The ITIS Logo The Search Results banner for the ITIS Data pages

Taxon author: Brand

ITIS records citing taxon author "Brand"
 
 Kingdom Animalia
  Acanthoserolis Brandt, 1988 -- valid
  Achirus fluviatilis Meek & Hildebrand, 1928 -- invalid
  Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 -- valid -- Siberian sturgeon
  Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt and Ratzeburg, 1833 -- valid -- Russian sturgeon
  Acipenser gueldenstaedtii gueldenstaedtii Brandt and Ratzeburg, 1833 -- invalid
  Acipenser schrencki Brandt, 1869 -- invalid -- Amur stugreon
  Acipenser schrenckii Brandt, 1869 -- valid
  Acolpos Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Acutiserolis Brandt, 1988 -- valid
  Acyrtops beryllinus (Hildebrand and Ginsburg, 1926) -- valid -- emerald clingfish, pequita esmerilada
  Aegina laurentii (Brandt, 1838) -- invalid
  Aeginopsis Brandt, 1835 -- valid
  Aeginopsis laurentii Brandt, 1838 -- valid
  Aequorea coerulescens (Brandt, 1838) -- valid
  Aequorea macrodactyla (Brandt, 1835) -- valid
  Aequorea rhodoloma Brandt, 1838 -- invalid
  Agabetini Branden, 1885 -- valid
  Agalmatidae Brandt, 1835 -- valid
  Agalmidae Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Alectorobius rondoniensis (Labruna, Terassini, Camargo, Brandão, Ribeiro and Estrada-Peña, 2008) -- invalid
  Allactaga jaculus brachyotis Brandt, 1844 -- invalid
  Allactaga jaculus macrotis Brandt, 1844 -- invalid
  Allocricetulus eversmanni (Brandt, 1859) -- valid -- Eversmann's Hamster
  Allorbimorphus lamellosus (Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1923) -- valid
  Allorchestes ochotensis Brandt, 1851 -- invalid
  Ambystoma andersoni Krebs and Brandon, 1984 -- valid -- Salamandra de Anderson
  Ambystoma taylori Brandon, Maruska and Rumph, 1982 -- valid -- Salamandra de Taylor
  Ammoperdix griseogularis (Brandt, 1843) -- valid -- See-see Partridge
  Amphilophus calobrense (Meek and Hildebrand, 1913) -- valid
  Amplinus erichsonii (Brandt, 1839) -- valid
  Amplinus klugii (Brandt, 1839) -- valid
  Anacepon Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1931 -- valid
  Anacepon sibogae Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1931 -- valid
  Anathelges muelleri Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1931 -- valid
  Anchoa chamensis Hildebrand, 1943 -- valid -- Chame Point anchovy
  Anchoa colonensis Hildebrand, 1943 -- valid -- anchoa rayita, Carribean anchovy, narrow-striped anchovy, narrowstriped anchovy
  Anchoa eigenmannia (Meek and Hildebrand, 1923) -- valid -- Eigenmann's anchovy
  Anchoa lamprotaenia Hildebrand, 1943 -- valid -- anchoa ojuda, big-eye anchovy, bigeye anchovy, longnose anchovy, manjúa ojuda
  Anchoa marinii Hildebrand, 1943 -- valid -- Marini's anchovy
  Anchoa nasuta Hildebrand and Carvalho, 1948 -- invalid -- longnose anchovy
  Anchoa parva (Meek and Hildebrand, 1923) -- valid -- anchoa parva, little anchovy, manjúa parva
  Anchoa pectoralis Hildebrand, 1943 -- valid -- bigfin anchovy
  Anchoviella blackburni Hildebrand, 1943 -- valid -- Blackburn's anchovy
  Anchoviella elongata (Meek and Hildebrand, 1923) -- valid -- elongate anchovy
  Anchoviella estauquae Hildebrand, 1943 -- invalid
  Ancistrus spinosus Meek and Hildebrand, 1916 -- valid
  Antarcturus giganteus Brandt, 1990 -- valid
  Antarcturus horridus serratus Brandt, 1990 -- valid
  Antarcturus schmidti Brandt, 1990 -- valid
  Antarcturus strasseni Brandt, 1990 -- valid
  Antarcturus weddelli Brandt, 1990 -- valid
  Anthophysidae Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Anthopleura elegantissima (Brandt, 1835) -- valid -- clonal anemone
  Anthopleura xanthogrammica (Brandt, 1835) -- valid -- giant green anemone
  Anulotaia Brandt, 1968 -- valid
  Anuropodione dubius (Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1929) -- valid
  Aplastodiscus lutzorum Berneck, Giaretta, Brandão, Cruz and Haddad, 2017 -- valid
  Aplodontiidae Brandt, 1855 -- valid -- Mountain Beavers
  Apocepon Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1930 -- valid
  Apocepon pulcher Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1930 -- valid
  Apoda Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Apodacea Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Apodida Brandt, 1835 -- valid
  Apogon planifrons Longley and Hildebrand, 1940 -- valid -- cardenal pálido, pale cardinalfish
  Apophrixus Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1931 -- valid
  Apophrixus philippinensis Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1931 -- valid
  Aporobopyrus gracilis Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1929 -- valid
  Aporobopyrus megacephalon (Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1929) -- valid
  Aporobopyrus trilobata (Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1925) -- valid
  Apteronotus rostratus (Meek and Hildebrand, 1913) -- valid
  Archocentrus panamensis (Meek and Hildebrand, 1913) -- valid
  Argiodia maculata (Brandt, 1835) -- invalid
  Armadillidae Brandt, 1831 -- valid
  Armadillidiidae Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Armadillidium Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Armadillidium brunneum Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Armadillidium decipiens Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Armadillidium decorum Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Armadillidium depressum Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Armadillidium depressum depressum Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Armadillidium ehrenbergii Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Armadillidium fallax Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Armadillidium granulatum Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Armadillidium hemprichii Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Armadillidium klugii Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Armadillidium pallasii Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Armadillidium pictum Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Armadillidium variegatum Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Armadillidium zenckeri Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Armadillo cinereus (Brandt, 1833) -- valid
  Armadillo flavescens (Brandt, 1833) -- valid
  Armadilloidea Brandt, 1831 -- valid
  Asphinctanilloides Brandao, Diniz, Agosti & Delabie, 1999 -- valid
  Asphinctanilloides amazona Brandao, Diniz, Agosti & Delabie, 1999 -- valid
  Asphinctanilloides anae Brandao, Diniz, Agosti & Delabie, 1999 -- valid
  Asphinctanilloides manauara Brandao, Diniz, Agosti & Delabie, 1999 -- valid
  Aspidochir Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Asteracanthion distichum Brandt, 1851 -- invalid
  Asteracanthion ochotense Brandt, 1851 -- invalid
  Asteracanthium Brandt, 1851 -- invalid
  Asterias affinis Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Asterias alboverrucosa Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Asterias camtschatica Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Asterias decemradiatus Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Asterias epichlora Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Asterias helianthoides Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Asterias ianthina Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Asterias janthina Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Asterias miniata Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Asterias ochotensis (Brandt, 1851) -- invalid
  Asterias ochracea Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Asterias pectinata Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Asterina miniata (Brandt, 1835) -- invalid
  Asteriscus miniatus (Brandt, 1835) -- invalid
  Astroblepus pirrensis (Meek and Hildebrand, 1913) -- valid
  Astyanax kompi Hildebrand, 1938 -- valid
  Atelodus (Colobognathus) Brandt, 1878 -- invalid
  Atelodus bicornis platyceros Brandt, 1878 -- invalid
  Atelodus bicornis plesioceros Brandt, 1878 -- invalid
  Atelodus bicornis porrhoceros Brandt, 1878 -- invalid
  Atherinella beani (Meek and Hildebrand, 1923) -- valid
  Atherinella chagresi (Meek and Hildebrand in Meek, 1914) -- valid
  Atherinella guija (Hildebrand, 1925) -- valid
  Atherinella starksi (Meek and Hildebrand, 1923) -- valid
  Atypocepon Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1931 -- valid
  Atypocepon intermedium Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1931 -- valid
  Aurelia colpota Brandt, 1835 -- valid
  Aurelia limbata Brandt, 1835 -- valid -- brownbanded moon jelly, brownbanded moon jelly
  Auturus erythropygos (Brandt, 1839) -- valid
  Auturus erythropygos erythropygos (Brandt, 1839) -- valid
  Balloniscus sellowii (Brandt, 1833) -- valid
  Bascanichthys cylindricus Meek and Hildebrand, 1923 -- valid
  Bascanichthys panamensis Meek and Hildebrand, 1923 -- valid -- Panamic sand eel, tieso panámico
  Batrachoides gilberti Meek and Hildebrand, 1928 -- valid -- large-eye toadfish, sapo ojón
  Bembidion ozarkense Maddison and Hildebrandt, 2011 -- valid
  Benthana olfersii (Brandt, 1833) -- valid
  Benthana picta (Brandt, 1833) -- valid
  Bethalus limbatus (Brandt, 1833) -- valid
  Bokermannohyla sapiranga Brandão, Magalhães, Garda, Campos, Sebben and Maciel, 2012 -- valid
  Bopyrina choprae Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1929 -- valid
  Bopyrina gigas Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1923 -- valid
  Bopyrina striata Nierstrasz and Brender à Brandis, 1929 -- invalid
  Bopyrinella Nierstrasz and Brender à Brandis, 1925 -- valid
  Bopyrissa Nierstrasz and Brender à Brandis, 1931 -- valid
  Bopyrissa magellanica Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1931 -- valid
  Bopyrosa Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1923 -- valid
  Bopyrosa phryxiformis Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1923 -- valid
  Bopyrus stebbingi Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1923 -- valid
  Bougainvillia bougainvillei (Brandt, 1835) -- valid
  Brachyposthia Brandtner, 1934 -- invalid
  Brachyposthia cuticulata (Brandtner, 1934) -- invalid
  Brachyramphus Brandt, 1837 -- valid -- Marbled Murrelets
  Brachyrampus Brandt, 1837 -- invalid
  Brachyrhaphis cascajalensis (Meek and Hildebrand, 1913) -- valid
  Branta canadensis leucopareia (Brandt, 1836) -- invalid -- Aleutian Canada Goose
  Branta hutchinsii leucopareia (Brandt, 1836) -- valid
  Brevoortia gunteri Hildebrand, 1948 -- valid -- finescale menhaden, sardina escamitas
  Brevoortia smithi Hildebrand, 1941 -- valid -- yellowfin menhaden
  Brotula ordwayi Hildebrand and Barton, 1949 -- valid -- fore-spotted brotula, lengua pintada
  Brycon argenteus Meek and Hildebrand, 1913 -- valid
  Brycon behreae Hildebrand, 1938 -- valid
  Brycon meeki Eigenmann and Hildebrand in Eigenmann, 1918 -- valid
  Brycon obscurus Hildebrand, 1938 -- valid
  Brycon petrosus Meek and Hildebrand, 1913 -- valid
  Bryconamericus zeteki Hildebrand, 1938 -- valid
  Camarosoma Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Cancricepon choprae (Nierstrasz and Brender à Brandis, 1925) -- valid
  Caquetaia umbrifera (Meek and Hildebrand, 1913) -- valid
  Carcharhinus natator Meek and Hildebrand, 1923 -- invalid
  Carios rondoniensis Labruna, Terassini, Camargo, Brandão, Ribeiro and Estrada-Peña, 2008 -- invalid
  Cariridris Brandao & Martins-Neto, 1990 -- valid
  Cariridris bipetiolata Brandao & Martins-Neto, 1990 -- valid
  Carpodacus rhodochlamys (von J. F. Brandt, 1843) -- valid -- Red-mantled Rosefinch
  Cassiopea mertensi Brandt, 1838 -- valid
  Cathorops tuyra (Meek and Hildebrand, 1923) -- valid
  Ceratoserolis serratus (Brandt, 1988) -- valid
  Chaetarcturus Brandt, 1990 -- valid
  Chaetarcturus bovinus (Brandt & Wagele, 1988) -- valid
  Chaetarcturus longispinosus Brandt, 1990 -- valid
  Chaunus cerradensis (Maciel, Brandão, Campos and Sebben, 2007) -- invalid
  Chaunus veredas Brandão, Maciel and Sebben, 2007 -- invalid
  Chenonetta Brandt, 1836 -- valid
  Chiridota rufescens Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Chrysaora fuscescens Brandt, 1835 -- valid
  Chrysaora helova Brandt, 1838 -- valid
  Chrysaora melanaster Brandt, 1835 -- valid
  Cichlasoma guija Hildebrand, 1934 -- invalid
  Cladodactyla Brandt, 1835 -- valid
  Cladodactyla (Holigoclados) Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Cladodactyla (Polyclados) Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Cladodactyla albida Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Cladodactyla lessonii Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Cladodactyla miniata Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Cladodactyla nigricans Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Cladodactyla planci Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Cladolabes Brandt, 1835 -- valid
  Cladolabes limaconctos Brandt, 1835 -- valid
  Cladolabes limaconotus Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Cladolabes limacontos Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Cladolabes limaconutus Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Coendou platycentrotus Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Colobotis Brandt, 1844 -- invalid
  Colpochirota Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Coluber karelini Brandt, 1838 -- invalid
  Coluber lineolatus Brandt, 1838 -- invalid
  Conodon macrops Hildebrand, 1946 -- valid
  Contradens subcircularis (Brandt, 1974) -- valid
  Copelatinae Branden, 1885 -- valid
  Copelatini Branden, 1885 -- valid
  Copelatus regimbarti Branden, 1885 -- valid
  Copelatus sharpi Branden, 1885 -- valid
  Coperonus gracillis Brandt, 1992E -- valid
  Coperonus mirabilis Brandt, 1992E -- valid
  Coperonus pinguis Brandt, 1992C -- valid
  Coperonus pulcher Brandt, 1992E -- valid
  Coperonus vanhoeffeni Brandt, 1992E -- valid
  Coptotiminae Branden, 1885 -- invalid
  Coptotimini Branden, 1885 -- invalid
