Integrated Taxonomic Information System - Search Results

Results of: Search in every Kingdom for Taxon Author(s) Name(s) containing 'Thunb.'
 
 Kingdom Animalia
  Chrysemys scripta (Thunberg in Schoepff, 1792) – invalid – Slider, tortue ā oreilles rouges
  Chrysemys scripta scripta (Thunberg in Schoepff, 1792) – invalid
  Pseudemys scripta scripta (Thunberg in Schoepff, 1792) – invalid
  Testudo scripta Thunberg in Schoepff, 1792 – invalid
  Trachemys scripta (Thunberg in Schoepff, 1792) – valid – slider, tortue ā oreilles rouges, Tortuga gravada, Pond Slider, Common Slider
  Trachemys scripta scripta (Thunberg in Schoepff, 1792) – valid – Yellow-bellied Slider
  Emys discolor Thunberg in Schweigger, 1812 – invalid
  Cassida swartzii Thunberg in Schönherr, 1808 – invalid
  Stoiba swartzii (Thunberg in Schönherr, 1808) – valid
  Coccinella repanda Thunberg, 1781 – valid
  Exochomus flavipes (Thunberg, 1781) – valid
  Synonycha grandis (Thunberg, 1781) – valid
  Synonyche grandis (Thunberg, 1781) – invalid
  Acanthocoris sordidus (Thunberg, 1783) – valid
  Alcmena spinifex (Thunberg, 1783) – valid
  Cimex subulatus Thunberg, 1783 – invalid
  Cletus notatus (Thunberg, 1783) – valid
  Cletus trigonus (Thunberg, 1783) – valid
  Coridius brunneus (Thunberg, 1783) – valid
  Coridius brunneus brunneus (Thunberg, 1783) – valid
  Ectrichodia crux (Thunberg, 1783) – valid
  Homoeocerus unipunctatus (Thunberg, 1783) – valid
  Leptocorisa acuta (Thunberg, 1783) – valid
  Mirperus jaculus (Thunberg, 1783) – valid
  Petalocnemis muricata (Thunberg, 1783) – valid
  Petalops thoracicus (Thunberg, 1783) – valid
  Piezosternum subulatum (Thunberg, 1783) – valid
  Plinachtus pungens (Thunberg, 1783) – valid
  Riptortus pilosus (Thunberg, 1783) – valid
  Spartocera fusca (Thunberg, 1783) – valid
  Tessaratoma javanica (Thunberg, 1783) – valid
  Vesbius purpureus (Thunberg, 1783) – valid
  Antliarhinus zamiae (Thunberg, 1784) – valid
  Bittacus capensis (Thunberg, 1784) – valid
  Curculio zamiae Thunberg, 1784 – invalid
  Dicladispa capensis (Thunberg, 1784) – valid
  Dytiscus ovalis Thunberg, 1784 – invalid
  Ectrychotes andreae (Thunberg, 1784) – valid
  Galaesus hasticornis (Thunberg, 1784) – valid
  Geometra brunneata Thunberg, 1784 – invalid
  Hister pulicarius Thunberg, 1784 – valid
  Hydriomena furcata (Thunberg, 1784) – valid
  Itame brunneata (Thunberg, 1784) – invalid
  Luciola japonica (Thunberg, 1784) – valid
  Macaria brunneata (Thunberg, 1784) – invalid
  Mantispa fausta (Thunberg, 1784) – valid
  Pamexis lutea (Thunberg, 1784) – valid
  Panorpa japonica (Thunberg, 1784) – valid
  Philanthus coronatus (Thunberg, 1784) – valid
  Philanthus coronatus coronatus (Thunberg, 1784) – valid
  Speranza brunneata (Thunberg, 1784) – valid
  Sphex coronatus Thunberg, 1784 – invalid
  Stegobium testaceum (Thunberg, 1784) – invalid
  Xestobium faber (Thunberg, 1784) – invalid
  Contacyphon variabilis (Thunberg, 1785) – valid
  Contacyphon variabilis (Thunberg, 1785) – invalid
  Cyphon variabilis (Thunberg, 1785) – invalid
  Cassida vesicularis Thunberg, 1787 – valid
  Homopus areolatus (Thunberg, 1787) – valid – Beaked Cape Tortoise, Parrot-beaked Tortoise, Common Padloper
  Ostracion hexagonus Thunberg, 1787 – invalid
  Platysoma elongatum (Thunberg, 1787) – valid
  Platysoma elongatum elongatum (Thunberg, 1787) – valid
  Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) – valid – striped eel-catfish, striped eel catfish, patuna rayada, balibot rayé
  Testudo japonica Thunberg, 1787 – invalid
  Thamnodynastes strigilis (Thunberg, 1787) – invalid
  Anarta cordigera (Thunberg, 1788) – invalid – small dark yellow underwing
  Coranarta cordigera (Thunberg, 1788) – valid – small dark yellow underwing
  Aethiopocassis vigintimaculata (Thunberg, 1789) – valid
  Aspidimorpha furcata (Thunberg, 1789) – valid
  Basiprionota bimaculata (Thunberg, 1789) – valid
  Cassida bimaculata Thunberg, 1789 – invalid
