Integrated Taxonomic Information System - Search Results

Results of: Search in every Kingdom for Taxon Author(s) Name(s) containing 'A. Gray'
 
 Kingdom Plantae
  Downingia elegans var. corymbosa (A. DC.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Pectocarya pusilla (A. DC.) A. Gray – accepted – purple prairieclover, little combseed
  Smilax californica (A. DC.) A. Gray – accepted – California greenbrier
  Abronia cycloptera A. Gray – not accepted
  Abutilon hypoleucum A. Gray – accepted – whiteleaf Indian mallow
  Abutilon palmeri A. Gray – accepted – Palmer's Indian mallow
  Abutilon parvulum A. Gray – accepted – dwarf Indian mallow, dwarf abutilon
  Abutilon sonorae A. Gray – not accepted
  Abutilon thurberi A. Gray – not accepted – Thurber's Indian mallow
  Abutilon wrightii A. Gray – accepted – Wright's abutilon, Wright's Indian mallow
  Acacia greggii A. Gray – not accepted – catclaw acacia, devilsclaw, Gregg's catclaw, Texas catclaw, catclaw
  Acacia greggii var. greggii A. Gray – not accepted – catclaw acacia, Arizona acacia, catclaw, catclaw mimosa
  Acacia koa A. Gray – accepted – koa
  Acacia richii A. Gray – accepted – Tasmanian wattle
  Acaena exigua A. Gray – accepted – liliwai
  Acaena exigua var. exigua A. Gray – not accepted
  Acalypha gracilens A. Gray – accepted – slender copperleaf, slender threeseed mercury
  Acalypha gracilens var. gracilens A. Gray – not accepted – slender threeseed mercury
  Acamptopappus shockleyi A. Gray – accepted – Shockley's goldenhead
  Acerates viridiflora var. linearis A. Gray – not accepted
  Achyranthes mutica A. Gray – accepted – blunt chaff flower
  Acleisanthes A. Gray – accepted – trumpets
  Acleisanthes anisophylla A. Gray – accepted – obliqueleaf trumpets
  Acleisanthes berlandieri A. Gray – not accepted
  Acleisanthes crassifolia A. Gray – accepted – Texas trumpets
  Acleisanthes longiflora A. Gray – accepted – angel's trumpets, angel trumpet
  Acnida australis A. Gray – not accepted
  Aconitum reclinatum A. Gray – accepted – trailing white monkshood
  Acronychia heterophylla A. Gray – accepted
  Actinella argentea A. Gray – not accepted
  Actinella richardsonii var. floribunda A. Gray – not accepted
  Actinomeris longifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Adenophyllum wrightii A. Gray – accepted – Wright's dogweed
  Ageratum littorale A. Gray – not accepted – Cape Sable whiteweed
  Agrostis alba var. aristata A. Gray – not accepted
  Agrostis vulgaris var. aristata A. Gray – not accepted
  Alisma lanceolatum A. Gray – not accepted – lanceleaf water plantain
  Allium occidentale A. Gray – not accepted
  Amauria dissecta A. Gray – not accepted
  Ambrosia canescens A. Gray – accepted – hairy ragweed
  Ambrosia cheiranthifolia A. Gray – accepted – Rio Grande ragweed, South Texas ambrosia
  Amianthium A. Gray – accepted – amianthium
  Amoreuxia malvifolia A. Gray – accepted
  Amoreuxia wrightii A. Gray – accepted – Wright's yellowshow
  Amsinckia echinata A. Gray – not accepted
  Amsinckia tessellata A. Gray – accepted – western fiddleneck, bristly fiddleneck
  Amsinckia tessellata var. tessellata A. Gray – accepted – bristly fiddleneck
  Amsonia brevifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Amsonia palmeri A. Gray – accepted – Palmer's bluestar
  Anaphalis margaritacea var. subalpina A. Gray – not accepted
  Ancistrocarphus A. Gray – accepted – woolly fishhooks, neststraw
  Ancistrocarphus filagineus A. Gray – accepted – hooded neststraw, false neststraw
  Androsace arizonica A. Gray – not accepted
  Androsace septentrionalis var. subulifera A. Gray – not accepted
  Anemone cylindrica A. Gray – accepted – cottonweed, candle anemone
  Anemone oregana A. Gray – accepted – blue windflower
  Anemone oregana var. oregana A. Gray – accepted – blue windflower
  Angelica breweri A. Gray – accepted – Brewer's angelica
  Angelica lineariloba A. Gray – accepted – Sierra angelica, poison angelica
  Anisacanthus insignis A. Gray – not accepted
  Anoda abutiloides A. Gray – accepted – Indian anoda
  Anoda arizonica A. Gray – not accepted
  Anoda pentaschista A. Gray – accepted – field anoda
  Anoda thurberi A. Gray – accepted – Arizona anoda
  Anoda wrightii A. Gray – not accepted
  Antennaria alpina var. stenophylla A. Gray – not accepted
  Antennaria dimorpha var. flagellaris A. Gray – not accepted
  Antennaria geyeri A. Gray – accepted – pinewoods pussytoes, Geyer's everlasting, mountain pussytoes
  Antennaria microcephala A. Gray – not accepted
  Antirrhinum breweri A. Gray – not accepted
  Antirrhinum cooperi A. Gray – not accepted
  Antirrhinum filipes A. Gray – not accepted
  Antirrhinum leptaleum A. Gray – not accepted
  Antirrhinum maurandioides A. Gray – not accepted
  Antirrhinum subcordatum A. Gray – not accepted – dimorphic snapdragon
  Antirrhinum subsessile A. Gray – not accepted
  Antirrhinum virga A. Gray – not accepted
  Aphanostephus arizonicus A. Gray – not accepted
  Aphantochaeta exilis A. Gray – not accepted
  Aphyllon cooperi A. Gray – not accepted
  Apocynum album var. hypericifolium A. Gray – not accepted
  Apocynum androsaemifolium ssp. pumilum var. pumilum A. Gray – not accepted – low dogbane
  Apocynum androsaemifolium var. pumilum A. Gray – not accepted
  Apodanthera undulata A. Gray – accepted – melon-loco, melon loco
  Apodanthera undulata var. undulata A. Gray – accepted
  Aquilegia chrysantha A. Gray – accepted – golden columbine
  Aquilegia chrysantha var. chrysantha A. Gray – not accepted – golden columbine
  Arabis drummondii A. Gray – not accepted – Canadian rockcress, Drummond rockcress, Drummond's rockcress
  Arabis platysperma A. Gray – not accepted – pioneer rockcress
  Arabis platysperma var. platysperma A. Gray – not accepted – pioneer rockcress
  Arbutus xalapensis var. arizonica A. Gray – not accepted
  Arctostaphylos andersonii A. Gray – accepted – Santa Cruz manzanita
  Arctostaphylos nevadensis A. Gray – accepted – pinemat manzanita
  Arctostaphylos nevadensis ssp. nevadensis A. Gray – accepted – pinemat manzanita, pine-mat manzanita
  Arctostaphylos nummularia A. Gray – accepted – glossyleaf manzanita
  Arctostaphylos nummularia A. Gray – not accepted
  Arctostaphylos nummularia ssp. nummularia A. Gray – accepted – glossyleaf manzanita
  Arenaria fendleri A. Gray – not accepted – Fendler's sandwort
  Arenaria fendleri var. fendleri A. Gray – not accepted – Fendler's sandwort
  Arenaria saxosa A. Gray – not accepted
  Argemone hispida A. Gray – accepted – rough pricklypoppy, rough prickly poppy
  Argyroxiphium macrocephalum A. Gray – not accepted
  Argythamnia adenophora A. Gray – not accepted – glandular silverbush
  Aristida dichotoma var. curtissii A. Gray – accepted – Curtis' threeawn
  Aristida gracilis var. depauperata A. Gray – not accepted
  Aristida ramosissima var. uniaristata A. Gray – not accepted
  Arnica foliosa var. incana A. Gray – not accepted
  Arnica nevadensis A. Gray – accepted – Nevada arnica
  Arnica parryi A. Gray – accepted – Parry's arnica, Sonne's arnica, nodding arnica
  Arnica parryi ssp. parryi A. Gray – not accepted – Parry's arnica
  Arnica parviflora A. Gray – not accepted
  Arnica viscosa A. Gray – accepted – Mt. Shasta arnica
  Artemisia bigelovii A. Gray – accepted – Bigelow sage, Bigelow sagebrush, Bigelow's sagebrush
  Artemisia bolanderi A. Gray – not accepted
  Artemisia palmeri A. Gray – accepted – San Diego sagewort
  Artemisia parryi A. Gray – not accepted – Parry's wormwood
  Artemisia pattersonii A. Gray – accepted – Patterson's wormwood
  Artemisia pygmaea A. Gray – accepted – pygmy sagebrush
  Artemisia redolens A. Gray – not accepted
  Artemisia rothrockii A. Gray – accepted – timberline sagebrush
  Artemisia scopulorum A. Gray – accepted – alpine sagebrush, dwarf sagebrush
  Artemisia tridentata var. angustifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Asclepias curtissii A. Gray – accepted – Curtiss' milkweed
  Asclepias hallii A. Gray – accepted – Hall's milkweed
  Asclepias lemmonii A. Gray – accepted – bigleaf milkweed, Lemmon's milkweed, big-leaf milkweed
  Asclepias nyctaginifolia A. Gray – accepted – Mojave milkweed
  Asclepias quinquedentata A. Gray – accepted – slim-pod milkweed, slimpod milkweed
  Asclepias stenophylla A. Gray – accepted – slimleaf milkweed
  Aspicarpa hyssopifolia A. Gray – accepted – hyssopleaf asphead
  Aspicarpa longipes A. Gray – accepted – spreading asphead
  Aster ascendens var. yosemitanus A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster bigelovii A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster blepharophyllus A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster bloomeri A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster coloradoensis A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster cusickii A. Gray – not accepted – Cusick's aster
  Aster cusickii var. lyallii A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster diffusus var. thyrsoides A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster divaricatus var. sandwicensis A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster engelmannii var. glaucescens A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster engelmannii var. ledophyllus A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster ericoides var. pringlei A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster ericoides var. pusillus A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster exilis var. australis A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster fendleri A. Gray – not accepted – Fendler's aster
  Aster foliaceus var. apricus A. Gray – not accepted – leafybract aster
  Aster foliaceus var. burkei A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster foliaceus var. canbyi A. Gray – not accepted – Canby's aster
  Aster foliaceus var. eatonii A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster foliaceus var. frondeus A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster fremontii var. parishii A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster hallii A. Gray – not accepted – Hall's aster
  Aster herveyi A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster hesperius A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster laevis var. geyeri A. Gray – not accepted – Geyer's smooth aster
  Aster lemmonii A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster longifolius var. villicaulis A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster novi-belgii var. litoreus A. Gray – not accepted – New Belgium aster
  Aster oblongifolius var. rigidulus A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster occidentalis var. intermedius A. Gray – not accepted – intermediate aster
  Aster parryi A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster pattersonii A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster porteri A. Gray – not accepted – Porter's aster
  Aster potosinus A. Gray – not accepted – Santa Rita Mountain aster
  Aster ptarmicoides var. georgianus A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster puniceus var. lucidulus A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster radulinus A. Gray – not accepted – roughleaf aster
  Aster scopulorum A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster shastensis var. eradiatus A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster sonorae A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster stenomeres A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster umbellatus var. latifolius A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster umbellatus var. pubens A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster watsonii A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster wrightii A. Gray – not accepted
  Astragalus allochrous A. Gray – accepted – halfmoon milkvetch
  Astragalus allochrous var. allochrous A. Gray – not accepted – halfmoon milkvetch
  Astragalus amphioxys A. Gray – accepted – Crescent milkvetch
  Astragalus amphioxys var. amphioxys A. Gray – accepted – Crescent milkvetch
  Astragalus andersonii A. Gray – accepted – Anderson's milkvetch
  Astragalus aridus A. Gray – accepted – annual desert milkvetch
  Astragalus arizonicus A. Gray – accepted – Arizona milkvetch, Arizona locoweed
  Astragalus arrectus A. Gray – accepted – Palouse milkvetch
  Astragalus arthu-schottii A. Gray – not accepted
  Astragalus bicristatus A. Gray – accepted – twocrested milkvetch
  Astragalus bigelovii A. Gray – not accepted
  Astragalus bolanderi A. Gray – accepted – Bolander's milkvetch
  Astragalus bourgovii A. Gray – accepted – Bourgov's milkvetch
  Astragalus breweri A. Gray – accepted – Brewer's milkvetch
  Astragalus casei A. Gray – accepted – Case's milkvetch
  Astragalus chamaeleuce A. Gray – accepted – cicada milkvetch
  Astragalus chamaeleuce var. chamaeleuce A. Gray – not accepted – cicada milkvetch
  Astragalus cobrensis A. Gray – accepted – copper mine milkvetch
  Astragalus cobrensis var. cobrensis A. Gray – accepted – copper mine milkvetch
  Astragalus confertiflorus A. Gray – not accepted
  Astragalus confertiflorus var. confertiflorus A. Gray – not accepted
  Astragalus cooperi A. Gray – not accepted
  Astragalus curtipes A. Gray – accepted – Morro milkvetch
  Astragalus cusickii A. Gray – accepted – Cusick's milkvetch
  Astragalus cusickii var. cusickii A. Gray – accepted – Cusick's milkvetch
  Astragalus cyaneus A. Gray – accepted – cyanic milkvetch
  Astragalus diphysus A. Gray – not accepted
  Astragalus dispermus A. Gray – not accepted
  Astragalus diversifolius A. Gray – accepted – meadow milkvetch, locoweed
  Astragalus drepanolobus A. Gray – not accepted
  Astragalus flavus var. candicans A. Gray – not accepted
  Astragalus geyeri A. Gray – accepted – Geyer's milkvetch
  Astragalus geyeri var. geyeri A. Gray – accepted – Geyer's milkvetch
  Astragalus glabriusculus var. major A. Gray – not accepted
  Astragalus greenei A. Gray – not accepted
  Astragalus hallii A. Gray – accepted – Hall's milkvetch, Hall milkvetch
  Astragalus hallii var. hallii A. Gray – accepted – Hall's milkvetch, Hall milkvetch
  Astragalus haydenianus A. Gray – not accepted
  Astragalus hornii A. Gray – accepted – Horn's milkvetch
  Astragalus howellii A. Gray – accepted – Howell's milkvetch
  Astragalus humillimus A. Gray – accepted – Mancos milkvetch, Mancos milk-vetch
  Astragalus humistratus A. Gray – accepted – groundcover milkvetch, ground-cover milkvetch
  Astragalus humistratus var. humistratus A. Gray – accepted – groundcover milkvetch
  Astragalus ineptus A. Gray – not accepted
  Astragalus kentrophyta A. Gray – accepted – spiny milkvetch, spiny milk-vetch
  Astragalus kentrophyta var. kentrophyta A. Gray – accepted – spiny milkvetch, spiny milk-vetch
  Astragalus lancearius A. Gray – accepted – bishop's milkvetch
  Astragalus lemmonii A. Gray – accepted – Lemmon's milkvetch
  Astragalus lentiformis A. Gray – accepted – lens pod milkvetch
  Astragalus lentiginosus var. floribundus A. Gray – accepted – freckled milkvetch, Carson City milkvetch, speckledpod milkvetch
  Astragalus leptaleus A. Gray – accepted – park milkvetch
  Astragalus lyallii A. Gray – accepted – Lyall's milkvetch
  Astragalus malacus A. Gray – accepted – shaggy milkvetch
  Astragalus menziesii A. Gray – not accepted
  Astragalus microcystis A. Gray – accepted – dwarf milkvetch
  Astragalus mokiacensis A. Gray – not accepted – Mokiak milkvetch
  Astragalus nevinii A. Gray – accepted – San Clemente Island milk-vetch
  Astragalus newberryi A. Gray – accepted – Newberry's milkvetch
  Astragalus newberryi var. newberryi A. Gray – accepted – Newberry's milkvetch
  Astragalus nothoxys A. Gray – accepted – sheep milkvetch
  Astragalus oocarpus A. Gray – accepted – Descanso milk-vetch, egg-pod milkvetch
  Astragalus oxyphysus A. Gray – accepted – Mt. Diablo milkvetch
  Astragalus palmeri A. Gray – accepted – Palmer's milkvetch
  Astragalus parishii A. Gray – not accepted
  Astragalus parryi A. Gray – accepted – Parry's milkvetch
  Astragalus pattersonii A. Gray – accepted – Patterson's milkvetch, Patterson milkvetch
  Astragalus platytropis A. Gray – accepted – broadkeel milkvetch, broadkeeled milkvetch
  Astragalus preussii A. Gray – accepted – Preuss' milkvetch
  Astragalus preussii var. laxiflorus A. Gray – accepted – Preuss' milkvetch, Preuss milkvetch
  Astragalus preussii var. preussii A. Gray – accepted – Preuss' milkvetch, Preuss milkvetch
  Astragalus pulsiferae A. Gray – accepted – Ames' milkvetch
  Astragalus pulsiferae var. pulsiferae A. Gray – accepted – Ames' milkvetch
  Astragalus pycnostachyus A. Gray – accepted – marsh milkvetch
  Astragalus pycnostachyus var. pycnostachyus A. Gray – accepted – marsh milkvetch
  Astragalus rattanii A. Gray – accepted – Rattan's milkvetch
  Astragalus rattanii var. rattanii A. Gray – accepted – Rattan's milkvetch
  Astragalus reventus A. Gray – accepted – Blue Mountain milkvetch
  Astragalus reverchonii A. Gray – not accepted
  Astragalus sabulonum A. Gray – accepted – gravel milkvetch
  Astragalus sclerocarpus A. Gray – accepted – woodypod milkvetch
  Astragalus sericoleucus A. Gray – accepted – silky milkvetch
  Astragalus spaldingii A. Gray – accepted – Spalding's milkvetch
  Astragalus sparsiflorus A. Gray – accepted – Front Range milkvetch
  Astragalus sparsiflorus var. majusculus A. Gray – accepted – Front Range milkvetch, tium milkvetch
  Astragalus sparsiflorus var. sparsiflorus A. Gray – accepted – Front Range milkvetch
  Astragalus speirocarpus A. Gray – accepted – threadstalk milkvetch
  Astragalus subcinereus A. Gray – accepted – Silver's milkvetch
  Astragalus subcinereus var. subcinereus A. Gray – accepted – Kaibab Plateau milkvetch
  Astragalus tener A. Gray – accepted – alkali milkvetch
  Astragalus tener var. tener A. Gray – accepted – alkali milkvetch
  Astragalus tephrodes A. Gray – accepted – ashen milkvetch
  Astragalus tephrodes var. tephrodes A. Gray – accepted – ashen milkvetch
  Astragalus tetrapterus A. Gray – accepted – fourwing milkvetch, four-wing milkvetch
  Astragalus thurberi A. Gray – accepted – Thurber's milkvetch
  Astragalus tricarinatus A. Gray – accepted – triplerib milkvetch, triple-ribbed milkvetch
  Astragalus tridactylicus A. Gray – accepted – foothill milkvetch
  Astragalus triquetrus A. Gray – not accepted
  Astragalus vaccarum A. Gray – accepted – Cow Spring milkvetch
  Astragalus wardii A. Gray – accepted – Ward's milkvetch
  Astragalus whitneyi A. Gray – accepted – balloonpod milkvetch, balloon milkvetch
  Astragalus whitneyi var. whitneyi A. Gray – accepted – balloonpod milkvetch, Whitney's milkvetch
  Astragalus wrightii A. Gray – accepted – Wright's milkvetch
  Astrichoseris A. Gray – not accepted
  Astrichoseris platyphylla A. Gray – not accepted
  Astronidium A. Gray – accepted
  Atrichoseris A. Gray – accepted – atrichoseris
  Ayenia microphylla A. Gray – accepted – shrubby ayenia, dense ayenia, little-leaf ayenia
  Azalea japonica A. Gray – not accepted
  Baccharis bigelovii A. Gray – accepted – Bigelow's false willow, Bigelow baccharis, Bigelow's falsewillow
  Baccharis brachyphylla A. Gray – accepted – shortleaf baccharis
  Baccharis emoryi A. Gray – not accepted – Emory's baccharis
  Baccharis havardii A. Gray – accepted – Havard's false willow, Havard's falsewillow
  Baccharis plummerae A. Gray – accepted – Plummer's baccharis
  Baccharis plummerae ssp. plummerae A. Gray – accepted – Plummer's baccharis
  Baccharis sarothroides A. Gray – accepted – desertbroom, desert broom, broom baccharis
  Baccharis sergiloides A. Gray – accepted – desert baccharis, squaw waterweed baccharis
  Baccharis wrightii A. Gray – accepted – Wright's baccharis
  Baeria macrantha var. pauciaristata A. Gray – not accepted
  Baeria maritima A. Gray – not accepted
  Bahia bigelovii A. Gray – accepted – Bigelow's bahia
  Bahia biternata A. Gray – accepted – slimlobe bahia, slim-lobe false goldfields
  Bahia nudicaulis A. Gray – not accepted
  Bahia pedata A. Gray – accepted – bluntscale bahia, blunt-scale false goldfields
  Bahia wallacei A. Gray – not accepted
  Balsamorhiza bolanderi A. Gray – not accepted
  Balsamorhiza careyana A. Gray – accepted – Carey's balsamroot, intermediate balsamroot
  Balsamorhiza careyana var. careyana A. Gray – not accepted – Carey's balsamroot
  Barringtonia samoensis A. Gray – accepted
  Bartlettia A. Gray – accepted – bartlettia
  Bartlettia scaposa A. Gray – accepted – Bartlett daisy
  Berberis fendleri A. Gray – accepted – Colorado barberry
  Berberis nevinii A. Gray – accepted – Nevin's barberry
  Berlandiera lyrata var. macrophylla A. Gray – not accepted
  Bidens bigelovii A. Gray – accepted – Bigelow's beggarticks, Bigelow beggarticks, stickseed
  Bidens bigelovii var. bigelovii A. Gray – not accepted
  Bidens hawaiensis A. Gray – accepted – Hawai'i beggarticks
  Bidens heterosperma A. Gray – accepted – Rocky Mountain beggarticks
  Bidens lemmonii A. Gray – accepted – Lemmon's beggarticks
  Bidens tenuisecta A. Gray – accepted – slimlobe beggarticks, slim-lobe beggarticks
  Bigelovia brachylepis A. Gray – not accepted
  Bigelovia intricata A. Gray – not accepted
  Bigelovia vaseyi A. Gray – not accepted
  Bobea brevipes A. Gray – accepted – `akupa
  Boerhavia eriosolena A. Gray – not accepted
  Boerhavia linearifolia A. Gray – accepted – narrowleaf spiderling
  Boerhavia purpurascens A. Gray – accepted – purple spiderling
  Boerhavia wrightii A. Gray – accepted – large-bract spiderling, Wright's boerhavia, largebract spiderling
  Bolandra A. Gray – accepted – false coolwort
  Bolandra californica A. Gray – accepted – Sierra false coolwort
  Boltonia latisquama A. Gray – not accepted
  Boltonia latisquama var. occidentalis A. Gray – not accepted
  Bonamia menziesii A. Gray – accepted – Hawaii lady's nightcap
  Boschniakia strobilacea A. Gray – not accepted – California groundcone
  Bouchea linifolia A. Gray – accepted – groovestem bouchea
  Bouteloua curtipendula var. aristosa A. Gray – not accepted
  Boykinia major A. Gray – accepted – large boykinia
  Brachyelytrum aristatum var. engelmannii A. Gray – not accepted
  Brickellia atractyloides A. Gray – accepted – spearleaf brickellbush, hollyleaf brickellbush
  Brickellia atractyloides var. atractyloides A. Gray – accepted – spearleaf brickellia
  Brickellia baccharidea A. Gray – accepted – resinleaf brickellbush, baccharisleaf brickellbush, baccharis-leaf brickellia
  Brickellia betonicifolia A. Gray – accepted – betonyleaf brickellbush
  Brickellia brachiata A. Gray – not accepted
  Brickellia coulteri A. Gray – accepted – Coulter's brickellbush
  Brickellia coulteri var. coulteri A. Gray – accepted – Coulter's brickellbush
  Brickellia fendleri A. Gray – not accepted – Fendler's brickellbush
  Brickellia floribunda A. Gray – accepted – Chihuahuan brickellbush, desert brickellbush
  Brickellia frutescens A. Gray – accepted – shrubby brickellbush, rigid brickellbush
  Brickellia grandiflora var. petiolaris A. Gray – not accepted
  Brickellia greenei A. Gray – accepted – Greene's brickellbush
  Brickellia incana A. Gray – accepted – woolly brickellbush, white brickellbush
  Brickellia laciniata A. Gray – accepted – splitleaf brickellbush
  Brickellia lemmonii A. Gray – accepted – Lemmon's brickellbush
  Brickellia lemmonii var. lemmonii A. Gray – accepted – Lemmon's brickellbush
  Brickellia microphylla var. scabra A. Gray – accepted – rough brickellbush
  Brickellia nevinii A. Gray – accepted – Nevin's brickellbush
  Brickellia parvula A. Gray – accepted – Mt. Davis brickellbush, small brickellbush, small brickellia
  Brickellia pringlei A. Gray – accepted – Pringle's brickellbush
  Brickellia rusbyi A. Gray – accepted – stinking brickellbush
  Brickellia simplex A. Gray – accepted – Sonoran brickellbush
  Brickellia squamulosa A. Gray – not accepted – Mule Mountain brickellbush
  Brighamia A. Gray – accepted
  Brighamia insignis A. Gray – accepted – `olulu, cabbage on a stick
  Bromus kalmii A. Gray – accepted – arctic brome, wild chess, brome de Kalm, Kalm's brome
  Bryanthus breweri A. Gray – not accepted
  Bumelia lanuginosa var. rigida A. Gray – not accepted
  Bursera microphylla A. Gray – accepted – elephant tree, littleleaf elephant tree
  Cabomba caroliniana A. Gray – accepted – fanwort, Carolina fanwort
  Cabomba caroliniana var. caroliniana A. Gray – not accepted – Carolina fanwort, fanwort
  Cacalia decomposita A. Gray – not accepted
  Cacalia floridana A. Gray – not accepted
  Cacalia nardosmia A. Gray – not accepted
  Cacaliopsis A. Gray – accepted – cacaliopsis
  Caesalpinia mexicana A. Gray – not accepted – Mexican holdback, Mexican poinciana
  Calamagrostis inexpansa A. Gray – not accepted
  Calamagrostis inexpansa var. inexpansa A. Gray – not accepted
  Calamagrostis pickeringii A. Gray – accepted – Pickering's reedgrass
  Calamagrostis pickeringii f. pickeringii A. Gray – accepted
  Calamagrostis pickeringii var. pickeringii A. Gray – not accepted
  Calamagrostis porteri A. Gray – accepted – Porter's reedgrass
  Calamagrostis porteri ssp. porteri A. Gray – accepted – Porter's reedgrass
  Calamagrostis sylvatica var. breviseta A. Gray – not accepted
  Calamintha ilicifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Calandrinia tweedyi A. Gray – not accepted
  Calliandra reticulata A. Gray – not accepted
  Calophanes angusta A. Gray – not accepted
  Calophanes decumbens A. Gray – not accepted
  Calycadenia fremontii A. Gray – accepted – Fremont's western rosinweed
  Calycadenia mollis A. Gray – accepted – soft western rosinweed
  Calycadenia pauciflora A. Gray – accepted – smallflower western rosinweed
  Calycoseris A. Gray – accepted – tackstem
  Calycoseris parryi A. Gray – accepted – yellow tackstem
  Calycoseris wrightii A. Gray – accepted – white tackstem
  Calyptridium parryi A. Gray – not accepted
  Calyptridium parryi var. parryi A. Gray – not accepted – pussypaws
  Calystegia sepium var. pubescens A. Gray – not accepted
  Campanula parryi A. Gray – accepted – Parry's harebell, Parry's bellflower
  Campanula parryi var. parryi A. Gray – accepted – Parry's bellflower
  Campanula reverchonii A. Gray – accepted – basin bellflower
  Campanula rotundifolia var. alaskana A. Gray – not accepted
  Canavalia sericea A. Gray – accepted – silky jackbean
  Cardamine cordifolia A. Gray – accepted – heartleaf bittercress, large mountain bittercress
  Cardamine cordifolia var. cordifolia A. Gray – not accepted – heartleaf bittercress
  Carex debilis var. pubera A. Gray – not accepted – white edge sedge
  Carex grayi var. hispidula A. Gray – not accepted
  Carex lupulina var. pedunculata A. Gray – not accepted
  Carlowrightia A. Gray – accepted – wrightwort
  Carlowrightia arizonica A. Gray – accepted – Arizona carlowrightia, Arizona wrightwort
  Carlowrightia pubens A. Gray – not accepted
  Carlowrightia serpyllifolia A. Gray – accepted – Trans-Pecos wrightwort
  Carphochaete A. Gray – accepted – bristlehead
  Carphochaete bigelovii A. Gray – accepted – Bigelow's bristlehead, Bigelow bush
  Cassia bauhinioides A. Gray – not accepted
  Cassia covesii A. Gray – not accepted
  Cassia greggii A. Gray – not accepted
  Cassia pumilio A. Gray – not accepted
  Cassia wislizeni A. Gray – not accepted
  Cassia wrightii A. Gray – not accepted
  Castilleja cinerea A. Gray – accepted – ash-gray Indian paintbrush
  Castilleja integra A. Gray – accepted – squawfeather, wholeleaf Indian paintbrush
  Castilleja integra var. integra A. Gray – accepted – wholeleaf Indian paintbrush
  Castilleja lanata A. Gray – accepted – Sierran woolly Indian paintbrush, woolly paintbrush, Sierra woolly Indian paintbrush
  Castilleja lanata ssp. lanata A. Gray – accepted – Sierra woolly Indian paintbrush
  Castilleja laxa A. Gray – not accepted
  Castilleja lemmonii A. Gray – accepted – Lemmon's paintbrush, Lemmon's Indian paintbrush
  Castilleja linoides A. Gray – not accepted
  Castilleja oblongifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Castilleja plagiotoma A. Gray – accepted – Mojave Indian paintbrush
  Castilleja stenantha A. Gray – not accepted
  Castilleja stenantha A. Gray – not accepted
  Castilleja suksdorfii A. Gray – accepted – Suksdorf's Indian paintbrush
  Castilleja viscidula A. Gray – accepted – sticky Indian paintbrush, sticky paintbrush
  Catabrosa aquatica var. uniflora A. Gray – not accepted
  Ceanothus fendleri A. Gray – accepted – Fendler's ceanothus
  Ceanothus greggii A. Gray – accepted – desert ceanothus
  Ceanothus greggii ssp. greggii A. Gray – not accepted – Gregg's ceanothus
  Ceanothus greggii var. greggii A. Gray – accepted – desert ceanothus
  Cedronella micrantha A. Gray – not accepted
  Centrostegia leptoceras A. Gray – not accepted
  Centrostegia leptoceris A. Gray – not accepted
  Ceratophyllum echinatum A. Gray – accepted – spineless hornwort
  Cercidium texanum A. Gray – not accepted
  Cercocarpus breviflorus A. Gray – accepted – hairy mountain-mahogany
  Chaenactis carphoclinia A. Gray – accepted – pebble pincushion
  Chaenactis carphoclinia var. carphoclinia A. Gray – accepted – pebble pincushion, Peeble pincushion
  Chaenactis cusickii A. Gray – accepted – Cusick's pincushion
  Chaenactis douglasii var. alpina A. Gray – accepted – alpine dustymaiden, alpine pincushion
  Chaenactis fremontii A. Gray – accepted – pincushion flower, morningbride, Fremont's pincushion
  Chaenactis glabriuscula var. megacephala A. Gray – accepted – yellow pincushion
  Chaenactis nevii A. Gray – accepted – John Day's pincushion
  Chaenactis parishii A. Gray – accepted – Parish's chaenactis
  Chaenactis suffrutescens A. Gray – accepted – Shasta chaenactis
  Chaenactis tanacetifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Chaenactis xantiana A. Gray – accepted – fleshcolor pincushion, flesh-color pincushion, Xantus pincushion
  Chaetopappa asteroides var. imberbis A. Gray – not accepted
  Chaetopappa parryi A. Gray – accepted – Parry's leastdaisy
  Chorizanthe perfoliata A. Gray – not accepted
  Chrysactinia A. Gray – accepted – chrysactinia
  Chrysactinia mexicana A. Gray – accepted – damianita
  Chrysogonum virginianum var. dentatum A. Gray – not accepted
  Chrysopsis bolanderi A. Gray – not accepted
  Chrysopsis breweri A. Gray – not accepted
  Chrysopsis canescens var. nana A. Gray – not accepted
  Chrysopsis hispida var. stenophylla A. Gray – not accepted
  Chrysopsis oregona var. scaberrima A. Gray – not accepted
  Chrysopsis villosa var. viscida A. Gray – not accepted
  Chrysopsis wrightii A. Gray – not accepted
  Cimicifuga racemosa var. dissecta A. Gray – not accepted
  Cirsium acaule var. americanum A. Gray – not accepted
  Cirsium californicum A. Gray – not accepted
  Cirsium californicum var. californicum A. Gray – not accepted – California thistle
  Cirsium eriocephalum A. Gray – not accepted
  Cirsium grahamii A. Gray – accepted – Graham's thistle
  Cirsium neomexicanum A. Gray – accepted – New Mexico thistle, powderpuff thistle, Utah thistle, lavender thistle
  Cirsium neomexicanum var. neomexicanum A. Gray – not accepted – New Mexico thistle
  Cirsium ochrocentrum A. Gray – accepted – yellowspine thistle
  Cirsium ochrocentrum ssp. ochrocentrum A. Gray – accepted – yellowspine thistle
  Cirsium wrightii A. Gray – accepted – Wright's thistle, Wright's marsh thistle
  Clappia A. Gray – accepted – clapdaisy
  Clappia A. Gray – not accepted
  Clappia suaedifolia A. Gray – accepted – fleshy clapdaisy
  Clarkia xantiana A. Gray – accepted – gunsight clarkia
  Clarkia xantiana ssp. xantiana A. Gray – accepted – gunsight clarkia
  Claytonia parviflora var. depressa A. Gray – not accepted
  Claytonia sibirica var. bulbifera A. Gray – not accepted – Siberian springbeauty
  Clematis tenuiloba A. Gray – not accepted
  Cleome sandwicensis A. Gray – not accepted
  Cleome sonorae A. Gray – not accepted
  Cleomella oocarpa A. Gray – not accepted
  Cleomella parviflora A. Gray – accepted – small-flower stinkweed, smallflower cleomella, slender cleomella
  Cnicus arizonicus A. Gray – not accepted
  Cnicus breweri var. vaseyi A. Gray – not accepted
  Cnicus parryi A. Gray – not accepted
  Cnicus undulatus var. megacephalus A. Gray – not accepted
  Cnicus wheeleri A. Gray – not accepted
  Coldenia palmeri A. Gray – not accepted
  Collinsia grandiflora var. pusilla A. Gray – not accepted
  Collinsia greenei A. Gray – accepted – Greene's blue eyed Mary
  Collinsia linearis A. Gray – accepted – narrowleaf blue eyed Mary
  Collinsia parryi A. Gray – accepted – Parry's blue eyed Mary
  Collinsia rattanii A. Gray – accepted – sticky blue eyed Mary
  Collinsia rattanii ssp. rattanii A. Gray – accepted – sticky blue eyed Mary
  Collinsia torreyi A. Gray – accepted – Torrey's blue-eyed Mary, Torrey's blue eyed Mary
  Collinsia torreyi var. torreyi A. Gray – accepted – Torrey's blue eyed Mary, Torrey's blue-eyed Mary
  Collomia tenella A. Gray – accepted – diffuse collomia
  Cologania lemmonii A. Gray – not accepted – Lemmon's cologania
  Cologania longifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Condalia spathulata A. Gray – accepted – squawbush, knifeleaf condalia, knifeleaf snakewood
  Conoclinium dissectum A. Gray – accepted – palmleaf thoroughwort
  Conradina A. Gray – accepted – false rosemary
  Convolvulus hermannioides A. Gray – not accepted
  Convolvulus luteolus var. fulcratus A. Gray – not accepted
  Convolvulus occidentalis A. Gray – not accepted
  Conyza coulteri A. Gray – not accepted
  Conyza coulteri var. tenuisecta A. Gray – not accepted
  Coprosma ernodeoides A. Gray – accepted – `aiakanene
  Coprosma foliosa A. Gray – accepted – forest mirrorplant
  Coprosma longifolia A. Gray – accepted – Oahu mirrorplant
  Coprosma menziesii A. Gray – accepted – hupilo
  Coprosma pubens A. Gray – accepted – pubescent mirrorplant
  Coprosma rhynchocarpa A. Gray – accepted – woodland mirrorplant
  Coptis laciniata A. Gray – accepted – Oregon goldthread
  Corchorus hirtus var. glabellus A. Gray – not accepted – Orinoco jute
  Cordylanthus canescens A. Gray – not accepted
  Cordylanthus laxiflorus A. Gray – accepted – nodding bird's-beak, nodding bird's beak
  Cordylanthus mollis A. Gray – not accepted – soft bird's-beak
  Cordylanthus mollis ssp. mollis A. Gray – not accepted – soft bird's-beak
  Cordylanthus nevinii A. Gray – accepted – Nevin's bird's-beak
  Cordylanthus orcuttianus A. Gray – not accepted – Orcutt's bird's-beak
  Cordylanthus pilosus A. Gray – accepted – hairy bird's-beak
  Cordylanthus pilosus ssp. pilosus A. Gray – accepted – hairy bird's beak
  Cordylanthus pringlei A. Gray – accepted – Pringle's bird's beak
  Cordylanthus tenuis A. Gray – accepted – slender bird'sbeak, slender bird's beak
  Cordylanthus tenuis ssp. tenuis A. Gray – accepted – slender bird'sbeak, slender bird's beak
  Cordylanthus wrightii A. Gray – accepted – Wright's bird's-beak, Wright's bird's beak
  Cordylanthus wrightii ssp. wrightii A. Gray – accepted – Wright's bird's-beak, Wright's bird's beak
  Coreopsis drummondii var. wrightii A. Gray – not accepted
  Coreopsis leavenworthii var. garberi A. Gray – not accepted
  Coreopsis newberryi A. Gray – not accepted
  Corethrogyne filaginifolia var. rigida A. Gray – not accepted
  Corydalis caseana A. Gray – accepted – Sierra fumewort
  Corydalis caseana ssp. caseana A. Gray – accepted – Sierra fumewort
  Coursetia glandulosa A. Gray – accepted – rosary babybonnets
  Coursetia microphylla A. Gray – not accepted
  Cracca edwardsii A. Gray – not accepted
  Cracca edwardsii var. glabella A. Gray – not accepted
  Cracca edwardsii var. sericea A. Gray – not accepted
  Crepis intermedia A. Gray – accepted – limestone hawksbeard, gray hawksbeard
  Crepis occidentalis var. costata A. Gray – not accepted
  Crepis pleurocarpa A. Gray – accepted – nakedstem hawksbeard
  Croton eutrigynus A. Gray – not accepted
  Crusea wrightii A. Gray – not accepted
  Cucurbita digitata A. Gray – accepted – fingerleaf gourd, coyote gourd
  Cuphea wrightii A. Gray – accepted – Wright's waxweed
  Cyanea leptostegia A. Gray – accepted – giant kokee cyanea, giant koke'e cyanea
  Cyanea pilosa A. Gray – accepted – hairy cyanea
  Cyanea pilosa ssp. pilosa A. Gray – accepted – hairy cyanea
  Cyanea tritomantha A. Gray – accepted – `aku `aku, `aku
  Cymopterus alpinus A. Gray – not accepted
  Cymopterus anisatus A. Gray – not accepted
  Cymopterus cinerarius A. Gray – accepted – gray springparsley
  Cymopterus fendleri A. Gray – not accepted
  Cynoglossum occidentale A. Gray – accepted – western hound's tongue
  Cypripedium californicum A. Gray – accepted – California lady's slipper
  Cyrtandra dolichocarpa A. Gray – accepted
  Cyrtandra induta A. Gray – accepted
  Cyrtandra labiosa A. Gray – accepted
  Cyrtandra macraei A. Gray – accepted – upland cyrtandra
  Cyrtandra pickeringii A. Gray – accepted – Pickering's cyrtandra
  Cyrtandra platyphylla A. Gray – accepted – `ilihia
  Cyrtandra pogonantha A. Gray – accepted
  Cyrtandra richii A. Gray – accepted
  Cyrtandra samoensis A. Gray – accepted
  Cyrtandra triflora var. gaudichaudii A. Gray – not accepted
  Cyrtandra triflora var. lysiosepala A. Gray – not accepted
  Dalea albiflora A. Gray – accepted – whiteflower prairie clover, white flower dalea, whiteflower prairieclover
  Dalea argyrea A. Gray – not accepted
  Dalea brachystachya A. Gray – not accepted – Fort Bowie prairie clover, Fort Bowie prairie-clover
  Dalea brachystachys A. Gray – accepted – Fort Bowie prairie clover, Fort Bowie prairieclover, Fort Bowie prairie-clover
  Dalea calycosa A. Gray – not accepted
  Dalea emoryi A. Gray – not accepted
  Dalea filiformis A. Gray – accepted – Sonoran prairie clover, Sonoran prairie-clover, Sonoran prairieclover
  Dalea frutescens A. Gray – accepted – black prairie clover, black dalea, black prairieclover
  Dalea greggii A. Gray – accepted – Gregg's prairie clover, Gregg's dalea, Gregg's prairieclover
  Dalea hallii A. Gray – accepted – Hall's prairie clover, Hall's prairieclover
  Dalea lachnostachys A. Gray – accepted – glandleaf prairie clover, gland-leaf prairie-clover, glandleaf prairieclover
  Dalea lasiathera A. Gray – accepted – purple dalea, purple prairie clover
  Dalea ordiae A. Gray – not accepted
  Dalea pogonathera A. Gray – accepted – bearded prairie clover, bearded dalea, bearded prairieclover
  Dalea pogonathera var. pogonathera A. Gray – accepted – bearded prairie clover, bearded dalea, bearded prairieclover
  Dalea polygonoides A. Gray – accepted – sixweeks prairie clover, six-weeks prairie-clover, sixweeks prairieclover
  Dalea pringlei A. Gray – accepted – Pringle's prairie clover, Pringle's dalea
  Dalea scoparia A. Gray – not accepted
  Dalea spinosa A. Gray – not accepted
  Dalea thyrsiflora A. Gray – not accepted
  Dalea wislizeni var. sessilis A. Gray – not accepted
  Dalea wrightii A. Gray – accepted – Wright's prairie clover, Wright's prairie-clover, Wright's dalea, Wright's prairieclover
  Delphinium andersoni A. Gray – not accepted
  Delphinium andersoni var. andersoni A. Gray – not accepted
  Delphinium andersonii A. Gray – accepted – Anderson's larkspur
  Delphinium andersonii ssp. andersonii A. Gray – not accepted – Anderson's larkspur
  Delphinium hesperium A. Gray – accepted – foothill larkspur
  Delphinium hesperium ssp. hesperium A. Gray – accepted – foothill larkspur
  Delphinium nuttallii A. Gray – accepted – upland larkspur
  Delphinium nuttallii ssp. nuttallii A. Gray – accepted – upland larkspur
  Delphinium parishii A. Gray – accepted – desert larkspur
  Delphinium parishii ssp. parishii A. Gray – accepted – Parish's desert larkspur, Parish's larkspur
  Delphinium parryi A. Gray – accepted – San Bernardino larkspur
  Delphinium parryi ssp. parryi A. Gray – accepted – San Bernardino larkspur
  Delphinium scopulorum A. Gray – accepted – Rocky Mountain larkspur
  Delphinium scopulorum var. stachydeum A. Gray – not accepted
  Delphinium trolliifolium A. Gray – accepted – Columbian larkspur
  Desmodium annuum A. Gray – not accepted
  Desmodium batocaulon A. Gray – accepted – San Pedro ticktrefoil, San Pedro tick trefoil
