Integrated Taxonomic Information System - Search Results

Results of: Search in every Kingdom for Taxon Author(s) Name(s) containing 'Greene'
 
 Kingdom Animalia
  Bombus interruptus Greene, 1858 – invalid
  Bombus occidentalis Greene, 1858 – valid – Western Bumble Bee
  Bombus occidentalis occidentalis Greene, 1858 – invalid
  Bombus carriei Greene, 1860 – invalid
  Bombus huntii Greene, 1860 – valid – Hunt bumble bee
  Bombus suckleyi Greene, 1860 – valid – Suckley cuckoo bumble bee
  Psithyrus suckleyi (Greene, 1860) – invalid
  Agromyza aceris Greene, 1917 – invalid
  Agromyza amelanchieris Greene, 1917 – invalid
  Phytobia amelanchieris (Greene, 1917) – valid – agromyze de l'amélanchier, amelanchier twig borer
  Chrysotoxum coloradense Greene, 1918 – invalid
  Hapleginella conicola (Greene, 1918) – valid
  Madiza conicola Greene, 1918 – invalid
  Myxosargus nigricormis Greene, 1918 – valid
  Calopelta fallax Greene, 1921 – invalid
  Conophorus fallax (Greene, 1921) – valid
  Patelloa meracanthae (Greene, 1921) – valid
  Phorocera meracanthae Greene, 1921 – invalid
  Tachytrechus bipunctatus Greene, 1922 – invalid
  Tachytrechus granditarsis Greene, 1922 – valid
  Tachytrechus rotundipennis Greene, 1922 – valid
  Tachytrechus simulatus Greene, 1922 – valid
  Tachytrechus tenuiseta Greene, 1922 – valid
  Volucella nigra Greene, 1923 – invalid
  Glabellula crassicornis (Greene, 1924) – valid
  Mythicomyia californica Greene, 1924 – valid
  Mythicomyia minuta Greene, 1924 – valid
  Mythicomyia minutum Greene, 1924 – invalid
  Pachyneres crassicornis Greene, 1924 – invalid
  Actia rufescens (Greene, 1934) – valid
  Actiopsis rufescens Greene, 1934 – invalid
  Anastrepha braziliensis Greene, 1934 – invalid
  Anastrepha chiclayae Greene, 1934 – valid
  Anastrepha concava Greene, 1934 – valid
  Anastrepha distincta Greene, 1934 – valid
  Anastrepha flavipennis Greene, 1934 – valid
  Anastrepha hendeli Greene, 1934 – invalid
  Anastrepha longimacula Greene, 1934 – invalid
  Anastrepha pallidipennis Greene, 1934 – valid
  Anastrepha panamensis Greene, 1934 – valid
  Anastrepha passiflorae Greene, 1934 – valid
  Anastrepha robusta Greene, 1934 – valid
  Anastrepha similis Greene, 1934 – valid
  Anastrepha townsendi Greene, 1934 – valid
  Anastrepha trinidadensis Greene, 1934 – invalid
  Anastrepha urichi Greene, 1934 – valid
  Anastrepha zeteki Greene, 1934 – valid
  Apheloglutus Greene, 1934 – invalid
  Apheloglutus latifrons Greene, 1934 – invalid
  Chaetostigmoptera manca (Greene, 1934) – valid
  Phasmophaga floridensis (Greene, 1934) – valid
  Phytomyptera latifrons (Greene, 1934) – valid
  Phytomyptera ruficornis (Greene, 1934) – valid
  Plectops manca Greene, 1934 – invalid
  Roeseliopsis floridensis Greene, 1934 – invalid
  Schizotachina ruficornis Greene, 1934 – invalid
  Apocephalus coecum Greene, 1938 – invalid
  Attamyia texanus Greene, 1938 – invalid
  Myrmosicarius texanus (Greene, 1938) – valid
  Hermetia cingulatus Greene, 1940 – valid
  Hermetia panamensis Greene, 1940 – valid
  Clinodiplosis phlox (Greene, 1941) – valid
  Hyperdiplosis phlox Greene, 1941 – invalid
  Lestodiplosis maculipennis Greene, 1941 – valid
  Pseudacteon grandis Greene, 1941 – invalid
  Boleosoma nigrum eulepis Hubbs and Greene, 1935 – invalid
  Campostoma oligolepis Hubbs and Greene, 1935 – valid – largescale stoneroller
  Hybopsis amnis (Hubbs and Greene in Hubbs, 1951) – valid – pallid shiner, pallid chub
  Notropis amnis Hubbs and Greene in Hubbs, 1951 – invalid – pallid shiner
 
 Kingdom Bacteria
  Deferribacter Greene et al., 1997 – valid
  Deferribacter thermophilus Greene et al., 1997 – valid
  Geoalkalibacter subterraneus Greene et al., 2009 – valid
  Frondihabitans Greene et al., 2009 emend. Lee, 2010 emend. Cardinale et al., 2011 – valid
  Geoalkalibacter Zavarzina et al., 2007 emend. Greene et al., 2009 – valid
  Frondihabitans australicus (Zhang et al., 2007) Greene et al., 2009 – valid
 
 Kingdom Plantae
  Cryptantha texana (A. DC.) Greene – accepted – pick me nots
  Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa (A. Gray) C.W. Greene – accepted – northern reedgrass, slim-stem reed grass
  Lupinus lobbii (A. Gray ex S. Watson) A. Gray ex Greene – not accepted
  Helenium badium (A. Gray ex S. Watson) Greene – not accepted
  Oxytheca hirtiflora (A. Gray ex S. Watson) Greene – not accepted
  Agoseris alpestris (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Allocarya greenei (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Allocarya mollis (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Allocarya trachycarpa (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Apocynum pumilum (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Aster frondeus (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Aster yosemitanus (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Astragalus californicus (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Klamath Basin milkvetch
  Boisduvalia stricta (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Centromadia fitchii (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Fitch's tarweed
  Chrysopsis stenophylla (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Chrysopsis viscida (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus bolanderi (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus greenei (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Greene's rabbitbrush
  Chrysothamnus parryi (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus parryi ssp. parryi (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – Parry's rabbitbrush
  Chrysothamnus pulchellus (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – southwestern rabbitbrush, southwest rabbitbrush
  Chrysothamnus vaseyi (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Vasey's rabbitbrush
  Clarkia breweri (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – fairy fans
  Comarobatia lasiococca (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Convolvulus fulcratus (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Cryptantha affinis (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – common cryptantha, quill cryptantha
  Cryptantha ambigua (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Wilkes cryptantha, Wickes cryptantha, basin cryptantha
  Cryptantha barbigera (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – bearded catseye, bearded cryptantha
  Cryptantha fendleri (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Fendler's cryptantha, sanddune catseye, sanddune cryptantha
  Cryptantha intermedia (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Clearwater catseye, common cryptantha, Clearwater cryptantha
  Cryptantha intermedia var. intermedia (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – Clearwater catseye
  Cryptantha micromeres (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – pygmyflower cryptantha
  Cryptantha oxygona (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – sharpseed cryptantha, sharpnut cryptantha
  Cryptantha pattersonii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Cryptantha torreyana (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Torrey's cat's-eye, Torrey's cryptantha
  Cryptantha torreyana var. calycosa (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Cryptantha torreyana var. torreyana (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – Torrey's catseye
  Cryptantha utahensis (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – scented catseye, Utah cryptantha, scented cryptantha
  Cryptantha watsonii (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Watson's cryptantha
  Disella lepidota (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Disella sagittifolia (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Dodecatheon alpinum (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – alpine shootingstar
  Dodecatheon alpinum ssp. alpinum (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – alpine shootingstar
  Eremalche exilis (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – white mallow, white-mallow
  Eremalche rotundifolia (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – desert five-spot, desert fivespot
  Ericameria arborescens (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – goldenfleece
  Erigeron aphanactis (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – rayless shaggy fleabane, beach daisy
  Erigeron aphanactis var. aphanactis (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – rayless shaggy fleabane, rayless shaggy daisy
  Erigeron elatior (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – tall fleabane
  Erigeron pygmaeus (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – pygmy fleabane, dwarf daisy
  Eriocarpum coloradoense (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Eucephalus glaucescens (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Klickitat aster
  Eucephalus ledophyllus (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Cascade aster
  Eucephalus ledophyllus var. ledophyllus (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Cascade aster
  Eunanus angustatus (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Eunanus bolanderi (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Eunanus leptaleus (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Eunanus rattanii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Eunanus subsecundus (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Eunanus torreyi (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Eupatorium herbaceum (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Forsellesia nevadensis (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Forsellesia spinescens (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Gilia leptalea (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – Bridges' gilia
  Gilia leptalea ssp. leptalea (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – Bridges' gilia
  Haplopappus bloomeri var. sonnei (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Haplopappus fremontii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Hazardia cana (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – island hazardia
  Hazardia orcuttii (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Orcutt's bristleweed, Orcutt's hazardia
  Hazardia whitneyi (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Whitney's bristleweed
  Hazardia whitneyi var. whitneyi (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Whitney's bristleweed
  Hesperevax sparsiflora (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – erect dwarf-cudweed
  Hesperevax sparsiflora var. sparsiflora (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – erect dwarf-cudweed
  Hesperodoria hallii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Ibervillea lindheimeri (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – balsamgourd, Rio Grande globeberry, Lindheimer's globeberry
  Ionactis stenomeres (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Rocky Mountain aster
  Isocoma coronopifolia (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – common goldenbush, goldenweed
  Kumlienia hystricula (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – waterfall false buttercup
  Langloisia matthewsii (A. Gray) Greene – accepted
  Lappula deflexa var. americana (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Lappula hispida (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Lasthenia macrantha (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – perennial goldfields
  Lasthenia macrantha ssp. macrantha (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – perennial goldfields
  Lasthenia platycarpha (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – alkali goldfields
  Lembertia congdonii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – San Joaquin wooly-threads, San Joaquin woollythread
  Leucosyris carnosa (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Linanthus bellus (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – desert beauty
  Linanthus bigelovii (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Bigelow's deserttrumpets, Bigelow's linanthus
  Linanthus bolanderi (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – Bolander's linanthus
  Linanthus breviculus (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – Mojave linanthus
  Linanthus demissus (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – desert linanthus, desertsnow
  Linanthus jonesi (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Linanthus jonesii (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Jones' desert-trumpets, Jones' linanthus
  Linanthus lemmonii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – Lemmon's linanthus
  Linanthus parryae (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – sandblossoms
  Linanthus rattanii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – Rattan's linanthus
  Lobelia hirtella (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Lotus argophyllus (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – silver bird's-foot trefoil
  Lotus argophyllus var. argophyllus (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – silver bird's-foot trefoil
  Lotus torreyi (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Lotus wrightii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – Wright's deervetch, Wright deervetch
  Machaeranthera bigelovii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – Bigelow's tansy-aster, Bigelow's tansyaster, Bigelow's machaeranthera
  Machaeranthera bigelovii var. bigelovii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – Bigelow tansyaster, Bigelow's tansyaster
  Machaeranthera pattersonii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Machaeranthera tephrodes (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Macronema greenei (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Macronema watsonii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Mesadenia floridana (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus latidens (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – broadtooth monkeyflower
  Monardella excilis (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Monardella exilis (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – desert monardella
  Monardella exilis var. exilis (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Montia hallii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Navarretia breweri (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – yellow pincushion-plant, yellow navarretia, Brewer's navarretia
  Navarretia prostrata (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – prostrate pincushionplant
  Nerisyrenia camporum (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – bicolor fanmustard, mesa greggia
  Nothocalais (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – prairie-dandelion, nothocalais
  Nothocalais troximoides (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – weevil prairie-dandelion, false agoseris
  Oonopsis engelmannii (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Engelmann's false goldenweed
  Oonopsis foliosa (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – leafy false goldenweed
  Oonopsis foliosa var. foliosa (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – leafy false goldenweed
  Oonopsis wardii (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Ward's false goldenweed
  Oreocarya humilis (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Oreocarya sericea (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Oxytheca spergulina (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Oxytheca spergulinum (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Parnassia californica (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – California grass-of-Parnassus, California grass of Parnassus
  Pentachaeta aphantochaeta (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Physaria montana (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – mountain bladderpod
  Plagiobothrys californicus (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Pneumonanthe bigelovii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Polemonium brandegeei (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Brandegee's Jacob's-ladder
  Potentilla bolanderi (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Potentilla muirii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Potentilla santolinoides (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Potentilla webberi (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Psilostrophe cooperi (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – whitestem paperflower
  Pyrrocoma apargioides (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – alpineflames
  Pyrrocoma crocea (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – curlyhead goldenweed
  Pyrrocoma crocea var. crocea (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – curlyhead goldenweed
  Pyrrocoma hirta (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – tacky goldenweed
  Pyrrocoma hirta var. hirta (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – tacky goldenweed, sticky goldenweed
  Pyrrocoma howellii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Radicula sphaerocarpa (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Salvia cleavelandii (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Salvia clevelandii (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – fragrant sage
  Senecio taraxacoides (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – dandelion ragwort
  Sidalcea delphiniifolia var. humilis (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Solanoa purpurascens (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Solidago parryi (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – Parry's goldenrod
  Stenotus lanuginosus (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – woolly mock goldenweed
  Stenotus lanuginosus var. lanuginosus (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – woolly mock goldenweed
  Stenotus stenophyllus (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – narrowleaf mock goldenweed, linearleaf goldenbush
  Tetraneuris argentea (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – perkysue
  Viola scopulorum (A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Xylorhiza wrightii (A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Big Bend woodyaster
  Plagiobothrys arizonicus (A. Gray) Greene ex A. Gray – accepted – bloodweed, lipstick plant, Arizona popcornflower
  Thymophylla aurea (A. Gray) Greene ex Britton – accepted – manyawn pricklyleaf
  Thymophylla aurea var. aurea (A. Gray) Greene ex Britton – accepted – manyawn pricklyleaf
  Linanthus floribundus (A. Gray) Greene ex Milliken – not accepted – manyflower deserttrumpets, manyflower linanthus
  Linanthus floribundus ssp. floribundus (A. Gray) Greene ex Milliken – not accepted – many-flower desert-trumpets, manyflower linanthus
  Linanthus nuttallii (A. Gray) Greene ex Milliken – not accepted – Nuttall's desert-trumpets, Nuttall's deserttrumpets, Nuttall's linanthus
  Linanthus nuttallii ssp. nuttallii (A. Gray) Greene ex Milliken – not accepted – Nuttall's desert-trumpets, Nuttall's linanthus
  Salvia X palmeri (A. Gray) Greene (pro. sp.) – accepted – Palmer's sage
  Oclemena nemoralis (Aiton) Greene – accepted – bog aster
  Adlumia fungosa (Aiton) Greene ex Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. – accepted – mountain-fringe, Allegheny vine, climbing fumitory
  Brodiaea ida-maia (Alph. Wood) Greene – not accepted
  Dichelostemma ida-maia (Alph. Wood) Greene – accepted – firecracker flower
  Triteleia crocea (Alph. Wood) Greene – accepted – yellow triteleia
  Triteleia crocea var. crocea (Alph. Wood) Greene – not accepted – yellow triteleia
  Tumion taxifolium (Arn.) Greene – not accepted
  Aster adsurgens auct. non Greene – not accepted
  Penstemon pauciflorus auct. non Greene – not accepted
  Lappula redowskii auct. non (Hornem.) Greene – not accepted
  Utricularia resupinata B.D. Greene ex Bigelow – accepted – northeastern bladderwort, lavender bladderwort
  Lecticula resupinata (B.D. Greene ex Bigelow) Barnhart – not accepted
  Eucephalus paucicapitatus (B.L. Rob.) Greene – accepted – Olympic Mountain aster
  Eunanus congdonii (B.L. Rob.) Greene – not accepted
  Malacothamnus aboriginum (B.L. Rob.) Greene – accepted – Gray bushmallow, Indian Valley bushmallow
  Malacothamnus davidsonii (B.L. Rob.) Greene – accepted – Davidson's bush-mallow, Davidson's bushmallow
  Erigeron peregrinus (Banks ex Pursh) Greene – accepted – wandering fleabane, subalpine fleabane, wandering daisy
  Erigeron peregrinus ssp. peregrinus (Banks ex Pursh) Greene – accepted – subalpine fleabane
  Erigeron peregrinus ssp. peregrinus var. peregrinus (Banks ex Pursh) Greene – not accepted – subalpine fleabane
  Erigeron peregrinus var. peregrinus (Banks ex Pursh) Greene – accepted – wandering fleabane, subalpine fleabane
  Mirabilis froebelii (Behr) Greene – not accepted
  Agoseris retrorsa (Benth.) Greene – accepted – spearleaf agoseris
  Bebbia (Benth.) Greene – accepted – sweetbush, bebbia
  Bebbia juncea (Benth.) Greene – accepted – sweetbush, sweetbush bebbia
  Bebbia juncea var. aspera (Benth.) Greene – accepted – sweetbush, bebbia
  Bebbia juncea var. juncea (Benth.) Greene – accepted – sweetbush
  Diplacus linearis (Benth.) Greene – accepted – chaparral bush monkeyflower
  Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia (Benth.) Greene – accepted – common eucrypta, spotted hideseed
  Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia var. chrysanthemifolia (Benth.) Greene – accepted – spotted hideseed
  Eunanus brevipes (Benth.) Greene – not accepted
  Gilia gilioides (Benth.) Greene – not accepted
  Hesperomecon linearis (Benth.) Greene – accepted – narrowleaf queen poppy
  Leucosyris spinosa (Benth.) Greene – not accepted
  Linanthus androsaceus (Benth.) Greene – not accepted – false babystars
  Linanthus androsaceus ssp. androsaceus (Benth.) Greene – not accepted – false babystars
  Linanthus ciliatus (Benth.) Greene – not accepted – bristlyleaf linanthus, whiskerbrush
  Linanthus ciliatus var. ciliatus (Benth.) Greene – not accepted – whiskerbrush
  Linanthus dianthiflorus (Benth.) Greene – accepted – fringed linanthus
  Linanthus dianthiflorus ssp. dianthiflorus (Benth.) Greene – not accepted – fringed linanthus
  Linanthus filipes (Benth.) Greene – not accepted – thread linanthus
  Linanthus gradiflorus (Benth.) Greene – not accepted
  Linanthus grandiflorus (Benth.) Greene – not accepted – largeflower linanthus
  Linanthus liniflorus (Benth.) Greene – not accepted – narrowflower flaxflower
  Linanthus liniflorus ssp. liniflorus (Benth.) Greene – not accepted – narrowflower flaxflower
  Linanthus parviflorus (Benth.) Greene – not accepted – variable linanthus
  Linanthus pharnaceoides (Benth.) Greene – not accepted
  Lotus crassifolius (Benth.) Greene – not accepted – big deervetch
  Lotus crassifolius var. crassifolius (Benth.) Greene – not accepted – big deervetch
  Lotus grandiflorus (Benth.) Greene – not accepted – chaparral bird's-foot trefoil
  Lotus grandiflorus var. grandiflorus (Benth.) Greene – not accepted – chaparral bird's-foot trefoil
  Lotus junceus (Benth.) Greene – not accepted – rush broom
  Lotus junceus var. junceus (Benth.) Greene – not accepted – rush broom
  Lotus oblongifolius (Benth.) Greene – not accepted – streambank bird's-foot trefoil, streambank bird's-foot-trefoil, narrowleaf trefoil
  Lotus oblongifolius var. oblongifolius (Benth.) Greene – not accepted – streambank bird's-foot trefoil, streambank trefoil
  Lotus rigidus (Benth.) Greene – not accepted – shrubby deervetch
  Lotus stipularis (Benth.) Greene – not accepted – balsam bird's-foot trefoil
  Lotus stipularis var. stipularis (Benth.) Greene – not accepted – balsam bird's-foot trefoil
  Micromeria chamissonis (Benth.) Greene – not accepted
  Mimetanthe pilosa (Benth.) Greene – not accepted – false monkeyflower, false monkey-flower
  Diplacus clevelandii (Brandegee) Greene – accepted – Cleveland's bush monkeyflower
  Laothoe purpurea (Brandegee) Greene – not accepted
  Lotus mearnsii (Britton) Greene – not accepted – Mearns' bird's-foot trefoil
  Lotus mearnsii var. mearnsii (Britton) Greene – not accepted – Mearns' bird's-foot trefoil
  Rhus glabra var. borealis Britton, non Rhus borealis Greene – not accepted
  Luetkea hendersonii (Canby) Greene – not accepted
  Andreaea fuegiana (Cardot) S.W. Greene – accepted
  Potentilla californica (Cham. & Schltdl.) Greene – not accepted
  Allocarya chorisiana (Cham.) Greene – not accepted
  Atamosco simpsonii (Chapm.) Greene – not accepted
  Marah watsonii (Cogn.) Greene – accepted – taw manroot
  Chamaecrista chamaecristoides (Collad.) Greene – accepted – beach sensitive pea
  Eunanus kelloggii Curran ex Greene – not accepted
  Eunanus pictus Curran ex Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus androsaceus Curran ex Greene – accepted – rockjasmine monkeyflower
  Mimulus nudatus Curran ex Greene – accepted – bare monkeyflower
  Sidalcea sulcata Curran ex Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus palmeri var. androsaceus (Curran ex Greene) A. Gray – not accepted
  Mimulus pictus (Curran ex Greene) A. Gray – accepted – calico monkeyflower
  Mimulus kelloggii (Curran ex Greene) Curran ex A. Gray – accepted – Kellogg's monkeyflower
  Linanthus harknessii (Curran) Greene – not accepted – threeseed linanthus, Harkness' flaxflower
  Linanthus harknessii ssp. harknessii (Curran) Greene – not accepted – Harkness' flaxflower
  Antennaria dioica var. hyperborea (D. Don) Greene – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus var. latifolius (D.C. Eat.) Greene – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus var. latifolius (D.C. Eat.) Greene – not accepted – yellow rabbitbrush
  Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus ssp. viscidiflorus var. latifolius (D.C. Eaton) Greene – not accepted
  Erigeron condensatus (D.C. Eaton) Greene – not accepted
  Eucephalus engelmannii (D.C. Eaton) Greene – accepted – Engelmann's aster
  Chamaecrista aeschinomene (DC. ex Collad.) Greene – not accepted
  Chamaecrista calycioides (DC. ex Collad.) Greene – accepted – woodland sensitive pea
  Chamaecrista patellaria (DC. ex Collad.) Greene – not accepted
  Baeria microglossa (DC.) Greene – not accepted
  Deinandra fasciculata (DC.) Greene – accepted – clustered tarweed
  Holocarpha macradenia (DC.) Greene – accepted – Santa Cruz tarplant
  Lasthenia gracilis (DC.) Greene – accepted – needle goldfields
  Lasthenia microglossa (DC.) Greene – accepted – smallray goldfields
  Sitilias multicaulis (DC.) Greene – not accepted
  Tetraneuris scaposa (DC.) Greene – accepted – stemmy four-nerve daisy
  Tetraneuris scaposa var. scaposa (DC.) Greene – accepted – stemmy four-nerve daisy, villous four-nerve daisy