  Cassida furcata Thunberg, 1789 – invalid
  Cassida quadrimaculata Thunberg, 1789 – invalid
  Cassida reticulata Thunberg, 1789 – invalid
  Cephalophus monticola (Thunberg, 1789) – invalid – blue duiker
  Musca japonicus Thunberg, 1789 – invalid
  Philantomba monticola (Thunberg, 1789) – valid – Blue Duiker
  Philantomba monticola monticola (Thunberg, 1789) – valid
  Ptecticus japonica (Thunberg, 1789) – valid
  Stratiomys marginellus Thunberg, 1789 – invalid
  Anarta melanopa (Thunberg, 1791) – valid – Broad-bordered White Underwing
  Boloria freija (Thunberg, 1791) – valid – Freija Fritillary
  Boloria freija freija (Thunberg, 1791) – valid
  Boloria frigga (Thunberg, 1791) – valid – Frigga Fritillary
  Boloria frigga frigga (Thunberg, 1791) – valid
  Erebia disa (Thunberg, 1791) – valid – Disa Alpine
  Mellinus crabroneus (Thunberg, 1791) – valid
  Pararctia lapponica (Thunberg, 1791) – valid
  Sphex crabronea Thunberg, 1791 – invalid
  Sympistis lapponica (Thunberg, 1791) – invalid
  Sympistis melaleuca (Thunberg, 1791) – invalid
  Arius maculatus (Thunberg, 1792) – valid – spotted catfish, mâchoiron tacheté, bagre manchado
  Diagramma pictum (Thunberg, 1792) – valid – painted sweetlips
  Diagramma pictum pictum (Thunberg, 1792) – invalid – painted sweetlips
  Grammistes sexlineatus (Thunberg, 1792) – valid
  Perca picta Thunberg, 1792 – invalid
  Phalaena fuscaria Thunberg, 1792 – invalid
  Plectorhynchus pictus (Thunberg, 1792) – invalid – painted sweetlips
  Crassostrea gigas (Thunberg, 1793) – valid – Pacific giant oyster, Pacific oyster
  Crassostrea gigas gigas (Thunberg, 1793) – valid
  Epinephelus septemfasciatus (Thunberg, 1793) – valid – convict grouper
  Parapristipoma trilineatum (Thunberg, 1793) – valid
  Scorpaenopsis cirrhosa (Thunberg, 1793) – invalid – hairy stingfish, raggy scorpionfish
  Scorpaenopsis cirrosa (Thunberg, 1793) – valid
  Agabus congener (Thunberg, 1794) – valid
  Cassida flaveola Thunberg, 1794 – valid
  Cassida pallida Thunberg, 1794 – invalid
  Limnebius truncatellus (Thunberg, 1794) – valid
  Attagenus fasciatus (Thunberg, 1795) – valid – wardrobe beetle
  Scymnus suturalis Thunberg, 1795 – valid
  Cordyle barbirostris Thunberg, 1797 – invalid
  Strix lapponica Thunberg, 1798 – invalid
  Strix nebulosa lapponica Thunberg, 1798 – valid
  Melierax canorus (Thunberg, 1799) – valid – Pale Chanting Goshawk
  Chalepus Thunberg, 1805 – valid
  Odontota dorsalis (Thunberg, 1805) – valid
  Pentispa collaris (Thunberg, 1805) – valid
  Xenochalepus dorsalis (Thunberg, 1805) – invalid
  Lucanus muticus Thunberg, 1806 – invalid
  Lucanus trigonus Thunberg, 1806 – invalid
  Rhipidius pectinicornis Thunberg, 1806 – invalid
  Ripidius Thunberg, 1806 – valid
  Ripidius Thunberg, 1806 – invalid
  Ripidius pectinicornis Thunberg, 1806 – valid
  Ripidius pectinicornis Thunberg, 1806 – invalid
  Hyperaspis connectens (Thunberg, 1808) – valid
  Genetta genetta felina (Thunberg, 1811) – valid
  Raphicerus campestris (Thunberg, 1811) – valid – steenbok, Steenbok
  Raphicerus campestris campestris (Thunberg, 1811) – valid
  Raphicerus melanotis (Thunberg, 1811) – valid – Cape Grysbok, Cape grysbok
  Aerodramus fuciphagus (Thunberg, 1812) – valid – Edible-nest Swiftlet
  Aerodramus fuciphagus fuciphagus (Thunberg, 1812) – valid
  Hirundo fuciphaga Thunberg, 1812 – invalid
  Amblycerus Thunberg, 1815 – valid
  Cerceris albofasciata (Thunberg, 1815) – invalid
  Cerceris algirica (Thunberg, 1815) – invalid
  Cerceris colon (Thunberg, 1815) – invalid
  Cerceris indicus (Thunberg, 1815) – valid
  Cerceris sabulosa algirica (Thunberg, 1815) – valid
  Cerceris tricincta (Thunberg, 1815) – invalid
  Conocephalus Thunberg, 1815 – valid – smaller meadow grasshoppers
  Cordyle striatus Thunberg, 1815 – invalid
  Crabro colon (Thunberg, 1815) – invalid
  Euconocephalus nasutus (Thunberg, 1815) – valid
  Oxya japonica (Thunberg, 1815) – invalid – Japanese grasshopper