  Desmodium cinerascens A. Gray – accepted – spiked ticktrefoil, spiked tick trefoil
  Desmodium grahamii A. Gray – accepted – Graham's ticktrefoil, Graham's tick trefoil
  Desmodium gramineum A. Gray – accepted – grassleaf ticktrefoil, grass-leaf tick trefoil
  Desmodium illinoense A. Gray – accepted – Illinois ticktrefoil, Illinois tickclover
  Desmodium lineatum var. polymorphum A. Gray – not accepted
  Desmodium neomexicanum A. Gray – accepted – New Mexico ticktrefoil, New Mexico tickclover
  Desmodium psilocarpum A. Gray – accepted – Santa Cruz Island ticktrefoil, Santa Cruz Island tick trefoil
  Desmodium wrightii A. Gray – not accepted
  Dichaetophora A. Gray – accepted – dichaetophora
  Dichaetophora campestris A. Gray – accepted – plainsdaisy
  Dicliptera brachiata var. attenuata A. Gray – not accepted
  Dicliptera pseudoverticillaris A. Gray – not accepted
  Dicliptera torreyi A. Gray – not accepted
  Dicoria brandegeei A. Gray – not accepted
  Dicoria canescens A. Gray – accepted – desert twinbugs
  Dicoria canescens ssp. canescens A. Gray – not accepted – desert twinbugs
  Dicranocarpus A. Gray – accepted – dicranocarpus
  Dicranocarpus parviflorus A. Gray – accepted – pitchfork
  Dimeresia A. Gray – accepted – dimeresia
  Dimeresia howellii A. Gray – accepted – doublet
  Dimersia A. Gray – not accepted
  Dimersia howelli A. Gray – not accepted
  Diodia teres var. angustata A. Gray – not accepted – poorjoe, poor joe
  Diplostelma bellioides A. Gray – not accepted
  Dirca occidentalis A. Gray – accepted – western leatherwood
  Dodecatheon hendersonii A. Gray – not accepted – mosquito bills
  Dodecatheon hendersonii ssp. hendersonii A. Gray – not accepted – mosquito bills
  Douglasia laevigata A. Gray – not accepted – cliff dwarf-primrose
  Douglasia laevigata var. laevigata A. Gray – not accepted – cliff dwarf-primrose
  Douglasia montana A. Gray – not accepted – Rocky Mountain dwarf-primrose
  Downingia bicornuta A. Gray – accepted – double-horned downingia, doublehorn calicoflower
  Downingia bicornuta var. bicornuta A. Gray – accepted – doublehorn calicoflower
  Draba douglasii A. Gray – not accepted
  Draba douglasii var. douglasii A. Gray – not accepted
  Draba eurycarpa A. Gray – not accepted
  Draba streptocarpa A. Gray – accepted – pretty whitlowgrass, pretty draba
  Draba ventosa A. Gray – accepted – wind draba, Wind River draba
  Drymaria effusa A. Gray – accepted – pinewoods drymary
  Drymaria effusa var. effusa A. Gray – accepted – pinewoods drymary
  Drymaria sperguloides A. Gray – not accepted
  Drymaria tenella A. Gray – not accepted
  Dryopetalon A. Gray – accepted
  Dryopetalon runcinatum A. Gray – accepted – rock-mustard, rockmustard
  Dubautia laevigata A. Gray – accepted – smooth dubautia
  Dubautia paleata A. Gray – accepted – na`ena`e pua kea
  Dupontia cooleyi A. Gray – not accepted
  Dyssodia cooperi A. Gray – not accepted
  Dyssodia porophylloides A. Gray – not accepted
  Eatonella A. Gray – accepted – eatonella
  Eatonella congdonii A. Gray – not accepted
  Echeveria strictiflora A. Gray – accepted – desert savior
  Echidiocarya californica A. Gray – not accepted
  Elaterium coulteri A. Gray – not accepted
  Elaterium wrightii A. Gray – not accepted
  Elatine brachysperma A. Gray – accepted – shortseed waterwort, short-seed waterwort
  Elatine californica A. Gray – accepted – California waterwort
  Eleocharis bolanderi A. Gray – accepted – Bolander's spikerush
  Elephantopus nudatus A. Gray – accepted – smooth elephantsfoot, naked elephantfoot
  Encelia microcephala A. Gray – not accepted
  Encelia nudicaulis A. Gray – not accepted
  Epilobium obcordatum A. Gray – accepted – rose willowweed, rockfringe
  Eragrostis brevipedicellata A. Gray – not accepted
  Eragrostis tenuis A. Gray – not accepted
  Erigeron acris var. debilis A. Gray – not accepted
  Erigeron andersonii A. Gray – not accepted
  Erigeron argentatus A. Gray – accepted – silver fleabane, silvery daisy
  Erigeron arizonicus A. Gray – accepted – Arizona fleabane
  Erigeron bigelovii A. Gray – accepted – Bigelow's fleabane
  Erigeron biglovii A. Gray – not accepted
  Erigeron bloomeri A. Gray – accepted – scabland fleabane, Bloomer's daisy
  Erigeron bloomeri var. bloomeri A. Gray – accepted – scabland fleabane, scabland daisy
  Erigeron brandegeei A. Gray – not accepted
  Erigeron breweri A. Gray – accepted – Brewer's fleabane, Brewer's daisy
  Erigeron breweri var. breweri A. Gray – accepted – Brewer's fleabane, Brewer's daisy
  Erigeron canadensis var. glabratus A. Gray – not accepted
  Erigeron canus A. Gray – accepted – hoary fleabane
  Erigeron chrysopsidis A. Gray – accepted – dwarf yellow fleabane
  Erigeron chrysopsidis ssp. chrysopsidis A. Gray – not accepted – dwarf yellow fleabane
  Erigeron chrysopsidis var. chrysopsidis A. Gray – accepted – dwarf yellow fleabane
  Erigeron compositus var. discoideus A. Gray – not accepted
  Erigeron compositus var. pinnatisectus A. Gray – not accepted
  Erigeron concinnus var. aphanactis A. Gray – not accepted
  Erigeron divergens var. cinereus A. Gray – not accepted
  Erigeron eatonii A. Gray – accepted – Eaton's fleabane, Eaton's daisy
  Erigeron eatonii var. eatonii A. Gray – accepted – Eaton's fleabane, Eaton's daisy
  Erigeron eriophyllis A. Gray – not accepted
  Erigeron eriophyllus A. Gray – not accepted
  Erigeron flagellaris A. Gray – accepted – trailing fleabane, trailing daisy
  Erigeron glabellus var. mollis A. Gray – not accepted
  Erigeron grandiflorus var. elatior A. Gray – not accepted
  Erigeron howellii A. Gray – accepted – Howell's fleabane
  Erigeron inornatus var. angustatus A. Gray – not accepted
  Erigeron inornatus var. viscidulus A. Gray – not accepted
  Erigeron leiomerus A. Gray – accepted – rockslide yellow fleabane, glaber daisy
  Erigeron lemmonii A. Gray – accepted – Lemmon's fleabane, Lemmon fleabane
  Erigeron miser A. Gray – accepted – starved fleabane
  Erigeron modestus A. Gray – accepted – plains fleabane
  Erigeron muirii A. Gray – accepted – Muir's fleabane
  Erigeron neomexicanus A. Gray – accepted – New Mexico fleabane, oakbelt daisy
  Erigeron oreganus A. Gray – accepted – gorge fleabane
  Erigeron parishii A. Gray – accepted – Parish's fleabane, Parish's daisy
  Erigeron peucephyllus A. Gray – not accepted
  Erigeron poliospermus A. Gray – accepted – purple cushion fleabane
  Erigeron poliospermus var. poliospermus A. Gray – accepted – purple cushion fleabane
  Erigeron pringlei A. Gray – accepted – Pringle's fleabane
  Erigeron repens A. Gray – not accepted
  Erigeron rusbyi A. Gray – not accepted
  Erigeron supplex A. Gray – accepted – supple fleabane
  Erigeron thunbergii A. Gray – accepted
  Erigeron thunbergii ssp. glabratus A. Gray – accepted
  Erigeron thunbergii var. glabratus A. Gray – not accepted
  Erigeron utahensis A. Gray – accepted – Utah fleabane
  Erigeron utahensis var. utahensis A. Gray – accepted – Utah fleabane
  Eriogonum chrysocephalum A. Gray – not accepted
  Eriogonum kelloggii A. Gray – accepted – Red Mountain buckwheat
  Eriogonum parryi A. Gray – not accepted
  Eriogonum spathulatum A. Gray – accepted – spoonleaf buckwheat
  Eriogonum spergulinum A. Gray – accepted – spurry buckwheat
  Eriogonum spergulinum var. spergulinum A. Gray – accepted – spurry buckwheat
  Eriogonum torreyanum A. Gray – not accepted
  Eriogonum villiflorum A. Gray – accepted – dairyflower buckwheat, gray buckwheat
  Eriophyllum confertiflorum var. laxiflorum A. Gray – not accepted
  Eriophyllum nevinii A. Gray – not accepted – Nevin's woolly sunflower
  Eriophyllum pringlei A. Gray – accepted – Pringle's woolly sunflower, wooly sunflower, Pringle's eriophyllum
  Eritrichium holopterum A. Gray – not accepted
  Eritrichium oxygonum A. Gray – not accepted
  Erodium texanum A. Gray – accepted – bull filaree, Texas filaree, Texas fillarie, tufted filaree, Texas stork's bill
  Eryngium ravenelii A. Gray – not accepted
  Eryngium wrightii A. Gray – not accepted
  Erythraea calycosa var. arizonica A. Gray – not accepted
  Erythronium propullans A. Gray – accepted – Minnesota fawnlily, Minnesota trout lily, Minnesota dwarf trout lily
  Eugenia sandwicensis A. Gray – not accepted
  Eunanus bicolor A. Gray – not accepted
  Eunanus bigelovii A. Gray – not accepted
  Eunanus coulteri var. angustatus A. Gray – not accepted
  Eupatorium album var. subvenosum A. Gray – accepted – white thoroughwort
  Eupatorium aromaticum var. incisum A. Gray – not accepted
  Eupatorium bigelovii A. Gray – not accepted – Bigelow's thoroughwort
  Eupatorium bruneri A. Gray – not accepted
  Eupatorium greggii A. Gray – not accepted – palmleaf thoroughwort
  Eupatorium hyssopifolium var. laciniatum A. Gray – accepted – hyssopleaf thoroughwort
  Eupatorium parryi A. Gray – not accepted
  Eupatorium pauperculum A. Gray – not accepted
  Eupatorium rothrockii A. Gray – not accepted
  Eupatorium solidaginifolium A. Gray – not accepted – shrubby thoroughwort
  Eupatorium sonorae A. Gray – not accepted – Sonoran thoroughwort
  Eupatorium wrightii A. Gray – not accepted
  Euphorbia darlingtonii A. Gray – not accepted
  Euphorbia geyeri var. microsperma A. Gray – not accepted
  Euphorbia guilielmii A. Gray – not accepted
  Euphorbia multiformis var. celastroides A. Gray – not accepted
  Eurya sandwicensis A. Gray – accepted – anini
  Evax caulescens var. petiolata A. Gray – not accepted
  Evolvulus arizonicus A. Gray – accepted – hairy evolvulus, wild dwarf morningglory, wild dwarf morning-glory
  Evolvulus laetus A. Gray – not accepted
  Fendlera rupicola var. rupicola A. Gray – accepted – cliff fendlerbush
  Fendlera rupicola var. wrightii A. Gray – accepted – Wright's fendlerbush
  Festuca microstachys var. ciliata A. Gray – not accepted
  Filago arizonica A. Gray – not accepted – Arizona cottonrose
  Filago depressa A. Gray – not accepted – dwarf cottonrose, dwarf filago
  Flaveria chlorifolia A. Gray – accepted – clasping yellowtops
  Forestiera acuminata var. parviflora A. Gray – not accepted
  Forestiera neomexicana A. Gray – not accepted
  Forestiera neomexicana var. arizonica A. Gray – not accepted
  Fragaria virginiana var. illinoensis A. Gray – not accepted
  Frankenia grandifolia var. campestris A. Gray – not accepted
  Franseria cordifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Franseria dumosa A. Gray – not accepted
  Franseria eriocentra A. Gray – not accepted
  Franseria ilicifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Franseria tomentosa A. Gray – not accepted
  Fraxinus americana var. microcarpa A. Gray – not accepted
  Fraxinus americana var. texensis A. Gray – not accepted
  Fraxinus greggii A. Gray – accepted – Gregg's ash
  Fugosia drummondii A. Gray – not accepted
  Gaillardia arizonica A. Gray – accepted – Arizona blanketflower, Pringle's blanketflower
  Gaillardia arizonica var. arizonica A. Gray – not accepted – Arizona blanketflower
  Gaillardia spathulata A. Gray – accepted – western blanketflower
  Gaillardia spatulata A. Gray – not accepted
  Galactia heterophylla A. Gray – accepted – Gray's milkpea
  Galactia wrightii A. Gray – accepted – Wright's milkpea, Wright milkpea
  Galactia wrightii var. wrightii A. Gray – accepted – Wright's milkpea, Wright milkpea
  Galinsoga parviflora var. semicalva A. Gray – accepted
  Galium andrewsii A. Gray – accepted – phloxleaf bedstraw
  Galium andrewsii ssp. andrewsii A. Gray – accepted – Andrews' bedstraw
  Galium arkansanum A. Gray – accepted – Arkansas bedstraw
  Galium asperrimum A. Gray – not accepted
  Galium asperrimum var. asperulum A. Gray – not accepted
  Galium bloomeri A. Gray – not accepted
  Galium bloomeri var. hirsutum A. Gray – not accepted
  Galium bolanderi A. Gray – accepted – Bolander's bedstraw
  Galium brandegeei A. Gray – not accepted
  Galium catalinense A. Gray – accepted – Santa Catalina Island bedstraw
  Galium catalinense ssp. catalinense A. Gray – accepted – Santa Catalina Island bedstraw
  Galium fendleri A. Gray – accepted – Fendler's bedstraw
  Galium hypotrichium A. Gray – accepted – alpine bedstraw
  Galium hypotrichium ssp. hypotrichium A. Gray – accepted – alpine bedstraw
  Galium margaricoccum A. Gray – not accepted
  Galium matthewsii A. Gray – accepted – Matthew bedstraw, bushy bedstraw
  Galium microphyllum A. Gray – accepted – bracted bedstraw
  Galium multiflorum var. watsonii A. Gray – not accepted
  Galium nuttallii A. Gray – accepted – climbing bedstraw
  Galium nuttallii ssp. nuttallii A. Gray – accepted – climbing bedstraw
  Galium proliferum A. Gray – accepted – limestone bedstraw
  Galium pubens A. Gray – not accepted
  Galium pubens var. scabridum A. Gray – not accepted
  Galium rothrockii A. Gray – not accepted
  Galium texense A. Gray – accepted – Texas bedstraw
  Galium trifidum var. pusillum A. Gray – not accepted
  Galium virgatum var. diffusum A. Gray – not accepted
  Galium wrightii A. Gray – accepted – slenderbranch bedstraw, Wright's bedstraw
  Garberia A. Gray – accepted – garberia
  Garrya buxifolia A. Gray – accepted – dwarf silktassel
  Gaultheria ovatifolia A. Gray – accepted – western teaberry
  Gaylussacia frondosa var. nana A. Gray – not accepted – blue huckleberry
  Gaylussacia frondosa var. tomentosa A. Gray – not accepted
  Gayophytum strictum A. Gray – not accepted
  Gentiana affinis var. ovata A. Gray – not accepted
  Gentiana bigelovii A. Gray – not accepted
  Gentiana flavida A. Gray – not accepted
  Gentiana forwoodii A. Gray – not accepted
  Gentiana linearis var. lanceolata A. Gray – not accepted
  Gentiana linearis var. latifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Gentiana newberryi A. Gray – accepted – alpine gentian
  Gentiana newberryi var. newberryi A. Gray – accepted – alpine gentian
  Gentiana quinquefolia var. occidentalis A. Gray – not accepted
  Gentiana setigera A. Gray – accepted – Mendocino gentian
  Gentiana simplex A. Gray – not accepted
  Gentiana wrightii A. Gray – not accepted
  Geranium arboreum A. Gray – accepted – Hawaiian red-flowered geranium, Hawai'i red cranesbill
  Geranium cuneatum var. hololeucum A. Gray – not accepted – hinahina
  Geranium cuneatum var. hypoleucum A. Gray – not accepted – hinahina
  Geranium cuneatum var. menziesii A. Gray – not accepted
  Geranium multiflorum A. Gray – accepted – nohoanu, manyflower geranium
  Geranium ovatifolium A. Gray – not accepted
  Gerardia plukenetii var. microphylla A. Gray – not accepted
  Gerardia purpurea var. paupercula A. Gray – not accepted
  Gilia aggregata var. attenuata A. Gray – not accepted
  Gilia aggregata var. bridgesii A. Gray – not accepted
  Gilia bigelovii A. Gray – not accepted
  Gilia brandegeei A. Gray – not accepted
  Gilia caespitosa A. Gray – not accepted – Rabbit Valley gilia
  Gilia campanulata A. Gray – not accepted – bellflower gilia, bellshape gilia
  Gilia havardii A. Gray – not accepted
  Gilia haydenii A. Gray – not accepted – San Juan gilia
  Gilia leptomeria A. Gray – not accepted – sand gily-flower, slender gilia, sand gilia
  Gilia micromeria A. Gray – not accepted – dainty gilia
  Gilia nevinii A. Gray – accepted – Nevin's gilia
  Gilia nuttallii A. Gray – not accepted
  Gilia rigidula var. acerosa A. Gray – not accepted
  Gilia spicata var. capitata A. Gray – not accepted
  Gilia stenothyrsa A. Gray – not accepted – Uinta Basin gilia
  Gilia tenerrima A. Gray – not accepted – delicate gilia
  Gilia wrightii A. Gray – not accepted
  Githopsis diffusa A. Gray – accepted – San Gabriel bluecup
  Githopsis diffusa ssp. diffusa A. Gray – accepted – San Gabriel bluecup
  Glossopetalon A. Gray – accepted – greasebush
  Glossopetalon nevadense A. Gray – not accepted
  Glossopetalon spinescens A. Gray – accepted – spiny greasebush
  Glossopetalon spinescens var. spinescens A. Gray – accepted – spiny greasebush, thorny greasebush
  Glyptopleura setulosa A. Gray – accepted – holy dandelion, holy-dandelion, largeflower carveseed
  Gnaphalium arizonicum A. Gray – not accepted
  Gnaphalium leucocephaluim A. Gray – not accepted
  Gnaphalium leucocephalum A. Gray – not accepted
  Gnaphalium pringlei A. Gray – not accepted
  Gnaphalium wrightii A. Gray – not accepted
  Gonolobus sagittifolius A. Gray – not accepted
  Gouania vitifolia A. Gray – accepted – Oahu chewstick
  Gouldia A. Gray – not accepted
  Gouldia A. Gray – not accepted
  Graphephorum melicoides var. majus A. Gray – not accepted
  Grayia brandegeei A. Gray – accepted – siltbush, spineless hopsage, Brandegee's siltbush
  Greenella A. Gray – accepted
  Greenella arizonica A. Gray – not accepted
  Greenella discoidea A. Gray – not accepted
  Greggia camporum A. Gray – not accepted
  Grindelia arizonica A. Gray – accepted – Arizona gumweed, New Mexican gumweed, cutleaf gumweed
  Grindelia arizonica var. arizonica A. Gray – not accepted – Arizona gumweed
  Grindelia robusta var. angustifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Guaiacum coulteri A. Gray – accepted
  Guardiola platyphylla A. Gray – accepted – Apache plant
  Gundlachia A. Gray – not accepted
  Gundlachia A. Gray – accepted – gundlachia
  Gutierrezia eriocarpa A. Gray – not accepted
  Gutierrezia gymnospermoides A. Gray – not accepted
  Gutierrezia sphaerocephala A. Gray – accepted – roundleaf snakeweed, round-leaf snakeweed
  Gutierrezia wrightii A. Gray – accepted – Wright's snakeweed
  Habenaria peramoena A. Gray – not accepted
  Halenia rothrockii A. Gray – accepted – southwest spurred gentian, Mt. Graham spurred gentian
  Haploesthes A. Gray – accepted – false broomweed
  Haploesthes greggii A. Gray – accepted – false broomweed
  Haploesthes greggii var. greggii A. Gray – accepted
  Haplopappus apargioides A. Gray – not accepted
  Haplopappus aureus A. Gray – not accepted
  Haplopappus blephariphyllus A. Gray – not accepted
  Haplopappus bloomeri A. Gray – not accepted
  Haplopappus bloomeri var. angustatus A. Gray – not accepted
  Haplopappus brandegeei A. Gray – not accepted
  Haplopappus carthamoides var. cusickii A. Gray – not accepted
  Haplopappus carthamoides var. maximus A. Gray – not accepted
  Haplopappus croceus A. Gray – not accepted
  Haplopappus cuneatus A. Gray – not accepted
  Haplopappus greenei A. Gray – not accepted
  Haplopappus greenei var. mollis A. Gray – not accepted
  Haplopappus hallii A. Gray – not accepted
  Haplopappus hirtus A. Gray – not accepted
  Haplopappus lanuginosus A. Gray – not accepted
  Haplopappus laricifolius A. Gray – not accepted
  Haplopappus lyallii A. Gray – not accepted
  Haplopappus palmeri A. Gray – not accepted
  Haplopappus paniculatus var. virgatus A. Gray – not accepted
  Haplopappus parryi A. Gray – not accepted
  Haplopappus pinifolius A. Gray – not accepted
  Haplopappus spinulosus var. canescens A. Gray – not accepted
  Haplopappus spinulosus var. glaber A. Gray – not accepted
  Haplopappus stenophyllus A. Gray – not accepted
  Haplopappus watsonii A. Gray – not accepted
  Haplopappus whitneyi A. Gray – not accepted
  Haplopappus whitneyi var. whitneyi A. Gray – not accepted
  Harpagonella A. Gray – accepted – grapplinghook
  Harpagonella palmeri A. Gray – accepted – Palmer's grappling-hook, Palmer's grapplinghook
  Harpagonella palmeri var. palmeri A. Gray – accepted – Palmer's grapplinghook
  Hecastocleis A. Gray – accepted – hecastocleis
  Hecastocleis shockleyi A. Gray – accepted – prickleleaf
  Hedeoma drummondii var. reverchonii A. Gray – not accepted
  Hedeoma hyssopifolia A. Gray – accepted – mock pennyroyal, falsepennyroyal, aromatic false pennyroyal
  Hedeoma hyssopifolium A. Gray – not accepted
  Hedeoma piperita var. oblongifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Hedeoma thymoides A. Gray – not accepted
  Hedyotis acerosa A. Gray – not accepted
  Hedyotis humifusa A. Gray – not accepted
  Hedyotis stenophylla var. parviflora A. Gray – not accepted
  Helenium amphilobum A. Gray – not accepted
  Helenium bigelovii A. Gray – accepted – Bigelow's sneezeweed
  Helenium bolanderi A. Gray – accepted – coastal sneezeweed
  Helenium curtisii A. Gray – not accepted
  Helenium hoopesii A. Gray – not accepted
  Helenium lanciniatum A. Gray – accepted
  Helenium nuttallii A. Gray – not accepted
  Helenium ooclinium A. Gray – not accepted
  Helenium thurberi A. Gray – accepted – Thurber's sneezeweed
  Helianthella californica A. Gray – accepted – California helianthella
  Helianthella californica ssp. californica A. Gray – accepted – California helianthella
  Helianthella californica var. californica A. Gray – not accepted – California helianthella
  Helianthella parryi A. Gray – accepted – Parry's dwarf-sunflower, Parry's dwarfsunflower
  Helianthella pringlei A. Gray – not accepted
  Helianthus bolanderi A. Gray – accepted – serpentine sunflower
  Helianthus cusickii A. Gray – accepted – Cusick's sunflower
  Helianthus exilis A. Gray – accepted – serpentine sunflower
  Helianthus gracilentus A. Gray – accepted – slender sunflower
  Helianthus grosseserratus var. hypoleucus A. Gray – not accepted
  Helianthus laciniatus A. Gray – accepted – alkali sunflower
  Helianthus parishii A. Gray – not accepted
  Helianthus petiolaris var. canescens A. Gray – not accepted
  Helianthus tephrodes A. Gray – not accepted
  Helianthus tuberosus var. subcanescens A. Gray – not accepted
  Heliomeris tenuifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Heliopsis parvifolia A. Gray – accepted – mountain oxeye
  Heliotropium anomalum var. argenteum A. Gray – accepted – Polynesian heliotrope
  Hemicarpha occidentalis A. Gray – not accepted
  Hemitomes A. Gray – accepted – gnome plant, coneplant
  Hemitomes congestum A. Gray – accepted – coneplant, gnome plant
  Hemizonia douglasii A. Gray – not accepted
  Hemizonia fitchii A. Gray – not accepted – Fitch's tarweed
  Hemizonia floribunda A. Gray – not accepted – Tecate tarweed
  Hemizonia multiglandulosa var. sparsa A. Gray – not accepted
  Hemizonia paniculata A. Gray – not accepted – San Diego tarweed
  Hemizonia paniculata var. paniculata A. Gray – not accepted
  Hermannia texana A. Gray – accepted – Texas hermannia, Texas burstwort
  Hesperocallis A. Gray – accepted – desert lily
  Hesperocallis undulata A. Gray – accepted – desert lily
  Hesperomannia A. Gray – accepted – island-aster
  Hesperomannia arborescens A. Gray – accepted – Lanai island-aster
  Hesperomannia arborescens var. arborescens A. Gray – not accepted
  Heuchera hallii A. Gray – accepted – Front Range alumroot
  Hibiscus arnottianus A. Gray – accepted – white rosemallow
  Hibiscus arnottianus ssp. arnottianus A. Gray – accepted – white rosemallow
  Hibiscus brackenridgei A. Gray – accepted – ma'o hau hele, Brackenridge's rosemallow
  Hibiscus brackenridgei ssp. brackenridgei A. Gray – accepted – Brackenridge's rosemallow
  Hibiscus cardiophyllus A. Gray – not accepted
  Hibiscus denudatus var. involucellatus A. Gray – not accepted
  Hieracium bolanderi A. Gray – accepted – Bolander's hawkweed
  Hieracium cynoglossoides var. nudicaule A. Gray – not accepted
  Hieracium fendleri var. discolor A. Gray – not accepted – yellow hawkweed
  Hieracium fendleri var. mogollense A. Gray – not accepted – Mogollon hawkweed
  Hieracium greenei A. Gray – accepted – Greene's hawkweed
  Hieracium lemmonii A. Gray – not accepted – Lemmon's hawkweed
  Hieracium pringlei A. Gray – accepted – Pringle's hawkweed
  Himantostemma pringlei A. Gray – not accepted
  Hoffmannseggia brachycarpa A. Gray – not accepted
  Hoffmannseggia caudata A. Gray – not accepted
  Hoffmannseggia drepanocarpa A. Gray – accepted – sicklepod holdback
  Hoffmanseggia drepanocarpa A. Gray – not accepted
  Hofmeisteria pluriseta A. Gray – not accepted
  Holacantha A. Gray – accepted
  Holacantha emoryi A. Gray – not accepted
  Horkelia bolanderi A. Gray – accepted – border horkelia, Bolander's horkelia
  Horkelia bolanderi ssp. bolanderi A. Gray – not accepted – Bolanders horkelia
  Horkelia californica var. sericea A. Gray – not accepted
  Horsfordia A. Gray – accepted – velvet mallow, velvetmallow
  Hosackia argophylla A. Gray – not accepted
  Hosackia puberula var. nana A. Gray – not accepted
  Hosackia torreyi A. Gray – not accepted
  Hosackia wrightii A. Gray – not accepted
  Houstonia angustifolia var. rigidiuscula A. Gray – not accepted
  Houstonia fasciculata A. Gray – not accepted
  Houstonia polypremoides A. Gray – not accepted
  Houstonia purpurea var. calycosa A. Gray – accepted – Venus' pride
  Houstonia wrightii A. Gray – accepted – pygmy bluet
  Howellia A. Gray – accepted
  Howellia aquatilis A. Gray – accepted – water howellia
  Hulsea algida A. Gray – accepted – Pacific hulsea, alpine hulsea
  Hulsea brevifolia A. Gray – accepted – shortleaf alpinegold
  Hulsea heterochroma A. Gray – accepted – redray alpinegold, redray hulsea
  Hulsea nana A. Gray – accepted – dwarf alpinegold
  Hulsea nana var. larsenii A. Gray – not accepted
  Hulsea parryi A. Gray – not accepted
  Hulsea vestita A. Gray – accepted – pumice alpinegold, pumice hulsea
  Hulsea vestita ssp. vestita A. Gray – accepted – pumice alpinegold, pumice hulsea
  Hulsea vestita var. pygmaea A. Gray – not accepted
  Hydrolea affinis A. Gray – not accepted
  Hydrophyllum occidentale var. watsonii A. Gray – not accepted
  Hymenatherum neomexicanum A. Gray – not accepted
  Hymenopappus flavescens A. Gray – accepted – collegeflower, yellow woollywhite, yellow woolywhite
  Hymenopappus flavescens var. canotomentosus A. Gray – accepted – collegeflower, college flower
  Hymenopappus flavescens var. flavescens A. Gray – accepted – collegeflower
  Hymenopappus mexicanus A. Gray – accepted – Mexican woollywhite
  Hymenothrix A. Gray – accepted – thimblehead, hymenothrix
  Hymenothrix wislizeni A. Gray – accepted – Trans-Pecos thimblehead
  Hymenothrix wislizenii A. Gray – not accepted
  Hymenothrix wrightii A. Gray – accepted – Wright's thimblehead
  Hypericum canadense var. majus A. Gray – not accepted
  Ilex monticola A. Gray – not accepted
  Indigofera sphaerocarpa A. Gray – accepted – Sonoran indigo, Sonoran indigobush
  Ipomoea barbatisepala A. Gray – accepted – canyon morningglory, canyon morning-glory
  Ipomoea cardiophylla A. Gray – accepted – heartleaf morningglory, heartleaf morning-glory
  Ipomoea cuneifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Ipomoea hederacea var. integriuscula A. Gray – not accepted
  Ipomoea lemmonii A. Gray – not accepted
  Ipomoea lindheimeri A. Gray – accepted – Lindheimer's morningglory, blue morningglory, Lindheimer's morning-glory
  Ipomoea plummerae A. Gray – accepted – Huachuca Mountain morningglory, Huachuca morningglory, Huachuca Mountain morning-glory
  Ipomoea plummerae var. plummerae A. Gray – not accepted – Huachuca Mountain morning-glory, Huachuca Mountain morningglory
  Ipomoea thurberi A. Gray – accepted – Thurber's morningglory, Thurber's morning-glory
  Ipomoea trifida var. torreyana A. Gray – not accepted
  Ipomoea wrightii A. Gray – accepted – palmleaf morningglory, Wright's morningglory, Wright's morning-glory
  Isodendrion A. Gray – accepted
  Isodendrion laurifolium A. Gray – accepted – aupaka, rockcliff isodendrion
  Isodendrion longifolium A. Gray – accepted – aupaka, longleaf isodendrion
  Isodendrion pyrifolium A. Gray – accepted – Kula wahine noho, wahine noho kula
  Isopyrum hallii A. Gray – not accepted
  Isopyrum stipitatum A. Gray – not accepted
  Iva dealbata A. Gray – not accepted – woolly marsh-elder, woolly marshelder
  Iva hayesiana A. Gray – accepted – San Diego povertyweed
  Ivesia lycopodioides A. Gray – accepted – clubmoss ivesia, clubmoss mousetail
  Ivesia lycopodioides ssp. lycopodioides A. Gray – not accepted – clubmoss ivesia, clubmoss mousetail
  Ivesia lycopodioides var. lycopodioides A. Gray – accepted – clubmoss mousetail
  Ivesia muirii A. Gray – accepted – granite mousetail
  Ivesia pygmaea A. Gray – accepted – dwarf ivesia, dwarf mousetail
  Ivesia santolinoides A. Gray – accepted – Sierra mousetail
  Ivesia unguiculata A. Gray – accepted – Yosemite mousetail
  Ivesia webberi A. Gray – accepted – Webber's ivesia, wire mousetail, Webber ivesia
  Ixeris stolonifera A. Gray – accepted – creeping lettuce
  Jacobinia ovata A. Gray – not accepted
  Jacquemontia pringlei A. Gray – accepted – Pringle's clustervine
  Jacquemontia sandwicensis A. Gray – not accepted
  Janusia gracilis A. Gray – not accepted – slender janusia
  Juncus debilis A. Gray – accepted – weak rush
  Justicia wrightii A. Gray – accepted – Wright's water-willow
  Kadua grandis A. Gray – not accepted
  Kadua parvula A. Gray – accepted
  Keerlia effusa A. Gray – not accepted
  Kosteletzkya smilacifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Krynitzkia utahensis A. Gray – not accepted
  Kuhnia eupatorioides var. gracillima A. Gray – not accepted
  Kuhnia shaffneri A. Gray – not accepted
  Labordia sessilis A. Gray – accepted – thinfruit labordia
  Labordia tinifolia A. Gray – accepted – paleflower labordia
  Labordia tinifolia var. tinifolia A. Gray – accepted – paleflower labordia
  Lachnostoma arizonicum A. Gray – not accepted
  Lagophylla glandulosa A. Gray – accepted – glandular hareleaf
  Lagophylla glandulosa ssp. glandulosa A. Gray – not accepted – glandular hareleaf
  Laphamia angustifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Laphamia cinerea A. Gray – not accepted
  Laphamia halimifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Laphamia palmeri A. Gray – not accepted
  Laphamia rupestris A. Gray – not accepted
  Laphamia stansburii A. Gray – not accepted
  Laphamia stansburyi A. Gray – not accepted
  Lasthenia glabrata var. coulteri A. Gray – not accepted
  Lathyrus torreyi A. Gray – accepted – Torrey's pea
  Layia jonesii A. Gray – accepted – Jones' tidytips
  Layia pentachaeta A. Gray – accepted – Sierra tidytips
  Layia pentachaeta ssp. pentachaeta A. Gray – accepted – Sierra tidytips
  Layia platyglossa var. breviseta A. Gray – not accepted
  Leavenworthia stylosa A. Gray – accepted – cedar gladecress
  Leavenworthia torulosa A. Gray – accepted – necklace gladecress
  Lemmonia A. Gray – not accepted
  Lemmonia californica A. Gray – not accepted
  Lepachys peduncularis var. picta A. Gray – not accepted
  Lepidium alyssoides A. Gray – accepted – southern pepperweed, mesa pepperwort
  Lepidium alyssoides var. alyssoides A. Gray – not accepted – mesa pepperwort
  Lepidium dictyotum A. Gray – accepted – net pepperweed, alkali pepperweed
  Lepidium dictyotum var. acutidens A. Gray – not accepted – alkali pepperwort
  Lepidium dictyotum var. dictyotum A. Gray – not accepted – alkali pepperweed
  Lepidium sordidum A. Gray – accepted – sordid pepperweed
  Leptosyne stillmanii A. Gray – not accepted
  Lessingia glandulifera A. Gray – accepted – valley lessingia
  Lessingia glandulifera var. glandulifera A. Gray – accepted – valley lessingia, Lemmon's lessingia
  Lessingia lemmonii A. Gray – not accepted – Lemmon's vinegar-weed, Lemmon's lessingia, Lemmon's bladderpod
  Lessingia lemmonii var. lemmonii A. Gray – not accepted – Lemmon's lessingia, Lemmon's vinegarweed
  Lessingia leptoclada A. Gray – accepted – Sierra lessingia
  Lessingia nana A. Gray – accepted – dwarf lessingia
  Lessingia ramulosa A. Gray – accepted – Sonoma lessingia
  Lessingia ramulosa var. ramulosa A. Gray – not accepted – Sonoma lessingia
  Lessingia virgata A. Gray – accepted – wand lessingia
  Lessingia virgata var. virgata A. Gray – not accepted – wand lessingia
  Leucampyx newberryi A. Gray – not accepted
  Leucophyllum minus A. Gray – accepted – big bend cenizo, Big Bend barometerbush
  Levenworthia stylosa A. Gray – not accepted
  Levenworthia torulosa A. Gray – not accepted
  Liatris garberi A. Gray – accepted – Garber's blazing star
  Linosyris arborescens A. Gray – not accepted
  Linosyris carnosa A. Gray – not accepted
  Linum adenophyllum A. Gray – not accepted
  Linum breweri A. Gray – not accepted
  Linum congestum A. Gray – not accepted
  Linum digynum A. Gray – not accepted
  Linum micranthum A. Gray – not accepted
  Linum spergulinum A. Gray – not accepted
  Lipochaeta calycosa A. Gray – not accepted
  Lipochaeta connata var. decurrens A. Gray – not accepted
  Lipochaeta heterophylla A. Gray – accepted – lavaflow nehe
  Lipochaeta remyi A. Gray – not accepted – annual nehe
  Lipochaeta subcordata A. Gray – not accepted – grassland nehe
  Lipochaeta tenuifolia A. Gray – not accepted – nehe, Waianae Range nehe
  Lippia wrightii A. Gray – not accepted
  Lithophragma affine A. Gray – accepted – San Francisco woodland-star
  Lithophragma affine ssp. affine A. Gray – not accepted – San Francisco woodland-star
  Lithophragma bolanderi A. Gray – accepted – Bolander's woodland-star
  Lithospermum californicum A. Gray – accepted – California stoneseed
  Llyonothamnus A. Gray – not accepted
  Llyonothamnus floribundus A. Gray – not accepted
  Llyonothamnus floribundus var. floribundus A. Gray – not accepted
  Lobelia amoena var. glandulifera A. Gray – not accepted – southern lobelia
  Lobelia canbyi A. Gray – accepted – Canby's lobelia
  Lobelia canbyi var. canbyi A. Gray – not accepted
  Lobelia feayana A. Gray – accepted – bay lobelia
  Lobelia gattingeri A. Gray – accepted – Gattinger's lobelia
  Lobelia gaudichaudii var. kauaensis A. Gray – not accepted
  Lobelia spicata var. hirtella A. Gray – not accepted – palespike lobelia, pale-spike lobelia
  Lobelia spicata var. parviflora A. Gray – not accepted
  Loeselia effusa A. Gray – not accepted
  Loeselia matthewsii A. Gray – not accepted
  Loeselia tenuifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Lonicera dumosa A. Gray – not accepted
  Lonicera hispidula var. vacillans A. Gray – accepted – pink honeysuckle
  Lonicera morrowii A. Gray – accepted – Morrow's honeysuckle
  Lonicera sullivantii A. Gray – not accepted
  Lophochlaena refracta A. Gray – not accepted
  Lowellia aurea A. Gray – not accepted
  Lupinus breweri A. Gray – accepted – Brewer's lupine
  Lupinus breweri var. breweri A. Gray – accepted – Brewer's lupine
  Lupinus danaus A. Gray – not accepted
  Lupinus decumbens var. argophyllus A. Gray – not accepted
  Lupinus lyallii A. Gray – accepted – dwarf mountain lupine, Lyall's lupine
  Lupinus lyallii ssp. lyallii A. Gray – accepted – dwarf mountain lupine, Lyall's lupine
  Lupinus lyallii ssp. lyallii var. lyallii A. Gray – not accepted – dwarf mountain lupine, Lyall's lupine
  Lupinus lyallii var. lyallii A. Gray – accepted – dwarf mountain lupine
  Lupinus meionanthus A. Gray – not accepted – Lake Tahoe lupine, Tahoe lupine
  Lycium andersonii A. Gray – accepted – water jacket, Anderson wolfberry, Anderson's wolfberry
  Lycium andersonii var. andersonii A. Gray – accepted – water jacket, Anderson wolfberry, Anderson's wolfberry
  Lycium andersonii var. wrightii A. Gray – accepted – water jacket, Wright wolfberry
  Lycium californicum var. arizonicum A. Gray – accepted
  Lycium cooperi A. Gray – accepted – peach thorn, Cooper wolfberry, Cooper's wolfberry
  Lycium exsertum A. Gray – accepted – Arizona desert-thorn, littleleaf wolfberry
  Lycium fremontii A. Gray – accepted – Fremont's desert-thorn, Fremont wolfberry
  Lycium macrodon A. Gray – accepted – desert wolfberry
  Lycium parishii A. Gray – accepted – Parish's desert-thorn, Parish wolfberry, Parish's wolfberry
  Lycium puberulum A. Gray – accepted – downy desert-thorn, downy wolfberry
  Lycium puberulum var. puberulum A. Gray – accepted – downy desert-thorn, downy desertthorn
  Lycium richii A. Gray – not accepted – Baja desert-thorn
  Lycium sandwicense A. Gray – accepted – Hawai'i desert-thorn
  Lycium shockleyi A. Gray – accepted – Shockley's desert-thorn, Shockley's wolfberry
  Lycium torreyi A. Gray – accepted – Torrey wolfberry, squawthorn, Torrey's wolfberry
  Lycopus lucidus var. americanus A. Gray – not accepted
  Lycopus sessilifolius A. Gray – not accepted
  Lyonothamnus A. Gray – accepted – Catalina ironwood
  Lyonothamnus floribundus A. Gray – accepted – Catalina ironwood
  Lyonothamnus floribundus ssp. floribundus A. Gray – not accepted – Catalina ironwood
  Lysimachia hillebrandii var. angustifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Machaeranthera canescens ssp. glabra var. glabra A. Gray – not accepted – hoary tansyaster
  Machaeranthera canescens var. glabra A. Gray – not accepted – hoary tansyaster
  Machaeranthera canescens var. latifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Machaeranthera canescens var. tephrodes A. Gray – not accepted
  Machaeranthera canescens var. viridis A. Gray – not accepted
  Machaeranthera parviflora A. Gray – not accepted – small-flower tansy-aster, smallflower tansyaster
  Machaeranthera pruinosa A. Gray – not accepted
  Machaeranthera shastensis A. Gray – not accepted
  Malacothrix clevelandii A. Gray – accepted – Cleveland's desertdandelion, Cleveland's desert dandelion
  Malacothrix fendleri A. Gray – accepted – Fendler's desertdandelion, Fendler's desert dandelion
  Malacothrix foliosa A. Gray – accepted – leafy desertdandelion
  Malacothrix foliosa ssp. foliosa A. Gray – accepted – leafy desertdandelion
  Malacothrix platyphylla A. Gray – not accepted
  Malacothrix torreyi A. Gray – accepted – Torrey's desertdandelion, Mohave aster, Torrey's desert dandelion
  Malacothrix xanthii A. Gray – accepted
  Malvastrum A. Gray – accepted – cheeseweed, false mallow
  Malvastrum angustum A. Gray – not accepted – narrow-leaved false mallow
  Malvastrum exile A. Gray – not accepted
  Malvastrum leptophyllum A. Gray – not accepted
  Malvastrum pedatifidum A. Gray – not accepted
  Malvastrum rotundifolium A. Gray – not accepted
  Malvastrum wrightii A. Gray – not accepted
  Margaranthus lemmonii A. Gray – not accepted – Lemmon's globe berry
  Medinilla heterophylla A. Gray – accepted
  Melampodium longicorne A. Gray – accepted – Arizona blackfoot
  Melicope barbigera A. Gray – accepted – uahiapele
  Melicope cinerea A. Gray – accepted – manena
  Melicope elliptica A. Gray – accepted – leiohi'iaka
  Mellichampia A. Gray – not accepted
  Menodora longiflora A. Gray – accepted – showy menodora
  Menodora scabra A. Gray – accepted – rough menodora
  Menodora scabra var. glabrescens A. Gray – not accepted
  Menodora scabra var. scabra A. Gray – not accepted – rough menodora
  Menodora spinescens A. Gray – accepted – spiny menodora
  Mentzelia torreyi A. Gray – accepted – Torrey's blazingstar
  Mentzelia torreyi var. torreyi A. Gray – accepted – Torrey's blazingstar
  Mentzelia tricuspis A. Gray – accepted – spinyhair stickleaf, desert blazingstar, spinyhair blazingstar
  Menziesia glabella A. Gray – not accepted
  Metastelma arizonicum A. Gray – accepted
  Metastelma blodgettii A. Gray – accepted
  Metastelma pringlei A. Gray – accepted
  Metrosideros rugosa A. Gray – accepted – lehua papa
  Micromeria brownei var. pilosiuscula A. Gray – not accepted – Browne's savory
  Micropus amphibola A. Gray – not accepted – Mt. Diablo cottonseed
  Micropus amphibolus A. Gray – accepted – Mt. Diablo cottonseed
  Micropus californicus var. subvestitus A. Gray – accepted – q-tips
  Microrhamnus ericoides A. Gray – not accepted
  Microseris howellii A. Gray – accepted – Howell's silverpuffs
  Microseris troximoides A. Gray – not accepted
  Mimosa biuncifera var. glabrescens A. Gray – not accepted
  Mimosa borealis A. Gray – accepted – fragrant mimosa
  Mimosa borealis var. texana A. Gray – not accepted
  Mimosa grahamii A. Gray – accepted – Graham's mimosa, Graham mimosa
  Mimosa grahamii var. grahamii A. Gray – not accepted – Graham's mimosa
  Mimosa lindheimeri A. Gray – not accepted
  Mimosa malacophylla A. Gray – accepted – softleaf mimosa
  Mimulus bigelovii var. ovatus A. Gray – not accepted
  Mimulus bolanderi A. Gray – accepted – Bolander's monkeyflower
  Mimulus brevipes A. Gray – not accepted – widethroat yellow monkeyflower
  Mimulus dentatus var. gracilis A. Gray – not accepted
  Mimulus exiguus A. Gray – accepted – San Bernardino Mountain monkey-flower
  Mimulus glabratus var. ascendens A. Gray – not accepted
  Mimulus glutinosus var. brachypus A. Gray – not accepted
  Mimulus inconspicuus A. Gray – accepted – smallflower monkeyflower
  Mimulus inconspicuus var. latidens A. Gray – not accepted