  Coptotominae Branden, 1885 -- valid
  Coptotomini Branden, 1885 -- valid
  Cormocephalus ambiguus (Brandt, 1841) -- valid
  Cricetus nigricans Brandt, 1832 -- invalid
  Cristaserolis Brandt, 1988 -- valid
  Crossaster aboverrucosus (Brandt, 1835) -- invalid
  Crossaster affinis (Brandt, 1835) -- invalid
  Cryptolithodes Brandt, 1848 -- valid
  Cryptolithodes sitchensis Brandt, 1853 -- valid -- umbrella crab
  Cryptolithodes typicus Brandt, 1848 -- valid -- butterfly crab
  Cubaris Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Cubaris murina Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Cucumaria miniata (Brandt, 1835) -- valid
  Cucumaria nigricans (Brandt, 1835) -- invalid
  Cuspidoserolis Brandt, 1988 -- valid
  Cuvieria sitchaensis Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Cyamus kessleri Brandt, 1871 -- valid
  Cyanea posteli Brandt, 1838 -- valid
  Cyclocoelum Brandes, 1892 -- valid
  Dactylota Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Dasyatis americana Hildebrand and Schroeder, 1928 -- valid -- raya americana, raya látigo blanca, southern stingray
  Dasyloricaria capetensis (Meek and Hildebrand, 1913) -- valid
  Dasyloricaria tuyrensis (Meek and Hildebrand, 1913) -- valid
  Dermaturus Brandt, 1850 -- valid
  Dermaturus mandtii Brandt, 1850 -- valid -- wrinkled crab
  Desmosoma hesslera Brandt, 1992B -- valid
  Desmostylis Brandt, 1992B -- valid
  Desmostylis obscurus Brandt, 1992B -- valid
  Diplectrum maximum Hildebrand, 1946 -- valid -- greater sand perch, serrano de altura
  Diplectrum pacificum Meek and Hildebrand, 1925 -- valid -- Pacific sand perch, serrano cabaicucho
  Diplocraspedon limbata Brandt, 1838 -- invalid
  Diploexochus Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Diploexochus echinatus Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Diplomesodon Brandt, 1852 -- valid
  Diploperideris Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Dipus halticus Brandt, 1844 -- invalid
  Disconectes colemani Brandt, 1992B -- valid
  Dolichiscus mirabilis Brandt, 1990 -- valid
  Duplorbis ocarina Nierstrasz and Brender à Brandis, 1930 -- valid
  Duplorbis smithi Nierstrasz and Brender à Brandis, 1930 -- valid
  Dytiscus mutinensis Branden, 1885 -- valid
  Echiurus sitchaensis (Brandt, 1835) -- valid
  Edotia pulchra Brandt, 1990 -- valid
  Edotia tangaroa Brandt & Bruce, 2006 -- valid
  Ekemblemaria nigra (Meek and Hildebrand, 1928) -- valid
  Eleotris isthmensis Meek and Hildebrand, 1916 -- invalid
  Emberiza bruniceps von J. F. Brandt, 1841 -- valid -- Red-headed Bunting
  Emberiza cioides von J. F. Brandt, 1843 -- valid -- Meadow Bunting
  Emberiza cioides cioides von J. F. Brandt, 1843 -- valid
  Emblemaria tortugae Hildebrand, 1946 -- valid
  Engraulis estauquae (Hildebrand, 1943) -- invalid -- camiguana anchovy
  Eophrixus adriaticus (Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1931) -- valid
  Epicepon Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1931 -- valid
  Epicepon indicum Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1931 -- valid
  Epicepon japonicum Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1931 -- valid
  Epipenaeon oviforme Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1931 -- valid
  Epipenaeon pestai Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1932 -- valid
  Epiphrixus Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1932 -- valid
  Epiphrixus adriaticus Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1932 -- valid
  Erethizon dorsatus epixanthus Brandt, 1835 -- valid
  Erimacrus isenbeckii (Brandt, 1848) -- valid -- hair crab
  Erotelis clarki (Hildebrand, 1938) -- valid
  Erotelis shropshirei (Hildebrand, 1938) -- valid
  Etheostoma blennioides gutselli (Hildebrand, 1932) -- invalid
  Etheostoma fricksium Hildebrand, 1923 -- valid -- Savannah darter
  Etheostoma gutselli (Hildebrand, 1932) -- valid
  Ethmostigmus rubripes (Brandt, 1840) -- valid
  Ethmostigmus rubripes rubripes (Brandt, 1840) -- valid
  Etropus peruvianus Hildebrand, 1946 -- valid -- lenguado zapatilla, Peruvian flounder, Peruvian Flounder
  Eudyptes chrysolophus (Brandt, 1837) -- valid -- Macaroni Penguin
  Euphausia krohni (Brandt, 1851) -- invalid
  Euphausia krohnii (Brandt, 1851) -- valid
  Evorthodus minutus Meek and Hildebrand, 1928 -- valid -- gobio pequeño, small goby
  Faba Nierstrasz and Brender à Brandis, 1930 -- valid
  Faba glabra Nierstrasz and Brender à Brandis, 1930 -- valid
  Fissarcturus Brandt, 1990 -- valid
  Fissarcturus emarginatus Brandt, 1990 -- valid
  Foetorepus talarae (Hildebrand and Barton, 1949) -- valid
  Frontoserolis Brandt, 1991 -- valid
  Frontoserolis aestimabilis (Brandt, 1988) -- valid
  Frontoserolis waegelei (Brandt, 1988) -- valid
  Fuligula fischeri Brandt, 1847 -- invalid
  Galea flavidens (Brandt, 1835) -- valid -- Brazilian Yellow-toothed Cavy
  Geophagus steindachneri Eigenmann and Hildebrand in Eigenmann, 1922 -- valid
  Gephyrocharax atracaudatus (Meek and Hildebrand, 1912) -- valid -- platinunm tetra, platinunm tetra
  Gephyrocharax intermedius Meek and Hildebrand, 1916 -- valid
  Gephyrocharax whaleri Hildebrand, 1938 -- valid
  Gnamptogenys vriesi Brandao & Lattke, 1990 -- valid
  Gobionellus liolepis (Meek and Hildebrand, 1928) -- valid
  Gobiosoma ginsburgi Hildebrand and Schroeder, 1928 -- valid -- seaboard goby
  Gobiosoma nudum (Meek and Hildebrand, 1928) -- valid -- gobio bulto, knobchin goby
  Gorgasia Meek and Hildebrand, 1923 -- valid
  Gorgasia punctata Meek and Hildebrand, 1923 -- valid -- congrio punteado, peppered garden eel
  Gymnochirota Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Gymnothorax angusticeps (Hildebrand and Barton, 1949) -- valid
  Gymnothorax equatorialis (Hildebrand, 1946) -- valid -- morena cola pintada, spottail moray
  Gymnothorax serratidens (Hildebrand and Barton, 1949) -- valid
  Gyrinophilus gulolineatus Brandon, 1965 -- valid -- Berry Cave Salamander
  Gyrinophilus palleucus gulolineatus Brandon, 1965 -- invalid -- Berry Cave Salamander
  Gyrinophilus palleucus necturoides Lazell and Brandon, 1962 -- invalid -- Big Mouth Cave Salamander
  Gyrinophilus porphyriticus gulolineatus Brandon, 1965 -- invalid
  Gyrinophilus porphyriticus necturoides Lazell and Brandon, 1962 -- invalid
  Halticus Brandt, 1844 -- invalid
  Haltomys Brandt, 1844 -- invalid
  Hapalogaster Brandt, 1850 -- valid
  Hapalogaster mertensii Brandt, 1850 -- valid -- hairy crab
  Haploodon Brandt, 1855 -- invalid
  Haploodontini Brandt, 1855 -- invalid
  Hapludon Brandt, 1855 -- invalid
  Harmandia munensis Brandt, 1974 -- valid
  Hemibrycon dariensis Meek and Hildebrand, 1916 -- valid
  Hemiechinus hypomelas (Brandt, 1836) -- invalid -- Brandt's hedgehog
  Hemieleotris Meek and Hildebrand, 1916 -- valid
  Hemieleotris latifasciata (Meek and Hildebrand, 1912) -- valid
  Hemiemblemaria Longley and Hildebrand, 1940 -- valid
  Hemiemblemaria simula Longley and Hildebrand, 1940 -- invalid
  Hemiemblemaria simulus Longley and Hildebrand, 1940 -- valid -- sapito doncella, wrasse blenny
  Hemilepistus elongatus (Brandt, 1880) -- valid
  Hemilepistus klugii (Brandt, 1833) -- valid
  Heptacarpus sitchensis (Brandt, 1851) -- valid -- Sitka coastal shrimp
  Heptalobus Nierstrasz and Brender à Brandis, 1930 -- valid
  Heptalobus paradoxus Nierstrasz and Brender à Brandis, 1930 -- valid
  Heterocentrotus Brandt, 1835 -- valid
  Hippocrene bougainvillei Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Holigoclados Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Holochilomys Brandt, 1855 -- invalid
  Holochilus Brandt, 1835 -- valid -- Marsh Rats
  Holothuria (Microthele) Brandt, 1835 -- valid
  Holothuria (Thelenota) Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Holothuria aethiops Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Holothuria affinis Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Holothuria cinerascens (Brandt, 1835) -- valid
  Holothuria dubia Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Holothuria grandis Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Holothuria leucospilota (Brandt, 1835) -- valid
  Holothuria sordida Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Holothuria tigris Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Hoplosternum punctatum Meek and Hildebrand, 1916 -- valid
  Huso Brandt and Ratzeburg, 1833 -- valid
  Hyas coarctatus alutaceus Brandt, 1851 -- valid
  Hydaticus kolbei Branden, 1885 -- valid
  Hydroporus fairmairei Branden, 1885 -- valid
  Hydrovatus sharpi Branden, 1885 -- valid
  Hygrotus sharpi (Branden, 1885) -- invalid
  Hyla brimleyi (Brandt and Walker, 1933) -- invalid
  Hyperphrixus Nierstrasz and Brender à Brandis, 1931 -- valid
  Hyperphrixus tattersalli Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1931 -- valid
  Hypocepon Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1930 -- valid
  Hypocepon enoeensis Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1930 -- valid
  Hypohyperphrixus Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1932 -- valid
  Hypohyperphrixus latilamellaris Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1932 -- valid
  Hyporhamphus gilli Meek and Hildebrand, 1923 -- valid -- choelo halfbeak, pajarito cholo
  Hyporhamphus snyderi Meek and Hildebrand, 1923 -- valid -- pajarito choca, skipper halfbeak
  Hypsoblennius robustus Hildebrand, 1946 -- valid
  Hyriopsis desowitzi Brandt, 1974 -- valid
  Hystricognathi Brandt, 1855 -- valid -- hystricognath rodents
  Hystricomorpha Brandt, 1855 -- valid
  Hystrix hirsutirostris Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Ianiropsis varians Winkler & Brandt, 1993 -- valid
  Idotea ochotensis Brandt, 1851 -- valid
  Idotea ochotensis Brandt, 1851 -- invalid
  Idotea wasnesenskii Brandt, 1851 -- invalid
  Idotea wosnesenskii Brandt, 1851 -- invalid
  Ischnomesus curtispinis Brandt, 1992D -- valid
  Karsenia Min, Yang, Bonett, Vieites, Brandon and Wake, 2005 -- valid
  Karsenia koreana Min, Yang, Bonett, Vieites, Brandon and Wake, 2005 -- valid -- Ikkee dorongyong, Korean Crevice Salamander
  Laccophilus horni Branden, 1885 -- valid
  Lagidium viscacia viscaccica (Brandis, 1786) -- invalid
  Lagomorpha Brandt, 1855 -- valid -- coelho, Hares, lagomorphs, Pikas, Rabbits, tapeti
  Lancetinae Branden, 1885 -- valid
  Lancetini Branden, 1885 -- valid
  Lar flavicirratus (Brandt, 1835) -- invalid
  Larimus gulosus Hildebrand, 1946 -- valid
  Lasiancistrus planiceps (Meek and Hildebrand, 1913) -- valid
  Lepophidium negropinna Hildebrand and Barton, 1949 -- valid -- congriperla pinta, specklefin cusk-eel
  Lepophidium nigropinna Hildebrand and Barton, 1949 -- invalid
  Leptanilloides improvisa Brandao, Diniz, Agosti & Delabie, 1999 -- valid
  Leptanilloides legionaria Brandao, Diniz, Agosti & Delabie, 1999 -- valid
  Leptanilloides sculpturata Brandao, Diniz, Agosti & Delabie, 1999 -- valid
  Leptasterias camtschatica (Brandt, 1835) -- valid
  Leptasterias camtschatica camtschatica (Brandt, 1835) -- valid
  Leptasterias epichlora (Brandt, 1835) -- invalid
  Leptasterias ochotensis (Brandt, 1851) -- valid
  Leptoancistrus Meek and Hildebrand, 1916 -- valid
  Leptoancistrus canensis (Meek and Hildebrand, 1913) -- valid
  Leptobrachia Brandt, 1838 -- valid
  Leptophilypnus Meek and Hildebrand, 1916 -- valid
  Leptophilypnus fluviatilis Meek and Hildebrand, 1916 -- valid
  Leptophilypnus mindii (Meek and Hildebrand, 1916) -- valid
  Leptophilypnus panamensis (Meek and Hildebrand, 1916) -- valid
  Leptoserolis Brandt, 1988 -- valid
  Leuciscus lehmanni Brandt, 1852 -- valid
  Leucocarbo albiventer purpurascens (Brandt, 1837) -- valid
  Leucocarbo purpurascens (Brandt, 1837) -- invalid -- Macquarie Shag
  Leucosticte arctoa brunneonucha (von J. F. Brandt, 1842) -- valid
  Leucosticte tephrocotis griseonucha (von J. F. Brandt, 1842) -- valid
  Ligia dilatata Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Ligia glabrata Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Ligia olfersii (Brandt, 1833) -- invalid
  Ligia pallasii Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Ligidium Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Liosoma Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Liosoma sitchaense Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Litarcturus Brandt, 1990 -- valid
  Locustogammarus locustoides (Brandt, 1851) -- valid
  Lopholithodes Brandt, 1848 -- valid
  Lopholithodes mandtii Brandt, 1848 -- valid -- Puget Sound king crab
  Luchoelmis kapenkemkensis Archangelsky and Brand, 2014 -- valid
  Lycengraulis schroederi Hildebrand, 1943 -- invalid
  Macropodia czernjawskii (Brandt, 1880) -- valid
  Macrostylis sarsi Brandt, 1992B -- valid
  Mantidactylus schulzi Vences, Hildenbrand, Warmuth, Andreone and Glaw, 2018 -- valid
  Marmota baibacina (Brandt, 1843) -- invalid
  Matinae Branden, 1885 -- valid
  Matini Branden, 1885 -- valid
  Megalomyrmex acauna Brandao, 1990 -- valid
  Megalomyrmex ayri Brandao, 1990 -- valid
  Megalomyrmex caete Brandao, 1990 -- valid
  Megalomyrmex cuatiara Brandao, 1990 -- valid
  Megalomyrmex cupecuara Brandao, 1990 -- valid
  Megalomyrmex cyendyra Brandao, 1990 -- valid
  Megalomyrmex miri Brandao, 1990 -- valid
  Megalomyrmex mondabora Brandao, 1990 -- valid
  Megalomyrmex pacova Brandao, 1990 -- valid
  Megalomyrmex piriana Brandao, 1990 -- valid
  Megalomyrmex poatan Brandao, 1990 -- valid
  Megalomyrmex tasyba Brandao, 1990 -- valid
  Megalomyrmex timbira Brandao, 1990 -- valid
  Megalorchestia Brandt, 1851 -- valid
  Megalorchestia californiana Brandt, 1851 -- valid
  Megetra cancellata (Brandt and Erichson, 1832) -- valid
  Melanorhinus cyanellus (Meek and Hildebrand, 1923) -- valid -- blackback silverside, pejerrey azulado
  Menidia conchorum Hildebrand and Ginsburg, 1927 -- valid -- key silverside
  Menticirrhus paitensis Hildebrand, 1946 -- valid -- berrugato chulo, Paita kingfish
  Meriones caucasius Brandt, 1855 -- invalid