  Philanthus albofasciatus Thunberg, 1815 – invalid
  Philanthus algiricus Thunberg, 1815 – invalid
  Philanthus biguttatus Thunberg, 1815 – invalid
  Philanthus clypeatus Thunberg, 1815 – invalid
  Philanthus colon Thunberg, 1815 – invalid
  Philanthus indicus Thunberg, 1815 – invalid
  Philanthus lunulatus Thunberg, 1815 – invalid
  Philanthus quadrifasciatus Thunberg, 1815 – invalid
  Philanthus spiniger Thunberg, 1815 – valid
  Philanthus tricinctus Thunberg, 1815 – invalid
  Schistocerca nitens (Thunberg, 1815) – valid – vagrant grasshopper
  Schistocerca nitens nitens (Thunberg, 1815) – valid
  Sitophilus linearis striata (Thunberg, 1815) – valid
  Onthophagus binodis (Thunberg, 1818) – valid
  Sisyphus spinipes Thunberg, 1818 – valid
  Simia albifrons Thunberg, 1819 – invalid
  Tapera Thunberg, 1819 – valid
  Galictis vittata brasiliensis (Thunberg, 1820) – valid
  Hyaena brunnea Thunberg, 1820 – valid – Brown Hyena
  Parahyaena brunnea (Thunberg, 1820) – invalid – brown hyaena, brown hyena
  Ursus brasiliensis Thunberg, 1820 – invalid
  Coraliomela brunnea (Thunberg, 1821) – valid
  Mecistomela marginata (Thunberg, 1821) – valid
  Ampulex cyanator (Thunberg, 1822) – valid
  Ampulex dissector (Thunberg, 1822) – valid
  Aphidius aphidator (Thunberg, 1822) – invalid
  Chlorophonia cyanea (Thunberg, 1822) – valid – Blue-naped Chlorophonia
  Chlorophonia cyanea cyanea (Thunberg, 1822) – valid
  Cleptria limbata (Thunberg, 1822) – valid
  Copium Thunberg, 1822 – valid
  Coranus papillosus (Thunberg, 1822) – valid
  Cotesia saltator (Thunberg, 1822) – valid
  Elaenia flavogaster (Thunberg, 1822) – valid – Yellow-bellied Elaenia, Elenia vientre amarillo
  Elaenia flavogaster flavogaster (Thunberg, 1822) – valid
  Homoeocerus annulatus (Thunberg, 1822) – valid
  Ichneumon cyanator Thunberg, 1822 – invalid
  Ichneumon dissector Thunberg, 1822 – invalid
  Mardania ornata (Thunberg, 1822) – valid
  Phyllomyias fasciatus (Thunberg, 1822) – valid – Planalto Tyrannulet
  Phyllomyias fasciatus fasciatus (Thunberg, 1822) – valid
  Pipra pipra cephaleucos Thunberg, 1822 – valid
  Pristaulacus gibbator (Thunberg, 1822) – valid
  Reduvius niger Thunberg, 1822 – invalid
  Rhynocoris rufus (Thunberg, 1822) – valid
  Xosa lugubris (Thunberg, 1822) – valid
  Zulubius maculatus (Thunberg, 1822) – valid
  Laniisoma elegans (Thunberg, 1823) – valid – Brazilian Laniisoma
  Laniisoma elegans elegans (Thunberg, 1823) – valid
  Megarynchus Thunberg, 1824 – valid
  Chariesterus armatus (Thunberg, 1825) – valid
  Pachylis bipunctatus (Thunberg, 1825) – valid
  Pachylis striatus (Thunberg, 1825) – valid
  Plapigus spinosus (Thunberg, 1825) – valid
  Tabanus colon Thunberg, 1827 – invalid
 
 Kingdom Plantae
  Asplenium furcatum auct. non Thunb. – not accepted
  Canavaia lineata auct. non (Thunb.) DC. – not accepted
  Canavalia lineata auct. non (Thunb.) DC. – not accepted
  Botrychium ternatum auct. non (Thunb.) Sw. – not accepted
  Crinum longifolium (L.) Thunb. – accepted
  Sagittaria obtusa Muhl. ex Willd. non Thunb. – not accepted
  Wiborgia obcordata (P.J. Bergius) Thunb. – accepted
  Iris sibirica sensu Thunb., non L. – not accepted – Siberian iris
  Acer japonicum Thunb. – accepted – Amur maple
  Acer palmatum Thunb. – accepted – Japanese maple
  Alectra Thunb. – accepted
  Alectra capensis Thunb. – accepted
  Aletris japonica Thunb. – not accepted
  Anchusa capensis Thunb. – accepted – Cape bugloss
  Andropogon crinitus Thunb. – not accepted
  Aralia cordata Thunb. – accepted – udo
  Arctotis grandis Thunb. – not accepted
  Ardisia elliptica Thunb. – accepted – shoebutton, shoebutton ardisia, shoe-button ardisia
  Aster rotundifolius Thunb. – not accepted
  Aster scaber Thunb. – not accepted
  Aucuba Thunb. – accepted
  Aucuba japonica Thunb. – accepted – Japanese laurel
  Avena aristidoides Thunb. – not accepted
  Avena elephantina Thunb. – not accepted
  Avena pallida Thunb. – not accepted
