var. puncticulosum (Michx.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – hairy bedstraw
  Hedyotis caerulea var. minor (Michx.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Lonicera caerulea var. villosa (Michx.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Nabalus asperus (Michx.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Potentilla canadensis var. simplex (Michx.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Rhynchosia tomentosa var. monophylla (Michx.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Rhynchosia tomentosa var. volubilis (Michx.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Xanthium strumarium var. canadense (Mill.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – rough cocklebur, cocklebur, common cocklebur, Canada cockleburr, rough cockleburr, Canada cocklebur
  Ambrosia trifida var. integrifolia (Muhl. ex Willd.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster ptarmicoides (Nees) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster puniceus var. firmus (Nees) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – purplestem aster
  Acer tripartitum Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Angelica arguta Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – angelica, sharptooth angelica, Lyall's angelica
  Apiastrum Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted
  Arenaria brevifolia Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Astragalus flavus Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – yellow milkvetch
  Astragalus goniatus Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Astragalus trichocalyx Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Claytonia parviflora var. glauca Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Crataegus nudiflora Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Cymopterus montanus Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Montana wavewing, mountain springparsley
  Draba brachycarpa Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – short-pod whitlowgrass, shortfruited draba, shortpod draba
  Draba cuneifolia Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – wedgeleaf draba, wedgeleaf whitlowgrass
  Draba cuneifolia var. cuneifolia Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – wedgeleaf draba, wedgeleaf whitlowgrass
  Epilobium paniculatum Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Epilobium paniculatum var. paniculatum Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Eulobus Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted
  Eulobus californicus Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – California suncup
  Galium angustifolium Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – narrowleaf bedstraw
  Glycosma occidentalis Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Heuchera parvifolia Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – little-leaf alumroot, littleleaf alumroot, common alumroot
  Heuchera parvifolia var. parvifolia Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – littleleaf alumroot
  Indigofera leptosepala Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Lomatium tenuifolium Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Malva fasciculata Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Mentzelia congesta Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – united blazingstar, Ventana blazingstar
  Mentzelia congesta var. congesta Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – Ventana blazingstar
  Mentzelia floridana Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – poorman's patch
  Mentzelia pumila Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – dwarf blazingstar, golden blazingstar, dwarf mentzelia
  Mentzelia pumila var. pumila Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – dwarf mentzelia, dwarf stickleaf, golden blazingstar
  Musineum tenuifolium Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Myriophyllum hippuroides Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – western watermilfoil
  Oenothera bistorta Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Oenothera ovata Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Oenothera parvula Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Oenothera rhombipetala Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – fourpoint evening primrose, greater four-point evening-primrose, fourpoint evening-primrose, fourpoint eveningprimrose
  Peucedanum macrocarpum Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Phaseolus sinuatus Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Philadelphus oreganus Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – Oregon mock orange
  Potentilla effusa var. gossypina Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Psoralea digitata Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Psoralea floribunda Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Psoralea simplex Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Rhynchosia latifolia Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – prairie snoutbean, broadleaf snoutbean
  Rosa foliolosa Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – white prairie rose
  Sida californica Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Sida delphiniifolia Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Sida dissecta Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Tephrosia virginiana var. glabra Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Valeriana edulis Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – tobaccoroot, edible valerian, tobacco root
  Valeriana edulis var. edulis Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – tobacco root
  Vicia leavenworthii Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Vicia ludoviciana Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Louisiana vetch, deerpea vetch, slim vetch
  Vicia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – Louisiana vetch, slim vetch
  Vicia ludoviciana var. ludoviciana Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Louisiana vetch
  Vicia micrantha Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Vicia sparsifolia Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Viola canadensis var. corymbosa Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – Canadian white violet
  Astragalus decumbens (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Ligusticum apiifolium (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – celeryleaf licorice-root
  Malvastrum coccineum var. dissectum (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Physaria (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – twinpod
  Sida delphiniifolia (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Sidalcea californica (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Sidalcea oregana (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – Oregon checkermallow, Oregon checkerbloom
  Sidalcea oregana ssp. oregana (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – Oregon checkermallow, Oregon checkerbloom
  Sidalcea oregana ssp. oregana var. oregana (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Sidalcea oregana var. oregana (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted – Oregon checkerbloom
  Clarkia epilobioides (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – canyon fairyfan, canyon clarkia
  Indigofera miniata var. leptosepala (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) B.L. Turner – not accepted – western indigo
  Astragalus crassicarpus var. trichocalyx (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Barneby ex Gleason – accepted – groundplum milkvetch, Ozark groundplum
  Vicia ludoviciana var. leavenworthii (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Broich – accepted – Leavenworth's vetch
  Sidalcea malviflora ssp. californica (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) C.L. Hitchc. – accepted – California checkerbloom, chaparral checkerbloom
  Astragalus miser var. decumbens (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Cronquist – accepted – prostrate milkvetch
  Cymopterus terebinthinus var. foeniculaceus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted
  Astragalus viridis (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) E. Sheld. – not accepted
  Thelypodium sagittatum (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Endl. ex Walp. – accepted – slender thelypody, arrow thelypody
  Thelypodium sagittatum ssp. sagittatum (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Endl. ex Walp. – accepted – arrow thelypody
  Astragalus mexicanus var. trichocalyx (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Fernald – not accepted
  Montia perfoliata ssp. glauca (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Ferris – not accepted
  Oenothera heterophylla var. rhombipetala (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Fosberg – not accepted
  Sphaeralcea coccinea var. dissecta (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Garrett – not accepted
  Iliamna acerifolia (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – accepted – chaparral bushmallow
  Malvastrum fasciculatum (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Oenothera californica (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – California eveningprimrose
  Pediomelum digitatum (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Isely – accepted – palmleaf Indian breadroot
  Lomatium macrocarpum (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) J.M. Coult. & Rose – accepted – bigseed lomatium, large-fruit desert-parsley, largefruit biscuitroot, long mamma, bigseed biscuitroot
  Lomatium utriculatum (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) J.M. Coult. & Rose – accepted – common lomatium
  Musineon tenuifolium (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) J.M. Coult. & Rose – accepted – slender wildparsley
  Lomatium lucidum (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Jeps. – accepted – shiny biscuitroot
  Sidalcea malviflora var. californica (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Jeps. – not accepted
  Sphaeralcea coccinea ssp. dissecta (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Kearney – not accepted
  Vicia ludoviciana ssp. leavenworthii (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Lassetter & C.R. Gunn – not accepted – Leavenworth's vetch
  Thermopsis fraxinifolia (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) M.A. Curtis – accepted – ashleaf goldenbanner
  Cogswellia macrocarpa (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) M.E. Jones – not accepted
  Boisduvalia densiflora var. salicina (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Munz – not accepted
  Pteryxia (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Nutt. ex J.M. Coult. & Rose – accepted – springparsley, wavewing
  Physaria angustifolia (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz – accepted – threadleaf bladderpod
  Camissonia bistorta (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) P.H. Raven – not accepted – southern suncup
  Camissonia californica (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) P.H. Raven – not accepted – California suncup, California primrose
  Camissonia ovata (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) P.H. Raven – not accepted – goldeneggs
  Camissonia parvula (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) P.H. Raven – accepted – Lewis River suncup
  Acer glabrum var. tripartitum (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Pax – not accepted
  Anemone heterophylla Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray (pro. syn.) – not accepted
  Anemone heterophyllum Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray (pro. syn.) – not accepted
  Lupinus falcifer Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray (pro. syn.) – not accepted
  Phellopterus montanus Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray (pro. syn.) – not accepted
  Phaseolus polystachios var. sinuatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) R. Marechal, J.M. Mascherpa & F. Stainier – accepted – thicket bean
  Chylismia (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Raim. – accepted
  Taraxia (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Raim. – accepted
  Raimannia rhombipetala (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Rose – not accepted
  Boisduvalia salicina (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Orbexilum simplex (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb. – accepted – singlestem leather-root, simple scurfpea
  Petrophytum (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb. – accepted – rockspirea
  Psoralea tenuiflora var. floribunda (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Psoralidium digitatum (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Godetia epilobioides (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) S. Watson – not accepted
  Lesquerella angustifolia (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) S. Watson – not accepted – annual bladderpod, thread-leaved bladderpod, threadleaf bladderpod
  Calylophus serrulatus var. spinulosus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted
  Sabulina brevifolia (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Osmorhiza occidentalis (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Torr. – accepted – sweetanise, western sweetroot
  Dolicholus latifolius (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Vail – not accepted
  Aletes tenuifolius (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Camissoniopsis bistorta (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) W.L. Wagner & Hoch – accepted – southern suncup
  Peucedanum ambiguum (Nutt.) Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Sisymbrium linifolium (Nutt.) Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – flaxleaf plainsmustard
  Antennaria dimorpha (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – low pussytoes, low everlasting
  Aphyllon fasciculatum (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Artemisia ludoviciana var. gnaphalodes (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster frondosus (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster glabriuscula (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster occidentalis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – western aster
  Aster oregonum (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster xylorhiza (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Calycadenia tenella (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Carphephorus corymbosus (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – coastal plain chaffhead, coastalplain chaffhead
  Clematis columbiana (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Columbian virgin's-bower, rock clematis
  Clematis columbiana var. columbiana (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – rock clematis, Columbian virginsbower
  Coptis occidentalis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Idaho goldthread
  Crepis glauca (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Eriogonum heracleoides var. angustifolium (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – parsnipflower buckwheat