  Unifolium canadense (Desf.) Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus langsdorffii Donn ex Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus langsdorfi Donn ex Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus langsdorfii Donn ex Greene – not accepted
  Salvia carnosa Douglas ex Greene – not accepted
  Spiraea lucida Douglas ex Greene – not accepted
  Salvia dorrii ssp. carnosa (Douglas ex Greene) Abrams – not accepted
  Spiraea betulifolia var. lucida (Douglas ex Greene) C.L. Hitchc. – accepted – shinyleaf spirea
  Salvia dorrii var. carnosa (Douglas ex Greene) Cronquist – not accepted
  Spiraea betulifolia ssp. lucida (Douglas ex Greene) Roy L. Taylor & MacBryde – not accepted
  Aragallus splendens (Douglas ex Hook.) Greene – not accepted
  Cardiobatus nivalis (Douglas ex Hook.) Greene – not accepted
  Erysimum capitatum (Douglas ex Hook.) Greene – accepted – western wallflower, coast wallflower, sand dune wallflower
  Erysimum capitatum var. capitatum (Douglas ex Hook.) Greene – accepted – western wallflower, plains wallflower, prairie rocket, sand dune wallflower
  Iliamna rivularis (Douglas ex Hook.) Greene – accepted – streambank globe-mallow, streambank wild hollyhock
  Iliamna rivularis var. rivularis (Douglas ex Hook.) Greene – not accepted – Peter's mountain mallow, streambank wild hollyhock
  Montia linearis (Douglas ex Hook.) Greene – accepted – narrowleaf minerslettuce, narrowleaf Indianlettuce
  Cryptantha flaccida (Douglas ex Lehm.) Greene – accepted – weakstem cryptantha
  Oreocarya leucophaea (Douglas ex Lehm.) Greene – not accepted
  Melanobatus leucodermis (Douglas ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Disella hederacea (Douglas) Greene – not accepted
  Eunanus pulchellus Drew ex Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus pulchellus (Drew ex Greene) A.L. Grant – accepted – yellowlip pansy monkeyflower
  Lotus denticulatus (Drew) Greene – not accepted – riverbar bird's-foot trefoil
  Batidea (Dumort.) Greene – not accepted
  Lotus heermannii (Durand & Hilg.) Greene – not accepted – Heermann's bird's-foot trefoil
  Lotus heermannii var. heermannii (Durand & Hilg.) Greene – not accepted – Heermann's bird's-foot trefoil
  Malacothamnus marrubioides (Durand & Hilg.) Greene – accepted – pinkflowered bushmallow, pink-flowered bushmallow
  Calycadenia scabrella (E. Drew) Greene – not accepted
  Sophia hartwegiana (E. Fourn.) Greene – not accepted
  Nuttallia pterosperma (Eastw.) Greene – not accepted
  Vanclevea stylosa (Eastw.) Greene – not accepted – pillar false gumweed
  Neobeckia aquatica (Eaton) Greene – not accepted – Neobeckia aquatica, lakecress
  Brintonia discoidea (Elliott) Greene – accepted – rayless mock goldenrod
  Radicula walteri (Elliott) Greene – not accepted
  Bilderdykia cristata (Engelm. & A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Sophia incisa (Engelm. ex A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Nuttallia chrysantha (Engelm. ex Brandegee) Greene – not accepted
  Euphorbia rugulosa (Engelm. ex Millsp.) Greene – not accepted
  Nymphaea polysepala (Engelm.) Greene – not accepted
  Pneumonanthe parryi (Engelm.) Greene – not accepted
  Polygonum douglasii var. latifolium (Engelm.) Greene – not accepted
  Allocarya californica (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) Greene – not accepted
  Clarkia concinna (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) Greene – accepted – red ribbons
  Clarkia concinna ssp. concinna (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) Greene – accepted – red ribbons
  Cryptantha leiocarpa (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) Greene – accepted – coastal cryptantha
  Lasthenia chrysostoma (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) Greene – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus pulchellus ssp. pulchellus (Gray) Greene – not accepted – southwestern rabbitbrush
  Isocoma coronopifolia var. coronopifolia (Gray) Greene – not accepted – common jimmyweed
  Abronia ammophila Greene – accepted – Yellowstone sand verbena, Wyoming sand verbena
  Abronia angustifolia Greene – accepted – purple sand verbena
  Abronia carnea Greene – not accepted
  Acer diffusum Greene – not accepted
  Acer neo-mexicanum Greene – not accepted
  Acer neomexicanum Greene – not accepted
  Acer torreyi Greene – not accepted
  Achillea subalpina Greene – not accepted
  Acomastylis Greene – not accepted
  Aconitum geranioides Greene – not accepted
  Aconitum hansenii Greene – not accepted
  Aconitum infectum Greene – not accepted – Arizona monkshood
  Aconitum leibergii Greene – not accepted
  Aconitum mogollonicum Greene – not accepted
  Aconitum viviparum Greene – not accepted
  Agoseris arizonica Greene – not accepted
  Agoseris graminifolia Greene – not accepted
  Agoseris heterophylla var. kymapleura Greene – not accepted
  Agoseris monticola Greene – accepted – pale agoseris
  Agoseris X dasycarpa Greene – accepted
  Alisma brevipes Greene – not accepted
  Allionia rotundifolia Greene – not accepted
  Allium crispum Greene – accepted – crinkled onion
  Allium dichlamydeum Greene – accepted – coastal onion
  Allium dictyotum Greene – not accepted
  Allocarya austiniae Greene – not accepted
  Allocarya cognata Greene – not accepted
  Allocarya cooperi Greene – not accepted
  Allocarya cusickii Greene – not accepted
  Allocarya diffusa Greene – not accepted
  Allocarya hirta Greene – not accepted
  Allocarya hispidula Greene – not accepted
  Allocarya humistrata Greene – not accepted
  Allocarya leptoclada Greene – not accepted
  Allocarya scopulorum Greene – not accepted
  Allocarya scripta Greene – not accepted
  Allocarya stipitata Greene – not accepted
  Allocarya stricta Greene – not accepted
  Allocarya tener Greene – not accepted
  Alyssum americanum Greene – not accepted
  Amaranthus viscidulus Greene – accepted – sticky amaranth
  Amarella scopulorum Greene – not accepted
  Amelanchier bakeri Greene – not accepted
  Amelanchier glabra Greene – not accepted
  Amelanchier pallida Greene – not accepted – pale serviceberry
  Amelanchier polycarpa Greene – not accepted
  Amelanchier prunifolia Greene – not accepted
  Amsinckia barbata Greene – not accepted
  Anaphalis margaritacea var. occidentalis Greene – not accepted
  Androsace acuta Greene – not accepted
  Anotites viscosa Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria acuminata Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria aizoides Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria angustata Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria aprica Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria arkansana Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria arnoglossa Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria arnoglossa var. ambigens Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria athabascensis Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria bakeri Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria bifrons Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria borealis Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria brainerdii Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria callilepis Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria callophylla Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria calophylla Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria canadensis Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria candida Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria carpathica Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria carpatica Greene – accepted
  Antennaria chlorantha Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria confinis Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria decipiens Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria densa Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria erosa Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria exilis Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria eximia Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria fallax Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria farwellii Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria fendleri Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria formosa Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria holmii Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria howellii Greene – accepted – Howell's pussytoes, small pussytoes
  Antennaria howellii ssp. howellii Greene – accepted – Howell's pussytoes
  Antennaria hygrophila Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria insularis Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria isolepis Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria lanulosa Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria latisquamea Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria longifolia Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria lunellii Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria maculata Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria marginata Greene – accepted – whitemargin pussytoes
  Antennaria media Greene – accepted – Rocky Mountain pussytoes
  Antennaria mesochora Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria modesta Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria nardina Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria nebraskensis Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria neglecta Greene – accepted – field pussytoes
  Antennaria nemoralis Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria neodioica Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria nitens Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria nitida Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria obtusata Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria occidentalis Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria oxyphylla Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria parvula Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria pedicellata Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria peramoena Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria petasites Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria pinetorum Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria pulchella Greene – accepted – Sierra pussytoes, beautiful pussytoes
  Antennaria pulvinata Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria pumila Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria pyramidata Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria recurva Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria rosea Greene – accepted – rosy pussytoes, rosy pussy-toes
  Antennaria rosea ssp. rosea Greene – accepted – rosy pussytoes
  Antennaria sansonii Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria scabra Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria sedoides Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria sordida Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria speciosa Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria stenolepis Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria suffrutescens Greene – accepted – evergreen everlasting
  Antennaria umbellata Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria unbellata Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria wilsonii Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria X erigeroides Greene – accepted – erigeron pussytoes
  Antirrhinum kelloggii Greene – not accepted
  Apocynum ambigens Greene – not accepted
  Apocynum medium Greene – not accepted
  Apocynum suksdorfii Greene – not accepted
  Apocynum suskdorfii Greene – not accepted
  Aquilegia elegantula Greene – accepted – western red columbine
  Aquilegia latiuscula Greene – not accepted
  Arabis aculeolata Greene – accepted – Waldo rockcress
  Arabis acutina Greene – not accepted
  Arabis angulata Greene – not accepted
  Arabis campyloloba Greene – not accepted
  Arabis conferta Greene – not accepted
  Arabis connexa Greene – not accepted
  Arabis consanguinea Greene – not accepted
  Arabis covillei Greene – not accepted
  Arabis dacotica Greene – not accepted
  Arabis davidsonii Greene – not accepted – Davidson's rockcress
  Arabis davidsonii var. davidsonii Greene – not accepted – Davidson's rockcress
  Arabis decotica Greene – not accepted
  Arabis demissa Greene – not accepted – nodding rockcress
  Arabis demissa var. demissa Greene – not accepted – nodding rockcress
  Arabis dianthifolia Greene – not accepted
  Arabis drepanoloba Greene – not accepted
  Arabis duriuscula Greene – not accepted
  Arabis eremophila Greene – not accepted
  Arabis filifolia Greene – not accepted
  Arabis formosa Greene – not accepted
  Arabis gracilenta Greene – not accepted
  Arabis gracilipes Greene – not accepted – Flagstaff rockcress
  Arabis hastatula Greene – not accepted – eared rockcress
  Arabis inamoena Greene – not accepted
  Arabis interposita Greene – not accepted
  Arabis leibergii Greene – not accepted
  Arabis maxima Greene – not accepted
  Arabis missouriensis Greene – not accepted – green rockcress
  Arabis oligantha Greene – not accepted
  Arabis oxylobula Greene – not accepted – Glenwood Springs rockcress
  Arabis oxyphylla Greene – not accepted
  Arabis pendulina Greene – not accepted – rabbitear rockcress, rabbit-ear rockcress, nodding rockcress, rabbit ear rockcress
  Arabis pendulina var. pendulina Greene – not accepted – rabbitear rockcress, rabbit ear rockcress
  Arabis peramoena Greene – not accepted
  Arabis platyloba Greene – not accepted
  Arabis polyantha Greene – not accepted
  Arabis polytricha Greene – not accepted
  Arabis recondita Greene – not accepted
  Arabis rectissima Greene – not accepted – bristlyleaf rockcress
  Arabis rectissima var. rectissima Greene – not accepted – bristlyleaf rockcress
  Arabis rhodantha Greene – not accepted
  Arabis rhodanthus Greene – not accepted
  Arabis setigera Greene – not accepted
  Arabis setulosa Greene – not accepted
  Arabis subserrata Greene – not accepted
  Arabis tenuicula Greene – not accepted
  Arabis tenuis Greene – not accepted
  Arabis trichopoda Greene – not accepted
  Aragallus articulatus Greene – not accepted
  Aragallus hudsonicus Greene – not accepted
  Aragallus ventosus Greene – not accepted
  Arctostaphylos patula Greene – accepted – greenleaf manzanita
  Arctostaphylos patula Greene – not accepted
  Argemone bipinnatifida Greene – not accepted
  Argemone corymbosa Greene – accepted – Mojave pricklypoppy, Mojave prickly poppy
  Argemone corymbosa ssp. corymbosa Greene – accepted – Mojave pricklypoppy
  Argemone gracilenta Greene – accepted – Sonoran prickly poppy, Sonoran pricklypoppy
  Argemone leiocarpa Greene – not accepted
  Argemone pleiacantha Greene – accepted – southwestern prickly poppy, southwestern pricklypoppy
  Argemone pleiacantha ssp. pleiacantha Greene – accepted – southwestern pricklypoppy, southwestern prickly poppy
  Argemone sanguinea Greene – accepted – red pricklypoppy, spiny pricklypoppy
  Argemone squarrosa Greene – accepted – hedgehog pricklypoppy
  Argemone squarrosa ssp. squarrosa Greene – accepted – hedgehog pricklypoppy
  Arnica arnoglossa Greene – not accepted
  Arnica bernardina Greene – not accepted
  Arnica lessingii Greene – accepted – nodding arnica
  Arnica lonchophylla Greene – accepted – longleaf arnica, seep arnica
  Arnica lonchophylla ssp. lonchophylla Greene – not accepted – longleaf arnica, arnica lonchophylle sous-espčce lonchophylle
  Arnica ovata Greene – accepted – sticky leaf arnica, rayless arnica
  Arnica rydbergii Greene – accepted – Rydberg's arnica, subalpine arnica
  Arnica sonnei Greene – not accepted
  Arnica sororia Greene – accepted – twin arnica
  Arnica spathulata Greene – accepted – Klamath arnica
  Arnica tomentella Greene – not accepted
  Artemisia franserioides Greene – accepted – ragweed sagebrush
  Asclepias californica Greene – accepted – California milkweed, round-hood milkweed, woolly milkweed
  Asclepias californica ssp. californica Greene – accepted – California milkweed, round-hood milkweed, woolly milkweed
  Asclepias uncialis Greene – accepted – wheel milkweed
  Asclepias uncialis ssp. uncialis Greene – not accepted – wheel milkweed
  Aster boltoniae Greene – not accepted
  Aster brickellioides Greene – not accepted
  Aster brickellioides var. brickellioides Greene – not accepted – brickellbush aster
  Aster brickellioides var. glabratus Greene – not accepted
  Aster elmeri Greene – not accepted
  Aster hesperius var. wootonii Greene – not accepted
  Aster inornatus Greene – not accepted
  Aster invenustus Greene – not accepted
  Aster laetevirens Greene – not accepted
  Aster lentus Greene – not accepted – Suisun Marsh aster
  Aster leucanthemifolius Greene – not accepted
  Aster sonomensis Greene – not accepted
  Astragalus albens Greene – accepted – Cushenbury milkvetch, Cushenbury milk-vetch
  Astragalus anemophilus Greene – accepted
  Astragalus clevelandii Greene – accepted – Cleveland's milkvetch
  Astragalus convallarius Greene – accepted – lesser rushy milkvetch, timber milkvetch
  Astragalus convallarius var. convallarius Greene – accepted – lesser rushy milkvetch, timber milkvetch
  Astragalus gilensis Greene – accepted – Gila milkvetch
  Astragalus layneae Greene – accepted – widow's milkvetch
  Astragalus magdalenae Greene – accepted – satiny milkvetch
  Astragalus magdalenae Greene – not accepted
  Astragalus miguelensis Greene – accepted – San Miguel milkvetch
  Astragalus pachypus Greene – accepted – thickpod milkvetch
  Astragalus pachypus var. pachypus Greene – accepted – thickpod milkvetch
  Astragalus pauperculus Greene – accepted – depauperate milkvetch
  Astragalus recurvus Greene – accepted – recurved milkvetch
  Astragalus rusbyi Greene – accepted – Rusby's milkvetch
  Athysanus Greene – accepted – sandweed
  Batidaea sandbergii Greene – not accepted
  Batidea acalyphacea Greene – not accepted
  Batidea amplissima Greene – not accepted
  Batidea arizonica Greene – not accepted
  Batidea cataphracta Greene – not accepted
  Batidea dacotica Greene – not accepted
  Batidea elegantula Greene – not accepted
  Batidea filipendula Greene – not accepted
  Batidea heterodoxa Greene – not accepted
  Batidea itascica Greene – not accepted
  Batidea laetissima Greene – not accepted
  Batidea peramoena Greene – not accepted
  Batidea subarctica Greene – not accepted
  Batidea subcordata Greene – not accepted
  Batidea unicolor Greene – not accepted
  Batidea viburnifolia Greene – not accepted
  Berberis pumila Greene – accepted – creeping barberry
  Bidens amplissima Greene – accepted – Vancouver Island beggarticks
  Bidens elegans Greene – not accepted
  Bidens glaucescens Greene – not accepted
  Bidens hyperborea Greene – accepted – estuary beggarticks
  Bidens hyperborea var. hyperborea Greene – not accepted – estuary beggarticks
  Bidens vulgata Greene – accepted – big devil's beggartick, tall beggarticks, western sticktight
  Blepharizonia Greene – accepted – blepharizonia
  Blepharizonia laxa Greene – accepted – big tarweed
  Brevoortia venusta Greene – not accepted
  Brintonia Greene – accepted – mock goldenrod
  Cakile fusiformis Greene – not accepted
  Calliprora scabra Greene – not accepted
  Calliprora scabra var. analina Greene – not accepted
  Calliprora scabra var. anilina Greene – not accepted
  Callisteris arizonica Greene – not accepted
  Calochortus albus var. rubellus Greene – not accepted
  Calochortus amoenus Greene – accepted – purple fairy-lantern
  Calochortus excavatus Greene – accepted – Inyo County star-tulip, Inyo mariposa lily
  Calochortus invenustus Greene – accepted – plain mariposa lily
  Calochortus plummerae Greene – accepted – Plummer's mariposa lily
  Caltha chelidonii Greene – not accepted
  Calycadenia campestris Greene – not accepted
  Calycadenia ciliosa Greene – not accepted
  Calycadenia elegans Greene – not accepted
  Calycadenia ramulosa Greene – not accepted
  Calyptridium monospermum Greene – not accepted
  Campanula aurita Greene – accepted – Yukon bellflower
  Campanula wilkinsiana Greene – accepted – Wilkins' bellflower, Wilkin's harebell
  Cardamine cardiophylla Greene – not accepted
  Cardamine cuneata Greene – not accepted
  Cardamine foliacea Greene – not accepted
  Cardamine gemmata Greene – not accepted – yellow-tubered toothwort
  Cardamine hederifolia Greene – not accepted
  Cardamine nuttallii Greene – accepted – Nuttall's toothwort
  Cardamine nuttallii var. nuttallii Greene – not accepted – palmate toothwort
  Cardamine orbicularis Greene – not accepted
  Cardamine pulcherrima Greene – not accepted
  Cardamine pulcherrima Greene – not accepted
  Cardamine umbellata Greene – accepted – umbel bittercress
  Cardamine vallicola Greene – not accepted
  Cardiobatus Greene – not accepted
  Carduus inamoenus Greene – not accepted
  Carduus macounii Greene – not accepted
  Carduus nevadensis Greene – not accepted
  Carduus pulchellus Greene – not accepted
  Carduus truncatus Greene – not accepted
  Carsonia Greene – accepted – fewleaved bee-plant, spiderflower
  Castilleja confusa Greene – not accepted
  Castilleja culbertsonii Greene – not accepted – Culbertson Indian paintbrush
  Castilleja hololeuca Greene – not accepted – white-felted paintbrush
  Castilleja hololeuca Greene – not accepted
  Castilleja lineata Greene – accepted – marsh-meadow Indian paintbrush, marshmeadow Indian paintbrush
  Castilleja subinclusa Greene – accepted – longleaf Indian paintbrush
  Castilleja subinclusa ssp. subinclusa Greene – accepted – longleaf Indian paintbrush
  Ceanothus arboreus Greene – accepted – feltleaf ceanothus
  Ceanothus connivens Greene – accepted – trailing buckbrush
  Ceanothus jepsonii Greene – accepted – Jepson ceanothus
  Ceanothus jepsonii ssp. jepsonii Greene – not accepted – Jepson ceanothus
  Ceanothus jepsonii var. jepsonii Greene – accepted – Jepson ceanothus
  Ceanothus leucodermis Greene – accepted – chaparral whitethorn
  Ceanothus pumilus Greene – accepted – dwarf ceanothus
  Ceanothus vestitus Greene – not accepted
  Centromadia Greene – accepted
  Cerastium adsurgens Greene – not accepted
  Cerastium alsophilum Greene – not accepted
  Cerastium angustatum Greene – not accepted
  Cerastium campestre Greene – not accepted
  Cerastium confertum Greene – not accepted
  Cerastium effusum Greene – not accepted
  Cerastium fastigiatum Greene – accepted – fastigiate mouse-ear chickweed
  Cerastium nitidum Greene – not accepted
  Cerastium occidentale Greene – not accepted
  Cerastium oreophilum Greene – not accepted
  Cerastium patulum Greene – not accepted
  Cerastium pilosum Greene – not accepted
  Cerastium scopulorum Greene – not accepted
  Cerastium sonnei Greene – not accepted
  Cerastium subulatum Greene – not accepted
  Cerastium vestitum Greene – not accepted
  Cercis orbiculata Greene – not accepted – California redbud
  Chaenactis angustifolia Greene – not accepted
  Chaenactis brachiata Greene – not accepted
  Chaenactis evermannii Greene – accepted – Evermann's pincushion
  Chaenactis leucopsis Greene – not accepted – alpine pincushion
  Chaenactis minuscula Greene – not accepted
  Chaenactis santolinoides Greene – accepted – Santolina pincushion
  Chaenactis tenuifolia var. orcuttiana Greene – not accepted
  Chamaemorus Greene – not accepted
  Chamaemorus anglica Greene – not accepted
  Chamaemorus norvegica Greene – not accepted
  Chaptalia alsophila Greene – not accepted
  Chaptalia leucocephala Greene – not accepted
  Chaptalia texana Greene – accepted – silverpuff
  Cheiranthus angustatus Greene – not accepted
  Chrysopsis bakeri Greene – not accepted
  Chrysopsis berlandieri Greene – not accepted
  Chrysopsis camporum Greene – not accepted
  Chrysopsis columbiana Greene – not accepted
  Chrysopsis fastigiata Greene – not accepted
  Chrysopsis fulcrata Greene – not accepted
  Chrysopsis hirsutissima Greene – not accepted
  Chrysopsis pedunculata Greene – not accepted
  Chrysopsis pumila Greene – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus frigidus Greene – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus humilis Greene – accepted – Truckee rabbitbrush, low rabbitbrush
  Chrysothamnus linifolius Greene – not accepted – spearleaf rabbitbrush, spear-leaf rabbitbrush
  Cicuta occidentalis Greene – not accepted
  Cirsium validus Greene – accepted – graceful thistle
  Clarkia virgata Greene – accepted – Sierra clarkia
  Claytonia chrysantha Greene – not accepted
  Claytonia perfoliata var. angustifolia Greene – not accepted
  Clematis dictyota Greene – not accepted
  Cleome isomeris Greene – not accepted – burrofat, bladderpod spiderflower
  Cnicus amplifolius Greene – not accepted
  Colina Greene – not accepted
  Collinsia concolor Greene – accepted – Chinese houses
  Collomia diversifolia Greene – accepted – serpentine collomia
  Collomia rawsoniana Greene – accepted – Rawson's flaming trumpet, flaming trumpet
  Comarobatia Greene – not accepted
  Convallaria majuscula Greene – not accepted – American lily-of-the-valley, American lily of the valley
  Convolvulus aridus Greene – not accepted
  Convolvulus binghamiae Greene – not accepted
  Convolvulus macrostegius Greene – not accepted
  Convolvulus malacophyllus Greene – not accepted
  Convolvulus nyctagineus Greene – not accepted
  Convolvulus polymorphus Greene – not accepted
  Convolvulus tomentellus Greene – not accepted
  Coreopsis angustata Greene – not accepted
  Corethrogyne filaginifolia var. robusta Greene – not accepted – common sandaster
  Corethrogyne flagellaris Greene – not accepted
  Corethrogyne floccosa Greene – not accepted
  Corethrogyne scabra Greene – not accepted
  Corethrogyne sessilis Greene – not accepted
  Corethrogyne viscidula Greene – not accepted
  Cotyledon rusbyi Greene – not accepted
  Crataegus saligna Greene – accepted – willow hawthorn
  Crepis bakeri Greene – accepted – Baker's hawksbeard
  Crepis bakeri ssp. bakeri Greene – accepted – Baker's hawksbeard
  Crepis modocensis Greene – accepted – Modoc hawksbeard, common hawksbeard, Siskiyou hawksbeard
  Crepis modocensis ssp. modocensis Greene – accepted – Modoc hawksbeard
  Crepis platyphylla Greene – not accepted
  Cryptantha clevelandii Greene – accepted – Cleveland's cryptantha
  Cryptantha clevelandii var. clevelandii Greene – accepted – Cleveland's cryptantha
  Cryptantha crinita Greene – accepted – Sacramento cryptantha, silky cryptantha
  Cryptantha echinella Greene – accepted – hedgehog cryptantha, prickly cryptantha
  Cryptantha glomeriflora Greene – accepted – Truckee cryptantha
  Cryptantha hispidissima Greene – not accepted
  Cryptantha incana Greene – accepted – Tulare cryptantha
  Cryptantha kelseyana Greene – accepted – Kelsey's cryptantha
  Cryptantha nemaclada Greene – accepted – Colusa cryptantha
  Cryptantha rattanii Greene – accepted – Rattan's cryptantha
  Cryptantha simulans Greene – accepted – pine cryptantha, pinewoods cryptantha
  Cupressus arizonica Greene – not accepted – Arizona smooth cypress, cedro, cedro blanco, ciprés de Arizona, Cuyamaca cypress, Piute cypress, ciprés fibrosa, Arizona cypress
  Cupressus arizonica ssp. arizonica Greene – not accepted – Arizona cypress