  Avena triseta Thunb. – not accepted
  Bignonia capensis Thunb. – not accepted
  Billbergia Thunb. – accepted – billbergia
  Brassica japonica Thunb. – not accepted
  Bromus japonicus Thunb. – not accepted
  Callicarpa japonica Thunb. – accepted – Japanese callicarpa
  Calodendrum Thunb. – accepted
  Calodendrum capense Thunb. – accepted – Cape-chestnut
  Camellia sasanqua Thunb. – accepted – Sasanqua camellia
  Cardamine scutata Thunb. – not accepted
  Carex brunnea Thunb. – accepted – greater brown sedge
  Carex pumila Thunb. – accepted – dwarf sedge
  Celastrus alatus Thunb. – not accepted
  Celastrus orbiculata Thunb. – not accepted – Asian bittersweet
  Celastrus orbiculatus Thunb. – accepted – tsuru-ume-mo-doki, Asian bittersweet, oriental bittersweet, Asiatic bittersweet
  Cenchrus purpurascens Thunb. – accepted – black fountaingrass, Chinese fountaingrass, black fountain grass
  Chloris petraea Thunb. – not accepted
  Clematis brachiata Thunb. – accepted – traveler's-joy
  Clematis florida Thunb. – accepted – Asian virginsbower
  Clematis paniculata Thunb. – not accepted
  Clerodendrum trichotomum Thunb. – accepted – harlequin glorybower
  Clerodendrum trichotomum var. trichotomum Thunb. – accepted
  Cleyera Thunb. – accepted
  Cleyera japonica Thunb. – accepted – sakaki
  Convolvulus japonicus Thunb. – not accepted
  Corchorus scandens Thunb. – not accepted
  Crassula argentea Thunb. – not accepted
  Crataegus glabra Thunb. – not accepted
  Crataegus villosa Thunb. – not accepted
  Croton orbicularis Thunb. – accepted
  Croton pannosus Thunb. – accepted
  Croton peltatus Thunb. – accepted
  Croton spiciflorus Thunb. – accepted
  Cycas caffra Thunb. – not accepted
  Cycas revoluta Thunb. – accepted – sago palm
  Deutzia Thunb. – accepted – pride-of-Rochester
  Deutzia scabra Thunb. – accepted – fuzzy pride-of-Rochester
  Dioscorea japonica Thunb. – accepted – Japanese yam
  Diospyros kaki Thunb. – accepted – Japanese persimmon, Chinese persimmon
  Ehrharta Thunb. – accepted – veldtgrass
  Ehrharta aristata Thunb. – not accepted
  Ehrharta capensis Thunb. – accepted – cape veldtgrass
  Elaeagnus multiflora Thunb. – accepted – cherry silverberry
  Elaeagnus pugens Thunb. – not accepted
  Elaeagnus pungens Thunb. – accepted – thorny olive, thorny elaeagnus
  Elaeagnus umbellata Thunb. – accepted – oleaster, autumn olive
  Epidendrum dendrobioides Thunb. – accepted
  Erythrina caffra Thunb. – accepted – lucky beantree, Cape coraltree, coastal coraltree, coraltree, luckybean-tree, Kaapse koraalboom, kuskoraalboom, Küsten-Korallenbaum, umsintsi, umsinsi, South African coral tree
  Eugenia caryophyllata Thunb. – not accepted
  Euonymus japonica Thunb. – not accepted – Japanese spindletree
  Euonymus japonicus Thunb. – accepted – Japanese spindletree
  Euphorbia armata Thunb. – not accepted
  Euphorbia coronata Thunb. – not accepted
  Euphorbia elliptica Thunb. – not accepted
  Euphorbia fasciculata Thunb. – accepted
  Euphorbia muricata Thunb. – accepted
  Euphorbia pomiformis Thunb. – not accepted
  Euphorbia radiata Thunb. – not accepted
  Euphorbia striata Thunb. – accepted
  Euphorbia striata var. striata Thunb. – accepted
  Eurya Thunb. – accepted
  Eurya japonica Thunb. – accepted
  Fagraea Thunb. – accepted
  Ficus drupacea Thunb. – accepted – brown-woolly fig
  Ficus nitida Thunb. – not accepted
  Gnaphalium japonicum Thunb. – not accepted
  Gonocarpus Thunb. – accepted – raspwort
  Gorteria linearis Thunb. – not accepted
  Hemerocallis lancifolia Thunb. – not accepted
  Holcus asper Thunb. – not accepted
  Holcus caffrorum Thunb. – not accepted
  Holcus capillaris Thunb. – not accepted
  Holcus setifolius Thunb. – not accepted
  Houttuynia Thunb. – accepted
  Houttuynia cordata Thunb. – accepted – chameleon
  Hovenia Thunb. – accepted
  Hovenia dulcis Thunb. – accepted – Japanese raisintree
  Hydrocotyle verticillata Thunb. – accepted – whorled pennyroyal, whorled marsh pennywort, whorled marshpennywort