  Mimulus jamesii var. texensis A. Gray – not accepted
  Mimulus laciniatus A. Gray – accepted – cutleaf monkeyflower
  Mimulus latifolius A. Gray – accepted – broadleaf monkeyflower
  Mimulus leptaleus A. Gray – accepted – least monkeyflower, slender monkeyflower
  Mimulus luteus var. alpinus A. Gray – not accepted
  Mimulus luteus var. depauperatus A. Gray – not accepted
  Mimulus luteus var. gracilis A. Gray – not accepted
  Mimulus montioides A. Gray – accepted – mountain monkeyflower, mointain monkeyflower
  Mimulus moschatus var. longiflorus A. Gray – accepted – muskflower
  Mimulus moschatus var. sessilifolius A. Gray – accepted – muskflower
  Mimulus palmeri A. Gray – accepted – Palmer's monkeyflower
  Mimulus parryi A. Gray – accepted – annual redspot monkey-flower, redspot monkeyflower, annual redspot monkeyflower
  Mimulus pulsiferae A. Gray – accepted – candelabrum monkeyflower
  Mimulus rattanii A. Gray – accepted – Rattan's monkeyflower
  Mimulus rattanii var. rattanii A. Gray – accepted – Rattan's monkeyflower
  Mimulus rubellus A. Gray – accepted – redstem monkey-flower, red monkeyflower, little redstem monkeyflower
  Mimulus subsecundus A. Gray – accepted – onesided monkeyflower
  Mimulus suksdorfii A. Gray – accepted – miniature monkey-flower, Suksdorf's monkeyflower
  Mimulus sunsecundus A. Gray – not accepted
  Mimulus torreyi A. Gray – accepted – Torrey's monkeyflower
  Mimulus whitneyi A. Gray – accepted – harlequin monkeyflower
  Mirabilis bigelovii A. Gray – not accepted – Bigelow's four-o'clock, wishbone-bush
  Mirabilis bigelovii var. bigelovii A. Gray – not accepted – desert wishbonebush, Bigelow's four o'clock, wishbone-bush
  Mirabilis californica A. Gray – not accepted – California four-o'clock, California four o'clock
  Mirabilis californica var. californica A. Gray – not accepted – California four o'clock
  Mitella breweri A. Gray – accepted – Brewer's miterwort
  Mitracarpus breviflorus A. Gray – accepted – white girdlepod
  Mohavea A. Gray – accepted
  Monarda clinopodioides A. Gray – accepted – basil beebalm
  Monarda fistulosa ssp. fistulosa var. rubra A. Gray – not accepted – wild bergamot
  Monarda fistulosa var. rubra A. Gray – accepted – wild bergamot
  Monarda punctata ssp. punctata var. lasiodonta A. Gray – not accepted – spotted beebalm
  Monarda punctata var. lasiodonta A. Gray – accepted – spotted beebalm
  Monardella breweri A. Gray – accepted – Brewer's monardella
  Monardella hypoleuca A. Gray – accepted – thickleaf monardella
  Monardella hypoleuca ssp. hypoleuca A. Gray – accepted – thickleaf monardella
  Monardella lanceolata A. Gray – accepted – mustang mountainbalm, mustang mint, mustang monardella
  Monardella lanceolata var. lanceolata A. Gray – accepted – mustang monardella, mustang mint
  Monardella lanceolata var. microcephala A. Gray – accepted – mustang monardella
  Monardella leucocephala A. Gray – accepted – Merced monardella
  Monardella linoides A. Gray – accepted – flax-leaf mountainbalm, narrowleaf monardella, flaxleaf monardella
  Monardella linoides ssp. linoides A. Gray – accepted – flax-leaf mountainbalm, flaxleaf mountainbalm, flaxleaf monardella
  Monardella macrantha A. Gray – accepted – red monardella
  Monardella macrantha ssp. macrantha A. Gray – accepted – red monardella
  Monardella nana A. Gray – accepted – yellow monardella
  Monardella nana ssp. nana A. Gray – accepted – yellow monardella
  Monardella palmeri A. Gray – accepted – Palmer's monardella
  Monardella pringlei A. Gray – accepted – Pringle's monardella, Pringle monardella
  Monnina wrightii A. Gray – accepted – blue pygmyflower, blue pygmy-flower
  Monolepis spathulata A. Gray – accepted – beaver monolepis, beaver povertyweed
  Monolopia gracilens A. Gray – accepted – woodland monolopia
  Mortonia A. Gray – accepted – saddlebush
  Mortonia greggii A. Gray – accepted – Gregg's saddlebush
  Mortonia scabrella A. Gray – accepted – Rio Grande saddlebush
  Mortonia sempervirens A. Gray – accepted – Rio Grande saddlebush
  Mortonia sempervirens ssp. sempervirens A. Gray – not accepted – Rio Grande saddlebush
  Mucuna platyphylla A. Gray – accepted
  Myoporum sandwicense A. Gray – accepted – naio
  Myoporum sandwicense var. sandwicense A. Gray – not accepted
  Myosurus minimus var. lepturus A. Gray – not accepted
  Myosurus minumus var. lepturus A. Gray – not accepted
  Nama demissa A. Gray – accepted – leafy nama, purplemat, purple mat
  Nama demissa var. demissa A. Gray – accepted – purplemat, purple mat
  Nama demissum A. Gray – not accepted – purple mat, leafy nama, purplemat
  Nama demissum var. demissum A. Gray – not accepted – purplemat, purple mat
  Nama havardii A. Gray – accepted – Havard's fiddleleaf
  Nama hispida A. Gray – accepted – bristly nama, purple mat
  Nama hispidum A. Gray – not accepted – purple mat, bristly nama
  Nama lobbii A. Gray – accepted – woolly nama, Lobb's fiddleleaf
  Nama rothrockii A. Gray – accepted – baldhead nama, Rothrock's fiddleleaf
  Nama sandwicense A. Gray – not accepted – hinahina kahakai
  Nama sandwicensis A. Gray – accepted – hinahina kahakai
  Nama sandwicese A. Gray – not accepted
  Nama stenocarpa A. Gray – accepted – mud fiddleleaf
  Nama stenocarpum A. Gray – not accepted – mud fiddleleaf
  Nasturtium lacustre A. Gray – not accepted
  Nasturtium sphaerocarpum A. Gray – not accepted
  Nemacladus longiflorus A. Gray – accepted – longflower threadplant
  Nemacladus longiflorus var. longiflorus A. Gray – accepted – long-flower threadplant, longflower threadplant
  Nemophila breviflora A. Gray – accepted – baby blueeyes, Great Basin blue-eyes, basin nemophila
  Nesaea longipes A. Gray – accepted – stalkflower
  Neviusia A. Gray – accepted – snow-wreath
  Neviusia alabamensis A. Gray – accepted – Alabama snow-wreath
  Nicolletia A. Gray – accepted – hole-in-the-sand plant, nicolletia
  Nicolletia edwardsii A. Gray – accepted – Edwards' hole-in-the-sand plant, Edwards' hole in the sand plant
  Nicolletia occidentalis A. Gray – accepted – Mojave hole-in-the-sand plant
  Nicotiana bigelovii var. wallacei A. Gray – not accepted
  Nicotiana clevelandii A. Gray – accepted – Cleveland's tobacco
  Nicotiana palmeri A. Gray – not accepted
  Nothocestrum A. Gray – accepted – aiea
  Nothocestrum breviflorum A. Gray – accepted – `aiea, smallflower aiea
  Nothocestrum brevifolium A. Gray – not accepted
  Nothocestrum latifolium A. Gray – accepted – 'aiea, broadleaf aiea
  Nothocestrum longifolium A. Gray – accepted – longleaf aiea
  Oenothera biennis var. oakesiana A. Gray – not accepted
  Oenothera brachycarpa A. Gray – accepted – shortfruit evening-primrose, shortfruit eveningprimrose, shortfruit evening primrose
  Oenothera brevipes A. Gray – not accepted
  Oenothera chamaenerioides A. Gray – not accepted
  Oenothera fendleri A. Gray – not accepted
  Oenothera greggii A. Gray – not accepted
  Oenothera greggii var. pubescens A. Gray – not accepted
  Oenothera missouriensis var. incana A. Gray – not accepted
  Oenothera primiveris A. Gray – accepted – desert evening-primrose, desert eveningprimrose, desert evening primrose
  Oenothera primiveris ssp. primiveris A. Gray – not accepted – desert evening primrose, desert evening-primrose, desert eveningprimrose
  Oenothera tubicula A. Gray – accepted – Texas sundrops
  Oenothera tubicula ssp. tubicula A. Gray – accepted – Texas sundrops
  Oldenlandia greenei A. Gray – not accepted
  Olneya A. Gray – accepted
  Olneya tesota A. Gray – accepted – desert ironwood, ironwood
  Omphalodes aliena A. Gray – accepted – Mexican navelwort
  Orthocarpus attenuatus A. Gray – not accepted
  Orthocarpus erianthus var. roseus A. Gray – not accepted
  Orthocarpus faucibarbatus A. Gray – not accepted
  Orthocarpus faucibarbatus var. faucibarbatus A. Gray – not accepted – bearded owlclover
  Orthocarpus lasiorhynchus A. Gray – not accepted
  Orthocarpus pachystachys A. Gray – not accepted
  Orthocarpus pachystachyus A. Gray – accepted – Shasta orthocarpus, Shasta owl's-clover
  Orthocarpus purpurascens var. palmeri A. Gray – not accepted
  Osmunda cinnamomea var. frondosa A. Gray – not accepted
  Oxalis dichondrifolia A. Gray – accepted – peonyleaf woodsorrel
  Oxalis drummondii A. Gray – accepted – Drummond's woodsorrel
  Oxalis wrightii A. Gray – not accepted
  Oxytheca trilobata A. Gray – not accepted – threelobe oxytheca
  Oxytropis lambertii var. bigelovii A. Gray – accepted – purple locoweed
  Oxytropis monticola A. Gray – not accepted – yellowflower locoweed, yellow-flower locoweed
  Oxytropis oreophila A. Gray – accepted – mountain oxytrope, mountain locoweed, roundleaf crazyweed
  Oxytropis oreophila var. oreophila A. Gray – accepted – mountain oxytrope, mountain locoweed
  Oxytropis parryi A. Gray – accepted – Parry's oxytrope, Parry pointvetch, Parry's crazyweed
  Oxytropis podocarpa A. Gray – accepted – stalkpod locoweed
  Palafoxia feayi A. Gray – accepted – Feay's palafox
  Palmerella A. Gray – accepted
  Palmerella debilis A. Gray – accepted
  Palmerella debilis ssp. debilis A. Gray – accepted
  Panicum nitidum var. crassifolium A. Gray – not accepted
  Panicum nitidum var. villosum A. Gray – not accepted
  Panicum xanthophysum A. Gray – not accepted
  Papaver californicum A. Gray – accepted – western poppy
  Parishella A. Gray – not accepted
  Parishella californica A. Gray – not accepted – Mojave dwarf
  Parnassia palustris var. californica A. Gray – not accepted
  Paronychia pulvinata A. Gray – accepted – Rocky Mountain nailwort
  Paronychia pulvinata var. pulvinata A. Gray – not accepted – Rocky Mountain nailwort
  Parthenice A. Gray – accepted – parthenice
  Parthenice mollis A. Gray – accepted – annual monsterwort
  Parthenium argentatum A. Gray – accepted – guayule
  Parthenium confertum A. Gray – accepted – Gray's feverfew, gray feverfew
  Parthenium confertum var. confertum A. Gray – not accepted – Gray's feverfew
  Parthenium hysterophorus var. lyratum A. Gray – not accepted
  Pavonia wrightii A. Gray – not accepted
  Paxistima canbyi A. Gray – accepted – Canby's mountain-lover
  Pectis imberbis A. Gray – accepted – beardless chinchweed, beardless cinchweed
  Pectis longipes A. Gray – accepted – longstalk chinchweed, mat cinchweed, longstalk cinchweed
  Pectocarya setosa A. Gray – accepted – bristly combseed, moth combseed
  Pedicularis attolens A. Gray – not accepted
  Pedicularis attollens A. Gray – accepted – little elephantshead
  Pedicularis attollens ssp. attollens A. Gray – accepted – little elephantshead
  Pedicularis canbyi A. Gray – not accepted
  Pedicularis centranthera A. Gray – accepted – dwarf lousewort
  Pedicularis howellii A. Gray – accepted – Howell lousewort, Howell's lousewort
  Pedicularis parryi A. Gray – accepted – Parry's cinchweed, Parry's lousewort
  Pedicularis parryi ssp. parryi A. Gray – accepted – Parry's lousewort
  Pedicularis procera A. Gray – not accepted – gray lousewort, giant lousewort
  Pedicularis semibarbata A. Gray – accepted – bearded lousewort, pinewoods lousewort
  Pedicularis semibarbata var. semibarbata A. Gray – accepted – pinewoods lousewort
  Pedicularis sudetica var. scopulorum A. Gray – not accepted
  Peganum mexicanum A. Gray – accepted – garbancillo
  Pelea A. Gray – not accepted
  Pelea clusiifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Pelea clusiifolia var. clusiifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Pelea oblongifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Pelea oblongifoloa A. Gray – not accepted
  Pelea rotundifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Pelea volcanica A. Gray – not accepted
  Penstemon azureus var. angustissimus A. Gray – accepted – azure penstemon
  Penstemon azureus var. parvulus A. Gray – not accepted – azure penstemon
  Penstemon barbatus var. puberulus A. Gray – not accepted
  Penstemon barbatus var. trichander A. Gray – accepted – Torrey's penstemon
  Penstemon barrettiae A. Gray – accepted – Barrett's beardtongue
  Penstemon bridgesii A. Gray – not accepted
  Penstemon caesius A. Gray – accepted – San Bernardino beardtongue
  Penstemon caespitosus var. suffruticosus A. Gray – not accepted
  Penstemon cleavelandii A. Gray – not accepted
  Penstemon cleavelandii var. cleavelandii A. Gray – not accepted
  Penstemon clevelandii A. Gray – accepted – Cleveland's beardtongue
  Penstemon clevelandii ssp. clevelandii A. Gray – not accepted – Cleveland's beardtongue
  Penstemon clevelandii var. clevelandii A. Gray – accepted – Cleveland's beardtongue
  Penstemon comarrhenus A. Gray – accepted – dusty penstemon, dusty beardtongue
  Penstemon cusickii A. Gray – accepted – Cusick's beardtongue
  Penstemon dasyphyllus A. Gray – accepted – purple penstemon, Cochise beardtongue
  Penstemon eatonii A. Gray – accepted – Eaton's penstemon, firecracker penstemon
  Penstemon eatonii ssp. eatonii A. Gray – accepted – Eaton's penstemon, firecracker penstemon
  Penstemon eatonii var. eatonii A. Gray – not accepted – beardtongue
  Penstemon gairdneri var. oreganus A. Gray – accepted – Gairdner's beardtongue
  Penstemon gracilentus A. Gray – accepted – slender penstemon
  Penstemon hallii A. Gray – accepted – Hall's beardtongue
  Penstemon harbourii A. Gray – accepted – Harbour's beardtongue
  Penstemon harvardii A. Gray – not accepted
  Penstemon havardii A. Gray – accepted – Big Bend beardtongue
  Penstemon heterodoxus A. Gray – accepted – Sierra penstemon, Sierra beardtongue
  Penstemon heterodoxus ssp. heterodoxus A. Gray – not accepted – Sierran beardtongue
  Penstemon heterodoxus var. heterodoxus A. Gray – accepted – Sierra beardtongue
  Penstemon humilis var. brevifolius A. Gray – accepted – low beardtongue
  Penstemon laetus A. Gray – accepted – mountain blue penstemon
  Penstemon laetus ssp. laetus A. Gray – not accepted – mountain blue penstemon
  Penstemon laetus var. laetus A. Gray – accepted – beardtongue
  Penstemon lemmonii A. Gray – not accepted
  Penstemon linarioides A. Gray – accepted – creeping penstemon, toadflax penstemon
  Penstemon linarioides ssp. linarioides A. Gray – accepted – toadflax penstemon, toadflax beardtongue
  Penstemon linarioides var. sileri A. Gray – not accepted
  Penstemon lyallii A. Gray – accepted – Lyall's beardtongue
  Penstemon microphyllus A. Gray – not accepted
  Penstemon miser A. Gray – accepted – Malheur penstemon
  Penstemon newberryi A. Gray – accepted – pride-of-the-mountains, mountain pride
  Penstemon newberryi ssp. newberryi A. Gray – not accepted – Newberry's penstemon, mountain pride
  Penstemon newberryi var. newberryi A. Gray – accepted – beardtongue
  Penstemon nudiflorus A. Gray – accepted – Flagstaff beardtongue
  Penstemon palmeri A. Gray – accepted – Palmer's penstemon
  Penstemon palmeri var. palmeri A. Gray – accepted – Palmer's penstemon
  Penstemon rattanii A. Gray – accepted – Rattan's beardtongue
  Penstemon rattanii ssp. rattanii A. Gray – not accepted – Rattan's beardtongue
  Penstemon rattanii var. minor A. Gray – not accepted
  Penstemon rattanii var. rattanii A. Gray – accepted – beardtongue
  Penstemon rothrockii A. Gray – not accepted
  Penstemon stenophyllus A. Gray – accepted – Sonoran beardtongue
  Penstemon virgatus A. Gray – accepted – upright blue beardtongue
  Penstemon virgatus var. virgatus A. Gray – accepted – upright blue beardtongue
  Penstemon wardii A. Gray – accepted – Ward's beardtongue, Ward beardtongue
  Penstemon watsonii A. Gray – accepted – Watson's beardtongue, Watson's penstemon
  Penstemon whippleanus A. Gray – accepted – dark beardtongue, Whipple's penstemon
  Pentachaeta exilis var. aphantochaeta A. Gray – not accepted
  Pentachaeta exilis var. discoidea A. Gray – not accepted
  Pentachaeta lyonii A. Gray – accepted – Lyon's pygmydaisy, Lyon's pentachaeta
  Pentachaeta orcuttii A. Gray – not accepted
  Perezia nana A. Gray – not accepted
  Perezia thurberi A. Gray – not accepted
  Perezia wrightii A. Gray – not accepted
  Pericome A. Gray – accepted – pericome
  Pericome caudata A. Gray – accepted – mountain tail-leaf, mountain leaftail, mountain taper leaf
  Perityle aglossa A. Gray – accepted – bluff rockdaisy
  Perityle coronopifolia A. Gray – accepted – crowfoot rockdaisy, Arizona rockdaisy
  Perityle microglossa var. effusa A. Gray – not accepted
  Perityle parryi A. Gray – accepted – Parry's rockdaisy, heartleaf rockdaisy
  Perrottetia sandwicensis A. Gray – accepted – olomea
  Petalonyx A. Gray – accepted – sandpaperplant, sandpaper plant
  Petalonyx parryi A. Gray – accepted – Parry's sandpaperplant, Parry's sandpaper plant
  Petalonyx thurberi A. Gray – accepted – sandpaper plant, Thurber's sandpaperplant, Thurber's sandpaper plant
  Petalonyx thurberi ssp. thurberi A. Gray – accepted – Thurber's sandpaper plant, Thurber's sandpaperplant
  Petalostemon exilis A. Gray – not accepted
  Petalostemon foliosus A. Gray – not accepted
  Petalostemon searlsiae A. Gray – not accepted
  Petalostemon tenuifolius A. Gray – not accepted
  Petalostemum foliosum A. Gray – not accepted
  Peteria A. Gray – accepted
  Peteria scoparia A. Gray – accepted – rush peteria
  Peucephyllum A. Gray – accepted – pygmycedar, pygmy cedar
  Peucephyllum schottii A. Gray – accepted – Schott's pygmycedar, pygmy cedar, pygmycedar
  Phacelia affinis A. Gray – accepted – limestone scorpion-weed, limestone scorpionweed, purplebell phacelia, limestone phacelia
  Phacelia arizonica A. Gray – accepted – Arizona scorpion-weed, Arizona scorpionweed, Arizona phacelia
  Phacelia bolanderi A. Gray – accepted – Bolander's phacelia
  Phacelia breweri A. Gray – accepted – Brewer's phacelia
  Phacelia campanularia A. Gray – accepted – desertbells
  Phacelia campanularia ssp. campanularia A. Gray – accepted – desertbells
  Phacelia cephalotes A. Gray – accepted – scorpion-weed, virgin phacelia
  Phacelia congesta var. dissecta A. Gray – not accepted
  Phacelia davidsonii A. Gray – accepted – Davidson's phacelia
  Phacelia demissa A. Gray – accepted – Intermountain scorpionweed, intermountain scorpion-weed, Intermountain phacelia
  Phacelia demissa var. demissa A. Gray – accepted – Intermountain phacelia, intermountain scorpion-weed
  Phacelia glechomifolia A. Gray – accepted – pennyroyal-leaf scorpion-weed, pennyroyal leaf phacelia
  Phacelia grisea A. Gray – accepted – Santa Lucia phacelia
  Phacelia lemmonii A. Gray – accepted – Lemmon's scorpion-weed, Lemmon's phacelia
  Phacelia mohavensis A. Gray – accepted – Mojave phacelia
  Phacelia mohavensis var. exilis A. Gray – not accepted
  Phacelia nohavensis A. Gray – not accepted
  Phacelia pachyphylla A. Gray – accepted – blacktack phacelia
  Phacelia parishii A. Gray – accepted – Parish's phacelia
  Phacelia pedicellata A. Gray – accepted – pedicellate scorpion-weed, pedicellate phacelia
  Phacelia platyloba A. Gray – accepted – broadlobe phacelia
  Phacelia pringlei A. Gray – accepted – Pringle's phacelia
  Phacelia procera A. Gray – accepted – tall phacelia
  Phacelia pulchella A. Gray – accepted – beautiful scorpionweed, beautiful phacelia
  Phacelia pulchella var. pulchella A. Gray – accepted – beautiful phacelia, beautiful scorpion-weed, beautiful scorpionweed
  Phacelia rattanii A. Gray – accepted – rattan phacelia, Rattan's phacelia
  Phacelia saxicola A. Gray – accepted – stonecrop scorpion-weed, rock phacelia, stonecrop phacelia
  Phacelia whitlavia A. Gray – not accepted
  Phalacroseris A. Gray – accepted – mock dandelion
  Phalacroseris bolanderi A. Gray – accepted – Bolander's mock dandelion
  Phalacroseris bolanderi var. bolanderi A. Gray – not accepted – Bolander's mock dandelion
  Phaseolus acutifolius A. Gray – accepted – tepary bean
  Phaseolus acutifolius var. acutifolius A. Gray – accepted – tepary bean
  Phaseolus acutifolius var. tenuifolius A. Gray – accepted – tepary bean
  Phaseolus angustissimus A. Gray – accepted – slimleaf bean, narrowleaf bean
  Phaseolus wrightii A. Gray – not accepted
  Phaulothamnus A. Gray – accepted – snake-eyes
  Phaulothamnus spinescens A. Gray – accepted – snake-eyes, devilqueen
  Phelipaea tuberosa A. Gray – not accepted
  Pherotrichis balbisii A. Gray – not accepted
  Pherotrichis schaffneri A. Gray – accepted
  Philadelphus microphyllus A. Gray – accepted – littleleaf mockorange, littleleaf mock orange
  Philadelphus microphyllus var. microphyllus A. Gray – accepted – littleleaf mockorange, littleleaf mock orange
  Philadelphus serpyllifolius A. Gray – accepted – thyme-leaf mock orange, littleleaf mockorange, thymeleaf mock orange
  Phlox dolichantha A. Gray – accepted – Big Bear Valley phlox, Bear Valley Phlox
  Phlox pilosa var. detonsa A. Gray – not accepted
  Phlox stellaria A. Gray – not accepted
  Phoradendron juniperinum A. Gray – accepted – incense cedar mistletoe, juniper mistletoe
  Phoradendron juniperinum ssp. juniperinum A. Gray – not accepted – juniper mistletoe
  Phyllostegia brevidens A. Gray – accepted – Mauna Kea phyllostegia
  Phyllostegia brevidens var. ambigua A. Gray – not accepted
  Phyllostegia parviflora var. glabriuscula A. Gray – accepted – smallflower phyllostegia
  Phyllostegia stachyoides A. Gray – accepted – Maui phyllostegia
  Phyllostegia velutinara var. glabriuscula A. Gray – not accepted
  Physalis fendleri A. Gray – not accepted
  Physalis fendleri var. cordifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Physalis hederifolia A. Gray – accepted – ivyleaf groundcherry, ivyleaf ground cherry
  Physalis hederifolia var. hederifolia A. Gray – accepted – ivyleaf groundcherry
  Physalis hederifolia var. puberula A. Gray – not accepted
  Physalis palmeri A. Gray – not accepted
  Physalis wrightii A. Gray – not accepted – sharpleaf groundcherry, Wright groundcherry
  Physaria newberryi A. Gray – accepted – Newberry's twinpod
  Physaria newberryi ssp. newberryi A. Gray – accepted – Newberry's twinpod
  Physaria newberryi var. newberryi A. Gray – not accepted – Newberry's twinpod
  Physostegia brevidens A. Gray – not accepted
  Physostegia stachyoides A. Gray – not accepted
  Pilostyles thurberi A. Gray – accepted – stemsucker, Thurber's stemsucker, Thurber's pilostyles
  Pinguicula vulgaris var. americana A. Gray – not accepted
  Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray – accepted – ho'awa
  Plagiobothrys arizonicus var. catalinensis A. Gray – not accepted
  Plagiobothrys glomeratus A. Gray – accepted – cluster popcornflower, clustered popcornflower
  Plagiobothrys hispidus A. Gray – accepted – Cascade popcornflower
  Plagiobothrys jonesii A. Gray – accepted – Jones' popcornflower, Mojave popcornflower
  Plantago bigelovii A. Gray – accepted – coast plantain
  Plantago bigelovii ssp. bigelovii A. Gray – accepted – coast plantain
  Plantago pachyphylla A. Gray – accepted – Maui plantain
  Plantago pachyphylla var. maviensis A. Gray – not accepted
  Plantago princeps var. hirtella A. Gray – not accepted
  Plantago princeps var. laxiflora A. Gray – not accepted – ale
  Plantago princeps var. laxifolia A. Gray – accepted
  Plantago tweedyi A. Gray – accepted – Tweedy's plantain
  Pleucephyllum A. Gray – not accepted
  Pleucephyllum schottii A. Gray – not accepted
  Pleuricospora A. Gray – accepted – pinesap
  Pleuricospora fimbriolata A. Gray – accepted – fringed pinesap, sierra sap
  Plummera A. Gray – not accepted – plummera
  Plummera floribunda A. Gray – not accepted
  Poa alsodes A. Gray – accepted – grove bluegrass
  Poa caesia var. strictior A. Gray – not accepted
  Poa sylvestris A. Gray – accepted – woodland bluegrass
  Pogogyne nudiuscula A. Gray – accepted – Otay Mesa mint
  Polemonium carneum A. Gray – accepted – royal Jacob's-ladder
  Polemonium confertum A. Gray – accepted – Rocky Mountain Jacob's-ladder
  Polemonium foliosissimum A. Gray – accepted – towering Jacob's-ladder, leafy polemonium, leafy Jacob's-ladder
  Polemonium foliosissimum var. foliosissimum A. Gray – accepted – towering Jacob's-ladder
  Poliomintha A. Gray – accepted – rosemarymint, rosemary mint, rosemary-mint
  Poliomintha glabrescens A. Gray – accepted – leafy rosemarymint, rosemary-mint
  Poliomintha longiflora A. Gray – accepted
  Polionintha A. Gray – not accepted
  Polionintha glabrescens A. Gray – not accepted
  Polionintha longiflora A. Gray – not accepted
  Polygala acanthoclada A. Gray – accepted – desert polygala, thorny polygala
  Polygala curtissii A. Gray – accepted – Curtiss' milkwort
  Polygala hemipterocarpa A. Gray – accepted – winged milkwort
  Polygala lindheimeri A. Gray – accepted – shrubby milkwort
  Polygala lindheimeri var. lindheimeri A. Gray – accepted – shrubby milkwort
  Polygala macradenia A. Gray – accepted – purple milkwort, glandleaf milkwort
  Polygala ovatifolia A. Gray – accepted – eggleaf milkwort
  Polygala puberula A. Gray – not accepted
  Polygonum hartwrightii A. Gray – not accepted
  Polymnia canadensis var. radiata A. Gray – not accepted
  Porophyllum greggii A. Gray – accepted – Gregg's poreleaf
  Porophyllum scoparium A. Gray – accepted – Trans-Pecos poreleaf, shrubby poreleaf
  Portulaca parvula A. Gray – not accepted
  Portulaca sclerocarpa A. Gray – accepted – po'e, 'ihi makole
  Potentilla crinata A. Gray – not accepted
  Potentilla crinita A. Gray – accepted – bearded cinquefoil
  Potentilla crinita var. crinita A. Gray – not accepted – bearded cinquefoil
  Potentilla newberryi A. Gray – accepted – Newberry's cinquefoil
  Potentilla thurberi A. Gray – accepted – scarlet cinquefoil
  Potentilla thurberi var. thurberi A. Gray – accepted – scarlet cinquefoil, Thurber's cinquefoil
  Prenanthes alata var. sagittata A. Gray – not accepted
  Prenanthes racemosa ssp. racemosa var. pinnatifida A. Gray – not accepted – purple rattlesnakeroot
  Prenanthes racemosa var. pinnatifida A. Gray – not accepted
  Primula japonica A. Gray – accepted – Japanese primrose
  Primula parryi A. Gray – accepted – brook primrose, bog primrose, Parry's primrose
  Primula suffrutescens A. Gray – accepted – Sierra primrose
  Prunus andersonii A. Gray – accepted – Anderson's peachbrush, desert peach
  Psathyrotes A. Gray – accepted – turtleback, psathyrotes
  Psathyrotes pilifera A. Gray – accepted – hairybeast turtleback, hairy-beast turtleback, hairybeast brittlestem
  Psathyrotes scaposa A. Gray – not accepted – naked turtleback
  Pseudobahia bahiifolia var. pinnatifida A. Gray – not accepted
  Psilactis A. Gray – accepted – tansyaster, psilactis
  Psilactis asteroides A. Gray – accepted – New Mexico tansyaster, New Mexico tansy-aster, hoary aster
  Psilocarphus chilensis A. Gray – accepted – slender woollyheads
  Psoralea cyphocalyx A. Gray – not accepted
  Psoralea hypogaea var. scaposa A. Gray – not accepted
  Psoralea micrantha A. Gray – not accepted
  Psychotria insularum A. Gray – accepted – island wild coffee
  Pugiopappus bigelovii A. Gray – not accepted
  Pycnanthemum leptodon A. Gray – not accepted
  Pyrola dentata var. integra A. Gray – not accepted
  Pyrrhopappus rothrockii A. Gray – accepted
  Rafinesquia neomexicana A. Gray – accepted – New Mexico plumeseed, desert chicory
  Raillardella muirii A. Gray – not accepted
  Raillardella rothrockii A. Gray – not accepted
  Raillardia argentea A. Gray – not accepted
  Railliardia arborea A. Gray – not accepted
  Railliardia ciliolata var. juniperoides A. Gray – not accepted
  Railliardia latifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Railliardia menziesii A. Gray – not accepted
  Railliardia platyphylla A. Gray – not accepted
  Railliardia scabra var. leiophylla A. Gray – not accepted
  Railliardia struthioloides A. Gray – not accepted
  Ranunculus abortivus var. harveyi A. Gray – not accepted
  Ranunculus acriformis A. Gray – accepted – sharpleaf buttercup
  Ranunculus acriformis var. acriformis A. Gray – accepted – autumn buttercup, sharpleaf buttercup
  Ranunculus adoneus A. Gray – accepted – alpine buttercup
  Ranunculus adoneus var. adoneus A. Gray – not accepted – alpine buttercup
  Ranunculus alismifolius var. alismellus A. Gray – accepted – plantainleaf buttercup
  Ranunculus andersonii A. Gray – accepted – pink buttercup, Anderson's buttercup
  Ranunculus andersonii var. andersonii A. Gray – not accepted – Anderson's buttercup
  Ranunculus arizonicus var. subaffinis A. Gray – not accepted
  Ranunculus hawaiensis A. Gray – accepted – makou, Hawai'ian buttercup
  Ranunculus hydrocharoides A. Gray – accepted – frogbit buttercup
  Ranunculus hydrocharoides var. hydrocharoides A. Gray – not accepted – frogbit buttercup
  Ranunculus hystriculus A. Gray – accepted – waterfall false buttercup
  Ranunculus lemmonii A. Gray – not accepted
  Ranunculus macauleyi A. Gray – accepted – Rocky Mountain buttercup
  Ranunculus macauleyi var. macauleyi A. Gray – not accepted – MaCauley's buttercup, Rocky Mountain buttercup
  Ranunculus mauiensis A. Gray – accepted – makou, Maui buttercup
  Ranunculus occidentalis var. rattanii A. Gray – not accepted
  Ranunculus orthorhynchus var. platyphyllis A. Gray – not accepted
  Ranunculus orthorhynchus var. platyphyllus A. Gray – accepted
  Ranunculus oxynotus A. Gray – not accepted
  Ranunculus suksdorfii A. Gray – not accepted – Suksdorf's buttercup
  Ranunculus triternatus A. Gray – accepted – obscure buttercup
  Reverchonia A. Gray – not accepted
  Reverchonia arenaria A. Gray – not accepted – sand reverchonia
  Reynoldsia A. Gray – not accepted
  Reynoldsia sandwicensis A. Gray – not accepted – `ohe makai, `ohe
  Rhododendron chapmanii A. Gray – not accepted – Chapman's rhododendron
  Rhododendron vaseyi A. Gray – accepted – pink-shell azalea, pinkshell azalea
  Rhus copallina var. lanceolata A. Gray – not accepted
  Rhus copallinum var. lanceolata A. Gray – accepted
  Rhus sandwicensis A. Gray – accepted – neneleau
  Rhynchospora baldwinii A. Gray – accepted – Baldwin's beaksedge
  Rhynchospora cephalantha A. Gray – accepted – bunched beaksedge
  Rhynchospora cephalantha var. cephalantha A. Gray – not accepted – bunched beaksedge
  Rhynchospora filifolia A. Gray – accepted – threadleaf beaksedge
  Rhynchospora gracilenta A. Gray – accepted – slender beaksedge
  Rhynchospora megalocarpa A. Gray – accepted – sandyfield beaksedge
  Rhynchospora oligantha A. Gray – accepted – featherbristle beaksedge
  Rhynchospora patula A. Gray – not accepted
  Rhynchospora semiplumosa A. Gray – not accepted
  Rhynchospora torreyana A. Gray – accepted – Torrey's beaksedge
  Ribes lacustre var. molle A. Gray – not accepted
  Ribes lacustre var. parvulum A. Gray – not accepted
  Ribes leptanthum A. Gray – accepted – trumpet gooseberry
  Ribes lobbii A. Gray – accepted – gummy gooseberry
  Ribes viburnifolium A. Gray – accepted – island gooseberry
  Riddellia cooperi A. Gray – not accepted
  Riddellia tagetina var. sparsiflora A. Gray – not accepted
  Rigiopappus A. Gray – accepted – rigiopappus
  Rigiopappus leptocladus A. Gray – accepted – wireweed
  Robinia neomexicana A. Gray – accepted – New Mexico locust
  Robinia neomexicana var. neomexicana A. Gray – accepted – New Mexico locust
  Rodgersia A. Gray – accepted
  Rosa pisocarpa A. Gray – accepted – cluster rose
  Rosa pisocarpa ssp. pisocarpa A. Gray – accepted – cluster rose
  Rothrockia A. Gray – not accepted
  Rothrockia cordifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Rubus hawaiensis A. Gray – accepted – Hawai'i blackberry
  Rubus lasiococcus A. Gray – accepted – roughfruit berry
  Rubus macraei A. Gray – accepted – 'akala
  Rubus neomexicanus A. Gray – accepted – New Mexico raspberry
  Rudbeckia californica A. Gray – accepted – California coneflower
  Rudbeckia californica var. californica A. Gray – not accepted – California coneflower
  Rudbeckia laciniata var. humilis A. Gray – accepted – greenhead coneflower, cutleaf coneflower
  Rudbeckia mohrii A. Gray – accepted – Mohr's coneflower
  Rudbeckia montana A. Gray – accepted – montane coneflower
  Ruellia ciliosa var. longiflora A. Gray – not accepted
  Ruellia parryi A. Gray – accepted – Parry's wild petunia
  Ruellia strepens var. cleistantha A. Gray – not accepted
  Ruellia tuberosa var. occidentalis A. Gray – not accepted
  Rumex orbiculatus A. Gray – not accepted – greater water dock
  Rumex orbiculatus var. orbiculatus A. Gray – not accepted – greater water dock
  Sabatia boykinii A. Gray – not accepted
  Sabatia gracilis var. grandiflora A. Gray – not accepted
  Sabatia palmeri A. Gray – not accepted
  Sagina maxima A. Gray – accepted – stickystem pearlwort
  Sagina maxima ssp. maxima A. Gray – accepted – stickystem pearlwort
  Salvia arizonica A. Gray – accepted – Arizona sage, desert indigo sage
  Salvia chapmanii A. Gray – accepted – Chapman's sage
  Salvia engelmannii A. Gray – accepted – Engelmann's sage
  Salvia greggii A. Gray – accepted – autumn sage
  Salvia henryi A. Gray – accepted – crimson sage
  Salvia lemmonii A. Gray – accepted – red sage, Lemmon's sage
  Salvia lycioides A. Gray – accepted – canyon sage
  Salvia microphylla var. wislizeni A. Gray – not accepted
  Salvia parryi A. Gray – accepted – Parry's sage
  Sambucus canadensis var. laciniata A. Gray – not accepted – Florida elder
  Sambucus melanocarpa A. Gray – not accepted
  Sanicula sandwicensis A. Gray – accepted – Hawai'i blacksnakeroot
  Santalum pyrularium A. Gray – accepted
  Sanvitalia abertii A. Gray – accepted – Albert's creeping zinnia
  Sanvitalia angustifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Sartwellia A. Gray – accepted – glowwort, sartwellia
  Sartwellia flaveriae A. Gray – accepted – threadleaf glowwort
  Saxifraga bryophora A. Gray – not accepted – bud saxifrage
  Saxifraga bryophora var. bryophora A. Gray – not accepted – bud saxifrage
  Saxifraga careyana A. Gray – not accepted – golden eye saxifrage
  Saxifraga caroliniana A. Gray – not accepted – Carolina saxifrage, Gray's saxifrage
  Saxifraga chrysantha A. Gray – accepted – golden saxifrage, goldbloom saxifrage
  Schaefferia cuneifolia A. Gray – accepted – desert yaupon
  Schiedea diffusa A. Gray – accepted – spreading schiedea
  Schiedea diffusa ssp. diffusa A. Gray – accepted
  Schiedea hookeri A. Gray – accepted – sprawling schiedea
  Schiedea spergulina A. Gray – accepted – canyon schiedea
  Schiedea spergulina var. spergulina A. Gray – not accepted – canyon schiedea
  Schkuhria wislizeni A. Gray – not accepted – Wislizenus' false threadleaf
  Schkuhria wislizeni var. wislizeni A. Gray – not accepted – Wislizenus' false threadleaf
  Schkuhria wislizenii A. Gray – not accepted
  Schoenocaulon A. Gray – accepted – feathershank
  Schoenocaulon drummondii A. Gray – not accepted – green feathershank
  Scirpus clintonii A. Gray – not accepted – clinton bulrush, scirpe de Clinton
  Scirpus cringer A. Gray – not accepted
  Scirpus criniger A. Gray – not accepted
  Scirpus hallii A. Gray – not accepted
  Scirpus olneyi A. Gray – not accepted
  Scirpus smithii A. Gray – not accepted – smith's bulrush, scirpe de Smith
  Scirpus wolfii A. Gray – not accepted
  Scrophularia coccinea A. Gray – not accepted
  Scutellaria angustifolia var. canescens A. Gray – not accepted
  Scutellaria bolanderi A. Gray – accepted – Sierra skullcap
  Scutellaria bolanderi ssp. bolanderi A. Gray – accepted – Sierra skullcap
  Scutellaria brevifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Scutellaria californica A. Gray – accepted – California skullcap
  Scutellaria nana A. Gray – accepted – dwarf skullcap
  Scutellaria wrighti A. Gray – not accepted
  Scutellaria wrightii A. Gray – accepted – resin-dot skullcap, resinous skullcap, Skullcap, Wright's skullcap
  Sedum nevii A. Gray – accepted – Nevius' stonecrop
  Sedum obtusatum A. Gray – accepted – Sierra stonecrop, Sierran stonecrop
  Sedum obtusatum ssp. obtusatum A. Gray – not accepted – Sierran stonecrop, Sierra stonecrop
  Sedum obtusatum var. obtusatum A. Gray – accepted – Sierra stonecrop
  Sedum rhodanthum A. Gray – not accepted – redpod stonecrop
  Sedum wrightii A. Gray – accepted – Wright's stonecrop
  Sedum wrightii ssp. wrightii A. Gray – accepted – Wright's stonecrop
  Selinocarpus A. Gray – not accepted – moonpod
  Selinocarpus chenopodioides A. Gray – not accepted
  Selinocarpus diffusus A. Gray – not accepted – moonpod, spreading moonpod
  Senecio amplectens A. Gray – accepted – showy alpine ragwort, showy alpine groundsel, alpine groundsel
  Senecio amplectens var. amplectens A. Gray – accepted – showy alpine ragwort
  Senecio amplectens var. taraxacoides A. Gray – not accepted
  Senecio aureus var. werneriifolius A. Gray – not accepted
  Senecio bigelovii A. Gray – accepted – nodding ragwort
  Senecio bigelovii var. bigelovii A. Gray – accepted – nodding ragwort, Bigelow ragwort, Bigelow's ragwort
  Senecio bigelovii var. hallii A. Gray – accepted – Hall's ragwort
  Senecio bolanderi A. Gray – not accepted – Bolander's ragwort
  Senecio bolanderi var. bolanderi A. Gray – not accepted – Bolander's ragwort
  Senecio clarkianus A. Gray – accepted – Clark's ragwort
  Senecio crassulus A. Gray – accepted – thickleaf ragwort, thickleaf groundsel, meadow groundsel
  Senecio fendleri A. Gray – not accepted – Fendler's ragwort
  Senecio fremontii var. occidentalis A. Gray – accepted – dwarf mountain ragwort, western groundsel
  Senecio greenei A. Gray – not accepted – flame ragwort
  Senecio huachucanus A. Gray – not accepted
  Senecio lemmonii A. Gray – accepted – Lemmon's ragwort, Lemmon's groundsel
  Senecio lugens var. ochroleucus A. Gray – not accepted
  Senecio lyonii A. Gray – accepted – island senecio
  Senecio mohavensis A. Gray – accepted – Mojave ragwort, Mohave groundsel
  Senecio neomexicanus A. Gray – not accepted – New Mexico groundsel
  Senecio parryi A. Gray – accepted – mountain ragwort, Parry's groundsel
  Senecio rugelia A. Gray – not accepted
  Senecio serra var. integriusculus A. Gray – not accepted
  Senecio soldanella A. Gray – accepted – Colorado ragwort
  Senecio thurberi A. Gray – not accepted
  Serjania brachycarpa A. Gray – accepted – littlefruit slipplejack
  Seymeria scabra A. Gray – accepted – limpia blacksenna
  Sicydium lindheimeri A. Gray – not accepted
  Sicydium lindheimeri var. tenuisectum A. Gray – not accepted
  Sicyos cucumerinus A. Gray – accepted – Gray's bur cucumber
  Sicyos macrophyllus A. Gray – accepted – alpine bur cucumber, 'anunu
  Sicyosperma A. Gray – accepted – climbing arrowheads
  Sicyosperma gracile A. Gray – accepted – climbing arrowheads
  Sida cuneifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Sida filipes A. Gray – not accepted
  Sida lepidota A. Gray – not accepted
  Sida lepidota var. sagittifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Sida longipes A. Gray – accepted – stockflower fanpetals, long-stalked sida
  Sida neomexicana A. Gray – accepted – New Mexico fanpetals, New Mexico sida
  Sida physocalyx A. Gray – not accepted
  Sida tragiifolia A. Gray – accepted – tuberous sida, catnip noseburn, earleaf fanpetals, noseburn-leaf sida
  Sidalcea A. Gray – accepted – checkermallow, checkerbloom
  Sidalcea candida A. Gray – accepted – white checkermallow, white checkerbloom
  Sidalcea candida var. candida A. Gray – not accepted – white checkerbloom
  Sidalcea hirsuta A. Gray – accepted – hairy checkerbloom
  Sidalcea humilis A. Gray – not accepted
  Sidalcea neomexicana A. Gray – accepted – New Mexico checkerbloom, salt-spring checkerbloom, New Mexico checkermallow
  Sidalcea neomexicana ssp. neomexicana A. Gray – not accepted – salt spring checkerbloom
  Sidalcea pedata A. Gray – accepted – pedate checker-mallow, birdfoot checkerbloom, bird-foot checkerbloom
  Sidalcea vitifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Silene lanceolata A. Gray – accepted – Kauai catchfly
  Silene struthioloides A. Gray – accepted – alpine catchfly
  Silene wrightii A. Gray – accepted – Wright's catchfly
  Silphium albiflorum A. Gray – accepted – white rosinweed
  Silphium asteriscus var. angustatum A. Gray – not accepted – starry rosinweed
  Silphium gracile A. Gray – not accepted – slender rosinweed
  Silphium trifoliatum var. latifolium A. Gray – not accepted – whorled rosinweed
  Simsia exaristata A. Gray – not accepted
  Simsia frutescens A. Gray – not accepted
  Simsia scaposa A. Gray – not accepted