  Dalea urceolata Greene – accepted – pineforest prairie clover, pine forest dalea, pineforest prairieclover
  Deinandra Greene – accepted
  Delphinium blochmaniae Greene – not accepted
  Delphinium cognatum Greene – not accepted
  Delphinium diversifolium Greene – not accepted
  Delphinium geyeri Greene – accepted – Geyer's larkspur
  Delphinium glareosum Greene – accepted – Olympic larkspur
  Delphinium glareosum ssp. glareosum Greene – not accepted – Olympic larkspur
  Delphinium gracilentum Greene – accepted – pine forest larkspur
  Delphinium hesperium var. hansenii Greene – not accepted
  Delphinium leucophaeum Greene – not accepted
  Delphinium luporum Greene – not accepted
  Delphinium nelsonii Greene – not accepted
  Delphinium recurvatum Greene – accepted – Byron larkspur, recurved larkspur
  Delphinium scaposum Greene – accepted – barestem larkspur, tall mountain larkspur
  Delphinium sonnei Greene – not accepted
  Delphinium tenuisectum Greene – accepted – carrotleaf larkspur
  Delphinium tenuisectum var. tenuisectum Greene – not accepted
  Delphinium variegatum var. apiculatum Greene – not accepted
  Diplacus arachnoideus Greene – not accepted
  Diplacus grandiflorus Greene – not accepted – largeflower bush monkeyflower
  Diplacus parviflorus Greene – accepted – island bush monkeyflower
  Disaccanthus validus Greene – not accepted
  Dodecatheon cleavelandii Greene – not accepted
  Dodecatheon cleavelandii var. cleavelandii Greene – not accepted
  Dodecatheon clevelandii Greene – not accepted – padre's shootingstar
  Dodecatheon clevelandii ssp. clevelandii Greene – not accepted – padre's shootingstar
  Dodecatheon conjugens Greene – not accepted – Bonneville shootingstar
  Dodecatheon conjugens ssp. conjugens Greene – not accepted – Bonneville shootingstar
  Dodecatheon conjugens var. conjugens Greene – not accepted – Bonneville shootingstar
  Dodecatheon cusickii Greene – not accepted
  Dodecatheon hendersonii var. cruciatum Greene – not accepted
  Dodecatheon hendersonii var. hansenii Greene – not accepted
  Dodecatheon patulum var. bernalinum Greene – not accepted
  Dodecatheon pauciflorum Greene – not accepted
  Dodecatheon pauciflorum var. monanthum Greene – not accepted
  Dodecatheon radicatum Greene – not accepted
  Downingia concolor Greene – accepted – maroonspot calicoflower
  Downingia concolor var. concolor Greene – accepted – maroonspot calicoflower
  Downingia insignis Greene – accepted – cupped downingia, harlequin calicoflower
  Downingia montana Greene – accepted – Sierra calicoflower
  Downingia ornatissima Greene – accepted – folded calicoflower
  Downingia ornatissima var. ornatissima Greene – accepted – folded calicoflower
  Draba albertina Greene – accepted – Arc Dome draba, slender draba
  Draba asprella Greene – accepted – rough whitlowgrass, rough draba
  Draba asprella var. asprella Greene – accepted – rough whitlowgrass, rough draba
  Draba graminea Greene – accepted – Rocky Mountain draba
  Draba hellerama Greene – not accepted
  Draba helleriana Greene – accepted – Heller's draba, Heller's whitlowgrass
  Draba helleriana var. helleriana Greene – not accepted – Heller's draba
  Draba mogollonica Greene – accepted – Mogollon Mountain whitlowgrass, Mogollon Mountain draba
  Draba neomexicana Greene – not accepted
  Draba nitida Greene – not accepted
  Draba petrophila Greene – accepted – Santa Rita Mountain whitlowgrass, Santa Rita whitlow grass, Santa Rita Mountain draba
  Draba petrophila var. petrophila Greene – not accepted – Santa Rita Mountain draba, Santa Rita whitlow grass
  Draba praealta Greene – accepted – tall draba
  Draba sonorae Greene – not accepted
  Draba spectabilis Greene – accepted – showy whitlowgrass, showy draba
  Draba spectabilis var. spectabilis Greene – not accepted – showy draba, showy whitlowgrass
  Drymaria depressa Greene – accepted – pinewoods drymary
  Echinocystis macrocarpa Greene – not accepted
  Epilobium oreganum Greene – accepted – Oregon fireweed, Grants Pass willowherb
  Eremalche Greene – accepted – desert mallow
  Erigeron angustatus Greene – not accepted – serpentine fleabane
  Erigeron arenarius Greene – not accepted
  Erigeron aureus Greene – accepted – alpine yellow fleabane
  Erigeron aureus var. aureus Greene – not accepted – alpine yellow fleabane
  Erigeron austiniae Greene – not accepted – sagebrush fleabane, dwarf yellow daisy
  Erigeron barbellulatus Greene – accepted – shining fleabane
  Erigeron biolettii Greene – accepted – Biolett's erigeron
  Erigeron blochmaniae Greene – accepted – Blochman's erigeron
  Erigeron breweri var. elmeri Greene – not accepted
  Erigeron callianthemus Greene – not accepted
  Erigeron cervinus Greene – accepted – Siskiyou fleabane
  Erigeron controversus Greene – not accepted
  Erigeron elegantulus Greene – accepted – blue dwarf fleabane
  Erigeron eximius Greene – accepted – sprucefir fleabane, spruce-fir fleabane
  Erigeron formosissimus Greene – accepted – beautiful fleabane
  Erigeron formosissimus var. formosissimus Greene – not accepted – beautiful fleabane
  Erigeron hyperboreus Greene – accepted – tundra fleabane
  Erigeron jucundus Greene – not accepted
  Erigeron lassenianus Greene – accepted – Mt. Lassen fleabane
  Erigeron lassenianus var. lassenianus Greene – accepted – Mt. Lassen fleabane
  Erigeron mendocinus Greene – not accepted
  Erigeron multiceps Greene – accepted – Kern River fleabane
  Erigeron oxyphyllus Greene – accepted – wand fleabane, rush daisy
  Erigeron peregrinus ssp. peregrinus var. dawsonii Greene – not accepted – subalpine fleabane
  Erigeron peregrinus var. dawsonii Greene – not accepted – subalpine fleabane
  Erigeron petiolaris Greene – not accepted
  Erigeron petrophilus Greene – accepted – rockloving erigeron
  Erigeron petrophilus var. petrophilus Greene – accepted – rockloving erigeron
  Erigeron platyphyllus Greene – not accepted
  Erigeron purpuratus Greene – accepted – purple fleabane
  Erigeron purpuratus var. purpuratus Greene – not accepted – purple fleabane
  Erigeron simplex Greene – not accepted – onestem fleabane, oneflower fleabane, one-stem fleabane, onestem daisy
  Erigeron sonnei Greene – not accepted
  Erigeron tracyi Greene – accepted – running fleabane
  Erigeron vreelandii Greene – accepted – Vreeland's erigeron, broadleaf daisy
  Eriocarpum australe Greene – not accepted
  Eriocarpum scabrellum Greene – not accepted
  Eriocarpum wootonii Greene – not accepted
  Eriogonum anemophilum Greene – accepted – west Humboldt buckwheat, windloving buckwheat
  Eriogonum arborescens Greene – accepted – Santa Cruz Island buckwheat
  Eriogonum arcuatum Greene – accepted
  Eriogonum arcuatum var. arcuatum Greene – accepted – Baker's buckwheat
  Eriogonum bakeri Greene – not accepted
  Eriogonum cognatum Greene – not accepted
  Eriogonum cyclosepalum Greene – not accepted
  Eriogonum davidsonii Greene – accepted – Davidson's buckwheat, Davidson's wild buckwheat
  Eriogonum densum Greene – not accepted
  Eriogonum elegans Greene – accepted – elegant buckwheat
  Eriogonum grande Greene – accepted – redflower buckwheat
  Eriogonum grande var. grande Greene – accepted – redflower buckwheat
  Eriogonum luteolum Greene – accepted – goldencarpet buckwheat
  Eriogonum luteolum var. luteolum Greene – accepted – goldencarpet buckwheat
  Eriogonum molle Greene – accepted
  Eriogonum nortonii Greene – accepted – Pinnacles buckwheat, Pinnacles wild buckwheat
  Eriogonum piperi Greene – not accepted
  Eriogonum robustum Greene – accepted – altered-andesite buckwheat, granite buckwheat
  Eriogonum rubescens Greene – not accepted
  Eriogonum salicinum Greene – not accepted
  Eriogonum subalpinum Greene – not accepted
  Eriogonum tripodum Greene – accepted – tripod buckwheat
  Eriogonum vimineum var. caninum Greene – not accepted
  Eriophyllum jepsonii Greene – accepted – Jepson's woolly sunflower
  Eriophyllum staechadifolium var. depressum Greene – not accepted
  Eriophyllum stoechadifolium var. depressum Greene – not accepted
  Eriophyllum tanacetiflorum Greene – not accepted
  Eryngium alismifolium Greene – accepted – Modoc eryngo
  Erysimum angustatum Greene – not accepted
  Erysimum insulare Greene – accepted – island wallflower
  Erysimum insulare ssp. insulare Greene – not accepted – island wallflower
  Erythrocoma campanulata Greene – not accepted
  Erythrocoma canescens Greene – not accepted
  Eschscholzia covillei Greene – not accepted
  Eschscholzia elegans Greene – not accepted
  Eschscholzia glyptosperma Greene – accepted – desert goldenpoppy, desert poppy
  Eschscholzia lemmonii Greene – accepted – Lemmon's poppy
  Eschscholzia lemmonii ssp. lemmonii Greene – accepted – Lemmon's poppy
  Eschscholzia lemmonii var. laxa Greene – not accepted
  Eschscholzia lobbii Greene – accepted – fryingpans
  Eschscholzia mexicana Greene – not accepted
  Eschscholzia parishii Greene – accepted – Parish's poppy
  Eschscholzia procera Greene – not accepted – Kernville goldenpoppy, Kernville poppy
  Eschscholzia ramosa Greene – accepted – island poppy, Channel Island poppy
  Eschscholzia rhombipetala Greene – accepted – diamond-petaled poppy, diamondpetal California poppy
  Eucephalus covillei Greene – not accepted
  Eucephalus formosus Greene – not accepted
  Eunanus angustifolius Greene – not accepted
  Eunanus austiniae Greene – not accepted
  Eunanus breweri Greene – not accepted
  Eunanus cusickii Greene – not accepted
  Eunanus douglasii var. parviflorus Greene – not accepted
  Eunanus layneae Greene – not accepted
  Eupatorium juncundum Greene – not accepted
  Eupatorium lecheifolium Greene – not accepted
  Eupatorium mohrii Greene – accepted – Mohr's thoroughwort
  Euphorbia bartolomaei Greene – accepted
  Euphorbia benedicta Greene – not accepted
  Euphorbia marilandica Greene – not accepted
  Euphorbia neomexicana Greene – not accepted
  Euphorbia parishii Greene – accepted – Parish's sandmat
  Euphorbia rafinesquei Greene – not accepted
  Euphorbia rusbyi Greene – not accepted
  Euphorbia velutina Greene – not accepted
  Euphorbia versicolor Greene – not accepted
  Euthamia camporum Greene – not accepted
  Euthamia chrysothamnoides Greene – not accepted
  Euthamia floribunda Greene – not accepted
  Euthamia galetorum Greene – not accepted
  Euthamia gymnospermoides Greene – accepted – Texas goldentop
  Euthamia media Greene – not accepted
  Euthamia microcephala Greene – not accepted
  Euthamia microphylla Greene – not accepted
  Euthamia nuttallii Greene – not accepted
  Euthamia pulverulenta Greene – not accepted
  Euthamia remota Greene – not accepted
  Evax involucrata Greene – not accepted
  Floerkea versicolor Greene – not accepted
  Forsellesia Greene – not accepted
  Frasera macrophylla Greene – not accepted
  Fritillaria agrestis Greene – accepted – stinkbells, stink bells
  Fritillaria glauca Greene – accepted – Siskiyou fritillary
  Fritillaria recurva var. coccinea Greene – not accepted
  Gaillardia fastigiata Greene – not accepted
  Gaillardia lutea Greene – not accepted
  Gaillardia multiceps Greene – accepted – onion blanketflower
  Gaillardia multiceps var. multiceps Greene – not accepted – onion blanketflower
  Gaillardia parryi Greene – accepted – Parry's blanketflower
  Galium buxifolium Greene – accepted – box bedstraw, island bedstraw
  Galium culbertsonii Greene – not accepted
  Galium flaccidum Greene – not accepted
  Galium miguelense Greene – not accepted
  Gayophytum lasiospermum Greene – not accepted
  Gentiana interrupta Greene – not accepted
  Gentiana rusbyi Greene – not accepted
  Gerardia decemloba Greene – not accepted
  Gerardia neoscotica Greene – not accepted
  Gnaphalium chilense var. confertifolium Greene – not accepted
  Gnaphalium macounii Greene – not accepted
  Grindelia camporum Greene – not accepted – Great Valley gumweed
  Grindelia camporum var. camporum Greene – not accepted – Great Valley gumweed
  Grindelia decumbens Greene – accepted – reclined gumweed
  Grindelia decumbens var. decumbens Greene – not accepted – reclined gumweed
  Grindelia fastigiata Greene – not accepted – pointed gumweed
  Grindelia inornata Greene – not accepted – Colorado gumweed
  Grindelia inornata var. inornata Greene – not accepted – Colorado gumweed
  Grindelia latifolia var. platyphylla Greene – not accepted
  Grindelia oxylepis Greene – accepted – Mexican gumweed
  Grindelia paludosa Greene – not accepted
  Grindelia procera Greene – not accepted
  Grindelia scabra Greene – accepted – rough gumweed
  Grindelia subalpina Greene – accepted – subalpine gumweed
  Grindelia subalpina var. subalpina Greene – not accepted – subalpine gumweed
  Guillenia Greene – not accepted – guillenia, mustard
  Gutierrezia diversifolia Greene – not accepted
  Gutierrezia glomerella Greene – not accepted
  Gutierrezia lepidota Greene – not accepted
  Gutierrezia linoides Greene – not accepted
  Gutierrezia serotina Greene – accepted – late snakeweed
  Gutierrezia tenuis Greene – not accepted
  Gymnosteris Greene – accepted
  Habenaria maritima Greene – not accepted
  Habenaria michaelii Greene – not accepted
  Habenaria saccata Greene – not accepted
  Haplopappus junceus Greene – not accepted
  Hazardia Greene – accepted – bristleweed, hazardia
  Hedeoma blepharodonta Greene – not accepted
  Hedeoma diffusa Greene – accepted – spreading false pennyroyal
  Hedeoma diffusum Greene – not accepted – Flagstaff pennyroyal
  Hedeoma pulchella Greene – not accepted
  Hedysarum occidentale Greene – accepted – western sweetvetch
  Hedysarum occidentale var. occidentale Greene – accepted – western sweetvetch
  Helianthella castanea Greene – accepted – Mt. Diablo helianthella
  Helianthemum aldersonii Greene – not accepted
  Helianthus fascicularis Greene – not accepted
  Heliotropium californicum Greene – not accepted
  Hemitomes pumilum Greene – not accepted
  Hemizonia cleavelandii Greene – not accepted
  Hemizonia clevelandii Greene – not accepted
  Hemizonia hispida Greene – not accepted
  Hemizonia kelloggii Greene – not accepted – Kellogg's tarweed
  Hemizonia lobbii Greene – not accepted – threeray tarweed
  Hemizonia luzulifolia var. lutescens Greene – not accepted
  Hemizonia oppositifolia Greene – not accepted
  Hemizonia parryi Greene – not accepted – pappose tarweed
  Hemizonia parryi ssp. parryi Greene – not accepted – pappose tarweed
  Hemizonia spicata Greene – not accepted
  Hesperodoria Greene – accepted – glowweed, hesperodoria
  Hesperomecon Greene – accepted
  Heterodraba Greene – not accepted – heterodraba
  Heuchera leptomeria Greene – not accepted
  Heuchera maxima Greene – accepted – island alumroot, Jill of the rocks
  Heuchera versicolor Greene – not accepted
  Hibiscus opulifolius Greene – not accepted
  Hibiscus pinetorum Greene – not accepted
  Hibiscus platanoides Greene – not accepted
  Hieracium brevipilum Greene – accepted – Mogollon hawkweed
  Hieracium carneum Greene – accepted – Huachuca hawkweed
  Hieracium rusbyi Greene – not accepted – Rusby's hawkweed
  Hieracium traillii Greene – accepted – Maryland hawkweed
  Hoita villosa Greene – not accepted
  Holocarpha Greene – accepted – tarweed
  Holozonia Greene – accepted – holozonia
  Hookera leptandra Greene – not accepted
  Hookera orcuttii Greene – not accepted
  Hookera rosea Greene – not accepted
  Hookeria leptandra Greene – not accepted
  Hookeria orcuttii Greene – not accepted
  Hookeria rosea Greene – not accepted
  Horkelia kelloggii Greene – not accepted
  Horkelia parryi Greene – accepted – Parry's horkelia
  Hosackia argyraea Greene – not accepted
  Hosackia ornithopa Greene – not accepted
  Hymenopappus lugens Greene – not accepted
  Hymenopappus robustus Greene – not accepted
  Hypericum parvulum Greene – accepted – Sierra Madre St. Johnswort
  Ibervillea Greene – accepted – globeberry
  Iliamna Greene – accepted – wild hollyhock, globe mallow
  Iliamna angulata Greene – not accepted
  Iliamna remota Greene – accepted – Kankakee globe-mallow, Kankakee mallow
  Ionactis Greene – accepted – aster, ionactis
  Isocoma acradenia ssp. acradenia Greene – not accepted – alkali goldenbush
  Isocoma arguta Greene – accepted – Carquinez goldenbush
  Isocoma bracteosa Greene – not accepted
  Isocoma eremophila Greene – not accepted
  Isocoma oxyphylla Greene – not accepted
  Isocoma pedicellata Greene – not accepted
  Isocoma rusbyi Greene – accepted – Rusby's goldenbush
  Isocoma tenuisecta Greene – accepted – burroweed, burrow goldenweed
  Juncus uncialis Greene – accepted – twelfth rush
  Koellia curvipes Greene – not accepted
  Kumlienia Greene – not accepted – false buttercup
  Lacinaria elegantula Greene – not accepted
  Lacinaria lancifolia Greene – not accepted
  Lactuca campestris Greene – not accepted
  Lagophylla congesta Greene – not accepted
  Langloisia Greene – accepted
  Laphamia cernua Greene – not accepted
  Lasthenia conjugens Greene – accepted – Contra Costa goldfields
  Lathyrus jepsonii Greene – accepted – Delta tule pea, Jepson's sweet pea
  Lathyrus jepsonii ssp. jepsonii Greene – not accepted – Delta tule-pea
  Lathyrus jepsonii var. jepsonii Greene – accepted – Delta tule pea
  Lathyrus laetiflorus Greene – not accepted
  Lathyrus laetiflorus var. laetiflorus Greene – not accepted
  Lathyrus violaceus Greene – not accepted
  Lembertia Greene – not accepted – lembertia
  Lepidium medium Greene – not accepted
  Lepidium nitidum var. insigne Greene – not accepted
  Lesquerella diversifolia Greene – not accepted
  Lesquerella foliacea Greene – not accepted
  Lesquerella parvula Greene – not accepted – pygmy bladderpod
  Lesquerella pruinosa Greene – not accepted – Pagosa Springs bladderpod
  Lesquerella valida Greene – not accepted – strong bladderpod
  Lessingia arachnoidea Greene – accepted – Crystal Springs lessingia
  Lessingia hololeuca Greene – accepted – woollyhead lessingia
  Lessingia hololeuca var. hololeuca Greene – not accepted – woollyhead vinegarweed
  Lessingia micradenia Greene – accepted – Mt. Tamalpais lessingia
  Lessingia micradenia var. micradenia Greene – accepted – Mt. Tamalpais lessingia
  Lessingia nemaclada Greene – accepted – slenderstem lessingia, Mendocino lessingia
  Lessingia nemaclada var. nemaclada Greene – not accepted – slenderstem lessingia
  Lessingia pectinata Greene – accepted – valley lessingia
  Lessingia pectinata var. pectinata Greene – accepted
  Leucelene Greene – not accepted
  Lilaeopsis Greene – accepted – grasswort
  Linanthus acicularis Greene – not accepted – bristly linanthus
  Linanthus neglectus Greene – not accepted
  Linanthus nudatus Greene – not accepted – Tehachapi linanthus
  Linanthus serrulatus Greene – not accepted – Madera linanthus
  Linum clevelandii Greene – not accepted
  Linum neomexicanum Greene – accepted – New Mexico yellow flax
  Lithophragma rupicola Greene – not accepted
  Lithospermum cobrense Greene – accepted – smooth pucoon, smooththroat gromwell, smooththroat stoneseed
  Lithospermum viride Greene – accepted – green gromwell, green stoneseed
  Lobelia dunnii Greene – not accepted – Dunn's lobelia
  Lobelia dunnii ssp. dunnii Greene – not accepted
  Lobelia dunnii ssp. dunnii var. dunnii Greene – not accepted
  Lobelia dunnii var. dunnii Greene – not accepted – Dunn's lobelia
  Lotus benthamii Greene – not accepted – Bentham's broom
  Lotus biolettii Greene – not accepted
  Lotus cupreus Greene – not accepted
  Lotus davidsonii Greene – not accepted
  Lotus douglasii Greene – not accepted
  Lotus eriophorus Greene – not accepted
  Lotus formosissimus Greene – not accepted – seaside bird's-foot trefoil
  Lotus hamatus Greene – not accepted – San Diego bird's-foot trefoil, San Diego bird's-foot-trefoil
  Lotus humistratus Greene – not accepted – foothill deervetch, maresfat
  Lotus neomexicanus Greene – not accepted
  Lotus niveus Greene – not accepted
  Lotus nuttallianus Greene – not accepted – wire bird's-foot trefoil, prostrate lotus
  Lotus salsuginosus Greene – not accepted – coastal bird's-foot trefoil, maresfat, humble trefoil
  Lotus salsuginosus var. salsuginosus Greene – not accepted – coastal bird's-foot trefoil
  Lotus tomentellus Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus abortivus Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus aduncus Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus albicaulis var. sylvestris Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus albifrons var. collinus Greene – accepted – silver lupine
  Lupinus alsophilus Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus ammophilus Greene – accepted – sand lupine
  Lupinus amplus Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus apricus Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus arcenthinus Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus arceuthinus Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus bakeri Greene – accepted – Baker's lupine
  Lupinus bakeri ssp. bakeri Greene – accepted – Baker's lupine
  Lupinus blumeri Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus capitatus Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus convillei Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus covillei Greene – accepted – shaggy lupine
  Lupinus culbertsonii Greene – accepted – Hoskett Meadows lupine
  Lupinus culbertsonii ssp. culbertsonii Greene – accepted – Hoskett Meadows lupine
  Lupinus dasyphyllus Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus dichrous Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus elmeri Greene – accepted – Elmer's lupine
  Lupinus floribundus Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus formosus Greene – accepted – summer lupine
  Lupinus formosus var. formosus Greene – accepted – summer lupine
  Lupinus franciscanus Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus fruticulosus Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus fulcratus Greene – accepted – greenstipule lupine
  Lupinus gracilentus Greene – accepted – green slender lupine
  Lupinus guadalupensis Greene – accepted – Guadalupe Island lupine
  Lupinus habrocomus Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus helleri Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus hillii Greene – accepted – Hill's lupine
  Lupinus hillii var. hillii Greene – accepted – Hill's lupine
  Lupinus hirsutulus Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus hypolasius Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus ingratus Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus leptostachys Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus leptostachyus Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus ligulatus Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus longipes Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus ludovicianus Greene – accepted – San Luis lupine
  Lupinus magnus Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus malacophyllus Greene – accepted – jawleaf lupine, softleaf lupine
  Lupinus micheneri Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus michneri Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus myrianthus Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus nemoralis Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus neomexicanus Greene – accepted – New Mexico lupine
  Lupinus ovinus Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus pachylobus Greene – accepted – Mt. Diablo lupine
  Lupinus perditorum Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus polycarpus Greene – accepted – smallflower lupine
  Lupinus pondii Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus rubricaulis Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus tidestromii Greene – accepted – Tidestrom's lupine, clover lupine
  Lupinus tidestromii var. tidestromii Greene – accepted – Tidestrom's lupine
  Lupinus umbellatus Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus volcanicus Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus volutans Greene – accepted – pinyon lupine
  Lupinus yukonensis Greene – not accepted
  Lycium hassei Greene – accepted – Santa Catalina Island desert-thorn
  Lycopus asper Greene – accepted – rough water-horehound, rough bugleweed
  Lyonothamnus aspleniifolius Greene – not accepted
  Lythrum adsurgens Greene – not accepted
  Machaeranthera cichoriacea Greene – not accepted
  Machaeranthera commixta Greene – not accepted
  Machaeranthera linearis Greene – not accepted
  Machaeranthera montana Greene – not accepted
  Machaeranthera mucronata Greene – not accepted
  Machaeranthera oxylepis Greene – not accepted
  Machaeranthera parthenium Greene – not accepted
  Machaeranthera rigida Greene – not accepted
  Machaeranthera scoparia Greene – not accepted
  Machaeranthera subalpina Greene – not accepted
  Machaeranthera tagetina Greene – accepted – mesa tansyaster, mesa tansy-aster
  Madia anomala Greene – accepted – plumpseeded madia
  Madia citriodora Greene – accepted – lemonscented madia, lemonscent madia
  Madia rammii Greene – not accepted – Ramm's madia
  Malacothamnus Greene – accepted – bushmallow, chaparral mallow
  Malacothrix altissima Greene – not accepted
  Malacothrix indecora Greene – accepted – Santa Cruz Island desertdandelion, Santa Cruz Island malocothrix
  Malacothrix insularis Greene – accepted – island desertdandelion
  Malacothrix squalida Greene – accepted – Santa Cruz desertdandelion, island malacothrix
  Malus macounii Greene – not accepted
  Malvastrum digitatum Greene – not accepted
  Malvastrum orbiculatum Greene – not accepted
  Malvastrum parryi Greene – not accepted
  Mammillaria pondii Greene – accepted
  Mammillaria pondii ssp. pondii Greene – accepted
  Matricaria occidentalis Greene – accepted – valley mayweed
  Meconella collina Greene – not accepted
  Meconella denticulata Greene – accepted – smallflower fairypoppy
  Meconella octandra Greene – not accepted
  Megalodonta Greene – not accepted – water-marigold, watermarigold
  Megarrhiza gilensis Greene – not accepted
  Melanidion boreale Greene – not accepted
  Melanobatus Greene – not accepted
  Melanobatus bernardinus Greene – not accepted
  Mentzelia affinis Greene – accepted – yellowcomet, yellow comet stickleaf, hydra blazingstar
  Mentzelia densa Greene – accepted – Royal Gorge blazingstar, Royal Gorge stickleaf
  Mentzelia lutea Greene – not accepted
  Mentzelia nitens Greene – accepted – shining stickleaf, shining blazingstar
  Mentzelia nitens var. nitens Greene – accepted – shining blazingstar, California blazingstar, shining stickleaf
  Mertensia arizonica Greene – accepted – aspen bluebells
  Mertensia bakeri Greene – not accepted
  Mertensia bakeri var. bakeri Greene – not accepted – Baker's bluebells
  Mertensia fusiformis Greene – not accepted – spindleroot bluebells
  Mertensia linearis Greene – not accepted
  Mertensia longiflora Greene – accepted – longflower bluebells, small bluebells
  Micrampelis fabacea var. agrestis Greene – not accepted
  Microseris acuminata Greene – accepted – Sierra foothill silverpuffs
  Microseris campestris Greene – accepted – San Joaquin silverpuffs
  Microsteris Greene – accepted
  Microsteris humilis Greene – not accepted
  Mimetanthe Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus acutidens Greene – accepted – Kings River monkeyflower