  Hydrocotyle verticillata var. verticillata Thunb. – accepted – whorled marsh pennywort, whorled marshpennywort
  Hypericum patulum Thunb. – accepted
  Ilex crenata Thunb. – accepted – Japanese holly
  Ilex rotunda Thunb. – accepted – Kurogane holly
  Iris ensata Thunb. – accepted – Russian iris, Japanese iris
  Iris foetida Thunb. – not accepted
  Iris polystachya Thunb. – not accepted
  Lachenalia reflexa Thunb. – accepted
  Lebeckia Thunb. – accepted
  Lidbeckia bipinnata Thunb. – not accepted
  Ligustrum japonica Thunb. – not accepted – Japanese privet
  Ligustrum japonicum Thunb. – accepted – Japanese privet
  Lilium lancifolium Thunb. – accepted – tiger lily
  Lilium longiflorum Thunb. – accepted – Easter lily
  Lindera Thunb. – accepted – spicebush
  Lonicera japonica Thunb. – accepted – Chinese honeysuckle, Japanese honeysuckle
  Lycopodium serratum Thunb. – not accepted
  Lysimachia japonica Thunb. – accepted – Japanese yellow loosestrife
  Mespilus japonica Thunb. – not accepted
  Momordica lanata Thunb. – not accepted
  Montinia Thunb. – accepted
  Montinia caryophyllacea Thunb. – accepted
  Moraea collina Thunb. – accepted
  Nandina Thunb. – accepted
  Nandina domestica Thunb. – accepted – heavenly bamboo, nanten, sacred bamboo
  Nymphaea capensis Thunb. – accepted – Cape blue waterlily
  Nymphaea capensis var. capensis Thunb. – not accepted – Cape blue waterlily
  Oenothera villosa Thunb. – accepted – hairy evening-primrose, hairy eveningprimrose, hairy evening primrose
  Oenothera villosa ssp. villosa Thunb. – accepted – hairy evening primrose, hairy evening-primrose
  Osteospermum spinescens Thunb. – accepted
  Oxalis cernua Thunb. – not accepted
  Oxalis repens Thunb. – not accepted
  Panicum bisulcatum Thunb. – accepted – Japanese panicgrass
  Panicum deustum Thunb. – accepted
  Paspalum villosum Thunb. – not accepted
  Pentzia Thunb. – accepted – pentzia
  Phalaris aquatica Thunb. – not accepted
  Phalaris capensis Thunb. – not accepted
  Phalaris hispida Thunb. – not accepted
  Plumbago capensis Thunb. – not accepted
  Poa cyperoides Thunb. – not accepted
  Poa japonica Thunb. – not accepted
  Polygala virgata Thunb. – accepted
  Polygonum multiflorum Thunb. – not accepted – tuber fleeceflower
  Polypodium lineare Thunb. – not accepted
  Protea odorata Thunb. – accepted
  Prunus glandulosa Thunb. – accepted – flowering almond
  Prunus japonica Thunb. – accepted – Japanese bush cherry
  Prunus tomentosa Thunb. – accepted – Nanking cherry
  Pyrus japonica Thunb. – not accepted
  Quercus dentata Thunb. – accepted – Daimyo oak
  Quercus glauca Thunb. – accepted – ring-cup oak
  Rosa multiflora Thunb. – accepted – multiflora rose
  Rosa rugosa Thunb. – accepted – Turkestan rose, Japanese rose, rugose rose, rugosa rose
  Rottboellia dimidiata Thunb. – not accepted
  Rubus niveus Thunb. – accepted – hill raspberry, Mysore raspberry, snowpeaks raspberry
  Rubus triphyllus Thunb. – not accepted – threeleaf blackberry
  Saccharum japonicum Thunb. – not accepted
  Sansevieria Thunb. – accepted – sansevieria
  Sansevieria thyrsiflora Thunb. – not accepted
  Scirpus hystrix Thunb. – not accepted
  Sedum lineare Thunb. – accepted – needle stonecrop
  Solanum lyratum Thunb. – accepted
  Solanum velleum Thunb. – accepted
  Spiraea incisa Thunb. – not accepted – laceshrub
  Stipa capensis Thunb. – accepted
  Stipa spicata Thunb. – not accepted
  Vaccinium bracteatum Thunb. – accepted – sea bilberry
  Viburnum dilatatum Thunb. – accepted – linden arrowwood
  Viburnum plicatum Thunb. – accepted – Japanese snowball
  Viburnum tomentosa Thunb. – not accepted
  Viburnum tomentosum Thunb. – not accepted
  Vitex ovata Thunb. – not accepted
  Weigela Thunb. – accepted
  Weigela japonica Thunb. – accepted
  Wiborgia Thunb. – accepted
  Ardisia crispa (Thunb.) A. DC. – accepted
  Wahlenbergia marginata (Thunb.) A. DC. – accepted – southern rockbell