  Sisymbrium auriculatum A. Gray – not accepted – Sisymbrium auriculatum, eared hedgemustard
  Sisymbrium incisum var. filipes A. Gray – not accepted
  Solanum torreyi A. Gray – not accepted
  Solanum xanthi A. Gray – not accepted
  Solanum xanti A. Gray – accepted – chaparral nightshade, purple nightshade
  Solanum xanti var. xanti A. Gray – not accepted – chaparral nightshade, xant nightshade
  Solidago arguta var. caroliniana A. Gray – accepted – Atlantic goldenrod
  Solidago bigelovii A. Gray – not accepted
  Solidago boothii var. ludoviciana A. Gray – not accepted
  Solidago boottii var. ludoviciana A. Gray – not accepted
  Solidago caesia var. paniculata A. Gray – not accepted
  Solidago californica var. nevadensis A. Gray – not accepted
  Solidago canadensis var. arizonica A. Gray – not accepted
  Solidago canadensis var. canescens A. Gray – not accepted
  Solidago chapmanii A. Gray – not accepted
  Solidago confinis A. Gray – accepted – Nevada goldenrod
  Solidago guiradonis A. Gray – accepted – Guirado goldenrod
  Solidago missouriensis var. extraria A. Gray – not accepted
  Solidago missouriensis var. montana A. Gray – not accepted
  Solidago multiradiata var. scopulorum A. Gray – not accepted – manyray goldenrod, Rocky Mountain goldenrod
  Solidago sparsiflora A. Gray – not accepted
  Solidago spathulata var. subcinerea A. Gray – not accepted
  Solidago ulmifolia var. microphylla A. Gray – not accepted – elmleaf goldenrod
  Solidago wrightii A. Gray – accepted – Wright's goldenrod
  Solidago wrightii var. wrightii A. Gray – not accepted – Wright's goldenrod
  Sophora stenophylla A. Gray – accepted – fringeleaf necklacepod, fringe-leaf necklacepod
  Sphaeralcea ambigua A. Gray – accepted – desert globemallow, apricot mallow
  Sphaeralcea ambigua ssp. ambigua A. Gray – not accepted – apricot globemallow
  Sphaeralcea ambigua var. ambigua A. Gray – accepted – apricot mallow
  Sphaeralcea angustifolia var. cuspidata A. Gray – not accepted
  Sphaeralcea fendleri A. Gray – accepted – thicket globe-mallow, Fendler's globemallow
  Sphaeralcea fendleri ssp. fendleri A. Gray – not accepted – Fendler's globemallow
  Sphaeralcea fendleri var. fendleri A. Gray – accepted
  Sphaeralcea hastulata A. Gray – accepted – spreading globemallow, spear globemallow
  Sphaeralcea hastuta A. Gray – not accepted
  Sphaeralcea incana var. dissecta A. Gray – not accepted
  Sphaeralcea incana var. oblongifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Sphaeralcea lindheimeri A. Gray – accepted – woolly globemallow
  Sphaeralcea pedata var. angustiloba A. Gray – not accepted
  Sphaeralcea rusbyi A. Gray – accepted – Rusby's globemallow, cutleaf globemallow
  Sphaeralcea rusbyi ssp. rusbyi A. Gray – not accepted – Rusby's globemallow
  Sphaeralcea rusbyi var. rusbyi A. Gray – accepted
  Sphaeralcea wrightii A. Gray – accepted – Wright's globemallow
  Sphenosciadium A. Gray – accepted
  Sphenosciadium capitellatum A. Gray – accepted – button parsley, woollyhead parsnip
  Spigelia lindheimeri A. Gray – not accepted – prairie pinkroot
  Spiraea betulifolia var. rosea A. Gray – not accepted
  Sporobolus serotinus A. Gray – not accepted
  Spraguea umbellata var. caudicifera A. Gray – not accepted
  Stachys albens A. Gray – accepted – white hedgenettle, whitestem hedgenettle
  Stachys bigelovii A. Gray – accepted – rock hedgenettle
  Stachys hyssopifolia var. ambigua A. Gray – not accepted – hyssopleaf hedgenettle
  Stachys rothrockii A. Gray – accepted – Rothrock's hedge-nettle, Rothrock's hedgenettle
  Staphylea bolanderi A. Gray – accepted – Sierra bladdernut
  Stenandrium dulce var. floridanum A. Gray – not accepted
  Stenanthium occidentale A. Gray – not accepted – western featherbells
  Stenogyne angustifolia A. Gray – accepted – narrowleaf stenogyne
  Stenogyne angustifolia var. angustifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Stenogyne calaminthoides A. Gray – accepted – bog stenogyne
  Stenogyne crenata A. Gray – not accepted
  Stenogyne diffusa A. Gray – not accepted
  Stenogyne rotundifolia A. Gray – accepted – pua`ainaka
  Stephanomeria cichoriacea A. Gray – accepted – chicoryleaf wirelettuce
  Stephanomeria lactucina A. Gray – accepted – lettuce wirelettuce, creeping wirelettuce
  Stephanomeria parryi A. Gray – accepted – Parry's wirelettuce, Parry's wire lettuce
  Stephanomeria schottii A. Gray – not accepted – Schott's wirelettuce, Schott's wire lettuce
  Stephanomeria thurberi A. Gray – accepted – Thurber's wirelettuce, Thurber's wire lettuce
  Stephanomeria wrightii A. Gray – not accepted – Wright's wirelettuce
  Stevia plummerae A. Gray – accepted – Plummer's candyleaf
  Stevia plummerae var. alba A. Gray – not accepted – Plummer's candyleaf
  Stevia plummerae var. plummerae A. Gray – accepted – Plummer's candyleaf
  Stevia stenophylla A. Gray – not accepted
  Streptanthus bracteatus A. Gray – accepted – bracted jewelflower, bracted twistflower
  Streptanthus breweri A. Gray – accepted – Brewer's jewelflower
  Streptanthus breweri var. breweri A. Gray – not accepted – Brewer's jewelflower, jewelflower
  Streptanthus hispidus A. Gray – accepted – Mount Diablo jewelflower
  Streptanthus micranthus A. Gray – not accepted
  Streptanthus petiolaris A. Gray – accepted – Brazos rockcress
  Streptanthus platycarpus A. Gray – accepted – broadpod jewelflower
  Streptanthus polygaloides A. Gray – accepted – milkwort jewelflower
  Stylocline micropoides A. Gray – accepted – woollyhead neststraw, desert neststraw, woolly neststraw
  Suckleya A. Gray – accepted
  Suckleyi A. Gray – not accepted
  Suksdorfia A. Gray – accepted
  Suksdorfia violacea A. Gray – accepted – violet suksdorfia
  Symphoricarpos longiflorus A. Gray – accepted – longleaf snowberry, desert snowberry
  Symphoricarpos mollis var. acutus A. Gray – not accepted
  Symphoricarpos oreophilus A. Gray – accepted – whortleleaf snowberry, mountain snowberry
  Symphoricarpos oreophilus var. oreophilus A. Gray – accepted – mountain snowberry
  Symphoricarpos rotundifolius A. Gray – accepted – coralberry, roundleaf snowberry
  Symphoricarpos rotundifolius var. rotundifolius A. Gray – accepted – roundleaf snowberry
  Synthlipsis A. Gray – accepted
  Synthlipsis greggii A. Gray – accepted – Gregg's keelpod
  Synthyris alpina A. Gray – accepted – alpine kittentails
  Synthyris pinnatifida var. laciniata A. Gray – not accepted
  Synthyris reniformis var. cordata A. Gray – not accepted – snowqueen
  Syntrichopappus A. Gray – accepted – Fremont's-gold, Fremont's gold
  Syntrichopappus fremontii A. Gray – accepted – yellowray Fremont's-gold, yellow-ray Fremont's-gold, Fremont's gold
  Tagetes lemmonii A. Gray – accepted – Lemmon's marigold
  Tagetes palmeri A. Gray – not accepted
  Talinopsis A. Gray – accepted
  Talinopsis frutescens A. Gray – accepted – arroyo fameflower
  Talinum pygmaeum A. Gray – not accepted
  Tauschia texana A. Gray – accepted – Texas umbrellawort
  Tephrosia leiocarpa A. Gray – accepted – smoothpod hoarypea, smooth pod tephrosia
  Tephrosia lieocarpa A. Gray – not accepted
  Tephrosia lindheimeri A. Gray – accepted – Lindheimer's hoarypea, goat's rue
  Tephrosia tenella A. Gray – accepted – red hoarypea, red hoary-pea
  Tetraclea A. Gray – accepted
  Tetraclea coulteri A. Gray – accepted – Coulter's wrinklefruit
  Tetraclea coulteri var. coulteri A. Gray – not accepted – Coulter's wrinklefruit
  Tetradymia comosa A. Gray – accepted – hairy horsebrush
  Tetraplasandra A. Gray – not accepted
  Tetraplasandra hawaiensis A. Gray – not accepted – Hawai'i `ohe
  Tetraplasandra hawaiiensis var. hawaiiensis A. Gray – not accepted
  Teucrium canadense var. angustatum A. Gray – not accepted
  Teucrium occidentale A. Gray – not accepted
  Thalictrum occidentale A. Gray – accepted – western meadowrue, western meadow-rue
  Thalictrum occidentale var. occidentale A. Gray – not accepted – western meadowrue, western meadow-rue
  Thaspium montanum A. Gray – not accepted
  Thelesperma ambiguum A. Gray – accepted – Colorado greenthread
  Thelesperma longipes A. Gray – accepted – longstalk greenthread, long-stalk greenthread, rayless greenthread
  Thelesperma simplicifolium A. Gray – accepted – slender greenthread, Edwards Plateau greenthread
  Thelesperma subnudum A. Gray – accepted – Navajo tea, hairy greenthread, low greenthread, Navajo-tea, sand fringedpod
  Thelesperma subnudum var. subnudum A. Gray – not accepted – Navajo tea
  Thelypodium wrightii A. Gray – accepted – Wright's stanleyella, Wright's thelypody
  Thelypodium wrightii ssp. wrightii A. Gray – not accepted – Wright's thelypody
  Thlaspi fendleri A. Gray – not accepted
  Thurberia thespesioides A. Gray – not accepted
  Thymophylla polychaeta A. Gray – not accepted
  Tithonia thurberi A. Gray – accepted – Arizona sunflowerweed, Arizona sunflower weed
  Tonella floribunda A. Gray – accepted – manyflower tonella
  Townsendia arizonica A. Gray – not accepted
  Townsendia eximia A. Gray – accepted – tall Townsend daisy, tall townsendia
  Townsendia fendleri A. Gray – accepted – Fendler's Townsend daisy
  Townsendia glabella A. Gray – accepted – Gray's Townsend daisy
  Townsendia sericea var. leptotes A. Gray – not accepted
  Trichocoronis A. Gray – accepted – bugheal
  Trichocoronis rivularis A. Gray – not accepted – Rio Grande bugheal
  Trichomanes petersii A. Gray – not accepted – dwarf bristle fern
  Trichoptilium A. Gray – accepted – trichoptilium
  Trichostema arizonicum A. Gray – accepted – Arizona bluecurls
  Trichostema laxum A. Gray – accepted – turpentine weed
  Trichostema micranthum A. Gray – accepted – small-flower bluecurls, smallflower bluecurls
  Trifolium andersonii A. Gray – accepted – fiveleaf clover
  Trifolium andersonii ssp. andersonii A. Gray – accepted – fiveleaf clover, Anderson's clover
  Trifolium barbigerum var. andrewsii A. Gray – accepted – Andrews' clover
  Trifolium bifidum A. Gray – accepted – notchleaf clover
  Trifolium bolanderi A. Gray – accepted – parasol clover
  Trifolium longipes var. pygmaeum A. Gray – not accepted
  Trifolium monanthum A. Gray – accepted – mountain carpet clover, carpet clover
  Trifolium monanthum ssp. monanthum A. Gray – accepted – mountain carpet clover
  Trifolium parryi A. Gray – accepted – Parry's clover, Parry clover
  Trifolium parryi ssp. parryi A. Gray – accepted – Parry's clover
  Trifolium subcaulescens A. Gray – not accepted
  Trollius laxus var. albiflorus A. Gray – not accepted
  Utricularia occidentalis A. Gray – not accepted
  Utricularia vulgaris var. americana A. Gray – not accepted
  Vaccinium caespitosum var. arbuscula A. Gray – not accepted
  Vaccinium cespitosum var. arbuscula A. Gray – not accepted
  Vaccinium constablaei A. Gray – not accepted
  Vaccinium corymbosum var. atrococcum A. Gray – not accepted
  Vaccinium corymbosum var. glabrum A. Gray – not accepted
  Vaccinium myrsinites var. glaucum A. Gray – not accepted
  Vaccinium occidentale A. Gray – not accepted
  Vaccinium occidentalis A. Gray – not accepted
  Vaccinium oxycoccos var. intermedium A. Gray – not accepted
  Vaccinium parviflorum A. Gray – not accepted
  Valeriana arizonica A. Gray – accepted – Arizona tobaccoroot, Arizona valerian
  Varilla A. Gray – accepted – varilla
  Varilla texana A. Gray – accepted – Texas varilla
  Veratrum eschscholtzii A. Gray – not accepted
  Veratrum fimbriatum A. Gray – accepted – fringed false hellebore
  Verbena wrightii A. Gray – not accepted
  Verbesina dissita A. Gray – accepted – bigleaf crownbeard, big-leaved crown-beard, big-leaved crownbeard
  Verbesina podocephala A. Gray – not accepted
  Verbesina warei A. Gray – not accepted
  Veronica cusickii A. Gray – accepted – Cusick's speedwell
  Vesicaria lescurii A. Gray – not accepted
  Viburnum nudum var. grandifolium A. Gray – not accepted
  Vigna sandwicensis A. Gray – not accepted
  Viguiera cordifolia A. Gray – accepted – heartleaf goldeneye, mountain goldeneye
  Viguiera deltoidea A. Gray – accepted – triangle goldeneye
  Viguiera deltoidea var. deltoidea A. Gray – not accepted – triangle goldeneye
  Viguiera laciniata A. Gray – not accepted – torhleaf goldeneye
  Vilfa heterolepis A. Gray – not accepted
  Viola blanda var. palustriformis A. Gray – not accepted – sweet white violet
  Viola canadensis var. scopulorum A. Gray – accepted – Canadian white violet
  Viola hallii A. Gray – accepted – Oregon violet
  Viola howellii A. Gray – accepted – Howell's violet
  Viola kauaensis A. Gray – accepted – pohe hiwa
  Viola kauaensis var. kauaensis A. Gray – accepted – pohe hiwa
  Viola primulifolia var. occidentalis A. Gray – accepted – bog white violet
  Viola renifolia A. Gray – accepted – northern white violet, white violet
  Viola renifolia var. renifolia A. Gray – not accepted – kidneyleaf white violet
  Vittadinia remyi A. Gray – not accepted
  Waltheria detonsa A. Gray – accepted
  Waltheria pyrolaefolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Waltheria pyrolifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Weinmannia affinis A. Gray – accepted
  Whitneya A. Gray – not accepted – whitneya
  Whitneya dealbata A. Gray – not accepted – mock leopardbane
  Wikstroemia elongata A. Gray – not accepted
  Wikstroemia phillyreifolia A. Gray – accepted – Hawai'i false ohelo
  Wikstroemia phillyreifolia var. rigida A. Gray – not accepted
  Wikstroemia uva-ursi A. Gray – accepted – hillside false ohelo
  Wikstroemia uva-ursi var. uva-ursi A. Gray – accepted – hillside false ohelo
  Wilkesia A. Gray – accepted – iliau
  Wilkesia gymnoxiphium A. Gray – accepted – iliau
  Wislizenia palmeri A. Gray – accepted – Palmer's wislizenia
  Wyethia arizonica A. Gray – accepted – Arizona mule-ears, Arizona mulesears
  Wyethia glabra A. Gray – accepted – Coast Range mule-ears
  Wyethia lingicaulis A. Gray – not accepted
  Wyethia longicaulis A. Gray – accepted – Humboldt mule-ears
  Wyethia mollis A. Gray – accepted – woolly mule-ears, wooly wyethia
  Ximenesia encelioides var. nana A. Gray – not accepted
  Xylosma buxifolia A. Gray – accepted – mucha-gente
  Xylosma schaefferioides A. Gray – accepted – white logwood
  Zanthoxylum kauaense A. Gray – accepted – Kauai pricklyash
  Zexmenia brevifolia A. Gray – not accepted
  Zigadenus leimanthoides A. Gray – not accepted – pinebarren deathcamas, pine barren deathcamas
  Zinnia anomala A. Gray – accepted – shortray zinnia
  Zinnia palmeri A. Gray – accepted – Palmer's zinnia
  Zinnia pumila A. Gray – not accepted
  Agassizia suavis A. Gray & Engelm. – not accepted
  Brickellia cylindracea A. Gray & Engelm. – accepted – gravelbar brickellbush
  Keerlia bellidifolia A. Gray & Engelm. – not accepted
  Lindheimera A. Gray & Engelm. – accepted – lindheimera
  Lindheimera texana A. Gray & Engelm. – accepted – Texas yellowstar, Texas star
  Vernonia lindheimeri A. Gray & Engelm. – accepted – woolly ironweed
  Gaillardia suavis (A. Gray & Engelm.) Britton & Rusby – accepted – perfumeballs, sweet gaillardia
  Chaetopappa bellidifolia (A. Gray & Engelm.) Shinners – accepted – whiteray leastdaisy
  Lobelia brachypoda (A. Gray) A. DC. ex Small – not accepted
  Acamptopappus (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – goldenhead
  Acanthomintha (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – thornmint, thorn-mint
  Acanthomintha ilicifolia (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – San Diego thornmint, San Diego thorn-mint
  Antennaria flagellaris (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – whip pussytoes, stoloniferous pussy-toes
  Antennaria stenophylla (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – narrowleaf pussytoes, narrowleaf everlasting
  Aphyllon tuberosum (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Arabis petiolaris (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted – Brazos rockcress
  Aster andersonii (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster campestris var. bloomeri (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted – Bloomer's aster
  Aster canescens var. latifolius (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster ledophyllus (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted – Cascade aster
  Aster shastensis (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Atrichoseris platyphylla (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – parachute plant, parachute-plant, gravel ghost
  Baeria leptalea (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Baeria macrantha (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Baeria platycarpha (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Bahia absinthifolia var. dealbata (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted – Dealbata's bahia
  Bahia neomexicana (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Bahia oblongifolia (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Bahia woodhousei (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Brickellia brachyphylla (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – plumed brickellbush, Brach brickellbush
  Brickellia brachyphylla var. brachyphylla (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted – plumed brickellbush
  Cacaliopsis nardosmia (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – silvercrown
  Castilleja minor (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – lesser Indian paintbrush, alkali Indian paintbrush
  Castilleja minor ssp. minor (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – lesser Indian paintbrush, small annual Indian paintbrush, small Indian paintbrush, smallflower paintbrush
  Ceratophyllum demersum var. echinatum (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Chamaesaracha nana (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Chrysopsis sessiliflora var. bolanderi (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Chrysopsis villosa var. stenophylla (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Citharexylum brachyanthum (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – Mexican fiddlewood, boxthorn fiddlewood
  Cnicus ochrocentrus (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Cracca sericea (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Cycladenia humilis var. tomentosa (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Encelia frutescens (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – button brittlebush, bush encelia
  Encelia frutescens var. frutescens (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted – button brittlebush, bush encelia
  Encelia scaposa (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – onehead brittlebush, Scouler's silene
  Erigeron inornatus (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – California rayless fleabane, rayless daisy
  Erigeron inornatus var. inornatus (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – California rayless fleabane, California rayless daisy
  Erigeron tener (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – slender fleabane, slender daisy
  Eriophyllum ambiguum (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – beautiful woolly sunflower, beautiful woollysunflower
  Eriophyllum ambiguum var. ambiguum (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – beautiful woolly sunflower
  Eriophyllum lanosum (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – white easterbonnets
  Eriophyllum wallacei (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – woolly easterbonnets
  Eriophyllum wallacei var. rubellum (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Eupatorium fendleri (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – hollyleaf gilia
  Gilia latiflora ssp. latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – hollyleaf gilia
  Gonolobus shortii (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Hedeoma reverchonii (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – Reverchon's falsepennyroyal, Reverchon's false pennyroyal
  Hedeoma reverchonii var. reverchonii (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – Reverchon's falsepennyroyal, Reverchon's false pennyroyal
  Hedeoma thymoides var. oblongifolia (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Helianthella microcephala (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – purpledisk helianthella, small-head dwarf-sunflower
  Hemizonella (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted
  Hemizonella minima (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – opposite-leaved tarweed
  Hemizonia fremontii (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Hemizonia mollis (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Hemizonia pauciflora (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Hesperevax (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – dwarf-cudweed
  Hieracium gracile var. detonsum (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted – low alpine hawkweed
  Houstonia humifusa (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – matted bluet, mat bluets
  Iva ambrosiifolia (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted – ragged marsh-elder, ragged marshelder, rag sumpweed
  Iva ambrosiifolia var. ambrosiifolia (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Lepidospartum (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – broomsage
  Lepidospartum squamatum (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – California broomsage, California scalebroom
  Leptosyne bigelovii (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Lygodesmia exigua (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Lygodesmia rostrata (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Madia bolanderi (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted – Bolander's madia
  Mertensia lanceolata var. fendleri (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Mimulus angustatus (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – purplelip pansy monkeyflower
  Mimulus bigelovii (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – yellow-throat monkey-flower, Bigelow's monkeyflower
  Mimulus bigelovii var. bigelovii (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – Bigelow's monkeyflower
  Mimulus nanus var. bicolor (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Mimulus tricolor var. angustatus (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Mirabilis oxybaphoides (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – smooth spreading four-o'clock, spreading four-o'clock, smooth spreading four o'clock
  Nissolia wislizeni (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – Arizona yellowhood, Arizona nissolia
  Nissolia wislizenii (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Oenothera hartwegii var. fendleri (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Oldenlandia acerosa (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Oldenlandia humifusa (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Parthenium lyratum (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Pedicularis scopulorum (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Penstemon parryi (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – Parry's penstemon, Parry's beardtongue
  Pentachaeta exilis (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – meager pygmydaisy
  Pentachaeta exilis ssp. exilis (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – meager pygmydaisy
  Plagiobothrys nothofulvus (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – rusty popcornflower
  Plagiobothrys torreyi (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – Torrey's popcornflower
  Plagiobothrys torreyi var. torreyi (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – Torrey's popcornflower
  Platanthera peramoena (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – purple fringeless orchid
  Primula cusickiana (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – Wallowa primrose, Cusick's primrose
  Primula cusickiana var. cusickiana (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – Cusick's primrose
  Psilocarphus elatior (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – meadow woollyheads
  Raillardella argentea (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – silky raillardella, silvermat
  Raillardella scaposa (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – stem raillardella, greenleaf silvermat
  Scirpus supinus var. hallii (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Senecio werneriifolius (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted – hoary groundsel
  Solidago bigelovii var. wrightii (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Sphaeralcea pedatifida (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – palmleaf globemallow
  Sporobolus heterolepis (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – prairie dropseed, northern dropseed
  Stevia lemmonii (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – Lemmon's candyleaf, Lemmon's stevia
  Stylocline filaginea (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Syntrichopappus lemmonii (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – pinkray Fremont's-gold
  Tanacetum potentilloides (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Townsendia wrightii (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Trichoptilium incisum (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – yellowdome, yellow dome, yellowhead
  Verbesina longifolia (A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – longleaf crownbeard, long-leaf crownbeard
  Xanthocephalum wrightii (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Zexmenia podocephala (A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Houstonia acerosa ssp. acerosa (A. Gray) A. Gray ex Benth. & Hook. f. – not accepted – needleleaf bluet
  Houstonia acerosa var. acerosa (A. Gray) A. Gray ex Benth. & Hook. f. – accepted – needleleaf bluet
  Eleocharis wolfii (A. Gray) A. Gray ex Britton – accepted – wolf's spike-rush, Wolf's spikerush
  Chrysopsis villosa var. bolanderi (A. Gray) A. Gray ex Jeps. – not accepted
  Aloysia wrightii (A. Gray) A. Heller – accepted – mintbush lippia, lemon verbena, Wright's aloysia, Wright's lippia, Wright's beebrush
  Centaurium arizonicum (A. Gray) A. Heller – not accepted – Arizona centaury
  Cephalanthera austiniae (A. Gray) A. Heller – accepted – phantom orchid
  Chloropyron molle (A. Gray) A. Heller – accepted – soft bird's-beak
  Chloropyron molle ssp. molle (A. Gray) A. Heller – accepted – soft bird's-beak
  Coprosma kauensis (A. Gray) A. Heller – accepted – koi
  Diapedium torreyi (A. Gray) A. Heller – not accepted
  Eburophyton austiniae (A. Gray) A. Heller – not accepted
  Elephantella attollens (A. Gray) A. Heller – not accepted
  Fendlera wrightii (A. Gray) A. Heller – not accepted – Wright's fendlerbush
  Galium watsonii (A. Gray) A. Heller – accepted – Watson's bedstraw
  Hedeoma oblongifolia (A. Gray) A. Heller – accepted – falsepennyroyal, false pennyroyal, oblongleaf false pennyroyal
  Hedeoma oblongifolium (A. Gray) A. Heller – not accepted
  Hieracium nudicaule (A. Gray) A. Heller – accepted – Scouler's woollyweed
  Hydrophyllum fendleri (A. Gray) A. Heller – accepted – Fendler's waterleaf
  Hydrophyllum fendleri var. fendleri (A. Gray) A. Heller – accepted – Fendler's waterleaf
  Lobelia kauaensis (A. Gray) A. Heller – not accepted – lava lobelia
  Macdougalia bigelovii (A. Gray) A. Heller – not accepted
  Monotropsis reynoldsiae (A. Gray) A. Heller – accepted – Reynolds' pygmy pipes, Florida pygmy pipes
  Mucronea perfoliata (A. Gray) A. Heller – accepted – perfoliate spineflower
  Orobanche cooperi (A. Gray) A. Heller – accepted – Cooper's broomrape, desert broomrape
  Orobanche cooperi ssp. cooperi (A. Gray) A. Heller – accepted – Cooper's broomrape, desert broomrape
  Oxypolis fendleri (A. Gray) A. Heller – accepted – Fendler's cowbane
  Sophia filipes (A. Gray) A. Heller – not accepted
  Sphaeromeria potentilloides (A. Gray) A. Heller – accepted – fivefinger chickensage, cinquefoil chickensage
  Sphaeromeria potentilloides var. potentilloides (A. Gray) A. Heller – accepted – fivefinger chickensage, false chicken-sage
  Synthyris cordata (A. Gray) A. Heller – accepted – snowqueen
  Lobelia X kauaiensis (A. Gray) A. Heller (pro sp.) – accepted – lava lobelia
  Aragallus oreophilus (A. Gray) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Cirsium hookerianum var. eriocephalum (A. Gray) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Dyssodia aurea (A. Gray) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Enceliopsis (A. Gray) A. Nelson – accepted – sunray
  Enceliopsis nudicaulis (A. Gray) A. Nelson – accepted – nakedstem sunray
  Enceliopsis nudicaulis var. nudicaulis (A. Gray) A. Nelson – not accepted – nakedstem sunray
  Erigeron pinnatisectus (A. Gray) A. Nelson – accepted – featherleaf fleabane
  Gilia attenuata (A. Gray) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Prenanthes sagittata (A. Gray) A. Nelson – accepted – arrowleaf rattlesnakeroot
  Psilostrophe sparsiflora (A. Gray) A. Nelson – accepted – greenstem paperflower
  Solidago scopulorum (A. Gray) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Tonestus lyallii (A. Gray) A. Nelson – accepted – Lyall's goldenweed, alpine goldenweed
  Trifolium gymnocarpon var. subcaulescens (A. Gray) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Perideridia bolanderi (A. Gray) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – Bolander's yampah
  Perideridia bolanderi ssp. bolanderi (A. Gray) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – accepted – Bolander's yampah
  Brickellia scabra (A. Gray) A. Nelson ex B.L. Rob. – not accepted
  Perityle cinerea (A. Gray) A. Powell – accepted – gray rockdaisy
  Perityle lindheimeri var. halimifolia (A. Gray) A. Powell – accepted – Lindheimer's rockdaisy, bluffdaisy
  Lycium berlandieri var. parviflorum (A. Gray) A. Terracc. – accepted – Berlandier's wolfberry, small Berlandier wolfberry
  Gilia ochroleuca ssp. exilis (A. Gray) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant – accepted – volcanic gilia
  Frankenia grandifolia ssp. campestris (A. Gray) A.E. Murray – not accepted
  Aster pilosus var. pusillus (A. Gray) A.G. Jones – not accepted
  Aster subulatus var. sandwicensis (A. Gray) A.G. Jones – not accepted – annual saltmarsh aster
  Mimulus guttatus var. depauperatus (A. Gray) A.L. Grant – not accepted
  Primula hendersonii (A. Gray) A.R. Mast & Reveal – accepted – mosquito bills
  Primula latiloba (A. Gray) A.R. Mast & Reveal – accepted – white shootingstar
  Primula pauciflora var. macrocarpa (A. Gray) A.R. Mast & Reveal – accepted – Alaskan shootingstar, darkthroat shootingstar
  Tiquilia palmeri (A. Gray) A.T. Richardson – accepted – Palmer's coldenia, Palmer's tiquilia, Palmer's crinklemat
  Hosackia fremontii (A. Gray) Abrams – not accepted
  Odostemon nevinii (A. Gray) Abrams – not accepted
  Phoenicaulis eurycarpa (A. Gray) Abrams – not accepted
  Silene hookeri ssp. bolanderi (A. Gray) Abrams – accepted – Bolander's silene
  Swertia nitida ssp. cusickii (A. Gray) Abrams – not accepted
  Xanthoxalis wrightii (A. Gray) Abrams – not accepted
  Boechera platysperma (A. Gray) Al-Shehbaz – accepted – pioneer rockcress
  Thelypodiopsis linearifolia (A. Gray) Al-Shehbaz – not accepted
  Halimolobos pubens (A. Gray) Al-Shehbaz & C.D. Bailey – accepted – Trans-Pecos cress
  Armoracia lacustris (A. Gray) Al-Shehbaz & V.M. Bates – not accepted – lake-cress, armoracie des étangs
  Odontostephana shortii (A. Gray) Alexander – not accepted
  Agrostis heterolepis (A. Gray) Alph. Wood – not accepted
  Ilex amelanchier var. monticola (A. Gray) Alph. Wood – not accepted
  Pseudognaphalium arizonicum (A. Gray) Anderb. – accepted – Arizona cudweed
  Pseudognaphalium leucocephalum (A. Gray) Anderb. – accepted – white cudweed
  Pseudognaphalium pringlei (A. Gray) Anderb. – accepted – Pringle's cudweed
  Leucophysalis nana (A. Gray) Averett – accepted – dwarf chamaesaracha, dwarf leucophysalis
  Amsinckia spectabilis var. bracteosa (A. Gray) B. Boivin – not accepted
  Apocynum androsaemifolium ssp. pumilum (A. Gray) B. Boivin – not accepted – spreading dogbane
  Aster tradescantii var. thyrsoides (A. Gray) B. Boivin – not accepted
  Cicuta maculata var. californica (A. Gray) B. Boivin – not accepted
  Plantago eriopoda var. tweedyi (A. Gray) B. Boivin – not accepted
  Thalictrum sparsiflorum var. richardsonii (A. Gray) B. Boivin – not accepted – Richarson's meadow-rue
  Pomaria brachycarpa (A. Gray) B.B. Simpson – accepted – broadpod nicker
  Pelea clusiifolia var. auriculifolia (A. Gray) B.C. Stone – not accepted
  Platydesma spathulata (A. Gray) B.C. Stone – accepted – Maui pilo kea
  Arnica dealbata (A. Gray) B.G. Baldw. – accepted – mock leopardbane
  Carlquistia muirii (A. Gray) B.G. Baldw. – accepted – Muir's raillardiopsis
  Constancea nevinii (A. Gray) B.G. Baldw. – accepted – Nevin's woolly sunflower
  Kyhosia bolanderi (A. Gray) B.G. Baldw. – accepted – Bolander's madia
  Monolopia congdonii (A. Gray) B.G. Baldw. – accepted – San Joaquin woollythread
  Desmodium angustifolium var. gramineum (A. Gray) B.G. Schub. – not accepted
  Desmodium procumbens var. exiguum (A. Gray) B.G. Schub. – accepted – western trailing ticktrefoil, western trailing tick trefoil
  Anemone quinquefolia var. oregana (A. Gray) B.L. Rob. – not accepted
  Arenaria congesta var. suffrutescens (A. Gray) B.L. Rob. – not accepted – suffrutescent sandwort
  Brickellia amplexicaulis var. lanceolata (A. Gray) B.L. Rob. – not accepted – earleaf brickellbush
  Centaurium calycosum var. nanum (A. Gray) B.L. Rob. – not accepted
  Centaurium venustum (A. Gray) B.L. Rob. – not accepted – charming centaury
  Centaurium venustum ssp. venustum (A. Gray) B.L. Rob. – not accepted – charming centaury
  Cirsium eatonii (A. Gray) B.L. Rob. – accepted – Eaton's thistle, mountaintop thistle
  Cirsium eatonii var. eatonii (A. Gray) B.L. Rob. – accepted – Eaton's thistle, mountaintop thistle
  Dyssodia concinna (A. Gray) B.L. Rob. – not accepted
  Dyssodia hartwegii (A. Gray) B.L. Rob. – not accepted
  Dyssodia neomexicana (A. Gray) B.L. Rob. – not accepted
  Dyssodia polychaeta (A. Gray) B.L. Rob. – not accepted
  Dyssodia thurberi (A. Gray) B.L. Rob. – not accepted
  Dyssodia treculii (A. Gray) B.L. Rob. – not accepted
  Dyssodia wrightii (A. Gray) B.L. Rob. – not accepted
  Lewisia nevadensis (A. Gray) B.L. Rob. – accepted – Nevada bitter-root, Nevada bitterroot, Nevada lewisia
  Lewisia pygmaea (A. Gray) B.L. Rob. – accepted – alpine bitterroot, pigmy bitterroot, alpine lewisia
  Lewisia pygmaea var. pygmaea (A. Gray) B.L. Rob. – not accepted
  Lewisia tweedyi (A. Gray) B.L. Rob. – not accepted
  Mimosa biuncifera var. lindheimeri (A. Gray) B.L. Rob. – not accepted
  Montia sibirica var. bulbifera (A. Gray) B.L. Rob. – not accepted
  Stevia salicifolia var. stenophylla (A. Gray) B.L. Rob. – not accepted
  Gymnolomia hispida (A. Gray) B.L. Rob. & Greenm. – not accepted
  Hieracium wrightii (A. Gray) B.L. Rob. & Greenm. – not accepted – roughstem hawkweed
  Verbesina nana (A. Gray) B.L. Rob. & Greenm. – accepted – dwarf crownbeard
  Brickellia coulteri var. brachiata (A. Gray) B.L. Turner – accepted
  Brickellia eupatorioides var. gracillima (A. Gray) B.L. Turner – accepted – false boneset
  Machaeranthera canescens ssp. canescens var. shastensis (A. Gray) B.L. Turner – not accepted – Shasta tansyaster, Shasta machaeranthera
  Machaeranthera canescens ssp. glabra (A. Gray) B.L. Turner – not accepted – hoary tansyaster
  Machaeranthera canescens var. shastensis (A. Gray) B.L. Turner – not accepted – Shasta tansyaster
  Microseris douglasii var. platycarpha (A. Gray) B.L. Turner – not accepted
  Mimosa pigra var. berlandieri (A. Gray) B.L. Turner – not accepted
  Oxalis corniculata var. wrightii (A. Gray) B.L. Turner – not accepted
  Schkuhria pinnata var. wislizeni (A. Gray) B.L. Turner – not accepted – Wislizenus' false threadleaf
  Wedelia texana (A. Gray) B.L. Turner – not accepted – hairy wedelia
  Zinnia maritima var. palmeri (A. Gray) B.L. Turner – not accepted – Palmer's zinnia
  Crepis occidentalis ssp. costata (A. Gray) Babc. & Stebbins – accepted – largeflower hawksbeard
  Crepis runcinata ssp. andersonii (A. Gray) Babc. & Stebbins – accepted – Anderson's hawksbeard
  Pouteria sandwicensis (A. Gray) Baehni & O. Deg. – accepted – 'ala'a
  Potentilla lycopodioides (A. Gray) Baill. ex J.T. Howell – not accepted
  Cotyledon strictiflora (A. Gray) Baker – not accepted
  Astragalus bisulcatus var. haydenianus (A. Gray) Barneby – accepted – Hayden's milkvetch, Hayden milkvetch
  Astragalus flexuosus var. greenei (A. Gray) Barneby – accepted – Greene's milkvetch, Greene milkvetch
  Astragalus lentiginosus var. ursinus (A. Gray) Barneby – not accepted – Bear Valley milk-vetch
  Astragalus mollissimus var. bigelovii (A. Gray) Barneby – accepted – woolly locoweed, Bigelow's woolly locoweed, Bigelow's milkvetch
  Astragalus tephrodes var. brachylobus (A. Gray) Barneby – accepted – ashen milkvetch, Prescott milkvetch
  Astragalus tephrodes var. remulcus (A. Gray) Barneby – accepted – ashen milkvetch
  Dalea bicolor var. argyrea (A. Gray) Barneby – accepted – silver prairie clover, silver prairieclover
  Dalea compacta var. pubescens (A. Gray) Barneby – accepted – compact prairie clover, compact prairieclover
  Dalea foliosa (A. Gray) Barneby – accepted – leafy prairie clover, leafy prairie-clover
  Dalea searlsiae (A. Gray) Barneby – accepted – Searles' prairie clover, Searles dalea, Searle's prairieclover
  Dalea versicolor ssp. versicolor var. sessilis (A. Gray) Barneby – not accepted – oakwoods prairie clover, oakwoods dalea
  Dalea versicolor var. sessilis (A. Gray) Barneby – accepted – oakwoods prairie clover
  Lupinus argenteus var. meionanthus (A. Gray) Barneby – accepted – Lake Tahoe lupine
  Marina calycosa (A. Gray) Barneby – accepted – San Pedro false prairie-clover, San Pedro false prairieclover
  Mimosa quadrivalvis var. platycarpa (A. Gray) Barneby – not accepted
  Psorothamnus spinosus (A. Gray) Barneby – accepted – smoketree
  Setiscapella cleistogama (A. Gray) Barnhart – not accepted
  Kopsiopsis strobilacea (A. Gray) Beck – accepted – California groundcone
  Orobanche bulbosa (A. Gray) Beck – accepted – chaparral broomrape
  Orobanche ludoviciana var. cooperi (A. Gray) Beck – not accepted
  Eriophorum crinigerum (A. Gray) Beetle – accepted – fringed cottongrass
  Panicum acuminatum var. villosum (A. Gray) Beetle – not accepted
  Scirpus cyperinus var. laxus (A. Gray) Beetle – not accepted
  Scirpus uninodis var. hallii (A. Gray) Beetle – not accepted
  Chamaesaracha (A. Gray) Benth. – accepted – five eyes
  Prosopis cinerascens (A. Gray) Benth. – not accepted
  Raillardella (A. Gray) Benth. – accepted – raillardella, silvermat
  Sideroxylon sandwicense (A. Gray) Benth. & Hook. ex Hillebr. – not accepted – 'ala'a
  Houstonia acerosa (A. Gray) Benth. & Hook. f. – accepted – needleleaf bluet
  Xanthocephalum gymnospermoides (A. Gray) Benth. & Hook. f. – accepted – San Pedro matchweed, matchweed
  Acleisanthes wrightii (A. Gray) Benth. & Hook. f. ex Hemsl. – accepted – Wright's trumpets
  Amaranthus torreyi (A. Gray) Benth. ex S. Watson – accepted – Torrey's amaranthus
  Pleuropogon refractus (A. Gray) Benth. ex Vasey – accepted – nodding semaphoregrass
  Pleuropogon refractus var. refractus (A. Gray) Benth. ex Vasey – not accepted
  Helenium elegans var. amphilobum (A. Gray) Bierner – accepted – pretty sneezeweed
  Helenium microcephalum var. ooclinium (A. Gray) Bierner – accepted – smallhead sneezeweed
  Hymenoxys hoopesii (A. Gray) Bierner – accepted – owl's-claws, sneezeweed, orange sneezeweed, owlsclaws
  Hymenoxys microcephala (A. Gray) Bierner – not accepted – Apache Pass false rubbervine, Apache Pass rubberweed
  Polygonum amphibium var. hartwrightii (A. Gray) Bissell – not accepted
  Aster novi-belgii var. villicaulis (A. Gray) Boivin – not accepted – New Belgium aster
  Aster subspicatus var. apricus (A. Gray) Boivin – not accepted
  Pycnanthemum torrei var. leptodon (A. Gray) Boomhour – not accepted