  Mimulus arvensis Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus barbatus Greene – accepted – bearded monkeyflower
  Mimulus cardinalis var. exsul Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus cardinalis var. griseus Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus cardinalis var. rigens Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus clementinus Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus corallinus Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus cordatus Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus cuspidata Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus equinnus Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus equinus Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus geniculatus Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus glareosus Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus glaucescens Greene – accepted – shieldbract monkeyflower
  Mimulus guttatus var. grandis Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus guttatus var. insignis Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus hallii Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus implexus Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus implicatus Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus inamoenus Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus inodorus Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus langsdorffii var. argutus Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus langsdorffii var. platyphyllus Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus langsdorfii var. argutus Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus langsdorfii var. platyphyllus Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus longulus Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus lucens Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus marmoratus Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus mephiticus Greene – accepted – foul-odor monkeyflower, foul odor monkeyflower
  Mimulus minthodes Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus minusculus Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus moniliformis Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus nasutus Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus paniculatus Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus parishii Greene – accepted – Parish's monkeyflower
  Mimulus petiolaris Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus pilosellus Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus prionophyllus Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus procerus Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus puberulus Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus scouleri var. caespitosus Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus subreniformis Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus verbenaceus Greene – not accepted – crimson monkey-flower, crimson monkeyflower
  Mimulus veronicifolius Greene – not accepted
  Mirabilis aspera Greene – not accepted
  Mitella diversifolia Greene – accepted – angleleaf miterwort
  Mitella ovalis Greene – accepted – oval-leaf miterwort, coastal miterwort
  Monardella discolor Greene – not accepted
  Monardella glauca Greene – accepted – blue monardella, gray monardella, pale monardella
  Monardella neglecta Greene – not accepted
  Monardella viminea Greene – accepted – willowy monardella
  Morus confinis Greene – not accepted
  Morus crataegifolia Greene – not accepted
  Morus grisea Greene – not accepted
  Morus radulina Greene – not accepted
  Muilla coronata Greene – accepted – crowned muilla
  Muilla serotina Greene – not accepted
  Muilla transmontana Greene – accepted – inland muilla
  Myosurus alopecuroides Greene – not accepted
  Myosurus minimus ssp. apus var. apus Greene – not accepted – tiny mousetail
  Myosurus minimus ssp. apus var. filiformis Greene – not accepted – tiny mousetail
  Myosurus minimus var. apus Greene – not accepted
  Myosurus minimus var. filiformis Greene – not accepted
  Myosurus minumus var. apus Greene – not accepted
  Nasturtium occidentale Greene – not accepted
  Navarretia hamata Greene – accepted – hooked pincushionplant
  Navarretia hamata ssp. hamata Greene – accepted – hooked pincushionplant
  Navarretia mellita Greene – accepted – honeyscented pincushionplant
  Navarretia mitracarpa Greene – accepted – mitrefruit pincushionplant
  Navarretia mitracarpa Greene – not accepted
  Navarretia mitracarpa var. mitracarpa Greene – not accepted
  Navarretia nigelliformis Greene – accepted – adobe navarretia
  Navarretia nigelliformis ssp. nigelliformis Greene – accepted – adobe navarretia
  Navarretia peninsularis Greene – accepted – Baja pincushionplant
  Navarretia prolifera Greene – accepted – burr pincushionplant, bur pincushionplant
  Navarretia prolifera ssp. prolifera Greene – accepted – burr pincushionplant, bur pincushionplant
  Navarretia subuligera Greene – accepted – awl-leaf pincushionplant
  Navarretia tagetina Greene – accepted – marigold pincushionplant
  Navarretia tagetina var. tagetina Greene – not accepted
  Nemacladus capillaris Greene – accepted – common threadplant
  Nemacladus montanus Greene – accepted – mountain threadplant
  Nemacladus pinnatifidus Greene – accepted – combleaf threadplant
  Nemacladus rubescens Greene – accepted – desert threadplant
  Nemacladus rubescens var. rubescens Greene – not accepted – desert threadplant
  Neobeckia Greene – not accepted – Neobeckia, lakecress
  Nerisyrenia Greene – accepted – fanmustard
  Oclemena Greene – accepted – aster
  Oenothera campestris Greene – not accepted
  Oenothera depressa Greene – not accepted
  Oenothera hilgardii Greene – not accepted
  Oenothera hirtella Greene – not accepted
  Oenothera leptocarpa Greene – not accepted
  Oreastrum elatum Greene – not accepted
  Oreocarya abortiva Greene – not accepted
  Oreocarya bakeri Greene – not accepted
  Oreocarya confertiflora Greene – not accepted
  Oreocarya nitida Greene – not accepted
  Oreocarya nubigena Greene – not accepted
  Oreocarya thyrsiflora Greene – not accepted
  Oreostemma Greene – accepted – aster, oreostemma
  Orthocarpus cuspidatus Greene – accepted – Siskiyou Mountain owlclover, toothed owl's-clover
  Orthocarpus cuspidatus ssp. cuspidatus Greene – accepted – Siskiyou Mountain owl's-clover
  Osmaronia cerasiformis var. lancifolia Greene – not accepted
  Papaver lemmonii Greene – not accepted
  Papaver macounii Greene – accepted – Macoun's poppy
  Papaver macounii ssp. macounii Greene – accepted – Macoun's poppy
  Parmena Greene – not accepted
  Pedicularis angustissima Greene – not accepted
  Pedicularis mogollonica Greene – not accepted
  Penstemon albertinus Greene – accepted – Alberta beardtongue
  Penstemon arenarius Greene – accepted – sanddune penstemon, Nevada sanddune beardtongue
  Penstemon davidsonii Greene – accepted – timberline penstemon, Davidson's penstemon
  Penstemon davidsonii var. davidsonii Greene – accepted – Davidson's penstemon
  Penstemon gormanii Greene – accepted – Gorman's beardtongue
  Penstemon modestus Greene – not accepted
  Penstemon montanus Greene – accepted – cordroot beardtongue
  Penstemon montanus var. montanus Greene – accepted – cordroot beardtongue
  Penstemon oreocharis Greene – not accepted
  Penstemon pinifolius Greene – accepted – pineneedle penstemon, pineneedle beardtongue
  Penstemon pratensis Greene – accepted – western whiteflower penstemon, western whiteflower beardtongue
  Penstemon teucrioides Greene – accepted – germander beardtongue
  Penstemon vaseyanus Greene – not accepted
  Pentachaeta alsinoides Greene – accepted – tiny pygmydaisy
  Pentachaeta bellidiflora Greene – accepted – whiteray pygmydaisy, white-rayed pentachaeta
  Pentachaeta paleacea Greene – not accepted
  Persicaria mesochora Greene – not accepted
  Persicaria nebraskensis Greene – not accepted
  Petalonyx linearis Greene – accepted – narrow-leaf sandpaper plant, narrowleaf sandpaper plant
  Petasites nivalis Greene – not accepted
  Petasites trigonophylla Greene – not accepted
  Petradoria Greene – accepted – rockgoldenrod, rock goldenrod
  Phacelia caerulea Greene – not accepted – skyblue phacelia
  Phacelia cicutaria Greene – accepted – caterpillar phacelia
  Phacelia cicutaria var. cicutaria Greene – accepted – caterpillar phacelia
  Phacelia coerulea Greene – accepted – skyblue scorpionweed, skyblue phacelia
  Phacelia congdonii Greene – accepted – Congdon's phacelia
  Phacelia cryptantha Greene – accepted – hidden-flower scorpion-weed, limestone phacelia, hiddenflower phacelia
  Phacelia eremophila Greene – not accepted
  Phacelia floribunda Greene – accepted – southern island phacelia
  Phacelia frigida Greene – not accepted
  Phacelia frigida ssp. frigida Greene – not accepted – cold phacelia
  Phacelia imbricata Greene – accepted – imbricate phacelia
  Phacelia imbricata ssp. imbricata Greene – accepted – imbricate phacelia
  Phacelia inconspicua Greene – accepted – obscure phacelia, hidden phacelia
  Phacelia mutabilis Greene – accepted – changeable phacelia
  Phacelia nemoralis Greene – accepted – shade phacelia
  Phacelia nemoralis ssp. nemoralis Greene – accepted – shade phacelia
  Phacelia rupestris Greene – accepted – rock scorpion-weed, rock scorpionweed, rock phacelia
  Phacelia suaveolens Greene – accepted – sweetscented phacelia
  Phacelia suaveolens ssp. suaveolens Greene – accepted – sweetscented phacelia
  Phacelia suaveolens var. suaveolens Greene – not accepted
  Phacelia thermalis Greene – accepted – heated phacelia
  Phacelia umbrosa Greene – accepted – Colorado Desert phacelia
  Phaseolus parvulus Greene – accepted – Pinos Altos Mountain bean
  Phlox alyssifolia Greene – accepted – alyssum-leaf phlox, alyssumleaf phlox
  Phlox alyssifolia ssp. alyssifolia Greene – accepted – alyssumleaf phlox
  Phlox mesoleuca Greene – accepted – threadleaf phlox
  Pholisma depressum Greene – not accepted
  Plagiobothrys asper Greene – not accepted
  Plagiobothrys campestris Greene – not accepted
  Plagiobothrys harknessii Greene – not accepted
  Plagiobothrys pringlei Greene – accepted – Pringle's popcornflower
  Planodes Greene – accepted
  Plantago californica Greene – not accepted
  Plantago patagonica var. californica Greene – not accepted
  Plantago shastensis Greene – not accepted
  Platystemon arizonicus Greene – not accepted
  Platystemon californicus var. crinitus Greene – not accepted
  Platystemon confinis Greene – not accepted
  Platystemon mohavensis Greene – not accepted
  Polemonium elegans Greene – accepted – elegant Jacob's-ladder
  Polemonium eximium Greene – accepted – skypilot
  Polemonium filicinum Greene – not accepted
  Polemonium flavum Greene – not accepted
  Polemonium occidentale Greene – accepted – western polemonium, western Jacob's-ladder
  Polemonium occidentale ssp. occidentale Greene – accepted – western polemonium, western Jacob's-ladder
  Polemonium pectinatum Greene – accepted – Washington Jacob's-ladder
  Polyctenium Greene – accepted – combleaf
  Polygala rusbyi Greene – not accepted – ruby polygala, Rusby's milkwort
  Polygonum austiniae Greene – accepted – Austin's knotweed
  Polygonum cephalophorum Greene – not accepted
  Polygonum douglasii Greene – accepted – Douglas' knotweed
  Polygonum douglasii ssp. douglasii Greene – not accepted – Douglas' knotweed, renouée de Douglas variété de Douglas
  Polygonum engelmannii Greene – accepted – Engelmann's knotweed
  Polygonum fusiforme Greene – not accepted – Needles knotweed
  Polygonum glastifolium Greene – not accepted
  Polygonum kelloggii Greene – not accepted
  Polygonum parryi Greene – accepted – Parry's knotweed
  Polygonum vulcanicum Greene – not accepted
  Porophyllum caesium Greene – not accepted
  Porophyllum junciforme Greene – not accepted
  Porophyllum vaseyi Greene – not accepted
  Potentilla ambigens Greene – accepted – silkyleaf cinquefoil
  Potentilla arizonica Greene – accepted – Garland Prairie cinquefoil
  Potentilla ashlandica Greene – not accepted
  Potentilla biennis Greene – accepted – biennial cinquefoil
  Potentilla californica var. elata Greene – not accepted
  Potentilla californica var. frondosa Greene – not accepted
  Potentilla clevelandii Greene – not accepted
  Potentilla daucifolia Greene – not accepted
  Potentilla douglasii Greene – not accepted
  Potentilla frondosa Greene – not accepted
  Potentilla glandulosa var. lactea Greene – not accepted
  Potentilla glandulosa var. reflexa Greene – not accepted
  Potentilla hansenii Greene – not accepted
  Potentilla howellii Greene – not accepted
  Potentilla lindleyi Greene – not accepted
  Potentilla micheneri Greene – not accepted
  Potentilla nubigena Greene – not accepted
  Potentilla plattensis var. leucophylla Greene – not accepted
  Potentilla puberula Greene – not accepted
  Potentilla scopulorum Greene – not accepted
  Potentilla subviscosa Greene – accepted – Navajo cinquefoil
  Potentilla subviscosa var. subviscosa Greene – accepted – Navajo cinquefoil
  Potentilla vallicola Greene – not accepted
  Primula eximia Greene – not accepted – arctic primrose
  Primula rusbyi Greene – accepted – Rusby's primrose
  Psilostrophe bakeri Greene – accepted – Baker's paperflower
  Psoralea douglasii Greene – not accepted
  Psychrobatia Greene – not accepted
  Ptelea crenulata Greene – accepted – California hoptree
  Ptelea monticola Greene – not accepted
  Ptelea pallida Greene – not accepted
  Pyrola pallida Greene – not accepted
  Pyrrocoma congesta Greene – not accepted
  Pyrrocoma genuflexa Greene – not accepted
  Pyrrocoma gossypina Greene – not accepted
  Pyrrocoma lanulosa Greene – not accepted
  Pyrrocoma liatriformis Greene – accepted – smallhead goldenweed
  Pyrrocoma scaberula Greene – accepted
  Pyrrocoma sessiliflora Greene – not accepted
  Pyrrocoma sonchifolia Greene – not accepted
  Pyrrocoma subsquarrosa Greene – not accepted
  Pyrrocoma subviscosa Greene – not accepted
  Quercus engelmannii Greene – accepted – Engelmann's oak
  Quercus parvula Greene – not accepted – Santa Cruz Island oak, coast oak
  Quercus parvula var. parvula Greene – not accepted – Santa Cruz Island oak
  Quercus turbinella Greene – accepted – turbinella oak, scrub oak, shrub live oak, Sonoran scrub oak
  Quercus turbinella var. turbinella Greene – not accepted – shrub live oak
  Quercus venustula Greene – not accepted
  Raillardella pringlei Greene – accepted – showy raillardella
  Rainiera Greene – accepted – rainiera
  Ranunculus affinis var. micropetalus Greene – not accepted
  Ranunculus bongardii Greene – not accepted
  Ranunculus californicus var. cuneatus Greene – accepted
  Ranunculus californicus var. laetus Greene – not accepted
  Ranunculus caricetorum Greene – not accepted
  Ranunculus earlei Greene – not accepted
  Ranunculus ellipticus Greene – not accepted
  Ranunculus eximius Greene – not accepted – tundra buttercup
  Ranunculus gormanii Greene – accepted – Gorman's buttercup
  Ranunculus hartwegii Greene – not accepted
  Ranunculus howellii Greene – not accepted
  Ranunculus inamoenus Greene – accepted – graceful buttercup
  Ranunculus inamoenus var. inamoenus Greene – accepted – graceful buttercup
  Ranunculus intertextus Greene – not accepted
  Ranunculus ludovicianus Greene – not accepted
  Ranunculus occidentalis var. brevistylis Greene – accepted – western buttercup
  Ranunculus occidentalis var. howellii Greene – accepted – western buttercup
  Ranunculus occidentalis var. ultramontanus Greene – accepted – western buttercup
  Ranunculus oreogenes Greene – not accepted – Oregon buttercup
  Ranunculus populago Greene – accepted – popular buttercup
  Ranunculus rugulosus Greene – not accepted
  Ranunculus turneri Greene – accepted – Turner's buttercup
  Ranunculus usneoides Greene – not accepted
  Rhamnus betulifolia Greene – accepted – birchleaf buckthorn
  Rhamnus betulifolia var. betulifolia Greene – accepted – birchleaf buckthorn
  Rhamnus blumeri Greene – accepted – Blumer's buckthorn
  Rhamnus fasciculata Greene – not accepted
  Rhamnus insularis Greene – not accepted
  Rhamnus pirifolia Greene – accepted – island redberry
  Rhamnus rubra Greene – accepted – red buckthorn
  Rhamnus rubra ssp. rubra Greene – accepted – red buckthorn
  Rhamnus smithi Greene – not accepted
  Rhamnus smithii Greene – accepted – Smith's buckthorn
  Rhododendron sonomense Greene – not accepted
  Rhus borealis Greene – not accepted
  Rhus calophylla Greene – not accepted
  Rhus pulvinata Greene – not accepted – northern smooth sumac
  Ribes amictum Greene – not accepted
  Ribes aridum Greene – not accepted
  Ribes cognatum Greene – not accepted
  Ribes cruentum Greene – not accepted – shinyleaf currant
  Ribes cruentum var. cruentum Greene – not accepted – shinyleaf currant
  Ribes deductum Greene – not accepted
  Ribes glutinosum var. melanocarpum Greene – not accepted
  Ribes howellii Greene – not accepted
  Ribes lasianthum Greene – accepted – alpine gooseberry
  Ribes marshallii Greene – accepted – Hupa gooseberry, Marshall's gooseberry
  Ribes mogollonicum Greene – not accepted
  Ribes pinetorum Greene – accepted – orange gooseberry
  Ribes quercetorum Greene – accepted – oak gooseberry, rock gooseberry
  Ribes velutinum Greene – accepted – desert gooseberry
  Ribes velutinum var. velutinum Greene – not accepted – desert gooseberry
  Ribes victoris Greene – accepted – Victor's gooseberry
  Ribes victoris var. victoris Greene – not accepted – Victor's gooseberry
  Romanzoffia californica Greene – accepted – California mistmaiden
  Romanzoffia suksdorfii Greene – not accepted
  Rorippa curvipes Greene – accepted – blunt-leaf yellowcress, bluntleaf yellowcress
  Rorippa curvipes var. curvipes Greene – not accepted – bluntleaf yellowcress, blunt-leaf yellowcress
  Rorippa tenerrima Greene – accepted – watercress, Modoc yellowcress
  Rosa abietorum Greene – not accepted
  Rosa alcea Greene – not accepted
  Rosa aldersonii Greene – not accepted
  Rosa covillei Greene – not accepted
  Rosa granulata Greene – not accepted
  Rosa gratissima Greene – not accepted
  Rosa heliophila Greene – not accepted
  Rosa helleri Greene – not accepted
  Rosa leucopsis Greene – not accepted
  Rosa lunellii Greene – not accepted
  Rosa macounii Greene – not accepted
  Rosa manca Greene – not accepted – Mancos rose
  Rosa melina Greene – not accepted
  Rosa mirifica Greene – not accepted
  Rosa muriculata Greene – not accepted
  Rosa myriadenia Greene – not accepted – glandular rose
  Rosa pandorana Greene – not accepted
  Rosa pistacoria Greene – not accepted
  Rosa pratincola Greene – not accepted
  Rosa rydbergii Greene – not accepted
  Rosa sonomensis Greene – not accepted
  Rosa suffulta Greene – not accepted
  Rosa vernonii Greene – not accepted
  Rosa yainacensis Greene – not accepted – Cascade rose
  Rumex ellipticus Greene – accepted – elliptic tall dock
  Rumex fenestratus Greene – not accepted
  Rumex hesperis Greene – not accepted
  Rumex hesperius Greene – accepted – Western willow dock
  Rumex lacustris Greene – accepted – lake willow dock
  Sagittaria sanfordii Greene – accepted – valley arrowhead, Valley sagittaria
  Salvia leucophylla Greene – accepted – San Luis purple sage
  Salvia mellifera Greene – accepted – black sage
  Salvia mohavensis Greene – accepted – Mojave sage
  Salvia nohavensis Greene – not accepted
  Salvia sonomensis Greene – accepted – creeping sage
  Salvia spathacea Greene – accepted – hummingbird sage
  Sambucus callicarpa Greene – not accepted – Pacific red elder
  Sambucus orbiculata Greene – not accepted
  Samolus vagans Greene – accepted – Chiricahua Mountain brookweed
  Sandbergia Greene – accepted
  Sanicula saxatilis Greene – accepted – devil's blacksnakeroot, rock sanicle
  Sanicula septentrionalis Greene – not accepted
  Saviniona clementina Greene – not accepted
  Saviniona reticulata Greene – not accepted
  Saxifraga aprica Greene – not accepted – Sierra saxifrage
  Saxifraga californica Greene – not accepted – California saxifrage
  Saxifraga fallax Greene – not accepted
  Saxifraga fragarioides Greene – not accepted
  Saxifraga howellii Greene – not accepted – Howell's saxifrage
  Saxifraga marshallii Greene – not accepted – Marshall's saxifrage
  Saxifraga nidifica Greene – not accepted – Hooker's saxifrage, peak saxifrage
  Saxifraga nidifica var. nidifica Greene – not accepted – peak saxifrage
  Saxifraga parvifolia Greene – not accepted
  Saxifraga rhomboidea Greene – not accepted – diamond-leaf saxifrage, diamondleaf saxifrage
  Saxifraga umbellulata Greene – not accepted
  Schmaltzia anisophylla Greene – not accepted
  Schmaltzia racemulosa Greene – not accepted
  Schoenocrambe Greene – not accepted – plains mustard, plainsmustard
  Scorzonella procera Greene – not accepted
  Scrophularia californica var. floribunda Greene – not accepted
  Senecio actinella Greene – accepted – Flagstaff ragwort
  Senecio admirabilis Greene – not accepted
  Senecio aphanactis Greene – accepted – chaparral ragwort
  Senecio arizonicus Greene – accepted – Arizona ragwort
  Senecio astephanus Greene – accepted – San Gabriel ragwort
  Senecio atratus Greene – accepted – tall blacktip ragwort
  Senecio bernardinus Greene – not accepted – San Bernardino ragwort
  Senecio blitoides Greene – not accepted
  Senecio blochmaniae Greene – accepted – dune ragwort
  Senecio cardamine Greene – not accepted – bittercress ragwort
  Senecio carthamoides Greene – not accepted
  Senecio cleavelandii Greene – not accepted
  Senecio clevelandii Greene – not accepted – Cleveland's ragwort
  Senecio columbianus Greene – not accepted
  Senecio covillei Greene – not accepted
  Senecio crepidineus Greene – not accepted
  Senecio cynthiodes Greene – not accepted
  Senecio cynthioides Greene – not accepted – White Mountain ragwort
  Senecio densus Greene – not accepted
  Senecio dimorphophyllus Greene – not accepted – splitleaf groundsel
  Senecio dimorphophyllus var. dimorphophyllus Greene – not accepted – splitleaf groundsel
  Senecio flavulus Greene – not accepted
  Senecio franciscanus Greene – not accepted – San Francisco Peaks ragwort, San Francisco Peaks groundsel
  Senecio gibbsonsii Greene – not accepted
  Senecio hesperius Greene – not accepted – western ragwort
  Senecio holmii Greene – not accepted
  Senecio howellii Greene – not accepted
  Senecio indecorus Greene – not accepted – elegant groundsel
  Senecio ionophyllus Greene – not accepted – Tehachapi ragwort
  Senecio laetiflorus Greene – not accepted
  Senecio layneae Greene – not accepted – Layne's ragwort, Layne's butterweed
  Senecio ligulifolius Greene – not accepted
  Senecio lynceus Greene – not accepted
  Senecio macounii Greene – not accepted – Siskiyou Mountain ragwort
  Senecio metcalfei Greene – not accepted
  Senecio monoensis Greene – not accepted
  Senecio mutabilis Greene – not accepted
  Senecio newcombei Greene – not accepted – Newcombe's ragwort
  Senecio porteri Greene – not accepted – Porter's groundsel
  Senecio pudicus Greene – accepted – bashful ragwort
  Senecio quaerens Greene – not accepted – Mogollon Mountain ragwort
  Senecio quercetorum Greene – not accepted – Oak Creek ragwort
  Senecio rubricaulis Greene – not accepted
  Senecio scorzonella Greene – accepted – Sierra ragwort, Sierra groundsel
  Senecio sphaerocephalus Greene – accepted – ballhead ragwort, marsh groundsel
  Senecio streptanthifolius Greene – not accepted – cleftleaf groundsel
  Senecio streptanthifolius var. streptanthifolius Greene – not accepted – cleftleaf groundsel
  Senecio stygius Greene – not accepted
  Senecio toumeyi Greene – not accepted
  Senecio wardii Greene – not accepted
  Senecio wootonii Greene – accepted – Wooton's ragwort
  Sericocarpus Greene – accepted – whitetop aster
  Sericocarpus tomentellus Greene – not accepted
  Sibara Greene – accepted – winged rockcress
  Sidalcea asplenifolia Greene – not accepted
  Sidalcea asprella Greene – accepted – dwarf checkerbloom
  Sidalcea asprella ssp. asprella Greene – accepted – dwarf checkerbloom
  Sidalcea campestris Greene – accepted – meadow checkermallow, meadow checkerbloom
  Sidalcea confinis Greene – not accepted
  Sidalcea covillei Greene – accepted – Owens Valley checkermallow, Owens Valley sidalcea
  Sidalcea elegans Greene – accepted – dwarf checkerbloom, Del Norte checkerbloom
  Sidalcea eximia Greene – not accepted
  Sidalcea glaucescens Greene – accepted – waxy checkermallow, waxy checkerbloom
  Sidalcea hickmanii Greene – accepted – chaparral checkerbloom
  Sidalcea hickmanii ssp. hickmanii Greene – accepted – Hickman's checkerbloom, Hickman's sidalcea
  Sidalcea hickmannii Greene – not accepted
  Sidalcea hickmannii var. hickmannii Greene – not accepted
  Sidalcea interrupta Greene – not accepted
  Sidalcea multifida Greene – accepted – cutleaf checkerbloom, cut-leaf checkerbloom
  Sidalcea neomexicana var. parviflora Greene – not accepted
  Sidalcea parviflora Greene – not accepted
  Sidalcea ramunculacea Greene – not accepted
  Sidalcea ranunculacea Greene – accepted – marsh checkerbloom, big tree checkerbloom
  Sidalcea reptans Greene – accepted – Sierra checkerbloom
  Sidalcea scabra Greene – not accepted
  Sidalcea tenella Greene – not accepted
  Sidalcea valida Greene – not accepted
  Silene aperta Greene – accepted – naked catchfly
  Silene purpurata Greene – not accepted
  Silphium incisum Greene – not accepted
  Silphium simpsonii Greene – not accepted – Simpson's rosinweed
  Sisyrinchium demissum Greene – accepted – stiff blue-eyed-grass, dwarf blue-eyed grass, dwarf blueeyed grass, stiff blue-eyed grass
  Sisyrinchium elmeri Greene – accepted – Elmer's blue-eyed-grass, Elmer's blueeyed grass, Elmer's blue-eyed grass
  Sisyrinchium halophilum Greene – accepted – Nevada blue-eyed grass
  Sisyrinchium langloisii Greene – accepted – roadside blueeyed grass, roadside blue-eyed grass
  Sisyrinchium litorale Greene – not accepted
  Sisyrinchium littorale Greene – accepted – Alaska blue-eyed grass
  Sisyrinchium montanum Greene – accepted – mountain blue-eyed grass, strict blue-eyed-grass, mountain blueeyed grass, strict blue-eyed grass
  Sisyrinchium montanum var. montanum Greene – accepted – strict blue-eyed grass
  Sisyrinchium xerophyllum Greene – accepted – jeweled blue-eyed grass
  Solidago bellidifolia Greene – not accepted
  Solidago ciliosa Greene – not accepted
  Solidago decumbens Greene – not accepted
  Solidago pruinosa Greene – not accepted
  Solidago racemosa Greene – not accepted
  Solidago trinervata Greene – not accepted
  Sophia procera Greene – not accepted
  Sorbus californica Greene – accepted – California mountain-ash
  Sorbus dumosa Greene – not accepted – Arizona mountain-ash
  Sorbus scopulina Greene – accepted – Cascade mountain-ash, Greene's mountain-ash
  Sorbus scopulina var. scopulina Greene – not accepted – Greene's mountain-ash, Cascade mountain-ash
  Sparganium californicum Greene – not accepted
  Spiraea arbuscula Greene – not accepted
  Stachys scopulorum Greene – not accepted
  Stachys stricta Greene – accepted – Sonoma hedgenettle
  Stanleya bipinnata Greene – accepted – bipinnate princesplume