  Rhapis excelsa (Thunb.) A. Henry – accepted
  Diandrochloa japonica (Thunb.) A.N. Henry – not accepted
  Vernicia cordata (Thunb.) Airy Shaw – accepted – Japanese tungoil tree
  Euchiton japonicus (Thunb.) Anderb. – accepted – father-and-child plant
  Diplazium japonicum (Thunb.) Bedd. – not accepted
  Ardisia japonica (Thunb.) Blume – accepted – marlberry
  Anemone hupehensis var. japonica (Thunb.) Bowles & Stearn – accepted – Japanese thimbleweed
  Microlepia strigosa (Thunb.) C. Presl – accepted – palapalai
  Microlepia strigosa var. strigosa (Thunb.) C. Presl – accepted
  Pueraria hirsuta (Thunb.) C.K. Schneid. – not accepted
  Afrocarpus falcatus (Thunb.) C.N. Page – accepted – yellowwood
  Athyriopsis japonica (Thunb.) Ching – not accepted
  Athyriopsis japonicum (Thunb.) Ching – not accepted
  Benincasa hispida (Thunb.) Cogn. – accepted – waxgourd, winter melon, white gourd, ash gourd
  Athyrium japonicum (Thunb.) Copel. – not accepted
  Pieris japonica (Thunb.) D. Don ex G. Don – accepted – Japanese pieris, lily-of-the-valley-bush
  Cocculus trilobus (Thunb.) DC. – not accepted
  Euryops multifidus (Thunb.) DC. – accepted – hawk's eye, euryops
  Lespedeza virgata (Thunb.) DC. – accepted – wand lespedeza
  Photinia villosa (Thunb.) DC. – accepted – oriental photinia, Oriental photinia
  Rhynchosia totta (Thunb.) DC. – accepted – snoutbean
  Torilis scabra (Thunb.) DC. – accepted – rough hedgeparsley
  Pourthiaea villosa (Thunb.) Decne. – not accepted
  Fatsia japonica (Thunb.) Decne. & Planch. – accepted – paperplant
  Tribolium hispidum (Thunb.) Desv. – accepted
  Photinia villosa var. laevis (Thunb.) Dippel – accepted
  Gazania linearis (Thunb.) Druce – accepted – treasureflower
  Lasiospermum bipinnatum (Thunb.) Druce – accepted – cocoonhead
  Talinum caffrum (Thunb.) Eckl. & Zeyh. – accepted – flameflower
  Gleichenia glauca (Thunb. ex Houtt.) Hook. – not accepted
  Diplopterygium glaucum (Thunb. ex Houtt.) Nakai – accepted
  Bromus japonicus Thunb. ex Murray – accepted – Japanese brome, Japanese chess, Japanese bromegrass
  Croton acutus Thunb. ex Murray – not accepted
  Bromus arvensis var. japonicus (Thunb. ex Murray) Fiori – not accepted
  Brachypodium miserum (Thunb. ex Murray) Koidz. – not accepted
  Isachne globosa (Thunb. ex Murray) Kuntze – accepted
  Pogonatherum saccharoideum var. crinitum (Thunb.) F.N. Williams – not accepted
  Matricaria globifera (Thunb.) Fenzl ex Harv. – not accepted
  Cayratia japonica (Thunb.) Gagnep. – accepted – bushkiller
  Pentameris aristidoides (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder – accepted
  Pentameris aspera (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder – accepted
  Pentameris capillaris (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder – accepted
  Pentameris pallida (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder – accepted
  Pentameris setifolia (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder – accepted
  Pentameris triseta (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder – accepted
  Spiranthes torta (Thunb.) Garay & H.R. Sweet – accepted – southern lady's tresses, Spiranthes torcida, southern ladies'-tresses
  Anomatheca laxa (Thunb.) Goldblatt – not accepted – false freesia
  Freesia laxa (Thunb.) Goldblatt & J.C. Manning – accepted – false freesia
  Conocephalum japonicum (Thunb.) Grolle – accepted
  Pentaschistis pallida (Thunb.) H. P. Linder – not accepted
  Fallopia multiflora (Thunb.) Haraldson – accepted – tuber fleeceflower
  Urostachys serratus (Thunb.) Herter – not accepted
  Tricyrtis hirta (Thunb.) Hook. – accepted – toadlily
  Lespedeza striata (Thunb.) Hook. & Arn. – not accepted
  Elsholtzia ciliata (Thunb.) Hyl. – accepted – crested latesummer mint
  Eschscholzia ciliata (Thunb.) Hyl. – not accepted
  Histiopteris incisa (Thunb.) J. Sm. – accepted – batwing fern
  Chlorophytum comosum (Thunb.) Jacques – accepted – spider plant