  Mesonema macrodactyla Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Metacepon Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1931 -- valid
  Metacepon leidyi Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1931 -- valid
  Metaphrixus Nierstrasz and Brender à Brandis, 1931 -- valid
  Metaphrixus carolii Nierstrasz and Brender à Brandis, 1931 -- valid
  Methlini Branden, 1885 -- valid
  Microdesmus affinis Meek and Hildebrand, 1928 -- valid -- olivaceous wormfish, pez lombriz oliváceo
  Microdesmus intermedius Meek and Hildebrand, 1928 -- valid
  Microdesmus multiradiatus Meek and Hildebrand, 1928 -- valid
  Microgobius microlepis Longley and Hildebrand, 1940 -- valid -- banner goby, gobio bandera
  Microgobius tabogensis Meek and Hildebrand, 1928 -- valid -- gobio de Taboga, Taboga goby
  Microthele Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Minyas cyanea (Brandt, 1835) -- valid
  Mixarcturus Brandt, 1990 -- valid
  Modellnaia Brandt, 1974 -- valid
  Modellnaia siamensis Brandt, 1974 -- valid
  Modellnaiinae Brandt, 1974 -- valid
  Muelleria maculata (Brandt, 1835) -- invalid
  Mustela zibellina alba Brandt, 1855 -- invalid
  Mustela zibellina asiatica Brandt, 1855 -- invalid
  Mustela zibellina fusco-flavences Brandt, 1855 -- invalid
  Mustela zibellina maculata Brandt, 1855 -- invalid
  Mustela zibellina ochracea Brandt, 1855 -- invalid
  Mustela zibellina rupestris Brandt, 1855 -- invalid
  Mustela zibellina sylvestris Brandt, 1855 -- invalid
  Mycerobas carnipes speculigerus (von J. F. Brandt, 1841) -- valid
  Myomorpha Brandt, 1855 -- valid -- Gerbils, Hamsters, Lemmings, Mice, Rats, Rats, souris, Voles
  Myxodagnus macrognathus Hildebrand, 1946 -- valid -- longjaw stargazer, miraestrellas bocona
  Narcine schmitti Hildebrand, 1948 -- valid
  Nebrioporus walkeri (Branden, 1885) -- invalid
  Neetroplus panamensis Meek and Hildebrand, 1913 -- invalid
  Neoarcturus elongatus Brandt, 1990 -- valid
  Neoarcturus minutus Brandt, 1990 -- valid
  Neoarcturus robustus Brandt, 1990 -- valid
  Neoarcturus scelerosus Brandt, 1990 -- valid
  Neoarcturus stebbingnordenstami Brandt, 1990 -- valid
  Neoetropus Hildebrand & Schroeder, 1928 -- invalid
  Neoetropus macrops Hildebrand & Schroeder, 1928 -- invalid
  Neoheterandria cana (Meek and Hildebrand, 1913) -- valid
  Neomysis awatschensis (Brandt, 1851) -- valid
  Neoopisthopterus Hildebrand, 1948 -- valid
  Neoopisthopterus cubanus Hildebrand, 1948 -- valid -- Cuban longfin herring, sardina cubana
  Neoopisthopterus tropicus (Hildebrand, 1946) -- valid -- sardinela pelada, tropical longfin herring
  Nettapus Brandt, 1836 -- valid
  Niambia truncata (Brandt, 1833) -- valid
  Ocnus planci (Brandt, 1835) -- valid
  Odontognathus compressus Meek and Hildebrand, 1923 -- valid -- Caribbean longfin herring
  Ogcocephalus parvus Longley and Hildebrand, 1940 -- valid -- murciélago lomo áspero, roughback batfish
  Oncinolabes Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Oncinolabes fuscescans Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Onychocepon giardi Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1923 -- valid
  Ophidion fulvum (Hildebrand and Barton, 1949) -- valid
  Ophioscion obscurus Hildebrand, 1946 -- valid
  Ophioscion punctatissimus Meek and Hildebrand, 1925 -- valid
  Opisthopterus equatorialis Hildebrand, 1946 -- valid -- equitorial longfin herring
  Opisthopterus equitorialis Hildebrand, 1946 -- invalid -- equitorial longfin herring
  Opistognathus fasciatum Longley and Hildebrand, 1940 -- invalid
  Opistognathus fasciatus Longley and Hildebrand, 1940 -- invalid -- banded jawfish, banded jawfish
  Orbione angusta Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1923 -- valid
  Orbione halipori Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1923 -- valid
  Orbione thielemanni Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1931 -- valid
  Ornithodoros rondoniensis (Labruna, Terassini, Camargo, Brandão, Ribeiro and Estrada-Peña, 2008) -- valid
  Otocolobus Brandt, 1842 -- invalid
  Otocolobus Brandt, 1844 -- invalid
  Otospermophilus Brandt, 1844 -- valid -- rock squirrels
  Oxyarcturus Brandt, 1990 -- valid
  Pagurus mertensii Brandt, 1851 -- valid
  Pagurus middendorfii Brandt, 1851 -- valid
  Pagurus ochotensis Brandt, 1851 -- valid -- Alaskan hermit
  Pandalus edwardsii Brandt, 1851 -- invalid
  Pandalus hypsinotus Brandt, 1851 -- valid -- coonstriped shrimp
  Pandalus platyceros Brandt, 1851 -- valid -- spot shrimp
  Parabopyrella barnardi (Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1931) -- valid
  Parabopyrella barnardi barnardi (Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1931) -- valid
  Parabopyrella bonnieri (Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1923) -- valid
  Parabopyrella choprae (Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1929) -- valid
  Parabopyrella distincta (Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1923) -- valid
  Parabopyrella intermedia (Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1923) -- valid
  Parabopyrella lata (Nierstrasz and Brender à Brandis, 1929) -- valid
  Parabopyrella megatelson (Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1929) -- valid
  Parabopyrella mortenseni (Nierstrasz and Brender à Brandis, 1929) -- valid
  Parabopyrella richardsonae (Nierstrasz and Brender à Brandis, 1929) -- valid
  Parabopyrella thomasi (Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1929) -- valid
  Parabopyrinella Nierstrasz and Brender à Brandis, 1929 -- invalid
  Paracepon Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1931 -- valid
  Paracepon stebbingi Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1931 -- valid
  Paraechinus hypomelas (Brandt, 1836) -- valid -- Brandt's Hedgehog
  Paraechinus hypomelas hypomelas (Brandt, 1836) -- valid
  Paragigantione indica (Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1923) -- valid
  Paralithodes Brandt, 1848 -- valid
  Paralithodes platypus Brandt, 1850 -- valid -- blue king crab
  Parallorchestes ochotensis (Brandt, 1851) -- valid -- East Pacific beach flea
  Parapenaeon richardsonae (Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1931) -- valid
  Parapenaeon secundum Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1923 -- valid
  Parapenaeon tertium Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1932 -- valid
  Parathelges weberi Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1923 -- valid
  Parathelges whiteleggei Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1931 -- valid
  Parionella Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1923 -- valid
  Parionella decidens Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1929 -- valid
  Parionella elegans Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1923 -- valid
  Parionella richardsonae Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1923 -- valid
  Parionina Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1929 -- valid
  Parionina chinensis Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1931 -- valid
  Parionina pacifica Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1929 -- valid
  Parioninella Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1930 -- valid
  Parioninella astridae Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1930B -- valid
  Patiria miniata (Brandt, 1835) -- valid
  Pauperella Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1929 -- valid
  Pauperella rotunda Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1929 -- valid
  Pelodiscus maackii (Brandt, 1857) -- valid -- Northern Chinese Softshell Turtle
  Pentacoelum punctatum (Brandtner, 1935) -- valid
  Pentidotea wosnesenskii (Brandt, 1851) -- valid
  Perideris Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Peristedion spiniger Longley and Hildebrand, 1940 -- invalid
  Petenia umbrifera (Meek and Hildebrand, 1913) -- invalid
  Petrotyx sanguineus (Meek and Hildebrand, 1928) -- valid -- brótula aletiroja, redfin brotula
  Phacellophora Brandt, 1835 -- valid
  Phacellophora camtschatica Brandt, 1838 -- valid -- egg yolk jelly, eggyolk jelly, fried egg jellyfish
  Phaethon catesbyi J. F. von Brandt, 1838 -- invalid
  Phaethon fulvus J. F. von Brandt, 1838 -- invalid
  Phaethon lepturus catesbyi J. F. von Brandt, 1838 -- valid
  Phaethon lepturus fulvus J. F. von Brandt, 1838 -- valid
  Phaethontidae J. F. von Brandt, 1840 -- valid -- Tropicbirds
  Phalacrocorax auritus cincinatus (Brandt, 1837) -- valid
  Phalacrocorax brasilianus mexicanus (Brandt, 1837) -- valid
  Phalacrocorax olivaceus mexicanus (Brandt, 1837) -- invalid
  Phalacrocorax penicillatus (Brandt, 1837) -- valid -- Brandt's Cormorant, Cormoran de Brandt, Cormorán de Brandt
  Phalacrocorax sulcirostris (Brandt, 1837) -- valid -- Little Black Cormorant
  Phalacrocorax varius hypoleucos (Brandt, 1837) -- valid
  Phascolosoma ambiguum (Brandt, 1835) -- valid
  Phascolosoma nordfolcense (Brandt, 1835) -- valid
  Phasianus colchicus mongolicus Brandt, 1844 -- valid
  Phenagoniates macrolepis (Meek and Hildebrand, 1913) -- valid
  Philoscia ehrenbergii Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Philoscia marmorata Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Phyllolithodes Brandt, 1848 -- valid
  Phyllolithodes papillosus Brandt, 1848 -- valid -- flatspine triangle crab, heart crab
  Phyllomedusa oreades Brandão, 2002 -- invalid
  Physaliidae Brandt, 1835 -- valid
  Physiculus talarae Hildebrand and Barton, 1949 -- valid -- carbonero peruano, Peruvian codling
  Physunio modelli Brandt, 1974 -- valid
  Picus viridis karelini Brandt, 1841 -- valid
  Pimelodus punctatus (Meek and Hildebrand, 1913) -- valid
  Pisaster ochraceus (Brandt, 1835) -- valid -- ochre stars
  Pisaster ochraceus ochraceus (Brandt, 1835) -- valid
  Pithecopus oreades (Brandão, 2002) -- valid
  Plagiostomum anocelis Brandtner, 1934 -- valid
  Plagiostomum arcticum Brandtner, 1934 -- invalid
  Plagiostomum chinoecetis Brandtner, 1934 -- valid
  Plagiostomum chionoecetis Brandtner, 1934 -- invalid
  Plagiostomum cuticulata Brandtner, 1934 -- valid
  Plagiostomum cuticulata cuticulata Brandtner, 1934 -- valid
  Plagiostomum flavum Brandtner, 1934 -- valid
  Plagiostomum makropharynx Brandtner, 1934 -- invalid
  Plagiostomum makroposthia Brandtner, 1934 -- valid
  Plagiostomum megalopharynx Brandtner, 1934 -- invalid
  Plagiostomum parasitorum Brandtner, 1934 -- valid
  Plagiostomum petrophilum Brandtner, 1934 -- valid
  Plagiostomum porsildi Brandtner, 1934 -- valid
  Plagiostomum vorax Brandtner, 1934 -- valid
  Plakarthrium australiense Poore and Brandt, 2001 -- valid
  Platyarthrus Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Platyarthrus hoffmannseggi Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Platyarthrus hoffmannseggii Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Platyceps karelini (Brandt, 1838) -- valid -- Spotted Desert Racer
  Platyceps karelini karelini (Brandt, 1838) -- valid
  Platycercomys Brandt, 1843 -- invalid
  Platysoma Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Plesionika edwardsii (Brandt, 1851) -- valid -- soldier striped shrimp
  Pleurocrypta keiensis Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1931 -- valid
  Pleurocrypta macrocephala Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1923 -- valid
  Pleurocryptella infecta Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1923 -- valid
  Pleurocryptella infecta infecta Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1923 -- valid
  Pleurocryptella latimellaris (Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1931) -- valid
  Pleurocryptina Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1929 -- valid
  Pleurocryptina indica Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1929 -- valid
  Pleurocryptosa Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1929 -- invalid
  Pleurocryptosa megacephalon Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1929 -- invalid
  Plicastoma cuticulata (Brandtner, 1934) -- invalid
  Polycheira rufescens (Brandt, 1835) -- valid
  Polyclados Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Porcellio alexandrinus Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Porcellio brevicaudatus Brandt, 1833? -- valid
  Porcellio brunneus Brandt, 1833 -- invalid
  Porcellio ciliatus Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Porcellio cinerascens Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Porcellio dilatatus Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Porcellio dilatatus dilatatus Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Porcellio ehrenbergii Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Porcellio emarginatus Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Porcellio eucercus Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Porcellio ferrugineus Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Porcellio griseus Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Porcellio hoffmannseggi Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Porcellio hoffmannseggi hoffmannseggi Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Porcellio insignis Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Porcellio klugii Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Porcellio limbatus Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Porcellio nigricans Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Porcellio pallasii Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Porcellio pictus Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Porcellio pictus pictus Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Porcellio platysoma Brandt, 1841 -- valid
  Porcellio pruinosus Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Porcellio punctatus Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Porcellio spinifrons Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Porcellio syriacus Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Porcellio truncatus Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Porcellio wagneri Brandt, 1841 -- valid