  Steironema gramineum Greene – not accepted
  Steironema pumilum Greene – not accepted
  Stellaria subvestita Greene – not accepted
  Stephanomeria coronaria Greene – not accepted
  Streptanthus albidus Greene – not accepted – Metcalf Canyon jewelflower
  Streptanthus albidus ssp. albidus Greene – not accepted – Metcalf Canyon jewelflower
  Streptanthus barbiger Greene – accepted – bearded jewelflower
  Streptanthus niger Greene – not accepted – Tiburon jewelflower
  Streptanthus parryi Greene – not accepted
  Streptanthus secundus Greene – not accepted
  Talinum confertiflorum Greene – not accepted – New Mexico fameflower
  Talinum humile Greene – not accepted – Pinos Altos fameflower
  Talinum marginatum Greene – not accepted – Tepic fameflower
  Talinum validulum Greene – not accepted – Tusayan fameflower
  Taraxacum dumetorum Greene – not accepted
  Taraxacum lacerum Greene – not accepted
  Taraxacum lecerum Greene – not accepted
  Tetradymia filifolia Greene – accepted – threadleaf horsebrush
  Tetradymia stenolepis Greene – accepted – Mojave cottonthorn, Mojave horsebrush
  Tetraneuris Greene – accepted – four-nerve daisy
  Tetraneuris brevifolia Greene – not accepted
  Tetraneuris fastigiata Greene – not accepted
  Tetraneuris herbacea Greene – accepted – eastern fournerved daisy
  Tetraneuris ivesiana Greene – accepted – Ives' fournerved daisy, Ives' four-nerve-daisy
  Thalictrum perelegans Greene – not accepted
  Thelypodium lemmonii Greene – not accepted
  Thelypodium lilacinum Greene – not accepted
  Thelypodium rhomboideum Greene – not accepted
  Thelypodium rigidum Greene – not accepted
  Thermopsis argentata Greene – not accepted
  Thermopsis pinetorum Greene – not accepted
  Thysanocarpus amplectens Greene – not accepted
  Thysanocarpus conchuliferus Greene – accepted – Santa Cruz Island lacepod, Santa Cruz Island fringepod
  Tissa clevelandii Greene – not accepted
  Tissa luteola Greene – not accepted
  Tissa tenuis Greene – not accepted
  Townsendia formosa Greene – accepted – smooth Townsend daisy, smooth townsend-daisy
  Tradescantia pinetorum Greene – accepted – pinewoods spiderwort
  Trifolium amoenum Greene – accepted – showy Indian clover
  Trifolium anemophilum Greene – not accepted
  Trifolium arizonicum Greene – not accepted
  Trifolium attenuatum Greene – accepted – Rocky Mountain clover
  Trifolium bifidum var. decipiens Greene – not accepted
  Trifolium columbianum Greene – not accepted
  Trifolium columbinum Greene – not accepted
  Trifolium elmeri Greene – not accepted
  Trifolium fendleri Greene – not accepted
  Trifolium flavulum Greene – not accepted
  Trifolium geminiflorum Greene – not accepted
  Trifolium hansenii Greene – not accepted
  Trifolium lacerum Greene – not accepted
  Trifolium macilentum Greene – not accepted
  Trifolium monoense Greene – not accepted
  Trifolium nemorale Greene – not accepted
  Trifolium neurophyllum Greene – accepted – White Mountain clover
  Trifolium olivaceum Greene – accepted – olive clover
  Trifolium petraeum Greene – not accepted
  Trifolium pinetorum Greene – accepted – woods clover, pinewoods clover
  Trifolium polydon Greene – not accepted
  Trifolium polyodon Greene – not accepted – Pacific Grove clover
  Trifolium productum Greene – accepted – Shasta clover
  Trifolium pusillum Greene – not accepted
  Trifolium rusbyi Greene – not accepted
  Trifolium rusbyi var. atrorubens Greene – not accepted
  Trifolium rydbergii Greene – not accepted
  Triteleia hendersonii Greene – accepted – Henderson's triteleia
  Triteleia hendersonii var. hendersonii Greene – not accepted – Henderson's triteleia
  Triteleia lilacina Greene – accepted – foothill triteleia
  Triteleia lilacinum Greene – not accepted
  Triteleia lugens Greene – accepted – Coast Range triteleia
  Tropidocarpum capparideum Greene – accepted – caperfruit tropidocarpum
  Urtica californica Greene – not accepted
  Urtica gracilenta Greene – accepted – mountain nettle
  Vaccinium caesium Greene – not accepted
  Vanclevea Greene – not accepted – vanclevea
  Vancouveria brevicula Greene – not accepted
  Vancouveria chrysantha Greene – accepted – Siskiyou inside-out flower, golden insideout flower
  Vancouveria parvifolia Greene – not accepted
  Vancouveria picta Greene – not accepted
  Verbena inconspicua Greene – not accepted
  Verbena plicata Greene – accepted – fan-leaf vervain, whiteveined verbena, fanleaf vervain
  Verbena plicata var. plicata Greene – not accepted – fanleaf vervain
  Verbena pubera Greene – not accepted
  Verbena pulchella Greene – not accepted
  Verbena robusta Greene – not accepted
  Vicia californica Greene – not accepted
  Vicia leucophaea Greene – accepted – Mogollon Mountain vetch
  Vicia semicincta Greene – not accepted
  Viguiera parishii Greene – not accepted – Parish's goldeneye
  Viola aberrans Greene – not accepted
  Viola bakeri Greene – accepted – Baker's violet
  Viola bakeri var. bakeri Greene – not accepted
  Viola bellidifolia Greene – not accepted
  Viola biternata Greene – not accepted
  Viola emarginata var. subsinuata Greene – not accepted
  Viola falcata Greene – not accepted
  Viola langloisii Greene – not accepted – Langlois' violet
  Viola latiuscula Greene – not accepted
  Viola missouriensis Greene – not accepted – Missouri violet
  Viola nephrophylla Greene – not accepted – wanderer violet, northern bog violet
  Viola nephrophylla var. nephrophylla Greene – not accepted – northern bog violet
  Viola pinetorum Greene – accepted – goosefoot yellow violet
  Viola pinetorum ssp. pinetorum Greene – not accepted – goosefoot yellow violet
  Viola pinetorum var. pinetorum Greene – accepted – goosefoot yellow violet
  Viola pratincola Greene – not accepted – northern bog violet, prairie blueviolet, wild pansy, wild violet
  Viola psychodes Greene – not accepted – butterfly violet
  Viola rafinesquei Greene – not accepted
  Viola retusa Greene – not accepted
  Viola rugulosa Greene – not accepted
  Viola rydbergii Greene – not accepted
  Viola sempervirens Greene – accepted – evergreen violet
  Viola septentrionalis Greene – not accepted – northern woodland violet
  Viola septentrionalis var. septentrionalis Greene – not accepted – northern woodland violet
  Viola subvestita Greene – not accepted
  Viola variabilis Greene – not accepted
  Viola vittata Greene – not accepted
  Viola X melissifolia Greene – accepted
  Wislizenia californica Greene – accepted – spectacle fruit
  Wislizenia divaricata Greene – not accepted
  Wyethia reticulata Greene – not accepted – El Dorado mule-ears
  Xanthium acerosum Greene – not accepted
  Xanthium californicum Greene – not accepted
  Xanthium campestre Greene – not accepted
  Xanthium echinellum Greene – not accepted
  Xanthium glanduliferum Greene – not accepted
  Xanthium varians Greene – not accepted
  Xanthocephalum lucidum Greene – not accepted
  Zauschneria cana Greene – not accepted
  Eupatorium smithii Greene & C. Mohr – not accepted
  Quercus dumosa var. macdonaldii (Greene & Kellogg) Jeps. – not accepted
  Quercus X macdonaldii Greene & Kellogg (pro sp.) – accepted – MacDonald's oak
  Lessingia ramulosa var. adenophora (Greene) A. Gray – not accepted – Sonoma lessingia
  Mimulus inconspicuus var. acutidens (Greene) A. Gray – not accepted
  Penstemon rattanii var. kleei (Greene) A. Gray – accepted
  Anaphalis occidentalis (Greene) A. Heller – not accepted
  Chamaesyce rafinesquei (Greene) A. Heller – not accepted
  Fendlerella (Greene) A. Heller – accepted – fendlerbush
  Mimulus grandis (Greene) A. Heller – not accepted
  Odostemon pumilus (Greene) A. Heller – not accepted
  Scrophularia floribunda (Greene) A. Heller – not accepted
  Hesperoscordum lilacinum (Greene) A. Heller ex Abrams – not accepted
  Nardosmia vitifolia (Greene) A. Löve & D. Löve – not accepted
  Mertensia lanceolata var. brachyloba (Greene) A. Nelson – accepted – prairie bluebells
  Senecio serra var. admirabilis (Greene) A. Nelson – accepted – tall ragwort
  Solidago camporum (Greene) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Spergularia sparsiflora (Greene) A. Nelson – not accepted
  Gilia achilleifolia var. chamissonis (Greene) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Lappula texana var. coronata (Greene) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Lappula texana var. heterosperma (Greene) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Polygonum douglasii ssp. austiniae (Greene) A.E. Murray – not accepted – Austin's knotweed
  Primula tschuktschorum ssp. eximia (Greene) A.E. Porsild – not accepted
  Mimulus angustifolius (Greene) A.L. Grant – accepted – Mount Rose monkeyflower, Mt. Rose monkeyflower
  Mimulus austiniae (Greene) A.L. Grant – not accepted
  Mimulus floribundus var. geniculatus (Greene) A.L. Grant – not accepted
  Mimulus guttatus var. arvensis (Greene) A.L. Grant – not accepted
  Mimulus guttatus var. hallii (Greene) A.L. Grant – not accepted
  Mimulus guttatus var. puberulus (Greene) A.L. Grant – not accepted
  Mimulus parviflorus (Greene) A.L. Grant – not accepted
  Mimulus ringens var. minthodes (Greene) A.L. Grant – not accepted
  Mimulus tilingii var. caespitosus (Greene) A.L. Grant – accepted – subalpine monkeyflower
  Mimulus tilingii var. corallinus (Greene) A.L. Grant – not accepted
  Primula clevelandii (Greene) A.R. Mast & Reveal – accepted – padre's shootingstar
  Primula clevelandii var. clevelandii (Greene) A.R. Mast & Reveal – accepted – padre's shootingstar
  Primula conjugens (Greene) A.R. Mast & Reveal – accepted – Bonneville shootingstar
  Primula conjugens var. conjugens (Greene) A.R. Mast & Reveal – accepted – Bonneville shootingstar
  Primula pauciflora (Greene) A.R. Mast & Reveal – accepted – darkthroat shootingstar
  Primula pauciflora var. cusickii (Greene) A.R. Mast & Reveal – accepted – Cusick's shootingstar
  Primula pauciflora var. monantha (Greene) A.R. Mast & Reveal – accepted – Greene's shootingstar, darkthroat shootingstar
  Primula pauciflora var. pauciflora (Greene) A.R. Mast & Reveal – accepted – pretty shootingstar, darkthroat shootingstar
  Astragalus gambelianus ssp. elmeri (Greene) Abrams – not accepted
  Calliprora ixioides var. lugens (Greene) Abrams – not accepted
  Ceanothus integerrimus var. puberulus (Greene) Abrams – not accepted
  Convolvulus malacophyllus ssp. collinus (Greene) Abrams – not accepted
  Convolvulus occidentalis ssp. fruticetorus (Greene) Abrams – not accepted
  Cryptantha corollata ssp. rattanii (Greene) Abrams – not accepted
  Dodecatheon cleavelandii var. sanctarum (Greene) Abrams – not accepted
  Dodecatheon clevelandii ssp. sanctarum (Greene) Abrams – not accepted – padre's shootingstar
  Dodecatheon jeffreyi var. viviparum (Greene) Abrams – not accepted
  Euploca convolvulacea ssp. californica (Greene) Abrams – accepted – phlox heliotrope
  Hosackia dendroidea (Greene) Abrams – not accepted
  Hosackia humilis (Greene) Abrams – not accepted
  Hosackia leucophaea (Greene) Abrams – not accepted
  Lathyrus vestitus var. violaceus (Greene) Abrams – not accepted
  Monardella linoides ssp. oblonga (Greene) Abrams – accepted – flaxleaf monardella, flax-like monardella
  Monardella linoides ssp. viminea (Greene) Abrams – accepted – willowy monardella
  Sorbus sitchensis ssp. californica (Greene) Abrams – not accepted
  Orobanche uniflora ssp. occidentalis (Greene) Abrams ex Ferris – not accepted
  Piperia elongata ssp. michaelii (Greene) Ackerman – not accepted – Michael's rein orchid
  Boechera hastatula (Greene) Al-Shehbaz – accepted – eared rockcress
  Boechera missouriensis (Greene) Al-Shehbaz – accepted – green rockcress
  Boechera polyantha (Greene) Al-Shehbaz – accepted
  Boechera rectissima (Greene) Al-Shehbaz – accepted – bristlyleaf rockcress
  Thelypodium integrifolium ssp. affine (Greene) Al-Shehbaz – accepted – entireleaved thelypody
  Streptanthus vimineus (Greene) Al-Shehbaz & D.W. Taylor – accepted
  Streptanthus glandulosus ssp. albidus (Greene) Al-Shehbaz, M.S. Mayer & D.W. Taylor – accepted – Metcalf Canyon jewelflower
  Streptanthus glandulosus ssp. niger (Greene) Al-Shehbaz, M.S. Mayer & D.W. Taylor – accepted – Tiburon jewelflower
  Habenaria elegans var. maritima (Greene) Ames – not accepted
  Pyrola picta ssp. pallida (Greene) Andres – not accepted
  Polemonium foliosissimum var. flavum (Greene) Anway – accepted – yellow Jacob's-ladder, fernleaf polemonium
  Polemonium foliosissimum var. molle (Greene) Anway – accepted – towering Jacob's-ladder
  Viola adunca ssp. uncinulata (Greene) Applegate – not accepted
  Sphaeralcea arcuata (Greene) Arthur – not accepted
  Agalinis purpurea var. neoscotica (Greene) B. Boivin – not accepted
  Antennaria campestris var. athabascensis (Greene) B. Boivin – not accepted
  Antennaria howellii var. athabascensis (Greene) B. Boivin – not accepted
  Antennaria neodioica var. chlorantha (Greene) B. Boivin – not accepted
  Antennaria parlinii var. farwellii (Greene) B. Boivin – not accepted
  Apocynum androsaemifolium ssp. pumilum var. tomentellum (Greene) B. Boivin – not accepted – spreading dogbane
  Apocynum androsaemifolium var. tomentellum (Greene) B. Boivin – not accepted
  Aquilegia canadensis var. eminens (Greene) B. Boivin – not accepted
  Arabis divaricarpa var. dacotica (Greene) B. Boivin – not accepted
  Arnica lonchophylla var. arnoglossa (Greene) B. Boivin – not accepted
  Arnica mollis var. aspera (Greene) B. Boivin – not accepted
  Dodecatheon pulchellum var. monanthum (Greene) B. Boivin – not accepted
  Oxytropis campestris var. cervinus (Greene) B. Boivin – not accepted
  Ranunculus hyperboreus var. intertextus (Greene) B. Boivin – not accepted
  Thalictrum venulosum var. fissum (Greene) B. Boivin – not accepted
  Thalictrum venulosum var. lunellii (Greene) B. Boivin – not accepted
  Centromadia parryi ssp. rudis (Greene) B.G. Baldw. – accepted – pappose tarweed
  Centromadia pungens ssp. maritima (Greene) B.G. Baldw. – not accepted
  Harmonia nutans (Greene) B.G. Baldw. – accepted – nodding madia
  Jensia rammii (Greene) B.G. Baldw. – accepted – Ramm's madia
  Lupinus culbertsonii ssp. hypolasius (Greene) B.J. Cox – accepted – Hoskett Meadows lupine
  Lupinus cusickii ssp. abortivus (Greene) B.J. Cox – accepted – Cusick's lupine
  Actinea herbacea (Greene) B.L. Rob. – not accepted
  Brickellia chenopodina (Greene) B.L. Rob. – accepted – chenopod brickellbush
  Brickellia lemmonii var. wootonii (Greene) B.L. Rob. – not accepted – Lemmon's brickellbush
  Lepidium medium var. pubescens (Greene) B.L. Rob. – not accepted
  Luina stricta (Greene) B.L. Rob. – not accepted
  Malvastrum arcuatum (Greene) B.L. Rob. – not accepted
  Spergularia clevelandii (Greene) B.L. Rob. – not accepted
  Spergularia macrotheca var. leucantha (Greene) B.L. Rob. – accepted – sticky sandspurry
  Thelypodium lasiophyllum var. rigidum (Greene) B.L. Rob. – not accepted
  Hymenopappus filifolius var. parvulus (Greene) B.L. Turner – accepted – fineleaf hymenopappus
  Machaeranthera bigelovii var. commixta (Greene) B.L. Turner – not accepted – Bigelow's tansyaster
  Machaeranthera bigelovii var. mucronata (Greene) B.L. Turner – not accepted – Bigelow tansyaster, Bigelow's tansyaster
  Machaeranthera boltoniae (Greene) B.L. Turner & Horne – not accepted
  Machaeranthera pinnatifida var. scabrella (Greene) B.L. Turner & R.L. Hartm. – not accepted – machaeranthera
  Senecio flaccidus var. monoensis (Greene) B.L. Turner & T.M. Barkley – accepted – Mono ragwort, green groundsel, Mono groundsel
  Ranunculus hyperboreus ssp. intertextus (Greene) B.M. Kapoor & Á. Löve – not accepted
  Hemizonia congesta ssp. clevelandii (Greene) Babc. & H.M. Hall – accepted – hayfield tarweed
  Hemizonia congesta ssp. lutescens (Greene) Babc. & H.M. Hall – accepted – hayfield tarweed
  Brodiaea leptandra (Greene) Baker – not accepted
  Brodiaea lugens (Greene) Baker – not accepted
  Brodiaea orcuttii (Greene) Baker – accepted – Orcutt's brodiaea
  Brodiaea rosea (Greene) Baker – not accepted
  Brodiaea scabra (Greene) Baker – not accepted
  Brodiaea scabra var. anilina (Greene) Baker – not accepted
  Sidalcea hartwegii var. tenella (Greene) Baker f. – not accepted
  Astragalus bigelovii var. mogollonicus (Greene) Barneby – not accepted
  Astragalus lentiginosus var. wilsonii (Greene) Barneby – accepted – Wilson's milkvetch, Wilson milkvetch
  Astragalus mollissimus var. mogollonicus (Greene) Barneby – accepted – woolly locoweed, Mogollon woolly locoweed, Mogollon woolly milkvetch
  Astragalus puniceus var. gertrudis (Greene) Barneby – accepted – Trinidad milkvetch
  Cercis canadensis var. orbiculata (Greene) Barneby – not accepted
  Lupinus argenteus var. hillii (Greene) Barneby – not accepted
  Lupinus polyphyllus var. ammophilus (Greene) Barneby – not accepted
  Oxytropis besseyi var. ventosa (Greene) Barneby – accepted – Bessey's locoweed
  Oxytropis lambertii var. articulata (Greene) Barneby – accepted – purple locoweed
  Oxytropis viscida var. hudsonica (Greene) Barneby – not accepted – oxytropis visqueux variété de l'Hudsonie
  Trifolium wormskioldii var. arizonicum (Greene) Barneby – not accepted
  Plantago bigelovii ssp. californica (Greene) Bassett – accepted – coast plantain
  Antennaria howellii ssp. canadensis (Greene) Bayer – accepted – Canadian pussytoes
  Antennaria howellii ssp. neodioica (Greene) Bayer – accepted – Howell's pussytoes, small pussytoes
  Antennaria neodioica ssp. howellii (Greene) Bayer – not accepted
  Antennaria rosea ssp. confinis (Greene) Bayer – accepted – rosy pussytoes
  Antennaria rosea ssp. pulvinata (Greene) Bayer – accepted – pulvinate pussytoes
  Antennaria neodioica ssp. canadensis (Greene) Bayer & Stebbins – not accepted
  Antennaria parlinii ssp. fallax (Greene) Bayer & Stebbins – accepted – Parlin's pussytoes
  Haplopappus acradenius var. acradenius (Greene) Blake – not accepted
  Aquilegia formosa var. pauciflora (Greene) Boothman – not accepted
  Hesperhodos mirificus (Greene) Boulenger – not accepted
  Gilia achilleifolia ssp. chamissonis (Greene) Brand – not accepted
  Gymnosteris nudicaulis var. pulchella (Greene) Brand – not accepted
  Hesperochiron californicus var. incanus (Greene) Brand – not accepted
  Hesperochiron californicus var. watsonianus (Greene) Brand – not accepted
  Hosackia tomentella (Greene) Brand – not accepted
  Microsteris gracilis ssp. humilis (Greene) Brand – not accepted
  Lyonothamnus floribundus var. aspleniifolius (Greene) Brandegee – not accepted
  Antennaria rosea var. nitida (Greene) Breitung – not accepted
  Descurainia richardsonii var. procera (Greene) Breitung – not accepted
  Phymosia remota (Greene) Britton – not accepted
  Dudleya rusbyi (Greene) Britton & Rose – not accepted
  Lathyrus vestitus ssp. laetiflorus (Greene) Broich – not accepted – Pacific pea
  Acmispon argophyllus var. niveus (Greene) Brouillet – accepted – Santa Cruz Island silverhosackia
  Acmispon argyraeus (Greene) Brouillet – accepted – canyon bird's-foot trefoil
  Acmispon argyraeus var. argyraeus (Greene) Brouillet – accepted – canyon bird's-foot trefoil
  Acmispon dendroideus (Greene) Brouillet – accepted – island broom
  Acmispon dendroideus var. dendroideus (Greene) Brouillet – accepted – island broom
  Acmispon dendroideus var. veatchii (Greene) Brouillet – accepted – Veatch's island broom
  Acmispon grandiflorus var. macranthus (Greene) Brouillet – accepted – chaparral bird's-foot trefoil
  Acmispon junceus var. biolettii (Greene) Brouillet – accepted – Bioletti's rush broom
  Acmispon nevadensis var. davidsonii (Greene) Brouillet – accepted – Davidson's bird's-foot trefoil
  Acmispon procumbens (Greene) Brouillet – accepted – silky deerweed
  Acmispon procumbens var. procumbens (Greene) Brouillet – accepted – silky deerweed
  Calystegia collina (Greene) Brummitt – accepted – coast range false bindweed
  Calystegia collina ssp. collina (Greene) Brummitt – accepted – coast range false bindweed
  Calystegia fulcrata ssp. malacophylla (Greene) Brummitt – not accepted
  Calystegia fulcrata ssp. tomentella (Greene) Brummitt – not accepted
  Calystegia fulcrata var. deltoidea (Greene) Brummitt – not accepted
  Calystegia macounii (Greene) Brummitt – accepted – Macoun's false bindweed
  Calystegia macrostegia (Greene) Brummitt – accepted – island false bindweed
  Calystegia macrostegia ssp. arida (Greene) Brummitt – accepted – island false bindweed
  Calystegia macrostegia ssp. macrostegia (Greene) Brummitt – accepted – island false bindweed
  Calystegia occidentalis ssp. occidentalis var. tomentella (Greene) Brummitt – not accepted – chaparral false bindweed
  Calystegia occidentalis var. tomentella (Greene) Brummitt – accepted – chaparral false bindweed
  Calystegia purpurata (Greene) Brummitt – accepted – Pacific false bindweed
  Calystegia purpurata ssp. purpurata (Greene) Brummitt – accepted – Pacific false bindweed
  Calystegia sepium ssp. binghamiae (Greene) Brummitt – accepted – Bingham's false bindweed
  Calystegia sepium ssp. limnophila (Greene) Brummitt – accepted – hedge false bindweed
  Chaptalia nutans var. texana (Greene) Burkart – not accepted
  Solidago chrysothamnoides (Greene) Bush – not accepted
  Solidago hirtella (Greene) Bush – not accepted
  Solidago media (Greene) Bush – not accepted
  Solidago microcephala (Greene) Bush – not accepted
  Solidago microphylla (Greene) Bush – not accepted
  Solidago nuttallii (Greene) Bush – not accepted
  Apocynum androsaemifolium ssp. androsaemifolium var. griseum (Greene) Bég. & Beloserky – not accepted – spreading dogbane
  Apocynum androsaemifolium var. griseum (Greene) Bég. & Beloserky – not accepted
  Apocynum cannabinum var. suksdorfii (Greene) Bég. & Beloserky – not accepted
  Apocynum pumilum var. rhomboideum (Greene) Bég. & Beloserky – not accepted
  Eschscholzia californica ssp. mexicana (Greene) C. Clark – accepted – California poppy, Mexican goldpoppy, Mexican goldenpoppy
  Eschscholzia minutiflora ssp. covillei (Greene) C. Clark – accepted – Coville's poppy, Coville's goldenpoppy
  Packera porteri (Greene) C. Jeffrey – accepted – Porter's groundsel
  Packera quercetorum (Greene) C. Jeffrey – accepted – Oak Creek ragwort
  Rhamnus californica ssp. cuspidata (Greene) C.B. Wolf – accepted – California buckthorn
  Rhamnus californica ssp. ursina (Greene) C.B. Wolf – accepted – California buckthorn
  Rhamnus californica var. ursima (Greene) C.B. Wolf – not accepted
  Rhamnus crocea ssp. pirifolia (Greene) C.B. Wolf – not accepted
  Rhamnus rubra ssp. obtusissima (Greene) C.B. Wolf – accepted – obtuse buckthorn
  Rhamnus smithii ssp. fasciculata (Greene) C.B. Wolf – not accepted
  Thermopsis californica var. argentata (Greene) C.J. Chen & B.L. Turner – accepted – California goldenbanner
  Cardamine integrifolia var. sinuata (Greene) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted
  Claytonia lanceolata var. chrysantha (Greene) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted – lanceleaf springbeauty
  Eriogonum umbellatum var. aridum (Greene) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted
  Geum rossii var. depressum (Greene) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted – Ross' avens
  Geum triflorum var. campanulatum (Greene) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted – old man's whiskers
  Lepidium virginicum var. medium (Greene) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted – intermediate pepperweed, medium pepperweed
  Lesquerella occidentalis var. diversifolia (Greene) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted
  Lycium brevipes var. hassei (Greene) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted
  Sidalcea malviflora ssp. asprella (Greene) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted
  Sidalcea malviflora ssp. elegans (Greene) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted
  Sidalcea oregana ssp. eximia (Greene) C.L. Hitchc. – accepted – coast checkerbloom, Humboldt checkerbloom
  Sidalcea oregana ssp. valida (Greene) C.L. Hitchc. – accepted – Kenwood Marsh checkermallow, Kenwood Marsh checkerbloom
  Trifolium variegatum var. rostratum (Greene) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted
  Urtica dioica var. californica (Greene) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted
  Viola adunca var. uncinulata (Greene) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted
  Viola canadensis var. rugulosa (Greene) C.L. Hitchc. – accepted – creepingroot violet, Canadian white violet
  Viola nephrophylla var. cognata (Greene) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted
  Viola nuttallii var. bakeri (Greene) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted
  Silene menziesii ssp. menziesii var. viscosa (Greene) C.L. Hitchc. & Maguire – not accepted
  Silene menziesii var. viscosa (Greene) C.L. Hitchc. & Maguire – not accepted – Menzies' campion
  Silene repens ssp. purpurata (Greene) C.L. Hitchc. & Maguire – not accepted – pink campion
  Silene scouleri ssp. pringlei var. concolor (Greene) C.L. Hitchc. & Maguire – not accepted
  Silene scouleri var. concolor (Greene) C.L. Hitchc. & Maguire – not accepted – simple campion
  Ceanothus prostratus ssp. pumilus (Greene) C.L. Schmidt – not accepted – dwarf ceanothus
  Lupinus albifrons var. eminens (Greene) C.P. Sm. – accepted – silver lupine
  Lupinus aridus var. abortivus (Greene) C.P. Sm. – not accepted
  Lupinus bicolor ssp. umbellatus var. umbellatus (Greene) C.P. Sm. – not accepted – miniature lupine
  Lupinus bicolor var. umbellatus (Greene) C.P. Sm. – accepted – miniature lupine
  Lupinus caudatus var. rubricaulis (Greene) C.P. Sm. – not accepted
  Lupinus latifolius var. ligulatus (Greene) C.P. Sm. – not accepted
  Lupinus lepidus var. culbertsonii (Greene) C.P. Sm. – not accepted
  Lupinus lyallii ssp. lyallii var. fruticulosus (Greene) C.P. Sm. – not accepted – dwarf mountain lupine
  Lupinus lyallii var. fruticulosus (Greene) C.P. Sm. – accepted – dwarf mountain lupine
  Lupinus nanus var. apricus (Greene) C.P. Sm. – not accepted
  Lupinus nanus var. carnosulus (Greene) C.P. Sm. – not accepted
  Lupinus sparsiflorus var. pondii (Greene) C.P. Sm. – not accepted
  Lupinus vallicola var. apricus (Greene) C.P. Sm. – not accepted
  Limnanthes alba ssp. versicolor (Greene) C.T. Mason – accepted – white meadowfoam
  Limnanthes alba var. versicolor (Greene) C.T. Mason – not accepted
  Dodecatheon pulchellum ssp. cusickii (Greene) Calder & Roy L. Taylor – not accepted – Cusick's shootingstar
  Corethrogyne filaginifolia var. brevicula (Greene) Canby – not accepted
  Corethrogyne filaginifolia var. sessilis (Greene) Canby – not accepted – common sandaster
  Petasites frigidus var. vitifolius (Greene) Chern. – accepted
  Antennaria media ssp. pulchella (Greene) Chmiel. – not accepted
  Ageratina jucunda (Greene) Clewell & Woot. – accepted – hammock snakeroot, lesser snakeroot
  Hymenoxys lemmonii (Greene) Cockerell – accepted – Lemmon's rubberweed, Lemmon's bitterweed
  Rhus glabra var. cismontana (Greene) Cockerell – not accepted
  Rosa arkansana var. suffulta (Greene) Cockerell – not accepted – prairie rose
  Rosa stellata ssp. mirifica var. mirifica (Greene) Cockerell – not accepted – desert rose
  Rosa stellata var. mirifica (Greene) Cockerell – not accepted – desert rose
