Integrated Taxonomic Information System - Search Results

Results of: Search in every Kingdom for Taxon Author(s) Name(s) containing 'A. Nelson'
 
 Kingdom Plantae
  Aragallus oreophilus (A. Gray) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Cirsium hookerianum var. eriocephalum (A. Gray) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Dyssodia aurea (A. Gray) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Enceliopsis (A. Gray) A. Nelson – accepted – sunray
  Enceliopsis nudicaulis (A. Gray) A. Nelson – accepted – nakedstem sunray
  Enceliopsis nudicaulis var. nudicaulis (A. Gray) A. Nelson – not accepted – nakedstem sunray
  Erigeron pinnatisectus (A. Gray) A. Nelson – accepted – featherleaf fleabane
  Gilia attenuata (A. Gray) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Prenanthes sagittata (A. Gray) A. Nelson – accepted – arrowleaf rattlesnakeroot
  Psilostrophe sparsiflora (A. Gray) A. Nelson – accepted – greenstem paperflower
  Solidago scopulorum (A. Gray) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Tonestus lyallii (A. Gray) A. Nelson – accepted – Lyall's goldenweed, alpine goldenweed
  Trifolium gymnocarpon var. subcaulescens (A. Gray) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Perideridia bolanderi (A. Gray) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – Bolander's yampah
  Perideridia bolanderi ssp. bolanderi (A. Gray) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – Bolander's yampah
  Brickellia scabra (A. Gray) A. Nelson ex B.L. Rob. – not accepted
  Phlox condensata (A. Gray) E.E. Nelson – accepted – dwarf phlox
  Phlox stansburyi var. brevifolia (A. Gray) E.E. Nelson – not accepted
  Abronia elliptica A. Nelson – accepted – fragrant white sand verbena
  Abronia fragrans var. glaucescens A. Nelson – not accepted
  Aconitum columbianum var. ochroleucum A. Nelson – not accepted
  Aconitum nivatum A. Nelson – not accepted
  Allium fragile A. Nelson – not accepted
  Amelanchier oreophila A. Nelson – not accepted
  Amphiachyris spinosa A. Nelson – not accepted
  Androsace septentrionalis var. subumbellata A. Nelson – not accepted
  Anemone stylosa A. Nelson – not accepted
  Anemone zephyra A. Nelson – not accepted
  Angelica ampla A. Nelson – accepted – giant angelica
  Aquilegia caerulea var. alpina A. Nelson – not accepted – Colorado alpine columbine
  Aquilegia coerulea var. alpina A. Nelson – accepted – Colorado alpine columbine
  Aquilegia laramiensis A. Nelson – accepted – Laramie columbine
  Arabis arcoidea A. Nelson – not accepted
  Arabis caduca A. Nelson – not accepted
  Arabis elegans A. Nelson – not accepted
  Arabis exilis A. Nelson – not accepted
  Arabis fructicosa A. Nelson – not accepted – fruit rockcress
  Arabis lignifera A. Nelson – not accepted – woody rockcress, desert rockcress
  Arabis lignipes A. Nelson – not accepted
  Arabis pendulocarpa A. Nelson – not accepted
  Arabis perelegans A. Nelson – not accepted
  Arceuthobium blumeri A. Nelson – accepted – southwestern white pine dwarf mistletoe, white pine dwarf mistletoe
  Arenaria uintahensis A. Nelson – not accepted
  Arnica paniculata A. Nelson – not accepted
  Artemisia nova A. Nelson – accepted – black sagebrush
  Asplenium andrewsii A. Nelson – not accepted
  Aster cordineri A. Nelson – not accepted
  Aster eliasii A. Nelson – not accepted
  Aster meritus A. Nelson – not accepted
  Astragalus adanus A. Nelson – accepted – Boise milkvetch
  Astragalus junciformis A. Nelson – not accepted
  Astragalus nudisiliquus A. Nelson – accepted – cobblestone milkvetch
  Atriplex cuneata A. Nelson – not accepted – Castlevalley saltbush, valley saltbush
  Atriplex cuneata ssp. cuneata A. Nelson – not accepted – Castlevalley saltbush, valley saltbush
  Atriplex joaquiniana A. Nelson – not accepted – valley spearscale, San Joaquin saltbush
  Atriplex matamorensis A. Nelson – accepted – Matamoros saltbush
  Atriplex pacifica A. Nelson – accepted – Davidson's saltbush, south coast saltbush
  Atriplex tenuissima A. Nelson – not accepted – slender saltbush
  Betula andrewsii A. Nelson – not accepted
  Betula beeniana A. Nelson – not accepted
  Castilleja angustifolia var. dubia A. Nelson – accepted
  Castilleja chromosa A. Nelson – not accepted
  Castilleja exilis A. Nelson – not accepted
  Castilleja lauta A. Nelson – not accepted
  Castilleja longispica A. Nelson – not accepted
  Cerasus demissa var. melanocarpa A. Nelson – not accepted
  Chenopodium aridum A. Nelson – not accepted
  Chenopodium cycloides A. Nelson – accepted – Sandhill goosefoot
  Chenopodium desiccatum A. Nelson – accepted – desert goosefoot, narrowleaf goosefoot, arid goosefoot, aridland goosefoot
  Chenopodium watsonii A. Nelson – accepted – Watson's goosefoot
  Chrysopsis alpicola var. glomerata A. Nelson – not accepted
  Chrysopsis arida A. Nelson – not accepted
  Chrysopsis cooperi A. Nelson – not accepted
  Chrysopsis imbricata A. Nelson – not accepted
  Chrysopsis resinolens A. Nelson – not accepted
  Chrysopsis scabrifolia A. Nelson – not accepted
  Chylismia arenaria A. Nelson – accepted – Fortuna Range suncup
  Chylismia walkeri A. Nelson – accepted – Walker's suncup
  Chylismia walkeri ssp. walkeri A. Nelson – accepted – Walker's suncup
  Cirsium arcuum A. Nelson – not accepted – powderpuff thistle
  Claytonia flava A. Nelson – not accepted – lanceleaf springbeauty
  Cleomella hillmanii A. Nelson – accepted – Hillman's cleomella, Hillman's stinkweed
  Cleomella hillmanii var. hillmanii A. Nelson – accepted – Hillman's stinkweed
  Cleomella obtusifolia var. pubescens A. Nelson – not accepted
  Clylismia walkeri A. Nelson – not accepted
  Cornus instolonea A. Nelson – not accepted
  Crataegus cerronis A. Nelson – not accepted
  Crataegus sheridana A. Nelson – accepted – Great plains hawthorn
  Crepis riparia A. Nelson – not accepted
  Cryptantha scoparia A. Nelson – accepted – desert cryptantha, Pinyon Desert cryptantha
  Cuscuta plattensis A. Nelson – accepted – prairie dodder, Wyoming dodder
  Cymopterus bulbosus A. Nelson – accepted – bulbous spring parsley, bulbous springparsley
  Delphinium cucullatum A. Nelson – not accepted
  Delphinium ruthiae A. Nelson – not accepted
  Delphinium strictum A. Nelson – not accepted
  Dodecatheon salinum A. Nelson – not accepted
  Douglasia biflora A. Nelson – not accepted
  Elaeagnus utilis A. Nelson – not accepted
  Encelia virginensis A. Nelson – accepted – Virgin River brittlebush, Virgin River encelia
  Encelia virginensis var. virginensis A. Nelson – not accepted – Virgin River brittlebush, Virgin River encelia
  Ephedra fasciculata A. Nelson – not accepted – Arizona jointfir, desert Mormon tea, Arizona ephedra
  Ephedra fasciculata var. fasciculata A. Nelson – not accepted – Arizona jointfir
  Epilobium wyomingense A. Nelson – not accepted
  Erigeron colomexicanus A. Nelson – not accepted – running fleabane, running daisy
  Erigeron denalii A. Nelson – accepted – Mex's fleabane
  Erigeron engelmannii A. Nelson – accepted – Engelmann's fleabane, Engelmann's daisy
  Erigeron engelmannii var. engelmannii A. Nelson – not accepted – Engelmann's fleabane
  Erigeron garrettii A. Nelson – accepted – Garrett's fleabane
  Erigeron lobatus A. Nelson – accepted – lobed fleabane, lobed daisy
  Erigeron uniflorus var. melanocephalus A. Nelson – not accepted