  Porcellionidae Brandt, 1831 -- valid
  Porcellionides brunneus (Brandt, 1833) -- valid
  Porcellionides nigricans (Brandt, 1833) -- valid
  Porcellionides pruinosus (Brandt, 1833) -- valid
  Porcellionides pruinosus pruinosus (Brandt, 1833) -- valid
  Priapichthys darienensis (Meek and Hildebrand, 1913) -- valid
  Priapichthys panamaneis Meek and Hildebrand, 1916 -- valid
  Prionotus aspersus Meek and Hildebrand, 1928 -- invalid
  Prionotus microlepis Longley and Hildebrand, 1940 -- invalid
  Probopyrinella Nierstrasz and Brender à Brandis, 1929 -- valid
  Probopyrus aberrans Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1932 -- valid
  Probopyrus marinus (Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1932) -- valid
  Probopyrus oviformis Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1932 -- valid
  Probopyrus semperi Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1929 -- valid
  Proboscidactyla Brandt, 1835 -- valid
  Proboscidactyla flavicirrata Brandt, 1835 -- valid
  Proceratophrys bagnoi Brandão, Caramaschi, Vaz-Silva and Campos, 2013 -- valid
  Proceratophrys branti Brandão, Caramaschi, Vaz-Silva and Campos, 2013 -- valid
  Proceratophrys dibernardoi Brandão, Caramaschi, Vaz-Silva and Campos, 2013 -- valid
  Promyllantor schmitti Hildebrand in Longley and Hildebrand, 1940 -- invalid
  Prosynsynella Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1929 -- valid
  Prosynsynella hayi Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1929 -- valid
  Protemblemaria bicirrus (Hildebrand, 1946) -- valid
  Protognathia Wagele & Brandt, 1988 -- valid
  Protognathiidae Wägele & Brandt, 1988 -- valid
  Protracheoniscus brunneus (Brandt, 1833) -- valid
  Prunella atrogularis (Brandt, 1843) -- valid -- Black-throated Accentor
  Prunella atrogularis atrogularis (Brandt, 1843) -- valid
  Psammophis lineolatus (Brandt, 1838) -- valid -- Steppe Ribbon Racer
  Pseudacris brimleyi Brandt and Walker, 1933 -- valid -- Brimley's Chorus Frog
  Pseudione elongata normalis Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1931 -- valid
  Pseudione hanseni Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1923 -- valid
  Pseudione hayi Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1931 -- valid
  Pseudione intermedia Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1932 -- valid
  Pseudione japanensis Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1931 -- valid
  Pseudione kossmanni Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1923 -- valid
  Pseudione minimocrenulata Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1931 -- valid
  Pseudione nobili Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1923 -- valid
  Pseudione sagamiensis Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1932 -- valid
  Pseudione subcrenulata Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1923 -- valid
  Pseudione tattersalli Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1923 -- valid
  Pseudocheirodon Meek and Hildebrand, 1916 -- valid
  Pseudodon cambodjensis tenerrimus Brandt, 1974 -- invalid
  Pseudophallus elcapitanense (Meek and Hildebrand in Meek, 1914) -- valid
  Pseudophallus mindii (Meek and Hildebrand, 1923) -- valid -- fluvial pipefish, freshwater pipefish
  Pteromyinae Brandt, 1855 -- invalid
  Pteromyini Brandt, 1855 -- valid -- flying squirrels
  Ptychoramphus Brandt, 1837 -- valid -- Cassin's Auklets
  Pycnopodia helianthoides (Brandt, 1835) -- valid -- Sunflower Star
  Rathkea Brandt, 1838 -- valid
  Reductosoma Brandt, 1992B -- valid
  Reductosoma gunnera Brandt, 1992B -- valid
  Rhinella cerradensis Maciel, Brandão, Campos and Sebben, 2007 -- valid
  Rhinella veredas (Brandão, Maciel and Sebben, 2007) -- valid
  Rhinolithodes Brandt, 1848 -- valid
  Rhinolithodes wosnessenskii Brandt, 1848 -- valid -- rhinoceros crab
  Rhizophysidae Brandt, 1835 -- valid
  Ricodesmus mauritii (Brandt, 1839) -- valid
  Rivulus brunneus Meek and Hildebrand, 1913 -- valid
  Rivulus montium Hildebrand, 1938 -- valid
  Roeboides occidentalis Meek and Hildebrand, 1916 -- valid
  Roeboides salvadoris Hildebrand, 1925 -- invalid
  Sabussowia punctata Brandtner, 1935 -- invalid
  Saccodon dariensis (Meek and Hildebrand, 1913) -- valid
  Sanopus barbatus (Meek and Hildebrand, 1928) -- valid
  Sarda velox Meek and Hildebrand, 1923 -- invalid
  Scarus azureus Meek and Hildebrand, 1928 -- invalid
  Scarus brachyvarius Longley in Longley and Hildebrand, 1941 -- invalid
  Scarus dubius Hildebrand, 1946 -- invalid
  Scarus nigrescens Meek and Hildebrand, 1928 -- invalid
  Schizobopyrina brachytelson (Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1923) -- valid
  Schizobopyrina striata (Nierstrasz and Brender à Brandis, 1929) -- valid
  Schultzea beta (Hildebrand in Longley and Hildebrand, 1940) -- valid -- school bass, serrano escolar, serrano sin dientes
  Sciaena callaensis Hildebrand, 1946 -- valid
  Scinax rupestris Araujo-Vieira, Brandão and Faria, 2015 -- valid
  Scirteta Brandt, 1844 -- invalid
  Scirtomys Brandt, 1844 -- invalid
  Scirtopoda Brandt, 1844 -- invalid
  Sciuromorpha Brandt, 1855 -- valid -- squirrels
  Scolopendra dehaani Brandt, 1840 -- valid
  Scolopendropsis Brandt, 1841 -- valid
  Scolopendropsis bahiensis (Brandt, 1841) -- valid
  Scorpaena afuerae Hildebrand, 1946 -- valid
  Scorpaena dispar Longley and Hildebrand, 1940 -- valid -- escorpión jorobado, hunchback scorpionfish
  Scorpaena isthmensis Meek and Hildebrand, 1928 -- valid -- escorpión mejilla lisa, smoothcheek scorpionfish
  Scorpaena tierrae Hildebrand, 1946 -- valid
  Scorpaenodes caribbaeus Meek and Hildebrand, 1928 -- valid -- escorpión de arrecife, reef scorpionfish
  Selene declivifrons (Meek and Hildebrand, 1925) -- invalid
  Septemserolis nobilis (Brandt, 1988) -- valid
  Serolis leachi Brandt, 1988 -- valid
  Serolis reptas Brandt, 1988 -- valid
  Serranus beta Hildebrand in Longley and Hildebrand, 1940 -- invalid
  Siamopaludina Brandt, 1968 -- valid
  Simopelta minima (Brandao, 1989) -- valid
  Siphonophora Brandt, 1837 -- valid
  Siphonophora portoricensis Brandt, 1837 -- valid
  Solenodon Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Solenodon paradoxus Brandt, 1833 -- valid -- Haitian solenodon, Hispaniolan Solenodon
  Solenodon paradoxus paradoxus Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Solmaris rhodoloma (Brandt, 1838) -- valid
  Somateria fischeri (Brandt, 1847) -- valid -- Spectacled Eider
  Sparisoma elongatum Meek and Hildebrand, 1928 -- invalid
  Sparisoma pachycephalum Longley in Longley and Hildebrand, 1941 -- invalid
  Sparisoma rhomaleum Meek and Hildebrand, 1928 -- invalid
  Spermophilus brevicauda Brandt, 1843 -- valid -- Brandt's Ground Squirrel
  Spermophilus dauricus Brandt, 1843 -- valid -- Daurian Ground Squirrel
  Spermophilus erythrogenys Brandt, 1841 -- valid -- Red-cheeked Ground Squirrel
  Sphoeroides kendalli Meek & Hildebrand, 1928 -- valid
  Sphoeroides sechurae Hildebrand, 1946 -- valid -- botete peruano, Peruvian puffer
  Spinoserolis Brandt, 1988 -- valid
  Spirontocaris ochotensis (Brandt, 1851) -- valid -- oval blade shrimp
  Spirostreptidae Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Spirostreptidea Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Sporadipus Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Sporadipus (Acolpos) Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Sporadipus (Colpochirota) Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Sporadipus maculatus Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Sporadipus ualanensis Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Staurophora Brandt, 1838 -- valid
  Staurophora mertensi Brandt, 1838 -- invalid -- whitecross jellyfish, whitecross jellyfish
  Staurophora mertensii Brandt, 1838 -- valid
  Stegias andronophoros Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1923 -- valid
  Stegias angusta Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1931 -- valid
  Stegophryxus thompsoni Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1931 -- valid
  Stellifer colonensis Meek and Hildebrand, 1925 -- valid
  Stellifer pizarroensis Hildebrand, 1946 -- valid
  Sternopygus dariensis Meek and Hildebrand, 1916 -- valid
  Stichodactyla Brandt, 1835 -- valid
  Stichodactyla mertensii Brandt, 1835 -- valid
  Stichopus Brandt, 1835 -- valid
  Stichopus (Gymnochirota) Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Stichopus (Perideris) Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Stichopus chloronotos Brandt, 1835 -- valid
  Stichopus chloronotus Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Stichopus cinerascens Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Stichopus leucospilota Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Stichopus sitchaensis (Brandt, 1835) -- invalid
  Strongylocentrotus Brandt, 1835 -- valid
  Sturisoma dariense (Meek and Hildebrand, 1913) -- valid
  Sturisomatichthys citurensis (Meek and Hildebrand, 1913) -- valid
  Symphurus paitensis Hildebrand, 1946 -- invalid
  Symphurus sechurae Hildebrand, 1946 -- invalid
  Synodus marchenae Hildebrand, 1946 -- valid
  Synodus sechurae Hildebrand, 1946 -- valid -- chile iguana, iguana lizardfish
  Synthliboramphus Brandt, 1837 -- valid -- Ancient Murrelets
  Thelenota Brandt, 1835 -- valid
  Thyrina guija Hildebrand, 1925 -- invalid -- pepesca
  Thysanoessa Brandt, 1851 -- valid
  Thysanoessa longipes Brandt, 1851 -- valid
  Tomomys Brandt, 1855 -- invalid
  Trachelipus rathkei (Brandt, 1833) -- invalid
  Trachelipus rathkii (Brandt, 1833) -- valid
  Trachelipus ratzeburgii (Brandt, 1833) -- valid
  Trachelipus ratzeburgii ratzeburgii (Brandt, 1833) -- valid
  Trachelyopterus amblops (Meek and Hildebrand, 1913) -- valid
  Trachypithecus ebenus (Brandon-Jones, 1995) -- valid -- Black Langur, Indochinese Black Langur
  Traskorchestia ochotensis (Brandt, 1851) -- valid
  Trichomycterus striatus (Meek and Hildebrand, 1913) -- valid
  Trichoniscus Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Trichoniscus pusillus Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Trichoniscus pusillus pusillus Brandt, 1833 -- valid
  Trinectes fluviatilis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1928) -- valid
  Trochotaia Brandt, 1974 -- valid
  Troglodytes brunneicollis varhiesi Brandt, 1945 -- invalid
  Troglodytes brunneicollis vorhiesi Brandt, 1945 -- invalid -- Apache Brown-Throated Wren
  Tuberarcturus Brandt, 1990 -- valid
  Uniandra contradens rusticoides Brandt, 1974 -- invalid
  Uniandra subcircularis Brandt, 1974 -- invalid
  Upogebione ovalis (Nierstrasz & Brender a Brandis, 1931) -- valid
  Urocitellus parryii leucostictus (Brandt, 1844) -- valid
  Urocitellus undulatus eversmanni (Brandt, 1841) -- valid
  Urocitellus undulatus jacutensis (Brandt, 1844) -- valid
  Urotrygon caudispinosus Hildebrand, 1946 -- valid
  Urotrygon peruanus Hildebrand, 1946 -- valid
  Urotrygon serrula Hildebrand, 1946 -- valid
  Velellidae Brandt, 1835 -- invalid
  Venezillo flavescens (Brandt, 1833) -- valid
  Venezillo nigricans (Brandt, 1833) -- valid
  Vieja tuyrense (Meek and Hildebrand, 1913) -- valid
  Vireo huttoni carolinae H. W. Brandt, 1938 -- valid
  Virgoiulus minutus (Brandt, 1841) -- valid
  Vomer declivifrons Meek and Hildebrand, 1925 -- invalid -- Pacific moonfish
  Willsia flavicirrata (Brandt, 1835) -- invalid
  Xenichthys rupestris Hildebrand, 1946 -- valid
  Xenistius peruanus Hildebrand, 1946 -- valid
  Zygodactyla coerulescens Brandt, 1838 -- invalid
 
 Kingdom Fungi
  Apodachlya brachynema (Hildebrand) Pringsheim -- accepted
  Leptomitus brachynema Hildebrand -- not accepted
 
 Kingdom Plantae
  Abronia alpina Brandegee -- accepted -- Ramshaw Meadows abronia, Ramshaw Meadows sand verbena, Ramshaw Meadows sand-verbena
  Achimenes saxicola (Brandegee) C.V. Morton -- accepted
  Agrostis canina var. pusilla (Dumort.) Brand -- not accepted
  Aira alpina var. rhenana (Gremli) Brand -- not accepted
  Aliciella Brand -- accepted
  Aliciella formosa (Greene ex Brand) J.M. Porter -- accepted -- Aztec gilia
  Aliciella sedifolia (Brandegee) J.M. Porter -- accepted -- stonecrop gilia
  Aliciella triodon (Eastw.) Brand -- accepted -- coyote gilia
  Allium praecox Brandegee -- accepted -- early onion
  Allocarya salsa Brandegee -- not accepted
  Allophyllum integrifolium (Brand) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant -- accepted -- mountain false gilia, white false gilyflower
  Aloe albovestita S. Carter & Brandham -- accepted
  Aloe cheranganiensis S. Carter & Brandham -- accepted
  Aloe citrina S. Carter & Brandham -- accepted
  Aloe gilbertii T. Reynolds ex Sebsebe & Brandham -- accepted
  Aloe gilbertii ssp. gilbertii T. Reynolds ex Sebsebe & Brandham -- accepted
  Aloe glabrescens (Reynolds & P.R.O. Bally) S. Carter & Brandham -- accepted
  Aloe grisea S. Carter & Brandham -- accepted
  Aloe juvenna Brandham & S. Carter -- accepted
  Aloe morijensis S. Carter & Brandham -- accepted
  Aloe morijensis var. morijensis S. Carter & Brandham -- accepted
  Amalophyllon Brandegee -- accepted
  Amalophyllon rupestre Brandegee -- accepted
  Argythammia californica Brandegee -- not accepted
  Argythamnia californica Brandegee -- not accepted -- California silverbush
  Argythamnia coatepensis (Brandegee) Croizat -- accepted
  Argythamnia sitiens (Brandegee) J.W. Ingram -- accepted
  Astragalus coccineus Brandegee -- accepted -- scarlet milkvetch
  Bambusa longispiculata Gamble ex Brandis -- accepted -- bamboo
  Beloperone guttata Brandegee -- not accepted
  Besleria chiapensis Brandegee -- not accepted
  Boerhavia ciliata Brandegee -- accepted -- Mathis' spiderling
  Bromus hordeaceus var. thominei (Hardouin) Brand -- not accepted
  Bursera odorata Brandegee -- not accepted
  Calamintha chandleri Brandegee -- not accepted -- San Miguel calamint, San Miguel savory
  Cardamine macrocarpa Brandegee -- accepted -- largeseed bittercress
  Cardamine macrocarpa var. macrocarpa Brandegee -- not accepted -- largeseed bittercress