  Eriogonum microthecum var. effusum (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Hedyotis longifolia var. tenuifolia (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Helenium autumnale var. grandiflorum (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – fall sneezeweed
  Helianthella uniflora (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – oneflower helianthella
  Helianthella uniflora var. uniflora (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – oneflower helianthella
  Isopappus divaricatus (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Layia carnosa (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – beach tidytips, beach layia
  Lithophragma (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – woodland-star
  Lupinus villosus var. diffusus (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Lygodesma grandiflora (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Lygodesmia grandiflora (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – largeflower skeletonplant, largeflower skeletonweed, rush-pink
  Lygodesmia grandiflora var. grandiflora (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted
  Madia dissitiflora (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Malacothrix incana (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – dunedelion
  Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – cliff desertdandelion, cliff desert dandelion
  Malacothrix saxatilis var. saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – cliff desertdandelion
  Malacothrix sonchoides (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – sowthistle desertdandelion, yellow-saucers, sowthistle desert dandelion
  Malacothrix tenuifolia (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Mikania scandens var. pubescens (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Palafoxia callosa (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – small palafox, small palafoxia
  Palafoxia integrifolia (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – coastal plain palafox, coastalplain palafox
  Parthenium alpinum (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – alpine feverfew, Arkansas River feverfew
  Pyrrocoma racemosa (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – clustered goldenweed
  Pyrrocoma racemosa var. racemosa (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – clustered goldenweed
  Siphonychia americana (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Solidago occidentalis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Tanacetum capitatum (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Tephrosia virginiana var. holosericea (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Viola sagittata var. ovata (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – arrowleaf violet
  Aster divaricatus (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray non L. – not accepted – white wood aster, serpentine aster, aster ŕ rameaux étalés
  Aster elegans (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray non Willd. – not accepted
  Aster occidentalis var. occidentalis (Nutt.) Torr. & Gray – not accepted – western aster
  Bouteloua oligostachya (Nutt.) Torr. ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Sclerachne arkansana (Nutt.) Torr. ex Trin. – not accepted
  Potentilla canadensis var. pumila (Poir.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Lomatium divaricatum (Pursh) Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Musineum divaricatum (Pursh) Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Actinospermum angustifolium (Pursh) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Caltha palustris var. flabellifolia (Pursh) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Ceanothus americanus var. intermedius (Pursh) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Helianthus radula (Pursh) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – rayless sunflower, stiff sunflower
  Lepachys columnaris (Pursh) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Mentzelia nuda (Pursh) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – goodmother, stickleaf mentzelia, bractless blazingstar
  Mentzelia nuda var. nuda (Pursh) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – bractless blazingstar
  Spiraea pectinata (Pursh) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Tolmiea menziesii (Pursh) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – youth on age
  Silphium compositum var. reniforme (Raf. ex Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – kidneyleaf rosinweed
  Geum vernum (Raf.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – heartleaf avens, spring avens
  Isopyrum biternatum (Raf.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Yucca brevifolia Schott ex Torr. (pro. syn.) – not accepted – Joshua tree
  Tylosema (Schweinf.) Torre & Hillc. – accepted
  Plagiopus oederi var. alpina (Schwägr.) Torre & Sarnth. – not accepted
  Tillaeastrum drummondii sensu (Torr. & A. Gray) Britton – not accepted
  Crassula drummondii sensu (Torr. & A. Gray) Fedde – not accepted – smallleaf pygmyweed
  Hydrophila drummondii sensu (Torr. & A. Gray) House – not accepted
  Tillaea aquatica var. drummondii sensu (Torr. & A. Gray) Jeps. – not accepted
  Gaura drummondii (Spach) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – Drummond's beeblossom, scented gaura
  Abutilon texense Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Acacia texensis Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Achyronychia Torr. & A. Gray – accepted
  Achyronychia cooperi Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Cooper's frostmat, onyxflower
  Agrimonia eupatoria var. mollis Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Agrimonia incisa Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – incised agrimony, incised groovebur
  Ambrosia coronopifolia Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Amelanchier canadensis var. pumila Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – Canadian serviceberry
  Ammoselinum Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – sandparsley
  Ammoselinum popei Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – plains sandparsley
  Amorpha paniculata Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – panicled false indigo, panicled indigobush
  Amphicarpaea pitcheri Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Amphipappus Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – chaffbush, amphipappus
  Anemone multifida var. globosa Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Anisocoma Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – anisocoma
  Anisocoma acaulis Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – scalebud, scale bud
  Antennaria luzuloides Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – rush pussytoes
  Antennaria luzuloides ssp. luzuloides Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – rush pussytoes
  Antennaria plantaginifolia var. monocephala Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Apargidium Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Aphanostephus riddellii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Riddell's dozedaisy
  Aplopappus tortifolius Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Arabis hirsuta var. glabrata Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – mountain rockcress
  Artemisia tilesii var. elatior Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster ascendens var. fremontii Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster chapmanii Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – savannah aster
  Aster curtisii Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster dumosus var. gracilentus Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster dumosus var. strictior Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – rice button aster
  Aster dumosus var. subulifolius Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – rice button aster
  Aster elliotti Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster elliottii Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster elodes Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster ericoides var. platyphyllus Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster eryngiifolius Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – thistleleaf aster
  Aster laxifolius var. borealis Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster lindleyanus Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster mirabilis Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – bouquet aster
  Aster multiflorus var. commutatus Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster multiflorus var. stricticaulis Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster phyllolepis Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster tenuifolius var. ramosissimus Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Astragalus beckwithii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Beckwith's milkvetch
  Astragalus beckwithii var. beckwithii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Beckwith's milkvetch
  Astragalus distortus Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Ozark milkvetch, bentpod milkvetch
  Astragalus distortus var. distortus Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Ozark milkvetch
  Astragalus leptocarpus Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – rare loco milkvetch, slimpod milkvetch
  Astragalus nuttallianus var. trichocarpus Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – turkeypeas, hairypod milkvetch, turkey peas
  Astragalus pachycarpus Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Astragalus pubentissimus Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Green River milkvetch
  Astragalus pubentissimus var. pubentissimus Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Green River milkvetch
  Astragalus reflexus Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – drooping milkvetch
  Astragalus stenophyllis Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Astragalus stenophyllus Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Baccharis salicina Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Great Plains false willow, Emory's baccharis, Great Plains falsewillow, willow baccharis
  Baptisia lecontei Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – pineland wild indigo
  Baptisia leucantha Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Berlandiera incisa Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Berlandiera tomentosa var. dealbata Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Bidens cernua var. elata Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Boykinia occidentalis Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – coast boykinia, coastal brookfoam
  Bradburia hirtella Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Texas chrysopsis
  Bryonia boykinii Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Cacalia diversifolia Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Calochortus nuttallii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – sego-lily, sego lily
  Calymmandra candida Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Ceanothus americanus var. pitcheri Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Ceanothus dentatus Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – sandscrub ceanothus
  Ceanothus incanus Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – coast whitethorn
  Ceanothus papillosus Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – wartleaf ceanothus
  Ceanothus papillosus ssp. papillosus Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – King hybrid ceanothus
  Ceanothus papillosus var. papillosus Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – wartleaf ceanothus
  Ceanothus velutinus var. laevigatus Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Cereus californicus Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Chaerophyllum procumbens var. shortii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Short's spreading chervil
  Chapmannia Torr. & A. Gray – accepted
  Chapmannia floridana Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Florida alicia
  Chloris verticillata var. aristulata Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Chorizanthe polygonoides Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – knotweed spineflower
  Chorizanthe polygonoides var. polygonoides Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – knotweed spineflower
  Chorizanthe uniaristata Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – oneawn spineflower
  Chorizanthe watsonii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – fivetooth spineflower, five-tooth spineflower, Watson's chorizanthe
  Chrysopsis scabrella Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – coastal plain goldenaster, coastalplain goldenaster
  Cirsium drummondii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – dwarf thistle
  Cirsium horridulum var. elliottii Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Cirsium lecontei Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Le Conte's thistle
  Claytonia exigua Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – serpentine springbeauty
  Claytonia exigua ssp. exigua Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – serpentine springbeauty
  Claytonia spathulata var. tenuifolia Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Clematis baldwinii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – pine hyacinth
  Clematis baldwinii var. baldwinii Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – pine hyacinth
  Clematis drummondii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – old man's beard, Drummond's clematis
  Clematis pitcheri Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Pitcher's virginsbower, Pitcher's clematis, bluebill
  Clematis pitcheri var. pitcheri Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – bluebill, Pitcher's clematis
  Coelostylis Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Coreopsis leavenworthii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Leavenworth's tickseed
  Crataegus berberifolia Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – barberry hawthorn, barberry-leaved hawthorn
  Crataegus berberifolia var. berberifolia Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – barberry hawthorn
  Cristatella jamesii Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Cynoctonum sessilifolium var. angustifolium Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Dalea parryi Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Decodon verticillatus var. laevigatus Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Delphinium californicum Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – California larkspur
  Delphinium californicum ssp. californicum Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – California larkspur
  Delphinium nudicaule Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – red larkspur
  Delphinium variegatum Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – royal larkspur
  Delphinium variegatum ssp. variegatum Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – royal larkspur