  Eriogonum loganum A. Nelson – accepted – Cache Valley buckwheat, Logan wild buckwheat
  Eriogonum ovalifolium var. celsum A. Nelson – not accepted
  Eriogonum salinum A. Nelson – not accepted
  Eriogonum umbellatum var. intectum A. Nelson – not accepted
  Eriogonum visheri A. Nelson – accepted – Visher's wild buckwheat, Visher's buckwheat
  Euphorbia aliceae A. Nelson – not accepted
  Euphorbia manca A. Nelson – not accepted
  Euphorbia nortoniana A. Nelson – not accepted
  Gaertneria grayi A. Nelson – not accepted
  Gaillardia gracilis A. Nelson – not accepted
  Gaillardia neomexicana A. Nelson – not accepted
  Gentiana andrewsii var. dakotica A. Nelson – accepted – Dakota gentian, closed bottle gentian
  Gentiana calycosa var. xantha A. Nelson – not accepted
  Gentiana elegans A. Nelson – not accepted
  Gilia burleyana A. Nelson – not accepted
  Gilia flavocincta A. Nelson – accepted – lesser yellowthroat gilia
  Gilia flavocincta ssp. flavocincta A. Nelson – accepted – lesser yellowthroat gilia
  Gnaphalium exilifolium A. Nelson – accepted – slender cudweed, Gray's cudweed
  Grindelia perennis A. Nelson – not accepted
  Gutierrezia polyantha A. Nelson – not accepted
  Hedeoma convisae A. Nelson – not accepted
  Hedeoma ovata A. Nelson – not accepted
  Hedysarum pabulare A. Nelson – not accepted
  Hedysarum philoscia A. Nelson – not accepted
  Hedysarum uintahense A. Nelson – not accepted
  Helianthella covillei A. Nelson – not accepted
  Hymenoclea fasciculata A. Nelson – not accepted
  Hymenopappus eriopodus A. Nelson – not accepted
  Juncus saximontanus A. Nelson – accepted – Rocky Mountain rush
  Juniperus knighti A. Nelson – not accepted
  Juniperus knightii A. Nelson – not accepted
  Kuhnia hitchcockii A. Nelson – not accepted
  Lacinaria ligulistylis A. Nelson – not accepted
  Lappula cenchrusoides A. Nelson – accepted – stickseed, Great Plains sheepburr, Great Plains stickseed
  Lappula erecta A. Nelson – not accepted
  Lavauxia flava A. Nelson – not accepted
  Lavauxia howardii A. Nelson – not accepted
  Lepidium pubecarpum A. Nelson – not accepted
  Lepidium ramosissimum A. Nelson – accepted – pepperweed, manybranched pepperweed
  Lepidium ramosissimum var. ramosissimum A. Nelson – not accepted – manybranched pepperweed
  Lepidium ramosum A. Nelson – not accepted
  Lesquerella condensata A. Nelson – not accepted – Engelmann bladderpod, dense bladderpod
  Lesquerella curvipes A. Nelson – not accepted
  Lesquerella latifolia A. Nelson – not accepted
  Lesquerella macrocarpa A. Nelson – not accepted – largefruit bladderpod, large-fruited bladderpod
  Lesquerella prostrata A. Nelson – not accepted – low bladderpod
  Lesquerella tenella A. Nelson – not accepted – Moapa bladderpod
  Lilium montanum A. Nelson – not accepted
  Linum compactum A. Nelson – accepted – Wyoming flax
  Linum leptopoda A. Nelson – not accepted
  Lupinus humicola A. Nelson – not accepted
  Lupinus tenuispicus A. Nelson – not accepted
  Machaeranthera hansonii A. Nelson – not accepted
  Machaeranthera hiemalis A. Nelson – not accepted
  Machaeranthera latifolia A. Nelson – not accepted
  Machaeranthera magna A. Nelson – not accepted
  Machaeranthera paniculata A. Nelson – not accepted
  Machaeranthera pulverulenta var. vacans A. Nelson – not accepted
  Machaeranthera ramosa A. Nelson – not accepted
  Machaeranthera superba A. Nelson – not accepted
  Machaeranthera verna A. Nelson – not accepted
  Macronema aberrans A. Nelson – not accepted
  Macronema lineare var. canescens A. Nelson – not accepted
  Malvastrum cockerellii A. Nelson – not accepted
  Mentzelia polita A. Nelson – accepted – polished blazingstar
  Mertensia campanulata A. Nelson – accepted – Idaho bluebells
  Mertensia lanceolata var. viridis A. Nelson – not accepted
  Mimulus membranaceus A. Nelson – not accepted
  Mimulus minor A. Nelson – not accepted
  Mimulus thermalis A. Nelson – not accepted
  Oreocarya caespitosa A. Nelson – not accepted
  Oreocarya cana A. Nelson – not accepted
  Oreocarya flava A. Nelson – not accepted
  Oreocarya flavoculata A. Nelson – not accepted
  Oreocarya longiflora A. Nelson – not accepted
  Oreocarya paradoxa A. Nelson – not accepted
  Oxytropis rydbergii A. Nelson – not accepted
  Paronychia diffusa A. Nelson – not accepted
  Pedicularis grayi A. Nelson – accepted – giant lousewort
  Penstemon arenicola A. Nelson – accepted – sand penstemon
  Penstemon clutei A. Nelson – accepted – Sunset Crater beardtongue, Sunset Crater penstemon
  Penstemon coloradoensis A. Nelson – not accepted
  Penstemon crandallii A. Nelson – accepted – Crandall's beardtongue
  Penstemon crandallii ssp. crandallii A. Nelson – accepted – Crandall's beardtongue
  Penstemon griffinii A. Nelson – accepted – Griffin's beardtongue
  Penstemon laxus A. Nelson – accepted – tufted penstemon
  Penstemon perpulcher A. Nelson – accepted – Minidoka beardtongue
  Penstemon putus A. Nelson – accepted – Black River beardtongue
  Penstemon radicosus A. Nelson – accepted – matroot penstemon
  Penstemon rydbergii A. Nelson – accepted – meadow beardtongue, Rydberg's penstemon
  Penstemon rydbergii var. rydbergii A. Nelson – accepted – swollen penstemon
  Penstemon sepalulus A. Nelson – accepted – littlecup beardtongue
  Penstemon superbus A. Nelson – accepted – superb beardtongue
  Peucedanum megarrhizum A. Nelson – not accepted
  Phacelia corrugata A. Nelson – not accepted
  Phacelia deserta A. Nelson – not accepted
  Philadelphus occidentalis A. Nelson – not accepted – western mockorange, western mock orange
  Philadelphus occidentalis var. occidentalis A. Nelson – not accepted – western mockorange, western mock orange
  Phlox aculeata A. Nelson – accepted – sagebrush phlox
  Phlox cluteana A. Nelson – accepted – Navajo Mountain phlox
  Phlox multiflora A. Nelson – accepted – flowery phlox, Rocky Mountain phlox
  Phlox multiflora ssp. multiflora A. Nelson – accepted – flowery phlox
  Phlox patula A. Nelson – not accepted
  Physaria didymocarpa var. lanata A. Nelson – not accepted – common twinpod
  Polemonium haydenii A. Nelson – not accepted
  Polygonum emaciatum A. Nelson – not accepted
  Porophyllum putidum A. Nelson – not accepted
  Potentilla glomerata A. Nelson – not accepted
  Potentilla jucunda A. Nelson – not accepted
  Potentilla monidensis A. Nelson – not accepted
  Potentilla plattensis var. pedicellata A. Nelson – not accepted
  Potentilla virgulata A. Nelson – not accepted
  Potentilla wyomingensis A. Nelson – not accepted
  Psilostrophe tagetina var. lanata A. Nelson – not accepted
  Purpusia osterhoutii A. Nelson – not accepted
  Ranunculus alpeophilus A. Nelson – not accepted
  Ranunculus jovis A. Nelson – accepted – Utah buttercup
  Rudbeckia ampla A. Nelson – not accepted
  Salicornia rubra A. Nelson – accepted – red saltwort, Rocky Mountain glasswort, western samphire, red swampfire
  Salix boiseana A. Nelson – not accepted
  Salsola pestifer A. Nelson – not accepted
  Salvia summa A. Nelson – accepted – great sage
  Saxifraga rhomboidea var. austrina A. Nelson – not accepted
  Scirpus paludosus A. Nelson – not accepted
  Sidalcea crenulata A. Nelson – not accepted
  Sidalcea nervata A. Nelson – not accepted
  Sidalcea sylvestris A. Nelson – not accepted
  Sideranthus gooddingii A. Nelson – not accepted
  Sisyrinchium inalatum A. Nelson – not accepted
  Solidago pulcherrima A. Nelson – not accepted