  Cirsium scopulorum (Greene) Cockerell ex Daniels – not accepted – mountain thistle
  Chaenactis alpina var. leucopsis (Greene) Cockerell ex Stockw. – not accepted
  Petasites frigidus ssp. nivalis (Greene) Cody – not accepted
  Rosa woodsii var. gratissima (Greene) Cole – not accepted – Tehachapi rose
  Erigeron foliosus var. covillei (Greene) Compton – not accepted
  Habenaria sparsiflora var. brevifolia (Greene) Correll – not accepted
  Habenaria unalascensis var. maritima (Greene) Correll – not accepted
  Platanthera unalascensis var. maritima (Greene) Correll – not accepted
  Aster linearis (Greene) Cory – not accepted
  Stephanomeria neomexicana (Greene) Cory – not accepted
  Streptanthus validus (Greene) Cory – not accepted
  Machaeranthera spinulosa (Greene) Cory non Amellus spinulosa Pursh – not accepted
  Mimulus breweri (Greene) Coville – accepted – Brewer's monkeyflower
  Grossularia cognata (Greene) Coville & Britton – not accepted
  Grossularia cruenta (Greene) Coville & Britton – not accepted
  Grossularia lasiantha (Greene) Coville & Britton – not accepted
  Grossularia marshallii (Greene) Coville & Britton – not accepted
  Grossularia quercetora (Greene) Coville & Britton – not accepted
  Grossularia quercetorum (Greene) Coville & Britton – not accepted
  Grossularia velutina (Greene) Coville & Britton – not accepted
  Grossularia victoris (Greene) Coville & Britton – not accepted
  Solidago graminifolia var. gymnospermoides (Greene) Croat – not accepted
  Erigeron peregrinus var. callianthemus (Greene) Cronq. – not accepted – subalpine fleabane
  Antennaria neglecta var. canadensis (Greene) Cronquist – not accepted
  Antennaria neglecta var. howellii (Greene) Cronquist – not accepted
  Antennaria neglecta var. neodioica (Greene) Cronquist – not accepted
  Antennaria plantaginifolia var. ambigens (Greene) Cronquist – not accepted
  Antennaria plantaginifolia var. arnoglossa (Greene) Cronquist – not accepted
  Arnica parryi var. sonnei (Greene) Cronquist – not accepted
  Aster elatus (Greene) Cronquist – not accepted
  Aster hesperius var. laetevirens (Greene) Cronquist – not accepted
  Aster ledophyllus var. covillei (Greene) Cronquist – not accepted
  Chrysopsis villosa var. camporum (Greene) Cronquist – not accepted
  Cryptantha cinerea (Greene) Cronquist – accepted – bownut cryptantha, James' catseye, James' cryptantha
  Cryptantha cinerea var. abortiva (Greene) Cronquist – accepted – James' catseye, James' cryptantha
  Cryptantha cinerea var. cinerea (Greene) Cronquist – accepted – James' catseye, James' cryptantha
  Erigeron aphanactis var. congestus (Greene) Cronquist – accepted – rayless shaggy fleabane, rayless shaggy daisy
  Erigeron chrysopsidis ssp. austinae (Greene) Cronquist – not accepted
  Erigeron chrysopsidis ssp. austiniae (Greene) Cronquist – not accepted
  Erigeron chrysopsidis var. austiniae (Greene) Cronquist – not accepted
  Erigeron eatonii ssp. plantagineus (Greene) Cronquist – not accepted
  Erigeron eatonii var. plantagineus (Greene) Cronquist – accepted – Eaton's fleabane, Eaton's daisy
  Erigeron peregrinus ssp. callianthemus (Greene) Cronquist – not accepted – subalpine fleabane, subalpine daisy
  Erigeron peregrinus ssp. callianthemus var. callianthemus (Greene) Cronquist – not accepted – subalpine fleabane, subalpine daisy
  Grindelia integrifolia var. macrophylla (Greene) Cronquist – not accepted
  Haplopappus rusbyi (Greene) Cronquist – not accepted
  Hymenoxys acaulis var. lanata (Greene) Cronquist – not accepted
  Hymenoxys argentea var. ivesiana (Greene) Cronquist – not accepted
  Penstemon attenuatus var. militaris (Greene) Cronquist – accepted – South Idaho penstemon
  Petasites frigidus var. nivalis (Greene) Cronquist – not accepted – arctic sweet coltsfoot
  Plagiobothrys scouleri var. penicillatus (Greene) Cronquist – not accepted
  Rhus aromatica var. simplicifolia (Greene) Cronquist – accepted – single-leaf skunkbush, skunkbush sumac
  Senecio fremontii var. blitoides (Greene) Cronquist – accepted – dwarf mountain ragwort
  Solidago glutinosa var. racemosa (Greene) Cronquist – not accepted
  Machaeranthera shastensis var. montana (Greene) Cronquist & D.D. Keck – not accepted
  Hymenoxys herbacea (Greene) Cusick – not accepted – lakeside daisy
  Trifolium kingii ssp. productum (Greene) D. Heller – not accepted
  Trifolium rusbyi ssp. neurophyllum (Greene) D. Heller & Zohary – not accepted
  Lupinus albifrons ssp. eminens (Greene) D.B. Dunn – not accepted
  Lupinus bicolor ssp. umbellatus (Greene) D.B. Dunn – accepted – miniature lupine
  Lupinus vallicola ssp. apricus (Greene) D.B. Dunn – accepted – open lupine
  Antennaria dioica var. rosea (Greene) D.C. Eaton – not accepted
  Calycadenia multiglandulosa ssp. bicolor (Greene) D.D. Keck – not accepted
  Chaenactis glabriuscula var. gracilenta (Greene) D.D. Keck – not accepted
  Chaetopappa alsinoides (Greene) D.D. Keck – not accepted
  Chaetopappa bellidiflora (Greene) D.D. Keck – not accepted
  Corethrogyne filaginifolia var. viscidula (Greene) D.D. Keck – not accepted – common sandaster
  Grindelia latifolia ssp. platyphylla (Greene) D.D. Keck – not accepted
  Haplopappus racemosus ssp. liatriformis (Greene) D.D. Keck – not accepted
  Haplopappus venetus var. argutus (Greene) D.D. Keck – not accepted
  Hemizonia lutescens (Greene) D.D. Keck – not accepted
  Hemizonia parryi ssp. rudis (Greene) D.D. Keck – not accepted – pappose tarweed
  Hemizonia pugens var. maritima (Greene) D.D. Keck – not accepted
  Hemizonia pungens ssp. maritima (Greene) D.D. Keck – not accepted – spikeweed, common tarweed
  Holocarpha heermannii (Greene) D.D. Keck – accepted – Heermann's tarweed
  Horkelia bolanderi ssp. clevelandii (Greene) D.D. Keck – not accepted
  Lagophylla glandulosa ssp. serrata (Greene) D.D. Keck – not accepted
  Lagophylla ramosissima ssp. congesta (Greene) D.D. Keck – not accepted – branched lagophylla
  Madia elegans ssp. densifolia (Greene) D.D. Keck – not accepted – showy tarweed
  Madia nutans (Greene) D.D. Keck – not accepted – nodding madia
  Penstemon attenuatus ssp. militaris (Greene) D.D. Keck – not accepted
  Penstemon crandallii ssp. procumbens (Greene) D.D. Keck – accepted – Crandall's beardtongue
  Penstemon heterodoxus ssp. cephalophorus (Greene) D.D. Keck – not accepted
  Penstemon newberryi ssp. sonomensis (Greene) D.D. Keck – not accepted – Sonoma penstemon
  Penstemon procerus ssp. modestus (Greene) D.D. Keck – not accepted
  Penstemon rattanii ssp. kleei (Greene) D.D. Keck – not accepted – Santa Cruz Mountains beardtongue
  Potentilla glandulosa ssp. ashlandica (Greene) D.D. Keck – not accepted – Ashland cinquefoil
  Potentilla glandulosa ssp. hansenii (Greene) D.D. Keck – not accepted – Hansen's cinquefoil
  Potentilla glandulosa ssp. reflexa (Greene) D.D. Keck – not accepted – sticky cinquefoil
  Aconitum columbianum ssp. viviparum (Greene) D.E. Brink – accepted – Columbian monkshood
  Cirsium edule var. macounii (Greene) D.J. Keil – accepted – Macoun's thistle
  Cirsium inamoenum (Greene) D.J. Keil – accepted
  Cirsium inamoenum var. inamoenum (Greene) D.J. Keil – accepted – Greene's thistle, Jackson Hole thistle
  Packera neomexicana var. metcalfei (Greene) D.K. Trock & T.M. Barkley – not accepted – Metcalf's groundsel
  Packera neomexicana var. toumeyi (Greene) D.K. Trock & T.M. Barkley – accepted – Toumey's groundsel
  Packera pseudaurea var. flavula (Greene) D.K. Trock & T.M. Barkley – accepted – falsegold groundsel
  Callitropsis arizonica (Greene) D.P. Little – accepted – Arizona cypress
  Dieteria bigelovii var. commixta (Greene) D.R. Morgan & R.L. Hartm. – accepted
  Dieteria bigelovii var. mucronata (Greene) D.R. Morgan & R.L. Hartm. – accepted
  Dieteria canescens var. leucanthemifolia (Greene) D.R. Morgan & R.L. Hartm. – accepted
  Xanthisma junceum (Greene) D.R. Morgan & R.L. Hartm. – accepted – rush bristleweed
  Cirsium candidissimum (Greene) Davidson & Moxley – not accepted
  Oxytropis macounii (Greene) Dayton – not accepted
  Platanthera unalascensis ssp. maritima (Greene) DeFilipps – not accepted – Alaska rein orchid
  Galium catalinense var. buxifolium (Greene) Dempster – not accepted
  Galium californicum ssp. flaccidum (Greene) Dempster & Stebbins – accepted – California bedstraw
  Galium californicum ssp. miguelense (Greene) Dempster & Stebbins – accepted – San Miguel Island bedstraw
  Cardamine breweri var. orbicularis (Greene) Detling – not accepted – Brewer's bittercress, Sierra bittercress
  Dentaria californica var. cardiophylla (Greene) Detling – not accepted
  Dentaria californica var. cuneata (Greene) Detling – not accepted
  Dentaria californica var. sinuata (Greene) Detling – not accepted
  Dentaria tenella var. pulcherrima (Greene) Detling – not accepted
  Descurainia richardsonii ssp. procera (Greene) Detling – not accepted
  Boechera gracilipes (Greene) Dorn – accepted – Flagstaff rockcress
  Boechera lemmonii var. drepanoloba (Greene) Dorn – not accepted
  Haplopappus carthamoides var. subsquarrosus (Greene) Dorn – not accepted
  Ligularia amplectens var. holmii (Greene) Dorn – not accepted
  Packera streptanthifolia var. rubricaulis (Greene) Dorn – not accepted
  Pedicularis parryi var. mogollonica (Greene) Dorn – not accepted
  Phacelia heterophylla var. virgata (Greene) Dorn – not accepted
  Plagiobothrys scouleri var. hispidulus (Greene) Dorn – not accepted – sleeping popcornflower, meadow popcornflower
  Rumex aquaticus var. fenestratus (Greene) Dorn – not accepted – western dock
  Lupinus sparsiflorus ssp. pondii (Greene) Dziekanowski & D.B. Dunn – accepted – Pond's Mojave lupine
  Pycnanthemum curvipes (Greene) E. Grant & Epling – accepted – stone mountainmint, Stone Mountain mountainmint
  Acer glabrum ssp. diffusum (Greene) E. Murray – not accepted
  Acer glabrum ssp. neomexicanum (Greene) E. Murray – not accepted
  Acer glabrum ssp. torreyi (Greene) E. Murray – not accepted
  Bahiopsis parishii (Greene) E.E. Schill. & Panero – accepted – Parish's goldeneye
  Amorpha californica var. hispidula (Greene) E.J. Palmer – not accepted
  Hydastylus elmeri (Greene) E.P. Bicknell – not accepted
  Malacothrix foliosa var. indecora (Greene) E.W. Williams – not accepted
  Malacothrix foliosa var. squalida (Greene) E.W. Williams – not accepted
  Arnica alpina var. attenuata (Greene) Ediger & T.M. Barkley – not accepted
  Saxifraga tolmiei var. ledifolia (Greene) Engl. & Irmsch. – not accepted
  Lepechinia fragrans (Greene) Epling – accepted – island pitchersage
  Monardella odoratissima ssp. discolor (Greene) Epling – accepted – mountain monardella
  Monardella odoratissima ssp. glauca (Greene) Epling – not accepted
  Monardella odoratissima ssp. parvifolia (Greene) Epling – not accepted
  Monardella villosa ssp. neglecta (Greene) Epling – not accepted
  Monardella villosa ssp. subserrata (Greene) Epling – not accepted
  Drymocallis glandulosa var. reflexa (Greene) Ertter – accepted – sticky cinquefoil
  Horkelia californica ssp. frondosa (Greene) Ertter – not accepted – California horkelia
  Horkelia californica var. elata (Greene) Ertter & Reveal – accepted – California horkelia
  Horkelia californica var. frondosa (Greene) Ertter & Reveal – accepted – California horkelia
  Delphinium andersoni var. cognatum (Greene) Ewan – not accepted
  Delphinium andersonii ssp. cognatum (Greene) Ewan – not accepted
  Delphinium hansenii ssp. arcuatum (Greene) Ewan – not accepted
  Delphinium variegatum ssp. apiculatum (Greene) Ewan – not accepted – royal larkspur
  Allocarya lithocarya Greene ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Baeria debilis Greene ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Crockeria chrysantha Greene ex A. Gray – not accepted
  Eriophyllum nubigenum Greene ex A. Gray – accepted – Yosemite woolly sunflower
  Microseris elegans Greene ex A. Gray – accepted – elegant silverpuffs
  Pectis rusbyi Greene ex A. Gray – accepted – Rusby's chinchweed, Rusby's cinchweed
  Penstemon laetus var. leptosepalus Greene ex A. Gray – accepted
  Plagiobothrys shastensis Greene ex A. Gray – accepted – Shasta popcornflower
  Penstemon laetus ssp. leptosepalus (Greene ex A. Gray) D.D. Keck – not accepted – mountain blue penstemon
  Agoseris barbellulata (Greene ex A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Cryptantha dumetorum (Greene ex A. Gray) Greene – accepted – bush-loving catseye, bushloving cryptantha
  Cryptantha microstachys (Greene ex A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Tejon cryptantha
  Lasthenia chrysantha (Greene ex A. Gray) Greene – accepted – alkali sink goldfields
  Hackelia pinetorum (Greene ex A. Gray) I.M. Johnst. – accepted – Livermore stickseed
  Hackelia pinetorum var. pinetorum (Greene ex A. Gray) I.M. Johnst. – accepted – Livermore stickseed
  Hackelia ursina (Greene ex A. Gray) I.M. Johnst. – accepted – Chihuahuan stickseed
  Hackelia ursina var. ursina (Greene ex A. Gray) I.M. Johnst. – accepted – Chihuahuan stickseed
  Plagiobothrys lithocaryus (Greene ex A. Gray) I.M. Johnst. – accepted – Mayacamas popcornflower
  Lasthenia debilis (Greene ex A. Gray) Ornduff – accepted – Greene's goldfields
  Lupinus elongatus Greene ex A. Heller – not accepted
  Lupinus procerus Greene ex A. Heller – not accepted
  Orthocarpus micranthus Greene ex A. Heller – not accepted
  Trifolium petrophilum Greene ex A. Heller – not accepted
  Lupinus superbus var. elongatus (Greene ex A. Heller) C.P. Sm. – not accepted
  Orthocarpus erianthus var. micranthus (Greene ex A. Heller) Jeps. – not accepted
  Triphysaria micrantha (Greene ex A. Heller) T.I. Chuang & Heckard – accepted – purplebeak owl's-clover
  Townsendia pinetorum Greene ex A. Nelson – not accepted
  Perityle ambrosiifolia Greene ex A. Powell & S.C. Yarborough – accepted – lace-leaved rockdaisy
  Cryptantha hispidula Greene ex Brand – accepted – Napa cryptantha
  Gilia formosa Greene ex Brand – not accepted – Aztec gilia, beautiful gilia
  Leptodactylon lilacinum Greene ex Brand – not accepted
  Phacelia egena (Greene ex Brand) Greene ex J.T. Howell – accepted – Kaweah river scorpion-weed, Kaweah River phacelia
  Aliciella formosa (Greene ex Brand) J.M. Porter – accepted – Aztec gilia
  Lupinus chionophilus Greene ex C.F. Baker – not accepted
  Lupinus crassulus Greene ex C.F. Baker – not accepted
  Lupinus debilis Greene ex C.F. Baker – not accepted
  Lupinus hyacinthinus Greene ex C.F. Baker – accepted – San Jacinto lupine
  Lupinus plebeius Greene ex C.F. Baker – not accepted
  Penstemon cinerascens Greene ex C.F. Baker – not accepted
  Lupinus formosus var. hyacinthinus (Greene ex C.F. Baker) C.P. Sm. – not accepted
  Lupinus albicaulis var. hyacinthinus (Greene ex C.F. Baker) Jeps. – not accepted
  Lupinus lasiotropis Greene ex Eastw. – not accepted
  Phacelia dasyphylla Greene ex J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Phacelia heterophylla var. dasyphylla Greene ex J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Phacelia frigida ssp. dasyphylla (Greene ex J.F. Macbr.) Heckard – not accepted
  Phacelia hastata var. dasyphylla (Greene ex J.F. Macbr.) Kartesz & Gandhi – accepted – spearshaped phacelia
  Sanicula arguta Greene ex J.M. Coult. & Rose – accepted – sharptooth blacksnakeroot
  Ceanothus X flexilis Greene ex McMinn – accepted – flexible ceanothus
  Ceanothus X bakeri Greene ex McMinn (pro. sp.) – accepted – Baker's ceanothus
  Arctostaphylos insularis Greene ex Parry – accepted – island manzanita
  Thelypodium crispum Greene ex Payson – accepted – crisp thelypody, crisped thelypody
  Apocynum scopulorum Greene ex Rydb. – not accepted
  Artemisia neomexicana Greene ex Rydb. – not accepted
  Astragalus earlei Greene ex Rydb. – not accepted
  Erigeron superbus Greene ex Rydb. – not accepted
  Lathyrus laetivirens Greene ex Rydb. – accepted – aspen pea, aspen vetchling, aspen peavine, plateau peavine
  Machaeranthera glabella Greene ex Rydb. – not accepted
  Ribes valicola Greene ex Rydb. – not accepted
  Senecio heterodoxus Greene ex Rydb. – not accepted
  Trifolium oxydon Greene ex Rydb. – not accepted
  Trifolium oxyodon Greene ex Rydb. – not accepted
  Trifolium salictorum Greene ex Rydb. – not accepted
  Astragalus mollissimus var. marcidus (Greene ex Rydb.) Barneby – accepted – withered wooly milk-vetch, woolly locoweed, Davis Mountains locoweed, woolly milkvetch
  Lathyrus leucanthus var. laetivirens (Greene ex Rydb.) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted
  Astragalus recedens (Greene ex Rydb.) Ced. Porter – not accepted
  Astragalus bigelovii var. marcidus (Greene ex Rydb.) Isely – not accepted
  Trifolium parryi ssp. salictorum (Greene ex Rydb.) J.M. Gillett – accepted – Parry's clover
  Lathyrus lanszwertii var. laetivirens (Greene ex Rydb.) S.L. Welsh – not accepted
  Astragalus mollissimus var. earlei (Greene ex Rydb.) Tidestr. – accepted – woolly locoweed, Earle's woolly locoweed, Earle's woolly milkvetch
  Scrophularia macrantha Greene ex Stiefelh. – accepted – New Mexico figwort
  Lathyrus japonicus var. aleuticus (Greene ex T.G. White) Fernald – not accepted
  Eriogonum commixtum Greene ex Tidestr. – not accepted
  Eriogonum vimineum var. commixtum (Greene ex Tidestr.) S. Stokes – not accepted
  Aster hydrophilus Greene ex Woot. & Standl. – not accepted
  Machaeranthera aquifolia Greene ex Woot. & Standl. – not accepted
  Machaeranthera centaureoides Greene ex Woot. & Standl. – not accepted
  Aster aquifolius (Greene ex Woot. & Standl.) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Heliomeris multiflora var. brevifolia (Greene ex Woot. & Standl.) Yates – accepted – showy goldeneye
  Fendlerella utahensis var. cymosa (Greene ex Wooton & Standl.) Kearney & Peebles – not accepted – Utah fendlerbush, Arizona fendlerella
  Lysimachia ciliata var. validula (Greene ex Wooton & Standl.) Kearney & Peebles – not accepted
  Rhus trilobata var. arenaria (Greene) F.A. Barkley – not accepted
  Rhus trilobata var. racemulosa (Greene) F.A. Barkley – not accepted – skunkbush sumac, summer skunkbush
  Rhus trilobata var. serotina (Greene) F.A. Barkley – not accepted
  Rhus trilobata var. simplicifolia (Greene) F.A. Barkley – not accepted – single-leaf skunkbush, skunkbush sumac
  Schmaltzia trilobata var. anisophylla (Greene) F.A. Barkley – not accepted
  Toxicodendron radicans var. divaricatum (Greene) F.A. Barkley – not accepted
  Toxicodendron radicans var. eximium (Greene) F.A. Barkley – not accepted
  Delphinium parryi ssp. blochmaniae (Greene) F.H. Lewis & Epling – accepted – dune larkspur, Blochman's larkspur
  Smilacina liliacea (Greene) F.L. Wynd – not accepted
  Mahonia pumila (Greene) Fedde – not accepted
  Rubus bernardinus (Greene) Fedde – not accepted
  Sanguinaria canadensis var. rotundifolia (Greene) Fedde – not accepted
  Agalinis neoscotica (Greene) Fernald – accepted – Middleton false foxglove
  Antennaria ambigens (Greene) Fernald – not accepted
  Antennaria fallax var. calophylla (Greene) Fernald – not accepted
  Antennaria parlinii var. arnoglossa (Greene) Fernald – not accepted
  Apocynum sibiricum var. cordigerum (Greene) Fernald – not accepted
  Apocynum sibiricum var. salignum (Greene) Fernald – not accepted
  Arabis drummondii var. connexa (Greene) Fernald – not accepted
  Oxytropis hudsonica (Greene) Fernald – not accepted
  Ranunculus fascicularis var. apricus (Greene) Fernald – not accepted
  Ranunculus micranthus var. cymbalistes (Greene) Fernald – not accepted
  Ranunculus micranthus var. delitescens (Greene) Fernald – not accepted
  Ranunculus septentrionalis var. caricetorum (Greene) Fernald – not accepted
  Rhus aromatica var. arenaria (Greene) Fernald – not accepted – fragrant sumac
  Rubus idaeus var. arizonicus (Greene) Fernald – not accepted
  Rubus idaeus var. peramoenus (Greene) Fernald – not accepted
  Solidago graminifolia var. nuttallii (Greene) Fernald – not accepted
  Solidago gymnospermoides (Greene) Fernald – not accepted
  Solidago radula var. laeta (Greene) Fernald – not accepted – western rough goldenrod
  Sphaeralcea remota (Greene) Fernald – not accepted
  Viola kitaibeliana var. rafinesquei (Greene) Fernald – not accepted
  Viola renifolia var. brainerdii (Greene) Fernald – not accepted
  Baeria chrysostoma ssp. hirsutula (Greene) Ferris – not accepted
  Baeria fremontii var. conjugens (Greene) Ferris – not accepted
  Claytonia lanceolata ssp. chrysantha (Greene) Ferris – not accepted
  Lessingia glandulifera var. tomentosa (Greene) Ferris – accepted – Warner Springs lessingia
  Lessingia micradenia var. arachnoidea (Greene) Ferris – not accepted
  Malacothrix insularis var. squalida (Greene) Ferris – not accepted
  Malacothrix saxatilis var. altissima (Greene) Ferris – not accepted
  Lupinus bakeri ssp. amplus (Greene) Fleak & D.B. Dunn – accepted – Baker's lupine
  Eriogonum abertianum var. cyclosepalum (Greene) Fosberg – not accepted – Abert's buckwheat
  Gilia aggregata var. arizonica (Greene) Fosberg – not accepted
  Euthamia graminifolia var. galetorum (Greene) Friesner – not accepted
  Solidago galetorum (Greene) Friesner – not accepted
  Solidago remota (Greene) Friesner – not accepted
  Aster tomentellus (Greene) Frye & Rigg non Hook. – not accepted
  Pyrrocoma carthamoides var. subsquarrosa (Greene) G. Brown & Keil – accepted – largeflower goldenweed
  Arabis holboellii var. consanguinea (Greene) G.A. Mulligan – not accepted
  Pedicularis parryi ssp. mogollonica (Greene) G.D. Carr – accepted – Mogollon lousewort
  Erigeron bellidiastrum var. arenarius (Greene) G.L. Nesom – accepted – sandwort daisy fleabane
  Erigeron breweri var. covillei (Greene) G.L. Nesom – accepted – Coville's erigeron
  Erigeron chrysopsidis var. austiniae (Greene) G.L. Nesom – accepted – sagebrush fleabane
  Erigeron eatonii var. sonnei (Greene) G.L. Nesom – accepted – Eaton's fleabane
  Erigeron foliosus var. mendocinus (Greene) G.L. Nesom – accepted – Mendocino erigeron
  Eucephalus brickellioides (Greene) G.L. Nesom – not accepted – brickellbush aster
  Eucephalus ledophyllus var. covillei (Greene) G.L. Nesom – accepted – Cascade aster
  Isocoma acradenia var. bracteosa (Greene) G.L. Nesom – accepted – alkali goldenbush
  Isocoma acradenia var. eremophila (Greene) G.L. Nesom – accepted – alkali goldenbush, goldenweed
  Isocoma coronopifolia var. pedicellata (Greene) G.L. Nesom – not accepted – common jimmyweed
  Isocoma menziesii var. decumbens (Greene) G.L. Nesom – accepted – Menzies' goldenbush
  Isocoma menziesii var. sedoides (Greene) G.L. Nesom – accepted – Menzies' goldenbush
  Symphyotrichum chilense var. invenustum (Greene) G.L. Nesom – not accepted – Pacific aster
  Symphyotrichum lentum (Greene) G.L. Nesom – accepted – Suisun Marsh aster
  Ericameria nauseosa ssp. consimilis (Greene) G.L. Nesom & Baird – accepted – rubber rabbitbrush
  Ericameria nauseosa ssp. consimilis var. juncea (Greene) G.L. Nesom & Baird – not accepted
  Ericameria nauseosa ssp. consimilis var. mohavensis (Greene) G.L. Nesom & Baird – not accepted
  Ericameria nauseosa var. juncea (Greene) G.L. Nesom & Baird – accepted – rubber rabbitbrush
  Ericameria nauseosa var. mohavensis (Greene) G.L. Nesom & Baird – accepted – rubber rabbitbrush
  Ericameria parryi var. aspera (Greene) G.L. Nesom & Baird – accepted – Parry's rabbitbrush
  Ericameria parryi var. aspra (Greene) G.L. Nesom & Baird – not accepted
  Ericameria parryi var. vulcanica (Greene) G.L. Nesom & Baird – accepted – Parry's rabbitbrush
  Geum campanulatum (Greene) G.N. Jones – not accepted
  Rhus arenaria (Greene) G.N. Jones – not accepted
  Rosa nutkana var. muriculata (Greene) G.N. Jones – not accepted – Nootka rose
  Myosurus minimus ssp. apus (Greene) G.R. Campb. – not accepted – tiny mousetail
  Myosurus minimus ssp. apus (Greene) G.R. Campb. – not accepted – little mousetail
  Myosurus minimus ssp. major (Greene) G.R. Campb. – not accepted – tiny mousetail
  Myosurus minumus ssp. apus (Greene) G.R. Campb. – not accepted
  Myosurus minumus ssp. major (Greene) G.R. Campb. – not accepted
  Solidago simplex ssp. randii var. racemosa (Greene) G.S. Ringius – not accepted – Rand's goldenrod, Lake Ontario goldenrod, verge-d'or simple variété ŕ grappes
  Solidago simplex var. racemosa (Greene) G.S. Ringius – accepted – Rand's goldenrod
  Androsace elongata ssp. acuta (Greene) G.T. Robbins – accepted – California rockjasmine
  Arnica angustifolia ssp. attenuata (Greene) G.W. Douglas – not accepted
  Arnica angustifolia ssp. lonchophylla (Greene) G.W. Douglas & G. Ruyle-Douglas – not accepted
  Arnica fulgens var. sororia (Greene) G.W. Douglas & G. Ruyle-Douglas – not accepted
  Senecio pseudaureus ssp. flavulus (Greene) G.W. Douglas & G. Ruyle-Douglas – not accepted
  Draba spectabilis var. oxyloba (Greene) Gilg & Schulz ex O.E. Schulz – not accepted – showy draba
  Toxicodendron radicans ssp. divaricatum (Greene) Gillis – accepted – eastern poison ivy
  Toxicodendron radicans ssp. eximium (Greene) Gillis – accepted – eastern poison ivy
  Toxicodendron radicans ssp. negundo (Greene) Gillis – accepted – eastern poison ivy
  Gerardia purpurea var. neoscotica (Greene) Gleason – not accepted
  Solidago spathulata var. racemosa (Greene) Gleason – not accepted
  Stephanomeria exigua ssp. coronaria (Greene) Gottlieb – accepted – whiteplume wirelettuce
  Stephanomeria virgata ssp. pleurocarpa (Greene) Gottlieb – accepted – wand wirelettuce
  Agoseris plebeja (Greene) Greene – not accepted
  Aster wootonii (Greene) Greene – not accepted
  Baeria hirsutula (Greene) Greene – not accepted
  Brodiaea venusta (Greene) Greene – not accepted
  Calycadenia hispida (Greene) Greene – not accepted
  Calycadenia hispida ssp. hispida (Greene) Greene – not accepted – hispid western rosinweed
  Calycadenia oppositifolia (Greene) Greene – accepted – Butte County western rosinweed
  Calycadenia spicata (Greene) Greene – accepted – spiked western rosinweed
  Centromadia parryi (Greene) Greene – accepted – Parry's false tarplant
  Centromadia parryi ssp. parryi (Greene) Greene – accepted – pappose tarweed
  Cryptantha maritima (Greene) Greene – accepted – Guadalupe catseye, Guadalupe cryptantha
  Cryptantha maritima var. maritima (Greene) Greene – accepted – Guadalupe catseye, Guadalupe cryptantha
  Cryptantha mohavensis (Greene) Greene – accepted – Mojave cryptantha
  Cryptantha rostelata (Greene) Greene – not accepted
  Cryptantha rostellata (Greene) Greene – not accepted
  Cryptantha rostellata var. rostellata (Greene) Greene – not accepted – beaked catseye
  Cryptantha sparsiflora (Greene) Greene – accepted – slender cryptantha
  Deinandra kelloggii (Greene) Greene – accepted – Kellogg's tarweed
  Deinandra lobbii (Greene) Greene – accepted – threeray tarweed
  Delphinium hansenii (Greene) Greene – accepted – Eldorado larkspur
  Delphinium hansenii ssp. hansenii (Greene) Greene – accepted – Eldorado larkspur
  Downingia humilis (Greene) Greene – not accepted
  Downingia laeta (Greene) Greene – accepted – Great Basin downingia, Great Basin calicoflower
  Eremalche parryi (Greene) Greene – accepted – Parry's mallow
  Eremalche parryi ssp. parryi (Greene) Greene – accepted – Parry's mallow
  Erigeron elmeri (Greene) Greene – accepted – Elmer's erigeron