  Desmanthus leptolobus Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – slenderlobe bundleflower, prairie bundleflower
  Desmodium canescens var. villosissimum Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Desmodium paniculatum var. angustifolium Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Desmodium paniculatum var. pubens Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Desmodium tenuifolium Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – slimleaf ticktrefoil
  Diodia tricocca Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Diodia virginiana var. latifolia Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Virginia buttonweed
  Dipteracanthus linearis Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Discanthera dissecta Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Draba platycarpa Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – broad-pod whitlowgrass, broadpod whitlowgrass, broadpod draba
  Dyssodia tagetoides Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Echinocactus viridescens Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Echinocystis Torr. & A. Gray – accepted
  Eddya hispidissima Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Epilobium minutum var. foliosum Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Erigeron divergens Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – spreading fleabane, spreading daisy
  Erigeron tenuis Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – slenderleaf fleabane, slender fleabane
  Eriogonum brachypodum Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Parry's buckwheat, Parry's wild buckwheat
  Eriogonum cernuum var. tenue Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Eriogonum corymbosum var. divaricatum Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Eriogonum dasyanthemum Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – chaparral buckwheat
  Eriogonum ericifolium Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Yavapai County buckwheat, Yavapai buckwheat
  Eriogonum ericifolium var. ericifolium Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – Yavapai buckwheat, Yavapai County buckwheat
  Eriogonum greggii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Gregg's buckwheat
  Eriogonum incanum Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – frosted buckwheat
  Eriogonum kingii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Ruby Mountain buckwheat
  Eriogonum leptocladon Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – fine branched buckwheat, sand buckwheat
  Eriogonum leptocladon var. leptocladon Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – sand buckwheat
  Eriogonum lobbii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – granite buckwheat, Lobb's buckwheat
  Eriogonum lobbii var. lobbii Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – Lobb's buckwheat
  Eriogonum lonchophyllum Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – spearleaf buckwheat, spreading wild buckwheat
  Eriogonum lonchophyllum var. lonchophyllum Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – spearleaf buckwheat
  Eriogonum marifolium Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – marumleaf buckwheat
  Eriogonum marifolium var. marifolium Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – marumleaf buckwheat
  Eriogonum nutans Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – drooping buckwheat, Dugway buckwheat
  Eriogonum nutans var. nutans Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Dugway buckwheat
  Eriogonum proliferum Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Eriogonum pusillum Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – yellow-turbans, puny buckwheat, yellowturbans
  Eriogonum pyrolifolium var. coryphaeum Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Shasta buckwheat
  Eriogonum tenellum var. caulescens Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Eriogonum truncatum Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Mt. Diablo buckwheat, Contra Costa buckwheat
  Eriogonum umbellatum var. monocephalum Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Eriogonum watsonii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Watson's buckwheat
  Eritrichium pusillum Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Eryngium leavenworthii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Leavenworth's eryngo
  Erythraea beyrichii Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Eupatorium semiserratum var. lancifolium Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Euphorbia albomarginata Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – whitemargin sandmat, Rattlesnake weed, white-margin sandmat, white-margin sandwort
  Euphorbia dilatata Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Euphorbia fendleri Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Fendler's sandmat
  Euphorbia melanadenia Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – prostrate spurge, red-gland spurge, squaw sandmat
  Euphorbia wrightii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Wright's spurge
  Eurytaenia Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – spreadwing
  Eurytaenia texana Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Texas spreadwing
  Festuca macrostachya Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Filaginopsis drummondii Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Galactia brachypoda Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Galactia elliottii var. leavenworthii Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Galactia floridana Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Florida milkpea
  Galactia spiciformis Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Galium californicum var. texanum Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Galium concinnum Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – shining bedstraw
  Galium virgatum var. leiocarpum Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Gaura biennis var. pitcheri Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Gaura filipes var. major Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Gayophytum diffusum Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – bigflower groundsmoke, spreading groundsmoke
  Gayophytum diffusum ssp. diffusum Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – spreading groundsmoke
  Gayophytum nuttallii Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Gayophytum racemosum Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – black-foot groundsmoke, blackfoot groundsmoke
  Gayophytum ramosissimum Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – muchbranched groundsmoke, pinyon groundsmoke
  Geraea Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – desertsunflower, desert sunflower
  Geraea canescens Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – hairy desertsunflower, desert sunflower, desertgold
  Geraea canescens var. canescens Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – hairy desertsunflower, hairy desert sunflower
  Gilia gunnisonii Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Halea ludoviciana Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Haplopappus alpigenus Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Haplopappus nuttallii Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Hedyotis halei Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Helianthella Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – helianthella
  Helianthella grandiflora Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Helianthella tenuifolia Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Helianthus argophyllis Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Helianthus argophyllus Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – silverleaf sunflower
  Helianthus cinereus var. sullivantii Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Helianthus cucumerifolius Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Helianthus hirsutus var. stenophyllus Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Helianthus hirsutus var. trachyphyllus Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Helianthus laevigatus Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – smooth sunflower
  Helianthus microcephalus Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – small woodland sunflower
  Helianthus nuttallii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Nuttall's sunflower
  Helianthus nuttallii ssp. nuttallii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Nuttall's sunflower
  Helianthus occidentalis var. plantagineus Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Helianthus schweinitzii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Schweinitz's sunflower
  Heuchera glabella Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Heuchera ovalifolia Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Hoffmannseggia drummondii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – dwarf nicker
  Hoffmannseggia jamesii Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Honckenya oblongifolia Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Hulsea Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – alpinegold, hulsea
  Hulsea californica Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – San Diego alpinegold
  Hydrangea arborescens var. oblonga Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Hydrangea arborescens var. sterilis Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Hymenoclea monogyla Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Hymenoclea monogyra Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – singlewhorl burrobrush, cheeseweed burrobrush, singlewhorl burrobush
  Hymenoclea salsola Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – white burrobrush, burrobrush
  Hymenoclea salsola var. salsola Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – burrobrush, white burrobrush
  Hymenopappus corymbosus Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Hypericum opacum Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Isopappus hookerianus Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Ivesia Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – mousetail
  Ivesia gracilis Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Jamesia Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – cliffbush
  Jamesia americana Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – cliff Jamesia, cliffbush, fivepetal cliffbush
  Jamesia americana var. americana Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – fivepetal cliffbush
  Kuhnia eupatorioides var. corymbulosa Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Kuhnia eupatorioides var. gracilis Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Lepachys peduncularis Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Lepidium oxycarpum Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – forked pepperweed
  Lespedeza capitata var. vulgaris Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Lespedeza hirta var. sparsiflora Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Liatris chapmanii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Chapman's blazing star
  Liatris squarrosa var. compacta Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – scaly blazing star
  Linosyris texana Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Lithophragma cymbalaria Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – mission woodland-star
  Lonicera albiflora Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – white honeysuckle, western white honeysuckle
  Ludwigia cylindrica var. brachycarpa Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Ludwigia spathulata Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – spoon primrose-willow
  Lupinus laxiflorus var. foliosus Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Lygodesmia aphylla var. texana Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Lythrum californicum Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – California loosestrife
  Madia sativa var. congesta Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Malva involucrata Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Malvaviscus drummondii Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Melampodium leucanthum Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – plains blackfoot, plains blackfoot daisy
  Melothria grandifolia Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Mentzelia gracilenta Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – grass blazingstar
  Mentzelia lindleyi Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Lindley's blazingstar
  Mimosa strigillosa Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – powderpuff, herbaceous mimosa
  Monoptilon Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – desertstar, monoptilon
  Musineum divaricatum var. hookeri Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Negundo californica Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Negundo californicum Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Nuphar advena var. tomentosa Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Oenothera biennis var. canescens Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Oenothera breviflora Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Oenothera coronopifolia Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – crownleaf eveningprimrose, crownleaf evening-primrose, crownleaf evening primrose
  Oenothera hookeri Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Oenothera jamesii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – James' eveningprimrose, trumpet evening-primrose, trumpet evening primrose
  Oenothera lavandulifolia Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – lavenderleaf sundrops
  Oenothera scapoidea Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Oenothera spachiana Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Spach's evening-primrose, Spach's eveningprimrose, Spach's evening primrose
  Oenothera tanacetifolia Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Oxytheca perfoliata Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – roundleaf oxytheca, round-leaf puncturebract, perfoliate oxytheca
  Oxytheca watsonii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Watson's oxytheca
  Oxytropis deflexa var. sericea Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – blue nodding locoweed, pendant-pod locoweed, longstem hangpod crazyweed
  Palafoxia hookerana Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Palafoxia hookeriana Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – sand palafox, showy palafoxia
  Palafoxia hookeriana var. hookeriana Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – sand palafox
  Paronychia drummondii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Drummond's nailwort
  Paronychia drummondii var. drummondii Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Paronychia jamesii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – nailwort, James' nailwort
  Paronychia setacea Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – bristle nailwort
  Paronychia setacea var. setacea Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – bristle nailwort