  Sphaeralcea parvifolia A. Nelson – accepted – smallflower globemallow, small-leaf globemallow, palmleaf globemallow
  Sphaerostigma minor A. Nelson – not accepted
  Stanleya rara A. Nelson – not accepted
  Stellaria praecox A. Nelson – not accepted
  Symphoricarpos tetonensis A. Nelson – not accepted
  Tanacetum simplex A. Nelson – not accepted
  Taraxacum carneocoloratum A. Nelson – accepted – fleshy dandelion
  Tetradymia axillaris A. Nelson – accepted – longspine horsebrush
  Tetradymia axillaris var. axillaris A. Nelson – accepted – longspine horsebrush
  Tetraneuris acaulis var. caespitosa A. Nelson – accepted – caespitose four-nerve daisy
  Tetraneuris epunctata A. Nelson – not accepted
  Tetraneuris mancosensis A. Nelson – not accepted
  Tetraneuris simplex A. Nelson – not accepted
  Thelypodium milleflorum A. Nelson – accepted – sand dune thelypody, manyflower thelypody
  Thelypodium paniculatum A. Nelson – accepted – northwestern thelypody
  Thermopsis arenosa A. Nelson – not accepted
  Thermopsis divaricarpa A. Nelson – accepted – spreadfruit goldenbanner, pine goldenpea
  Thlaspi alpestre var. glaucum A. Nelson – not accepted
  Thlaspi australe A. Nelson – not accepted
  Thlaspi parviflorum A. Nelson – not accepted – meadow pennycress
  Thlaspi prolixum A. Nelson – not accepted
  Thlaspi stipitatum A. Nelson – not accepted
  Tonestus A. Nelson – accepted – serpentweed, tonestus
  Trifolium longipes var. reflexum A. Nelson – not accepted
  Trifolium scariosum A. Nelson – not accepted
  Verbena verna A. Nelson – not accepted
  Verbena verna var. fissa A. Nelson – not accepted
  Viola vallicola A. Nelson – accepted – valley violet, sagebrush violet
  Viola vallicola var. vallicola A. Nelson – accepted – sagebrush violet
  Xylorhiza scopulorum A. Nelson – not accepted
  Zauschneria garrettii A. Nelson – not accepted
  Humulus lupulus var. neomexicanus A. Nelson & Cockerell – accepted – common hop, common hops
  Orobanche xanthochroa A. Nelson & Cockerell – not accepted
  Mertensia viridis var. caelestina (A. Nelson & Cockerell) L.O. Williams – not accepted – canescent bluebells
  Orobanche multiflora var. xanthochroa (A. Nelson & Cockerell) Munz – not accepted
  Aconitum howellii A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Allium incisum A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Allium scissum A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Allium textile A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – wild onion, prairie onion, textile onion
  Amsinckia carinata A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – Malheur Valley fiddleneck
  Aquilegia flavescens var. miniata A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted – yellow columbine
  Arenaria macra A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Aster perelegans A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted – elegant aster
  Aster siskiyouensis A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Astragalus owyheensis A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Balsamorhiza rosea A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – rosy balsamroot
  Balsamorhiza serrata A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – serrate balsamroot, serrated balsamroot
  Calochortus bruneaunis A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – Bruneau mariposa lily
  Calochortus maculosus A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Clematis aurea A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Gnaphalium grayi A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Horkelia beneolens A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Idahoa A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted
  Machaeranthera inops A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Machaeranthera inops var. atrata A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Mertensia palmeri A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Oreocarya propria A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Penstemon minidokanus A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Penstemon payettensis A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – Payette beardtongue
  Phacelia argentea A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – Sand dune phacelia, sanddune phacelia
  Populus fortissima A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Ranunculus reconditus A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Trifolium leibergii A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – Leiberg's clover
  Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus (A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – Nez Perce mariposa lily
  Castilleja pilosa var. inverta (A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Allium geyeri var. textile (A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.) B. Boivin – not accepted
  Aconitum columbianum var. howellii (A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted
  Erigeron latus (A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.) Cronquist – accepted – broad fleabane, broad daisy
  Castilleja pallescens var. inverta (A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.) Edwin – accepted – pale Indian paintbrush
  Ivesia baileyi var. beneolens (A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.) Ertter – accepted – Bailey's ivesia
  Astragalus atratus var. owyheensis (A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.) M.E. Jones – accepted – Owyhee milkvetch
  Arenaria stricta ssp. macra (A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.) Maguire – not accepted
  Oenothera caespitosa var. psammophila (A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.) Munz – not accepted
  Oenothera cespitosa var. psammophila (A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.) Munz – not accepted
  Calochortus nuttallii var. bruneaunis (A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.) Ownbey – not accepted
  Cryptantha propria (A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.) Payson – accepted – Malheur cryptantha
  Cryptantha salmonensis (A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.) Payson – accepted – Salmon River cryptantha
  Castilleja inverta (A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.) Pennell & Ownbey – not accepted
  Chaenactis nevadensis var. mainsiana (A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.) Stockw. – not accepted
  Eucephalus perelegans (A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Oenothera psammophila (A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.) W.L. Wagner, Stockh. & W.M. Klein – accepted – St. Anthony Dunes evening-primrose, St. Anthony Dunes evening primrose
  Cryptantha nevadensis A. Nelson & Kennedy – accepted – Nevada catseye, Nevada cryptantha
  Cryptantha nevadensis var. nevadensis A. Nelson & Kennedy – accepted – Nevada cryptantha, Nevada catseye
  Gentiana affinis var. major A. Nelson & Kennedy – not accepted
  Hulsea caespitosa A. Nelson & Kennedy – not accepted
  Gilia congesta var. montana (A. Nelson & Kennedy) Constance & Rollins – not accepted
  Ericameria parryi var. monocephala (A. Nelson & Kennedy) G.L. Nesom & Baird – accepted – Parry's rabbitbrush