  Campsis grandiflora (Thunb.) K. Schum. – accepted
  Moraea polystachya (Thunb.) Ker Gawl. – accepted – blue-tulip
  Tithymalus striatus (Thunb.) Klotzsch & Garcke – not accepted
  Kalopanax septemlobus (Thunb.) Koidz – accepted – castor aralia
  Andropogon caffrorum (Thunb.) Kunth – not accepted
  Eriochloa villosa (Thunb.) Kunth – accepted – woolly cupgrass, hairy cupgrass
  Pogonatherum crinitum (Thunb.) Kunth – accepted
  Mazus japonicus (Thunb.) Kuntze – not accepted
  Pentzia incana (Thunb.) Kuntze – accepted – African sheepbush
  Artocarpus incisa (Thunb.) L. f. – not accepted
  Artocarpus incisus (Thunb.) L. f. – not accepted
  Brassica juncea var. japonica (Thunb.) L.H. Bailey – not accepted
  Holcus sorghum var. caffrorum (Thunb.) L.H. Bailey – not accepted
  Encephalartos caffer (Thunb.) Lehm. – accepted
  Arctotis stoechadifolia var. grandis (Thunb.) Less. – not accepted
  Eriobotrya japonica (Thunb.) Lindl. – accepted – loquat
  Liparis nervosa (Thunb.) Lindl. – accepted – pantropical widelip orchid
  Tecoma capensis (Thunb.) Lindl. – accepted – cape honeysuckle, Cape honeysuckle
  Chaenomeles japonica (Thunb.) Lindl. ex Spach – accepted – Japanese flowering quince, Maule's quince
  Choenomeles japonica (Thunb.) Lindl. ex Spach – not accepted – lesser flowering quince
  Liriope spicata (Thunb.) Lour. – accepted – creeping liriope
  Liriope spicatum (Thunb.) Lour. – not accepted – creeping lilyturf
  Deparia japonica (Thunb.) M. Kato – accepted – Japanese false spleenwort
  Arthraxon hispidus (Thunb.) Makino – accepted – small carpgrass, hairy jointgrass
  Arthraxon hispidus f. hispidus (Thunb.) Makino – not accepted
  Arthraxon hispidus var. hispidus (Thunb.) Makino – accepted
  Metaplexis japonica (Thunb.) Makino – accepted – rough potato
  Rhodotypos scandens (Thunb.) Makino – accepted – jetbead
  Zelkova serrata (Thunb.) Makino – accepted – Japanese zelkova
  Citrullus colocynthis var. lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai – not accepted – watermelon
  Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai – accepted – watermelon, sandia
  Citrullus lanatus ssp. lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai – accepted – wild watermelon, watermelon
  Citrullus lanatus var. lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai – not accepted
  Photinia glabra (Thunb.) Maxim. – accepted – Japanese photinia
  Pentaschistis capillaris (Thunb.) McClean – not accepted
  Pentaschistis setifolia (Thunb.) McClean – not accepted
  Arthraxon hispidus (Thunb.) Merr. – not accepted
  Artocarpus integer (Thunb.) Merr. – accepted – chempedak
  Hypolepis punctata (Thunb.) Mett. – not accepted – dotted beadfern
  Symplocos paniculata (Thunb.) Miq. – accepted – sapphire-berry
  Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum (Thunb.) Miq. – not accepted
  Sorghum bicolor var. caffrorum (Thunb.) Mohlenbr. – not accepted
  Xanthoxalis repens (Thunb.) Moldenke – not accepted
  Lapeirousia laxa (Thunb.) N.E. Br. – not accepted
  Fatoua villosa (Thunb.) Nakai – accepted – hairy crabweed
  Kalopanax pictus (Thunb.) Nakai – not accepted – kalopanax
  Niobe japonica (Thunb.) Nash – not accepted
  Brizopyrum cyperoides (Thunb.) Nees – not accepted
  Danthonia elephantina (Thunb.) Nees – not accepted
  Doellingeria scabra (Thunb.) Nees – accepted
  Helopus villosus (Thunb.) Nees – not accepted
  Isolepis hystrix (Thunb.) Nees – accepted – bottlebrush bulrush
  Symphyogyna podophylla (Thunb.) Nees & Mont. – accepted
  Helopus villosus (Thunb.) Nees ex Steud. – not accepted
  Vigna umbellata (Thunb.) Ohwi & H. Ohashi – accepted – rice bean
  Eragrostis cyperoides (Thunb.) P. Beauv. – not accepted
  Sorghum caffrorum (Thunb.) P. Beauv. – not accepted
  Tirucalia muricata (Thunb.) P.V. Heath – not accepted
  Cydonia japonica (Thunb.) Pers. – not accepted
  Aleurites cordata (Thunb.) R. Br. ex Steud. – not accepted
  Aleurites cordatus (Thunb.) R. Br. ex Steud. – not accepted