  Penstemon fendleri Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Fendler's beardtongue, Fendler's penstemon
  Penstemon fremontii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Fremont's penstemon, Fremont's beardtongue
  Penstemon fremontii var. fremontii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Fremont's beardtongue
  Petalostemon carneus var. albidus Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Petalostemon emarginatus Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Petalostemon griseus Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Petalostemon obovatus Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Petalostemon phleoides Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Petalostemon phleoides var. microphyllus Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Phaca neglecta Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Phacelia humilis Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – low phacelia
  Phacelia humilis var. humilis Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – low phacelia
  Phacelia popei Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Pope's scorpionweed, Pope's phacelia
  Phaseolus leiospermus Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Phlox canescens Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Plectritis macrocera Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – white cornsalad, longhorn plectritis
  Plectritis macrocera ssp. macrocera Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – longhorn plectritis
  Polanisia tenuifolia Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – slenderleaf clammyweed
  Polanisia trachysperma Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Polygala balduinii var. chlorgena Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Polygala chapmanii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Chapman's milkwort
  Polygala grandiflora var. angustifolia Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – showy milkwort
  Polygala hookeri Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Hooker's milkwort
  Polygala leptocaulis Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – swamp milkwort
  Polygala nuttallii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Nuttall's milkwort
  Polygala senega var. latifolia Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – Seneca snakeroot
  Potentilla anserina var. grandis Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Prenanthes serpentaria var. barbata Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Psoralea linearifolia Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Psoralea obtusifolia Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Psoralea rhombifolia Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Psoralea stipulata Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Psoralea subacaulis Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Ptelea baldwinii Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Ptelea trifoliata var. mollis Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – common hoptree
  Ptilocalyx greggii Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Pycnanthemum albescens Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – whiteleaf mountainmint
  Pycnanthemum clinopodioides Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – basil mountainmint
  Pycnanthemum clinopodopodes Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Ranunculus flammula var. laxicaulis Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Rhus diversiloba Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Rhynchosia texana Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Rosa setigera var. glabra Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Rosa setigera var. tomentosa Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – climbing rose
  Rudbeckia alismifolia Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Rudbeckia heliopsidis Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – sunfacing coneflower
  Rudbeckia heterophylla Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Rudbeckia triloba var. pinnatiloba Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – browneyed Susan
  Sambucus pubens var. arborescens Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Saxifraga sullivantii Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Saxifraga tolmiei Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – alpine saxifrage, Tolmie's saxifrage
  Schrankia angustata Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Selenia dissecta Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Texas selenia
  Senecio aureus var. borealis Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Senecio eurycephalus Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – widehead groundsel
  Senecio eurycephalus var. eurycephalus Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – Siskiyou ragwort
  Senecio fremontii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – dwarf mountain ragwort, Fremont's groundsel
  Senecio fremontii var. fremontii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – dwarf mountain ragwort
  Senecio hookeri Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Senecio millefolium Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – piedmont ragwort
  Senecio millefolius Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Senecio riddellii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Riddell's ragwort, Riddell's groundsel, sand groundsel
  Senecio spartioides Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – broom-like ragwort, broom groundsel, broomlike ragwort
  Senecio spartioides var. spartioides Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – broom-like ragwort
  Shortia Torr. & A. Gray – accepted
  Shortia galacifolia Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Oconee-bells, Oconee bells
  Shortia galacifolia var. galacifolia Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Oconee bells
  Sicyos oreganus Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Sida diploscypha Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Sida elliottii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Elliott's fanpetals, Elliott's sida
  Sida elliottii var. elliottii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Elliott's fanpetals
  Sida elliottii var. texana Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Sida filicaulis Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Sida hulseana Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Silphium compositum var. ovatifolium Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – kidneyleaf rosinweed
  Silphium integrifolium var. laeve Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – wholeleaf rosinweed
  Solidago angusta Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Solidago bicolor var. concolor Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Solidago buckleyi Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Buckley's goldenrod
  Solidago canadensis var. scabra Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – Canada goldenrod, Canadian goldenrod
  Solidago curtisii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – mountain decumbent goldenrod
  Solidago curtisii var. curtisii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted
  Solidago drummondii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Drummond's goldenrod
  Solidago elliottii Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Solidago gracillima Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – Virginia goldenrod
  Solidago lancifolia Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – lance-leaf goldenrod
  Solidago leavenworthii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Leavenworth's goldenrod
  Solidago leptocephala Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Solidago monticola Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Solidago neglecta Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Solidago nitida Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – shiny goldenrod
  Solidago patula ssp. strictula Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – roundleaf goldenrod
  Solidago patula var. strictula Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – roundleaf goldenrod
  Solidago scaberrima Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Solidago shortii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Short's goldenrod
  Solidago speciosa var. angustata Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Solidago speciosa var. rigidiuscula Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – showy goldenrod
  Sophora affinis Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – Eve's necklacepod, Texas sophora
  Sophora tomentosa var. truncata Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – yellow necklacepod
  Sphaeralcea acerifolia Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Sphaeralcea stellata Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Stellaria nuttallii Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Stenandrium barbatum Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – early shaggytuft
  Tanacetum nuttallii Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Tetradymia glabrata Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – littleleaf horsebrush
  Tetradymia nuttallii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Nuttall's horsebrush
  Tillaea drummondii Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Tolmiea Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – pig-a-back plant, youth on age
  Trifolium albopurpureum Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – rancheria clover
  Trifolium amphianthum Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Trifolium amplectens Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Trifolium dasyphyllum Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – alpine clover, Uinta clover, whiproot clover
  Trifolium dasyphyllum ssp. dasyphyllum Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – alpine clover
  Trifolium gracilentum Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – pinpoint clover, pin-point clover
  Trifolium gracilentum var. gracilentum Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – pinpoint clover
  Trifolium heterodon Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Troximon glaucum var. dasycephalum Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Valeriana ciliata Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Vernonia ovalifolia Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Vesicaria grandiflora var. pallida Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Viburnum dentatum var. scabrellum Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – southern arrowwood
  Viburnum nudum var. angustifolium Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Viburnum prunifolium var. ferrugineum Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Viola beckwithii Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Beckwith's violet
  Viola beckwithii ssp. beckwithii Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – Beckwith's violet
  Viola ocellata Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – pinto violet
  Viola pedunculata Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Johnny-jump-up
  Viola pedunculata ssp. pedunculata Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Johnny-jump-up
  Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – downy yellow violet
  Wisteria frutescens var. macrostachya Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Spigelia texana (Torr. & A. Gray) A. DC. – accepted – Texas pinkroot
  Aster alpigenus (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster commutatus (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster fremonti (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster fremontii (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster novi-belgii var. elodes (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted – New Belgium aster
  Astragalus douglasii (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – Douglas' milkvetch, Jacumba milkvetch
  Astragalus douglasii var. douglasii (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – Douglas's milkvetch, Jacumba milkvetch
  Baccharis texana (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – prairie false willow, prairie baccharis, prairie falsewillow
  Brickellia californica (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – California brickellbush, Jepson's brickellbush
  Brickellia californica var. californica (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted – California brickellbush
  Callirhoe involucrata (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – purple poppymallow, purple poppy mallow, winecup, low poppymallow
  Callirhoe involucrata var. involucrata (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – purple poppy mallow, purple poppymallow, low poppy mallow, buffalo rose
  Callirhoe involucrata var. lineariloba (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – purple poppymallow, cowboy rose
  Calophanes linearis (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Claytonia sibirica var. heterophylla (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Coldenia greggii (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Coldenia hispidissima (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Colubrina texensis (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – Texas colubrina, Texan hogplum
  Colubrina texensis var. texensis (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – Texan hogplum
  Evax candida (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted – silver pygmycudweed, silver evax
  Evax multicaulis var. drummondii (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Haplopappus pygmaeus (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Helianthus debilis var. cucumerifolius (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Hymenatherum tagetoides (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Iodanthus hesperidioides (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Krynitzkia crassisepala (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Layia fremontii (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – Fremont's tidytips
  Pentodon halei (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Polypteris hookeriana (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Rhododendron occidentale (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – California azalea, Sonoma azalea, western azalea
  Rhododendron occidentale var. occidentale (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted – western azalea
  Sambucus racemosa ssp. pubens var. arborescens (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Sambucus racemosa var. arborescens (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – Pacific red elder
  Sidalcea diploscypha (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – fringed checkerbloom
  Solidago petiolaris var. angusta (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted – downy ragged goldenrod
  Trichocoronis wrightii (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – limestone bugheal, river bugheal