  Chrysothamnus parryi ssp. monocephalus (A. Nelson & Kennedy) H.M. Hall & Clem. – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus parryi var. monocephalus (A. Nelson & Kennedy) Jeps. – not accepted
  Ipomopsis congesta ssp. montana (A. Nelson & Kennedy) V.E. Grant – accepted – mountain ballhead gilia, ballhead ipomopsis
  Arabis depauperata A. Nelson & P.B. Kenn. – not accepted
  Eriogonum rhodanthum A. Nelson & P.B. Kenn. – not accepted
  Eriogonum rosense A. Nelson & P.B. Kenn. – accepted – Mount Rose buckwheat, rosy buckwheat
  Eriogonum rosense var. rosense A. Nelson & P.B. Kenn. – accepted – rosy buckwheat
  Plantago gooddingii A. Nelson & P.B. Kenn. – not accepted
  Sophia paradisa A. Nelson & P.B. Kenn. – not accepted
  Descurainia pinnata ssp. paradisa (A. Nelson & P.B. Kenn.) Detling – not accepted
  Descurainia pinnata var. paradisa (A. Nelson & P.B. Kenn.) M. Peck – not accepted
  Descurainia paradisa (A. Nelson & P.B. Kenn.) O.E. Schulz – accepted – paradise tansymustard
  Descurainia paradisa ssp. paradisa (A. Nelson & P.B. Kenn.) O.E. Schulz – not accepted – paradise tansymustard
  Arabis lemmonii var. depauperata (A. Nelson & P.B. Kenn.) Rollins – not accepted – soldier rockcress
  Boechera depauperata (A. Nelson & P.B. Kenn.) Windham & Al-Shehbaz – accepted – soldier rockcress
  Sphaeromeria simplex (A. Nelson) A. Heller – accepted – Laramie chickensage
  Synthyris wyomingensis (A. Nelson) A. Heller – accepted – Wyoming kittentails
  Tithymalus mancus (A. Nelson) A. Heller – not accepted
  Cryptantha flexulosa (A. Nelson) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Erigeron melanocephalus (A. Nelson) A. Nelson – accepted – blackhead fleabane
  Lewisia minima (A. Nelson) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Malvastrum dissectum var. cockerellii (A. Nelson) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Mertensia viridis (A. Nelson) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Prunus demissa var. melanocarpa (A. Nelson) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Saxifraga austrina (A. Nelson) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Thlaspi glaucum (A. Nelson) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Lappula texana var. homosperma (A. Nelson) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Gilia ophthalmoides ssp. flavocincta (A. Nelson) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant – not accepted
  Mimulus floribundus var. membranaceus (A. Nelson) A.L. Grant – not accepted
  Primula pauciflora var. shoshonensis (A. Nelson) A.R. Mast & Reveal – accepted – alkali-meadows shootingstar
  Chenopodium pratericola ssp. desiccatum (A. Nelson) Aellen – not accepted
  Boechera fructicosa (A. Nelson) Al-Shehbaz – accepted – fruit rockcress
  Noccaea fendleri ssp. glauca (A. Nelson) Al-Shehbaz & M. Koch – accepted – alpine pennycress
  Anemone multifida var. stylosa (A. Nelson) B.E. Dutton & Keener – accepted – Pacific anemone
  Anemone narcissiflora var. zephyra (A. Nelson) B.E. Dutton & Keener – accepted – narcissus anemone
  Anemone quinquefolia var. stylosa (A. Nelson) B.E. Dutton & Keener – not accepted
  Hymenopappus filifolius var. eriopodus (A. Nelson) B.L. Turner – accepted – fineleaf hymenopappus
  Psilostrophe tagetina var. cerifera (A. Nelson) B.L. Turner – not accepted – paperflower, woolly paperflower, hairy paperflower
  Machaeranthera pinnatifida ssp. gooddingii (A. Nelson) B.L. Turner & R.L. Hartm. – not accepted – Goodding's tansyaster, Goodding's aster
  Machaeranthera pinnatifida ssp. gooddingii var. gooddingii (A. Nelson) B.L. Turner & R.L. Hartm. – not accepted – Goodding's goldenweed, Goodding's tansyaster, Goodding's aster
  Machaeranthera pinnatifida var. gooddingii (A. Nelson) B.L. Turner & R.L. Hartm. – not accepted – Goodding's tansyaster
  Lupinus polyphyllus var. humicola (A. Nelson) Barneby – not accepted
  Oxytropis campestris var. dispar (A. Nelson) Barneby – accepted – field locoweed, northern yellow locoweed
  Oxytropis campestris var. gracilis (A. Nelson) Barneby – not accepted
  Phacelia crenulata var. corrugata (A. Nelson) Brand – accepted – cleftleaf scorpion-weed, wildheliotrope, cleftleaf wildheliotrope
  Phacelia glandulosa var. deserta (A. Nelson) Brand – accepted – glandular phacelia
  Phacelia sericea var. biennis (A. Nelson) Brand – not accepted
  Salicornia europaea ssp. rubra (A. Nelson) Breitung – not accepted
  Triniteurybia aberrans (A. Nelson) Brouillet, Urbatsch & R.P. Roberts – accepted – Idaho goldenweed
  Rhamnus rubra ssp. nevadensis (A. Nelson) C.B. Wolf – accepted – Nevada buckthorn
  Arenaria kingii var. uintahensis (A. Nelson) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted
  Atriplex canescens var. aptera (A. Nelson) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted
  Claytonia lanceolata var. flava (A. Nelson) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted – lanceleaf springbeauty
  Gentiana detonsa var. unicaulis (A. Nelson) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted
  Iliamna rivularis var. diversa (A. Nelson) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted – streambank wild hollyhock
  Lathyrus polymorphus ssp. polymorphus var. hapemanii (A. Nelson) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted – manystem pea
  Lathyrus polymorphus var. hapemanii (A. Nelson) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted – manystem pea
  Lesquerella alpina var. condensata (A. Nelson) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted
  Philadelphus microphyllus ssp. occidentalis (A. Nelson) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted
  Sidalcea neomexicana ssp. crenulata (A. Nelson) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted – salt spring checkerbloom
  Sidalcea neomexicana var. crenulata (A. Nelson) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted
  Thlaspi fendleri var. glaucum (A. Nelson) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted
  Linum rigidum var. compactum (A. Nelson) C.M. Rogers – not accepted
  Lupinus arcticus var. humicola (A. Nelson) C.P. Sm. – not accepted
  Lupinus leucophyllus var. tenuispicus (A. Nelson) C.P. Sm. – not accepted
  Amphipappus fremontii var. spinosus (A. Nelson) Ced. Porter – accepted – Fremont's chaffbush
  Paronychia depressa var. brevicuspis (A. Nelson) Chaudhri – not accepted
  Paronychia depressa var. diffusa (A. Nelson) Chaudhri – not accepted
  Mimulus langsdorffii var. minor (A. Nelson) Cockerell – not accepted
  Mimulus langsdorfii var. minor (A. Nelson) Cockerell – not accepted
  Gilia congesta var. burleyana (A. Nelson) Constance & Rollins – not accepted
  Artemisia arbuscula var. nova (A. Nelson) Cronquist – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus nauseosus var. artus (A. Nelson) Cronquist – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus parryi var. affinis (A. Nelson) Cronquist – not accepted
  Eriastrum sparsiflorum var. wilcoxii (A. Nelson) Cronquist – not accepted
  Haplopappus macronema var. canescens (A. Nelson) Cronquist – not accepted
  Hymenoxys acaulis var. epunctata (A. Nelson) Cronquist – not accepted
  Penstemon procerus var. formosus (A. Nelson) Cronquist – accepted – pincushion beardtongue, pincushion penstemon
  Penstemon rydbergii var. varians (A. Nelson) Cronquist – not accepted
  Phacelia lutea var. scopulina (A. Nelson) Cronquist – not accepted