  Eucephalus glabratus (Greene) Greene – accepted – smooth aster
  Eucephalus tomentellus (Greene) Greene – accepted – rayless aster
  Eunanus mephiticus (Greene) Greene – not accepted
  Fritillaria coccinea (Greene) Greene – not accepted
  Gutierrezia lucida (Greene) Greene – not accepted
  Hazardia detonsa (Greene) Greene – accepted – island bristleweed
  Isocoma acradenia (Greene) Greene – accepted – alkali goldenbush, alkali jimmyweed
  Isocoma acradenia var. acradenia (Greene) Greene – accepted – alkali goldenbush, alkali goldenweed
  Lasthenia burkei (Greene) Greene – accepted – Burke's baeria, Burke's goldfields
  Linanthus montanus (Greene) Greene – not accepted – mustang clover
  Lithophragma scabrellum (Greene) Greene – not accepted
  Lithophragma tripartitum (Greene) Greene – not accepted
  Lotus argyraeus (Greene) Greene – not accepted – canyon bird's-foot trefoil, silver trefoil
  Lotus argyraeus var. argyraeus (Greene) Greene – not accepted – canyon bird's-foot trefoil
  Lotus dendroideus (Greene) Greene – not accepted – island broom
  Lotus dendroideus var. dendroideus (Greene) Greene – not accepted – island broom
  Lotus macranthus (Greene) Greene – not accepted
  Lotus procumbens (Greene) Greene – not accepted – silky deerweed
  Lotus procumbens var. procumbens (Greene) Greene – not accepted – silky deerweed
  Machaeranthera inornata (Greene) Greene – not accepted
  Machaeranthera leucanthemifolia (Greene) Greene – not accepted
  Malacothamnus arcuatus (Greene) Greene – not accepted
  Malacothamnus orbiculatus (Greene) Greene – not accepted
  Marah gilensis (Greene) Greene – accepted – wild cucumber, Gila manroot
  Marah macrocarpa (Greene) Greene – accepted – Cucamonga manroot, large-fruited manroot
  Marah macrocarpa var. macrocarpa (Greene) Greene – not accepted – Cucamonga manroot
  Marah macrocarpus (Greene) Greene – not accepted – Cucamonga manroot
  Marah macrocarpus var. macrocarpus (Greene) Greene – not accepted – Cucamonga manroot
  Mimulus caespitosus (Greene) Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus langsdorffii var. grandis (Greene) Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus langsdorffii var. insignis (Greene) Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus langsdorfii var. grandis (Greene) Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus langsdorfii var. insignis (Greene) Greene – not accepted
  Navarretia heterodoxa (Greene) Greene – accepted – Calistoga pincushionplant
  Navarretia heterodoxa var. heterodoxa (Greene) Greene – not accepted
  Nuttallia densa (Greene) Greene – not accepted
  Oreostemma elatum (Greene) Greene – accepted – Plumas alpine aster
  Potentilla kelloggii (Greene) Greene – not accepted
  Potentilla parryi (Greene) Greene – not accepted
  Potentilla reflexa (Greene) Greene – not accepted
  Rainiera stricta (Greene) Greene – accepted – false silverback
  Ranunculus glaberrimus var. ellipticus (Greene) Greene – accepted – elliptical buttercup, sagebrush buttercup
  Sibara filifolia (Greene) Greene – accepted – Santa Cruz Island rockcress, Santa Cruz Island winged rockcress
  Trichocoronis riparia (Greene) Greene – not accepted – river bugheal
  Trifolium truncatum (Greene) Greene – not accepted
  Viola purpurea var. pinetorum (Greene) Greene – not accepted
  Rubus idaeus var. viburnifolius (Greene) Greene ex A. Berger – not accepted
  Downingia cuspidata (Greene) Greene ex Jeps. – not accepted – toothed calicoflower
  Triteleia scabra (Greene) Greene ex Rattan – not accepted
  Viola X subsinuata (Greene) Greene (pro sp.) – accepted
  Senecio actinella var. mogollonicus (Greene) Greenm. – not accepted
  Senecio pseudaureus var. flavulus (Greene) Greenm. – not accepted – falsegold groundsel
  Frangula betulifolia (Greene) Grubov – not accepted – beechleaf buckthorn, beechleaf frangula
  Frangula betulifolia ssp. betulifolia (Greene) Grubov – not accepted – beechleaf frangula, birchleaf buckthorn
  Frangula rubra (Greene) Grubov – not accepted – red buckthorn
  Frangula rubra ssp. rubra (Greene) Grubov – not accepted – red buckthorn
  Linanthus androsaceus ssp. luteolus (Greene) H. Mason – not accepted
  Navarretia hamata ssp. foliacea (Greene) H. Mason – not accepted
  Navarretia hamata ssp. leptantha (Greene) H. Mason – accepted – hooked pincushionplant
  Navarretia viscidula ssp. purpurea (Greene) H. Mason – accepted – sticky pincushionplant
  Phlox gracilis ssp. humilis (Greene) H. Mason – not accepted – dwarf phlox, slender phlox
  Gilia achilleifolia ssp. staminea (Greene) H. Mason & A.D. Grant – not accepted
  Dodecatheon pauciflorum var. cusickii (Greene) H. Mason ex H. St. John – not accepted
  Haplopappus liatriformis (Greene) H. St. John – not accepted
  Hesperochiron lasianthus (Greene) H. St. John – not accepted
  Monardella odoratissima var. discolor (Greene) H. St. John – not accepted
  Monardella odoratissima var. glauca (Greene) H. St. John – not accepted
  Rubus leucodermis var. nigerrimus (Greene) H. St. John – not accepted
  Sanicula graveolens var. septentrionalis (Greene) H. St. John – not accepted
  Swertia radiata var. macrophylla (Greene) H. St. John – not accepted
  Aconitum columbianum var. bakeri (Greene) H.D. Harr. – not accepted
  Senecio amplectens var. holmii (Greene) H.D. Harr. – accepted – Holm's ragwort, Holm's groundsel
  Trifolium longipes var. rusbyi (Greene) H.D. Harr. – not accepted
  Viola adunca var. bellidifolia (Greene) H.D. Harr. – accepted
  Arabis laevigata var. missouriensis (Greene) H.E. Ahles – not accepted
  Dodecatheon hansenii (Greene) H.J. Thomps. – not accepted
  Dodecatheon hendersonii ssp. cruciatum (Greene) H.J. Thomps. – not accepted – mosquito bills
  Dodecatheon radicatum ssp. monanthum (Greene) H.J. Thomps. – not accepted
  Dodecatheon pulchellum ssp. monanthum (Greene) H.J. Thomps. ex Munz – not accepted – darkthroat shootingstar
  Chaenactis glabriuscula var. orcuttiana (Greene) H.M. Hall – accepted – Orcutt's yellow pincushion
  Chrysopsis villosa var. fastigiata (Greene) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus nauseosus var. consimilis (Greene) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus nauseosus var. gnaphalodes (Greene) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus nauseosus var. junceus (Greene) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus nauseosus var. mohavensis (Greene) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Ericameria parishii (Greene) H.M. Hall – accepted – Parish's rabbitbrush, goldenbush
  Ericameria parishii var. parishii (Greene) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Erigeron foliosus var. blochmaniae (Greene) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Eriophyllum lanatum var. obovatum (Greene) H.M. Hall – accepted – common woolly sunflower
  Haplopappus acradenius ssp. bracteosus (Greene) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Haplopappus acradenius ssp. eremophilus (Greene) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Haplopappus hirtus ssp. lanulosus (Greene) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Haplopappus hirtus ssp. sonchifolius (Greene) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Haplopappus integrifolius ssp. liatriformis (Greene) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Haplopappus integrifolius ssp. scaberulus (Greene) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Haplopappus lanceolatus ssp. solidagineus (Greene) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Haplopappus racemosus ssp. congestus (Greene) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Haplopappus racemosus ssp. duriuscula (Greene) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Haplopappus racemosus ssp. halophilus (Greene) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Haplopappus racemosus ssp. prionophyllus (Greene) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Haplopappus racemosus ssp. sessiliflorus (Greene) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Haplopappus spinulosus ssp. australis (Greene) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Haplopappus spinulosus ssp. scabrellus (Greene) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Haplopappus squarrosus ssp. obtusus (Greene) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Haplopappus uniflorus ssp. gossypinus (Greene) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Haplopappus venetus ssp. furfuraceus (Greene) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Haplopappus venetus ssp. oxyphyllus (Greene) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Hosackia strigosa var. hirtella (Greene) H.M. Hall – not accepted
  Streptanthus tortuosus var. orbiculatus (Greene) H.M. Hall – not accepted – shieldplant
  Chrysothamnus nauseosus ssp. consimilis (Greene) H.M. Hall & Clem. – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus nauseosus ssp. gnaphalodes (Greene) H.M. Hall & Clem. – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus nauseosus ssp. junceus (Greene) H.M. Hall & Clem. – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus nauseosus ssp. mohavensis (Greene) H.M. Hall & Clem. – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus nauseosus ssp. pinifolius (Greene) H.M. Hall & Clem. – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus parryi ssp. asper (Greene) H.M. Hall & Clem. – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus parryi ssp. vulcanicus (Greene) H.M. Hall & Clem. – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus ssp. elegans (Greene) H.M. Hall & Clem. – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus ssp. humilis (Greene) H.M. Hall & Clem. – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus ssp. linifolius (Greene) H.M. Hall & Clem. – not accepted
  Lysimachia graminea (Greene) Hand.-Mazz. – accepted – grassleaf yellow loosestrife
  Lupinus argenteus ssp. ingratus (Greene) Harmon – accepted – silvery lupine
  Lupinus argentus var. ingratus (Greene) Harmon – not accepted
  Lupinus parviflorus ssp. floribundus (Greene) Harmon – accepted – lodgepole lupine
  Lupinus parviflorus ssp. myrianthus (Greene) Harmon – accepted – lodgepole lupine
  Lupinus parviflorus ssp. myrianthus var. myrianthus (Greene) Harmon – not accepted – lodgepole lupine
  Lupinus parviflorus var. myrianthus (Greene) Harmon – accepted – lodgepole lupine
  Phacelia heterophylla ssp. virgata (Greene) Heckard – accepted – varileaf phacelia
  Phacelia heterophyllum var. virgata (Greene) Heckard – not accepted
  Phacelia imbricata ssp. bernardina (Greene) Heckard – not accepted
  Cistanthe monosperma (Greene) Hershk. – accepted – oneseed pussypaws
  Phemeranthus confertiflorus (Greene) Hershk. – not accepted – New Mexico fameflower
  Plagiobothrys scouleri var. cusickii (Greene) Higgins – not accepted – Cusick's popcornflower
  Brodiaea californica var. leptandra (Greene) Hoover – not accepted – California brodiaea
  Brodiaea coronaria var. rosea (Greene) Hoover – not accepted
  Triteleia ixioides var. analina (Greene) Hoover – not accepted
  Triteleia ixioides var. anilina (Greene) Hoover – not accepted
  Dichelostemma X venustum (Greene) Hoover (pro. sp.) – not accepted – rose firecracker flower, snakelily
  Agaloma marilandica (Greene) House – not accepted
  Solidago graminifolia var. galetorum (Greene) House – not accepted
  Trifolium atrorubens (Greene) House – not accepted
  Viola canadensis ssp. rydbergii (Greene) House – not accepted
  Dentaria gemmata (Greene) Howell – not accepted
  Antennaria monocephala ssp. angustata (Greene) Hultén – accepted – pygmy pussytoes
  Antennaria monocephala ssp. angustifolia (Greene) Hultén – not accepted
  Antennaria monocephala var. exilis (Greene) Hultén – not accepted
  Antennaria neeglecta var. howellii (Greene) Hultén – not accepted
  Antennaria neglecta ssp. howellii (Greene) Hultén – not accepted
  Dodecatheon pulchellum ssp. pauciflorum (Greene) Hultén – not accepted
  Ermania borealis (Greene) Hultén – not accepted
  Oxytropis nigrescens ssp. bryophila (Greene) Hultén – not accepted
  Platanthera saccata (Greene) Hultén – not accepted
  Rumex aquaticus ssp. fenestratus (Greene) Hultén – not accepted
  Hesperhodos minutifolia ssp. mirifica (Greene) Hurst – not accepted
  Cryptantha muricata var. denticulata (Greene) I.M. Johnst. – not accepted – pointed catseye, pointed cryptantha
  Heliotropium convolvulaceum var. californicum (Greene) I.M. Johnst. – not accepted – phlox heliotrope
  Lappula redowskii var. desertorum (Greene) I.M. Johnst. – not accepted
  Lycium richii var. hassei (Greene) I.M. Johnst. – not accepted
  Plagiobothrys austiniae (Greene) I.M. Johnst. – accepted – Austin's popcornflower
  Plagiobothrys chorisianus var. hickmanii (Greene) I.M. Johnst. – accepted – Hickman's popcornflower
  Plagiobothrys cognatus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. – not accepted
  Plagiobothrys cusickii (Greene) I.M. Johnst. – not accepted
  Plagiobothrys diffusus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. – not accepted – San Francisco popcornflower
  Plagiobothrys fulvus var. campestris (Greene) I.M. Johnst. – accepted – fulvous popcornflower
  Plagiobothrys hirtus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. – accepted – rough popcornflower
  Plagiobothrys hispidulus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. – accepted – sleeping popcornflower
  Plagiobothrys humistratus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. – accepted – dwarf popcornflower
  Plagiobothrys leptocladus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. – accepted – alkali popcornflower, smoothstem popcornflower, finebranched popcornflower
  Plagiobothrys mollis var. vestitus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. – accepted – soft popcornflower, Petaluma popcornflower
  Plagiobothrys nelsonii (Greene) I.M. Johnst. – not accepted
  Plagiobothrys orthocarpus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. – not accepted
  Plagiobothrys scopulorum (Greene) I.M. Johnst. – not accepted
  Plagiobothrys scriptus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. – accepted – scribe popcornflower, scribe allocarya
  Plagiobothrys stipitatus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. – accepted – slender popcornflower, stalked popcornflower
  Plagiobothrys stipitatus var. stipitatus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. – accepted – stalked popcornflower
  Plagiobothrys strictus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. – accepted – Calistoga allocarya, Calistoga popcornflower
  Plagiobothrys tener (Greene) I.M. Johnst. – accepted – slender popcornflower
  Plagiobothrys tener var. tener (Greene) I.M. Johnst. – accepted – slender popcornflower
  Plagiobothrys torreyi var. diffusus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. – accepted – Torrey's popcornflower
  Streptanthus campestris var. bernardinus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. – not accepted
  Wislizenia refracta var. melilotoides (Greene) I.M. Johnst. – not accepted
  Hedeoma costata var. pulchella (Greene) Irving – accepted – ribbed false pennyroyal, false pennyroyal, falsepennyroyal
  Hedeoma costatum var. puchellum (Greene) Irving – not accepted
  Lotus dendroideus var. veatchii (Greene) Isely – not accepted – Veatch's island broom
  Lotus grandiflorus var. macranthus (Greene) Isely – not accepted – chaparral bird's-foot trefoil
  Lotus nevadensis var. davidsonii (Greene) Isely – not accepted – Davidson's bird's-foot trefoil
  Lotus strigosus var. tomentellus (Greene) Isely – not accepted – strigose bird's-foot trefoil, desert deervetch, Green's desert deervetch
  Lupinus argenteus var. myrianthus (Greene) Isely – not accepted
  Oxytropis nana var. ventosa (Greene) Isely – not accepted – Wyoming locoweed
  Trifolium albopurpureum var. olivaceum (Greene) Isely – not accepted
  Trifolium andersonii var. monoense (Greene) Isely – not accepted
  Trifolium kingii var. macilentum (Greene) Isely – not accepted
  Trifolium mucronatum var. arizonicum (Greene) Isely – not accepted
  Silphium asteriscus var. simpsonii (Greene) J.A. Clevinger – accepted – Simpson's rosinweed
  Drymaria effusa var. depressa (Greene) J.A. Duke – not accepted – pinewoods drymary
  Polygonum polygaloides ssp. kelloggii (Greene) J.C. Hickman – accepted – Kellogg's knotweed
  Rumex salicifolius var. lacustris (Greene) J.C. Hickman – not accepted – lake willow dock
  Brodiaea californica ssp. leptandra (Greene) J.C. Pires – accepted – California brodiaea
  Senecio streptanthifolius var. laetiflorus (Greene) J.F. Bain – not accepted – Rocky Mountain groundsel
  Senecio streptanthifolius var. rubricaulis (Greene) J.F. Bain – not accepted – Rocky Mountain groundsel
  Polemonium caeruleum ssp. occidentale (Greene) J.F. Davidson – not accepted
  Cassia fasciculata var. puberula (Greene) J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Cirsium occidentale var. candidissimum (Greene) J.F. Macbr. – accepted – snowy thistle
  Cryptantha pterocarya var. cycloptera (Greene) J.F. Macbr. – accepted – wingnut cryptantha, wingnut catseye
  Mertensia paniculata var. subcordata (Greene) J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Mertensia viridis var. cynoglossoides (Greene) J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Phacelia congesta var. rupestris (Greene) J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Phacelia ramosissima var. eremophila (Greene) J.F. Macbr. – accepted – branching phacelia
  Gentianella detonsa ssp. superba (Greene) J.M. Gillett – not accepted
  Trifolium andersonii ssp. monoense (Greene) J.M. Gillett – accepted – Mono clover
  Trifolium dasyphyllum ssp. anemophilum (Greene) J.M. Gillett – accepted – alpine clover
  Trifolium kingii ssp. macilentum (Greene) J.M. Gillett – accepted – King's clover, lean clover
  Trifolium longipes ssp. atrorubens (Greene) J.M. Gillett – accepted – longstalk clover
  Trifolium longipes ssp. elmeri (Greene) J.M. Gillett – accepted – Elmer's clover
  Trifolium longipes ssp. hansenii (Greene) J.M. Gillett – accepted – Hansen's clover
  Trifolium mucronatum ssp. lacerum (Greene) J.M. Gillett – accepted – spinytooth clover, cusp clover
  Leptosiphon ciliatus ssp. neglectus (Greene) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson – accepted – whiskerbrush
  Leptosiphon montanus (Greene) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson – accepted – mustang clover
  Leptosiphon nudatus (Greene) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson – accepted – Tehachapi linanthus
  Leptosiphon serrulatus (Greene) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson – accepted – Madera linanthus
  Sinosenecio newcombei (Greene) J.P. Janovec & T.M. Barkley – accepted – Newcombe's butterweed
  Rhinotropis rusbyi (Greene) J.R. Abbott – accepted
  Trifolium dasyphyllum var. anemophilum (Greene) J.S. Martin ex Isely – not accepted
  Trifolium depauperatum var. hydrophilum (Greene) J.S. Martin ex Isely – not accepted
  Trifolium longipes var. neurophyllum (Greene) J.S. Martin ex Isely – not accepted
  Cirsium cymosum (Greene) J.T. Howell – accepted – peregrine thistle
  Cirsium cymosum var. cymosum (Greene) J.T. Howell – accepted – peregrine thistle
  Convolvulus occidentalis var. purpuratus (Greene) J.T. Howell – not accepted
  Erigeron linearis var. elegantulus (Greene) J.T. Howell – not accepted
  Eschscholzia frutescens (Greene) J.T. Howell – not accepted
  Lessingia germanorum var. parvula (Greene) J.T. Howell – not accepted
  Lessingia germanorum var. pectinata (Greene) J.T. Howell – not accepted
  Lessingia germanorum var. tomentosa (Greene) J.T. Howell – not accepted
  Lessingia hololeuca var. arachnoidea (Greene) J.T. Howell – not accepted
  Lessingia nemaclada var. mendocina (Greene) J.T. Howell – not accepted – Mendocino lessingia
  Lessingia ramulosa var. micradenia (Greene) J.T. Howell – not accepted
  Lessingia virgata var. glomerata (Greene) J.T. Howell – not accepted – wand lessingia
  Lupinus douglasii var. fallax (Greene) J.T. Howell – not accepted
  Microseris paludosa (Greene) J.T. Howell – accepted – marsh silverpuffs
  Rumex occidentalis var. procerus (Greene) J.T. Howell – not accepted
  Streptanthus fenestratus (Greene) J.T. Howell – accepted – Tehipite Valley jewelflower
  Bloomeria crocea var. montana (Greene) J.W. Ingram – accepted – common goldenstar
  Crocanthemum aldersonii (Greene) Janch. – accepted – Alderson rushrose
  Ribes menziesii var. victoris (Greene) Jancz. – not accepted
  Allium peninsulare var. crispum (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Allocarya chorisiana var. hickmanii (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Allocarya mollis var. vestita (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Amelanchier alnifolia var. pallida (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Antennaria alpina var. media (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Antennaria alpina var. scabra (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Antennaria dioica var. marginata (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Aster chilensis var. invenustus (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted – Pacific aster
  Aster chilensis var. lentus (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Aster chilensis var. sonomensis (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Astragalus whitneyi var. sonneanus (Greene) Jeps. – accepted – balloonpod milkvetch
  Brodiaea laxa var. candida (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Calycadenia pauciflora var. elegans (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Chrysopsis oregona var. rudis (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus parryi var. vulcanicus (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus var. humilis (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Cirsium callilepis (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Cirsium callilepis var. callilepis (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted – fringebract thistle
  Cirsium crassicaule (Greene) Jeps. – accepted – slough thistle
  Cirsium fontinale (Greene) Jeps. – accepted – fountain thistle
  Cirsium fontinale var. fontinale (Greene) Jeps. – accepted – fountain thistle
  Cirsium hydrophilum (Greene) Jeps. – accepted – Suisun thistle
  Cirsium hydrophilum var. hydrophilum (Greene) Jeps. – accepted – Suisun thistle
  Cirsium occidentale var. venustum (Greene) Jeps. – accepted – cobwebby thistle
  Collinsia sparsiflora var. arvensis (Greene) Jeps. – accepted – spinster's blue eyed Mary
  Convolvulus fulcratus var. deltoideus (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Delphinium scopulorum var. luporum (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Downingia concolor var. tricolor (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted – maroonspot calicoflower
  Erigeron foliosus var. hartwegii (Greene) Jeps. – accepted – Hartweg's fleabane
  Erigeron inornatus var. biolettii (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Eriogonum molestum var. davidsonii (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Eriogonum nudum var. deductum (Greene) Jeps. – accepted – naked buckwheat
  Eriophyllum confertiflorum var. tanacetiflorum (Greene) Jeps. – accepted – golden-yarrow
  Eriophyllum lanatum var. croceum (Greene) Jeps. – accepted – common woolly sunflower
  Erodium macrophyllum var. californicum (Greene) Jeps. – accepted – California stork's bill
  Eschscholzia californica var. maritima (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Eschscholzia lemmonii var. asprella (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Eunanus kelloggii var. parviflorus (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Euphorbia polycarpa var. parishii (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Evax caulescens var. humilis (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Galium californicum var. miguelense (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Hazardia squarrosa var. obtusa (Greene) Jeps. – accepted – sawtooth bristleweed
  Helianthella californica var. nevadensis (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted – Nevada helianthella
  Hymenopappus filifolius var. lugens (Greene) Jeps. – accepted – fineleaf hymenopappus, Idaho hymenopappus, yellow cutleaf
  Isocoma veneta var. sedoides (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Leptosiphon acicularis (Greene) Jeps. – accepted – bristly linanthus
  Lessingia glandulifera var. pectinata (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted – valley lessingia
  Linanthus ciliatus var. neglectus (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted – whiskerbrush
  Lupinus micranthus var. pachylobus (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Madia elegans var. densifolia (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Meconella linearis var. pulchella (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Meconella oregana var. denticulata (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Mimulus guttatus var. glaucescens (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Mimulus guttatus var. nasutus (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Mimulus langsdorffii var. arvensis (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Mimulus langsdorffii var. nasutus (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Mimulus langsdorfii var. arvensis (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Mimulus langsdorfii var. nasutus (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Mimulus layneae (Greene) Jeps. – accepted – Layne's monkeyflower
  Mimulus rubellus var. breweri (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Monardella odoratissima var. ovata (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Monardella odoratissima var. parvifolia (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Montia perfoliata var. nubigena (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Oenothera dentata var. campestris (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Penstemon newberryi var. sonomensis (Greene) Jeps. – accepted – Sonoma penstemon
  Phacelia californica var. bernardina (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Plagiobothrys kingii var. harknessii (Greene) Jeps. – accepted – Harness' popcornflower
  Platystemon californicus var. horridulus (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Plectritis ciliosa (Greene) Jeps. – accepted – long-spur seablush, longspur seablush
  Plectritis ciliosa ssp. ciliosa (Greene) Jeps. – accepted – long-spur seablush, longspur seablush
  Potentilla bolanderi var. clevelandii (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Quercus dumosa var. turbinella (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Ranunculus alismifolius var. hartwegii (Greene) Jeps. – accepted – plantainleaf buttercup
  Rhus trilobata var. anisophylla (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted – skunkbush sumac, smoothleaf skunkbush
  Rhus trilobata var. quinata (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted – skunkbush sumac, Grand Canyon skunkbush