  Trichocoronis wrightii var. wrightii (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Xanthisma texanum var. drummondii (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – Drummond's sleepydaisy
  Tetragonotheca ludoviciana (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray ex H.M. Hall – accepted – Louisiana nerveray
  Tetragonothela ludoviciana (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray ex H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Hypericum microsepalum (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray ex S. Watson – accepted – flatwoods St. Johnswort
  Aster tortifolius (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray non Michx. – not accepted
  Crusea tricocca (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Heller – not accepted
  Opulaster pauciflorus (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Heller – not accepted
  Petalostemon microphyllus (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Heller – not accepted
  Symphyotrichum boreale (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Löve & D. Löve – accepted – northern bog aster
  Tonestus pygmaeus (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Nelson – accepted – pygmy goldenweed
  Aster falcatus ssp. commutatus (Torr. & A. Gray) A.G. Jones – not accepted
  Aster falcatus var. commutatus (Torr. & A. Gray) A.G. Jones – not accepted – cluster aster
  Aster occidentalis var. fremontii (Torr. & A. Gray) A.G. Jones – not accepted – Fremont's aster
  Aster puniceus ssp. elliottii (Torr. & A. Gray) A.G. Jones – not accepted
  Aster puniceus var. elliottii (Torr. & A. Gray) A.G. Jones – not accepted – Elliott's aster
  Tiquilia greggii (Torr. & A. Gray) A.T. Richardson – accepted – Gregg's coldenia, plumed crinklemat
  Tiquilia hispidissima (Torr. & A. Gray) A.T. Richardson – accepted – hairy coldenia, hairy crinklemat
  Astragalus whitneyi ssp. hookerianus (Torr. & A. Gray) Abrams – not accepted
  Boltonia decurrens (Torr. & A. Gray) Alph. Wood – accepted – claspingleaf doll's daisy, decurrent false aster
  Helenium incisum (Torr. & A. Gray) Alph. Wood – not accepted
  Solidago caesia var. curtisii (Torr. & A. Gray) Alph. Wood – not accepted – mountain decumbent goldenrod
  Cyclanthera dissecta (Torr. & A. Gray) Arn. – accepted – cut-leaf cyclanthera, cutleaf cyclanthera, Texas coastal plain cyclanthera
  Aster ericoides var. commutatus (Torr. & A. Gray) B. Boivin – not accepted
  Aster ericoides var. commutatus (Torr. & A. Gray) B. Boivin – not accepted
  Cornus alba var. occidentalis (Torr. & A. Gray) B. Boivin – not accepted
  Oenothera biennis var. hookeri (Torr. & A. Gray) B. Boivin – not accepted
  Rubus flagellaris var. humifusus (Torr. & A. Gray) B. Boivin – not accepted
  Solidago ptarmicoides (Torr. & A. Gray) B. Boivin – accepted – white flat-top goldenrod, upland white aster, prairie goldenrod, verge-d'or faux-ptarmica
  Valeriana sitchensis var. uliginosa (Torr. & A. Gray) B. Boivin – not accepted
  Desmodium cuspidatum var. longifolium (Torr. & A. Gray) B.G. Schub. – accepted – largebract ticktrefoil
  Desmodium bracteosum var. longifolium (Torr. & A. Gray) B.L. Rob. – not accepted
  Montia sibirica var. heterophylla (Torr. & A. Gray) B.L. Rob. – not accepted
  Montia spathulata var. exigua (Torr. & A. Gray) B.L. Rob. – not accepted
  Hymenopappus scabiosaeus var. corymbosus (Torr. & A. Gray) B.L. Turner – accepted – Carolina woollywhite
  Dalea carnea var. albida (Torr. & A. Gray) Barneby – accepted – whitetassels
  Dalea phleoides var. microphylla (Torr. & A. Gray) Barneby – accepted – slimspike prairie clover, slimspike prairieclover
  Dalea villosa var. grisea (Torr. & A. Gray) Barneby – accepted – silky prairie clover, silky prairieclover
  Marina parryi (Torr. & A. Gray) Barneby – accepted – Parry's false prairie-clover, Parry dalea, Parry's indigobush
  Mimosa quadrivalvis var. angustata (Torr. & A. Gray) Barneby – not accepted
  Ratibida peduncularis (Torr. & A. Gray) Barnhart – accepted – naked Mexicanhat, naked prairie coneflower
  Ratibida peduncularis var. peduncularis (Torr. & A. Gray) Barnhart – accepted – naked Mexicanhat
  Rudbeckia pinnatiloba (Torr. & A. Gray) Beadle – not accepted
  Diaperia candida (Torr. & A. Gray) Benth. – accepted – silver pygmycudweed
  Diaperia drummondii (Torr. & A. Gray) Benth. – not accepted
  Populus balsamifera ssp. trichocarpa (Torr. & A. Gray) Brayshaw – not accepted – balsam poplar, black cottonwood
  Agrimonia mollis (Torr. & A. Gray) Britton – not accepted
  Anogra coronopifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Britton – not accepted
  Arabis brachycarpa (Torr. & A. Gray) Britton – not accepted
  Bidens discoidea (Torr. & A. Gray) Britton – accepted – small beggarticks, swamp beggar-ticks, discoid beggarticks
  Lactuca spicata var. integrifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Britton – not accepted
  Morongia angustata (Torr. & A. Gray) Britton – not accepted
  Sullivantia sullivantii (Torr. & A. Gray) Britton – accepted – Sullivant's coolwort
  Tillaeastrum drummondii (Torr. & A. Gray) Britton – not accepted
  Viorna pitcheri (Torr. & A. Gray) Britton – not accepted
  Ferocactus viridescens (Torr. & A. Gray) Britton & Rose – accepted – Biznaga-barril verdosa, San Diego barrel cactus, coast barrel cactus
  Anemone decapetala var. heterophylla (Torr. & A. Gray) Britton & Rusby – not accepted
  Micranthes tolmiei (Torr. & A. Gray) Brouillet & Gornall – accepted – Tolmie's saxifrage, alpine saxifrage
  Chaerophyllum shortii (Torr. & A. Gray) Bush – not accepted
  Dioclea multiflora (Torr. & A. Gray) C. Mohr – accepted – Boykin's clusterpea
  Ludwigia glandulosa ssp. brachycarpa (Torr. & A. Gray) C.I. Peng – accepted – cylindricfruit primrose-willow
  Amelanchier alnifolia var. pumila (Torr. & A. Gray) C.K. Schneid. – accepted – dwarf serviceberry
  Rudbeckia graminifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) C.L. Boynt. & Beadle – accepted – grassleaf coneflower
  Cornus stolonifera var. occidentalis (Torr. & A. Gray) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted
  Eriogonum strictum ssp. proliferum var. proliferum (Torr. & A. Gray) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted – Blue Mountain buckwheat
  Eriogonum strictum var. proliferum (Torr. & A. Gray) C.L. Hitchc. – accepted – Blue Mountain buckwheat
  Viburnum scabrellum (Torr. & A. Gray) Chapm. – not accepted
  Oxytropis deflexa ssp. sericea (Torr. & A. Gray) Cody – not accepted
  Cayaponia boykinii (Torr. & A. Gray) Cogn. – not accepted
  Echinocystis oregana (Torr. & A. Gray) Cogn. – not accepted
  Cornus occidentalis (Torr. & A. Gray) Coville – not accepted
  Opuntia californica (Torr. & A. Gray) Coville – not accepted – California pricklypear
  Opuntia californica var. californica (Torr. & A. Gray) Coville – not accepted – California pricklypear
  Aster simplex var. ramosissimus (Torr. & A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted
  Castela erecta ssp. texana (Torr. & A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted – Texan goatbush, allthorn goatbush
  Erigeron peregrinus ssp. callianthemus var. scaposus (Torr. & A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted – subalpine fleabane
  Erigeron peregrinus var. scaposus (Torr. & A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted
  Lomatium foeniculaceum var. daucifolium (Torr. & A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted
  Penstemon deustus var. heterander (Torr. & A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted
  Rudbeckia grandiflora var. alismifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Cronquist – accepted – rough coneflower
  Sambucus racemosa ssp. pubens var. leucocarpa (Torr. & A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted
  Sambucus racemosa var. leucocarpa (Torr. & A. Gray) Cronquist – accepted – European red elderberry
  Valeriana edulis var. ciliata (Torr. & A. Gray) Cronquist – accepted – tobacco root
  Machaeranthera tortifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Cronquist & D.D. Keck – not accepted
  Acer californicum (Torr. & A. Gray) D. Dietr. – not accepted
  Ranunculus laxicaulis (Torr. & A. Gray) Darby – accepted – Mississippi buttercup
  Ranunculus laxicaulis var. laxicaulis (Torr. & A. Gray) Darby – not accepted – Mississippi buttercup
  Boechera brachycarpa (Torr. & A. Gray) Dorn – not accepted
  Taenidia (Torr. & A. Gray) Drude – accepted
  Astragalus neglectus (Torr. & A. Gray) E. Sheld. – accepted – Cooper's milkvetch, Cooper's milk-vetch
  Helianthus stenophyllus (Torr. & A. Gray) E.E. Watson – not accepted
  Senecio douglasii var. jamesii (Torr. & A. Gray) Ediger ex Correll & M.C. Johnst. – not accepted
  Lobelia boykinii Torr. & A. Gray ex A. DC. – accepted – Boykin's lobelia
  Allotropa Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray – accepted – sugar stick, sugarstick
  Allotropa virgata Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray – accepted – sugarstick
  Amphipappus fremontii Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray – accepted – Fremont's chaffbush, chaffbush
  Amphipappus fremontii ssp. fremontii Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray – not accepted – Fremont's chaffbush
  Amphipappus fremontii var. fremontii Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray – accepted – chaff-bush, Fremont's chaffbush
  Chaenactis heterocarpha Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Heuchera curtisii Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Hymenoclea Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray – accepted – burrobrush
  Ilex montana Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray – accepted – mountain winterberry, mountain holly
  Monoptilon bellidiforme Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray – accepted – daisy desertstar, Mojave desertstar
  Parryella Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray – accepted
  Parryella filifolia Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray – accepted – common dunebroom, dune broom
  Senecio multilobatus Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray – not accepted – lobeleaf groundsel
  Solidago houghtonii Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray – accepted – Houghton's goldenrod
  Sullivantia Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray – accepted – coolwort
  Sullivantia ohionis Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Oligoneuron houghtonii (Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – not accepted – Houghton's goldenrod
  Rydbergia grandiflora (Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Tetraneuris depressa (Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – flat four-nerve daisy
  Ilex ambigua var. montana (Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray) H.E. Ahles – not accepted
  Chaenactis glabriuscula var. heterocarpha (Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray) H.M. Hall – accepted – yellow pincushion
  Hymenoxys grandiflora (Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray) K.F. Parker – accepted – graylocks four-nerve daisy, graylocks hymenoxys
  Tetraneuris grandiflora (Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray) K.F. Parker – not accepted – graylocks four-nerve daisy
  Actinea grandiflora (Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray) Kuntze – not accepted
  Solidago amplexicaulis Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray non M. Martens – not accepted
  Hymenoxys depressa (Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray) S.L. Welsh & Reveal – not accepted
  Packera multilobata (Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve – accepted – lobeleaf groundsel
  Calamintha canescens Torr. & A. Gray ex Benth. – not accepted
  Mimulus jamesii Torr. & A. Gray ex Benth. – not accepted
  Conradina canescens (Torr. & A. Gray ex Benth.) A. Gray – accepted – false rosemary
  Mimulus glabratus var. jamesii (Torr. & A. Gray ex Benth.) A. Gray – accepted – James' monkeyflower
  Azalea californica Torr. & A. Gray ex Durand – not accepted
  Coelostylis loganioides Torr. & A. Gray ex Endl. & Fenzl – not accepted
  Spigelia loganioides (Torr. & A. Gray ex Endl. & Fenzl) A. DC. – accepted – Florida pinkroot
  Populus trichocarpa Torr. & A. Gray ex Hook. – accepted – black cottonwood
  Nuttallia cerasiformis Torr. & A. Gray ex Hook. & Arn. – not accepted
  Osmaronia cerasiformis (Torr. & A. Gray ex Hook. & Arn.) Greene – not accepted
  Oemleria cerasiformis (Torr. & A. Gray ex Hook. & Arn.) J.W. Landon – accepted – Indian plum
  Acer rubrum var. trilobum Torr. & A. Gray ex K. Koch – accepted – red maple
  Ceanothus ovatus var. pubescens Torr. & A. Gray ex S. Watson – not accepted
  Ceanothus pubescens (Torr. & A. Gray ex S. Watson) Rydb. ex Small – not accepted
  Ceanothus herbaceus var. pubescens (Torr. & A. Gray ex S. Watson) Shinners – not accepted
  Azalea occidentalis Torr. & A. Gray ex Torr. – not accepted
  Pyrola uliginosa Torr. & A. Gray ex Torr. – not accepted
  Wyethia ovata Torr. & A. Gray ex Torr. – not accepted – southern mule-ears
  Centaurium beyrichii (Torr. & A. Gray ex Torr.) B.L. Rob. – not accepted – rock centaury, mountain pink, quinineweed
  Centaurium beyrichii var. beyrichii (Torr. & A. Gray ex Torr.) B.L. Rob. – not accepted – quinineweed
  Langloisia setosissima (Torr. & A. Gray ex Torr.) Greene – accepted – moth langloisia, Great Basin langloisia
  Langloisia setosissima ssp. setosissima (Torr. & A. Gray ex Torr.) Greene – accepted – Great Basin langloisia
  Agnorhiza ovata (Torr. & A. Gray ex Torr.) W.A. Weber – accepted – southern mule-ears
  Urachne canadensis Torr. & A. Gray ex Trin. & Rupr. – not accepted
  Aster ericoides var. stricticaulis (Torr. & A. Gray) F.C. Gates – not accepted – white heath aster
  Valeriana edulis ssp. ciliata (Torr. & A. Gray) F.G. Mey. – not accepted
  Valeriana sitchensis ssp. uliginosa (Torr. & A. Gray) F.G. Mey. – accepted – marsh valerian, valériane de Sitka sous-espčce des tourbičres
  Psoralea psoralioides var. gracilis (Torr. & A. Gray) F.L. Freeman – not accepted
  Cylindropuntia californica (Torr. & A. Gray) F.M. Knuth – accepted
  Cylindropuntia californica var. californica (Torr. & A. Gray) F.M. Knuth – accepted
  Ambrosia psilostachya var. coronopifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Farw. – not accepted
  Crassula drummondii (Torr. & A. Gray) Fedde – accepted – small-leaf pygmyweed, smallleaf pygmyweed
  Paronychia baldwinii (Torr. & A. Gray) Fenzl ex Walp. – accepted – Baldwin's nailwort
  Paronychia baldwinii ssp. baldwinii (Torr. & A. Gray) Fenzl ex Walp. – not accepted – Baldwin's nailwort
  Boltonia asteroides var. decurrens (Torr. & A. Gray) Fernald – not accepted
  Senecio obovatus var. elliottii (Torr. & A. Gray) Fernald – not accepted
  Solidago roanensis var. monticola (Torr. & A. Gray) Fernald – not accepted
  Solidago uliginosa var. linoides (Torr. & A. Gray) Fernald – not accepted – bog goldenrod
  Solidago uliginosa var. neglecta (Torr. & A. Gray) Fernald – not accepted
  Solidago uliginosa var. terrae-novae (Torr. & A. Gray) Fernald – not accepted – bog goldenrod
  Rudbeckia laciniata var. heterophylla (Torr. & A. Gray) Fernald & B.G. Schub. – accepted