  Collomia debilis var. larsenii (A. Gray) Brand – not accepted
  Gilia subnuda ssp. haydenii (A. Gray) Brand – not accepted
  Miltitzia parviflora (A. Gray) Brand – not accepted
  Miltitzia pusilla (A. Gray) Brand – not accepted
  Phlox nana ssp. glabella (A. Gray) Brand – not accepted
  Polemonium carneum ssp. luteum (A. Gray) Brand – not accepted
  Eupatorium maculatum var. bruneri (A. Gray) Breitung – not accepted – spotted joepyeweed, spotted joe-pye-weed
  Veratrum viride var. eschscholtzii (A. Gray) Breitung – not accepted
  Hedeoma glabrescens (A. Gray) Briq. – not accepted
  Satureja brownii var. pilosiuscula (A. Gray) Briq. – not accepted
  Agalinis paupercula (A. Gray) Britton – not accepted – smallflower false foxglove
  Agalinis paupercula var. paupercula (A. Gray) Britton – not accepted – smallflower false foxglove
  Aster pringlei (A. Gray) Britton – not accepted
  Bahia dissecta (A. Gray) Britton – not accepted – ragleaf bahia
  Doellingeria umbellata var. pubens (A. Gray) Britton – accepted – parasol whitetop
  Gerardia paupercula (A. Gray) Britton – not accepted
  Gilia acerosa (A. Gray) Britton – not accepted
  Gormania obtusata (A. Gray) Britton – not accepted
  Hypericum majus (A. Gray) Britton – accepted – greater Canadian St. John's-wort, large St. Johnswort
  Ilex montana var. mollis (A. Gray) Britton – not accepted
  Lavauxia brachycarpa (A. Gray) Britton – not accepted
  Phymosia cuspidata (A. Gray) Britton – not accepted
  Physalis ambigua (A. Gray) Britton – not accepted
  Ranunculus harveyi (A. Gray) Britton – accepted – Harvey's buttercup
  Ranunculus harveyi var. harveyi (A. Gray) Britton – accepted – Harvey's buttercup
  Rhus lanceolata (A. Gray) Britton – not accepted – prairie sumac
  Rorippa americana (A. Gray) Britton – not accepted
  Rorippa sphaerocarpa (A. Gray) Britton – accepted – round-fruit yellowcress, roundfruit yellowcress
  Sphaeralcea cuspidata (A. Gray) Britton – not accepted
  Stachys ambigua (A. Gray) Britton – not accepted
  Utricularia cleistogama (A. Gray) Britton – not accepted
  Vincetoxicum shortii (A. Gray) Britton – not accepted
  Poincianella mexicana (A. Gray) Britton & Rose – accepted – Mexican poinciana, Mexican holdback
  Senegalia greggii (A. Gray) Britton & Rose – accepted – catclaw acacia
  Helianthus X ambiguus (A. Gray) Britton (pro sp.) – accepted – ambiguous sunflower
  Acmispon argophyllus (A. Gray) Brouillet – accepted – silver bird's-foot trefoil
  Acmispon argophyllus var. argophyllus (A. Gray) Brouillet – accepted – silver bird's-foot trefoil
  Acmispon argophyllus var. fremontii (A. Gray) Brouillet – accepted – Fremont's birdsfoot trefoil
  Acmispon heermannii var. orbicularis (A. Gray) Brouillet – accepted – Heermann's bird's-foot trefoil
  Acmispon wrightii (A. Gray) Brouillet – accepted – Wright's deervetch
  Micranthes bryophora (A. Gray) Brouillet & Gornall – accepted – bud saxifrage
  Calystegia fulcrata (A. Gray) Brummitt – not accepted
  Calystegia occidentalis (A. Gray) Brummitt – accepted – chaparral false bindweed
  Calystegia occidentalis ssp. fulcrata (A. Gray) Brummitt – accepted – chaparral false bindweed
  Calystegia occidentalis ssp. occidentalis (A. Gray) Brummitt – accepted – chaparral false bindweed
  Calystegia occidentalis ssp. occidentalis var. occidentalis (A. Gray) Brummitt – not accepted – chaparral false bindweed
  Calystegia occidentalis var. occidentalis (A. Gray) Brummitt – accepted – chaparral false bindweed
  Prosopis reptans var. cinerascens (A. Gray) Burkart – accepted – tornillo
  Houstonia calycosa (A. Gray) C. Mohr – not accepted
  Cyrtandra arguta (A. Gray) C.B. Clarke – not accepted
  Cyrtandra lysiosepala (A. Gray) C.B. Clarke – accepted – oppositeleaf cyrtandra
  Cyrtandra lysiosepala var. lysiosepala (A. Gray) C.B. Clarke – not accepted
  Solidago velutina var. nevadensis (A. Gray) C.E.S. Taylor & R.J. Taylor – not accepted
  Ageratina aromatica var. incisa (A. Gray) C.F. Reed – not accepted – lesser snakeroot
  Calystegia spithamaea var. pubescens (A. Gray) C.F. Reed – not accepted
  Panicum acuminatum var. villosum (A. Gray) C.F. Reed – not accepted
  Frasera albicaulis var. cusickii (A. Gray) C.L. Hitchc. – accepted – Cusick's frasera
  Lepidium lasiocarpum var. wrightii (A. Gray) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted – Wright's pepperweed
  Lepidium montanum ssp. alyssoides (A. Gray) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted
  Lycium carolinianum var. sandwicense (A. Gray) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted
  Ranunculus eschscholtzii var. adoneus (A. Gray) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted
  Trautvetteria caroliniensis var. occidentalis (A. Gray) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted – western bugbane
  Silene laciniata ssp. greggii (A. Gray) C.L. Hitchc. & Maguire – accepted – Gregg's campion, cardinal catchfly
  Sclerolinon didynum (A. Gray) C.M. Rogers – not accepted
  Sclerolinon digynum (A. Gray) C.M. Rogers – accepted – digynum flax, northwestern yellowflax
  Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa (A. Gray) C.W. Greene – accepted – northern reedgrass, slim-stem reed grass
  Menziesia ferruginea ssp. glabella (A. Gray) Calder & Roy L. Taylor – not accepted
  Geranium cuneatum ssp. hololeucum (A. Gray) Carlquist & Bissing – accepted – hinahina
  Geranium cuneatum ssp. hypoleucum (A. Gray) Carlquist & Bissing – accepted – hinahina
  Geranium multiflorum ssp. ovatifolium (A. Gray) Carlquist & Bissing – not accepted
  Sophora chrysophylla ssp. glabrata (A. Gray) Chock – not accepted
  Astronidium pickeringii (A. Gray) Christoph. – accepted
  Oglifa arizonica (A. Gray) Chrtek & Holub – not accepted
  Oglifa depressa (A. Gray) Chrtek & Holub – not accepted
  Sida leprosa var. depauperata (A. Gray) Clement – not accepted
  Sida leprosa var. sagittifolia (A. Gray) Clement – not accepted
  Ageratina altissima var. angustata (A. Gray) Clewell & Woot. – not accepted – white snakeroot
  Castilleja haydenii (A. Gray) Cockerell – accepted – Hayden's Indian paintbrush
  Cirsium megacephalum (A. Gray) Cockerell – not accepted
  Heliomeris hispida (A. Gray) Cockerell – accepted – rough false goldeneye, hairy falsegoldeneye
  Heliomeris porteri (A. Gray) Cockerell – not accepted
  Hymenoxys cooperi (A. Gray) Cockerell – accepted – Cooper's rubberweed, Cooper's hymenoxys
  Hymenoxys cooperi var. cooperi (A. Gray) Cockerell – not accepted – Cooper's rubberweed, Cooper's frostmat, Cooper's hymenoxys
  Hymenoxys rusbyi (A. Gray) Cockerell – accepted – Rusby's rubberweed
  Hymenoxys vaseyi (A. Gray) Cockerell – accepted – Vasey's rubberweed
  Lupinus argophyllus (A. Gray) Cockerell – not accepted
  Plateilema (A. Gray) Cockerell – accepted
  Plateilema palmeri (A. Gray) Cockerell – accepted
  Thalictrum sparsiflorum ssp. richardsonii (A. Gray) Cody – not accepted
  Echinocystis wrightii (A. Gray) Cogn. – not accepted
  Luffa cylindrica var. insularum (A. Gray) Cogn. – not accepted
  Maximowiczia lindheimeri (A. Gray) Cogn. – not accepted
  Maximowiczia lindheimeri var. tenuisecta (A. Gray) Cogn. – not accepted
  Atriplex brandegeei (A. Gray) Collotzi ex W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Didymoglossum petersii (A. Gray) Copel. – accepted – dwarf bristle fern
  Dalea neomexicana (A. Gray) Cory – accepted – downy prairie clover, downy prairie-clover, downy prairieclover, New Mexico dalea
  Dalea neomexicana var. neomexicana (A. Gray) Cory – accepted – downy prairie clover, New Mexican dalea, New Mexican prairieclover
  Heimia longipes (A. Gray) Cory – not accepted
  Hybanthus verticillatus var. platyphyllus (A. Gray) Cory & H.B. Parks – not accepted – babyslippers
  Lessingia tenuis (A. Gray) Coville – accepted – spring lessingia
  Orochaenactis thysanocarpha (A. Gray) Coville – accepted – California mountainpincushion
  Grossularia lobbii (A. Gray) Coville & Britton – not accepted
  Agoseris aurantiaca var. purpurea (A. Gray) Cronquist – accepted – orange agoseris, pale agoseris
  Antennaria luzuloides var. microcephala (A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted
  Arnica discoidea var. eradiata (A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted
  Aster chilensis ssp. hallii (A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted
  Aster foliaceus var. cusickii (A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted
  Aster foliaceus var. lyallii (A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted
  Aster occidentalis var. yosemitanus (A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted – Yosemite aster
  Bahia nudicaulis var. oblongifolia (A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted
  Boltonia asteroides var. latisquama (A. Gray) Cronquist – accepted – white doll's daisy, white doll's-daisy
  Bumelia lanuginosa ssp. rigida (A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus nauseosus var. glabratus (A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted
  Conyza canadensis var. glabrata (A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted – Canadian horseweed
  Conyza eriophylla (A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted
  Crepis runcinata var. andersonii (A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted
  Dicoria canescens var. brandegeei (A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted
  Erigeron bloomeri var. nudatus (A. Gray) Cronquist – accepted – scabland fleabane
  Erigeron delphiniifolius ssp. neomexicanus (A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted
  Erigeron peregrinus ssp. callianthemus var. angustifolius (A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted – subalpine fleabane
  Erigeron peregrinus var. angustifolius (A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted
  Erigeron utahensis var. tetrapleuris (A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted
  Erigeron watsonii (A. Gray) Cronquist – accepted – Watson's fleabane, Watson's daisy
  Gilia leptomeria var. micromeria (A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted
  Haplopappus bloomeri var. greenei (A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted
  Hieracium scouleri var. nudicaule (A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted – Scouler's woollyweed, woollyweed
  Lasthenia minor var. maritima (A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted
  Leucosyris carnosa var. intricata (A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted
  Luina nardosmia (A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted
  Pedicularis bracteosa var. canbyi (A. Gray) Cronquist – accepted – Canby's lousewort
  Physalis hederifolia var. fendleri (A. Gray) Cronquist – accepted – Fendler's groundcherry, Fendler groundcherry
  Physalis hederifolia var. palmeri (A. Gray) Cronquist – accepted – Palmer's groundcherry
  Senecio integerrimus var. major (A. Gray) Cronquist – accepted – lambstongue ragwort, lambstongue groundsel
  Senecio integerrimus var. ochroleucus (A. Gray) Cronquist – accepted – paleyellow ragwort
  Solidago boottii var. caroliniana (A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted
  Solidago glutinosa var. gillmanii (A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted
  Solidago glutinosa var. nana (A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted
  Solidago missouriensis var. tolmieana (A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted – Tolmie's goldenrod
  Solidago odora var. chapmanii (A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted – Chapman's goldenrod
  Solidago spathulata var. nana (A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted
  Solidago spathulata var. neomexicana (A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted
  Solidago spectabilis var. confinis (A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted – Nevada goldenrod
  Townsendia florifer var. watsonii (A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted
  Townsendia florifera var. watsonii (A. Gray) Cronquist – not accepted
  Machaeranthera shastensis var. eradiata (A. Gray) Cronquist & D.D. Keck – not accepted
  Machaeranthera wrightii (A. Gray) Cronquist & D.D. Keck – not accepted
  Sairocarpus breweri (A. Gray) D.A. Sutton – accepted – Brewer's snapdragon
  Sairocarpus subcordatus (A. Gray) D.A. Sutton – accepted – dimorphic snapdragon
  Sairocarpus virga (A. Gray) D.A. Sutton – accepted – tall snapdragon
  Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. redolens (A. Gray) D.D. Keck – accepted – white sagebrush, white sagewort
  Blepharipappus scaber ssp. laevis (A. Gray) D.D. Keck – not accepted – rough eyelashweed
  Chaetopappa exilis (A. Gray) D.D. Keck – not accepted
  Chaetopappa lyonii (A. Gray) D.D. Keck – not accepted
  Dubautia arborea (A. Gray) D.D. Keck – accepted – Mauna Kea dubautia
  Dubautia ciliolata var. juniperoides (A. Gray) D.D. Keck – not accepted
  Dubautia latifolia (A. Gray) D.D. Keck – accepted – koholapehu, na`ena`e
  Dubautia menziesii (A. Gray) D.D. Keck – accepted – mountain dubautia
  Dubautia platyphylla (A. Gray) D.D. Keck – accepted – cinderslope dubautia
  Dubautia scabra var. leiophylla (A. Gray) D.D. Keck – not accepted
  Dubautia struthioloides (A. Gray) D.D. Keck – not accepted
  Holocarpha virgata (A. Gray) D.D. Keck – accepted – yellowflower tarweed
  Holocarpha virgata ssp. virgata (A. Gray) D.D. Keck – accepted – yellowflower tarweed
  Horkelia cuneata ssp. sericea (A. Gray) D.D. Keck – not accepted – wedgeleaf horkelia, wedge-leaved horkelia
  Madia elegans ssp. wheeleri (A. Gray) D.D. Keck – not accepted – Wheeler's tarweed
  Madia minima (A. Gray) D.D. Keck – not accepted – oppositeleaved tarweed, least tarweed
  Penstemon antirrhinoides ssp. microphyllus (A. Gray) D.D. Keck – not accepted
  Penstemon azureus ssp. angustissimus (A. Gray) D.D. Keck – not accepted – azure penstemon
  Penstemon barbatus ssp. trichander (A. Gray) D.D. Keck – not accepted – beardlip penstemon
  Penstemon barbatus var. trichanderi (A. Gray) D.D. Keck – not accepted
  Penstemon gairdneri ssp. oreganus (A. Gray) D.D. Keck – not accepted
  Penstemon humilis ssp. brevifolius (A. Gray) D.D. Keck – not accepted – low beardtongue
  Penstemon linarioides ssp. sileri (A. Gray) D.D. Keck – accepted – Siler's penstemon
  Penstemon virgatus ssp. arizonicus (A. Gray) D.D. Keck – not accepted
  Ipomoea cordatotriloba var. torreyana (A. Gray) D.F. Austin – accepted – cotton morningglory, Torrey's tievine
  Cirsium arizonicum var. rothrockii (A. Gray) D.J. Keil – accepted – Rothrock's thistle
  Cirsium clavatum var. americanum (A. Gray) D.J. Keil – accepted – Rocky Mountain fringed thistle, fringed thistle, lacy thistle, mountain slope thistle, porcupine thistle, crow thistle, gray thistle
  Cirsium eatonii var. eriocephalum (A. Gray) D.J. Keil – accepted – mountain thistle, alpine thistle
  Cirsium scariosum var. americanum (A. Gray) D.J. Keil – accepted – dinnerplate thistle, sessile thistle, stemless thistle, Tioga thistle
  Cirsium douglasii var. breweri (A. Gray) D.J. Keil & C.E. Turner – accepted – Douglas' thistle
  Antirrhinum nuttallianum ssp. subsessile (A. Gray) D.M. Thomps. – not accepted
  Antirrhinum vexillocalyculatum ssp. breweri (A. Gray) D.M. Thomps. – not accepted
  Arida blepharophylla (A. Gray) D.R. Morgan & R.L. Hartm. – accepted – gypsum tansy-aster
  Arida carnosa (A. Gray) D.R. Morgan & R.L. Hartm. – accepted – shrubby alkali tansy-aster, shrubby alkaliaster
  Arida parviflora (A. Gray) D.R. Morgan & R.L. Hartm. – accepted – small-flower tansy-aster
  Dieteria bigelovii (A. Gray) D.R. Morgan & R.L. Hartm. – accepted
  Dieteria bigelovii var. bigelovii (A. Gray) D.R. Morgan & R.L. Hartm. – accepted
  Dieteria canescens var. glabra (A. Gray) D.R. Morgan & R.L. Hartm. – accepted – hoary tansyaster
  Dieteria canescens var. shastensis (A. Gray) D.R. Morgan & R.L. Hartm. – accepted
  Xanthisma blephariphyllum (A. Gray) D.R. Morgan & R.L. Hartm. – accepted
  Xanthisma coloradoense (A. Gray) D.R. Morgan & R.L. Hartm. – accepted
  Deinandra floribunda (A. Gray) Davidson & Moxley – accepted – Tecate tarweed
  Deinandra paniculata (A. Gray) Davidson & Moxley – accepted – grassland tarweed, San Diego tarweed
  Malvastrum laxiflorum (A. Gray) Davidson & Moxley – not accepted
  Galium mexicanum ssp. asperrimum (A. Gray) Dempster – accepted – Mexican bedstraw
  Galium mexicanum ssp. asperulum (A. Gray) Dempster – accepted – Mexican bedstraw
  Galium mexicanum var. asperulum (A. Gray) Dempster – not accepted
  Descurainia pinnata ssp. filipes (A. Gray) Detling – not accepted – western tansy mustard, western tansymustard
  Angelica arguta var. breweri (A. Gray) Di Tomaso – not accepted
  Symphoricarpos acutus (A. Gray) Dieck – accepted – trailing snowberry, sharpleaf snowberry
  Mirabilis latifolia (A. Gray) Diggs, Lipscomb & O'Kennon – accepted
  Haplopappus wardii (A. Gray) Dorn – not accepted
  Ipomopsis aggregata var. attenuata (A. Gray) Dorn – not accepted
  Packera werneriifolia var. alpina (A. Gray) Dorn – not accepted
  Saxifraga serpyllifolia var. chrysantha (A. Gray) Dorn – not accepted
  Senecio werneriifolius var. alpinus (A. Gray) Dorn – not accepted
  Eleocharis obtusa var. detonsa (A. Gray) Drapalik & Mohlenbr. – not accepted
  Rhododendron minus var. chapmanii (A. Gray) Duncan & Pullen – accepted – Chapman's rhododendron
  Forestiera pubescens ssp. neomexicana (A. Gray) E.A. Murray – not accepted
  Forestiera pubescens var. neomexicana (A. Gray) E.A. Murray – not accepted
  Coreopsis californica var. newberryi (A. Gray) E.B. Sm. – not accepted – Newberry's tickseed
  Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri (A. Gray) E.E. Lamont – accepted – spotted joepyeweed
  Phlox condensata (A. Gray) E.E. Nelson – accepted – dwarf phlox
  Phlox stansburyi var. brevifolia (A. Gray) E.E. Nelson – not accepted
  Bahiopsis laciniata (A. Gray) E.E. Schill. & Panero – accepted – torhleaf goldeneye
  Teucrium canadense var. occidentale (A. Gray) E.M. McClint. & Epling – accepted – western germander, American germander
  Malacothrix sonchoides var. torreyi (A. Gray) E.W. Williams – not accepted
  Galium wrightii var. rothrockii (A. Gray) Ehrend. ex Ferris – not accepted
  Linum rupestre (A. Gray) Engelm. ex A. Gray – accepted – rock flax
  Solidago microphylla (A. Gray) Engelm. ex Small – not accepted
  Agastache breviflora (A. Gray) Epling – accepted – Trans-Pecos giant hyssop
  Lepechinia hastata (A. Gray) Epling – accepted – pakaha
  Monardella macrantha ssp. nana (A. Gray) Epling – not accepted
  Salvia carnosa ssp. pilosa (A. Gray) Epling – not accepted
  Horkelia cuneata var. sericea (A. Gray) Ertter & Reveal – accepted – wedgeleaf horkelia
  Linanthastrum nuttallii (A. Gray) Ewan – not accepted
  Linanthastrum nuttallii ssp. floribundum (A. Gray) Ewan – not accepted
  Dalea nana var. elatior A. Gray ex B.L. Turner – not accepted
  Festuca microstachys var. ciliata A. Gray ex Beal – not accepted
  Vulpia microstachys var. ciliata (A. Gray ex Beal) Lonard & Gould – accepted – Eastwood fescue, gray fescue
  Centrostegia A. Gray ex Benth. – accepted
  Centrostegia thurberi A. Gray ex Benth. – accepted – red triangles, spring flower
  Fagraea berteriana A. Gray ex Benth. – not accepted
  Fagraea berteroana A. Gray ex Benth. – accepted
  Sidalcea hartwegii A. Gray ex Benth. – accepted – valley checkerbloom, Hartweg's checkerbloom
  Chorizanthe thurberi (A. Gray ex Benth.) S. Watson – not accepted
  Euphorbia remyi A. Gray ex Boiss. – accepted – Remy's sandmat
  Euphorbia remyi var. remyi A. Gray ex Boiss. – accepted – Remy's sandmat
  Chamaesyce remyi (A. Gray ex Boiss.) Croizat & O. Deg. – not accepted – Remy's sandmat
  Chamaesyce remyi var. remyi (A. Gray ex Boiss.) Croizat & O. Deg. – not accepted – Remy's sandmat, akoko
  Mirabilis wrightiana A. Gray ex Britton & Kearney – not accepted
  Mirabilis longiflora var. wrightiana (A. Gray ex Britton & Kearney) Kearney & Peebles – not accepted – sweet four o'clock
  Baptisia leucophaea var. laevicaulis A. Gray ex Canby – not accepted
  Baptisia bracteata var. laevicaulis (A. Gray ex Canby) Isely – not accepted – longbract wild indigo
  Baptisia laevicaulis (A. Gray ex Canby) Small – not accepted
  Astragalus tennesseensis A. Gray ex Chapm. – accepted – Tennessee milkvetch
  Helianthus floridanus A. Gray ex Chapm. – accepted – Florida sunflower
  Geoprumnon tennesseense (A. Gray ex Chapm.) Rydb. – not accepted
  Astragalus serotinus A. Gray ex Cooper – not accepted
  Astragalus miser var. serotinus (A. Gray ex Cooper) Barneby – accepted – timber milkvetch
  Astragalus decumbens var. serotinus (A. Gray ex Cooper) M.E. Jones – not accepted
  Aconitum noveboracense A. Gray ex Coville – not accepted – northern wild monkshood, northern blue monkshood
  Langloisia punctata (A. Gray ex Coville) Goodd. – not accepted
  Aconitum uncinatum ssp. noveboracense (A. Gray ex Coville) Hardin – not accepted
  Langloisia setosissima ssp. punctata (A. Gray ex Coville) Timbrook – accepted – Great Basin langloisia
  Malacothrix californica var. glabrata A. Gray ex D.C. Eaton – not accepted
  Malacothrix glabrata (A. Gray ex D.C. Eaton) A. Gray – accepted – smooth desertdandelion, smooth desert dandelion
  Panicum nitidum var. crassifolium A. Gray ex Döll – not accepted
  Panicum nitidum var. villosum A. Gray ex Döll – not accepted
  Coreopsis pubescens var. robusta A. Gray ex Eames – not accepted – star tickseed
  Viburnum lantana var. sphaerocarpum A. Gray ex Fernald – not accepted
  Euphorbia multiformis var. lorifolia A. Gray ex H. Mann – not accepted
  Euphorbia multiformis var. tenuior A. Gray ex H. Mann – not accepted
  Chamaesyce lorifolia (A. Gray ex H. Mann) Croizat & O. Deg. – not accepted
  Euphorbia lorifolia (A. Gray ex H. Mann) Hillebr. – not accepted
  Chamaesyce celastroides var. lorifolia (A. Gray ex H. Mann) O. Deg. & I. Deg. – not accepted – `ekoko
  Euphorbia celastroides var. lorifolia (A. Gray ex H. Mann) Sherff – not accepted – `ekoko
  Nama serpylloides A. Gray ex Hemsl. – accepted – velvet fiddleleaf
  Nama stenophylla A. Gray ex Hemsl. – accepted – slimpod fiddleleaf
  Nama stenophyllum A. Gray ex Hemsl. – not accepted – slimpod fiddleleaf
  Helietta parvifolia (A. Gray ex Hemsl.) Benth. – accepted – barreta
  Alyxia oliviformis var. myrtillifolia A. Gray ex Hillebr. – not accepted
  Eryngium yuccifolium var. synchaetum A. Gray ex J.M. Coult. & Rose – accepted – button eryngo
  Eryngium synchaetum (A. Gray ex J.M. Coult. & Rose) J.M. Coult. & Rose – not accepted
  Potentilla hippiana var. diffusa A. Gray ex Lehm. – not accepted
  Cardamine cordifolia var. incana A. Gray ex M.E. Jones – not accepted – heartleaf bittercress
  Engelmannia A. Gray ex Nutt. – accepted – Engelmann's daisy, engelmannia
  Engelmannia pinnatifida A. Gray ex Nutt. – not accepted – Engelmann's daisy
  Townsendia rothrockii A. Gray ex Rothr. – accepted – Rothrock's Townsend daisy, Rothrock's townsendia
  Penstemon pachyphyllus A. Gray ex Rydb. – accepted – thickleaf penstemon, thickleaf beardtongue
  Penstemon pachyphyllus var. pachyphyllus A. Gray ex Rydb. – accepted – thickleaf beardtongue
  Abutilon berlandieri A. Gray ex S. Watson – accepted – Berlandier's Indian mallow
  Aquilegia longissima A. Gray ex S. Watson – accepted – long spur columbine, longspur columbine
  Astragalus megacarpus var. parryi A. Gray ex S. Watson – not accepted
  Bauhinia lunarioides A. Gray ex S. Watson – accepted – Texasplume
  Chaetadelpha A. Gray ex S. Watson – accepted – skeletonweed
  Chaetadelpha wheeleri A. Gray ex S. Watson – accepted – Wheeler's skeletonweed, Wheeler's chaetadelpha
  Chaetadelphia A. Gray ex S. Watson – not accepted
  Chaetadelphia wheeleri A. Gray ex S. Watson – not accepted
  Conopholis mexicana A. Gray ex S. Watson – not accepted
  Eriogonum hirtiflorum A. Gray ex S. Watson – accepted – hairyflower buckwheat
  Hartwrightia A. Gray ex S. Watson – accepted – hartwrightia
  Hartwrightia floridana A. Gray ex S. Watson – accepted – Florida hartwrightia
  Helenium tenuifolium var. badium A. Gray ex S. Watson – not accepted
  Lupinus aridus var. lobbii A. Gray ex S. Watson – not accepted
  Oenothera biennis var. hirsutissima A. Gray ex S. Watson – not accepted
  Orthocarpus purpureoalbus A. Gray ex S. Watson – accepted – purple owlclover, purplewhite owlclover, purplewhite owl's-clover
  Lupinus lobbii (A. Gray ex S. Watson) A. Gray ex Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus sellulus ssp. sellulus var. lobbii (A. Gray ex S. Watson) B.J. Cox – not accepted – Donner Lake lupine, Lobb's lupine
  Lupinus sellulus var. lobbii (A. Gray ex S. Watson) B.J. Cox – accepted – Donner Lake lupine
  Lupinus lepidus var. lobbii (A. Gray ex S. Watson) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted
  Lupinus aridus var. torreyi (A. Gray ex S. Watson) C.P. Sm. – not accepted
  Lupinus lyallii var. lobbii (A. Gray ex S. Watson) C.P. Sm. – not accepted
  Oenothera elata var. hirsutissima (A. Gray ex S. Watson) Cronquist – not accepted
  Helenium badium (A. Gray ex S. Watson) Greene – not accepted
  Oxytheca hirtiflora (A. Gray ex S. Watson) Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus lepidus var. torreyi (A. Gray ex S. Watson) Jeps. – not accepted
  Oenothera hookeri ssp. hirsutissima (A. Gray ex S. Watson) Munz – not accepted
  Oenothera hookeri var. hirsutissima (A. Gray ex S. Watson) Munz – not accepted
  Conopholis alpina var. mexicana (A. Gray ex S. Watson) R.R. Haynes – accepted – Mexican squawroot, alpine squawroot, Mexican cancer-root
  Oenothera elata ssp. hirsutissima (A. Gray ex S. Watson) W. Dietr. – accepted – Hooker's evening primrose, Hooker's evening-primrose, Hooker's eveningprimrose
  Helenium amarum var. badium (A. Gray ex S. Watson) Waterf. – accepted – yellowdicks, basin sneezeweed
  Astragalus fremontii A. Gray ex Torr. – not accepted
  Encelia farinosa A. Gray ex Torr. – accepted – brittlebush, goldenhills, white brittlebush
  Encelia farinosa var. farinosa A. Gray ex Torr. – not accepted – goldenhills
  Solanum fendleri A. Gray ex Torr. – not accepted – Fendler's horsenettle, Fendler horsenettle
  Solanum fendleri var. fendleri A. Gray ex Torr. – not accepted – Fendler's horsenettle, Fendler's horse-nettle
  Wissadula mucronulata A. Gray ex Torr. – not accepted
  Astragalus lentiginosus var. fremontii (A. Gray ex Torr.) S. Watson – accepted – Fremont's milkvetch
  Linum californicum var. confertum A. Gray ex Trel. – not accepted
  Astragalus antisellii A. Gray ex W.H. Brewer & S. Watson – not accepted
  Astragalus austiniae A. Gray ex W.H. Brewer & S. Watson – accepted – Austin's milkvetch
  Astragalus webberi A. Gray ex W.H. Brewer & S. Watson – accepted – Webber's milk-vetch
  Astragalus menziesii ssp. virgatus (A. Gray ex W.H. Brewer & S. Watson) Abrams – not accepted
  Astragalus nuttallii var. virgatus (A. Gray ex W.H. Brewer & S. Watson) Barneby – accepted – Nuttall's milkvetch
  Astragalus trichopodus var. antisellii (A. Gray ex W.H. Brewer & S. Watson) Jeps. – accepted – Santa Barbara milkvetch, Antisell's milkvetch
  Astragalus trichopodus ssp. antisellii (A. Gray ex W.H. Brewer & S. Watson) Thorne – not accepted
  Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda (A. Gray) F. Morris & E.A. Eames – accepted
  Clarkia amoena ssp. whitneyi (A. Gray) F.H. Lewis & M.E. Lewis – accepted – Whitney's clarkia
  Astragalus ceramicus var. filifolius (A. Gray) F.J. Herm. – accepted – painted milkvetch, painted milk-vetch
  Pseuderanthemum laxiflorum (A. Gray) F.T. Hubb. ex L.H. Bailey – accepted
  Graphephorum cooleyi (A. Gray) Farw. – not accepted
  Elatine triandra var. brachysperma (A. Gray) Fassett – not accepted
  Mahonia nevinii (A. Gray) Fedde – not accepted – Nevin's barberry
  Asclepias viridiflora var. linearis (A. Gray) Fernald – not accepted
  Aster johannensis var. villicaulis (A. Gray) Fernald – not accepted
  Cirsium undulatum var. megacephalum (A. Gray) Fernald – not accepted
  Convolvulus sepium var. pubescens (A. Gray) Fernald – not accepted
  Convolvulus spithamaeus var. pubescens (A. Gray) Fernald – not accepted
  Hackelia americana (A. Gray) Fernald – not accepted
  Malaxis brachypoda (A. Gray) Fernald – not accepted – white adder's-mouth orchid, adder's-mouth
  Oenothera parviflora var. oakesiana (A. Gray) Fernald – not accepted
  Quercus rubra var. ambigua (A. Gray) Fernald – not accepted – northern red oak
  Rubus parviflorus var. parvifolius (A. Gray) Fernald – not accepted
  Ruellia humilis var. longiflora (A. Gray) Fernald – not accepted
  Solidago racemosa var. gillmanii (A. Gray) Fernald – not accepted
  Sphaeralcea angusta (A. Gray) Fernald – not accepted
  Zizia aptera (A. Gray) Fernald – accepted – heartleaf alexanders, heart-leaf alexanders, meadowparsnip, meadow zizia
  Hackelia deflexa var. americana (A. Gray) Fernald & I.M. Johnst. – accepted – nodding stickseed, American stickseed
  Montia fontana var. tenerrima (A. Gray) Fernald & Wiegand – not accepted
  Lysimachia X producta (A. Gray) Fernald (pro. sp.) – accepted – loosestrife
  Aster occidentalis var. parishii (A. Gray) Ferris – not accepted – Parish's aster
  Baeria minor ssp. maritima (A. Gray) Ferris – not accepted
  Caesalpinia brachycarpa (A. Gray) Fisher – not accepted – broadpod nicker, broad-pod rushpea
  Caesalpinia caudata (A. Gray) Fisher – accepted – tailed nicker
  Caesalpinia drepanocarpa (A. Gray) Fisher – not accepted – sicklepod holdback, sicklepod rushpea, sickle-pod holdback
  Hoffmannseggia densiflora var. demissa (A. Gray) Fisher – not accepted
  Geranium multiflorum var. ovatifolium (A. Gray) Fosberg – not accepted
  Hedyotis glaucifolia (A. Gray) Fosberg – not accepted
  Hedyotis parvula (A. Gray) Fosberg – not accepted – rockface starviolet
  Hedyotis purpurea var. calycosa (A. Gray) Fosberg – not accepted
  Hedyotis wrightii (A. Gray) Fosberg – not accepted
  Lewisia pygmaea var. nevadensis (A. Gray) Fosberg – not accepted
  Psychotria hawaiiensis (A. Gray) Fosberg – accepted – kopiko 'ula, kopiko
  Psychotria hawaiiensis var. hawaiiensis (A. Gray) Fosberg – accepted – kopiko 'ula
  Santalum ellipticum var. latifolium (A. Gray) Fosberg – not accepted
  Dichanthelium xanthophysum (A. Gray) Freckmann – accepted – slender rosette grass
  Malvella lepidota (A. Gray) Fryxell – accepted – scurfy mallow, scurfymallow
  Malvella sagittifolia (A. Gray) Fryxell – accepted – arrowleaf mallow
  Meximalva filipes (A. Gray) Fryxell – accepted – Texas-fan
  Pseudabutilon thurberi (A. Gray) Fryxell – accepted – Thurber's Indian mallow
  Rhynchosida physocalyx (A. Gray) Fryxell – accepted – buffpetal, beaked sida
  Zeltnera arizonica (A. Gray) G. Mans. – accepted – Arizona centaury
  Zeltnera venusta (A. Gray) G. Mans. – accepted – charming centaury
  Solidago arguta ssp. caroliniana (A. Gray) G. Morton – accepted – Atlantic goldenrod
  Lipocarpha occidentalis (A. Gray) G.C. Tucker – accepted – western halfchaff sedge
  Dubautia scabra ssp. leiophylla (A. Gray) G.D. Carr – accepted – rough dubautia
  Artemisia cana ssp. bolanderi (A. Gray) G.H. Ward – accepted – silver sagebrush, Bolander's silver sagebrush
  Phacelia exilis (A. Gray) G.L. Lee – accepted – Transverse Range phacelia
  Chaetopappa imberbis (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted – awnless leastdaisy
  Columbiadoria hallii (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted – Hall's columbiadoria
  Ericameria greenei (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted – Greene's goldenbush, slender goldenrod
  Ericameria watsonii (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted – Watson's goldenbush, Watson's heath-goldenrod
  Erigeron petrophilus var. viscidulus (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted – rockloving erigeron
  Erigeron reductus var. angustatus (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted – lesser California rayless fleabane
  Eucephalus breweri (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted – Brewer's aster
  Eurybia radulina (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted – roughleaf aster
  Eurybia X herveyi (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted
  Laennecia coulteri (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted – conyza, annual horsetail, Coulter's horseweed
  Laennecia eriophylla (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted – Cochise marshtail
  Machaeranthera carnosa (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – not accepted – shrubby alkali tansyaster, shrubby alkaliaster, shrubby alkali aster
  Machaeranthera carnosa var. carnosa (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – not accepted – shrubby alkaliaster
  Machaeranthera carnosa var. intricata (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – not accepted – shrubby alkaliaster
  Oreostemma alpigenum var. andersonii (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted – tundra aster, alpine aster
  Symphyotrichum cusickii (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted – Cusick's aster
  Symphyotrichum eatonii (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted – Eaton's aster
  Symphyotrichum fendleri (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted – Fendler's aster
  Symphyotrichum foliaceum var. apricum (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted – alpine leafybract aster
  Symphyotrichum foliaceum var. canbyi (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted – Canby's aster
  Symphyotrichum hallii (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted – Hall's aster
  Symphyotrichum laeve var. geyeri (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted – Geyer's aster
  Symphyotrichum lanceolatum ssp. hesperium (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted – white panicle aster
  Symphyotrichum lanceolatum ssp. hesperium var. hesperium (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – not accepted
  Symphyotrichum lanceolatum var. hesperium (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – not accepted
  Symphyotrichum lanceolatum var. hesperium (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted – white panicle aster
  Symphyotrichum novi-belgii var. litoreum (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – not accepted
  Symphyotrichum pilosum var. pringlei (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted – Pringle's aster
  Symphyotrichum porteri (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted – smooth white aster
  Symphyotrichum potosinum (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted – Santa Rita Mountain aster
  Symphyotrichum spathulatum var. intermedium (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted – larger western mountain aster
  Symphyotrichum spathulatum var. yosemitanum (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – accepted – western bog aster
  Trimorpha acris var. debilis (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – not accepted
  Xylothamia palmeri (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom – not accepted – Texas desert goldenrod, ericameria
  Ericameria nauseosa ssp. consimilis var. leiosperma (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom & Baird – not accepted
  Ericameria nauseosa ssp. nauseosa var. bigelovii (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom & Baird – not accepted – Bigelow rubber rabbitbrush
  Ericameria nauseosa ssp. nauseosa var. glabrata (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom & Baird – not accepted – rubber rabbitbrush, green rubber rabbitbrush
  Ericameria nauseosa ssp. nauseosa var. hololeuca (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom & Baird – not accepted
  Ericameria nauseosa ssp. nauseosa var. latisquamea (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom & Baird – not accepted
  Ericameria nauseosa var. bigelovii (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom & Baird – accepted – rubber rabbitbrush
  Ericameria nauseosa var. glabrata (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom & Baird – not accepted – rubber rabbitbrush
  Ericameria nauseosa var. hololeuca (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom & Baird – accepted – rubber rabbitbrush
  Ericameria nauseosa var. latisquamea (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom & Baird – accepted – rubber rabbitbrush
  Ericameria nauseosa var. leiosperma (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom & Baird – accepted – rubber rabbitbrush
  Ericameria parryi (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom & Baird – accepted – Parry's rabbitbrush, Parry's goldenbush
  Ericameria parryi var. nevadensis (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom & Baird – accepted – Parry's rabbitbrush
  Ericameria parryi var. parryi (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom & Baird – accepted – Parry's rabbitbrush, green rabbitbrush
  Ericameria X bolanderi (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom & Baird – accepted
  Fraxinus americana ssp. texensis (A. Gray) G.N. Mill. – not accepted
  Mimulus guttatus var. gracilis (A. Gray) G.R. Campb. – not accepted
  Solidago simplex ssp. randii var. gillmanii (A. Gray) G.S. Ringius – not accepted – Rand's goldenrod
  Solidago simplex ssp. simplex var. nana (A. Gray) G.S. Ringius – not accepted – dwarf goldenrod
  Solidago simplex var. gillmanii (A. Gray) G.S. Ringius – accepted – Rand's goldenrod, Deam's goldenrod
  Solidago simplex var. nana (A. Gray) G.S. Ringius – accepted – dwarf goldenrod
  Androsace septentrionalis ssp. subulifera (A. Gray) G.T. Robbins – not accepted – pygmyflower rockjasmine
  Agoseris aurantiaca ssp. purpurea (A. Gray) G.W. Douglas – not accepted
  Eupatorium maculatum ssp. bruneri (A. Gray) G.W. Douglas – not accepted
  Senecio fremontii ssp. occidentalis (A. Gray) G.W. Douglas & G. Ruyle-Douglas – not accepted
  Bidens aristosa var. mutica (A. Gray) Gattinger – not accepted
  Dalea wislizeni ssp. sessilis (A. Gray) Gentry – not accepted
  Carex nigromarginata var. muehlenbergii (A. Gray) Gleason – not accepted
  Carex nigromarginata var. muhlenbergii (A. Gray) Gleason – not accepted
  Solidago spathulata var. gillmanii (A. Gray) Gleason – not accepted
  Eriogonella leptoceras (A. Gray) Goodman – not accepted
  Cymopterus acaulis var. fendleri (A. Gray) Goodrich – not accepted – Fendler spring parsley, Fendler's springparsley
  Dichanthelium acuminatum var. villosum (A. Gray) Gould & C.A. Clark – not accepted
  Ipomopsis wrightii (A. Gray) Gould ex Shinners – accepted – leafy skyrocket
  Rhynchosia senna var. angustifolia (A. Gray) Grear – not accepted
  Agoseris alpestris (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Allocarya greenei (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Allocarya mollis (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Allocarya trachycarpa (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Apocynum pumilum (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Aster frondeus (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Aster yosemitanus (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Astragalus californicus (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Klamath Basin milkvetch
  Boisduvalia stricta (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Centromadia fitchii (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Fitch's tarweed
  Chrysopsis stenophylla (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Chrysopsis viscida (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus bolanderi (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus greenei (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Greene's rabbitbrush
  Chrysothamnus parryi (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus parryi ssp. parryi (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – Parry's rabbitbrush
  Chrysothamnus pulchellus (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – southwestern rabbitbrush, southwest rabbitbrush