  Rudbeckia laciniata var. ampla (A. Nelson) Cronquist – accepted – cutleaf coneflower, green-head coneflower
  Penstemon virgatus ssp. putus (A. Nelson) Crosswh. – not accepted
  Trifolium rusbyi ssp. reflexum (A. Nelson) D. Heller & Zohary – not accepted
  Amphipappus fremontii ssp. spinosus (A. Nelson) D.D. Keck – not accepted – Fremont's chaffbush, chaffbush
  Penstemon caespitosus ssp. desertipicti (A. Nelson) D.D. Keck – not accepted
  Penstemon eatonii ssp. exsertus (A. Nelson) D.D. Keck – accepted – firecracker penstemon, Eaton's penstemon, Eaton's firecracker
  Penstemon laricifolius ssp. exilifolius (A. Nelson) D.D. Keck – not accepted – larchleaf beardtongue
  Penstemon linarioides ssp. coloradoensis (A. Nelson) D.D. Keck – accepted – toadflax penstemon, Colorado penstemon
  Penstemon procerus ssp. formosus (A. Nelson) D.D. Keck – not accepted
  Penstemon pseudospectabilis ssp. connatifolius (A. Nelson) D.D. Keck – accepted – desert penstemon, desert beardtongue
  Penstemon seorsus (A. Nelson) D.D. Keck – accepted – shortlobe penstemon
  Penstemon speciosus ssp. kennedyi (A. Nelson) D.D. Keck – not accepted
  Penstemon tolmiei ssp. formosus (A. Nelson) D.D. Keck – not accepted
  Penstemon watsonii ssp. laxus (A. Nelson) D.D. Keck – not accepted
  Xanthisma spinulosum var. gooddingii (A. Nelson) D.R. Morgan & R.L. Hartm. – accepted
  Boechera exilis (A. Nelson) Dorn – not accepted
  Bolboschoenus maritimus var. paludosus (A. Nelson) Dorn – not accepted
  Eremogone hookeri var. pinetorum (A. Nelson) Dorn – accepted – Hooker's sandwort
  Gentianella detonsa var. elegans (A. Nelson) Dorn – not accepted
  Hedysarum boreale var. pabulare (A. Nelson) Dorn – not accepted
  Lappula squarrosa var. erecta (A. Nelson) Dorn – not accepted
  Philadelphus microphyllus var. occidentalis (A. Nelson) Dorn – not accepted
  Thermopsis montana var. divaricarpa (A. Nelson) Dorn – not accepted
  Extriplex joaquinana (A. Nelson) E.H. Zacharias – accepted – valley spearscale, San Joaquin saltbush
  Oxytropis monticola ssp. dispar (A. Nelson) Elisens & Packer – not accepted
  Delphinium occidentale ssp. cucullatum (A. Nelson) Ewan – not accepted
  Atriplex serenana A. Nelson ex Abrams – accepted – bracted saltweed, bractscale
  Atriplex serenana var. serenana A. Nelson ex Abrams – accepted – bractscale
  Atriplex watsonii A. Nelson ex Abrams – accepted – Watson's saltbush, Watson's orach
  Arceuthobium cyanocarpum (A. Nelson ex Rydb.) A. Nelson – not accepted – limber pine dwarf mistletoe
  Artemisia ludoviciana var. pabularis (A. Nelson) Fernald – not accepted
  Lessingia lemmonii var. ramulosissima (A. Nelson) Ferris – not accepted – Lemmon's lessingia, Lemmon's vinegarweed
  Artemisia arbuscula ssp. nova (A. Nelson) G.H. Ward – not accepted
  Eurybia merita (A. Nelson) G.L. Nesom – accepted – subalpine aster
  Ericameria nauseosa ssp. consimilis var. oreophila (A. Nelson) G.L. Nesom & Baird – not accepted – threadleaf rubber rabbitbrush
  Ericameria nauseosa var. arta (A. Nelson) G.L. Nesom & Baird – not accepted
  Ericameria nauseosa var. oreophila (A. Nelson) G.L. Nesom & Baird – accepted – rubber rabbitbrush
  Ericameria parryi var. affinis (A. Nelson) G.L. Nesom & Baird – accepted – Parry's rabbitbrush
  Tonestus aberrans (A. Nelson) G.L. Nesom & D. Morgan – not accepted – Idaho goldenweed
  Penstemon cardinalis ssp. regalis (A. Nelson) G.T. Nisbet & R.C. Jacks. – accepted – cardinal beardtongue
  Androsace septentrionalis ssp. subumbellata (A. Nelson) G.T. Robbins – not accepted – pygmyflower rockjasmine
  Oenothera flava (A. Nelson) Garrett – accepted – long-tube evening primrose, long-tube evening-primrose, yellow eveningprimrose, yellow evening-primrose, yellow evening primrose
  Oenothera flava ssp. flava (A. Nelson) Garrett – not accepted – yellow evening primrose, yellow evening-primrose, yellow eveningprimrose
  Physaria curvipes (A. Nelson) Grady & O'Kane – accepted – curved bladderpod
  Senecio uintahensis (A. Nelson) Greenm. – not accepted
  Eriastrum wilcoxii (A. Nelson) H. Mason – accepted – Wilcox's woolstar, Wilcox's woollystar
  Viola nuttallii var. vallicola (A. Nelson) H. St. John – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus nauseosus var. oreophilus (A. Nelson) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Haplopappus aberrans (A. Nelson) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Haplopappus fremontii ssp. monocephalus (A. Nelson) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Haplopappus racemosus ssp. brachycephalus (A. Nelson) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Artemisia tridentata ssp. nova (A. Nelson) H.M. Hall & Clem. – not accepted
  Atriplex canescens ssp. aptera (A. Nelson) H.M. Hall & Clem. – not accepted
  Atriplex nuttallii ssp. cuneata (A. Nelson) H.M. Hall & Clem. – not accepted
  Mertensia lanceolata var. coriacea (A. Nelson) Higgins & S.L. Welsh – accepted – prairie bluebells
  Zauschneria latifolia var. garrettii (A. Nelson) Hilend – not accepted
  Noccaea parviflora (A. Nelson) Holub – accepted – meadow pennycress
  Oxytropis campestris ssp. gracilis (A. Nelson) Hultén – not accepted
  Thermopsis rhombifolia var. divaricarpa (A. Nelson) Isely – not accepted
  Mentzelia dispersa var. compacta (A. Nelson) J.F. Macbr. – accepted – Nevada blazingstar
  Gentianella detonsa ssp. elegans (A. Nelson) J.M. Gillett – not accepted
  Trifolium longipes ssp. reflexum (A. Nelson) J.M. Gillett – accepted – droopflower clover
  Lessingia germanorum var. ramulosissima (A. Nelson) J.T. Howell – not accepted
  Phacelia salima (A. Nelson) J.T. Howell – not accepted
  Phacelia salina (A. Nelson) J.T. Howell – accepted – alkaline phacelia, Bitter Creek phacelia
  Phacelia scopulina (A. Nelson) J.T. Howell – accepted – Debeque scorpion-weed, prostrate phacelia, Debeque phacelia
  Phacelia scopulina var. scopulina (A. Nelson) J.T. Howell – accepted – Debeque phacelia
  Potentilla osterhoutii (A. Nelson) J.T. Howell – not accepted
  Liatris ligulistylis (A. Nelson) K. Schum. – accepted – Rocky Mountain blazing star, Rocky Mountain gayfeather, strap-style gayfeather
  Oxytropis dispar (A. Nelson) K. Schum. – not accepted
  Oxytropis gracilis (A. Nelson) K. Schum. – not accepted
  Oxytropis involuta (A. Nelson) K. Schum. – not accepted
  Hymenoxys acaulis var. caespitosa (A. Nelson) K.F. Parker – not accepted – caespitose hymenoxys
  Hymenoclea salsola var. fasciculata (A. Nelson) K.M. Peterson & Payne – not accepted – burrobrush, white burrobush
  Hymenoclea salsola var. patula (A. Nelson) K.M. Peterson & Payne – not accepted
  Frangula rubra ssp. nevadensis (A. Nelson) Kartesz & Gandhi – not accepted – Nevada buckthorn
  Oonopsis foliosa var. monocephala (A. Nelson) Kartesz & Gandhi – accepted – Raven Ridge false goldenweed
  Tetraneuris acaulis var. epunctata (A. Nelson) Kartesz & Gandhi – accepted – stemless four-nerve daisy
  Scirpus maritimus var. paludosus (A. Nelson) Kük. – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus parryi ssp. affinis (A. Nelson) L.C. Anderson – not accepted
  Ranunculus inamoenus var. alpeophilus (A. Nelson) L.D. Benson – not accepted – graceful buttercup
  Mertensia oblongifolia var. amoena (A. Nelson) L.O. Williams – not accepted
  Mertensia oblongifolia var. nevadensis (A. Nelson) L.O. Williams – not accepted