  Boltonia latisquama var. decurrens (Torr. & A. Gray) Fernald & Grisc. – not accepted
  Malacothrix saxatilis var. commutata (Torr. & A. Gray) Ferris – accepted – cliff desertdandelion
  Caesalpinia drummondii (Torr. & A. Gray) Fisher – not accepted – dwarf nicker
  Caesalpinia jamesii (Torr. & A. Gray) Fisher – not accepted – James' holdback, James' rushpea
  Cornus sericea ssp. occidentalis (Torr. & A. Gray) Fosberg – accepted – western dogwood
  Zeltnera beyrichii (Torr. & A. Gray) G. Mans. – accepted – rock centaury, quinineweed, mountain pink
  Eurybia chapmanii (Torr. & A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – not accepted – savannah aster
  Eurybia eryngiifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted – thistleleaf aster
  Eurybia mirabilis (Torr. & A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted – bouquet aster
  Symphyotrichum dumosum var. strictior (Torr. & A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted – rice button aster
  Symphyotrichum dumosum var. subulifolium (Torr. & A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted – rice button aster
  Symphyotrichum elliotii (Torr. & A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted – Elliott's aster
  Symphyotrichum ericoides var. stricticaule (Torr. & A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – not accepted – white heath aster
  Symphyotrichum falcatum var. commutatum (Torr. & A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted – white prairie aster
  Symphyotrichum novi-belgii var. elodes (Torr. & A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted – New York aster
  Symphyotrichum spathulatum var. fremontii (Torr. & A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – not accepted
  Acanthogonum polygonoides (Torr. & A. Gray) Goodman – not accepted
  Aldenella tenuifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Cryptantha crassisepala (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – accepted – deertongue, thick-sepal catseye, thicksepal cryptantha
  Cryptantha crassisepala var. crassisepala (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – accepted – thicksepal cryptantha, thicksepal catseye
  Cryptantha pusilla (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – accepted – low catseye, low cryptantha
  Isocoma drummondii (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Drummond's goldenbush, Drummond's goldenweed, Drummond's jimmyweed
  Isocoma pluriflora (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – accepted – southern goldenbush, rayless goldenrod, southern jimmyweed
  Jacksonia tenuifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Lygodesmia texana (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Texas skeletonplant
  Mesadenia diversifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Oreostemma alpigenum (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – accepted – tundra aster, alpine aster
  Oreostemma alpigenum var. alpigenum (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – accepted – tundra aster
  Toxicodendron diversilobum (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Pacific poison oak
  Trifolium macraei var. albopurpureum (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Xylorhiza tortifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Mojave woodyaster, Mojave aster
  Xylorhiza tortifolia var. tortifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Mojave woodyaster, Mojave aster
  Euthamia leptocephala (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene ex Porter & Britton – accepted – bushy goldentop
  Antennaria monocephala (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene non Antennaria monocephala DC. – not accepted
  Senecio cymbalarioides var. borealis (Torr. & A. Gray) Greenm. – not accepted
  Senecio spartioides var. fremontii (Torr. & A. Gray) Greenm. – not accepted
  Arnoglossum diversifolium (Torr. & A. Gray) H. Rob. – accepted – variableleaf Indian plantain, variableleaf Indian plaintain
  Haplopappus pluriflorus (Torr. & A. Gray) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Helianthus debilis ssp. cucumerifolius (Torr. & A. Gray) Heiser – accepted – cucumberleaf sunflower
  Claytonia spathulata var. exigua (Torr. & A. Gray) Hook. & Arn. – not accepted
  Croptilon hookerianum (Torr. & A. Gray) House – accepted – Hooker's scratchdaisy
  Croptilon hookerianum var. hookerianum (Torr. & A. Gray) House – accepted – Hooker's scratchdaisy
  Hydrophila drummondii (Torr. & A. Gray) House – not accepted
  Sherwoodia galacifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) House – not accepted
  Marah oregana (Torr. & A. Gray) Howell – accepted – western wildcucumber, coastal manroot
  Marah oreganus (Torr. & A. Gray) Howell – not accepted – coastal manroot, western wildcucumber
  Artemisia tilesii ssp. elatior (Torr. & A. Gray) Hultén – not accepted – Tilesius' wormwood
  Potentilla egedii ssp. grandis (Torr. & A. Gray) Hultén – not accepted
  Polanisia dodecandra ssp. trachysperma (Torr. & A. Gray) Iltis – accepted – clammyweed, red-whisker clammyweed, western clammyweed, sandyseed clammyweed
  Polanisia dodecandra var. trachysperma (Torr. & A. Gray) Iltis – not accepted
  Polanisia jamesii (Torr. & A. Gray) Iltis – accepted – James' clammyweed
  Acacia angustissima var. texensis (Torr. & A. Gray) Isely – accepted – prairie wattle, whiteball acacia
  Mitreola angustifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) J.B. Nelson – not accepted
  Senecio streptanthifolius var. borealis (Torr. & A. Gray) J.F. Bain – not accepted – Rocky Mountain groundsel
  Tauschia arguta (Torr. & A. Gray) J.F. Macbr. – accepted – southern umbrellawort
  Lomatium dasycarpum (Torr. & A. Gray) J.M. Coult. & Rose – accepted – woollyfruit desertparsley
  Lomatium dasycarpum ssp. dasycarpum (Torr. & A. Gray) J.M. Coult. & Rose – accepted – woollyfruit desertparsley
  Lomatium daucifolium (Torr. & A. Gray) J.M. Coult. & Rose – not accepted
  Lomatium leptocarpum (Torr. & A. Gray) J.M. Coult. & Rose – not accepted
  Astragalus nuttallii (Torr. & A. Gray) J.T. Howell – accepted – Nuttall's milkvetch
  Astragalus nuttallii var. nuttallii (Torr. & A. Gray) J.T. Howell – accepted – Nuttall's milkvetch
  Potentilla egedii var. grandis (Torr. & A. Gray) J.T. Howell – not accepted
  Orbexilum pedunculatum var. gracile (Torr. & A. Gray) J.W. Grimes – not accepted
  Pediomelum linearifolium (Torr. & A. Gray) J.W. Grimes – accepted – narrowleaf Indian breadroot, slimleaf scurfpea
  Agoseris glauca var. dasycephala (Torr. & A. Gray) Jeps. – accepted – pale goat-chicory, pale agoseris
  Eriogonum umbellatum var. bahiiforme (Torr. & A. Gray) Jeps. – accepted – sulphur-flower buckwheat
  Lomatium macrocarpum var. ellipticum (Torr. & A. Gray) Jeps. – not accepted
  Montia heterophylla (Torr. & A. Gray) Jeps. – not accepted
  Tillaea aquatica var. drummondii (Torr. & A. Gray) Jeps. – not accepted
  Claytonia exigua ssp. glauca (Torr. & A. Gray) John M. Mill. & K.L. Chambers – accepted – serpentine springbeauty
  Evax verna var. drummondii (Torr. & A. Gray) Kartesz & Gandhi – not accepted – spring pygmycudweed
  Alectoroctonum wrightii (Torr. & A. Gray) Klotzsch & Garcke – not accepted
  Anisophyllum fendleri (Torr. & A. Gray) Klotzsch & Garcke – not accepted
  Anisophyllum melanadenium (Torr. & A. Gray) Klotzsch & Garcke – not accepted
  Acuan leptolobum (Torr. & A. Gray) Kuntze – not accepted
  Dyschoriste linearis (Torr. & A. Gray) Kuntze – accepted – narrowleaf dyschoriste, polkadots
  Dyschoriste linearis var. linearis (Torr. & A. Gray) Kuntze – accepted – polkadots
  Falcata pitcheri (Torr. & A. Gray) Kuntze – not accepted
  Koellia albescens (Torr. & A. Gray) Kuntze – not accepted
  Koellia clinopodioides (Torr. & A. Gray) Kuntze – not accepted
  Lacinaria boykinii (Torr. & A. Gray) Kuntze – not accepted
  Lacinaria chapmanii (Torr. & A. Gray) Kuntze – not accepted
  Meibomia tenuifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Kuntze – not accepted
  Phlox hoodii var. canescens (Torr. & A. Gray) M. Peck – not accepted
  Amelanchier oblongifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) M. Roem. – not accepted
  Rhynchosia senna var. texana (Torr. & A. Gray) M.C. Johnst. – accepted – Texas snoutbean, rosary bean
  Cogswellia daucifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) M.E. Jones – not accepted
  Cymopterus terebinthinus var. albiflorus (Torr. & A. Gray) M.E. Jones – not accepted
  Eriogonum marifolium var. incanum (Torr. & A. Gray) M.E. Jones – not accepted
  Musineon divaricatum var. hookeri (Torr. & A. Gray) Mathias – accepted – Hooker's wildparsley, leafy wild parsley
  Pteryxia terebinthina var. albiflora (Torr. & A. Gray) Mathias – not accepted – smoothshore springparsley, turpentine wavewing
  Pteryxia terebinthina var. foeniculacea (Torr. & A. Gray) Mathias – accepted – turpentine wavewing
  Chamaesyce melanadenia (Torr. & A. Gray) Millsp. – not accepted – squaw sandmat, red-gland spurge, prostrate spurge
  Prenanthes barbata (Torr. & A. Gray) Milstead – accepted – barbed rattlesnakeroot
  Oplopanax (Torr. & A. Gray) Miq. – accepted
  Diaperia verna var. drummondii (Torr. & A. Gray) Morefield – accepted – spring pygmycudweed
  Eriogonum deflexum var. brachypodum (Torr. & A. Gray) Munz – not accepted
  Eriogonum umbellatum ssp. bahiiforme (Torr. & A. Gray) Munz – not accepted
  Gayophytum racemosum var. caesium (Torr. & A. Gray) Munz – not accepted
  Montia spathulata var. tenuifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Munz – not accepted
  Oenothera serrulata ssp. drummondii (Torr. & A. Gray) Munz – not accepted
  Geranium viscosissimum var. incisum (Torr. & A. Gray) N.H. Holmgren – accepted – sticky purple geranium
  Leptopoda fimbriata Torr. & A. Gray non Leptopoda fimbriata (Michx.) Eaton – not accepted
  Aster glaucus Torr. & A. Gray non Nees – not accepted
  Musineon hookeri (Torr. & A. Gray) Nutt. – not accepted
  Paronychia depressa (Torr. & A. Gray) Nutt. ex A. Nelson – accepted – spreading nailwort
  Paronychia depressa var. depressa (Torr. & A. Gray) Nutt. ex A. Nelson – not accepted – spreading nailwort
  Wisteria macrostachya (Torr. & A. Gray) Nutt. ex B.L. Rob. & Fernald – not accepted
  Lupinus foliosus (Torr. & A. Gray) Nutt. ex Hook. – not accepted
  Amelanchier pumila (Torr. & A. Gray) Nutt. ex M. Roem. – not accepted – dwarf serviceberry
  Anemone globosa (Torr. & A. Gray) Nutt. ex Pritz. – not accepted
  Chylismia scapoidea (Torr. & A. Gray) Nutt. ex Raim. – accepted
  Chylismia scapoidea ssp. scapoidea (Torr. & A. Gray) Nutt. ex Raim. – accepted
  Taraxia breviflora (Torr. & A. Gray) Nutt. ex Small – accepted – fewflower evening primrose
  Physaria gracilis ssp. nuttallii (Torr. & A. Gray) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz – accepted – Nuttall's bladderpod
  Physaria pallida (Torr. & A. Gray) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz – accepted – white bladderpod
  Calylophus lavandulifolius (Torr. & A. Gray) P.H. Raven – not accepted – lavenderleaf sundrops, lavenderleaf eveningprimrose, lavender calylophus, lavender sundrop
  Calytophus lavandulifolius (Torr. & A. Gray) P.H. Raven – not accepted
  Camissonia breviflora (Torr. & A. Gray) P.H. Raven – not accepted – fewflower evening-primrose, shortflower suncup, fewflower evening primrose
  Camissonia scapoidea (Torr. & A. Gray) P.H. Raven – not accepted – Paiute suncup, barestem eveningprimrose, scapoid suncup
  Camissonia scapoidea ssp. scapoidea (Torr. & A. Gray) P.H. Raven – not accepted – Seorsa evening primrose, Seorsa eveningprimrose, Paiute suncup
  Camissonia tanacetifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) P.H. Raven – not accepted – tansyleaf evening primrose, tansyleaf evening-primrose, tansyleaf suncup
  Camissonia tanacetifolia ssp. tanacetifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) P.H. Raven – not accepted – tansyleaf evening-primrose, tansyleaf suncup, tansyleaf evening primrose
  Penstemon deustus ssp. heterander (Torr. & A. Gray) Pennell & D.D. Keck – not accepted
  Physocarpus pauciflorus (Torr. & A. Gray) Piper – not accepted
  Strophostyles leiosperma (Torr. & A. Gray) Piper – accepted – slickseed fuzzybean, slick-seed fuzzy-bean, smoothseed wildbean
  Taraxia tanacetifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Piper – accepted – tansyleaf evening primrose
  Carduus lecontei (Torr. & A. Gray) Pollard – not accepted
  Solidago rigidiuscula (Torr. & A. Gray) Porter – not accepted
  Helianthus X cinereus Torr. & A. Gray (pro sp.) – accepted – sunflower
  Liatris X boykinii Torr. & A. Gray (pro sp.) – accepted – Boykin's gayfeather
  Aster borealis (Torr. & A. Gray) Prov. – not accepted – rush aster
  Eriogonum deflexum var. watsonii (Torr. & A. Gray) R.J. Davis – not accepted
  Eriogonum brevicaule var. laxifolium (Torr. & A. Gray) Reveal – accepted – shortstem buckwheat, goldenball eriogonum
  Eriogonum microthecum var. foliosum (Torr. & A. Gray) Reveal – not accepted
  Lesquerella gracilis ssp. nuttallii (Torr. & A. Gray) Rollins & E.A. Shaw – not accepted – Nuttall's bladderpod
  Castela texana (Torr. & A. Gray) Rose – accepted
  Artemisia elatior (Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Aster stricticaulis (Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Dysodiopsis tagetoides (Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb. – accepted – false dogfennel, marygold dogweed
  Eupatorium texense (Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Hamosa leptocarpa (Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Holcophacos distortus (Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Liatris compacta (Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb. – accepted – scaly blazing star
  Meibomia pubens (Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Orbexilum gracile (Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Orbexilum stipulatum (Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb. – accepted – largestipule leather-root
  Pediomelum rhombifolium (Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb. – accepted – Gulf Indian breadroot, roundleaf scurfpea
  Pediomelum subacaule (Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb. – accepted – whiterim scurfpea
  Pediomelum subacaulis (Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Phymosia acerifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Psoralidium linearifolium (Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Quercus gunnisonii (Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Valeriana uliginosa (Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted – mountain valerian
  Eriogonum cernuum ssp. tenue (Torr. & A. Gray) S. Stokes – not accepted
  Eriogonum deflexum ssp. watsonii (Torr. & A. Gray) S. Stokes – not accepted
  Eriogonum reniforme ssp. pusillum (Torr. & A. Gray) S. Stokes – not accepted
  Eriogonum strictum ssp. proliferum (Torr. & A. Gray) S. Stokes – not accepted – Blue Mountain buckwheat
  Draba cuneifolia var. platycarpa (Torr. & A. Gray) S. Watson – not accepted
  Lesquerella nuttallii (Torr. & A. Gray) S. Watson – not accepted
  Lesquerella pallida (Torr. & A. Gray) S. Watson – not accepted – white bladderpod
  Megarrhiza oregana (Torr. & A. Gray) S. Watson – not accepted