  Carlowrightia parvifolia Brandegee -- accepted -- littleleaf wrightwort
  Centrosema sagittatum (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Brandegee -- accepted -- arrowleaf butterfly pea
  Centrostegia vortriedei (Brandegee) Goodman -- not accepted
  Cereus pensilis K. Brandegee -- not accepted
  Cereus sciurus K. Brandegee -- not accepted
  Cereus striatus Brandegee -- not accepted
  Chaetopappa fragilis (Brandegee) D.D. Keck -- not accepted
  Chamaebatia australis (Brandegee) Abrams -- accepted -- southern mountain misery
  Chamaebatia foliolosa var. australis Brandegee -- not accepted -- southern mountain misery
  Chamaesyce anthonyi (Brandegee) G.A. Levin -- not accepted
  Chamaesyce incerta (Brandegee) Millsp. -- not accepted
  Chamaesyce picachensis (Brandegee) Millsp. -- not accepted
  Chamaesyce scopulorum (Brandegee) Millsp. -- not accepted
  Chlorella conductrix (Brandt) Beijerinck -- accepted
  Chlorella parasitica (Brandt) Beijerinck -- accepted
  Chlorogalum purpureum Brandegee -- accepted -- purple amole
  Chlorogalum purpureum var. purpureum Brandegee -- accepted -- purple amole, purple anole
  Chorizanthe vortriedei Brandegee -- not accepted
  Chrysophyllum mexicanum Brandegee ex Standl. -- accepted -- caimitillo
  Cladophora fracta var. lacustris (Kuetzing) Brand Ex Heering -- accepted
  Claytonia saxosa Brandegee -- accepted -- Brandegee's springbeauty
  Clinopodium chandleri (Brandegee) P.D. Cantino & Wagstaff -- accepted -- San Miguel calamint
  Cochemiea (K. Brandegee) Walton -- not accepted
  Cochemiea halei (Brandegee) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Coleocephalocereus albicephalus (Buining & Brederoo) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Coleocephalocereus dybowskii (Rol.-Goss.) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Coleocephalocereus lehmannianus (Werderm.) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Collomia debilis var. larsenii (A. Gray) Brand -- not accepted
  Collomia macrocalyx Leiberg ex Brand -- accepted -- bristle-flowered collomia, bristleflower collomia
  Congdonia pinetorum (Brandeg.) Jepson -- not accepted
  Corynopuntia invicta (Brandegee) F.M. Knuth -- accepted
  Coryphantha nickelsiae (K. Brandegee) Britton & Rose -- accepted -- Biznaga-partida de Laredo, Nickels' cactus
  Coryphantha sulcata var. nickelsiae (K. Brandegee) L.D. Benson -- not accepted -- Nickels' cory cactus
  Cowania mexicana var. dubia Brandegee -- not accepted
  Cracca potosina (Brandegee) Standl. -- not accepted
  Croton coatepensis Brandegee -- not accepted
  Croton jucundus Brandegee -- accepted
  Croton purpusii Brandegee -- accepted
  Croton sitiens Brandegee -- not accepted
  Cryptantha costata Brandegee -- accepted -- ribbed catseye, ribbed cryptantha
  Cryptantha excavata Brandegee -- accepted -- deepscar cryptantha
  Cryptantha hispidula Greene ex Brand -- accepted -- Napa cryptantha
  Cryptantha mexicana (Brandegee) I.M. Johnst. -- accepted -- Mexican catseye, Mexican cryptantha
  Cryptantha mirabunda Brand -- accepted -- wonderful catseye, wonderful cryptantha
  Cryptantha sheldonii (Brand) Payson -- not accepted
  Cuscuta denticulata var. vetchii (Brandegee) T. Beliz -- not accepted -- Nevada dodder, Veatch's dodder, Vetch's dodder
  Cuscuta tuberculata Brandegee -- accepted -- tuber dodder, tubercle dodder
  Cuscuta veatchii Brandegee -- accepted -- Veatch's dodder
  Cuscuta vetchii Brandegee -- not accepted
  Cylindropuntia molesta (Brandegee) F.M. Knuth -- accepted
  Cymopterus deserticola Brandegee -- accepted -- desert cymopterus, desert springparsley
  Cynanchum sinaloense (Brandegee) Woodson -- not accepted
  Deinandra clementina (Brandegee) B.G. Baldw. -- accepted -- Catalina tarweed
  Delphinium purpusii Brandegee -- accepted -- Kern County larkspur
  Dermatophyllum purpusii (Brandegee) Vincent -- accepted
  Desmococcus F. Brand, 1925 -- accepted
  Desmococcus vulgaris F. Brand -- accepted
  Diarrhena obovata (Gleason) Brandenburg -- accepted -- obovate beakgrain
  Diastema rupestre Brandegee -- accepted
  Diplacus clevelandii (Brandegee) Greene -- accepted -- Cleveland's bush monkeyflower
  Ditaxis californica (Brandegee) A. Heller -- not accepted -- California ditaxis
  Ditaxis serrata var. californica (Brandegee) V.W. Steinm. & Felger -- not accepted
  Drymonia chiapensis Brandegee -- not accepted
  Eastwoodia Brandegee -- accepted -- eastwoodia
  Eastwoodia elegans Brandegee -- accepted -- yellow aster
  Echinocereus pensilis (K. Brandegee) J.A. Purpus -- accepted
  Echinocereus sciurus (K. Brandegee) Dams -- accepted
  Echinocereus sciurus ssp. sciurus (K. Brandegee) Dams -- accepted
  Elaphrium odoratum (Brandegee) Rose -- not accepted
  Ellisia nyctelea var. coloradensis Brand -- not accepted
  Emmenanthe penduliflora var. rosea Brand -- accepted -- whisperingbells
  Emmenanthe rosea (Brand) Constance -- not accepted
  Encelia farinosa var. radians Brandegee ex S.F. Blake -- not accepted -- goldenhills
  Epilobium nivium Brandegee -- accepted -- Snow Mountain willowherb
  Episcia aurea Brandegee -- not accepted
  Episcia inclinata Brandegee -- not accepted
  Episcia purpusii (Brandegee) Brandegee -- not accepted
  Episcia truncicola Brandegee -- not accepted
  Eriastrum sapphirinum ssp. dasyanthum (Brand) H. Mason -- accepted -- sapphire woollystar
  Eriastrum sapphirinum ssp. gymnocephalum (Brand) H. Mason -- not accepted
  Eriodictyon angustifolium var. amplifolium Brand -- not accepted
  Eriodictyon crassifolium var. nigrescens Brand -- accepted -- thickleaf yerba santa
  Eriodictyon lanatum (Brand) Abrams -- not accepted
  Eriodictyon trichocalyx ssp. lanatum (Brand) Munz -- not accepted
  Eriodictyon trichocalyx var. lanatum (Brand) Jeps. -- accepted -- hairy yerba santa
  Eriogonum giganteum ssp. formosum (Brandegee) P.H. Raven -- not accepted
  Eriogonum giganteum var. formosum Brandegee -- accepted -- San Clemente Island buckwheat
  Eriogonum kennedyi ssp. purpusii (Brandegee) Munz -- not accepted
  Eriogonum kennedyi var. purpusii (Brandegee) Reveal -- accepted -- Purpus' buckwheat
  Eriogonum purpusii Brandegee -- not accepted -- Purpus' buckwheat
  Eriophyllum ambiguum var. paleaceum (Brandegee) Ferris -- accepted -- beautiful woolly sunflower, beautiful woollysunflower
  Eriophyllum congdonii Brandegee -- accepted -- Congdon's woolly sunflower
  Eriophyllum nubigenum var. congdonii (Brandegee) Constance -- not accepted
  Eumecanthus chiapensis (Brandegee) Millsp. -- not accepted
  Eumecanthus cofradianus (Brandegee) Millsp. -- not accepted
  Eumecanthus humayensis (Brandegee) Millsp. -- not accepted
  Eumecanthus latericolor (Brandegee) Millsp. -- not accepted
  Eumecanthus sinaloensis (Brandegee) Millsp. -- not accepted
  Euphorbia anthonyi Brandegee -- accepted
  Euphorbia anthonyi var. clarionensis (Brandegee) I.M. Johnst. -- not accepted
  Euphorbia bicapitata Brandegee -- not accepted
  Euphorbia chiapensis Brandegee -- not accepted
  Euphorbia clarionensis Brandegee -- not accepted
  Euphorbia cofradiana Brandegee -- not accepted
  Euphorbia collina Brandegee -- not accepted
  Euphorbia consoquitlae Brandegee -- not accepted
  Euphorbia elata Brandegee -- not accepted
  Euphorbia enalla Brandegee -- not accepted
  Euphorbia humayensis Brandegee -- accepted
  Euphorbia incerta Brandegee -- accepted
  Euphorbia latericolor Brandegee -- not accepted
  Euphorbia padifolia Brandegee -- not accepted
  Euphorbia pediculifera var. inornata Brandegee -- not accepted
  Euphorbia picachensis Brandegee -- accepted
  Euphorbia pueblensis Brandegee -- accepted
  Euphorbia scopulorum Brandegee -- accepted
  Euphorbia scopulorum var. scopulorum Brandegee -- accepted
  Euphorbia sinaloensis Brandegee -- accepted
  Euphorbia tehuacana (Brandegee) V.W. Steinm. -- accepted
  Euphorbia xeropoda Brandegee -- not accepted
  Forsellesia pungens (Brandegee) A. Heller -- not accepted
  Fouquieria purpusii Brandegee -- accepted
  Gilia abramsii (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant -- not accepted
  Gilia achilleifolia ssp. chamissonis (Greene) Brand -- not accepted
  Gilia aggregata ssp. euaggregata Brand -- not accepted
  Gilia cana ssp. triceps (Brand) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant -- accepted -- showy gilia
  Gilia capitata ssp. tomentosa (Eastw. ex Brand) V.E. Grant -- accepted -- bluehead gilia
  Gilia congesta ssp. palmifrons Brand -- not accepted
  Gilia congesta var. palmifrons (Brand) Cronquist -- not accepted
  Gilia formosa Greene ex Brand -- not accepted -- Aztec gilia, beautiful gilia
  Gilia gilioides ssp. volcanica (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant -- not accepted
  Gilia globularis Brand -- not accepted
  Gilia insignis (Brand) Cory & Parks -- not accepted -- marked gilia
  Gilia latiflora ssp. excellens (Brand) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant -- not accepted
  Gilia latiflora ssp. triceps (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant -- not accepted
  Gilia latiflora var. triceps (Brand) Cronquist -- not accepted
  Gilia leptomeria ssp. rubella (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant -- not accepted
  Gilia ophthalmoides Brand -- accepted -- eyed gilia, eyed gily-flower, eyelike gilia
  Gilia pinnatifida var. calcarea (M.E. Jones) Brand -- not accepted
  Gilia rigidula ssp. insignis Brand -- not accepted
  Gilia sedifolia Brandegee -- not accepted -- stonecrop gilia, stonecrop gily-flower
  Gilia spicata var. orchidacea (Brand) Cronquist -- not accepted
  Gilia splendens ssp. grantii (Brand) V.E. Grant & A.D. Grant -- not accepted -- Grant's gilia
  Gilia splendens ssp. grinnellii (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant -- not accepted
  Gilia subnuda ssp. haydenii (A. Gray) Brand -- not accepted
  Gilia subnuda ssp. superba (Eastw.) Brand -- not accepted
  Giliastrum (Brand) Rydb. -- accepted
  Giliastrum insigne (Brand) J.M. Porter -- accepted -- marked gilia
  Glossopetalon pungens Brandegee -- accepted -- dwarf greasebush, smooth greasebush
  Gongrosira lacustris Brand -- accepted
  Grusonia invicta (Brandegee) E.F. Anderson -- not accepted
  Guaiacum unijugum Brandegee -- accepted
  Gymnosteris nudicaulis var. pulchella (Greene) Brand -- not accepted
  Hackelia cusickii (Piper) Brand -- accepted -- Cusick's stickseed
  Hackelia jessicae (McGregor) Brand -- not accepted
  Hackelia saxatilis (Piper) Brand -- not accepted
  Halliophytum fasciculatum var. hallii (Brandegee) McMinn -- not accepted
  Halliophytum hallii (Brandegee) I.M. Johnst. -- not accepted
  Haplopappus macleanii Brandegee -- not accepted
  Helianthus niveus (Benth.) Brandegee -- accepted -- showy sunflower, snowy sunflower
  Helianthus niveus ssp. niveus (Benth.) Brandegee -- accepted
  Helianthus niveus var. niveus (Benth.) Brandegee -- not accepted
  Hemizonia clementina Brandegee -- not accepted -- Catalina tarweed
  Hesperochiron californicus var. incanus (Greene) Brand -- not accepted
  Hesperochiron californicus var. watsonianus (Greene) Brand -- not accepted
  Hosackia tomentella (Greene) Brand -- not accepted
  Houstonia prostrata Brandegee -- accepted -- New Mexico starviolet
  Ipomoea melanotricha Brandegee -- not accepted
  Ipomopsis congesta ssp. palmifrons (Brand) A.G. Day -- accepted -- ballhead gilia, ballhead ipomopsis
  Ipomopsis globularis (Brand) W.A. Weber -- accepted -- Hoosier Pass ipomopsis
  Ipomopsis spicata ssp. orchidacea (Brand) Wilken & R.L. Hartm. -- accepted -- orchid ipomopsis
  Ipomopsis spicata ssp. orchidacea var. orchidacea (Brand) Dorn -- not accepted -- orchid ipomopsis
  Ipomopsis spicata var. orchidacea (Brand) Dorn -- not accepted
  Ipomopsis spicata var. orchidacea (Brand) Dorn -- accepted -- orchid ipomopsis
  Ivesia arizonica var. saxosa (Brandegee) Ertter -- accepted -- rock whitefeather, whitefeather ivesia
  Juniperus wallichiana Hook. f. & Thomson ex Brandis -- accepted -- black juniper
  Kohleria chiapensis Brandegee -- not accepted
  Kohleria collina Brandegee -- not accepted
  Kohleria elegans var. pedunculata (Brandegee) C.V. Morton -- not accepted
  Kohleria fruticosa Brandegee -- not accepted
  Kohleria pedunculata Brandegee -- not accepted
  Kohleria saxicola Brandegee -- not accepted
  Kohleria viminalis Brandegee -- not accepted
  Langloisia lanata Brand -- not accepted
  Langloisia setosissima var. campyloclados Brand -- not accepted
  Laothoe purpurea (Brandegee) Greene -- not accepted
  Laphamia fastigiata Brandegee -- not accepted
  Laphamia intricata Brandegee -- not accepted
  Laphamia megalocephala ssp. intricata (Brandegee) D.D. Keck -- not accepted
  Lappula redowskii var. texana (Scheele) Brand -- not accepted
  Lepidium jaredii Brandegee -- accepted -- Jared's pepperweed
  Lepidium jaredii ssp. jaredii Brandegee -- not accepted -- Jared's peppergrass, Jared's pepperweed
  Leptodactylon lilacinum Greene ex Brand -- not accepted
  Leptodactylon pungens ssp. eupungens (Brand) Wherry -- not accepted
  Leptodactylon pungens ssp. pulchriflorum (Brand) H. Mason -- not accepted
  Leptosiphon oblanceolatus (Brand) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson -- accepted -- Sierra Nevada linanthus
  Leptosiphon pygmaeus (Brand) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson -- accepted -- pygmy linanthus
  Leptosiphon pygmaeus ssp. pygmaeus (Brand) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson -- accepted -- pygmy linanthus
  Lewisia kelloggii K. Brandegee -- accepted -- Kellogg's lewisia
  Lewisia kelloggii ssp. kelloggii K. Brandegee -- not accepted -- Kellogg's lewisia
  Linanthus breviculus ssp. royalis (Brand) H. Mason -- not accepted
  Linanthus dianthiflorus ssp. farinosus (Brand) H. Mason -- not accepted -- fringed linanthus
  Linanthus oblanceolatus (Brand) Eastw. ex Jeps. -- not accepted -- Sierra Nevada linanthus
  Linanthus pygmaeus (Brand) J.T. Howell -- not accepted -- pygmy linanthus
  Linanthus pygmaeus ssp. pygmaeus (Brand) J.T. Howell -- not accepted -- pygmy linanthus