  Mertensia viridis var. dilata (A. Nelson) L.O. Williams – not accepted – smooth-leaf bluebells
  Mertensia viridis var. diliata (A. Nelson) L.O. Williams – not accepted
  Thermopsis rhombifolia var. annulocarpa (A. Nelson) L.O. Williams – not accepted
  Thermopsis rhombifolia var. arenosa (A. Nelson) Larisey – not accepted
  Juniperus monosperma var. knightii (A. Nelson) Lemmon – not accepted
  Arenaria aculeata var. uintahensis (A. Nelson) M. Peck – not accepted
  Rhododendron albiflorum var. warrenii (A. Nelson) M.A. Lane – not accepted – Cascade azalea
  Abronia fragrans var. elliptica (A. Nelson) M.E. Jones – not accepted
  Atriplex acanthocarpa var. cuneata (A. Nelson) M.E. Jones – not accepted
  Gentianopsis elegans (A. Nelson) Ma – not accepted
  Arenaria hookeri var. pinetorum (A. Nelson) Maguire – not accepted
  Arenaria kingii ssp. uintahensis (A. Nelson) Maguire – not accepted – Uinta sandwort
  Arnica chamissonis ssp. foliosa var. maguirei (A. Nelson) Maguire – not accepted – Chamisso arnica
  Lomatium megarrhizum (A. Nelson) Mathias – not accepted
  Oenothera contorta var. flexuosa (A. Nelson) Munz – not accepted
  Oenothera hookeri ssp. ornata (A. Nelson) Munz – not accepted
  Oenothera hookeri var. ornata (A. Nelson) Munz – not accepted
  Oenothera longissima ssp. clutei (A. Nelson) Munz – not accepted
  Oenothera longissima var. clutei (A. Nelson) Munz – not accepted
  Oenothera micrantha var. exfoliata (A. Nelson) Munz – not accepted
  Oenothera minor (A. Nelson) Munz – not accepted
  Oenothera scapoidea var. seorsa (A. Nelson) Munz – not accepted
  Haplopappus gooddingii (A. Nelson) Munz & I.M. Johnst. – not accepted
  Boechera holboellii var. pendulocarpa (A. Nelson) N. Snow – not accepted – dropseed rockcress
  Castilleja pilosa var. longispica (A. Nelson) N.H. Holmgren – accepted – longspike Indian paintbrush
  Gentianopsis detonsa var. elegans (A. Nelson) N.H. Holmgren – not accepted
  Penstemon caespitosus var. desertipicti (A. Nelson) N.H. Holmgren – accepted – mat penstemon, tufted penstemon
  Epilobium canum var. garrettii (A. Nelson) N.H. Holmgren & P.K. Holmgren – not accepted
  Physaria didymocarpa ssp. lanata (A. Nelson) O'Kane – accepted – common twinpod
  Physaria kingii ssp. latifolia (A. Nelson) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz – accepted – King bladderpod
  Physaria macrocarpa (A. Nelson) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz – accepted – largefruit bladderpod
  Physaria prostrata (A. Nelson) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz – accepted – low bladderpod
  Physaria tenella (A. Nelson) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz – accepted – Moapa bladderpod
  Camissonia arenaria (A. Nelson) P.H. Raven – not accepted – Fortuna Range suncup
  Camissonia minor (A. Nelson) P.H. Raven – not accepted – small evening primrose, small eveningprimrose, small evening-primrose, small suncup
  Camissonia walkeri (A. Nelson) P.H. Raven – not accepted – Walker's suncup
  Camissonia walkeri ssp. walkeri (A. Nelson) P.H. Raven – not accepted – Walker's suncup
  Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii (A. Nelson) P.H. Raven – accepted – Garrett's firechalice
  Oenothera arenaria (A. Nelson) P.H. Raven – not accepted
  Oenothera walkeri (A. Nelson) P.H. Raven – not accepted
  Cryptantha caespitosa (A. Nelson) Payson – accepted – tufted cryptantha
  Cryptantha cana (A. Nelson) Payson – accepted – mountain cryptantha
  Cryptantha flava (A. Nelson) Payson – accepted – plateau yellow catseye, Brenda's yellow catseye, Brenda's yellow cryptantha
  Cryptantha flavoculata (A. Nelson) Payson – accepted – rough-seed catseye, roughseed catseye, roughseed cryptantha
  Cryptantha longiflora (A. Nelson) Payson – accepted – longflower cryptantha
  Cryptantha paradoxa (A. Nelson) Payson – accepted – handsome catseye, handsome cryptantha
  Cryptantha sericea var. perennis (A. Nelson) Payson – not accepted
  Penstemon laricifolius var. exilifolius (A. Nelson) Payson – accepted – larchleaf beardtongue
  Thelypodium laciniatum var. milleflorum (A. Nelson) Payson – not accepted
  Cirsium magnificum (A. Nelson) Petr. – not accepted
  Cryptantha hendersonii (A. Nelson) Piper ex J.C. Nelson – not accepted
  Wyethia X magna A. Nelson (pro sp.) – accepted – wyethia
  Arabis X divaricarpa A. Nelson (pro. sp.) – not accepted – spreading rockcress, spreadingpod rockcress
  Atriplex X aptera A. Nelson (pro. sp.) – not accepted – moundscale
  Delphinium X nutans A. Nelson (pro. sp.) – accepted – larkspur
  Lupinus X alpestris A. Nelson (pro. sp.) – accepted – Great Basin lupine, alp lupine, mountain lupine
  Penstemon X crideri A. Nelson (pro. sp.) – accepted – Crider's penstemon
  Penstemon X mirus A. Nelson (pro. sp.) – accepted – bush penstemon
  Dodecatheon pauciflorum ssp. salinum (A. Nelson) R. Knuth – not accepted
  Dodecatheon pauciflorum var. salinum (A. Nelson) R. Knuth – not accepted
  Douglasia montana var. biflora (A. Nelson) R. Knuth – not accepted
  Amelanchier alnifolia var. oreophila (A. Nelson) R.J. Davis – not accepted
  Delphinium occidentale var. cucullatum (A. Nelson) R.J. Davis – not accepted
  Oxytropis campestris var. rydbergii (A. Nelson) R.J. Davis – not accepted
  Aster sibiricus var. meritus (A. Nelson) Raup – not accepted
  Rumex hymenosepalus var. salinus (A. Nelson) Rech. f. – not accepted
  Dodecatheon pulchellum var. shoshonense (A. Nelson) Reveal – not accepted – alkali-meadows shootingstar
  Arabis holboellii var. pendulocarpa (A. Nelson) Rollins – not accepted – dropseed rockcress
  Hedysarum alpinum var. philoscia (A. Nelson) Rollins – not accepted – alpine sweetvetch
  Lesquerella alpina ssp. condensata (A. Nelson) Rollins – not accepted
  Lesquerella kingii ssp. latifolia (A. Nelson) Rollins & E.A. Shaw – not accepted – Wallowa bladderpod, King bladderpod
  Prunus virginiana ssp. melanocarpa (A. Nelson) Roy L. Taylor & MacBryde – not accepted
  Viola nuttallii ssp. vallicola (A. Nelson) Roy L. Taylor & MacBryde – not accepted
  Artemisia pabularis (A. Nelson) Rydb. – not accepted
  Baileya perennis (A. Nelson) Rydb. – not accepted
  Besseya wyomingensis (A. Nelson) Rydb. – not accepted – Wyoming kittentail, Wyoming besseya
  Miltitzia scopulina (A. Nelson) Rydb. – not accepted
  Oenothera ornata (A. Nelson) Rydb. – not accepted
  Physaria lanata (A. Nelson) Rydb. – not accepted
  Prunus melanocarpa (A. Nelson) Rydb. – not accepted
  Swida instolonea (A. Nelson) Rydb. – not accepted
  Eriogonum brevicaule ssp. orendense (A. Nelson) S. Stokes – not accepted
  Eriogonum effusum ssp. salinum (A. Nelson) S. Stokes – not accepted
  Eriogonum sphaerocephalum var. fasciculifolium (A. Nelson) S. Stokes – accepted – rock buckwheat
  Eriogonum umbellatum ssp. ferrissii (A. Nelson) S. Stokes – not accepted
  Eriogonum vimineum var. shoshonense (A. Nelson) S. Stokes – not accepted
  Encelia frutescens var. virginensis (A. Nelson) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Enceliopsis covillei (A. Nelson) S.F. Blake – accepted – Panamint daisy
  Haplopappus spinulosus var. gooddingii (A. Nelson) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Viguiera multiflora var. nevadensis (A. Nelson) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Atriplex gardneri var. cuneata (A. Nelson) S.L. Welsh – accepted – valley saltbush