  Trifolium depauperatum var. amplectens (Torr. & A. Gray) S. Watson – accepted – balloon sack clover
  Trifolium involucratum var. heterodon (Torr. & A. Gray) S. Watson – not accepted
  Aster pilosus var. platyphyllus (Torr. & A. Gray) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Gerardia barbata (Torr. & A. Gray) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Haplopappus drummondii (Torr. & A. Gray) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Phoebanthus grandiflora (Torr. & A. Gray) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Phoebanthus grandiflorus (Torr. & A. Gray) S.F. Blake – accepted – Florida false sunflower
  Phoebanthus tenuifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Phoebanthus tenuifolius (Torr. & A. Gray) S.F. Blake – accepted – pineland false sunflower
  Oxytropis sericea var. speciosa (Torr. & A. Gray) S.L. Welsh – accepted – white locoweed
  Acer negundo var. californicum (Torr. & A. Gray) Sarg. – accepted – California boxelder, box elder
  Crataegus mollis (Torr. & A. Gray) Scheele – accepted – Arnold hawthorn, red hawthorn, downy hawthorn
  Crataegus mollis var. mollis (Torr. & A. Gray) Scheele – accepted – downy hawthorn
  Malvaviscus arboreus var. drummondii (Torr. & A. Gray) Schery – accepted – wax mallow
  Lomatium bicolor var. leptocarpum (Torr. & A. Gray) Schlessman – accepted – Wasatch desertparsley, Wasatch desert parsley, Wasatch lomatium
  Solidago stricta ssp. gracillima (Torr. & A. Gray) Semple – accepted – Virginia goldenrod
  Xanthisma texanum ssp. drummondii (Torr. & A. Gray) Semple – not accepted – Drummond's sleepydaisy
  Symphyotrichum chapmanii (Torr. & A. Gray) Semple & Brouillet – accepted – savannah aster
  Bidens elata (Torr. & A. Gray) Sherff – not accepted
  Brickellia eupatorioides var. corymbulosa (Torr. & A. Gray) Shinners – accepted – false boneset
  Calylophus hartwegii var. lavandulifolius (Torr. & A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted
  Croptilon divaricatum var. hookerianum (Torr. & A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted
  Dalea emarginata (Torr. & A. Gray) Shinners – accepted – wedgeleaf prairie clover, wedgeleaf prairieclover
  Dalea obovata (Torr. & A. Gray) Shinners – accepted – pussyfoot
  Dalea phleoides (Torr. & A. Gray) Shinners – accepted – slimspike prairie clover, slimspike prairieclover
  Dalea phleoides var. phleoides (Torr. & A. Gray) Shinners – accepted – slimspike prairie clover, slimspike prairieclover
  Filago candida (Torr. & A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted
  Filago verna var. drummondii (Torr. & A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted
  Helianthus occidentalis ssp. plantagineus (Torr. & A. Gray) Shinners – accepted – fewleaf sunflower, Gewleaf sunflower
  Lactuca hirsuta var. albiflora (Torr. & A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted – hairy lettuce
  Viburnum cassinoides var. angustifolium (Torr. & A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted
  Vicia ludoviciana var. texana (Torr. & A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted
  Anychiastrum baldwinii (Torr. & A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Berlandiera dealbata (Torr. & A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Cayaponia grandifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Chamaesyce albomarginata (Torr. & A. Gray) Small – not accepted – whitemargin spurge, rattlesnake weed, whitemargin euphorbia, whitemargin sandmat
  Chamaesyce fendleri (Torr. & A. Gray) Small – not accepted – Fendler's sandmat
  Chamaesyce fendleri var. fendleri (Torr. & A. Gray) Small – not accepted – Fendler's sandmat
  Chylismia scapoidea (Torr. & A. Gray) Small – not accepted – Paiute suncup
  Chylismia scapoidea ssp. scapoidea (Torr. & A. Gray) Small – not accepted – Paiute suncup
  Crookea microsepala (Torr. & A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Cynoctonum angustifolium (Torr. & A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Eupatorium lancifolium (Torr. & A. Gray) Small – accepted – lanceleaf thoroughwort
  Galpinsia lavandulifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Gaura pitcheri (Torr. & A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Isnardia spathulata (Torr. & A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Kraunhia macrostachya (Torr. & A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Mulgedium spicatum var. integrifolium (Torr. & A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Oligoneuron nitidum (Torr. & A. Gray) Small – not accepted – shiny goldenrod
  Petalostemon albidus (Torr. & A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Rhynchosia intermedia (Torr. & A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Sida texana (Torr. & A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Silphium ovatifolium (Torr. & A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Tithymalopsis wrightii (Torr. & A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Vicia texana (Torr. & A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Viorna baldwinii (Torr. & A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Desmodium longifolium (Torr. & A. Gray) Smyth – not accepted
  Richardia tricocca (Torr. & A. Gray) Standl. – accepted – prairie Mexican clover
  Richardia tricocco (Torr. & A. Gray) Standl. – not accepted
  Iodanthus (Torr. & A. Gray) Steud. – accepted
  Ambrosia monogyra (Torr. & A. Gray) Strother & B.G. Baldw. – accepted – singlewhorl burrobrush
  Ambrosia salsola (Torr. & A. Gray) Strother & B.G. Baldw. – accepted – burrobrush
  Ambrosia salsola var. salsola (Torr. & A. Gray) Strother & B.G. Baldw. – not accepted
  Epilobium foliosum (Torr. & A. Gray) Suksd. – accepted – California willowherb, leafy willowherb
  Claytonia heterophylla (Torr. & A. Gray) Swanson – not accepted – variableleaf springbeauty
  Silphium compositum ssp. ovatifolium (Torr. & A. Gray) Sweeny & T.R. Fisher – not accepted
  Astragalus trichopodus ssp. leucopsis (Torr. & A. Gray) Thorne – not accepted
  Toxicodendron radicans ssp. diversilobum (Torr. & A. Gray) Thorne – not accepted
  Astragalus leucopsis (Torr. & A. Gray) Torr. – not accepted
  Anemone multifida ssp. globosa (Torr. & A. Gray) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Abutilon hulseanum (Torr. & A. Gray) Torr. ex A. Gray – accepted – mauve
  Calylophus hartwegii ssp. lavandulifolius (Torr. & A. Gray) Towner & P.H. Raven – not accepted
  Vernonia gigantea ssp. ovalifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Urbatsch – not accepted – giant ironweed
  Ipomopsis gunnisonii (Torr. & A. Gray) V.E. Grant – accepted – sand-dune skyrocket, sanddune skyrocket, sanddune ipomopsis
  Heterotheca scabrella (Torr. & A. Gray) V.L. Harms – not accepted
  Meibomia longifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Vail – not accepted
  Oenothera elata ssp. hookeri (Torr. & A. Gray) W. Dietr. & W.L. Wagner – accepted – Hooker's evening primrose, Hooker's evening-primrose
  Coriflora baldwinii (Torr. & A. Gray) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Coriflora pitcheri (Torr. & A. Gray) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Helianthella uniflora var. douglasii (Torr. & A. Gray) W.A. Weber – not accepted – Douglas' helianthella
  Packera eurycephala (Torr. & A. Gray) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve – accepted – widehead groundsel
  Packera eurycephala var. eurycephala (Torr. & A. Gray) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve – accepted – widehead groundsel
  Packera millefolia (Torr. & A. Gray) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve – accepted – piedmont ragwort
  Lomatium foeniculaceum ssp. daucifolium (Torr. & A. Gray) W.L. Theob. – accepted – carrot-leaf desert-parsley, desert biscuitroot
  Pomaria jamesii (Torr. & A. Gray) Walp. – accepted – James' holdback
  Styphnolobium affine (Torr. & A. Gray) Walp. – accepted – Eve's necklacepod
  Valerianella longiflora (Torr. & A. Gray) Walp. – accepted – tubeflower cornsalad, longtube cornsalad
  Valerianella nuttallii (Torr. & A. Gray) Walp. – accepted – Nuttall's cornsalad
  Valerianella woodsiana (Torr. & A. Gray) Walp. – not accepted – Woods' cornsalad
  Haplopappus divaricatus var. hookerianus (Torr. & A. Gray) Waterf. – not accepted
  Acer californica (Torr. & A. Gray) Wesm. – not accepted
  Acer negundo ssp. californicum (Torr. & A. Gray) Wesm. – not accepted
  Heuchera cylindrica var. glabella (Torr. & A. Gray) Wheelock – not accepted – beautiful alumroot
  Heuchera cylindrica var. ovalifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Wheelock – not accepted
  Phlox hoodii ssp. canescens (Torr. & A. Gray) Wherry – accepted – carpet phlox
  Galium texanum (Torr. & A. Gray) Wiegand – not accepted
  Eriogonum leptophyllum (Torr. & A. Gray) Wooton & Standl. – accepted – slender-leaf buckwheat, slenderleaf buckwheat
  Aster baldwinii Torr. & A. Gray. – not accepted
  Bradburia Torr. & A.Gray – accepted – bradburia
  Sedum nuttallii Torr. & E. James ex Eaton – accepted – yellow stonecrop
  Amsonia tomentosa Torr. & Frém. – accepted – woolly amosonia, woolly bluestar
  Amsonia tomentosa var. tomentosa Torr. & Frém. – accepted – woolly bluestar
  Arctomecon Torr. & Frém. – accepted – bearpoppy
  Arctomecon californica Torr. & Frém. – accepted – California bearpoppy
  Cleomella obtusifolia Torr. & Frém. – accepted – Mojave stinkweed, Mojave cleomella
  Eriogonum inflatum Torr. & Frém. – accepted – Native American pipeweed, desert trumpet
  Eriogonum inflatum var. inflatum Torr. & Frém. – not accepted – Native American buckwheat, desert trumpet
  Eriogonum reniforme Torr. & Frém. – accepted – kidneyleaf buckwheat
  Meconella californica Torr. & Frém. – accepted – Canada mint, California fairypoppy
  Oenothera canescens Torr. & Frém. – accepted – beakpod eveningprimrose, spotted evening-primrose, beakpod evening primrose, spotted eveningprimrose, spotted evening primrose
  Oenothera claviformis Torr. & Frém. – not accepted
  Oenothera deltoides Torr. & Frém. – accepted – dune primrose, birdcage evening-primrose, birdcage eveningprimrose, birdcage evening primrose
  Oenothera deltoides ssp. deltoides Torr. & Frém. – accepted – birdcage evening-primrose, birdcage primrose, triangle eveningprimrose, birdcage evening primrose
  Oxystylis Torr. & Frém. – accepted
  Oxystylis lutea Torr. & Frém. – accepted – spiny caper
  Pinus monophylla Torr. & Frém. – accepted – singleleaf pinyon, nut pine, one-leaf pine, pińón simple
  Pinus monophylla var. monophylla Torr. & Frém. – accepted – singleleaf pinyon
  Prosopis odorata Torr. & Frém. – not accepted
  Thamnosma Torr. & Frém. – accepted – desert rue, desertrue
  Thamnosma montana Torr. & Frém. – accepted – turpentine broom, Mohave desertrue, turpentinebroom
  Strombocarpa odorata (Torr. & Frém.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Chylismia claviformis (Torr. & Frém.) A. Heller – accepted – browneyes
  Chylismia claviformis ssp. claviformis (Torr. & Frém.) A. Heller – accepted – browneyes
  Gaurella canescens (Torr. & Frém.) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Camissonia claviformis (Torr. & Frém.) P.H. Raven – not accepted – browneyes, clavatefruit suncup
  Camissonia claviformis ssp. claviformis (Torr. & Frém.) P.H. Raven – not accepted – browneyes
  Caryopitys monophylla (Torr. & Frém.) Rydb. – not accepted
  Atriplex confertifolia (Torr. & Frém.) S. Watson – accepted – shadscale, spiny saltbush, shadscale saltbush
  Atriplex canescens var. occidentalis (Torr. & Frém.) S.L. Welsh & Stutz – not accepted
  Pinus cembroides var. monophylla (Torr. & Frém.) Voss – not accepted
  Bulbostylis californica Torr. & Gray – not accepted
  Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata var. mollis Torr. & Gray – not accepted – common hoptree
  Aster alpigenus ssp. alpigenus (Torr. & Gray) Gray – not accepted – tundra aster
  Brickellia eupatorioides var. gracilis (Torr. & Gray) Kartesz & Gandhi – not accepted
  Carex complanata Torr. & Hook. – accepted – blue sedge, hirsute sedge
  Carex microdonta Torr. & Hook. – accepted – littletooth sedge
  Carex oxylepis Torr. & Hook. – accepted – sharpscale sedge
  Carex oxylepis var. oxylepis Torr. & Hook. – not accepted – sharpscale sedge
  Cyperus cephalanthus Torr. & Hook. – accepted – buttonbush flatsedge
  Cyperus drummondii Torr. & Hook. – accepted – Drummond's sedge
  Cyperus lutescens Torr. & Hook. – not accepted
  Cyperus setigerus Torr. & Hook. – accepted – lean flatsedge
  Fimbristylis puberula var. drummondii (Torr. & Hook.) D.B. Ward – not accepted
  Cyperus acuminatus Torr. & Hook. ex Torr. – accepted – taperleaf flatsedge, taper-tip flat sedge, tapertip flatsedge
  Fimbristylis drummondii (Torr. & Hook. ex Torr.) Boeckeler – not accepted
  Cyperus virens var. drummondii (Torr. & Hook.) Kük. – not accepted – Drummond's flatsedge
  Cyperus uniflorus Torr. & Hook., non Thunb. – not accepted
  Potentilla leneophylla Torr. & James ex Eaton – not accepted
  Ammobroma Torr. ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Ammobroma sonorae Torr. ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Asclepias meadii Torr. ex A. Gray – accepted – Mead's milkweed
  Astragalus filipes Torr. ex A. Gray – accepted – basalt milkvetch, threadstalk milkvetch
  Cercis occidentalis Torr. ex A. Gray – accepted – California redbud
  Cowania ericifolia Torr. ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Dalea arborescens Torr. ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Dalea fremontii Torr. ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Dalea nana Torr. ex A. Gray – accepted – dwarf prairie clover, dwarf prairie-clover, dwarf prairieclover, dwarf dalea
  Dalea nana var. nana Torr. ex A. Gray – accepted – dwarf prairie clover, dwarf prairieclover
  Dicoria Torr. ex A. Gray – accepted – twinbugs, dicoria
  Frankenia jamesii Torr. ex A. Gray – accepted – James' seaheath, frank bush
  Geranium fremontii Torr. ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Gilia macombii Torr. ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Gilia subnuda Torr. ex A. Gray – not accepted – coral gily-flower, Canyon Lands gilia, coral gilia
  Habenaria hookeri Torr. ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Ivesia pickeringii Torr. ex A. Gray – accepted – silky mousetail, Pickering ivesia
  Kallstroemia grandiflora Torr. ex A. Gray – accepted – orange caltrop, Arizona poppy
  Laphamia bisetosa Torr. ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Leucothoe davisiae Torr. ex A. Gray – accepted – Sierra laurel
  Lithospermum multiflorum Torr. ex A. Gray – accepted – purple pucoon, manyflowered gromwell, manyflowered stoneseed
  Malvastrum fremontii Torr. ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Newberrya congesta Torr. ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Penstemon ternatus Torr. ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Phacelia hydrophylloides Torr. ex A. Gray – accepted – waterleaf phacelia
  Phacelia longipes Torr. ex A. Gray – accepted – longstalk phacelia
  Phlox adsurgens Torr. ex A. Gray – accepted – northern phlox
  Phlox speciosa var. woodhousei Torr. ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Rhynchospora macrostachya Torr. ex A. Gray – accepted – tall horned beaksedge