  Linanthus tularensis (Brand) H. Mason -- not accepted
  Linanthus tularensis ssp. culbertsonii (Brand) H. Mason -- not accepted
  Loeselia mexicana (Lam.) Brand -- accepted -- Mexican false calico
  Loeseliastrum (Brand) Timbrook -- accepted -- calico
  Lotus plebeius (Brandegee) Barneby -- not accepted -- common birdsfoot trefoil, long-bract bird's-foot-trefoil, longbrack trefoil, New Mexico bird's-foot trefoil, New Mexico birdsfoot trefoil
  Lupinus concinnus var. pallidus (Brandegee) C.P. Sm. -- not accepted
  Lupinus pallidus Brandegee -- accepted -- pale desert lupine
  Lyonothamnus floribundus var. aspleniifolius (Greene) Brandegee -- not accepted
  Lysiloma candidum Brandegee -- accepted -- palo blanco
  Machaerocereus eruca (Brandegee) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  Mammillaria armillata K. Brandegee -- accepted
  Mammillaria armillata ssp. armillata K. Brandegee -- not accepted
  Mammillaria brandegeei (J.M. Coult.) Engelm. ex K. Brandegee -- accepted
  Mammillaria brandegeei ssp. brandegeei (J.M. Coult.) Engelm. ex K. Brandegee -- accepted
  Mammillaria dioica K. Brandegee -- accepted -- Biznaga llavina, strawberry cactus
  Mammillaria dioica ssp. dioica K. Brandegee -- accepted
  Mammillaria gabbii (J.M. Coult.) Engelm. ex K. Brandegee -- not accepted
  Mammillaria halei Brandegee -- accepted
  Mammillaria lenta K. Brandegee -- accepted
  Mammillaria longimamma var. sphaerica (A. Dietr.) K. Brandegee -- not accepted
  Mammillaria mainiae K. Brandegee -- accepted -- Biznaga de Nogales, counterclockwise nipple cactus, Maine pincushion cactus
  Mammillaria nickelsae K. Brandegee -- not accepted
  Mammillaria nickelsiae K. Brandegee -- not accepted
  Mammillaria petrophila K. Brandegee -- accepted
  Mammillaria petrophila ssp. petrophila K. Brandegee -- accepted
  Mammillaria pringlei (J.M. Coult.) K. Brandegee -- accepted
  Marshallocereus thurberi var. littoralis (K. Brandegee) Backeb. -- not accepted
  Mellichampia sinaloensis (Brandegee) Kearney & Peebles -- not accepted
  Mentzelia chrysantha Engelm. ex Brandegee -- accepted -- gold blazingstar
  Mentzelia leucophylla Brandegee -- accepted -- Ash Meadows blazingstar
  Metastelma mexicanum (Brandegee) Fishbein & R.A. Levin -- accepted
  Microsteris gracilis ssp. humilis (Greene) Brand -- not accepted
  Miltitzia parviflora (A. Gray) Brand -- not accepted
  Miltitzia pusilla (A. Gray) Brand -- not accepted
  Mimulus cleavelandii Brandegee -- not accepted
  Mimulus clevelandii Brandegee -- not accepted
  Montia saxosa (Brandegee) Brandegee ex B.L. Rob. -- not accepted
  Morangaya pensilis (K. Brandegee) G.D. Rowley -- not accepted
  Moussonia fruticosa (Brandegee) Wiehler -- accepted
  Moussonia viminalis (Brandegee) Wiehler -- accepted
  Nama aretioides (Hook. & Arn.) Brand -- accepted -- ground nama, purple nama
  Nama aretioides var. aretioides (Hook. & Arn.) Brand -- accepted -- ground nama
  Nama aretioides var. californicum (Brand) Jeps. -- accepted -- ground nama
  Nama demissa var. covillei Brand -- accepted
  Nama demissum var. covillei Brand -- not accepted -- Coville's purplemat
  Nama demissum var. deserti Brand -- not accepted
  Nama hispidum var. mentzelii Brand -- not accepted
  Nama macrantha (Choisy) Brand -- not accepted
  Nama macranthum (Choisy) Brand -- not accepted -- royal fiddleleaf
  Nama sandwicense var. laysanicum Brand -- not accepted
  Napeanthus saxicola Brandegee -- not accepted
  Navarretia heterodoxa ssp. rosulata (Brand) H. Mason -- not accepted
  Navarretia hirsutissima Brand -- not accepted
  Navarretia intertexta var. propinqua (Suksd.) Brand -- not accepted
  Navarretia prolifera ssp. lutea (Brand) H. Mason -- accepted -- burr pincushionplant, yellow bur pincushionplant, yellow-bur navarretia
  Navarretia prolifera var. lutea Brand -- not accepted
  Navarretia rosulata Brand -- accepted -- San Anselmo navarretia
  Nemophila menziesii ssp. atomaria (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) Brand -- not accepted
  Nemophila menziesii ssp. australis Brand -- not accepted
  Nemophila menziesii ssp. insignis (Benth.) Brand -- not accepted
  Nemophila menziesii var. incana Brand -- not accepted
  Nemophila menziesii var. intermedia (Bioletti) Brand -- not accepted
  Nemophila menziesii var. venosa (Jeps.) Brand -- not accepted
  Nemophila parviflora var. austiniae (Eastw.) Brand -- accepted -- groovelover, smallflower nemophila
  Neoevansia striata (Brandegee) Sánchez-Mej. -- not accepted
  Nestotus macleanii (Brandegee) R.P. Roberts, Urbatsch & Neubig -- accepted -- Maclean's goldenweed
  Niphaea saxicola (Brandegee) D.N. Gibson -- not accepted
  Nuttallia chrysantha (Engelm. ex Brandegee) Greene -- not accepted
  Opuntia bradtiana (J.M. Coult.) K. Brandegee -- not accepted
  Opuntia invicta Brandegee -- not accepted
  Opuntia molesta Brandegee -- not accepted
  Oreocarya sheldonii Brand -- not accepted
  Orobanche multicaulis Brandegee -- accepted -- spiked broomrape
  Orobanche multicaulis ssp. multicaulis Brandegee -- not accepted
  Orobanche multicaulis var. multicaulis Brandegee -- accepted
  Oryza oryzoides (L.) Brand & W.D.J. Koch -- not accepted
  Oxyrhynchus Brandegee -- accepted
  Oxyrhynchus volubilis Brandegee -- accepted -- twining bluehood
  Parodia agasta F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia aglaisma F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia albofuscata F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia ampliocostata (F. Ritter) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia andreaeoides F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia applanata (Hoffm. & Backeb.) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia bellavistana F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia belliata F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia bermejoensis F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia buxbaumiana F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia camblayana (F. Ritter) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia campestra F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia capillitaensis F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia carapariana F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia catarinensis (F. Ritter) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia chirimoyarana F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia claviceps (F. Ritter) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia cotacajensis F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia culpinensis F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia echinopsoides F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia elachisantha (F.A.C. Weber) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia elachista F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia elata F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia exquisita F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia firmissima F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia friciana F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia gibbulosoides F.H. Brandt -- accepted
  Parodia graessneri (K. Schum.) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia grossei (K. Schum.) H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia haageana F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia haselbergii (Haage ex Rümpler) F.H. Brandt -- accepted
  Parodia haselbergii ssp. haselbergii (Haage ex Rümpler) F.H. Brandt -- accepted
  Parodia horrida F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia idiosa F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia lamprospina F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia lauii F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia legitima F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia leninghausii (F. Haage) F.H. Brandt -- accepted
  Parodia lychnosa F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia macednosa F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia magnifica (F. Ritter) F.H. Brandt -- accepted
  Parodia malyana var. igneuiflora F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia mesembrina F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia microsperma ssp. horrida (F.H. Brandt) R. Kiesling & O. Ferrari -- accepted
  Parodia miranda F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia muhrii F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia neglecta F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia neglectoides F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia nigrispina (K. Schum.) F.H. Brandt -- accepted
  Parodia pachysa F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia parvula F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia perplexa F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia prestoensis F.H. Brandt -- accepted
  Parodia pseudoprocera F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia pseudosubterranea F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia pusilla F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia quechua F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia rechensis (Buining) F.H. Brandt -- accepted
  Parodia riograndensis F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia rostrum-sperma F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia salmonea (Backeb.) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia schumanniana (Nic.) F.H. Brandt -- accepted
  Parodia schumanniana ssp. schumanniana (Nic.) F.H. Brandt -- accepted
  Parodia spanisa F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia stereospina F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia sucrensis F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia superba F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia talaensis F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia thieleana F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia tojoensis F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia warasii (F. Ritter) F.H. Brandt -- accepted
  Parodia weberiana F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Parodia zaletaewana F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Pedilanthus campester Brandegee -- not accepted
  Pedilanthus petraeus Brandegee -- not accepted
  Pedilanthus purpusii Brandegee -- not accepted
  Pedilanthus rubescens Brandegee -- not accepted
  Pedilanthus tehuacanus Brandegee -- not accepted
  Peniocereus striatus (Brandegee) Buxb. -- accepted -- gearstem cactus
  Penstemon bicolor (Brandegee) Clokey & D.D. Keck -- accepted -- pinto beardtongue, pinto penstemon
  Penstemon bicolor ssp. bicolor (Brandegee) Clokey & D.D. Keck -- not accepted -- pinto beardtongue, twocolor penstemon
  Penstemon calcareus Brandegee -- accepted -- limestone beardtongue, limestone penstemon
  Penstemon floridus Brandegee -- accepted -- Panamint beardtongue, Panamint penstemon
  Penstemon floridus var. floridus Brandegee -- accepted -- Panamint beardtongue, Panamint penstemon
  Penstemon incertus Brandegee -- accepted -- Mojave beardtongue
  Penstemon petiolatus Brandegee -- accepted -- lime penstemon, petiolate beardtongue
  Penstemon purpusii Brandegee -- accepted -- Snow Mountain beardtongue
  Penstemon stephensii Brandegee -- accepted -- Stephens' beardtongue, Stephens' penstemon
  Pentachaeta fragilis Brandegee -- accepted -- fragile pygmydaisy
  Pereskiopsis porteri (Brandegee ex F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose -- accepted
  Perityle fastigiata (Brandegee) Shinners -- not accepted
  Perityle intricata (Brandegee) Shinners -- accepted -- narrowleaf laphamia
  Perityle megalocephala var. intricata (Brandegee) A. Powell -- not accepted -- narrowleaf laphamia
  Perityle microglossa var. saxosa (Brandegee) A.M. Powell -- accepted -- shortray rockdaisy
  Phacelia bakeri (Brand) J.F. Macbr. -- accepted -- Baker's phacelia, Baker's scorpionweed
  Phacelia bicolor var. leibergii (Brand) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. -- not accepted
  Phacelia californica var. patula (Brand) Jeps. -- not accepted
  Phacelia calthifolia Brand -- accepted -- calthaleaf phacelia
  Phacelia crenulata var. corrugata (A. Nelson) Brand -- accepted -- cleftleaf scorpion-weed, cleftleaf wildheliotrope, wildheliotrope
  Phacelia crenulata var. vulgaris Brand -- not accepted
  Phacelia distans var. australis Brand -- not accepted
  Phacelia douglasii ssp. cryptantha (Brand) R.M. Beauch. -- not accepted
  Phacelia douglasii var. cryptantha Brand -- not accepted
  Phacelia egena (Greene ex Brand) Greene ex J.T. Howell -- accepted -- Kaweah River phacelia, Kaweah river scorpion-weed
  Phacelia eisenii Brandegee -- accepted -- Eisen's phacelia
  Phacelia filiformis Brand -- accepted -- narrow phacelia, narrow scorpion-weed
  Phacelia geraniifolia Brand -- accepted -- geraniumleaf phacelia, Panamint phacelia
  Phacelia gilioides Brand -- accepted -- Brand's phacelia, southeastern phacelia
  Phacelia glandulosa var. deserta (A. Nelson) Brand -- accepted -- glandular phacelia
  Phacelia hastata ssp. compacta (Brand) Heckard -- not accepted
  Phacelia hastata var. compacta (Brand) Cronquist -- accepted -- compact phacelia, timberline phacelia
  Phacelia heterophylla var. griseophylla (Brand) J.F. Macbr. -- not accepted
  Phacelia heterophylla var. pseudohispida (Brand) Cronquist -- not accepted
  Phacelia imbricata ssp. patula (Brand) Heckard -- accepted -- imbricate phacelia
  Phacelia imbricata var. patula (Brand) Jeps. -- not accepted
  Phacelia incana Brand -- accepted -- hoary phacelia
  Phacelia leibergii Brand -- accepted -- Leiberg's phacelia
  Phacelia malvifolia var. loasifolia (Benth.) Brand -- not accepted
  Phacelia neomexicana var. alba (Rydb.) Brand -- not accepted
  Phacelia neomexicana var. pseudoarizonica (Brand) J. Voss -- not accepted
  Phacelia orogenes Brand -- accepted -- mountain phacelia