  Aspalathus quinquefolia ssp. virgata (Thunb.) R. Dahlgren – not accepted
  Bletilla striata (Thunb.) Rchb. f. – accepted – urn orchid
  Tribolium echinatum (Thunb.) Renvoize – accepted
  Antenoron filiforme (Thunb.) Roberty & Vautier – accepted
  Danthonia pallida (Thunb.) Roem. & Schult. – not accepted
  Sorghum asperum (Thunb.) Roem. & Schult. – not accepted
  Sorghum capillare (Thunb.) Roem. & Schult. – not accepted
  Zingiber mioga (Thunb.) Roscoe – accepted – mioga ginger, Japanese ginger
  Osmorhiza aristata (Thunb.) Rydb. – accepted
  Neillia incisa (Thunb.) S.H. Oh – accepted – laceshrub
  Cladoraphis cyperoides (Thunb.) S.M. Phillips – accepted – bristly lovegrass
  Homeria collina (Thunb.) Salisb. – not accepted – Cape tulip
  Thelypteris totta (Thunb.) Schelpe – not accepted
  Kummerowia striata (Thunb.) Schindl. – accepted – Japanese clover
  Arisaema serratum (Thunb.) Schott – accepted
  Hydrangea macrophylla (Thunb.) Ser. – accepted – French hydrangea
  Euonymus alata (Thunb.) Siebold – not accepted – burning bush, winged euonymus, winged burning bush
  Euonymus alatus (Thunb.) Siebold – accepted – winged burning bush, winged euonymus, winged spindletree, burningbush
  Euonymus alatus var. alatus (Thunb.) Siebold – accepted
  Ampelopsis heterophylla (Thunb.) Siebold & Zucc. – not accepted
  Lespedeza pilosa (Thunb.) Siebold & Zucc. – accepted
  Lespedeza tomentosa (Thunb.) Siebold ex Maxim. – accepted
  Bolboxalis cernua (Thunb.) Small – not accepted
  Tecomaria capensis (Thunb.) Spach – not accepted
  Digitaria hispida (Thunb.) Spreng. – not accepted
  Incarvillea grandiflora (Thunb.) Spreng. – not accepted
  Viburnum japonicum (Thunb.) Spreng. – accepted
  Achneria capillaris (Thunb.) Stapf – not accepted
  Achneria setifolia (Thunb.) Stapf – not accepted
  Pentaschistis aristidoides (Thunb.) Stapf – not accepted
  Pentaschistis aspera (Thunb.) Stapf – not accepted
  Pentaschistis triseta (Thunb.) Stapf – not accepted
  Alnus japonica (Thunb.) Steud. – accepted – Japanese alder
  Lasiolytrum hispidum (Thunb.) Steud. – not accepted
  Paulownia tomentosa (Thunb.) Steud. – accepted – royal paulownia, princess tree
  Bulbostylis hirta (Thunb.) Svenson – accepted – rough hairsedge
  Lygodium japonicum (Thunb.) Sw. – accepted – Japanese climbing fern
  Clerodendrum japonicum (Thunb.) Sweet – accepted – Japanese glorybower
  Clerodendrum japonicum (Thunb.) Sweet – not accepted
  Nintooa japonica (Thunb.) Sweet – not accepted
  Podocarpus macrophyllus (Thunb.) Sweet – accepted – yew plum pine
  Podocarpus macrophyllus var. macrophyllus (Thunb.) Sweet – accepted
  Fortunella japonica (Thunb.) Swingle – accepted – round kumquat
  Pleopeltis linearis (Thunb.) T. Moore – not accepted
  Pinellia ternata (Thunb.) Ten. ex Breitenb. – accepted – crowdipper
  Serissa japonica (Thunb.) Thunb. – accepted
  Hemerocallis japonica (Thunb.) Thunb. 1784, non Thunb. 1794 – not accepted
  Huperzia serrata (Thunb.) Trevis. – accepted – toothed clubmoss
  Huperzia serrata var. serrata (Thunb.) Trevis. – not accepted – toothed clubmoss
  Eragrostis japonica (Thunb.) Trin. – accepted – pond lovegrass
  Homoplitis crinita (Thunb.) Trin. – not accepted
  Ischaemum crinitum (Thunb.) Trin. – not accepted
  Roshevitzia japonica (Thunb.) Tzvelev – not accepted
  Forsythia suspensa (Thunb.) Vahl – accepted – weeping forsythia
  Hosta japonica (Thunb.) Voss, non Tratt. – not accepted
  Pittosporum tobira (Thunb.) W.T. Aiton – accepted – Japanese cheesewood
  Cerasus tomentosa (Thunb.) Wall. ex T.T. Yu & C.L. Li – not accepted
  Stephanandra incisa (Thunb.) Zabel – not accepted
  Huperzia selago ssp. serrata (Thunb.) Á. Löve & D. Löve – not accepted
  Iris orientalis Thunb., non Mill. – not accepted – yellowband iris
  Cyperus uniflorus Torr. & Hook., non Thunb. – not accepted
  Cynoglossum zeylanicum (Vahl) Thunb. ex Lehm. – accepted – Ceylon hound's tongue, Indian hound's tongue
   

A gray bar