  Atriplex wolfii var. tenuissima (A. Nelson) S.L. Welsh – accepted – slender saltbush
  Eriogonum brevicaule var. loganum (A. Nelson) S.L. Welsh – not accepted
  Machaeranthera canescens var. vacans (A. Nelson) S.L. Welsh – not accepted
  Atriplex gardneri var. aptera (A. Nelson) S.L. Welsh & Crompton – accepted – moundscale, Nelson's saltbush
  Machaeranthera canescens var. latifolia (A. Nelson) S.L. Welsh, non A. Gray – not accepted
  Philadelphus lewisii var. intermedius (A. Nelson) S.Y. Hu – not accepted – intermediate mockorange
  Prunus virginiana var. melanocarpa (A. Nelson) Sarg. – not accepted – choke cherry, black chokecherry
  Padus melanocarpa (A. Nelson) Shafer – not accepted
  Ambrosia grayi (A. Nelson) Shinners – accepted – woollyleaf bur ragweed, woollyleaf burr ragweed, bur ragweed, lagoonweed, woollyleaf bursage, woollyleaf franseria, woollyleaf povertyweed
  Cathartolinum compactum (A. Nelson) Small – not accepted
  Potentilla fastigiata var. jucunda (A. Nelson) Soják – not accepted
  Bolboschoenus paludosus (A. Nelson) Soó – not accepted
  Grindelia subalpina var. erecta (A. Nelson) Steyerm. – not accepted – subalpine gumweed
  Ambrosia salsola var. fasciculata (A. Nelson) Strother & B.G. Baldw. – not accepted
  Potentilla pensylvanica var. virgulata (A. Nelson) Th. Wolf – not accepted – Pennsylvania cinquefoil
  Lepidium densiflorum var. pubecarpum (A. Nelson) Thell. – not accepted – babyseed pepperweed
  Lepidium densiflorum var. ramosum (A. Nelson) Thell. – not accepted – miner's pepperweed, miner pepperweed
  Chrysopsis villosa var. glomerata (A. Nelson) V.L. Harms – not accepted
  Aletes megarrhiza (A. Nelson) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Anemonastrum narcissiflorum ssp. zephyrum (A. Nelson) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Arenaria hookeri ssp. pinetorum (A. Nelson) W.A. Weber – not accepted – Hooker's sandwort
  Azaleastrum albiflorum ssp. warrenii (A. Nelson) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Boechera lignifera (A. Nelson) W.A. Weber – accepted – desert rockcress
  Eremogone hookeri ssp. pinetorum (A. Nelson) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Eremogone kingii ssp. uintahensis (A. Nelson) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Neoparrya megarrhiza (A. Nelson) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Padus virginiana ssp. melanocarpa (A. Nelson) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Rudbeckia laciniata ssp. ampla (A. Nelson) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Seriphidium novum (A. Nelson) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Oenothera howardii (A. Nelson) W.L. Wagner – accepted – Howard's evening-primrose, Howard's eveningprimrose, Howard's evening primrose
  Eremothera minor (A. Nelson) W.L. Wagner & Hoch – accepted – small evening primrose
  Lilium philadelphicum var. montanum (A. Nelson) Wherry – not accepted
  Phlox alyssifolia ssp. abdita (A. Nelson) Wherry – accepted – alyssumleaf phlox
  Phlox andicola ssp. planitiarum (A. Nelson) Wherry – not accepted
  Phlox longifolia ssp. cortezana (A. Nelson) Wherry – not accepted
  Phlox multiflora ssp. patula (A. Nelson) Wherry – accepted – Rocky Mountain phlox
  Iliamna rivularis ssp. diversa (A. Nelson) Wiggins – not accepted
  Boechera pendulocarpa (A. Nelson) Windham & Al-Shehbaz – accepted – dropseed rockcress
  Heliomeris multiflora var. nevadensis (A. Nelson) Yates – accepted – Nevada goldeneye, Nevada goldeneyes
  Boechera divaricarpa (A. Nelson) Á. Löve & D. Löve – accepted – spreadingpod rockcress
  Bolboschoenus maritimus ssp. paludosus (A. Nelson) Á. Löve & D. Löve – accepted – cosmopolitan bulrush
  Anemone narcissiflora ssp. zephyra (A. Nelson) Á. Löve, D. Löve, & B.M. Kapoor – not accepted
  Anemone narcissiflora ssp. zephyra (A. Nelson) Á. Löve, D. Löve, & B.M. Kapoor – not accepted
  Clarkia delicata (Abrams) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – Campo clarkia
  Maianthemum dilatatum (Alph. Wood) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – false lily of the valley, false lily of the vally
  Maianthenum dilatatum (Alph. Wood) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Pentameris compressa (Austin) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Malvastrum elatum (Baker f.) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Meconella linearis (Benth.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Mimulus langsdorffii var. microphyllus (Benth.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Mimulus langsdorfii var. microphyllus (Benth.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Pentameris californica (Bol.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Phacelia bicolor var. leibergii (Brand) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Mortonia utahensis (Coville ex A. Gray) A. Nelson – accepted – Utah mortonia
  Enceliopsis argophylla (D.C. Eaton) A. Nelson – accepted – silverleaf sunray, silver-leaf sunray
  Clarkia quadrivulnera (Douglas) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Clarkia viminea (Douglas) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Clarkia biloba (Durand) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – twolobe clarkia
  Clarkia biloba ssp. biloba (Durand) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – twolobe clarkia
  Enceliopsis nutans (Eastw.) A. Nelson – not accepted – nodding sunray
  Nemophila heterophylla var. tenera (Eastw.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Mammillaria neomexicana (Engelm.) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Castilleja miniata var. dixonii (Fernald) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Stellaria valida (Goodd.) J.M. Coult. & A. Nelson – not accepted
  Mertensia lanceolata var. brachyloba (Greene) A. Nelson – accepted – prairie bluebells
  Senecio serra var. admirabilis (Greene) A. Nelson – accepted – tall ragwort
  Solidago camporum (Greene) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Spergularia sparsiflora (Greene) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Gilia achilleifolia var. chamissonis (Greene) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Lappula texana var. coronata (Greene) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Lappula texana var. heterosperma (Greene) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Townsendia pinetorum Greene ex A. Nelson – not accepted
  Tonestus eximius (H.M. Hall) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – Lake Tahoe serpentweed, Tahoe goldenweed
  Pentameris grandiflora (Hochst. ex A. Rich.) A. Nelson & J. F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Cryptantha muricata (Hook. & Arn.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – pointed catseye, prickly cryptantha, pointed cryptantha
  Cryptantha muricata var. muricata (Hook. & Arn.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted – pointed cryptantha
  Oxytropis glabrata (Hook.) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Idahoa scapigera (Hook.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – flatpod, oldstem idahoa
  Cerastium fuegianum (Hook. f.) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Perideridia parishii (J.M. Coult. & Rose) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – Sierra Queen Anne's lace, Parish's yampah