  Phacelia palmeri var. foetida (Goodding) Brand -- not accepted
  Phacelia phacelioides (Benth.) Brand -- accepted -- Mount Diablo phacelia, Mt. Diablo phacelia
  Phacelia pulchella var. gooddingii (Brand) J.T. Howell -- accepted -- Goodding's phacelia
  Phacelia purpusii Brandegee -- accepted -- Purpus' phacelia
  Phacelia racemosa (Kellogg) Brandegee -- accepted -- racemose phacelia
  Phacelia sericea var. biennis (A. Nelson) Brand -- not accepted
  Phacelia sericea var. caespitosa Brand -- not accepted
  Phacelia stellaris Brand -- accepted -- Brand's phacelia, star phacelia
  Phacelia tanacetifolia subvar. tenuisecta Brand -- not accepted
  Phacelia vallicola Congd. ex Brand -- accepted -- Mariposa phacelia
  Phlox amabilis Brand -- accepted -- Arizona phlox
  Phlox austromontana ssp. densa (Brand) Wherry -- accepted -- dense desert phlox, dense mountain phlox
  Phlox bifida var. cedaria (Brand) Fernald -- not accepted
  Phlox caespitosa ssp. eucaespitosa Brand -- not accepted
  Phlox douglasii ssp. eudouglasii Brand -- not accepted
  Phlox glabriflora (Brand) Whitehouse -- accepted -- Rio Grande phlox
  Phlox glabriflora ssp. glabriflora (Brand) Whitehouse -- accepted -- Rio Grande phlox
  Phlox kelseyi var. ciliata (Brand) Wherry -- not accepted
  Phlox longifolia ssp. compacta (Brand) Wherry -- not accepted
  Phlox longifolia ssp. humilis (Brand) Wherry -- not accepted
  Phlox longifolia var. linearifolia (Hook.) Brand -- not accepted
  Phlox nana ssp. glabella (A. Gray) Brand -- not accepted
  Phlox speciosa ssp. euspeciosa Brand -- not accepted
  Phlox speciosa ssp. lignosa Brand -- accepted -- showy phlox
  Phlox stansburyi ssp. eustansburyi Brand -- not accepted
  Phlox stansburyi ssp. superba (Brand) Wherry -- accepted -- cold-desert phlox, colddesert phlox
  Phlox subulata var. ciliata (Brand) Wherry -- not accepted
  Phlox subulata var. setacea (L.) Brand -- not accepted
  Phlox superba Brand -- not accepted
  Phlox variabilis Brand -- accepted -- variegated phlox
  Phlox variabilis ssp. variabilis Brand -- accepted -- variegated phlox
  Phlox viridis ssp. compacta (Brand) Wherry -- accepted -- green phlox
  Phlox X rugelii Brand (pro. sp.) -- accepted -- Rugel's phlox
  Phyllanthus evanescens Brandegee -- accepted -- birdseed leaf-flower
  Plagiobothrys myosotoides (Lehm.) Brand -- accepted -- forget-me-not popcornflower
  Plagiobothrys salsus (Brandegee) I.M. Johnst. -- accepted -- salty popcornflower
  Platystemon californicus var. nutans Brandegee -- not accepted
  Polemonium caeruleum ssp. villosum (J.H. Rudolph ex Georgi) Brand -- accepted
  Polemonium carneum ssp. luteum (A. Gray) Brand -- not accepted
  Polemonium foliosissimum ssp. albiflorum (Eastw.) Brand -- not accepted
  Polemonium foliosissimum ssp. decurrens (Brand) Wherry -- not accepted
  Polemonium foliosissimum ssp. robustum (Rydb.) Brand -- not accepted
  Polemonium foliosissimum var. alpinum Brand -- accepted -- alpine Jacob's-ladder
  Polemonium helleri Brand -- not accepted
  Polemonium intermedium (Brand) Rydb. -- not accepted
  Polemonium pulcherrimum ssp. delicatum (Rydb.) Brand -- accepted -- beautiful Jacob's-ladder, skunkweed Jacob's-ladder
  Polemonium pulcherrimum ssp. tricolor (Eastw.) Brand -- not accepted
  Polemonium pulcherrimum var. calycinum (Eastw.) Brand -- not accepted
  Polemonium viscosum ssp. lemmonii (Brand) Wherry -- not accepted
  Polygala nitida Brandegee -- accepted -- shining milkwort
  Polygala nitida var. nitida Brandegee -- accepted -- shining milkwort
  Polygala nudata Brandegee -- accepted -- smallflower milkwort
  Potentilla osterhoutii var. saxosa (Brandegee) J.T. Howell -- not accepted
  Psorothamnus emoryi var. arenarius (Brandegee) Barneby -- not accepted
  Purpusia Brandegee -- not accepted
  Purpusia saxosa Brandegee -- not accepted
  Ranunculus harveyi var. australis (Brandegee) L.D. Benson -- accepted
  Rebutia neocumingii ssp. saipinensis (F.H. Brandt) D.R. Hunt -- not accepted
  Rebutia oligacantha (F.H. Brandt) D.R. Hunt -- accepted
  Rebutia villazonensis F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Rhus punjabensis J.L. Stewart ex Brandis -- accepted
  Sabatia purpusii Brandegee -- not accepted
  Saccharum robustum E.W. Brandes & Jeswiet ex Grassl -- accepted -- robust cane
  Sairocarpus pusillus (Brandegee) D.A. Sutton -- accepted -- lesser snapdragon
  Saltugilia grinnellii (Brand) L.A. Johnson -- not accepted -- Grinnell's gilia
  Saltugilia grinnellii ssp. grantii (Brand) L.A. Johnson -- not accepted -- grand gilia
  Saltugilia splendens ssp. grantii (Brand) L.A. Johnson -- accepted -- grand gilia
  Salvia greatae Brandegee -- not accepted -- lavender sage
  Salvia greatai Brandegee -- accepted -- lavender sage, Orocopia sage
  Salvia mellifera ssp. revoluta (Brandegee) Abrams -- not accepted
  Sarmienta scandens (J.D. Brandis) Pers. -- accepted
  Satureja chandleri (Brandegee) Druce -- not accepted
  Scopulophila rixfordii (Brandegee) Munz & I.M. Johnst. -- accepted -- Rixford's rockwort, Rixfords' scopulophila
  Scutellaria potosina Brandegee -- accepted -- Mexican skullcap
  Scutellaria potosina ssp. potosina Brandegee -- accepted -- Mexican skullcap
  Sedum pinetorum Brandegee -- not accepted -- Pine City stonecrop
  Selenicereus vagans (Brandegee) Britton & Rose -- accepted
  Setaria viridis var. weinmannii (Roem. & Schult.) Brand -- not accepted
  Sisymbrium purpusii (Brandegee) O.E. Schulz -- not accepted
  Solanum dasyanthum Brandegee -- accepted
  Solenophora purpusii Brandegee -- accepted
  Sophora purpusii Brandegee -- not accepted
  Stenocereus eruca (Brandegee) A.C. Gibson & K.E. Horak -- accepted
  Stenocereus littoralis (K. Brandegee) L.W. Lenz -- not accepted
  Stenocereus thurberi ssp. littoralis (K. Brandegee) N.P. Taylor -- accepted
  Stenotus macleanii (Brandegee) A. Heller -- not accepted
  Sulcorebutia chilensis (Backeb.) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Sulcorebutia cintiensis (Cárdenas) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Sulcorebutia erinacea (F. Ritter) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Sulcorebutia fidaiana (Backeb.) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Sulcorebutia hediniana (Backeb.) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Sulcorebutia lanata (F. Ritter) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Sulcorebutia lecoriensis (Cárdenas) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Sulcorebutia longigibba (F. Ritter) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Sulcorebutia multispina (F. Ritter) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Sulcorebutia neocorroana F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Sulcorebutia neocumingii (Backeb.) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Sulcorebutia neumanniana (Backeb.) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Sulcorebutia pasopayana (F.H. Brandt) Gertel -- not accepted
  Sulcorebutia pilcomayensis (Cárdenas) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Sulcorebutia platygona (Cárdenas) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Sulcorebutia pulquinensis (Cárdenas) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Sulcorebutia riograndensis (F. Ritter) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Sulcorebutia ritteri (F.H. Brandt) F. Ritter -- not accepted
  Sulcorebutia sucrensis (F. Ritter) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Sulcorebutia toroterensis (Cárdenas) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Sulcorebutia vilcayensis (Cárdenas) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Sulcorebutia vorwerkii (Fric) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Sulcorebutia westii (Hutchison) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Sullivantia hapemanii var. purpusii (Brandegee) Soltis -- accepted -- Purpus' sullivantia
  Sullivantia purpusii (Brandegee) Rosend. -- not accepted
  Systenotheca vortriedei (Brandegee) Reveal & Hardham -- accepted -- Vortriede's spineflower
  Tephrosia potosina Brandegee -- accepted -- Edwards Plateau hoarypea
  Tetracoccus fasciculatus var. hallii (Brandegee) Dressler -- not accepted
  Tetracoccus hallii Brandegee -- accepted -- chuckawallabush, Hall's four-pod spurge, Hall's shrubby-spurge
  Thelypodiopsis purpusii (Brandegee) Rollins -- accepted -- Purpus' tumble-mustard, Purpus' tumblemustard
  Thelypodiopsis versicolor (Brandegee) Rollins -- accepted
  Thelypodium purpusii Brandegee -- not accepted
  Tithymalus petraeus (Brandegee) Croizat -- not accepted
  Tithymalus purpusii (Brandegee) Croizat -- not accepted
  Tithymalus tehuacanus (Brandegee) Croizat -- not accepted
  Ulmus villosa Brandis ex Gamble -- accepted -- cherry-bark elm, marn elm
  Urceolaria scandens J.D. Brandis -- not accepted
  Weingartia alba (Rausch) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia albissima F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia ansaldoensis F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia arenacea (Cárdenas) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia attenuata F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia aureispina (Rausch) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia backebergiana F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia brachygraphisa F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia breviflora (Backeb.) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia brevispina F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia caineana (Cárdenas) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia candiae (Cárdenas) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia canigueralii (Cárdenas) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia caracarensis (Cárdenas) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia cardenasiana (R. Vásquez) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia clavata F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia columnaris F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia crispata (Rausch) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia croceareolata F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia cylindrica (Donald & A.B. Lau) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia electracantha (Backeb.) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia flavissima (Rausch) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia formosa F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia frankiana (Rausch) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia glomeriseta (Cárdenas) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia glomerispina (Cárdenas) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia haseltonii (Cárdenas) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia inflexiseta (Cárdenas) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia krahnii (Rausch) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia krugerae (Cárdenas) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia lepida (F. Ritter) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia losenickyana (Rausch) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia mairanana F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia margarethae (Rausch) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia markusii (Rausch) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia mataralensis F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia menesesii (Cárdenas) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia mentosa (F. Ritter) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia minima (Rausch) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia miranda F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia mizquensis (Rausch) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia muschii (R. Vásquez) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia neglecta F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia oenantha (Rausch) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia oligacantha F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia pampagrandensis (Rausch) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia pasopayana F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia polymorpha (Cárdenas) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia pulchra (Cárdenas) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia rauschii (Gerhart Frank) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia ritteri F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia rubro-aurea F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia saetosa F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia saipinensis F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia sanguineo-tarijensis F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia steinbachii (Werderm.) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia tarabucoensis (Rausch) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia taratensis (Cárdenas) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia tarijensis (Cárdenas) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia tiraquensis (Cárdenas) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia totoralensis F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia totorensis (Cárdenas) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia tuberculato-chrysantha (Cárdenas) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia tunariensis (Cárdenas) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia verticillacantha (Wessner) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia viscarrae (Cárdenas) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia vizcarrae (Cárdenas) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Weingartia zavaletae (Cárdenas) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Werckleocereus glaber (Eichlam) F.H. Brandt -- not accepted
  Wigandia caracasana var. macrophylla Brand -- not accepted
  Wilcoxia striata (Brandegee) Britton & Rose -- not accepted