  Chrysothamnus vaseyi (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Vasey's rabbitbrush
  Clarkia breweri (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – fairy fans
  Comarobatia lasiococca (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Convolvulus fulcratus (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Cryptantha affinis (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – common cryptantha, quill cryptantha
  Cryptantha ambigua (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Wilkes cryptantha, Wickes cryptantha, basin cryptantha
  Cryptantha barbigera (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – bearded catseye, bearded cryptantha
  Cryptantha fendleri (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Fendler's cryptantha, sanddune catseye, sanddune cryptantha
  Cryptantha intermedia (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Clearwater catseye, common cryptantha, Clearwater cryptantha
  Cryptantha intermedia var. intermedia (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – Clearwater catseye
  Cryptantha micromeres (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – pygmyflower cryptantha
  Cryptantha oxygona (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – sharpseed cryptantha, sharpnut cryptantha
  Cryptantha pattersonii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Cryptantha torreyana (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Torrey's cat's-eye, Torrey's cryptantha
  Cryptantha torreyana var. calycosa (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Cryptantha torreyana var. torreyana (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – Torrey's catseye
  Cryptantha utahensis (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – scented catseye, Utah cryptantha, scented cryptantha
  Cryptantha watsonii (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Watson's cryptantha
  Disella lepidota (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Disella sagittifolia (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Dodecatheon alpinum (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – alpine shootingstar
  Dodecatheon alpinum ssp. alpinum (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – alpine shootingstar
  Eremalche exilis (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – white mallow, white-mallow
  Eremalche rotundifolia (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – desert five-spot, desert fivespot
  Ericameria arborescens (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – goldenfleece
  Erigeron aphanactis (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – rayless shaggy fleabane, beach daisy
  Erigeron aphanactis var. aphanactis (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – rayless shaggy fleabane, rayless shaggy daisy
  Erigeron elatior (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – tall fleabane
  Erigeron pygmaeus (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – pygmy fleabane, dwarf daisy
  Eriocarpum coloradoense (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Eucephalus glaucescens (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Klickitat aster
  Eucephalus ledophyllus (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Cascade aster
  Eucephalus ledophyllus var. ledophyllus (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Cascade aster
  Eunanus angustatus (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Eunanus bolanderi (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Eunanus leptaleus (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Eunanus rattanii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Eunanus subsecundus (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Eunanus torreyi (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Eupatorium herbaceum (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Forsellesia nevadensis (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Forsellesia spinescens (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Gilia leptalea (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – Bridges' gilia
  Gilia leptalea ssp. leptalea (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – Bridges' gilia
  Haplopappus bloomeri var. sonnei (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Haplopappus fremontii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Hazardia cana (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – island hazardia
  Hazardia orcuttii (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Orcutt's bristleweed, Orcutt's hazardia
  Hazardia whitneyi (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Whitney's bristleweed
  Hazardia whitneyi var. whitneyi (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Whitney's bristleweed
  Hesperevax sparsiflora (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – erect dwarf-cudweed
  Hesperevax sparsiflora var. sparsiflora (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – erect dwarf-cudweed
  Hesperodoria hallii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Ibervillea lindheimeri (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – balsamgourd, Rio Grande globeberry, Lindheimer's globeberry
  Ionactis stenomeres (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Rocky Mountain aster
  Isocoma coronopifolia (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – common goldenbush, goldenweed
  Kumlienia hystricula (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – waterfall false buttercup
  Langloisia matthewsii (A. Gray) Greene – accepted
  Lappula deflexa var. americana (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Lappula hispida (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Lasthenia macrantha (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – perennial goldfields
  Lasthenia macrantha ssp. macrantha (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – perennial goldfields
  Lasthenia platycarpha (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – alkali goldfields
  Lembertia congdonii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – San Joaquin wooly-threads, San Joaquin woollythread
  Leucosyris carnosa (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Linanthus bellus (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – desert beauty
  Linanthus bigelovii (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Bigelow's deserttrumpets, Bigelow's linanthus
  Linanthus bolanderi (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – Bolander's linanthus
  Linanthus breviculus (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – Mojave linanthus
  Linanthus demissus (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – desert linanthus, desertsnow
  Linanthus jonesi (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Linanthus jonesii (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Jones' desert-trumpets, Jones' linanthus
  Linanthus lemmonii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – Lemmon's linanthus
  Linanthus parryae (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – sandblossoms
  Linanthus rattanii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – Rattan's linanthus
  Lobelia hirtella (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Lotus argophyllus (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – silver bird's-foot trefoil
  Lotus argophyllus var. argophyllus (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – silver bird's-foot trefoil
  Lotus torreyi (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Lotus wrightii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – Wright's deervetch, Wright deervetch
  Machaeranthera bigelovii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – Bigelow's tansy-aster, Bigelow's tansyaster, Bigelow's machaeranthera
  Machaeranthera bigelovii var. bigelovii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – Bigelow tansyaster, Bigelow's tansyaster
  Machaeranthera pattersonii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Machaeranthera tephrodes (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Macronema greenei (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Macronema watsonii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Mesadenia floridana (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus latidens (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – broadtooth monkeyflower
  Monardella excilis (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Monardella exilis (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – desert monardella
  Monardella exilis var. exilis (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Montia hallii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Navarretia breweri (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – yellow pincushion-plant, yellow navarretia, Brewer's navarretia
  Navarretia prostrata (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – prostrate pincushionplant
  Nerisyrenia camporum (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – bicolor fanmustard, mesa greggia
  Nothocalais (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – prairie-dandelion, nothocalais
  Nothocalais troximoides (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – weevil prairie-dandelion, false agoseris
  Oonopsis engelmannii (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Engelmann's false goldenweed
  Oonopsis foliosa (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – leafy false goldenweed
  Oonopsis foliosa var. foliosa (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – leafy false goldenweed
  Oonopsis wardii (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Ward's false goldenweed
  Oreocarya humilis (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Oreocarya sericea (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Oxytheca spergulina (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Oxytheca spergulinum (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Parnassia californica (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – California grass-of-Parnassus, California grass of Parnassus
  Pentachaeta aphantochaeta (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Physaria montana (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – mountain bladderpod
  Plagiobothrys californicus (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Pneumonanthe bigelovii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Polemonium brandegeei (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Brandegee's Jacob's-ladder
  Potentilla bolanderi (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Potentilla muirii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Potentilla santolinoides (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Potentilla webberi (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Psilostrophe cooperi (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – whitestem paperflower
  Pyrrocoma apargioides (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – alpineflames
  Pyrrocoma crocea (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – curlyhead goldenweed
  Pyrrocoma crocea var. crocea (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – curlyhead goldenweed
  Pyrrocoma hirta (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – tacky goldenweed
  Pyrrocoma hirta var. hirta (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – tacky goldenweed, sticky goldenweed
  Pyrrocoma howellii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Radicula sphaerocarpa (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Salvia cleavelandii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Salvia clevelandii (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – fragrant sage
  Senecio taraxacoides (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – dandelion ragwort
  Sidalcea delphiniifolia var. humilis (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Solanoa purpurascens (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Solidago parryi (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – Parry's goldenrod
  Stenotus lanuginosus (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – woolly mock goldenweed
  Stenotus lanuginosus var. lanuginosus (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – woolly mock goldenweed
  Stenotus stenophyllus (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – narrowleaf mock goldenweed, linearleaf goldenbush
  Tetraneuris argentea (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – perkysue
  Viola scopulorum (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Xylorhiza wrightii (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Big Bend woodyaster
  Plagiobothrys arizonicus (A. Gray) Greene ex A. Gray – accepted – bloodweed, lipstick plant, Arizona popcornflower
  Thymophylla aurea (A. Gray) Greene ex Britton – accepted – manyawn pricklyleaf
  Thymophylla aurea var. aurea (A. Gray) Greene ex Britton – accepted – manyawn pricklyleaf
  Linanthus floribundus (A. Gray) Greene ex Milliken – not accepted – manyflower deserttrumpets, manyflower linanthus
  Linanthus floribundus ssp. floribundus (A. Gray) Greene ex Milliken – not accepted – many-flower desert-trumpets, manyflower linanthus
  Linanthus nuttallii (A. Gray) Greene ex Milliken – not accepted – Nuttall's desert-trumpets, Nuttall's deserttrumpets, Nuttall's linanthus
  Linanthus nuttallii ssp. nuttallii (A. Gray) Greene ex Milliken – not accepted – Nuttall's desert-trumpets, Nuttall's linanthus
  Salvia X palmeri (A. Gray) Greene (pro. sp.) – accepted – Palmer's sage
  Castilleja pallescens (A. Gray) Greenm. – accepted – pale paintbrush, pale Indian paintbrush
  Castilleja pallescens var. pallescens (A. Gray) Greenm. – accepted – pale Indian paintbrush
  Ligularia dentata (A. Gray) H. Hara – accepted – summer ragwort
  Rhodiola rhodantha (A. Gray) H. Jacobsen – accepted – rose crown, redpod stonecrop
  Megapterium brachycarpum (A. Gray) H. Lév. – not accepted
  Oenothera brachycarpa var. wrightii (A. Gray) H. Lév. – not accepted
  Eriastrum diffusum (A. Gray) H. Mason – accepted – diffuse eriastrum, diffuse woolstar, miniature woolstar, miniature woollystar
  Linanthus aureus ssp. decorus (A. Gray) H. Mason – not accepted – golden deserttrumpets, golden linanthus
  Phlox longifolia ssp. brevifolia (A. Gray) H. Mason – accepted – longleaf phlox
  Gilia latiflora ssp. exilis (A. Gray) H. Mason & A.D. Grant – not accepted
  Gilia leptomeria ssp. micromeria (A. Gray) H. Mason & A.D. Grant – not accepted
  Gilia multicaulis ssp. nevinii (A. Gray) H. Mason & A.D. Grant – not accepted
  Arnoglossum floridanum (A. Gray) H. Rob. – accepted – Florida cacalia
  Psathyrotopsis scaposa (A. Gray) H. Rob. – accepted – naked turtleback
  Psacalium decompositum (A. Gray) H. Rob. & Brettell – accepted – desert Indianbush, psacalium
  Androsace occidentalis var. arizonica (A. Gray) H. St. John – not accepted
  Haplostachys haplostachya (A. Gray) H. St. John – accepted – honohono
  Swertia cusickii (A. Gray) H. St. John – not accepted
  Galinsoga semicalva (A. Gray) H. St. John & D. White – not accepted
  Limonium nashii var. angustatum (A. Gray) H.E. Ahles – not accepted
  Eucnide aurea (A. Gray) H.J. Thomps. & W.R. Ernst – accepted
  Chaenactis stevioides var. brachypappa (A. Gray) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus nauseosus var. bigelovii (A. Gray) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus nauseosus var. hololeucus (A. Gray) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus nauseosus var. latisquameus (A. Gray) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus nauseosus var. leiospermus (A. Gray) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus paniculatus (A. Gray) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus ssp. viscidiflorus var. stenophyllus (A. Gray) H.M. Hall – not accepted – yellow rabbitbrush, small rabbitbrush
  Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus var. stenophyllus (A. Gray) H.M. Hall – not accepted – yellow rabbitbrush
  Coreopsis bigelovii (A. Gray) H.M. Hall – accepted – Bigelow's tickseed
  Ericameria brachylepis (A. Gray) H.M. Hall – accepted – chaparral goldenbush
  Ericameria cooperi (A. Gray) H.M. Hall – accepted – Cooper's goldenbush, goldenbush
  Ericameria cooperi var. cooperi (A. Gray) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Ericameria cuneata var. spathulata (A. Gray) H.M. Hall – accepted – cliff goldenbush, cliff heathgoldenrod
  Ericameria palmeri (A. Gray) H.M. Hall – accepted – Palmer's goldenbush
  Ericameria palmeri var. palmeri (A. Gray) H.M. Hall – accepted – Palmer's rabbitbrush
  Ericameria pinifolia (A. Gray) H.M. Hall – accepted – pinebush
  Haplopappus arborescens (A. Gray) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Haplopappus bloomeri ssp. sonnei (A. Gray) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Haplopappus carthamoides ssp. cusickii (A. Gray) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Haplopappus cooperi (A. Gray) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Haplopappus engelmannii (A. Gray) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Haplopappus fremontii ssp. wardii (A. Gray) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Haplopappus uniflorus ssp. howellii (A. Gray) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Monoptilon bellioides (A. Gray) H.M. Hall – accepted – Mojave desertstar, desertstar
  Artemisia tridentata ssp. bolanderi (A. Gray) H.M. Hall & Clem. – not accepted
  Artemisia tridentata ssp. parishii (A. Gray) H.M. Hall & Clem. – accepted – big sagebrush
  Artemisia tridentata ssp. rothrockii (A. Gray) H.M. Hall & Clem. – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus nauseosus ssp. bigelovii (A. Gray) H.M. Hall & Clem. – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus nauseosus ssp. bolanderi (A. Gray) H.M. Hall & Clem. – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus nauseosus ssp. hololeucus (A. Gray) H.M. Hall & Clem. – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus nauseosus ssp. latisquameus (A. Gray) H.M. Hall & Clem. – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus nauseosus ssp. leiospermus (A. Gray) H.M. Hall & Clem. – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus parryi ssp. nevadensis (A. Gray) H.M. Hall & Clem. – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus ssp. stenophyllus (A. Gray) H.M. Hall & Clem. – not accepted
  Coreopsis wrightii (A. Gray) H.M. Parker – not accepted – rock tickseed
  Chamaecrista serpens var. wrightii (A. Gray) H.S. Irwin & Barneby – accepted – Wright's sensitive pea, shrubby senna
  Senna bauhinioides (A. Gray) H.S. Irwin & Barneby – accepted – twinleaf senna
  Senna covesii (A. Gray) H.S. Irwin & Barneby – accepted – Coues' cassia, Coves' cassia, desert senna
  Senna pumilio (A. Gray) H.S. Irwin & Barneby – accepted – dwarf senna
  Senna wislizeni (A. Gray) H.S. Irwin & Barneby – accepted – Wislizenus' senna, Wislizenus' wild sensitive plant
  Calamovilfa (A. Gray) Hack. ex Scribn. & Southw. – accepted – sandreed
  Bonamia grandiflora (A. Gray) Hallier f. – accepted – Florida bonamia, Florida lady's nightcap
  Vaccinium uliginosum var. occidentale (A. Gray) Hara – not accepted
  Tetraplasandra oahuensis (A. Gray) Harms – not accepted – `ohe mauka
  Mirabilis oblongifolia (A. Gray) Heimerl – not accepted
  Helianthus niveus ssp. canescens (A. Gray) Heiser – not accepted – showy sunflower
  Helianthus niveus ssp. tephrodes (A. Gray) Heiser – accepted – Algodones sunflower
  Helianthus nuttallii ssp. parishii (A. Gray) Heiser – accepted – Parish's sunflower
  Schkuhria anthemoidea var. wrightii (A. Gray) Heiser – not accepted – Wright's false threadleaf
  Phyllodoce breweri (A. Gray) Heller – accepted – red mountainheather, Brewer's mountain heather, purple mountainheath
  Vaccinium atrococcum (A. Gray) Heller – not accepted
  Relbunium microphyllum (A. Gray) Hemsl. – not accepted
  Cynanchum pringlei (A. Gray) Henrickson – not accepted – Pringle's swallowwort, Pringle's swallow-wort
  Dyschoriste schiedeana var. decumbens (A. Gray) Henrickson – accepted – spreading snakeherb
  Cistanthe parryi (A. Gray) Hershk. – accepted – Parry's pussypaws
  Cistanthe parryi var. parryi (A. Gray) Hershk. – not accepted – Parry's pussypaws
  Cistanthe tweedyi (A. Gray) Hershk. – accepted – Tweedy's pussypaws
  Aster sandwicensis (A. Gray) Hieron. – not accepted
  Lappula occidentalis var. cupulata (A. Gray) Higgins – accepted – flat-spine sheepburr, flatspine stickseed
  Plagiobothrys collinus var. californicus (A. Gray) Higgins – accepted – Cooper's popcornflower
  Plagiobothrys collinus var. ursinus (A. Gray) Higgins – accepted – Cooper's popcornflower
  Galium mexicanum var. asperrimum (A. Gray) Higgins & S.L. Welsh – not accepted
  Bobea elatior var. brevipes (A. Gray) Hillebr. – not accepted
  Bobea sandwicensis (A. Gray) Hillebr. – accepted – 'ahakea, Hawai'i dogweed
  Cyanea coriacea (A. Gray) Hillebr. – accepted – leatherleaf cyanea
  Cyanea obtusa (A. Gray) Hillebr. – accepted – bluntlobe cyanea
  Cyanea platyphylla (A. Gray) Hillebr. – accepted – haha, puna cyanea
  Cyrtandra lysiosepala (A. Gray) Hillebr. – not accepted
  Gouldia hirtella (A. Gray) Hillebr. – not accepted
  Haplostachys (A. Gray) Hillebr. – accepted
  Haplostachys truncata (A. Gray) Hillebr. – accepted – Maui islandmint
  Lysimachia daphnoides (A. Gray) Hillebr. – accepted – lehua makanoe
  Nototrichium sandwicense (A. Gray) Hillebr. – accepted – Hawai'i rockwort
  Nototrichium sandwicense var. kauaiense (A. Gray) Hillebr. – not accepted
  Pelea barbigera (A. Gray) Hillebr. – not accepted
  Pelea cinerea (A. Gray) Hillebr. – not accepted
  Pelea elliptica (A. Gray) Hillebr. – not accepted
  Phyllostegia ambigua (A. Gray) Hillebr. – accepted – mountain phyllostegia
  Tetramolopium arenarium (A. Gray) Hillebr. – accepted – Maui tetramolopium
  Tetramolopium arenarium ssp. arenarium (A. Gray) Hillebr. – accepted – Maui tetramolopium
  Tetramolopium arenarium ssp. arenarium var. arenarium (A. Gray) Hillebr. – not accepted – Maui tetramolopium
  Tetramolopium arenarium var. arenarium (A. Gray) Hillebr. – accepted – Maui tetramolopium
  Tetramolopium consanguineum (A. Gray) Hillebr. – accepted – forest tetramolopium
  Tetramolopium consanguineum ssp. consanguineum (A. Gray) Hillebr. – accepted – forest tetramolopium
  Tetramolopium conyzoides (A. Gray) Hillebr. – accepted – smallhead tetramolopium
  Tetramolopium humile (A. Gray) Hillebr. – accepted – alpine tetramolopium
  Tetramolopium humile ssp. humile (A. Gray) Hillebr. – accepted – alpine tetramolopium
  Tetramolopium humile ssp. humile var. humile (A. Gray) Hillebr. – not accepted – alpine tetramolopium
  Tetramolopium humile var. humile (A. Gray) Hillebr. – accepted – alpine tetramolopium
  Tetramolopium remyi (A. Gray) Hillebr. – accepted – Awalua Ridge tetramolopium
  Trisetum melicoides var. majus (A. Gray) Hitchc. – not accepted
  Anoda cristata var. digitata (A. Gray) Hochr. – not accepted
  Bromopsis kalmii (A. Gray) Holub – not accepted
  Gentianella wrightii (A. Gray) Holub – accepted – Wright's dwarf gentian
  Logfia arizonica (A. Gray) Holub – accepted – Arizona cottonrose
  Logfia depressa (A. Gray) Holub – accepted – dwarf cottonrose
  Noccaea fendleri (A. Gray) Holub – accepted – Fendler's pennycress
  Noccaea fendleri ssp. fendleri (A. Gray) Holub – accepted – Fendler's pennycress
  Potentilla unguiculata (A. Gray) Hook. f. – not accepted
  Festuca pacifica var. ciliata (A. Gray) Hoover – not accepted
  Doellingeria umbellata var. latifolia (A. Gray) House – not accepted
  Gregoria montana (A. Gray) House – not accepted
  Trichophyllum palustre var. calvum (A. Gray) House – not accepted
  Aster eatonii (A. Gray) Howell – not accepted – Eaton's aster
  Aster geyeri (A. Gray) Howell – not accepted
  Hypopitys fimbriata (A. Gray) Howell – not accepted
  Lepidium acutidens (A. Gray) Howell – accepted – alkali pepperwort
  Machaeranthera eradiata (A. Gray) Howell – not accepted
  Myosurus lepturus (A. Gray) Howell – not accepted
  Oreobroma nevadense (A. Gray) Howell – not accepted
  Oreobroma pygmaeum (A. Gray) Howell – not accepted
  Oxycoccus palustris var. intermedius (A. Gray) Howell – not accepted
  Viola occidentalis (A. Gray) Howell – not accepted
  Arnica chamissonis ssp. foliosa var. incana (A. Gray) Hultén – not accepted – Chamisso arnica, hoary arnica
  Erigeron grandiflorus ssp. muirii (A. Gray) Hultén – not accepted
  Lappula deflexa ssp. americana (A. Gray) Hultén – not accepted
  Lycopus lucidus ssp. americanus (A. Gray) Hultén – not accepted
  Pedicularis sudetica ssp. scopulorum (A. Gray) Hultén – accepted – sudetic lousewort
  Senecio atropurpureus var. dentatus (A. Gray) Hultén – not accepted
  Vaccinium uliginosum ssp. occidentale (A. Gray) Hultén – accepted
  Cryptantha micrantha var. lepida (A. Gray) I.M. Johnst. – accepted – redroot cryptantha
  Cryptantha muricata var. jonesii (A. Gray) I.M. Johnst. – not accepted – Jones' cryptantha, Jones' catseye
  Hackelia californica (A. Gray) I.M. Johnst. – accepted – California stickseed
  Hackelia hispida (A. Gray) I.M. Johnst. – accepted – showy stickseed
  Hackelia hispida var. hispida (A. Gray) I.M. Johnst. – accepted – showy stickseed
  Hymenopappus newberryi (A. Gray) I.M. Johnst. – accepted – Newberry's hymenopappus, Newberry's woollywhite
  Macromeria viridiflora var. thurberi (A. Gray) I.M. Johnst. – not accepted – Thurber's giant-trumpets
  Plagiobothrys californicus var. ursinus (A. Gray) I.M. Johnst. – not accepted
  Plagiobothrys glaber (A. Gray) I.M. Johnst. – accepted – hairless popcornflower, glabrous allocarya
  Plagiobothrys greenei (A. Gray) I.M. Johnst. – accepted – Greene's popcornflower
  Plagiobothrys mollis (A. Gray) I.M. Johnst. – accepted – creeping popcornflower, soft popcornflower
  Plagiobothrys mollis var. mollis (A. Gray) I.M. Johnst. – accepted – soft popcornflower
  Plagiobothrys trachycarpus (A. Gray) I.M. Johnst. – accepted – roughfruit popcornflower
  Wislizenia refracta var. palmeri (A. Gray) I.M. Johnst. – not accepted
  Eremogone fendleri (A. Gray) Ikonn. – accepted – Fendler's sandwort
  Gentianopsis holopetala (A. Gray) Iltis – accepted – Sierra fringed gentian, Sierra gentian
  Gentianopsis simplex (A. Gray) Iltis – accepted – oneflower gentian, oneflower fringed gentian
  Astragalus australis var. major (A. Gray) Isely – not accepted
  Astragalus episcopus var. lancearius (A. Gray) Isely – not accepted – bishop's milkvetch, Bishop milkvetch
  Lotus heermannii var. orbicularis (A. Gray) Isely – not accepted – Heermann's bird's-foot trefoil
  Lotus oroboides var. nanus (A. Gray) Isely – not accepted
  Actaea racemosa var. dissecta (A. Gray) J. Compton – not accepted
  Mentzelia humilis (A. Gray) J. Darl. – accepted – gypsum blazingstar
  Mentzelia humilis var. humilis (A. Gray) J. Darl. – accepted – gypsum blazingstar
  Symphyotrichum novi-belgii var. villicaule (A. Gray) J. Labrecque & L. Brouillet – accepted – hairy New York aster
  Viguiera triloba (A. Gray) J. Olsen – not accepted – yellow streamers, yellow-streamers
  Machaeranthera sonorae (A. Gray) J. Stucky – not accepted
  Phacelia popei var. arizonica (A. Gray) J. Voss – not accepted
  Silphium asteriscus var. latifolium (A. Gray) J.A. Clevinger – accepted – whorled rosinweed
  Silphium radula var. gracile (A. Gray) J.A. Clevinger – accepted – slender rosinweed
  Nama californica (A. Gray) J.D. Bacon – accepted – California fiddleleaf, California nama
  Nama californicum (A. Gray) J.D. Bacon – not accepted – California nama, California fiddleleaf
  Amaranthus australis (A. Gray) J.D. Sauer – accepted – southern amaranth
  Polemonium viscosum ssp. mellitum (A. Gray) J.F. Davidson – not accepted
  Allocarya glaber (A. Gray) J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Cryptantha holoptera (A. Gray) J.F. Macbr. – accepted – winged catseye, winged cryptantha
  Eremocarya micrantha var. lepida (A. Gray) J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Ericameria bloomeri (A. Gray) J.F. Macbr. – accepted – rabbitbush, Bloomer's goldenbush
  Ipomoea plummerae var. cuneifolia (A. Gray) J.F. Macbr. – not accepted – Huachuca Mountain morningglory, Huachuca Mountain morning-glory
  Lomatium nuttallii (A. Gray) J.F. Macbr. – accepted – Nuttall's biscuitroot
  Perityle lemmonii (A. Gray) J.F. Macbr. – accepted – Lemmon's rockdaisy
  Perityle stansburii (A. Gray) J.F. Macbr. – not accepted – Stansbury's rockdaisy
  Perityle stansburyi (A. Gray) J.F. Macbr. – accepted – Stansbury's rockdaisy
  Psoralea scaposa (A. Gray) J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Tauschia hartwegii (A. Gray) J.F. Macbr. – accepted – Hartweg's umbrellawort
  Tauschia kelloggii (A. Gray) J.F. Macbr. – accepted – Kellogg's umbrellawort
  Turricula parryi (A. Gray) J.F. Macbr. – accepted – common turricula
  Anelsonia eurycarpa (A. Gray) J.F. Macbr. & Payson – accepted – daggerpod, broad pod anelsonia
  Amsonia ciliata var. texana (A. Gray) J.M. Coult. – accepted – Texas bluestar
  Conioselinum scopulorum (A. Gray) J.M. Coult. & Rose – accepted – Rocky Mountain hemlock-parsley, Rocky Mountain hemlockparsley
  Cynomarathrum nuttallii (A. Gray) J.M. Coult. & Rose – not accepted
  Harbouria trachypleura (A. Gray) J.M. Coult. & Rose – accepted – whiskbroom parsley
  Oreoxis alpina (A. Gray) J.M. Coult. & Rose – accepted – tundra alpine-parsley, alpine oreoxis
  Oreoxis alpina ssp. alpina (A. Gray) J.M. Coult. & Rose – accepted – alpine oreoxis
  Osmorhiza ambigua (A. Gray) J.M. Coult. & Rose – not accepted
  Pseudocymopterus montanus (A. Gray) J.M. Coult. & Rose – accepted – anise, false springparsley, alpine false springparsley
  Gentianella amarella ssp. wrightii (A. Gray) J.M. Gillett – not accepted – Wright's dwarfgentian
  Gentianella detonsa ssp. holopetala (A. Gray) J.M. Gillett – not accepted
  Gentianella quinquefolia ssp. occidentalis (A. Gray) J.M. Gillett – accepted – agueweed
  Gentianella simplex (A. Gray) J.M. Gillett – not accepted
  Trifolium longipes ssp. pygmaeum (A. Gray) J.M. Gillett – accepted – pygmy clover, long-stalk clover
  Trifolium pygmaeum (A. Gray) J.M. Gillett – not accepted
  Aliciella caespitosa (A. Gray) J.M. Porter – accepted – Rabbit Valley gilia, wonderland Alice-flower
  Aliciella cespitosa (A. Gray) J.M. Porter – not accepted – wonderland Alice-flower
  Aliciella haydenii (A. Gray) J.M. Porter – accepted – San Juan gilia
  Aliciella leptomeria (A. Gray) J.M. Porter – accepted – sand gilia
  Aliciella micromeria (A. Gray) J.M. Porter – accepted – dainty gilia
  Aliciella stenothyrsa (A. Gray) J.M. Porter – accepted – Uinta Basin gilia
  Leptosiphon aureus ssp. decorus (A. Gray) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson – accepted – golden linanthus
  Leptosiphon bolanderi (A. Gray) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson – accepted – Bolander's linanthus
  Leptosiphon breviculus (A. Gray) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson – accepted – Mojave linanthus
  Leptosiphon floribundum (A. Gray) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson – accepted – many-flower linanthus
  Leptosiphon floribundum ssp. floribundum (A. Gray) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson – accepted – manyflower linanthus
  Leptosiphon floribundus (A. Gray) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson – not accepted
  Leptosiphon floribundus ssp. floribundus (A. Gray) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson – not accepted
  Leptosiphon lemmonii (A. Gray) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson – accepted – Lemmon's linanthus
  Leptosiphon nuttallii (A. Gray) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson – accepted – Nuttall's linanthus
  Leptosiphon nuttallii ssp. nuttallii (A. Gray) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson – accepted – Nuttall's linanthus
  Leptosiphon rattanii (A. Gray) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson – accepted – Rattan's linanthus
  Linanthus campanulatus (A. Gray) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson – accepted – bellshape gilia
  Linanthus watsonii (A. Gray) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson – accepted – Watson's prickly phlox
  Enemion hallii (A. Gray) J.R. Drumm. & Hutch. – accepted – Willamette false rue anemone
  Enemion stipitatum (A. Gray) J.R. Drumm. & Hutch. – accepted – Siskiyou false rue anemone
  Clematis columbiana var. tenuiloba (A. Gray) J.S. Pringle – accepted – rock clematis, Columbian virgin's-bower
  Swertia albicaulis var. cusickii (A. Gray) J.S. Pringle – not accepted
  Cirsium hydrophilum var. vaseyi (A. Gray) J.T. Howell – accepted – Vasey's thistle
  Lessingia germanorum var. glandulifera (A. Gray) J.T. Howell – not accepted
  Lessingia germanorum var. lemmonii (A. Gray) J.T. Howell – not accepted
  Lessingia germanorum var. tenuis (A. Gray) J.T. Howell – not accepted
  Phacelia cicutaria var. hispida (A. Gray) J.T. Howell – accepted – caterpillar phacelia
  Potentilla lindleyi var. sericea (A. Gray) J.T. Howell – not accepted
  Stylocline amphibola (A. Gray) J.T. Howell – not accepted
  Stylocline amphiloba (A. Gray) J.T. Howell – not accepted
  Pediomelum pentaphyllum var. scaposum (A. Gray) J.W. Grimes – not accepted
  Oenothera oakesiana (A. Gray) J.W. Robbins ex S. Watson & J.M. Coult. – accepted – Oakes' evening-primrose, Oakes' evening primrose
  Artemisia tridentata var. parishii (A. Gray) Jeps. – not accepted
  Astragalus didymocarpus var. dispermus (A. Gray) Jeps. – accepted – dwarf white milkvetch, Wickenburg milkvetch
  Beckwithia andersonii (A. Gray) Jeps. – not accepted
  Calyptridium umbellatum var. caudiciferum (A. Gray) Jeps. – not accepted
  Chaenactis glabriuscula var. curta (A. Gray) Jeps. – not accepted
  Cirsium andrewsii (A. Gray) Jeps. – accepted – Franciscan thistle
  Cirsium breweri (A. Gray) Jeps. – not accepted
  Cirsium quercetorum (A. Gray) Jeps. – accepted – Alameda County thistle
  Cirsium quercetorum var. quercetorum (A. Gray) Jeps. – not accepted – Alameda County thistle
  Cirsium vaseyi (A. Gray) Jeps. – not accepted
  Cordylanthus maritimus var. canescens (A. Gray) Jeps. – not accepted
  Echidiocarya californica var. ursina (A. Gray) Jeps. – not accepted
  Eriophyllum lanatum var. grandiflorum (A. Gray) Jeps. – accepted – common woolly sunflower
  Evax sparsiflora (A. Gray) Jeps. – not accepted
  Evax sparsiflora var. brevifolia (A. Gray) Jeps. – not accepted
  Galium multiflorum var. hirsutum (A. Gray) Jeps. – not accepted
  Hieracium argutum var. parishii (A. Gray) Jeps. – not accepted
  Linanthus aureus var. decorus (A. Gray) Jeps. – not accepted
  Linum californicum var. congestum (A. Gray) Jeps. – not accepted
  Montia perfoliata var. depressa (A. Gray) Jeps. – not accepted
  Parrya eurycarpa (A. Gray) Jeps. – not accepted
  Plagiobothrys canescens var. catalinensis (A. Gray) Jeps. – accepted – Catalina popcornflower
  Ranunculus eschscholtzii var. oxynotus (A. Gray) Jeps. – accepted – Eschscholtz's buttercup
  Scorzonella laciniata var. bolanderi (A. Gray) Jeps. – not accepted
  Scorzonella troximoides (A. Gray) Jeps. – not accepted
  Siphonella floribunda (A. Gray) Jeps. – not accepted
  Linanthus bigelovii var. jonesii (A. Gray) Jeps. & H. Mason – not accepted
  Sidalcea spicata var. pedata (A. Gray) Jepson – not accepted
  Claytonia rubra ssp. depressa (A. Gray) John M. Mill. & K.L. Chambers – accepted – redstem springbeauty
  Lasianthaea podocephala (A. Gray) K. Becker – accepted – San Pedro daisy
  Cirsium americanum (A. Gray) K. Schum. – not accepted
  Ranunculus macounii var. oreganus (A. Gray) K.C. Davis – not accepted
  Hymenoxys acaulis var. glabra (A. Gray) K.F. Parker – not accepted
  Hymenoxys argentea (A. Gray) K.F. Parker – not accepted
  Hymenoxys bigelovii (A. Gray) K.F. Parker – accepted – Bigelow's rubberweed
  Hymenoxys richardsonii var. floribunda (A. Gray) K.F. Parker – accepted – Colorado rubberweed
  Microseris douglasii ssp. platycarpha (A. Gray) K.L. Chambers – accepted – Douglas' silverpuffs
  Microseris douglasii ssp. tenella (A. Gray) K.L. Chambers – accepted – Douglas' silverpuffs
  Nothocalais alpestris (A. Gray) K.L. Chambers – accepted – alpine lake prairie-dandelion
  Krigia wrightii (A. Gray) K.L. Chambers ex Kim – accepted – Wright's dwarfdandelion
  Jacquemontia ovalifolia ssp. sandwicensis (A. Gray) K.R. Robertson – accepted – oval-leaf clustervine
  Bombycilaena californica var. subvestita (A. Gray) Kartesz – not accepted
  Dicoria canescens ssp. brandegeei (A. Gray) Kartesz – not accepted – desert twinbugs, Brandegee's twinbugs
  Nicotiana obtusifolia var. palmeri (A. Gray) Kartesz – accepted – desert tobacco, tobacco
  Cistanthe umbellata var. caudicifera (A. Gray) Kartesz & Gandhi – not accepted – Mt. Hood pussypaws
  Pyrrocoma carthamoides var. cusickii (A. Gray) Kartesz & Gandhi – accepted – largeflower goldenweed, narrowhead goldenweed
  Spiraea splendens var. rosea (A. Gray) Kartesz & Gandhi – accepted – rose meadowsweet
  Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. laxiflorus (A. Gray) Kearney – not accepted
  Malacothamnus paniculatus (A. Gray) Kearney – not accepted
  Parsonsia wrightii (A. Gray) Kearney – not accepted
  Rubus deliciosus var. neomexicanus (A. Gray) Kearney – not accepted
  Sphaeralcea angustifolia ssp. cuspidata (A. Gray) Kearney – not accepted
  Mimosa dysocarpa var. wrightii (A. Gray) Kearney & Peebles – not accepted
  Mimosa grahamii var. lemmonii (A. Gray) Kearney & Peebles – not accepted
  Hieracium wrighti (A. Gray) Keck – not accepted
  Pectis angustifolia var. fastigiata (A. Gray) Keil – accepted – lemonscent
  Cirsium occidentale var. californicum (A. Gray) Keil & C. Turner – accepted – cobwebby thistle
  Ageratina herbacea (A. Gray) King & H. Rob. – accepted – fragrant snakeroot, herbaceous joepyeweed
  Ageratina paupercula (A. Gray) King & H. Rob. – accepted – Santa Rita snakeroot
  Ageratina rothrockii (A. Gray) King & H. Rob. – accepted – Rothrock's snakeroot
  Ageratina wrightii (A. Gray) King & H. Rob. – accepted – Wright's snakeroot
  Asanthus squamulosus (A. Gray) King & H. Rob. – accepted – Mule Mountain brickellbush
  Brickelliastrum fendleri (A. Gray) King & H. Rob. – accepted – Fendler's brickellbush
  Eupatoriadelphus maculatus var. bruneri (A. Gray) King & H. Rob. – not accepted
  Fleischmannia sonorae (A. Gray) King & H. Rob. – accepted – Sonoran thoroughwort
  Flyriella parryi (A. Gray) King & H. Rob. – accepted – Chisos Mountain brickellbush
  Pleurocoronis pluriseta (A. Gray) King & H. Rob. – accepted – bush arrowleaf, arrowleaf
  Shinnersia rivularis (A. Gray) King & H. Rob. – accepted – Rio Grande bugheal
  Chrysothamnus parryi var. nevadensis (A. Gray) Kittell – not accepted
  Osmanthus sandwicensis (A. Gray) Knobl. – not accepted
  Rotala dentifera (A. Gray) Koehne – not accepted
  Penstemon parvulus (A. Gray) Krautter – accepted – azure penstemon
  Myroxylon buxifolium (A. Gray) Krug & Urb. – not accepted
  Stenanthium (A. Gray) Kunth – accepted – featherbells
  Actinea cooperi (A. Gray) Kuntze – not accepted
  Actinea vaseyi (A. Gray) Kuntze – not accepted
  Cracca leiocarpa (A. Gray) Kuntze – not accepted
  Dyschoriste decumbens (A. Gray) Kuntze – not accepted – spreading snakeherb
  Erysimum drummondii (A. Gray) Kuntze – not accepted
  Erysimum petiolare (A. Gray) Kuntze – not accepted
  Erysimum platyspermum (A. Gray) Kuntze – not accepted
  Gaertnera tomentosa (A. Gray) Kuntze – not accepted
  Lacinaria garberi (A. Gray) Kuntze – not accepted
  Malveopsis leptophylla (A. Gray) Kuntze – not accepted
  Meibomia batocaulis (A. Gray) Kuntze – not accepted
  Meibomia cinerascens (A. Gray) Kuntze – not accepted
  Meibomia grahamii (A. Gray) Kuntze – not accepted
  Meibomia graminea (A. Gray) Kuntze – not accepted
  Meibomia illinoensis (A. Gray) Kuntze – not accepted
  Meibomia neomexicana (A. Gray) Kuntze – not accepted