  Perideridia parishii ssp. parishii (J.M. Coult. & Rose) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – Parish's yampah
  Perideridia pringlei (J.M. Coult. & Rose) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – adobe yampah
  Clarkia arcuata (Kellogg) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – glandular clarkia
  Erythronium multiscapideum (Kellogg) A. Nelson & P.B. Kenn. – accepted – Sierra fawnlily
  Erythronium multiscapoideum (Kellogg) A. Nelson & P.B. Kenn. – not accepted – Sierra fawnlily
  Clematis pseudoalpina (Kuntze) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Elaeagnus canadensis (L.) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Pentameris spicata (L.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Lepidium papilliferum (L.F. Hend.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – slickspot peppergrass, Idaho pepperweed
  Amsinckia menziesii (Lehm.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – small-flower fiddleneck, smallflower fiddleneck, Menzies' fiddleneck
  Amsinckia menziesii var. menziesii (Lehm.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted – Menzies' fiddleneck, rigid fiddleneck
  Clarkia amoena (Lehm.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – farewell to spring
  Clarkia amoena ssp. amoena (Lehm.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – farewell to spring
  Erigeron nauseosus (M.E. Jones) A. Nelson – accepted – Marysvale fleabane, Marysvale daisy
  Penstemon procerus var. aberrans (M.E. Jones) A. Nelson – accepted – pincushion beardtongue
  Polypodium vulgare var. hesperium (Maxon) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Trifolium kennedianum (McDermott) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Paronychia dichotoma (Michx.) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Glyceria borealis (Nash) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Balsamorhiza hookeri var. hirsuta (Nutt.) A. Nelson – not accepted – hairy balsamroot
  Erigeron glacialis (Nutt.) A. Nelson – accepted – subalpine fleabane
  Erigeron glacialis var. glacialis (Nutt.) A. Nelson – accepted – subalpine fleabane
  Machaeranthera coronopifolia (Nutt.) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Pachylophis montanus (Nutt.) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Sideranthus gracilis (Nutt.) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Vicia americana var. oregana (Nutt.) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Xylorhiza glabriuscula var. villosa (Nutt.) A. Nelson – not accepted – villous woodyaster
  Pentameris sericea (Nutt.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Franseria tomentosa (Nutt.) A. Nelson, non A. Gray – not accepted – bur ragweed
  Clarkia epilobioides (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – canyon fairyfan, canyon clarkia
  Mentzelia multicaulis (Osterh.) A. Nelson ex J. Darl. – accepted – manystem blazingstar
  Mentzelia multicaulis var. multicaulis (Osterh.) A. Nelson ex J. Darl. – accepted – manystem blazingstar
  Penstemon eriantherus var. whitedii (Piper) A. Nelson – accepted – Whited's penstemon
  Clarkia gracilis (Piper) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – slender clarkia
  Clarkia gracilis ssp. gracilis (Piper) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – slender clarkia
  Phacelia ivesiana var. glandulifera (Piper) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Sedum integrifolium (Raf.) A. Nelson – not accepted – ledge stonecrop
  Sedum integrifolium ssp. integrifolium (Raf.) A. Nelson – not accepted – entireleaf stonecrop
  Melica macbridei Rowland ex A. Nelson – not accepted
  Melica fugax var. macbridei (Rowland ex A. Nelson) Beetle – not accepted
  Antennaria parvifolia var. bracteosa (Rydb.) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Arenaria macrantha (Rydb.) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Crepis alpicola (Rydb.) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Gentiana strictiflora (Rydb.) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Hieracium scouleri var. griseum (Rydb.) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Oxytropis patens (Rydb.) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Petalostemon purpureus var. mollis (Rydb.) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Sideranthus spinulosus var. glaberrimus (Rydb.) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Spiranthes stricta (Rydb.) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Symphoricarpos oreophilus var. utahensis (Rydb.) A. Nelson – accepted – Utah snowberry
  Valeriana acutiloba var. ovata (Rydb.) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Mentzelia laevicaulis var. acuminata (Rydb.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Pedicularis contorta var. ctenophora (Rydb.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – coiled lousewort
  Pedicularis contorta var. tenophora (Rydb.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Chenopodium subglabrum (S. Watson) A. Nelson – accepted – smooth goosefoot
  Cardamine cordifolia var. lyallii (S. Watson) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted – Lyall's bittercress, heartleaf bittercress
  Muhlenbergia setiglumis (S. Watson) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Pentameris americana (Scribn.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Pentameris epilis (Scribn.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Pentameris thermale (Scribn.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Luzula intermedia (Thuill.) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Pentameris unispicata (Thurb.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Tonestus pygmaeus (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Nelson – accepted – pygmy goldenweed
  Mitreola angustifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) J.B. Nelson – not accepted
  Paronychia depressa (Torr. & A. Gray) Nutt. ex A. Nelson – accepted – spreading nailwort
  Paronychia depressa var. depressa (Torr. & A. Gray) Nutt. ex A. Nelson – not accepted – spreading nailwort
  Gaurella canescens (Torr. & Frém.) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Chondrophylla fremontii (Torr.) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Claytonia lanceolata var. sessilifolia (Torr.) A. Nelson – not accepted – lanceleaf springbeauty
  Stephanomeria pauciflora (Torr.) A. Nelson – accepted – brownplume wirelettuce, skeletonweed, wire-lettuce, wire lettuce, fewflower wirelettuce
  Stephanomeria pauciflora var. pauciflora (Torr.) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Perideridia californica (Torr.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – California yampah
  Phlox woodhousei (Torr. ex A. Gray) E.E. Nelson – not accepted
  Pentameris intermedia (Vasey) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Clarkia purpurea (W. Curtis) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – winecup clarkia, winecup fairyfan
  Clarkia purpurea ssp. purpurea (W. Curtis) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – winecup clarkia
  Cardionema ramosissimum (Weinm.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – sandcarpet
  Tetraclea coulteri var. angustifolia (Wooton & Standl.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
   

A gray bar