  X Calammophila Brand -- accepted -- calammophila
  X Pacherocactus orcuttii (K. Brandegee) G.D. Rowley -- accepted
  Zoochlorella Brandt, 1882 -- accepted
  Zoochlorella parasitica Brandt, 1882 -- accepted
 
 Kingdom Bacteria
  Acidimicrobiaceae Stackebrandt et al., 1997 -- valid
  Acidimicrobiales Stackebrandt et al., 1997 -- valid
  Acidimicrobidae Stackebrandt et al., 1997 -- valid
  Actinobacteridae Stackebrandt et al., 1997 -- valid
  Actinomycineae Stackebrandt et al., 1997 -- valid
  Actinoplanes Couch, 1950 emend. Stackebrandt and Kroppenstedt, 1987 -- valid
  Actinoplanes auranticolor (Couch, 1963) Stackebrandt and Kroppenstedt, 1988 -- valid
  Actinoplanes campanulatus (Couch, 1963) Stackebrandt and Kroppenstedt, 1988 -- valid
  Actinoplanes digitatis (Couch, 1963) Stackebrandt and Kroppenstedt, 1988 -- valid
  Actinoplanes globisporus (Thiemann, 1967) Stackebrandt and Kroppenstedt, 1988 -- valid
  Actinoplanes lobatus (Couch, 1963) Stackebrandt and Kroppenstedt, 1988 -- valid
  Actinoplanes regularis (Couch, 1963) Stackebrandt and Kroppenstedt, 1988 -- valid
  Aeromicrobium fastidiosum (Collins and Stackebrandt, 1989) Tamura and Yokota, 1994 -- valid
  Agrobacterium rubi (Hildebrand, 1940) Starr and Weiss, 1943 -- invalid
  Amycolatopsis lurida (Lechevalier et al., 1986) Stackebrandt et al., 2004 -- valid
  Arthrobacter protophormiae (Lysenko, 1959) Stackebrandt et al., 1984 -- valid
  Arthrobacter sulfureus Stackebrandt et al., 1984 -- valid
  Arthrobacter uratoxydans Stackebrandt et al., 1984 -- valid
  Bifidobacteriaceae Stackebrandt et al., 1997 -- valid
  Bifidobacteriales Stackebrandt et al., 1997 -- valid
  Bogoriellaceae Schumann and Stackebrandt, 2000 -- valid
  Brenneria quercina (Hildebrand and Schroth, 1967) Hauben et al., 1999 -- valid
  Cellulomonadaceae Stackebrandt and Prauser, 1991 -- valid
  Cellulomonas cartae Stackebrandt and Kandler, 1980 -- invalid
  Cellulomonas cellulans (Metcalf and Brown, 1957) Stackebrandt and Keddie, 1988 -- invalid
  Cellulomonas turbata (Erikson, 1954) Stackebrandt et al., 1983 -- invalid
  Conexibacteraceae Stackebrandt, 2005 -- valid
  Coprothermobacter Rainey and Stackebrandt, 1993 -- valid
  Coprothermobacter proteolyticus (Ollivier et al., 1985) Rainey and Stackebrandt, 1993 -- valid
  Corallococcus Reichenbach, 2007 emend. Lang and Stackebrandt, 2009 -- valid
  Coriobacteriaceae Stackebrandt et al., 1997 -- valid
  Coriobacteriales Stackebrandt et al., 1997 -- valid
  Coriobacteridae Stackebrandt et al., 1997 -- valid
  Corynebacterineae Stackebrandt et al., 1997 -- valid
  Deefgea Stackebrandt et al., 2007 -- valid
  Deefgea rivuli Stackebrandt et al., 2007 -- valid
  Dehalococcoidetes Hugenholtz and Stackebrandt, 2004 -- valid
  Dermabacteraceae Stackebrandt et al., 1997 -- valid
  Dermacoccaceae Schumann and Stackebrandt, 2000 -- valid
  Dermacoccus Stackebrandt et al., 1995 -- valid
  Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis (Oda, 1935) Stackebrandt et al., 1995 -- valid
  Desemzia Stackebrandt et al., 1999 -- valid
  Desemzia incerta (Steinhaus, 1941) Stackebrandt et al., 1999 -- valid
  Desulfobacter halotolerans Brandt and Ingvorsen, 1998 -- valid
  Desulfocella Brandt et al., 1999 -- valid
  Desulfocella halophila Brandt et al., 1999 -- valid
  Desulfosporosinus Stackebrandt et al., 1997 emend. Vatsurina et al., 2008 -- valid
  Desulfosporosinus auripigmenti (Newman et al., 2000) Stackebrandt et al., 2003 -- valid
  Desulfosporosinus orientis (Campbell and Postgate, 1965) Stackebrandt et al., 1997 -- valid
  Erwinia quercina Hildebrand and Schroth, 1967 -- invalid
  Frankineae Stackebrandt et al., 1997 -- valid
  Gloeocapsa alpina Naegeli Em. Brand -- valid
  Gordonia (ex Tsukamura) Stackebrandt et al., 1989 -- valid
  Gordonia bronchialis (Tsukamura, 1971) Stackebrandt et al., 1989 -- valid
  Gordonia namibiensis Brandao et al., 2002 -- valid
  Gordonia rubripertincta (Hefferan, 1904) Stackebrandt et al., 1989 -- valid
  Gordonia sputi (Tsukamura, 1978) Stackebrandt et al., 1989 emend. Riegel et al., 1994 -- valid
  Gordonia terrae (Tsukamura, 1971) Stackebrandt et al., 1989 -- valid
  Isoptericola Stackebrandt et al., 2004 -- valid
  Isoptericola variabilis (Bakalidou et al., 2002) Stackebrandt et al., 2004 -- valid
  Jonesia Rocourt and Stackebrandt, 1987 -- valid
  Jonesiaceae Stackebrandt et al., 1997 -- valid
  Kocuria Stackebrandt et al., 1995 -- valid
  Kocuria kristinae (Kloos et al., 1974) Stackebrandt et al., 1995 -- valid
  Kocuria rosea (Flügge, 1886) Stackebrandt et al., 1995 -- valid
  Kocuria varians (Migula, 1900) Stackebrandt et al., 1995 -- valid
  Kutzneria Stackebrandt et al., 1994 -- valid
  Kutzneria albida (Furumai et al., 1968) Stackebrandt et al., 1994 -- valid
  Kutzneria kofuensis (Nonomura and Ohara, 1969) Stackebrandt et al., 1994 -- valid
  Kutzneria viridogrisea (Okuda et al., 1966) Stackebrandt et al., 1994 -- valid
  Kytococcus Stackebrandt et al., 1995 -- valid
  Kytococcus sedentarius (ZoBell and Upham, 1944) Stackebrandt et al., 1995 -- valid
  Methylibium Nakatsu et al., 2006 emend. Yoon et al., 2007 emend. Stackebrandt et al., 2009 -- valid
  Methylibium petroleiphilum Nakatsu et al., 2006 emend. Stackebrandt et al., 2009 -- valid
  Methylibium subsaxonicum Stackebrandt et al., 2008 -- invalid
  Micrococcineae Stackebrandt et al., 1997 -- valid
  Micrococcus Cohn, 1872 emend. Stackebrandt et al., 1995 emend. Wieser et al., 2002 -- valid
  Micromonosporineae Stackebrandt et al., 1997 -- valid
  Myxococcus Thaxter, 1892 emend. Lang and Stackebrandt, 2009 -- valid
  Nesterenkonia Stackebrandt et al., 1995 emend. Collins et al., 2002 emend. Li et al., 2005 -- valid
  Nesterenkonia halobia (Onishi and Kamekura, 1972) Stackebrandt et al., 1995 -- valid
  Nocardioides fastidiosus Collins and Stackebrandt, 1989 -- invalid
  Nonomuraea dietziae Stackebrandt et al., 2001 -- valid
  Oerskovia Prauser et al., 1970 emend. Stackebrandt et al., 2002 -- valid
  Oerskovia enterophila (Jáger et al., 1983) Stackebrandt et al., 2002 -- valid
  Oerskovia jenensis Stackebrandt et al., 2002 -- valid
  Oerskovia paurometabola Stackebrandt et al., 2002 -- valid
  Oerskovia turbata (Erikson, 1954) Prauser et al., 1970 emend. Stackebrandt et al., 2002 -- valid
  Orenia Rainey and Stackebrandt, 1995 -- valid
  Piscinibacter Stackebrandt et al., 2009 -- valid
  Piscinibacter aquaticus (Song and Cho, 2007) Stackebrandt et al., 2009 -- valid
  Planctomycetaceae Schlesner and Stackebrandt, 1987 -- valid
  Planctomycetales Schlesner and Stackebrandt, 1987 -- valid
  Propionimicrobium Stackebrandt et al., 2002 -- valid
  Propionimicrobium lymphophilum (Torrey, 1916) Stackebrandt et al., 2002 -- valid
  Pseudomonas flavescens Hildebrand et al., 1994 -- valid
  Pseudonocardineae Stackebrandt et al., 1997 -- valid
  Rarobacteraceae Stackebrandt and Schumann, 2000 -- valid
  Rhizobacter Goto and Kuwata, 1988 emend. Stackebrandt et al., 2009 -- valid
  Rhizobacter dauci Goto and Kuwata, 1988 emend. Stackebrandt et al., 2009 -- valid
  Rhizobacter fulvus (Yoon et al., 2007) Stackebrandt et al., 2009 -- valid
  Rhizobium rubi (Hildebrand, 1940) Young et al., 2001 -- valid
  Rivibacter Stackebrandt et al., 2009 -- valid
  Rivibacter subsaxonicus (Stackebrandt et al., 2008) Stackebrandt et al., 2009 -- valid
  Ruminobacter (ex Sijpesteijn, 1949) Stackebrandt and Hippe, 1987 -- valid
  Ruminobacter amylophilus (Hamlin and Hungate, 1956) Stackebrandt and Hippe, 1987 -- valid
  Sanguibacteraceae Stackebrandt and Schumann, 2000 -- valid
  Skermanella Sly and Stackebrandt, 1999 emend. Weon et al., 2007 emend. Luo et al., 2012 -- valid
  Skermanella parooensis (Skerman et al., 1983) Sly and Stackebrandt, 1999 -- valid
  Solirubrobacteraceae Stackebrandt, 2005 -- valid
  Sphaerobacteraceae Stackebrandt et al., 1997 -- valid
  Sphaerobacterales Stackebrandt et al., 1997 -- valid
  Streptomyces abikoensis (Umezawa et al., 1951) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- valid
  Streptomyces albireticuli (Nakazawa, 1955) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- invalid
  Streptomyces alboverticillatus (Locci and Schofield, 1989) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- invalid
  Streptomyces ardus (De Boer et al., 1961) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- valid
  Streptomyces aureoversilis (Locci et al., 1969) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- invalid
  Streptomyces baldaccii (Farina and Locci, 1966) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- invalid
  Streptomyces biverticillatus (Preobrazhenskaya, 1957) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- invalid
  Streptomyces blastmyceticus (Watanabe et al., 1957) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- valid
  Streptomyces cinnamoneus (Benedict et al., 1952) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- valid
  Streptomyces cinnamoneus albosporus (Thirumalachar, 1968) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- invalid
  Streptomyces cinnamoneus cinnamoneus (Benedict et al., 1952) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- invalid
  Streptomyces cinnamoneus lanosus (Thirumalachar, 1968) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- invalid
  Streptomyces cinnamoneus sparsus (Thirumalachar, 1968) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- invalid
  Streptomyces distallicus (Locci et al., 1969) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- invalid
  Streptomyces ehimensis (Shibata et al., 1954) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- invalid
  Streptomyces eurocidicus (Okami et al., 1954) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- valid
  Streptomyces fervens (Baldacci and Locci, 1974) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- invalid
  Streptomyces fervens melrosporus (Mason et al., 1965) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- invalid
  Streptomyces flavopersicus (Oliver et al., 1961) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- invalid
  Streptomyces griseocarneus (Benedict et al., 1950) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- valid
  Streptomyces griseoverticillatus (Shinobu and Shimada, 1962) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- invalid
  Streptomyces hachijoensis (Hosoya et al., 1952) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- invalid
  Streptomyces hiroshimensis (Shinobu, 1955) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- valid
  Streptomyces kashimirensis (Gupta and Chopra, 1963) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- invalid
  Streptomyces kentuckensis (Barr and Carman, 1956) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- invalid
  Streptomyces kishiwadensis (Shinobu and Kayamura, 1964) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- invalid
  Streptomyces ladakanum (Hanka et al., 1966) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- invalid
  Streptomyces lavenduligriseus (Locci et al., 1969) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- valid
  Streptomyces lilacinus (Nakazawa et al., 1956) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- valid
  Streptomyces luteosporeus Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- valid
  Streptomyces luteoverticillatus (Shinobu, 1956) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- invalid
  Streptomyces mashuensis (Sawazaki et al., 1955) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- valid
  Streptomyces mobaraensis (Nagatsu and Suzuki, 1963) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- valid
  Streptomyces morookaense (Locci and Schofield, 1989) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- valid
  Streptomyces netropsis (Finlay et al., 1951) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- valid
  Streptomyces olivomycini (Gauze and Sheshnikova, 1986) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- valid
  Streptomyces olivoreticuli (Locci and Schofield, 1989) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- invalid
  Streptomyces olivoreticuli cellulophilus (Locci and Schofield, 1989) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- invalid
  Streptomyces olivoverticillatus (Shinobu, 1956) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- valid
  Streptomyces orinoci (Cassinelli et al., 1967) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- valid
  Streptomyces parvisporogenes (Locci et al., 1969) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- invalid
  Streptomyces rectiverticillatus (Krassilnikov and Yuan, 1965) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- invalid
  Streptomyces roseoverticillatus (Shinobu, 1956) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- invalid
  Streptomyces salmonis (Baldacci et al., 1966) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- invalid
  Streptomyces sapporonensis (Locci and Schofield, 1989) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- invalid
  Streptomyces septatus (Locci et al., 1969) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- invalid
  Streptomyces syringium (Konev, 1986) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- invalid
  Streptomyces thioluteus (Okami, 1952) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- valid
  Streptomyces viridiflavus (Locci and Schofield, 1989) Witt and Stackebrandt, 1991 -- invalid
  Streptosporangium Couch, 1955, emend. Stackebrandt et al., 1994 -- valid
  Thermoanaerobacter acetoethylicus (Ben-Bassat and Zeikus, 1983) Rainey and Stackebrandt, 1993 -- valid
  Thermoleophilaceae Stackebrandt, 2005 -- valid
  Xylanimicrobium Stackebrandt and Schumann, 2004 -- valid
  Xylanimicrobium pachnodae (Cazemier et al., 2004) Stackebrandt and Schumann, 2004 -- valid
 
 Kingdom Chromista
  Navicula clementis var. linearis Brander -- not accepted
  Zooxanthella K. Brandt, 1881 -- accepted
  Zooxanthella nutricula K. Brandt -- accepted
 
 Kingdom Protozoa
  Helicostomella longa (Brandt, 1906) -- invalid
   

A gray bar