  Nama affinis (A. Gray) Kuntze – not accepted
  Spiesia oreophila (A. Gray) Kuntze – not accepted
  Gentiana affinis var. bigelovii (A. Gray) Kusnez. – not accepted
  Gentiana affinis var. forwoodii (A. Gray) Kusnez. – not accepted
  Lathrocasis tenerrima (A. Gray) L.A. Johnson – accepted – delicate gilia
  Navarretia leptalea (A. Gray) L.A. Johnson – accepted – Bridges' pincushionplant
  Navarretia leptalea ssp. leptalea (A. Gray) L.A. Johnson – accepted – Bridges' gilia
  Ericameria pulchella (A. Gray) L.C. Anderson – not accepted
  Ericameria vaseyi (A. Gray) L.C. Anderson – not accepted
  Ericameria viscidiflora var. stenophylla (A. Gray) L.C. Anderson – not accepted
  Lepidospartum squamatum var. palmeri (A. Gray) L.C. Wheeler – not accepted
  Calliandra humilis var. reticulata (A. Gray) L.D. Benson – accepted – dwarf stickpea
  Ranunculus alismifolius var. lemmonii (A. Gray) L.D. Benson – accepted – plantainleaf buttercup
  Ranunculus cardiophyllus var. subsagittatus (A. Gray) L.D. Benson – not accepted
  Ranunculus eschscholtzii var. suksdorfii (A. Gray) L.D. Benson – accepted – Suksdorf's buttercup
  Ranunculus inamoenus var. subaffinis (A. Gray) L.D. Benson – accepted – graceful buttercup
  Viola primulifolia ssp. occidentalis (A. Gray) L.E. McKinney & R.J. Little – not accepted – western bog violet
  Lupinus caudatus ssp. argophyllus (A. Gray) L.Ll. Phillips – accepted – Kellogg's spurred lupine, Kellogg spurred lupine
  Silphium dentatum var. angustatum (A. Gray) L.M. Perry – not accepted
  Lobelia berlandieri ssp. brachypoda (A. Gray) Lammers – accepted – Berlandier's lobelia
  Palmerella debilis ssp. serrata (A. Gray) Lammers – accepted
  Coursetia caribaea var. sericea (A. Gray) Lavin – accepted – anil falso
  Coursetia glabella (A. Gray) Lavin – accepted – smooth babybonnets, smooth coursetia
  Cracca glabella (A. Gray) Lavin – not accepted
  Panicum ovale var. villosum (A. Gray) Lelong – not accepted
  Ruellia nudiflora var. occidentalis (A. Gray) Leonard – not accepted
  Cienfuegosia drummondii (A. Gray) Lewton – accepted – yellow flymallow, yellow fugosia, sulphur mallow
  Agastache pallidiflora ssp. havardii (A. Gray) Lint & Epling – not accepted
  Tetramolopium lepidotum ssp. arbusculum (A. Gray) Lowrey – accepted – Waianae Range tetramolopium
  Polyscias hawaiensis (A. Gray) Lowry & G.M. Plunkett – accepted – Hawai'i `ohe
  Polyscias oahuensis (A. Gray) Lowry & G.M. Plunkett – accepted – `ohe mauka
  Polyscias sandwicensis (A. Gray) Lowry & G.M. Plunkett – accepted – `ohe makai
  Turritis drummondii (A. Gray) Lunell – not accepted
  Descurainia pinnata var. filipes (A. Gray) M. Peck – not accepted
  Haplopappus uniflorus var. howellii (A. Gray) M. Peck – not accepted
  Menziesia ferruginea var. glabella (A. Gray) M. Peck – not accepted
  Scorzonella nutans var. major (A. Gray) M. Peck – not accepted
  Grindelia stricta var. angustifolia (A. Gray) M.A. Lane – not accepted – Oregon gumweed
  Gutierrezia arizonica (A. Gray) M.A. Lane – accepted – Arizona snakeweed
  Ibervillea lindheimeri var. tenuisecta (A. Gray) M.C. Johnson – not accepted
  Condalia ericoides (A. Gray) M.C. Johnst. – accepted – javelina bush
  Dyssodia aurea var. polychaeta (A. Gray) M.C. Johnst. – not accepted
  Dyssodia setifolia var. greggii (A. Gray) M.C. Johnst. – not accepted
  Solidago altissima var. canescens (A. Gray) M.C. Johnst. – not accepted
  Ziziphus obtusifolia var. canescens (A. Gray) M.C. Johnst. – accepted – graythorn, grayleaf condalia, lotebush
  Astragalus calycosus var. scaposus (A. Gray) M.E. Jones – accepted – Torrey's milkvetch, scapose milkvetch, Torrey milkvetch
  Astragalus douglasii var. parishii (A. Gray) M.E. Jones – accepted – Parish's milkvetch
  Astragalus geyeri var. triquetrus (A. Gray) M.E. Jones – accepted – Geyer's milkvetch, Muddy River milkvetch, Geyer milkvetch, threecorner milkvetch
  Astragalus humistratus var. sonorae (A. Gray) M.E. Jones – accepted – groundcover milkvetch
  Astragalus lentiginosus var. diphysus (A. Gray) M.E. Jones – accepted – freckled milkvetch, double bladder freckled milkvetch, speckledpod milkvetch
  Astragalus lentiginosus var. ineptus (A. Gray) M.E. Jones – accepted – freckled milkvetch, homely milkvetch
  Astragalus lentiginosus var. mokiacensis (A. Gray) M.E. Jones – accepted – Mokiak milkvetch
  Astragalus lotiflorus var. reverchonii (A. Gray) M.E. Jones – not accepted
  Astragalus sericoleucus var. tridactylicus (A. Gray) M.E. Jones – not accepted
  Berlandiera X macrophylla (A. Gray) M.E. Jones – accepted
  Calamagrostis neglecta var. inexpansa (A. Gray) M.E. Jones – not accepted
  Chaenactis alpina (A. Gray) M.E. Jones – not accepted
  Chaenactis carphoclinia var. attenuata (A. Gray) M.E. Jones – not accepted
  Cirsium hallii (A. Gray) M.E. Jones – not accepted – Hall's thistle
  Cymopterus purpurascens (A. Gray) M.E. Jones – accepted – widewing spring parsley, Utah springparsley, widewing springparsley
  Eriogonum umbellatum var. torreyanum (A. Gray) M.E. Jones – accepted – Donner Pass buckwheat
  Lappula redowskii var. cupulata (A. Gray) M.E. Jones – not accepted
  Lepidium montanum var. alyssoides (A. Gray) M.E. Jones – not accepted
  Lupinus laxiflorus var. argophyllus (A. Gray) M.E. Jones – not accepted
  Nicotiana trigonophylla var. palmeri (A. Gray) M.E. Jones – not accepted
  Physaria didymocarpa var. newberryi (A. Gray) M.E. Jones – not accepted
  Poa glauca var. strictior (A. Gray) M.E. Jones – not accepted
  Symphoricarpos rotundifolius var. oreophilus (A. Gray) M.E. Jones – not accepted
  Arenaria lanuginosa ssp. saxosa (A. Gray) Maguire – not accepted – spreading sandwort
  Arnica chamissonis ssp. incana (A. Gray) Maguire – not accepted
  Pediomelum hypogaeum var. scaposum (A. Gray) Mahler – accepted – subterranean Indian breadroot, small Indian breadroot
  Nicotiana quadrivalvis var. wallacei (A. Gray) Mansf. – accepted – Wallace's tobacco
  Macroptilium heterophyllum var. rotundifolium (A. Gray) Maréchal, Mascherpa & Stainier – not accepted
  Penstemon labrosus (A. Gray) Mast. ex Hook. f. – accepted – San Gabriel beardtongue
  Cryptantha micrantha ssp. lepida (A. Gray) Mathew & P.H. Raven – not accepted
  Perideridia kelloggii (A. Gray) Mathias – accepted – Kellogg's yampah
  Eryngium aquaticum var. ravenelii (A. Gray) Mathias & Constance – accepted – rattlesnakemaster
  Pteryxia anisata (A. Gray) Mathias & Constance – not accepted
  Minuartia californica (A. Gray) Mattf. – accepted – California sandwort
  Lactuca stolonifera (A. Gray) Maxim. – not accepted
  Ericameria cuneata (A. Gray) McClatchie – accepted – cliff goldenbush, cliff heath-goldenrod, cliff heathgoldenrod
  Ericameria cuneata var. cuneata (A. Gray) McClatchie – accepted – cliff goldenbush
  Artemisia tridentata var. bolanderi (A. Gray) McMinn – not accepted
  Artemisia tridentata var. rothrockii (A. Gray) McMinn – not accepted
  Sambucus racemosa ssp. pubens var. melanocarpa (A. Gray) McMinn – not accepted
  Sambucus racemosa var. melanocarpa (A. Gray) McMinn – accepted – black elderberry, red elderberry, Rocky Mountain elder
  Lobelia appendiculata var. gattingeri (A. Gray) McVaugh – not accepted – Gattinger's lobelia
  Lobelia berlandieri var. brachypoda (A. Gray) McVaugh – not accepted – Berlandier's lobelia
  Lobelia dunnii ssp. dunnii var. serrata (A. Gray) McVaugh – not accepted
  Lobelia dunnii var. serrata (A. Gray) McVaugh – not accepted – Dunn's lobelia
  Vaccinium arbuscula (A. Gray) Merriam – not accepted
  Aristida ramosissima f. uniaristata (A. Gray) Mohlenbr. – not accepted
  Eleocharis ovata var. detonsa (A. Gray) Mohlenbr. – not accepted
  Ipomopsis effusa (A. Gray) Moran – accepted – Baja California ipomopsis
  Castela emoryi (A. Gray) Moran & Felger – accepted – crucifixion-thorn, crucifixion thorn
  Hesperevax sparsiflora var. brevifolia (A. Gray) Morefield – accepted – shortleaf dwarf-cudweed
  Nemacladus californicus (A. Gray) Morin – accepted – Mojave dwarf threadplant
  Antirrhinum cornutum var. leptaleum (A. Gray) Munz – not accepted
  Cordylanthus pilosus ssp. bolanderi (A. Gray) Munz – not accepted
  Cordylanthus rigidus ssp. brevibracteatus (A. Gray) Munz – accepted – stiffbranch bird's beak
  Linanthus nuttallii ssp. floribundus (A. Gray) Munz – not accepted
  Lotus oblongifolius var. nevadensis (A. Gray) Munz – not accepted
  Oenothera caespitosa ssp. eximia (A. Gray) Munz – not accepted
  Oenothera caespitosa var. eximia (A. Gray) Munz – not accepted
  Oenothera cespitosa ssp. eximia (A. Gray) Munz – not accepted
  Oenothera cespitosa var. eximi (A. Gray) Munz – not accepted
  Oenothera cespitosa var. eximia (A. Gray) Munz – not accepted
  Malvastrum fasciculatum var. laxiflorum (A. Gray) Munz & I.M. Johnst. – not accepted
  Argyroxiphium sandwicense ssp. macrocephalum (A. Gray) Mérat – accepted – Hawai'i silversword, `ahinahina, Haleakala silversword
  Acalypha virginica var. gracilens (A. Gray) Müll. Arg. – not accepted
  Syzygium sandwicense (A. Gray) Müll. Berol. – accepted – 'ohi'a ha
  Keckiella antirrhinoides var. microphylla (A. Gray) N.H. Holmgren – not accepted
  Mimulus ovatus (A. Gray) N.H. Holmgren – accepted – Carson monkeyflower, eggleaf monkeyflower
  Penstemon cyananthus var. subglaber (A. Gray) N.H. Holmgren – accepted – Wasatch beardtongue
  Viola lanceolata ssp. occidentalis (A. Gray) N.H. Russell – not accepted – bog white violet
  Aristida curtissii (A. Gray) Nash – not accepted
  Collinsia rattanii var. linearis (A. Gray) Newsom – not accepted
  Arctous (A. Gray) Nied. – accepted – bearberry
  Syzygium sandwicense (A. Gray) Nied. – not accepted – 'ohi'a ha
  Pennellia micrantha (A. Gray) Nieuwl. – accepted – mountain mock thelypody
  Laphamia angustifolia ssp. laciniata (A. Gray) Niles – not accepted
  Laphamia halimifolia ssp. lindheimeri (A. Gray) Niles – not accepted
  Aster palmeri A. Gray non Ericameria palmeri (A. Gray) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Senecio cernuus A. Gray non L. f. – not accepted
  Aster parviflorus A. Gray non Nees – not accepted
  Paysonia lasiocarpa ssp. berlandieri (A. Gray) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz – accepted – roughpod bladderpod
  Paysonia lescurii (A. Gray) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz – accepted – Lescur's bladderpod
  Physaria argyraea (A. Gray) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz – accepted – silver bladderpod
  Physaria argyraea ssp. argyraea (A. Gray) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz – accepted – silver bladderpod
  Physaria densiflora (A. Gray) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz – accepted – denseflower bladderpod
  Physaria engelmannii (A. Gray) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz – accepted – Engelmann's bladderpod
  Physaria fendleri (A. Gray) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz – accepted – Fendler's bladderpod
  Physaria gordonii (A. Gray) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz – accepted – Gordon's bladderpod
  Physaria lindheimeri (A. Gray) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz – accepted – Lindheimer's bladderpod
  Physaria purpurea (A. Gray) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz – accepted – rose bladderpod
  Neurophyllodes arboreum (A. Gray) O. Deg. – not accepted
  Neurophyllodes multiflorum (A. Gray) O. Deg. & Greenw. – not accepted
  Neurophyllodes ovatifolium (A. Gray) O. Deg. & Greenw. – not accepted
  Rhus chinensis var. sandwicensis (A. Gray) O. Deg. & Greenw. – not accepted
  Lysimachiopsis angustifolia (A. Gray) O. Deg. & I. Deg. – not accepted
  Nestegis sandwicensis (A. Gray) O. Deg. & I. Deg. & L.A.S. Johnson – accepted – Hawai'i olive
  Coelophragmus auriculatus (A. Gray) O.E. Schulz – accepted – eared hedgemustard
  Descurainia californica (A. Gray) O.E. Schulz – accepted – Sierran tansy mustard, Sierran tansymustard, Sierra tansymustard
  Halimolobos diffusa (A. Gray) O.E. Schulz – accepted – spreading halimolobos, spreading fissurewort
  Halimolobos diffusa var. diffusa (A. Gray) O.E. Schulz – not accepted – spreading fissurewort
  Psoralea hypogaea ssp. scaposa (A. Gray) Ockendon – not accepted
  Aster alpigenus ssp. andersonii (A. Gray) Onno – not accepted
  Aster glabriuscula var. parryi (A. Gray) Onno – not accepted
  Aster alpigenus var. andersonii (A. Gray) Onno ex M. Peck – not accepted
  Evolvulus arizonicus var. laetus (A. Gray) Ooststr. – not accepted
  Lasthenia glabrata ssp. coulteri (A. Gray) Ornduff – accepted – Coulter's goldfields
  Lasthenia leptalea (A. Gray) Ornduff – accepted – Salinas Valley goldfields
  Lasthenia maritima (A. Gray) Ornduff – accepted – seaside goldfields
  Lasthenia minor ssp. maritima (A. Gray) Ornduff – not accepted
  Machaeranthera coloradoensis (A. Gray) Osterh. – not accepted – Colorado tansyaster
  Machaeranthera coloradoensis var. coloradoensis (A. Gray) Osterh. – not accepted – Colorado tansyaster
  Townsendia leptotes (A. Gray) Osterh. – accepted – common Townsend daisy, common townsendia
  Lotus argophyllus var. fremontii (A. Gray) Ottley – not accepted – Fremont's birdsfoot trefoil
  Lotus oblongifolius var. torreyi (A. Gray) Ottley – not accepted
  Calylophus tubicula (A. Gray) P.H. Raven – not accepted – Texas sundrops
  Calytophus tubicula (A. Gray) P.H. Raven – not accepted
  Camissonia brevipes (A. Gray) P.H. Raven – not accepted – yellow cups, golden suncup
  Camissonia brevipes ssp. brevipes (A. Gray) P.H. Raven – not accepted – golden suncup
  Camissonia chamaenerioides (A. Gray) P.H. Raven – not accepted – longcapsule suncup, long-capsule suncup, willowherb suncup
  Thlaspi montanum var. fendleri (A. Gray) P.K. Holmgren – not accepted – alpine pennycress, Fendler pennycress, Fendler's pennycress
  Arctostaphylos patula ssp. platyphylla (A. Gray) P.V. Wells – not accepted
  Philibertia hirtella (A. Gray) Parish – not accepted
  Solanum wallacei (A. Gray) Parish – accepted – Catalina nightshade
  Solanum wallacei var. wallacei (A. Gray) Parish – not accepted – Wallace's nightshade
  Claytonia megarhiza (A. Gray) Parry ex S. Watson – accepted – alpine springbeauty
  Claytonia megarhiza var. megarhiza (A. Gray) Parry ex S. Watson – not accepted – alpine springbeauty
  Ditaxis adenophora (A. Gray) Pax & K. Hoffm. – accepted – glandular silverbush
  Ambrosia cordifolia (A. Gray) Payne – accepted – Tucson bur ragweed, Tucson burr ragweed, heartleaf bursage
  Ambrosia dumosa (A. Gray) Payne – accepted – burrobush, white bursage
  Ambrosia eriocentra (A. Gray) Payne – accepted – woolly fruit bur ragweed, woolly fruit burr ragweed, woolly bursage, hollyleaf bursage, wooly bursage
  Ambrosia ilicifolia (A. Gray) Payne – accepted – hollyleaf bur ragweed, hollyleaf burr ragweed, hollyleaf bursage
  Collomia larsenii (A. Gray) Payson – accepted – talus collomia
  Cryptantha humilis (A. Gray) Payson – accepted – round-spike catseye, roundspike cryptantha
  Cryptantha palmeri (A. Gray) Payson – accepted – Palmer's catseye, Palmer's cryptantha
  Cryptantha sericea (A. Gray) Payson – accepted – silky cryptantha
  Cryptantha setosissima (A. Gray) Payson – accepted – bristly catseye, bristly cryptantha
  Lesquerella lasiocarpa ssp. berlandieri var. berlandieri (A. Gray) Payson – not accepted – roughpod bladderpod
  Lesquerella lasiocarpa var. berlandieri (A. Gray) Payson – not accepted – roughpod bladderpod
  Sisymbrium linearifolium (A. Gray) Payson – not accepted
  Scutellaria resinosa var. brevifolia (A. Gray) Penland – not accepted
  Antirrhinum coulterianum ssp. orcuttianum (A. Gray) Pennell – not accepted
  Asarina filipes (A. Gray) Pennell – not accepted
  Brachystigma wrightii (A. Gray) Pennell – accepted – Wright's brachystigma, Arizona desert foxglove
  Buchnera arizonica (A. Gray) Pennell – not accepted – Arizona bluehearts
  Cordylanthus bolanderi (A. Gray) Pennell – not accepted
  Dicranostegia (A. Gray) Pennell – accepted
  Dicranostegia orcuttiana (A. Gray) Pennell – accepted – Orcutt's bird's-beak
  Penstemon cyananthus ssp. subglaber (A. Gray) Pennell – not accepted
  Schistophragma intermedia (A. Gray) Pennell – not accepted – harlequin spiralseed
  Schistophragma intermedium (A. Gray) Pennell – accepted – harlequin spiralseed
  Seymeria texana (A. Gray) Pennell – accepted – Texas blacksenna
  Rudbeckia occidentalis var. montana (A. Gray) Perdue – not accepted
  Cirsium andersonii (A. Gray) Petr. – accepted – rose thistle, Anderson's thistle
  Cirsium arizonicum (A. Gray) Petr. – accepted – Arizona thistle
  Cirsium arizonicum var. arizonicum (A. Gray) Petr. – accepted – Arizona thistle
  Cirsium parryi (A. Gray) Petr. – accepted – Parry's thistle, pale thistle, Cloudcroft thistle, Gila thistle, Mogollon thistle
  Cirsium parryi ssp. parryi (A. Gray) Petr. – not accepted – Parry's thistle
  Cirsium rothrockii (A. Gray) Petr. – not accepted – Rothrock's thistle
  Cirsium wheeleri (A. Gray) Petr. – accepted – Wheeler's thistle
  Planchonella sandwicensis (A. Gray) Pierre – not accepted
  Plantago hawaiensis (A. Gray) Pilg. – accepted – Laukahi kuahiwi, Hawai'i plantain, kuahiwi laukahi
  Erigeron acris ssp. debilis (A. Gray) Piper – not accepted – bitter fleabane
  Erigeron angulosus ssp. debilis (A. Gray) Piper – not accepted
  Mimulus alpinus (A. Gray) Piper – not accepted
  Phaseolus heterophyllus var. rotundifolius (A. Gray) Piper – not accepted
  Pyrola picta ssp. integra (A. Gray) Piper – not accepted
  Pyrola picta var. integra (A. Gray) Piper – not accepted
  Plantago hookeriana var. nuda (A. Gray) Poe – not accepted
  Claytonia perfoliata var. depressa (A. Gray) Poelln. – not accepted
  Chamaecrista greggii (A. Gray) Pollard ex A. Heller – accepted – Gregg's sensitive pea
  Argemone platyceras var. hispida (A. Gray) Prain – not accepted
  Mortonia sempervirens ssp. scabrella (A. Gray) Prigge – not accepted – Rio Grande saddlebush
  Aster X herveyi A. Gray (pro sp.) – not accepted – Hervey's aster
  Prenanthes X mainensis A. Gray (pro sp.) – accepted – rattlesnakeroot
  Penstemon X parishii A. Gray (pro. sp.) – accepted – Parish's penstemon
  Helianthus porteri (A. Gray) Pruski – accepted – Porter's sunflower
  Gaylussacia tomentosa (A. Gray) Pursh ex Small – accepted – hairytwig dangleberry, hairytwig huckleberry
  Microseris alpestris (A. Gray) Q. Jones ex Cronquist – not accepted
  Lasthenia californica ssp. macrantha (A. Gray) R. Chan – accepted – perennial goldfields
  Pleurocornis pluriseta (A. Gray) R. M. King & H. Rob. – not accepted
  Acleisanthes chenopodioides (A. Gray) R.A. Levin – accepted – goosefoot moonpod
  Acleisanthes diffusa (A. Gray) R.A. Levin – accepted – spreading moonpod
  Cymopterus glomeratus var. fendleri (A. Gray) R.L. Hartm. – not accepted – Fendler's springparsley
  Rayjacksonia aurea (A. Gray) R.L. Hartm. & M.A. Lane – accepted – Houston tansyaster
  Eremogone congesta var. suffrutescens (A. Gray) R.L. Hartm. & Rabeler – accepted – suffrutescent sandwort
  Haplopappus coloradoensis (A. Gray) R.L. Hartm. ex Dorn – not accepted
  Ranunculus inamoenus ssp. subaffinis (A. Gray) R.L. Taylor & MacBryde – not accepted
  Ranunculus orthorhynchus ssp. platyphyllus (A. Gray) R.L. Taylor & MacBryde – not accepted
  Phacelia cicutaria ssp. hispida (A. Gray) R.M. Beauch. ex Thorne – not accepted
  Chromolaena bigelovii (A. Gray) R.M. King & H. Rob. – accepted – Bigelow's thoroughwort
  Koanophyllon palmeri (A. Gray) R.M. King & H. Rob. – accepted – Palmer's umbrella thoroughwort
  Koanophyllon solidaginifolium (A. Gray) R.M. King & H. Rob. – accepted – shrubby thoroughwort
  Nestotus stenophyllus (A. Gray) R.P. Roberts, Urbatsch & Neubig – accepted – narrowleaf mock goldenweed
  Sarcostemma hirtellum (A. Gray) R.W. Holm – not accepted – hairy milkweed
  Dyschoriste oblongifolia var. angusta (A. Gray) R.W. Long – not accepted
  Agastache pallidiflora ssp. neomexicana var. havardii (A. Gray) R.W. Sanders – not accepted – Bill Williams Mountain giant hyssop, Havard's giant hyssop
  Agastache pallidiflora var. havardii (A. Gray) R.W. Sanders – accepted – Bill Williams Mountain giant hyssop
  Azalea vaseyi (A. Gray) Rehder – not accepted
  Lonicera albiflora var. dumosa (A. Gray) Rehder – not accepted
  Carex emmonsii var. muehlenbergii (A. Gray) Rettig – not accepted
  Carex emmonsii var. muhlenbergii (A. Gray) Rettig – not accepted
  Dodecatheon pulchellum var. macrocarpum (A. Gray) Reveal – not accepted – darkthroat shootingstar
  Eriogonum strictum ssp. proliferum var. greenei (A. Gray) Reveal – not accepted – Greene's buckwheat
  Eriogonum strictum var. greenei (A. Gray) Reveal – accepted – Greene's buckwheat
  Oenothera macrocarpa var. incana (A. Gray) Reveal – not accepted
  Sidotheca trilobata (A. Gray) Reveal – accepted – threelobe starry puncturebract
  Dodecahema leptoceras (A. Gray) Reveal & Hardham – accepted – slenderhorn spineflower, slender-horned spineflower
  Virgulus fendleri (A. Gray) Reveal & Keener – not accepted
  Acourtia nana (A. Gray) Reveal & King – accepted – dwarf desertpeony, desert holly
  Acourtia thurberi (A. Gray) Reveal & King – accepted – Thurber's desertpeony
  Acourtia wrightii (A. Gray) Reveal & King – accepted – brownfoot, pink perezzia, Wright's desertpeony
  Sophora chrysophylla var. glabrata (A. Gray) Rock – not accepted
  Wikstroemia oahuensis (A. Gray) Rock – accepted – Oahu false ohelo
  Wikstroemia oahuensis var. oahuensis (A. Gray) Rock – accepted – Oahu false ohelo
  Cusickiella douglasii (A. Gray) Rollins – accepted – alkali false whitlowgrass, alkali cusickiella
  Descurainia incisa ssp. filipes (A. Gray) Rollins – not accepted
  Mancoa pubens (A. Gray) Rollins – not accepted – Transpecos cress, Trans-Pecos cress
  Parthenium confertum var. lyratum (A. Gray) Rollins – not accepted – Gray's feverfew
  Schoenocrambe linearifolia (A. Gray) Rollins – not accepted – slimleaf plains mustard, slimleaf plainsmustard
  Lesquerella lasiocarpa ssp. berlandieri (A. Gray) Rollins & E.A. Shaw – not accepted
  Arctostaphylos pungens ssp. nevadensis (A. Gray) Roof – not accepted
  Clementsia rhodantha (A. Gray) Rose – not accepted
  Echinopepon coulteri (A. Gray) Rose – accepted – Coulter's balsam apple, Coulter's wild balsam apple
  Elaphrium microphylla (A. Gray) Rose – not accepted
  Poinciana mexicana (A. Gray) Rose – not accepted
  Maurandella (A. Gray) Rothm. – accepted
  Neogaerrhinum filipes (A. Gray) Rothm. – accepted – yellow twining snapdragon, yellow twining-snapdragon, Filipes' snapdragon
  Pseudorontium (A. Gray) Rothm. – accepted
  Dodecatheon pulchellum ssp. macrocarpum (A. Gray) Roy L. Taylor & MacBryde – not accepted – darkthroat shootingstar
  Grindelia gymnospermoides (A. Gray) Ruffin – not accepted
  Allioniella oxybaphoides (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Amauriopsis dissecta (A. Gray) Rydb. – accepted – ragleaf bahia
  Antheropeas lanosum (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted – white easterbonnets, white easter-bonnets
  Antheropeas wallacei (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted – woolly easterbonnets, woolly easter-bonnets, Wallace's woolydaisy
  Aster apricus (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Benthamantha glabella (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Besseya alpina (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted – alpine besseya
  Blephariglotis peramoena (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Blephariglottis peramoena (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Carduus americanus (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Cryptantha calycosa (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Dugaldia hoopesii (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Dysodiopsis (A. Gray) Rydb. – accepted – dogfennel
  Ericameria paniculata (A. Gray) Rydb. – accepted – Mojave rabbitbrush, desert rabbitbrush
  Erigeron debilis (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Eritrichium howardii (A. Gray) Rydb. – accepted – Howard's alpine forget-me-not
  Eschenbachia coulteri (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Galium asperulum (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Giliastrum acerosum (A. Gray) Rydb. – accepted – bluebowls
  Hesperidanthus linearifolius (A. Gray) Rydb. – accepted – slimleaf plainsmustard
  Horkelia sericea (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Hulsea larsenii (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Isocoma wrightii (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Lappula americana (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Leptodactylon nuttallii (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Leptodactylon watonii (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Leptodactylon watsonii (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted – Watson's prickly gilia, Watson's prickly phlox
  Leuciva dealbata (A. Gray) Rydb. – accepted – woolly marsh elder
  Limnorchis thurberi (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Myzorrhiza cooperi (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Myzorrhiza tuberosa (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Nuttallia humilis (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Odontotrichum decompositum (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Oreobatus neomexicanus (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Oreochrysum parryi (A. Gray) Rydb. – accepted – Parry's goldenrod
  Orophaca tridactylica (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Oxycoccus intermedius (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Pectiantia breweri (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Pediomelum cyphocalyx (A. Gray) Rydb. – accepted – turniproot
  Penstemon thompsoniae (A. Gray) Rydb. – accepted – Thompson's penstemon, Thompson's beardtongue
  Penstemon thompsoniae ssp. thompsoniae (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted – Thompson's penstemon, Thompson's beardtongue
  Phacelia lyallii (A. Gray) Rydb. – accepted – alpine phacelia
  Phacelia lyonii (A. Gray) Rydb. – accepted – Lyon's phacelia
  Physalis heterophylla var. ambigua (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Picradeniopsis woodhousei (A. Gray) Rydb. – accepted – Woodhouse's bahia, Woodhouse's false bahia
  Platyschkuhria integrifolia (A. Gray) Rydb. – accepted – basindaisy, desert basindaisy, oblongleaf basindaisy, basin daisy, oblongleaf bahia
  Platyschkuhria integrifolia var. integrifolia (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted – basindaisy
  Platyschkuhria oblongifolia (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Prenanthella exigua (A. Gray) Rydb. – accepted – brightwhite, feeble prenanthella
  Psorothamnus emoryi (A. Gray) Rydb. – accepted – dyebush, white dalea
  Psorothamnus scoparius (A. Gray) Rydb. – accepted – broom dalea
  Psorothamnus scoparus (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Raillardiopsis muirii (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted – Muir's raillardiopsis
  Sida sagittifolia (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Sphaeralcea leptophylla (A. Gray) Rydb. – accepted – scaly globemallow
  Stanleyella wrightii (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Stellariopsis santolinoides (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Stenanthella occidentalis (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Synthyris laciniata (A. Gray) Rydb. – accepted – western kittentails
  Synthyris laciniata ssp. laciniata (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted – western kittenstails
  Taraxacum scopulorum (A. Gray) Rydb. – accepted – harp dandelion
  Tiquiliopsis palmeri (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Toxicoscordion nuttallii (A. Gray) Rydb. – accepted – Nuttall's deathcamas
  Trollius albiflorus (A. Gray) Rydb. – accepted
  Vesicarpa potentilloides (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Vesicarpa potentilloides var. potentilloides (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Xylorhiza coloradoensis (A. Gray) Rydb. – not accepted
  Diphysa thurberi (A. Gray) Rydb. ex Standl. – accepted – Thurber's diphysa
  Wislizenia refracta ssp. palmeri (A. Gray) S. Keller – not accepted – Palmer's wislizenia
  Shinnersoseris rostrata (A. Gray) S. Tomb – accepted – beaked skeletonweed, beaked-skeleton-weed
  Chorizanthe leptoceras (A. Gray) S. Watson – not accepted
  Echinopepon wrightii (A. Gray) S. Watson – accepted – wild balsam-apple, wild balsam apple
  Eysenhardtia orthocarpa (A. Gray) S. Watson – accepted – Tahitian kidneywood
  Helianthus canescens (A. Gray) S. Watson – not accepted
  Ivesia gordonii var. pygmea (A. Gray) S. Watson – not accepted – Gordon's ivesia
  Krameria ramosissima (A. Gray) S. Watson – accepted – trailing ratany, manystem ratany
  Lesquerella argyraea (A. Gray) S. Watson – not accepted – bladderpod, silver bladderpod
  Lesquerella densiflora (A. Gray) S. Watson – not accepted – denseflower bladderpod
  Lesquerella engelmannii (A. Gray) S. Watson – not accepted – Engelmann's bladderpod
  Lesquerella fendleri (A. Gray) S. Watson – not accepted – Fendler bladderpod, Fendler's bladderpod
  Lesquerella gordonii (A. Gray) S. Watson – not accepted – Gordon's bladderpod
  Lesquerella gordonii var. gordonii (A. Gray) S. Watson – not accepted – Gordon's bladderpod
  Lesquerella lescurii (A. Gray) S. Watson – not accepted – Lescur's bladderpod
  Lesquerella lindheimeri (A. Gray) S. Watson – not accepted – Lindheimer's bladderpod
  Lesquerella montana (A. Gray) S. Watson – not accepted – mountain bladderpod
  Lesquerella purpurea (A. Gray) S. Watson – not accepted – purple bladderpod, rose bladderpod
  Lesquerella purpurea var. purpurea (A. Gray) S. Watson – not accepted
  Lupinus argenteus var. argophyllus (A. Gray) S. Watson – not accepted
  Lupinus lyallii ssp. lyallii var. danaus (A. Gray) S. Watson – not accepted – dwarf mountain lupine, Lyall's lupine
  Lupinus lyallii var. danaus (A. Gray) S. Watson – accepted – dwarf mountain lupine
  Parkinsonia texana (A. Gray) S. Watson – accepted – Texas paloverde
  Parkinsonia texana var. texana (A. Gray) S. Watson – accepted – Texas paloverde
  Podistera nevadensis (A. Gray) S. Watson – accepted – Nevada podistera
  Sagina decumbens var. smithii (A. Gray) S. Watson – not accepted
  Silene laciniata var. greggii (A. Gray) S. Watson – not accepted
  Thelypodium micranthum (A. Gray) S. Watson – not accepted
  Zanthoxylum clava-herculis var. fruticosum (A. Gray) S. Watson – not accepted
  Zigadenus nuttallii (A. Gray) S. Watson – not accepted – Nuttall's deathcamas
  Bouteloua racemosa var. aristosa (A. Gray) S. Watson & J.M. Coult. – not accepted
  Artemisia carruthii var. wrightii (A. Gray) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Aster glaucescens (A. Gray) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Aster intricatus (A. Gray) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Aster pantotrichus var. thyrsoides (A. Gray) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Aster pilosus var. pringlei (A. Gray) S.F. Blake – not accepted – Pringle's aster
  Aster tephrodes (A. Gray) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Coreocarpus arizonicus (A. Gray) S.F. Blake – accepted – little lemonhead, Arizona coreocarpus
  Coreopsis basalis var. wrightii (A. Gray) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Coreopsis stillmanii (A. Gray) S.F. Blake – accepted – Stillman's tickseed
  Eupatorium rugosum var. angustata (A. Gray) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Flourensia pringlei (A. Gray) S.F. Blake – accepted – Pringle's tarwort
  Geraea canescens var. paniculata (A. Gray) S.F. Blake – not accepted – hairy desertsunflower, hairy desert sunflower
  Geraea viscida (A. Gray) S.F. Blake – accepted – sticky desertsunflower
  Gerardia dulcis var. floridana (A. Gray) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Haplopappus canus (A. Gray) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Haplopappus heterophyllus (A. Gray) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Limonium carolinianum var. angustatum (A. Gray) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Sabatia campanulata var. grandiflora (A. Gray) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Schkuhria wislizeni var. wrightii (A. Gray) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Viguiera porteri (A. Gray) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Haplopappus cuneatus var. spathulatus (A. Gray) S.F. Blake ex Munz – not accepted
  Schoenoplectus hallii (A. Gray) S.G. Sm. – accepted – Hall's bulrush
  Trichophorum clintonii (A. Gray) S.G. Sm. – accepted – Clinton's bulrush
  Erigeron speciosus var. mollis (A. Gray) S.L. Welsh – not accepted
  Lupinus caudatus var. argophyllus (A. Gray) S.L. Welsh – not accepted
  Zuckia brandegeei (A. Gray) S.L. Welsh & Stutz – not accepted – siltbush
  Zuckia brandegeei var. brandegeei (A. Gray) S.L. Welsh & Stutz – not accepted – siltbush, spineless hopsage, Brandegee's siltbush
  Arbutus arizonica (A. Gray) Sarg. – accepted – Arizona madrone
  Fraxinus texensis (A. Gray) Sarg. – accepted – Texas ash
  Microseris bigelovii (A. Gray) Sch. Bip. – accepted – coastal silverpuffs
  Funastrum hirtellum (A. Gray) Schltr. – accepted – hairy milkweed
  Funastrum torreyi (A. Gray) Schltr. – accepted – soft twinevine
  Astragalus lentiginosus var. albiflorus (A. Gray) Schoener – not accepted
  Calamagrostis breviseta (A. Gray) Scribn. – not accepted
  Graphephorum melicoides var. cooleyi (A. Gray) Scribn. – not accepted
  Trisetum melicoides ssp. cooleyi (A. Gray) Scribn. – not accepted
  Trichospermum richii (A. Gray) Seem. – accepted
  Aster breweri (A. Gray) Semple – not accepted
  Heterotheca oregona var. scaberrima (A. Gray) Semple – accepted – Oregon false goldenaster
  Heterotheca sessiliflora ssp. bolanderi (A. Gray) Semple – accepted – sessileflower false goldenaster
  Heterotheca villosa var. nana (A. Gray) Semple – accepted – hairy false goldenaster
  Solidago odora ssp. chapmanii (A. Gray) Semple – accepted – Chapman's goldenrod
  Solidago velutina ssp. sparsiflora (A. Gray) Semple – accepted
  Aster lanceolatus ssp. hesperius (A. Gray) Semple & Chmiel. – not accepted – Siskiyou aster
  Ratibida peduncularis var. picta (A. Gray) Sharp – accepted – naked Mexicanhat
  Aster lateriflorus var. thyrsoides (A. Gray) Sheldon – not accepted
  Bidens aurea var. wrightii (A. Gray) Sherff – not accepted
  Bidens coronata var. tenuiloba (A. Gray) Sherff – not accepted
  Bidens cosmoides (A. Gray) Sherff – accepted – cosmosflower beggarticks
  Bidens macrocarpa (A. Gray) Sherff – accepted – largefruit beggarticks
  Bidens macrocarpa var. ovatifolia (A. Gray) Sherff – not accepted
  Bidens mauiensis (A. Gray) Sherff – accepted – Maui beggarticks
  Bidens menziesii (A. Gray) Sherff – accepted – Mauna Loa beggarticks
  Bidens menziesii ssp. menziesii (A. Gray) Sherff – accepted – Mauna Loa beggarticks
  Coreopsis grandiflora var. harveyana (A. Gray) Sherff – not accepted – largeflower tickseed
  Labordia fagraeoidea var. sessilis (A. Gray) Sherff – not accepted
  Lipochaeta succulenta var. decurrens (A. Gray) Sherff – not accepted
  Tetramolopium arbusculum (A. Gray) Sherff – not accepted
  Agastache breviflora var. havardii (A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted
  Aristida basiramea var. curtissii (A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted
  Artemisia ludoviciana var. redolens (A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted
  Aster subulatus var. australis (A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted
  Brickellia shaffneri (A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted
  Calylophus hartwegii var. pubescens (A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted
  Castilleja purpurea var. lindheimeri (A. Gray) Shinners – accepted – Lindheimer's Indian paintbrush
  Chaetopappa bellioides (A. Gray) Shinners – accepted – manyflower leastdaisy
  Chaetopappa effusa (A. Gray) Shinners – accepted – spreading leastdaisy
  Cymanchum blodgettii (A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted
  Cynanchum arizonicum (A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted – Arizona swallowwort, Arizona swallow-wort
  Cynanchum blodgettii (A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted – Blodgett's swallow-wort
  Dalea tenuifolia (A. Gray) Shinners – accepted – slimleaf prairie clover, bigtop dalea, Flimleaf prairieclover, slimleaf prairieclover
  Ericameria laricifolia (A. Gray) Shinners – accepted – turpentine bush, ericameria, turpentinebush
  Hedyotis nigricans var. rigidiuscula (A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted
  Hedyotis polypremoides (A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted
  Heterotheca breweri (A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted
  Heterotheca stenophylla (A. Gray) Shinners – accepted – stiffleaf false goldenaster, stiffleaf falsegoldenaster
  Heterotheca stenophylla var. stenophylla (A. Gray) Shinners – accepted – stiffleaf false goldenaster
  Ipomoea trichocarpa var. torreyana (A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted
  Isocoma palmeri (A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted
  Lygodesmia bigelovii (A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted
  Lygodesmia thurberi (A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted
  Lygodesmia wrightii (A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted
  Machaeranthera aurea (A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted – Houston tansyaster
  Machaeranthera blephariphylla (A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted – Texas tansyaster
  Matelea arizonica (A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted – Arizona milkvine
  Perityle angustifolia (A. Gray) Shinners – accepted – narrow-leaved rockdaisy, rayless rockdaisy
  Perityle halimifolia (A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted
  Perityle lindheimeri (A. Gray) Shinners – accepted – Lindheimer's rockdaisy, bluffdaisy
  Perityle lindheimeri var. lindheimeri (A. Gray) Shinners – accepted – Lindheimer's rockdaisy
  Perityle rupestris (A. Gray) Shinners – accepted – leafy rockdaisy
  Perityle rupestris var. rupestris (A. Gray) Shinners – accepted – leafy rockdaisy
  Perityle ruspestris (A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted
  Sphaeralcea angustifolia var. oblongifolia (A. Gray) Shinners – accepted
  Sphaeralcea digitata var. angustiloba (A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted
  Thelesperma megapotamicum var. ambiguum (A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted
  Xanthocephalum arizonicum (A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted
  Xanthocephalum sphaerocephalum (A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted
  Xanthocephalum sphaerocephalum var. eriocarpum (A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted
  Ximenesia nana (A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted
  Artemisia mauiensis (A. Gray) Skottsb. – accepted – Maui wormwood
  Vaccinium berberidifolium (A. Gray) Skottsb. – not accepted
  Vaccinium dentatum var. lanceolatum (A. Gray) Skottsb. – not accepted
  Wikstroemia phillyreifolia var. buxifolia (A. Gray) Skottsb. – not accepted
  Biltia vaseyi (A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Bumelia rigida (A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Chylismia brevipes (A. Gray) Small – accepted – yellow cups
  Chylismia brevipes ssp. brevipes (A. Gray) Small – accepted – golden suncup
  Conoclinium greggii (A. Gray) Small – not accepted – palmleaf thoroughwort
  Cyanococcus atrococcus (A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Decachaena nana (A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Decachaena tomentosa (A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Dyschoriste angusta (A. Gray) Small – accepted – pineland snakeherb
  Galarhoeus darlingtonii (A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Gaylussacia nana (A. Gray) Small – accepted – dwarf dangleberry, Confederate huckleberry