  Rhynchospora macrostachya var. macrostachya Torr. ex A. Gray – not accepted – tall horned beaksedge
  Ruellia pedunculata Torr. ex A. Gray – accepted – stalked wild petunia
  Ruellia pedunculata ssp. pedunculata Torr. ex A. Gray – accepted – stalked wild petunia
  Sphaeralcea emoryi Torr. ex A. Gray – accepted – Emory's desertmallow, Emory's globemallow
  Sphaeralcea emoryi ssp. emoryi Torr. ex A. Gray – not accepted – Emory's globemallow
  Sphaeralcea emoryi var. emoryi Torr. ex A. Gray – not accepted – globemallow
  Sphaeralcea incana Torr. ex A. Gray – accepted – gray globemallow, soft globe-mallow
  Sphaeralcea incana ssp. incana Torr. ex A. Gray – not accepted – gray globemallow
  Sphaeralcea pedata Torr. ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Vilfa serotina Torr. ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Vilfa vaginiflora Torr. ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Baeria fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Gilia thurberi (Torr. ex A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Parosela nana (Torr. ex A. Gray) A. Heller – not accepted
  Sporobolus vaginiflorus (Torr. ex A. Gray) Alph. Wood – accepted – poverty dropseed, poverty grass
  Sporobolus vaginiflorus var. vaginiflorus (Torr. ex A. Gray) Alph. Wood – accepted – poverty dropseed
  Psorothamnus arborescens (Torr. ex A. Gray) Barneby – accepted – Mojave indigobush, Mojave smokebush, Mojave dalea
  Psorothamnus arborescens var. arborescens (Torr. ex A. Gray) Barneby – accepted – Mojave indigobush
  Psorothamnus fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Barneby – accepted – Fremont's dalea, Fremont dalea
  Psorothamnus fremontii var. fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Barneby – accepted – Fremont's dalea, Fremont false dalea
  Geranium caespitosum var. fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Dorn – not accepted – Fremont's geranium
  Phlox woodhousei (Torr. ex A. Gray) E.E. Nelson – not accepted
  Lasthenia fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Fremont's goldfields
  Navarretia divaricata (Torr. ex A. Gray) Greene – accepted – mountain navarretia, divaricate navarretia
  Navarretia divaricata ssp. divaricata (Torr. ex A. Gray) Greene – accepted – divaricate navarretia
  Navarretia filicaulis (Torr. ex A. Gray) Greene – accepted – threadstem pincushionplant
  Potentilla pickeringii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Purshia ericifolia (Torr. ex A. Gray) Henrickson – accepted – heath cliffrose
  Aliciella subnuda (Torr. ex A. Gray) J.M. Porter – accepted – coral gilia
  Sphaeralcea fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Jeps. – not accepted
  Sphaeralcea grossulariifolia ssp. pedata (Torr. ex A. Gray) Kearney – not accepted – gooseberryleaf globemallow
  Sphaeralcea grossulariifolia var. pedata (Torr. ex A. Gray) Kearney – not accepted
  Platanthera hookeri (Torr. ex A. Gray) Lindl. – accepted – Hooker's orchid
  Lysias hookeriana (Torr. ex A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Perityle bisetosa (Torr. ex A. Gray) Shinners – accepted – twobristle rockdaisy, twospike rockdaisy
  Perityle bisetosa var. bisetosa (Torr. ex A. Gray) Shinners – accepted – twobristle rockdaisy, twospike rockdaisy
  Oreocallis davisiae (Torr. ex A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Keckiella ternata (Torr. ex A. Gray) Straw – accepted – scarlet keckiella
  Keckiella ternata ssp. ternata (Torr. ex A. Gray) Straw – accepted – scarlet keckiella
  Keckiella ternata var. ternata (Torr. ex A. Gray) Straw – not accepted
  Astragalus stenophyllus var. filipes (Torr. ex A. Gray) Tidestr. – not accepted
  Malacothamnus fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Torr. ex Greene – accepted – Fremon's bushmallow
  Ipomopsis macombii (Torr. ex A. Gray) V.E. Grant – accepted – Macomb's skyrocket, Macomb's ipomopsis
  Ipomopsis thurberi (Torr. ex A. Gray) V.E. Grant – accepted – Thurber skyrocket, El Paso skyrocket
  Phlox speciosa ssp. woodhousei (Torr. ex A. Gray) Wherry – accepted – Woodhouse's phlox, woody phlox
  Pholisma sonorae (Torr. ex A. Gray) Yatsk. – accepted – sandfood
  Eriogonum lachnogynum Torr. ex Benth. – accepted – woolly-cup wild buckwheat, woollycup buckwheat
  Eriogonum lachnogynum var. lachnogynum Torr. ex Benth. – accepted – woollycup buckwheat
  Eriogonum wrightii Torr. ex Benth. – accepted – shrubby buckwheat, Wright's buckwheat, bastardsage
  Eriogonum wrightii var. wrightii Torr. ex Benth. – accepted – bastardsage, shrubby buckwheat, Wright's bastardsage
  Fritillaria pluriflora Torr. ex Benth. – accepted – adobe lily, adobe-lily
  Kelloggia Torr. ex Benth. – accepted
  Salvia pitcheri Torr. ex Benth. – not accepted
  Saxifraga peltata Torr. ex Benth. – not accepted
  Gerardia grandiflora var. serrata (Torr. ex Benth.) B.L. Rob. – not accepted
  Peltiphyllum peltatum (Torr. ex Benth.) Engl. – not accepted
  Salvia azurea ssp. pitcheri (Torr. ex Benth.) Epling – not accepted
  Eriogonum wrightii var. trachygonum (Torr. ex Benth.) Jeps. – accepted – bastardsage, shrubby buckwheat
  Aureolaria grandiflora ssp. serrata (Torr. ex Benth.) Pennell – not accepted
  Aureolaria grandiflora var. serrata (Torr. ex Benth.) Pennell – not accepted – largeflower yellow false foxglove
  Eriogonum wrightii ssp. trachygonum (Torr. ex Benth.) S. Stokes – not accepted
  Agalinis grandiflora var. serrata (Torr. ex Benth.) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Dasistoma serrata (Torr. ex Benth.) Small – not accepted
  Eriogonum tenellum var. platyphyllum (Torr. ex Benth.) Torr. – accepted – tall buckwheat
  Darmera peltata (Torr. ex Benth.) Voss – accepted – Indian rhubarb
  Cyperus halei Torr. ex Britton – not accepted
  Euphorbia inundata Torr. ex Chapm. – accepted – Florida pineland spurge
  Euphorbia inundata var. inundata Torr. ex Chapm. – accepted – Florida pineland spurge
  Galarhoeus inundatus (Torr. ex Chapm.) Small – not accepted
  Tithymalus inundatus (Torr. ex Chapm.) Small – not accepted
  Eupatorium resinosum Torr. ex DC. – accepted – pine barren thoroughwort
  Carex careyana Torr. ex Dewey – accepted – Carey's sedge
  Carex houghtoniana Torr. ex Dewey – accepted – Houghton's sedge
  Carex houghtonii Torr. ex Dewey – not accepted
  Cornus sessilis Torr. ex Durand – accepted – blackfruit dogwood
  Schoenolirion Torr. ex Durand – accepted – sunnybell
  Calamagrostis coarctata Torr. ex Eaton – accepted – arctic reedgrass
  Ranunculus delphiniifolius Torr. ex Eaton – not accepted
  Cirsium pitcheri (Torr. ex Eaton) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – sand dune thistle, Pitcher's thistle
  Vilfa cuspidata Torr. ex Hook. – not accepted
  Vilfa depauperata Torr. ex Hook. – not accepted
  Sporobolus cuspidatus (Torr. ex Hook.) Alph. Wood – not accepted
  Agrostis drummondii Torr. ex Hook. f. – not accepted
  Muhlenbergia cuspidata (Torr. ex Hook.) Rydb. – accepted – plains muhly
  Sporobolus depauperatus (Torr. ex Hook.) Scribn. – not accepted
  Festuca octoflora var. aristulata Torr. ex L.H. Dewey – not accepted
  Bonamia pickeringii (Torr. ex M.A. Curtis) A. Gray – not accepted
  Breweria pickeringii (Torr. ex M.A. Curtis) A. Gray – not accepted
  Stylisma pickeringii (Torr. ex M.A. Curtis) A. Gray – accepted – Pickering's dawnflower, Pickering's morning-glory
  Stylisma pickeringii var. pickeringii (Torr. ex M.A. Curtis) A. Gray – accepted – Pickering's dawnflower
  Miegia arundinacea Torr. ex Munro – not accepted
  Reboulea truncata Torr. ex Munro – not accepted
  Plagiochila porelloides (Torr. ex Nees) Lindenb. – accepted
  Plagiochila porelloides var. porelloides (Torr. ex Nees) Lindenb. – accepted
  Chimaphila maculata var. dasystemma (Torr. ex Rydb.) Kearney & Peebles – not accepted
  Abronia turbinata Torr. ex S. Watson – accepted – transmontane sand verbena
  Astragalus calycosus Torr. ex S. Watson – accepted – Torrey's milkvetch, matted poison milkvetch, mattedmilkvetch
  Astragalus calycosus var. calycosus Torr. ex S. Watson – accepted – Torrey's milkvetch, Torrey milkvetch
  Caiandra schottii Torr. ex S. Watson – not accepted
  Calliandra schottii Torr. ex S. Watson – not accepted – Schott's stickpea, Schott false mesquite
  Cucurbita californica Torr. ex S. Watson – not accepted
  Dalea polydenia Torr. ex S. Watson – not accepted
  Ephedra trifurca Torr. ex S. Watson – accepted – longleaf jointfir, longleaf Mormon tea, longleaf ephedra
  Fraxinus anomala Torr. ex S. Watson – accepted – singleleaf ash
  Fraxinus anomala var. amonala Torr. ex S. Watson – not accepted
  Fraxinus anomala var. anomala Torr. ex S. Watson – accepted – singleleaf ash
  Lupinus trifidus Torr. ex S. Watson – not accepted
  Monolepis pusilla Torr. ex S. Watson – not accepted – small monolepis, small povertyweed
  Nicotiana attenuata Torr. ex S. Watson – accepted – coyote tobacco, coyote tabacco
  Orthocarpus imbricatus Torr. ex S. Watson – accepted – mountain owl's-clover
  Phacelia bicolor Torr. ex S. Watson – accepted – twocolor phacelia
  Phacelia bicolor var. bicolor Torr. ex S. Watson – not accepted
  Phacelia crassifolia Torr. ex S. Watson – not accepted
  Phacelia crenulata Torr. ex S. Watson – accepted – caterpillarweed, notch-leaf scorpion-weed, cleftleaf wildheliotrope
  Phacelia crenulata var. crenulata Torr. ex S. Watson – accepted – cleftleaf wildheliotrope
  Phacelia curvipes Torr. ex S. Watson – accepted – Washoe scorpion-weed, Washoe phacelia
  Phacelia gymnoclada Torr. ex S. Watson – accepted – nakedstem phacelia
  Phacelia palmeri Torr. ex S. Watson – accepted – Palmer's scorpion-weed, Palmer's scorpionweed, Palmer's phacelia
  Phacelia rotundifolia Torr. ex S. Watson – accepted – round-leaf scorpion-weed, natalgrass, roundleaf phacelia
  Tricardia Torr. ex S. Watson – accepted
  Tricardia watsonii Torr. ex S. Watson – accepted – threehearts
  Atriplex truncata (Torr. ex S. Watson) A. Gray – accepted – wedgescale saltbush
  Miltitzia glandulifera (Torr. ex S. Watson) A. Heller – not accepted
  Phacelia lutea var. glandulifera (Torr. ex S. Watson) Cronquist – not accepted
  Zapoteca formosa var. schottii (Torr. ex S. Watson) H.M. Hern. – accepted – Schott's stickpea
  Phacelia glaberrima (Torr. ex S. Watson) J.T. Howell – accepted – Reese River phacelia, southwestern phacelia
  Psorothamnus polydenius (Torr. ex S. Watson) Rydb. – accepted – Nevada dalea
  Psorothamnus polydenius var. polydenius (Torr. ex S. Watson) Rydb. – accepted – Nevada dalea, Nevada smokebush
  Atriplex phyllostegia (Torr. ex S. Watson) S. Watson – accepted – arrow saltbush, arrow saltweed, leafcover saltweed
  Atriplex pusilla (Torr. ex S. Watson) S. Watson – accepted – smallscale, smooth saltbush
  Micromonolepis pusilla (Torr. ex S. Watson) Ulbr. – accepted – small povertyweed
  Carex bigelowii Torr. ex Schwein. – accepted – Bigelow's sedge
  Carex bigelowii ssp. bigelowii Torr. ex Schwein. – accepted – Bigelow's sedge
  Melica imperfecta var. sesquiflora Torr. ex Scribn. – not accepted
  Bidens beckii Torr. ex Spreng. – accepted – Beck's water-marigold, Henderson's water-marigold, Oregon water-marigold
  Euphorbia depressa Torr. ex Spreng. – not accepted
  Poa elongata Torr. ex Spreng. – not accepted
  Megalodonta beckii (Torr. ex Spreng.) Greene – not accepted – Beck's watermarigold
  Megalodonta beckii var. beckii (Torr. ex Spreng.) Greene – not accepted – Beck's watermarigold
  Xamesike depressa (Torr. ex Spreng.) Raf. – not accepted
  Cyperus lecontei Torr. ex Steud. – accepted – Le Conte's flatsedge
  Lepitoma brevifolia Torr. ex Steud. – not accepted
  Panicum debile Torr. ex Steud. – not accepted
  Pycnanthemum californicum Torr. ex T. Durand – accepted – Sierra mint
  Phoradendron capitellatum Torr. ex Trel. – accepted – woolly mistletoe, downy mistletoe
  Phoradendron densum Torr. ex Trel. – not accepted – dense mistletoe
  Phoradendron bolleanum var. densum (Torr. ex Trel.) Fosberg – not accepted
  Phoradendron bolleanum var. capitellatum (Torr. ex Trel.) Kearney & Peebles – not accepted
  Phoradendron bolleanum ssp. densum (Torr. ex Trel.) Wiens – not accepted
  Koeleria canescens Torr. ex Trin. – not accepted
  Phalaris ludoviciana Torr. ex Trin. – not accepted
  Sclerachne Torr. ex Trin. – not accepted
  Arabis dentata (Torr.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Astragalus utahensis (Torr.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Utah milkvetch, Utah locoweed
  Chorizanthe corrugata (Torr.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – wrinkled spineflower, wrinkled chorizanthe
  Chorizanthe rigida (Torr.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – devil's spineflower, turkshead, spiny chorizanthe
  Dalea jamesii (Torr.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – James' prairie clover, James' dalea, James' prairieclover
  Desmodium sessilifolium (Torr.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – sessileleaf ticktrefoil, sessileleaf tickclover, sessile tickclover
  Galium circaezans var. lanceolatum (Torr.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Prunus americana var. mollis (Torr.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Heliotropium confertifolium (Torr.) Torr. ex A. Gray – accepted – leafy heliotrope
  Muhlenbergia sylvatica (Torr.) Torr. ex A. Gray – accepted – woodland muhly, forest muhly
  Muhlenbergia sylvatica f. sylvatica (Torr.) Torr. ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Muhlenbergia sylvatica var. sylvatica (Torr.) Torr. ex A. Gray – not accepted – muhlenbergie des bois variété des bois, woodland muhly
  Quamoclidion multiflorum (Torr.) Torr. ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Corema conradii (Torr.) Torr. ex Loudon – accepted – broom crowberry, corčme de Conrad, poverty-grass
  Leptodactylon pungens (Torr.) Torr. ex Nutt. – not accepted – granite prickly gilia, granite gilia, common prickly gilia, granite prickly phlox
  Leptodactylon pungens var. pungens (Torr.) Torr. ex Nutt. – not accepted
  Bouteloua foenea (Torr.) Torr. ex S. Watson – not accepted
  Zigadenus fremontii (Torr.) Torr. ex S. Watson – not accepted – Fremont's deathcamas
  Zigadenus fremontii var. fremontii (Torr.) Torr. ex S. Watson – not accepted – Fremont's deathcamas
  Petalostemon oligophyllus (Torr.) Torr. ex Smyth – not accepted
  Tephrosia flexuosa (Vail) Chapm. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Lepachys pinnata (Vent.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Crataegus aestivalis (Walter) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – may hawthorn
  Rhynchosia tomentosa var. erecta (Walter) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Sabatia lanceolata (Walter) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Tephrosia spicata (Walter) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – spiked hoarypea
  Artemisia vulgaris var. mexicana (Willd. ex Spreng.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Calycanthus floridus var. glaucus (Willd.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – eastern sweetshrub
  Calycanthus floridus var. laevigatus (Willd.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Ilex verticillata var. padifolia (Willd.) Torr. & A. Gray ex S. Watson – not accepted
   

A gray bar