  Gentianella occidentalis (A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Gerardia floridana (A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Gerardia microphylla (A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Hesperolinon (A. Gray) Small – accepted – dwarf-flax
  Hesperolinon adenophyllum (A. Gray) Small – accepted – glandular dwarf-flax
  Hesperolinon breweri (A. Gray) Small – accepted – Brewer's dwarf-flax
  Hesperolinon congestum (A. Gray) Small – accepted – Marin dwarf-flax
  Hesperolinon micranthum (A. Gray) Small – accepted – smallflower dwarf-flax
  Hesperolinon spergulinum (A. Gray) Small – accepted – slender dwarf-flax
  Ibervillea tenuisecta (A. Gray) Small – accepted – deer-apples, slimlobe globeberry
  Koellia dubia (A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Koellia leptodon (A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Lapithea boykinii (A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Limonium angustatum (A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Lobelia glandulifera (A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Meibomia polymorpha (A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Micranthes careyana (A. Gray) Small – accepted – Carey's saxifrage, golden eye saxifrage
  Micranthes caroliniana (A. Gray) Small – accepted – Carolina saxifrage
  Micromeria pilosiuscula (A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Mimosa texana (A. Gray) Small – accepted – Texas mimosa
  Monarda lasiodonta (A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Monarda tenuiaristata (A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Oceanorus leimanthoides (A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Oxypteryx curtissii (A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Phacelia boykinii (A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Phlox villosissima (A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Pityothamnus angustifolius (A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Polymnia radiata (A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Ratibida picta (A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Sabatia grandiflora (A. Gray) Small – accepted – largeflower rose gentian
  Sideranthus aureus (A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Silphium angustum (A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Solidago ludoviciana (A. Gray) Small – accepted – Louisiana goldenrod
  Stenandrium floridanum (A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Thalictrum texanum (A. Gray) Small – accepted – Houston meadowrue, Houston meadow-rue
  Tithymalus darlingtonii (A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Verbena neomexicana (A. Gray) Small – accepted – New Mexico verbena, hillside vervain
  Verbena neomexicana var. neomexicana (A. Gray) Small – accepted – hillside vervain, New Mexican verbena
  Vernonia texana (A. Gray) Small – accepted – Texas ironweed
  Schoenoplectus smithii (A. Gray) Soják – accepted – Smith's bulrush
  Schoenoplectus smithii var. smithii (A. Gray) Soják – accepted – Smith's bulrush
  Amaranthus obcordatus (A. Gray) Standl. – accepted – Trans-Pecos amaranth
  Ammocodon chenopodioides (A. Gray) Standl. – not accepted – goosefoot moonpod
  Anulocaulis eriosolenus (A. Gray) Standl. – accepted – Big Bend ringstem
  Hesperonia bigelovii (A. Gray) Standl. – not accepted
  Wootonella nana (A. Gray) Standl. – not accepted
  Solidago gillmanii (A. Gray) Steele – not accepted
  Santalum freycinetianum var. pyrularium (A. Gray) Stemmerm. – not accepted – forest sandalwood
  Salvia dorrii ssp. dorrii var. pilosa (A. Gray) Strachan & Reveal – not accepted – purple sage, grayball sage
  Salvia dorrii var. pilosa (A. Gray) Strachan & Reveal – accepted – purple sage
  Keckiella antirrhinoides ssp. microphylla (A. Gray) Straw – accepted – snapdragon penstemon, bush penstemon
  Keckiella lemmonii (A. Gray) Straw – accepted – Lemmon's keckiella, bush beardtongue
  Keckiella rothrockii (A. Gray) Straw – accepted – Rothrock's penstemon, Rothrock's keckiella
  Keckiella rothrockii ssp. rothrockii (A. Gray) Straw – accepted – Rothrock's keckiella, Rothrock's penstemon
  Keckiella rothrockii var. rothrockii (A. Gray) Straw – not accepted
  Nothochelone (A. Gray) Straw – accepted
  Adenophyllum cooperi (A. Gray) Strother – accepted – Cooper's dogweed, Cooper's dyssodia
  Adenophyllum porophylloides (A. Gray) Strother – accepted – San Felipe dogweed, San Felipe dyssodia
  Dyssodia pentachaeta ssp. hartwegii (A. Gray) Strother – not accepted
  Dyssodia pentachaeta var. hartwegii (A. Gray) Strother – not accepted
  Dyssodia setifolia var. radiata (A. Gray) Strother – not accepted
  Dyssodia tenuiloba ssp. wrightii (A. Gray) Strother – not accepted
  Dyssodia tenuiloba var. treculii (A. Gray) Strother – not accepted
  Hedosyne ambrosiifolia (A. Gray) Strother – accepted – ragged marsh-elder
  Jefea brevifolia (A. Gray) Strother – accepted – shortleaf jefea, shorthorn zexmenia
  Thymophylla aurea var. polychaeta (A. Gray) Strother – accepted – manyawn pricklyleaf
  Thymophylla concinna (A. Gray) Strother – accepted – Sonoran pricklyleaf
  Thymophylla pentachaeta var. hartwegii (A. Gray) Strother – accepted – Hartweg's pricklyleaf, common dogweed
  Thymophylla setifolia var. greggii (A. Gray) Strother – accepted – Texas pricklyleaf
  Thymophylla setifolia var. radiata (A. Gray) Strother – not accepted – Texas pricklyleaf
  Thymophylla tenuiloba var. treculii (A. Gray) Strother – accepted – Trecul's pricklyleaf
  Thymophylla tenuiloba var. wrightii (A. Gray) Strother – accepted – Wright's pricklyleaf
  Condaliopsis lycioides (A. Gray) Suess. – not accepted
  Condaliopsis lycioides var. canescens (A. Gray) Suess. – not accepted
  Plectritis anomala (A. Gray) Suksd. – not accepted
  Plectritis aphanoptera (A. Gray) Suksd. – not accepted
  Rhododendron japonicum (A. Gray) Sur. – accepted – Japanese azalea
  Gentiana grandis (A. Gray) T. Holm – not accepted
  Gentiana holopetala (A. Gray) T. Holm – not accepted
  Godetia whitneyi (A. Gray) T. Moore – not accepted
  Sideroxylon lanuginosum ssp. rigidum (A. Gray) T.D. Penn. – accepted – gum bully
  Conoclinium betonicifolium var. integrifolium (A. Gray) T.F. Patterson – accepted
  Melicope clusiifolia (A. Gray) T.G. Hartley & B.C. Stone – accepted – kukaemoa
  Melicope rotundifolia (A. Gray) T.G. Hartley & B.C. Stone – accepted – roundleaf melicope
  Melicope volcanica (A. Gray) T.G. Hartley & B.C. Stone – accepted – volcanic melicope
  Perideridia parishii ssp. latifolia (A. Gray) T.I. Chuang & Constance – accepted – Parish's yampah
  Castilleja attenuata (A. Gray) T.I. Chuang & Heckard – accepted – Indian paintbrush, attenuate Indian paintbrush
  Castilleja lasiorhyncha (A. Gray) T.I. Chuang & Heckard – accepted – San Bernardino Mountains Indian paintbrush, San Bernardino Mountains orthocarpus
  Cordylanthus maritimus ssp. canescens (A. Gray) T.I. Chuang & Heckard – not accepted – saltmarsh bird'sbeak, saltmarsh bird's-beak
  Triphysaria eriantha ssp. rosea (A. Gray) T.I. Chuang & Heckard – accepted – johnny-tuck
  Triphysaria versicolor ssp. faucibarbatus (A. Gray) T.I. Chuang & Heckard – accepted – yellowbeak owl's-clover
  Senecio multidentatus var. huachucanus (A. Gray) T.M. Barkley – accepted – Huachuca Mountain ragwort
  Cacalia rugelia (A. Gray) T.M. Barkley & Cronquist – not accepted
  Chloropyron maritimum ssp. canescens (A. Gray) Tank & J.M. Egger – accepted – Pt. Reyes bird's-beak
  Houstonia acerosa ssp. polypremoides (A. Gray) Terrell – not accepted – needleleaf bluet
  Houstonia acerosa var. polypremoides (A. Gray) Terrell – accepted
  Houstonia greenei (A. Gray) Terrell – accepted
  Arcytophyllum fasciculatum (A. Gray) Terrell & H. Rob. – accepted
  Ruellia occidentalis (A. Gray) Tharp & F.A. Barkley – accepted – western wild petunia
  Lepidium lasiocarpum ssp. wrightii (A. Gray) Thell. – accepted – Wright's pepperweed
  Malacothamnus fasciculatus ssp. laxiflorus (A. Gray) Thorne – not accepted
  Centaurium calycosum var. arizonicum (A. Gray) Tidestr. – not accepted
  Delphinium stachydeum (A. Gray) Tidestr. – accepted – spiked larkspur
  Leptodactylon pungens ssp. squarrosum (A. Gray) Tidestr. – not accepted
  Loeseliastrum matthewsii (A. Gray) Timbrook – not accepted – desert calico
  Draperia systula (A. Gray) Torr. – not accepted
  Draperia systyla (A. Gray) Torr. – accepted – violet draperia
  Thamnosma texana (A. Gray) Torr. – accepted – desert rue, Dutchman's britches, rue of the mountains
  Calylophus hartwegii ssp. fendleri (A. Gray) Towner & P.H. Raven – not accepted – Hartweg's sundrops, Fendler calylophus
  Calylophus hartwegii ssp. pubescens (A. Gray) Towner & P.H. Raven – not accepted – Hartweg's sundrops, hairy calylophus
  Calytophus hartwegii var. fendleri (A. Gray) Towner & P.H. Raven – not accepted
  Calytophus hartwegii var. pubescens (A. Gray) Towner & P.H. Raven – not accepted
  Condalia lycioides var. canescens (A. Gray) Trel. – not accepted
  Epilobium paniculatum var. juncundum (A. Gray) Trel. – not accepted
  Thalictrum fendleri var. wrightii (A. Gray) Trel. – not accepted – Wright's meadow rue, Wright's meadowrue, Wright's meadow-rue
  Calamagrostis neglecta ssp. inexpansa (A. Gray) Tzvelev – not accepted
  Glandularia wrightii (A. Gray) Umber – not accepted – Wright's verbena, Davis Mountain mock vervain
  Neonesomia palmeri (A. Gray) Urbatsch & R.P. Roberts – accepted – Texas desert goldenrod, Texas goldenweed
  Lorandersonia pulchella (A. Gray) Urbatsch, R.P. Roberts & Neubig – accepted – southwestern rabbitbrush
  Eleocharis montevidensis var. bolanderi (A. Gray) V.E. Grant – not accepted
  Ipomopsis harvardii (A. Gray) V.E. Grant – not accepted
  Ipomopsis havardii (A. Gray) V.E. Grant – accepted – Havard's ipomopsis, Havard's skyrocket
  Ipomopsis spicata ssp. capitata (A. Gray) V.E. Grant – accepted – spiked ipomopsis
  Ipomopsis teniufolia (A. Gray) V.E. Grant – not accepted
  Ipomopsis tenuifolia (A. Gray) V.E. Grant – accepted – slenderleaf skyrocket, slender-leaf skyrocket
  Ipomopsis aggregata ssp. attenuata (A. Gray) V.E. Grant & A.D. Grant – accepted – scarlet gilia
  Ipomopsis aggregata ssp. bridgesii (A. Gray) V.E. Grant & A.D. Grant – accepted – scarlet gilia
  Heterotheca bolanderi (A. Gray) V.L. Harms – not accepted
  Heterotheca viscida (A. Gray) V.L. Harms – accepted – cliff false goldenaster, cliff falsegoldenaster
  Asclepias pumila (A. Gray) Vail – accepted – low milkweed, plains milkweed
  Asclepias subverticillata (A. Gray) Vail – accepted – whorled milkweed, poison milkweed, western whorled milkweed, horsetail milkweed
  Meibomia lineata var. polymorpha (A. Gray) Vail – not accepted
  Deyeuxia pickeringii (A. Gray) Vasey – not accepted
  Deyeuxia porteri (A. Gray) Vasey – not accepted
  Panicum dichotomum var. villosum (A. Gray) Vasey – not accepted
  Pectocarya palmeri (A. Gray) Veno – not accepted – Palmer's combseed
  Platyschkuhria integrifolia var. oblongifolia (A. Gray) W. Ellison – not accepted – basin daisy, oblongleaf basindaisy, basindaisy
  Campanula alaskana (A. Gray) W. Wight ex J.P. Anderson – accepted
  Agnorhiza bolanderi (A. Gray) W.A. Weber – accepted – Bolander's mule-ears
  Aletes nuttallii (A. Gray) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Artemisia laciniata ssp. parryi (A. Gray) W.A. Weber – accepted – Parry's wormwood
  Astragalus bisulcatus ssp. haydenianus (A. Gray) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Brickellia microphylla ssp. scabra (A. Gray) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Giliastrum rigidulum ssp. acerosum (A. Gray) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Hirculus serpyllifolius ssp. chrysanthus (A. Gray) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Ipomopsis stenothyrsa (A. Gray) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Ligularia amplectens (A. Gray) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Ligularia bigelovii (A. Gray) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Ligularia bigelovii var. hallii (A. Gray) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Ligularia soldanella (A. Gray) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Ligularia taraxacoides (A. Gray) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Oreobatus deliciosus ssp. neomexicanus (A. Gray) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Oxytropis lambertii ssp. bigelovii (A. Gray) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Paronychia sessiliflora ssp. pulvinata (A. Gray) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Picradenia richardsonii var. floribunda (A. Gray) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Psilochenia intermedia (A. Gray) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Psilochenia occidentalis ssp. costata (A. Gray) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Psilochenia pleurocarpa (A. Gray) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Psilochenia runcinata ssp. andersonii (A. Gray) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Saxifraga serpyllifolia ssp. chrysantha (A. Gray) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Seriphidium canum ssp. bolanderi (A. Gray) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Seriphidium pygmaeum (A. Gray) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Seriphidium rothrockii (A. Gray) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Seriphidium tridentatum ssp. parishii (A. Gray) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Solidago multiradiata ssp. scopulorum (A. Gray) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Spergulastrum lanuginosum ssp. saxosum (A. Gray) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Teucrium canadense ssp. occidentale (A. Gray) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Vexibia stenophylla (A. Gray) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Wyethia bolanderi (A. Gray) W.A. Weber – not accepted – Bolander's mule-ears
  Packera bolanderi (A. Gray) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve – accepted – Bolander's ragwort
  Packera bolanderi var. bolanderi (A. Gray) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve – accepted – Bolander's ragwort
  Packera fendleri (A. Gray) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve – accepted – Fendler's ragwort
  Packera greenei (A. Gray) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve – accepted – flame ragwort
  Packera neomexicana (A. Gray) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve – accepted – New Mexico groundsel
  Packera neomexicana var. neomexicana (A. Gray) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve – accepted – New Mexico groundsel
  Packera werneriifolia (A. Gray) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve – accepted – hoary groundsel
  Nototrichium (A. Gray) W.F. Hillebr. – accepted – rockwort
  Arenaria californica (A. Gray) W.H. Brewer – not accepted
  Hedyotis acerosa var. polypremoides (A. Gray) W.H. Lewis – not accepted
  Hedyotis greenei (A. Gray) W.H. Lewis – not accepted – Greene's star-violet, Greene's starviolet
  Hedyotis nigricans var. parviflora (A. Gray) W.H. Lewis – not accepted
  Aletes anisatus (A. Gray) W.L. Theob. & C.C. Tseng – accepted – Rocky Mountain Indian parsley
  Hymenoxys ambigens var. floribunda (A. Gray) W.L. Wagner – accepted – Apache Pass rubberweed
  Oenothera macrocarpa ssp. incana (A. Gray) W.L. Wagner – accepted – bigfruit evening primrose, bigfruit evening-primrose, bigfruit eveningprimrose
  Melanthera remyi (A. Gray) W.L. Wagner & H. Rob. – accepted – annual nehe
  Melanthera subcordata (A. Gray) W.L. Wagner & H. Rob. – accepted
  Melanthera tenuifolia (A. Gray) W.L. Wagner & H. Rob. – accepted – Waianae Range nehe
  Eremothera chamaenerioides (A. Gray) W.L. Wagner & Hoch – accepted – longcapsule suncup
  Oenothera hartwegii ssp. fendleri (A. Gray) W.L. Wagner & Hoch – accepted – Hartweg's sundrops
  Oenothera hartwegii ssp. pubescens (A. Gray) W.L. Wagner & Hoch – accepted – Hartweg's sundrops
  Cottsia gracilis (A. Gray) W.R. Anderson & C. Davis – accepted
  Physalis hederifolia var. cordifolia (A. Gray) Waterf. – not accepted
  Condalia lycioides (A. Gray) Weberb. – not accepted
  Androsace laevigata (A. Gray) Wendelbo – accepted – cliff dwarf-primrose
  Androsace montana (A. Gray) Wendelbo – accepted – Rocky Mountain dwarf-primrose
  Gilia bridgesii (A. Gray) Wherry – not accepted
  Gilia rigidula ssp. acerosa (A. Gray) Wherry – not accepted – bluebowls
  Ipomopsis bridgesii (A. Gray) Wherry – not accepted
  Linanthastrum floribundum (A. Gray) Wherry – not accepted
  Phlox bifida ssp. stellaria (A. Gray) Wherry – accepted – cleft phlox
  Phlox bifida var. stellaria (A. Gray) Wherry – not accepted
  Phlox caespitosa ssp. condensata (A. Gray) Wherry – not accepted
  Phlox pilosa ssp. detonsa (A. Gray) Wherry – accepted – downy phlox
  Polemonium brandegeei ssp. mellitum (A. Gray) Wherry – not accepted
  Aster lucidulus (A. Gray) Wiegand – not accepted
  Aster missouriensis var. thyrsoides (A. Gray) Wiegand – not accepted
  Bidens comosa (A. Gray) Wiegand – not accepted
  Oxalis pilosa var. wrightii (A. Gray) Wiegand – not accepted
  Amsinckia intermedia var. echinata (A. Gray) Wiggins – not accepted
  Benthamantha edwardsii var. glabella (A. Gray) Wiggins – not accepted
  Hulsea vestita ssp. parryi (A. Gray) Wilken – accepted – Parry's alpinegold
  Hulsea vestita ssp. pygmaea (A. Gray) Wilken – accepted – pygmy alpinegold
  Ceratophyllum submersum var. echinatum (A. Gray) Wilmot-Dear – not accepted
  Asclepias hypoleuca (A. Gray) Woodson – accepted – mahogany milkweed, talayote
  Gonolobus arizonicus (A. Gray) Woodson – accepted – Arizona milkvine
  Matelea cordifolia (A. Gray) Woodson – accepted – Sonoran milkvine
  Matelea pringlei (A. Gray) Woodson – accepted – Pringle's milkvine
  Matelea shortii (A. Gray) Woodson – not accepted
  Sarcostemma torreyi (A. Gray) Woodson – not accepted – soft twinevine
  Matelea sagittifolia (A. Gray) Woodson ex Shinners – accepted – arrowleaf matelea, arrowleaf milkvine
  Eschenbachia tenuisecta (A. Gray) Woot. & Standl. – not accepted
  Machaeranthera pygmaea (A. Gray) Woot. & Standl. – not accepted
  Solidago arizonica (A. Gray) Woot. & Standl. – not accepted
  Solidago neomexicana (A. Gray) Woot. & Standl. – not accepted
  Sidanoda (A. Gray) Wooton & Stand. – not accepted
  Sidanoda pentaschista (A. Gray) Wooton & Stand. – not accepted
  Agastache micrantha (A. Gray) Wooton & Standl. – accepted – white giant hyssop
  Chamaecrista wrightii (A. Gray) Wooton & Standl. – not accepted
  Houstonia rigidiuscula (A. Gray) Wooton & Standl. – not accepted
  Ilex ambigua var. monticola (A. Gray) Wunderlin & Poppleton – not accepted
  Ipomoea tenuiloba var. lemmonii (A. Gray) Yatsk. & C.T. Mason – accepted – spiderleaf, Lemmon's morning-glory
  Arenaria lanuginosa var. saxosa (A. Gray) Zarucchi, R.L. Hartm. & Rabeler – accepted – spreading sandwort
  Anticlea occidentalis (A. Gray) Zomlefer & Judd – accepted – western featherbells
  Stenanthium leimanthoides (A. Gray) Zomlefer & Judd – accepted – pine barren deathcamas
  Baeothryon clintonii (A. Gray) Á. Löve & D. Löve – not accepted
  Boechera drummondii (A. Gray) Á. Löve & D. Löve – not accepted
  Carex debilis ssp. pubera (A. Gray) Á. Löve & D. Löve – not accepted
  Doellingeria umbellata ssp. pubens (A. Gray) Á. Löve & D. Löve – not accepted
  Hackelia deflexa ssp. americana (A. Gray) Á. Löve & D. Löve – not accepted
  Malaxis monophyllos ssp. brachypoda (A. Gray) Á. Löve & D. Löve – not accepted
  Symphyotrichum hesperium (A. Gray) Á. Löve & D. Löve – not accepted
  Veratrum viride ssp. eschscholtzii (A. Gray) Á. Löve & D. Löve – not accepted
  Weberaster radulinus (A. Gray) Á. Löve & D. Löve – not accepted
  Trollius laxus ssp. albiflorus (A. Gray) Á. Löve, D. Löve, & B.M. Kapoor – not accepted – American globeflower
  Machaeranthera canescens var. latifolia (A. Nelson) S.L. Welsh, non A. Gray – not accepted
  Boerhavia tenuifolia A.Gray ex J.M.Coult. – not accepted
  Hoffmannseggia falcaria var. demissa (A.Gray) Fisher – not accepted – Indian rushpea, hog potato
  Apocynum cannabinum var. hypericifolium (Aiton) A. Gray – not accepted
  Cassandra calyculata var. angustifolia (Aiton) A. Gray – not accepted
  Petasites palmatus (Aiton) A. Gray – not accepted
  Populus balsamifera var. candicans (Aiton) A. Gray – not accepted
  Vaccinium corymbosum var. amoenum (Aiton) A. Gray – not accepted
  Vaccinium corymbosum var. pallidum (Aiton) A. Gray – not accepted
  Grindelia squarrosa var. nuda (Alph. Wood) A. Gray – not accepted
  Salix livida var. occidentalis (Andersson) A. Gray – not accepted
  Gaylussacia dumosa (Andrews) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – dwarf huckleberry
  Gaylussacia dumosa var. dumosa (Andrews) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – dwarf huckleberry
  Argythamnia adenophora auct. non A. Gray – not accepted
  Cymopterus littoralis auct. non A. Gray – not accepted
  Delphinium scopulorum auct. non A. Gray – not accepted – Rocky Mountain larkspur
  Gaillardia mexicana auct. non A. Gray – not accepted
  Gentiana setigera auct. non A. Gray – not accepted
  Gilia pringlei auct. non A. Gray – not accepted
  Psilactis coulteri auct. non A. Gray – not accepted
  Scutellaria wrightii auct. non A. Gray – not accepted
  Trillium erectum var. declinatum auct. non A. Gray – not accepted
  Mimosa biuncifera var. lindheimeri auct. non (A. Gray) B.L. Rob. – not accepted
  Amaranthus torreyi auct. non (A. Gray) Benth. ex S. Watson – not accepted
  Amaranthus torreyi auct. non (A. Gray) Benth. ex S. Watson – not accepted
  Trillium declinatum auct. non (A. Gray) Gleason – not accepted
  Ditaxis adenophora auct. non (A. Gray) Pax & K. Hoffm. – not accepted
  Aster gymnocephalus auct. non (DC.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Dryopteris dilatata auct. non (Hoffm.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Metrosideros collina auct. non (J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Zexmenia hispida auct. non (Kunth) A. Gray ex Small – not accepted
  Atriplex patula var. hastata auct. non (L.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Hosackia subpinnata auct. non (Lag.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Oenothera rhombipetala auct. non Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – fourpoint eveningprimrose
  Aster oregonus auct. non (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Pyrola oxypetala Austin ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Viburnum pauciflorum Bach. Pyl. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Sympetaleia rupestris (Baill.) A. Gray ex S. Watson – not accepted
  Rhynchospora dodecandra Baldwin ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Rhynchospora microcarpa Baldwin ex A. Gray – accepted – southern beaksedge
  Rhynchospora tenuis Baldwin ex A. Gray – not accepted – quill beaksedge
  Waldsteinia lobata (Baldwin) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – piedmont barren strawberry
  Waldstenia lobata (Baldwin) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Petasites sagittatus (Banks ex Pursh) A. Gray – not accepted – arrow butterbur, arrow-leaf sweet-colt's-foot, arrowleaf sweet coltsfoot
  Hedyotis minima (Beck) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Antennaria luzuloides var. argentea (Benth.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Aphanostephus humilis (Benth.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Astragalus crotalariae (Benth.) A. Gray – accepted – Salton milkvetch, rattlebox milkvetch
  Ceranthera densiflora (Benth.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Chorizanthe californica (Benth.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Chrysopsis sessiliflora var. echioides (Benth.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Chrysopsis villosa var. echioides (Benth.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Conyza coulteri var. virgata (Benth.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Corethrogyne filaginifolia var. virgata (Benth.) A. Gray – not accepted – common sandaster
  Delphinium decorum var. patens (Benth.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Eschscholzia caespitosa var. hypecoides (Benth.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Eschscholzia californica var. douglasii (Benth.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Evolvulus sericeus var. discolor (Benth.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Hesperevax caulescens (Benth.) A. Gray – accepted – dwarf dwarf-cudweed
  Linanthus liniflorus var. pharnaceoides (Benth.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Mimulus douglasii (Benth.) A. Gray – accepted – brownies
  Mimulus fremontii (Benth.) A. Gray – accepted – Fremont's monkeyflower
  Mimulus glutinosus var. linearis (Benth.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Pedicularis groenlandica var. surrecta (Benth.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Penstemon barbatus var. torreyi (Benth.) A. Gray – accepted – beardlip penstemon
  Phacelia brachyloba (Benth.) A. Gray – accepted – shortlobe phacelia
  Phacelia divaricata (Benth.) A. Gray – accepted – divaricate phacelia
  Phacelia grandiflora (Benth.) A. Gray – accepted – largeflower phacelia
  Clematis pitcheri var. filifera (Benth.) B.L. Rob. ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Gomphocarpus cordifolius (Benth.) Benth. ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Brazoria truncata (Benth.) Engelm. & A. Gray – accepted – rattlesnake flower
  Brazoria truncata var. truncata (Benth.) Engelm. & A. Gray – accepted – rattlesnake flower
  Cercidium floridum Benth. ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Parkinsonia florida (Benth. ex A. Gray) S. Watson – accepted – blue paloverde, blue palo verde
  Eriogonum fasciculatum var. polifolium (Benth.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Eastern Mojave buckwheat, flattop buckwheat, Mojave buckwheat
  Eriogonum microthecum var. confertiflorum (Benth.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Eriogonum niveum var. decumbens (Benth.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Artemisia ludoviciana var. latifolia (Besser) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Habenaria psycodes var. grandiflora (Bigelow) A. Gray – not accepted
  Lactuca canadensis var. integrifolia (Bigelow) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Ranunculus reptans var. ovalis (Bigelow) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Viola primulifolia var. acuta (Bigelow) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Melica bromoides Bol. ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Melica bromoides var. bromoides Bol. ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Apargidium boreale (Bong.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Agrostis alopecuroides (Buckley) A. Gray – not accepted
  Arbutus xalapensis var. texana (Buckley) A. Gray – not accepted
  Dianthera parviflora (Buckley) A. Gray – not accepted
  Gatesia laetevirens (Buckley) A. Gray – not accepted
  Leucothoe recurva (Buckley) A. Gray – not accepted – redtwig doghobble
  Prosartes maculata (Buckley) A. Gray – accepted – yellow mandarin
  Thaspium pinnatifidum (Buckley) A. Gray – accepted – cutleaf meadowparsnip
  Agrostis barbata Buckley ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Calamagrostis albescens Buckley ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Oxytropis nigrescens var. arctobia (Bunge) A. Gray – not accepted
  Astilbe japonica (C. Morren & Decne.) A. Gray – accepted – florist's spiraea
  Melochia hirsuta var. glabrescens (C. Presl) A. Gray – not accepted
  Oldenlandia subviscosa C. Wright ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Streptanthus carinatus C. Wright ex A. Gray – accepted – lyreleaf jewelflower
  Streptanthus carinatus ssp. carinatus C. Wright ex A. Gray – accepted – lyreleaf jewelflower
  Houstonia subviscosa (C. Wright ex A. Gray) A. Gray – accepted – nodding bluet
  Torralbasia cuneifolia (C. Wright ex A. Gray) Krug & Urb. – accepted – boje
  Hedyotis subviscosa (C. Wright ex A. Gray) Shinners – not accepted
  Callirhoe papaver (Cav.) A. Gray – accepted – woodland poppymallow, woods poppymallow
  Hedyotis rubra (Cav.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Oldenlandia rubra (Cav.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Verbesina encelioides (Cav.) Benth. & Hook. f. ex A. Gray – accepted – golden crownbeard
  Verbesina encelioides ssp. encelioides (Cav.) Benth. & Hook. f. ex A. Gray – not accepted – golden crownbeard
  Ranunculus aquatilis var. trichophyllus (Chaix) A. Gray – not accepted
  Stellaria borealis var. crispa (Cham. & Schltdl.) Fenzl ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Cyanea superba (Cham.) A. Gray – accepted – Mt. Kaala cyanea
  Cyanea superba ssp. superba (Cham.) A. Gray – accepted – Mt. Kaala cyanea
  Gerardia patula (Chapm.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Houstonia angustifolia var. filifolia (Chapm.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Verbesina heterophylla (Chapm.) A. Gray – accepted – diverseleaf crownbeard
  Asclepias feayi Chapm. ex A. Gray – accepted – Florida milkweed, Feay's milkweed
  Hedeoma graveolens Chapm. ex A. Gray – not accepted – mock pennyroyal
  Solidago gattingeri Chapm. ex A. Gray – accepted – Gattinger's goldenrod
  Asclepiodella feayi (Chapm. ex A. Gray) Small – not accepted
  Stachydeoma graveolens (Chapm. ex A. Gray) Small – accepted – mock pennyroyal
  Baptisia megacarpa Chapm. ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Apalachicola wild indigo
  Chrysopsis oligantha Chapm. ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Solidago brachyphylla Chapm. ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Dixie goldenrod
  Solidago boothii var. brachyphylla (Chapm. ex Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Solidago boottii var. brachyphylla (Chapm. ex Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray – not accepted
  Pityopsis oligantha (Chapm. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Small – accepted – grassleaf goldaster
  Heterotheca oligantha (Chapm. ex Torr. & A. Gray) V.L. Harms – not accepted
  Rudbeckia triloba var. rupestris (Chick.) A. Gray – accepted – browneyed Susan
  Mortonia scabrella var. utahensis Coville ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Mortonia utahensis (Coville ex A. Gray) A. Nelson – accepted – Utah mortonia
  Mimulus palmeri var. androsaceus (Curran ex Greene) A. Gray – not accepted
  Mimulus pictus (Curran ex Greene) A. Gray – accepted – calico monkeyflower
  Mimulus kelloggii (Curran ex Greene) Curran ex A. Gray – accepted – Kellogg's monkeyflower
  Gaillardia pulchella var. picta (D. Don) A. Gray – not accepted – firewheel
  Coreopsis drummondii (D. Don) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster engelmannii (D.C. Eaton) A. Gray – not accepted
  Aster foliaceus var. parryi (D.C. Eaton) A. Gray – not accepted – Parry's aster
  Eatonella nivea (D.C. Eaton) A. Gray – accepted – white false tickhead, white eatonella
  Erigeron asperugineus (D.C. Eaton) A. Gray – accepted – Idaho fleabane, Idaho daisy
  Haplopappus lanceolatus var. tenuicaulis (D.C. Eaton) A. Gray – not accepted
  Solidago spectabilis (D.C. Eaton) A. Gray – accepted – Nevada goldenrod
  Solidago spectabilis var. spectabilis (D.C. Eaton) A. Gray – accepted – Nevada goldenrod
  Erigeron arenarioides (D.C. Eaton ex A. Gray) A. Gray ex Rydb. – accepted – sand fleabane
  Anemone patens var. nuttalliana (DC.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Chrysopsis villosa var. canescens (DC.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Cimicifuga racemosa var. cordifolia (DC.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Coreopsis calliopsidea (DC.) A. Gray – accepted – leafstem tickseed
  Crusea subulata (DC.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Eriophyllum confertiflorum (DC.) A. Gray – accepted – golden-yarrow, yellow-yarrow
  Eriophyllum confertiflorum var. confertiflorum (DC.) A. Gray – accepted – golden-yarrow
  Eriophyllum multicaule (DC.) A. Gray – accepted – manystem woolly sunflower, many-stem woolly-sunflower
  Frangula purshiana (DC.) A. Gray – not accepted – Pursh's buckthorn, Cascara buckthorn
  Gochnatia hypoleuca (DC.) A. Gray – accepted – shrubby bullseye
  Gutierrezia microcephala (DC.) A. Gray – accepted – threadleaf snakeweed
  Hemizonia truncata (DC.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Layia chrysanthemoides (DC.) A. Gray – accepted – smooth tidytips
  Melampodium cinereum var. ramosissimum (DC.) A. Gray – not accepted – hoary blackfoot
  Microseris lindleyi (DC.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Perezia microcephala (DC.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Prenanthes boottii (DC.) A. Gray – accepted – alpine rattlesnakeroot
  Ranunculus nelsonii (DC.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Zinnia acerosa (DC.) A. Gray – accepted – desert zinnia, spinyleaf zinnia
  Sidalcea malviflora (DC.) A. Gray ex Benth. – accepted – dwarf checkerbloom, California checkerbloom
  Sidalcea malviflora ssp. malviflora (DC.) A. Gray ex Benth. – accepted – dwarf checkerbloom
  Phoradendron tomentosum (DC.) Engelm. ex A. Gray – not accepted – downy mistletoe, bigleaf mistletoe, Christmas mistletoe
  Phoradendron tomentosum var. tomentosum (DC.) Engelm. ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Cimicifuga cordifolia (DC.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Coreopsis cardaminefolia (DC.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Eupatorium leucolepis (DC.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – justiceweed
  Eupatorium leucolepis var. leucolepis (DC.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – justiceweed
  Filaginopsis multicaulis (DC.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Gutierrezia californica (DC.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – San Joaquin snakeweed, California snakeweed
  Gutierrezia texana (DC.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Texas snakeweed, Texas broomweed
  Gutierrezia texana var. texana (DC.) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – Texas snakeweed
  Hemizonia corymbosa (DC.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – coastal tarweed
  Hemizonia corymbosa ssp. corymbosa (DC.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – coastal tarweed
  Hemizonia fasciculata (DC.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – clustered tarweed
  Chrysopsis canescens (DC.) Torr. & A. Gray non DC. – not accepted
  Plantago patagonica var. spinulosa (Decne.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Achillea millefolium var. rosea (Desf.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Ribes divaricatum var. irriguum (Douglas) A. Gray – not accepted – Idaho gooseberry
  Gilia inconspicua var. sinuata (Douglas ex Benth.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Lupinus laxiflorus var. tenellus (Douglas ex G. Don) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Gilia pungens var. hookeri (Douglas ex Hook.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Mentzelia albicaulis (Douglas ex Hook.) Douglas ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – white-stemmed evening-star, whitestem blazingstar, whitestem stickleaf, white blazingstar
  Potentilla pensylvanica var. bipinnatifida (Douglas ex Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Sida hederacea (Douglas ex Hook.) Torr. ex A. Gray – not accepted – alkali mallow, alkali sida, dollar weed
  Oenothera boothii var. pygmaea (Douglas ex Lehm.) Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Malvastrum munroanum (Douglas ex Lindl.) A. Gray – not accepted
  Sphaeralcea munroana (Douglas ex Lindl.) Spach ex A. Gray – accepted – Munro's globemallow
  Sphaeralcea munroana ssp. munroana (Douglas ex Lindl.) Spach ex A. Gray – not accepted – Munro's globemallow
  Rubus leucodermis Douglas ex Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – western raspberry, whitebark raspberry
  Rubus leucodermis var. leucodermis Douglas ex Torr. & A. Gray – not accepted – whitebark raspberry
  Rubus occidentalis var. leucodermis (Douglas ex Torr. & A. Gray) Focke – not accepted
  Melanobatus leucodermis (Douglas ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Chamaesaracha coronopus (Dunal) A. Gray – accepted – greenleaf five eyes, green-leaf five-eyes, green false nightshade
  Chamaesaracha sordida (Dunal) A. Gray – accepted – hairy five eyes
  Lycopersicon esculentum var. cerasiforme (Dunal) A. Gray – not accepted
  Physalis mollis var. cinerascens (Dunal) A. Gray – not accepted
  Solanum nigrum var. douglasii (Dunal) A. Gray – not accepted
  Sium carsonii Durand ex A. Gray – accepted – Carson's waterparsnip
  Cucurbita perennis (E. James) A. Gray – not accepted
  Rhynchospora capillacea var. leviseta E.J. Hill ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Eupatorium rotundifolium var. scabridum (Elliot) A. Gray – accepted – roundleaf thoroughwort
  Silphium terebinthinaceum var. pinnatifidum (Elliot) A. Gray – accepted – tansy rosinweed
  Collinsonia canadensis var. punctata (Elliott) A. Gray – not accepted
  Panicum nitidum var. angustifolium (Elliott) A. Gray – not accepted
  Thysanella fimbriata (Elliott) A. Gray – not accepted
  Tricuspis cornuta (Elliott) A. Gray – not accepted
  Rhynchosia tomentosa var. mollissima (Elliott) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – twining snoutbean
  Sagina decumbens (Elliott) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – trailing pearlwort, beach pearlwort
  Sagina decumbens ssp. decumbens (Elliott) Torr. & A. Gray – accepted – trailing pearlwort
  Lythrum alatum var. lanceolatum (Elliott) Torr. & A. Gray ex Rothr. – accepted – winged lythrum
  Aristolochia longiflora Engelm. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Brazoria Engelm. & A. Gray – accepted – brazosmint, brazos-mint
  Brazoria scutellarioides Engelm. & A. Gray – not accepted – prairie brazosmint
  Daucosma laciniata Engelm. & A. Gray – accepted – meadow parasol
  Dipteracanthus micranthus Engelm. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Dipteracanthus nudiflorus Engelm. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Eriogonum longifolium var. plantagineum Engelm. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Euphorbia arenaria Engelm. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Euphorbia arkansana Engelm. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Euphorbia bicolor Engelm. & A. Gray – accepted – snow on the prairie, snow-on-the-prairie
  Euphorbia bicolor var. concolor Engelm. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Euphorbia marginata var. uloleuca Engelm. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Eustylis Engelm. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Fendlera Engelm. & A. Gray – accepted – fendlerbush
  Fendlera rupicola Engelm. & A. Gray – accepted – fendlerbush, cliff fendlerbush
  Gaura lindheimeri Engelm. & A. Gray – not accepted – white gaura, Lindheimer's beeblossom
  Gonolobus cynanchoides Engelm. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Helianthus praecox Engelm. & A. Gray – accepted – Texas sunflower
  Helianthus praecox ssp. praecox Engelm. & A. Gray – accepted – Texas sunflower
  Hypericum gymnanthum Engelm. & A. Gray – accepted – claspingleaf St. Johnswort
  Liatris acidota Engelm. & A. Gray – accepted – sharp blazing star, sharp gayfeather
  Ludwigia linearis var. puberula Engelm. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Polygonum cristatum Engelm. & A. Gray – not accepted
  Prunus gracilis Engelm. & A. Gray – accepted – Oklahoma plum
  Ranunculus texensis Engelm. & A. Gray – not accepted