  Ribes leptanthum var. lasianthum (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Ribes roezlii var. amictum (Greene) Jeps. – accepted – Sierra gooseberry
  Ribes sanguineum var. deductum (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted – blood currant
  Ribes sanguineum var. melanocarpum (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted – blood currant
  Rosa pisocarpa var. gratissima (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Rosa spithamea var. sonomensis (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted – Sonoma ground rose
  Rubus leucodermis var. bernardinus (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted – whitebark raspberry
  Saxifraga virginiensis var. californica (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Scorzonella laciniata var. pratensis (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Senecio covillei var. scorzonella (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Senecio douglasii var. monoensis (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Sidalcea reptans var. ranunculacea (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Sidalcea spicata var. reptans (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Spergularia salina var. tenuis (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted – salt sandspurry
  Sphaeralcea orbiculata (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Sphaeralcea parryi (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Stephanomeria exigua var. coronaria (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Streptanthus glandulosus var. albidus (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Streptanthus glandulosus var. pulchellus (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Streptanthus tortuosus var. suffrutescens (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted – shieldplant
  Thermopsis gracilis var. argentata (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Thermopsis macrophylla var. argentata (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Thysanocarpus laciniatus var. conchuliferus (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Thysanocarpus laciniatus var. emarginatus (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Trifolium amplectens var. hydrophilum (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Trifolium amplectens var. truncatum (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Trifolium columbianum var. olivaceum (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Trifolium depauperatum var. laciniatum (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Trifolium fucatum var. virescens (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Trifolium kingii var. productum (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Trifolium longipes var. atrorubens (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Trifolium longipes var. hansenii (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Trifolium monanthum var. pusillum (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Trifolium olivaceum var. columbianum (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Trifolium olivaceum var. columbinum (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Urtica lyallii var. californica (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Zauschneria californica var. villosa (Greene) Jeps. – not accepted
  Amsinckia spectabilis var. microcarpa (Greene) Jeps. & Hoover – not accepted
  Monardella villosa ssp. globosa (Greene) Jokerst – accepted – robust coyote mint
  Oxytropis bryophila (Greene) Jurtzev – not accepted
  Liatris earlei (Greene) K. Schum. – not accepted
  Liatris elegantula (Greene) K. Schum. – accepted – shaggy blazing star
  Liatris graminifolia var. elegantula (Greene) K. Schum. – not accepted
  Liatris scabra (Greene) K. Schum. – not accepted
  Delphinium hesperium var. recurvatum (Greene) K.C. Davis – not accepted
  Myosurus minimus ssp. major var. major (Greene) K.C. Davis – not accepted – tiny mousetail
  Myosurus minimus var. major (Greene) K.C. Davis – not accepted
  Hymenoxys acaulis var. arizonica (Greene) K.F. Parker – not accepted – Arizona hymenoxys
  Hymenoxys acaulis var. ivesiana (Greene) K.F. Parker – not accepted
  Hymenoxys ivesiana (Greene) K.F. Parker – not accepted
  Tetraneuris acaulis var. arizonica (Greene) K.F. Parker – accepted – Arizona four-nerve daisy, stemless four-nerve daisy
  Dodecatheon hendersonii ssp. hansenii (Greene) Kartesz – not accepted – mosquito bills
  Liatris pilosa var. elegantula (Greene) Kartesz – not accepted – shaggy blazing star
  Pseudognaphalium macounii (Greene) Kartesz – accepted – Macoun's cudweed
  Descurainia incana ssp. procera (Greene) Kartesz & Gandhi – not accepted – mountain tansymustard
  Frangula californica ssp. cuspidata (Greene) Kartesz & Gandhi – not accepted – California buckthorn
  Frangula californica ssp. ursina (Greene) Kartesz & Gandhi – not accepted – California buckthorn
  Frangula rubra ssp. obtusissima (Greene) Kartesz & Gandhi – not accepted – obtuse buckthorn
  Geum triflorum var. canescens (Greene) Kartesz & Gandhi – not accepted – old-man's-whiskers, alpine old man's whiskers, old man's whiskers
  Polygonum douglasii ssp. engelmannii (Greene) Kartesz & Gandhi – not accepted – Engelmann's knotweed
  Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia (Greene) Kartesz & Gandhi – accepted – tacky goldenweed
  Pyrrocoma uniflora var. gossypina (Greene) Kartesz & Gandhi – accepted – plantain goldenweed
  Frangula X blumeri (Greene) Kartesz & Gandhi (pro. sp.) – not accepted – Blumer's buckthorn
  Acer glabrum var. neomexicanum (Greene) Kearney & Peebles – accepted – New Mexico maple
  Geum ciliatum var. griseum (Greene) Kearney & Peebles – not accepted
  Heuchera versicolor var. leptomeria (Greene) Kearney & Peebles – not accepted
  Mimulus cardinalis var. verbenaceus (Greene) Kearney & Peebles – not accepted
  Prunus emarginata var. crenulata (Greene) Kearney & Peebles – not accepted
  Ptelea angustifolia var. cognata (Greene) Kearney & Peebles – not accepted
  Ptelea trifoliata ssp. pallida var. cognata (Greene) Kearney & Peebles – not accepted – common hoptree, pallid hoptree
  Ptelea trifoliata var. cognata (Greene) Kearney & Peebles – accepted – pallid hoptree
  Rubus strigosus var. arizonicus (Greene) Kearney & Peebles – not accepted
  Viola nephrophylla var. arizonica (Greene) Kearney & Peebles – not accepted
  Thalictrum pubescens var. hepaticum (Greene) Keener – not accepted
  Lupinus latifolius ssp. longipes (Greene) Kenney & D.B. Dunn – accepted – broadleaf lupine
  Phemeranthus humilis (Greene) Kiger – accepted – Pinos Altos fameflower
  Phemeranthus marginatus (Greene) Kiger – accepted – tepic fameflower
  Phemeranthus validulus (Greene) Kiger – accepted – Tusayan fameflower
  Aster glaucodes var. formosus (Greene) Kittell – not accepted – gray aster
  Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus var. linifolius (Greene) Kittell – not accepted
  Liatris lancifolia (Greene) Kittell – accepted – lanceleaf blazing star, lanceleaf gayfeather
  Platanthera brevifolia (Greene) Kraenzl. – accepted – Platanthera de hoja corta, shortflower bog orchid, shortflowered bog orchid
  Streptanthus albidus ssp. peramoenus (Greene) Kruckeb. – not accepted – most beautiful jewelflower
  Streptanthus glandulosus ssp. pulchellus (Greene) Kruckeb. – accepted – Mt. Tamalpais jewelflower
  Streptanthus glandulosus ssp. secundus (Greene) Kruckeb. – accepted – secund jewelflower
  Streptanthus glandulosus ssp. secundus var. secundus (Greene) Kruckeb. – not accepted
  Streptanthus glandulosus var. secundus (Greene) Kruckeb. – not accepted – secund jewelflower
  Physocarpus malvaceus (Greene) Kuntze – accepted – mallow ninebark
  Tripterocalyx carnea (Greene) L.A. Galloway – not accepted – winged sandpuffs
  Tripterocalyx carnea var. carnea (Greene) L.A. Galloway – not accepted – winged sandpuffs
  Tripterocalyx carneus (Greene) L.A. Galloway – accepted – winged sandpuffs
  Tripterocalyx carneus var. carneus (Greene) L.A. Galloway – not accepted – winged sandpuffs
  Ericameria humilis (Greene) L.C. Anderson – not accepted
  Ericameria linifolia (Greene) L.C. Anderson – not accepted
  Ranunculus californicus var. rugulosus (Greene) L.D. Benson – not accepted
  Ranunculus canus var. laetus (Greene) L.D. Benson – not accepted
  Ranunculus canus var. ludovicianus (Greene) L.D. Benson – accepted
  Ranunculus eschscholtzii var. eximius (Greene) L.D. Benson – accepted – tundra buttercup
  Ranunculus flammula var. samolifolius (Greene) L.D. Benson – not accepted
  Ranunculus natans var. intertextus (Greene) L.D. Benson – not accepted
  Ranunculus occidentalis var. turneri (Greene) L.D. Benson – not accepted
  Ranunculus uncinatus var. earlei (Greene) L.D. Benson – not accepted – Earle's buttercup
  Viola sororia var. missouriensis (Greene) L.E. McKinney – accepted – Missouri violet
  Rubus strigosus var. acalyphacea (Greene) L.H. Bailey – not accepted
  Rubus strigosus var. acalyphaceus (Greene) L.H. Bailey – not accepted
  Verbena ciliata var. pubera (Greene) L.M. Perry – not accepted
  Mertensia platyphylla var. subcordata (Greene) L.O. Williams – accepted – broadleaf bluebells
  Lupinus argenteus ssp. rubricaulis (Greene) L.W. Hess & D.B. Dunn – accepted – silvery lupine
  Lupinus argentus var. rubricaulis (Greene) L.W. Hess & D.B. Dunn – not accepted
  Triteleia ixioides ssp. anilina (Greene) L.W. Lenz – accepted – prettyface
  Triteleia ixioides ssp. scabra (Greene) L.W. Lenz – accepted – prettyface
  Thermopsis macrophylla var. velutina (Greene) Larisey – not accepted
  Rumex occidentalis var. fenestratus (Greene) Lepage – not accepted
  Rhamnus crocea var. pirifolia (Greene) Little – not accepted
  Platanthera sparsiflora var. breviflora (Greene) Luer – not accepted
  Platanthera sparsiflora var. brevifolia (Greene) Luer – not accepted
  Arabis drummondii var. oxphylla (Greene) M. Hopkins – not accepted
  Arabis drummondii var. oxyphylla (Greene) M. Hopkins – not accepted
  Haplopappus hirtus var. lanulosus (Greene) M. Peck – not accepted
  Haplopappus hirtus var. sonchifolius (Greene) M. Peck – not accepted
  Haplopappus lanulosus (Greene) M. Peck – not accepted
  Mimulus caespitosus var. implexus (Greene) M. Peck – not accepted
  Prunus subcordata var. oregana (Greene) M. Peck – not accepted – Oregon Klamath plum
  Viola purpurea var. atriplicifolia (Greene) M. Peck – not accepted
  Grindelia hirsutula var. maritima (Greene) M.A. Lane – not accepted – coastal gumweed
  Grindelia stricta var. platyphylla (Greene) M.A. Lane – not accepted – Oregon gumweed
  Astragalus humistratus var. hosackiae (Greene) M.E. Jones – accepted – groundcover milkvetch
  Eriogonum flavum var. piperi (Greene) M.E. Jones – accepted – Piper's golden buckwheat, Piper's eriogonum
  Eriogonum lobbii var. robustum (Greene) M.E. Jones – not accepted – granite buckwheat
  Eriogonum umbellatum var. subalpinum (Greene) M.E. Jones – not accepted
  Polygonum douglasii var. austiniae (Greene) M.E. Jones – not accepted
  Saxifraga integrifolia var. rhomboidea (Greene) M.E. Jones – not accepted
  Brodiaea scabra var. analina (Greene) M.E. Peck – not accepted
  Heuchera rubescens var. versicolor (Greene) M.G. Stewart – not accepted – pink alumroot, versicolor alumroot
  Viola purpurea ssp. atriplicifolia (Greene) M.S. Baker & J.C. Clausen ex M. Peck – not accepted
  Arnica alpina ssp. attenuata (Greene) Maguire – not accepted
  Arnica chamissonis ssp. foliosa var. bernardina (Greene) Maguire – not accepted – Chamisso arnica
  Arnica chamissonis var. bernardina (Greene) Maguire – not accepted – Chamisso arnica
  Arnica lonchophylla ssp. arnoglossa (Greene) Maguire – not accepted – seep arnica
  Arnica mollis var. silvatica (Greene) Maguire – not accepted
  Arnica parryi ssp. sonnei (Greene) Maguire – not accepted – Sonne's arnica
  Lesquerella occidentalis ssp. diversifolia (Greene) Maguire & A.H. Holmgren – not accepted
  Primula clevelandii var. gracilis (Greene) Mast & Reveal – accepted – mission shootingstar, padre's shootingstar
  Sanicula nevadensis var. septentrionalis (Greene) Mathias – not accepted
  Aneilema pinetorum (Greene) Matuda – not accepted
  Pyrrocoma crocea var. genuflexa (Greene) Mayes ex G. Brown & Keil – accepted – curlyhead goldenweed
  Pyrrocoma hirta var. lanulosa (Greene) Mayes ex G. Brown & Keil – accepted – tacky goldenweed
  Pyrrocoma lanceolata var. subviscosa (Greene) Mayes ex G. Brown & Keil – accepted – lanceleaf goldenweed
  Pyrrocoma racemosa var. congesta (Greene) Mayes ex G. Brown & Keil – accepted – clustered goldenweed
  Pyrrocoma racemosa var. sessiliflora (Greene) Mayes ex G. Brown & Keil – accepted – clustered goldenweed
  Pyrrocoma radiata var. sessiliflora (Greene) Mayes ex G. Brown and Keil – not accepted
  Trifolium involucratum var. arizonicum (Greene) McDermott – not accepted
  Trifolium involucratum var. fendleri (Greene) McDermott – not accepted
  Trifolium involuncratum var. arizonicum (Greene) McDermott – not accepted
  Trifolium longipes var. elmeri (Greene) McDermott – not accepted
  Trifolium oreganum var. rydbergii (Greene) McDermott – not accepted
  Trifolium depauperatum var. truncatum (Greene) McDermott ex Isely – not accepted
  Ceanothus greggii var. vestitus (Greene) McMinn – accepted – Mojave ceanothus
  Ceanothus ramulosus (Greene) McMinn – not accepted
  Rhamnus californica var. ursina (Greene) McMinn – not accepted
  Rhus toxicodendron var. eximia (Greene) McNair – not accepted
  Legenere limosa (Greene) McVaugh – not accepted – false Venus' looking glass, legenere
  Chamaesyce bartolomaei (Greene) Millsp. – not accepted
  Chamaesyce rusbyi (Greene) Millsp. – not accepted
  Trichosterigma benedictum (Greene) Millsp. – not accepted
  Chamaesyce parishii (Greene) Millsp. ex Parish – not accepted – Parish's spurge, Parish's sandmat
  Ribes oxyacanthoides var. cognatum (Greene) Morin – accepted – stream currant
  Aquilegia canadensis var. latiscula (Greene) Munz – not accepted
  Aquilegia canadensis var. latiuscula (Greene) Munz – not accepted
  Aquilegia formosa var. hypolasia (Greene) Munz – accepted
  Brodiaea lutea var. analina (Greene) Munz – not accepted
  Brodiaea lutea var. anilina (Greene) Munz – not accepted
  Brodiaea lutea var. scabra (Greene) Munz – not accepted
  Calystegia malacophylla (Greene) Munz – accepted – Sierra false bindweed
  Calystegia malacophylla ssp. malacophylla (Greene) Munz – accepted – Sierra false bindweed
  Calystegia malacophylla ssp. malacophylla var. malacophylla (Greene) Munz – not accepted – Sierra false bindweed
  Calystegia malacophylla ssp. tomentella (Greene) Munz – not accepted
  Calystegia malacophylla var. deltoidea (Greene) Munz – not accepted
  Calystegia malacophylla var. malacophylla (Greene) Munz – accepted – Sierra false bindweed
  Calystegia polymorpha (Greene) Munz – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus parryi var. asper (Greene) Munz – not accepted
  Dendromecon rigida var. rhamnoides (Greene) Munz – not accepted
  Eriogonum baileyi ssp. elegans (Greene) Munz – not accepted
  Eriogonum caninum (Greene) Munz – not accepted – Tiburon wild buckwheat
  Eriogonum grande ssp. rubescens (Greene) Munz – not accepted
  Eriogonum grande var. rubescens (Greene) Munz – accepted – redflower buckwheat, large red buckwheat
  Eriogonum latifolium var. rubescens (Greene) Munz – not accepted
  Eriogonum proliferum ssp. anserinum (Greene) Munz – not accepted
  Eschscholzia californica var. peninsularis (Greene) Munz – not accepted
  Geum canescens (Greene) Munz – not accepted
  Haplopappus venetus var. sedoides (Greene) Munz – not accepted
  Helianthemum scoparium var. aldersonii (Greene) Munz – not accepted
  Lotus argophyllus ssp. niveus (Greene) Munz – not accepted – Santa Cruz Island silver hosackia
  Mimulus guttatus ssp. arvensis (Greene) Munz – not accepted
  Mimulus moschatus var. moniliformis (Greene) Munz – accepted – muskflower
  Mirabilis bigelovii var. aspera (Greene) Munz – not accepted
  Oenothera andina var. hilgardii (Greene) Munz – not accepted
  Oenothera cheiranthifolia var. nitida (Greene) Munz – not accepted
  Oenothera contorta var. epilobioides (Greene) Munz – not accepted
  Oenothera contorta var. hilgardii (Greene) Munz – not accepted
  Phacelia divaricata var. congdonii (Greene) Munz – not accepted
  Platystemon californicus var. ornithopus (Greene) Munz – not accepted
  Rhus trilobata var. malacophylla (Greene) Munz – not accepted
  Stephanomeria virgata var. tomentosa (Greene) Munz – not accepted
  Streptanthus glandulosus var. niger (Greene) Munz – not accepted
  Thysanocarpus laciniatus var. ramosus (Greene) Munz – not accepted
  Viola lobata ssp. psychodes (Greene) Munz – not accepted
  Boechera davidsonii (Greene) N.H. Holmgren – accepted – Davidson's rockcress
  Boechera demissa var. pendulina (Greene) N.H. Holmgren – not accepted
  Erysimum capitatum var. nivale (Greene) N.H. Holmgren – not accepted
  Penstemon heterodoxus var. cephalophorus (Greene) N.H. Holmgren – accepted – Sierra beardtongue
  Penstemon procerus var. modestus (Greene) N.H. Holmgren – accepted – pincushion beardtongue, pincushion penstemon
  Penstemon rydbergii var. oreocharis (Greene) N.H. Holmgren – accepted – herbaceous penstemon
  Viola lanceolata ssp. vittata (Greene) N.H. Russell – not accepted – bog white violet
  Navarretia tagetina var. purpurea (Greene) Nason – not accepted
  Echeveria rusbyi (Greene) Nelson & J.F. Macbr. – not accepted
  Aucuparia subvestita (Greene) Nieuwl. – not accepted
  Machaeranthera laetevirens Greene non Aster laetevirens (Greene) Greene – not accepted
  Evax acaulis Greene non (Kellogg) Greene – not accepted
  Chamaesyce versicolor (Greene) Norton – not accepted
  Physaria kingii ssp. diversifolia (Greene) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz – accepted – King bladderpod
  Physaria parvula (Greene) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz – accepted – pygmy bladderpod
  Physaria pruinosa (Greene) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz – accepted – Pagosa Springs bladderpod
  Physaria valida (Greene) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz – accepted – strong bladderpod
  Cardamine californica ssp. cuneata (Greene) O.E. Schulz – not accepted
  Cardamine californica var. sinuata (Greene) O.E. Schulz – not accepted – milkmaids
  Descurainia obtusa (Greene) O.E. Schulz – accepted – blunt tansy mustard, blunt tansymustard
  Descurainia obtusa ssp. obtusa (Greene) O.E. Schulz – not accepted – blunt tansy mustard, blunt tansymustard
  Smelowskia fremontii var. bisulcata (Greene) O.E. Schulz – not accepted
  Hosackia oblongifolia var. cuprea (Greene) Ottley – accepted – streambank bird's-foot trefoil
  Lotus argophyllus var. niveus (Greene) Ottley – not accepted – Santa Cruz Island silverhosackia
  Lotus argophyllus var. ornithopus (Greene) Ottley – not accepted
  Lotus heermannii var. eriophorus (Greene) Ottley – not accepted
  Lotus junceus var. biolettii (Greene) Ottley – not accepted – Bioletti's rush broom, Biolett's rush broom
  Lotus nevadensis var. douglasii (Greene) Ottley – not accepted – Douglas' bird's-foot trefoil
  Lotus oblongifolius var. cupreus (Greene) Ottley – not accepted – streambank bird's-foot trefoil
  Lotus scoparius var. dendroideus (Greene) Ottley – not accepted
  Lotus scoparius var. veatchii (Greene) Ottley – not accepted
  Lotus strigosus var. hirtellus (Greene) Ottley – not accepted – strigose bird's-foot trefoil
  Camissonia campestris (Greene) P.H. Raven – accepted – Mojave suncup
  Camissonia campestris ssp. campestris (Greene) P.H. Raven – accepted – Mojave suncup
  Camissonia hilgardii (Greene) P.H. Raven – not accepted – Hilgard's suncup
  Camissonia hirtella (Greene) P.H. Raven – not accepted – Santa Cruz Island suncup
  Epilobium canum (Greene) P.H. Raven – accepted – hummingbird-trumpet, hummingbird trumpet
  Epilobium canum ssp. canum (Greene) P.H. Raven – accepted – hummingbird trumpet
  Haplopappus detonsus (Greene) P.H. Raven – not accepted
  Llyonothamnus floribundus var. aspleniifolius (Greene) P.H. Raven – not accepted
  Lotus argophyllus ssp. ornithopus (Greene) P.H. Raven – not accepted
  Lyonothamnus floribundus ssp. aspleniifolius (Greene) P.H. Raven – not accepted – Catalina ironwood, fern-leaf Catalina ironwood, Santa Cruz Island ironwood
  Thysanocarpus curvipes ssp. amplectens (Greene) P.J. Alexander & Windham – accepted
  Chaenactis orcuttiana (Greene) Parish – not accepted
  Draba cuneifolia var. sonorae (Greene) Parish – accepted – Sonora draba, Sonoran whitlowgrass
  Pyrola picta var. pallida (Greene) Parish – not accepted
  Streptanthus benardinus (Greene) Parish – not accepted
  Streptanthus bernardinus (Greene) Parish – accepted – Laguna Mountain jewelflower
  Caulanthus lasiophyllus var. rigidus (Greene) Payson – not accepted
  Cryptantha bakeri (Greene) Payson – accepted – Baker's catseye, Baker's cryptantha
  Cryptantha confertiflora (Greene) Payson – accepted – basin yellow catseye, roundleaf cryptantha, basin yellow cryptantha
  Cryptantha interrupta (Greene) Payson – accepted – Elko cryptantha
  Cryptantha jamesii var. abortiva (Greene) Payson – not accepted
  Cryptantha jamesii var. cinerea (Greene) Payson – not accepted
  Cryptantha nubigena (Greene) Payson – accepted – Sierra cryptantha
  Cryptantha thyrsiflora (Greene) Payson – accepted – calcareous catseye, calcareous cryptantha
  Agalinis decemloba (Greene) Pennell – accepted – ten-lobed false foxglove
  Agalinis paupercula var. neoscotica (Greene) Pennell & H. St. John – not accepted
  Cirsium californicum var. bernardinum (Greene) Petr. – not accepted
  Cirsium mohavense (Greene) Petr. – accepted – Mojave thistle, virgin thistle, Rusby's thistle
  Cirsium rusbyi (Greene) Petr. – not accepted – Rusby's thistle
  Cirsium vaseyi var. hydrophilum (Greene) Petr. – not accepted
  Penstemon menziesii ssp. davidsonii (Greene) Piper – not accepted
  Oxytropis luteola (Greene) Piper & Beattie – not accepted
  Plantago hookeriana var. californica (Greene) Poe – not accepted
  Claytonia perfoliata ssp. perfoliata var. nubigena (Greene) Poelln. – not accepted
  Claytonia perfoliata var. nubigena (Greene) Poelln. – not accepted
  Viola sagittata var. subsagittata (Greene) Pollard – not accepted
  Stellaria longipes var. subvestita (Greene) Polunin – not accepted
  Antennaria X foliacea Greene (pro sp.) – accepted – foliaceous pussytoes
  Antennaria X macounii Greene (pro sp.) – accepted
  Arctostaphylos X media Greene (pro sp.) – accepted – intermediate manzanita
  Arnica X diversifolia Greene (pro sp.) – not accepted – rayless arnica, Curtis churchmouse threeawn, sticky arnica
  Petasites X vitifolius Greene (pro sp.) – not accepted – sweet coltsfoot
  Rosa X rudiuscula Greene (pro sp.) – not accepted – rose
  Spiraea X pyramidata Greene (pro sp.) – accepted – pyramid spirea
  Viola X bernardii Greene (pro sp.) – not accepted – Bernard's violet
  Viola X conjugens Greene (pro sp.) – accepted – northern bog violet
  Viola X filicetorum Greene (pro sp.) – accepted – violet
  Viola X populifolia Greene (pro sp.) – accepted – Peck's violet
  Apocynum X floribundum Greene (pro. sp.) – accepted – hybrid dogbane, intermediate dogbane
  Ceanothus X rugosus Greene (pro. sp.) – accepted – rugose ceanothus
  Delphinium X burkei Greene (pro. sp.) – accepted – Burk larkspur, larkspur
  Rhus X pulvinata Greene (pro. sp.) – accepted – pulvinate sumac
  Agoseris glauca var. monticola (Greene) Q. Jones ex Cronquist – not accepted – pale agoseris
  Spergularia marina var. tenuis (Greene) R. Rossbach – not accepted
  Erysimum capitatum ssp. angustatum (Greene) R.A. Price – not accepted – Contra Costa wallflower
  Cryptantha fulvocanescens var. nitida (Greene) R.C. Sivinski – accepted – tawny cryptantha
  Rhus aromatica ssp. serotina (Greene) R.E. Brooks – not accepted
  Guillenia lemmonii (Greene) R.E. Buck – not accepted – Lemmon's wild cabbage, Lemmon's mustard
  Delphinium andersonii var. cognatum (Greene) R.J. Davis – not accepted
  Erysimum capitatum var. amoenum (Greene) R.J. Davis – not accepted
  Erysimum capitatum var. argillosum (Greene) R.J. Davis – not accepted – sand dune wallflower
  Scrophularia californica ssp. floribunda (Greene) R.J. Shaw – not accepted – California figwort
  Platanthera michaelii (Greene) R.M. Bateman – accepted
  Isocoma acradenia ssp. eremophila (Greene) R.M. Beauch. – not accepted
  Isocoma veneta var. furfuracea (Greene) R.M. Beauch. – not accepted
  Isocoma veneta var. oxyphylla (Greene) R.M. Beauch. – not accepted
  Ageratina thyrsiflora (Greene) R.M. King & H. Rob. – accepted – congested snakeroot
  Downingia cuspidata (Greene) Rattan – accepted
  Mimulus cusickii (Greene) Rattan – accepted – Cusick's monkeyflower
  Rhododendron occidentale var. sonomense (Greene) Rehder – not accepted – Sonoma azalea
  Rhus aromatica var. illinoensis (Greene) Rehder – not accepted
  Rhus aromatica var. serotina (Greene) Rehder – not accepted – fragrant sumac
  Ribes roezlii var. cruentum (Greene) Rehder – accepted – shinyleaf currant
  Dodecatheon clevelandii var. gracile (Greene) Reveal – not accepted – padre's shootingstar
  Dodecatheon pulchellum var. cusickii (Greene) Reveal – not accepted
  Eriogonum cithariforme var. agninum (Greene) Reveal – accepted – Cithara buckwheat
  Eriogonum luteolum var. caninum (Greene) Reveal – accepted – Tiburon buckwheat
  Eriogonum umbellatum var. cognatum (Greene) Reveal – accepted – sulphur-flower buckwheat, sulphur-flower wild buckwheat
  Eriogonum umbellatum var. dumosum (Greene) Reveal – accepted – American Valley sulphur-flower buckwheat
  Erysimum asperum var. amoenum (Greene) Reveal – not accepted
  Toxicodendron radicans var. negundo (Greene) Reveal – not accepted
  Cakile lanceolata ssp. fusiformis (Greene) Rodman – accepted – coastal searocket
  Arabis breweri var. austinae (Greene) Rollins – not accepted – Chico Creek rockcress
  Arabis breweri var. austiniae (Greene) Rollins – not accepted – Brewer's rockcress
  Arabis divaricarpa var. interposita (Greene) Rollins – not accepted
  Arabis lemmonii var. drepanoloba (Greene) Rollins – not accepted – soldier rockcress
  Arabis sparsiflora var. peramoena (Greene) Rollins – not accepted
  Arabis suffrutescens var. horizontalis (Greene) Rollins – not accepted – horizontal woody rockcress
  Cardamine californica var. cardiophylla (Greene) Rollins – not accepted – Vaca Mountain toothwort, milkmaids
  Cardamine californica var. cuneata (Greene) Rollins – not accepted – milkmaids
  Cardamine nuttallii var. gemmata (Greene) Rollins – not accepted – Nuttall's toothwort
  Polyctenium fremontii var. bisulcatum (Greene) Rollins – not accepted – desert combleaf
  Stanleya pinnata var. bipinnata (Greene) Rollins – not accepted – bipinnate princesplume
  Lesquerella alpina ssp. parvula (Greene) Rollins & E.A. Shaw – not accepted
  Lesquerella alpina var. angustifolia (Greene) Rollins & E.A. Shaw – not accepted
  Lesquerella kingii ssp. diversifolia (Greene) Rollins & E.A. Shaw – not accepted – King bladderpod
  Graptopetalum rusbyi (Greene) Rose – accepted – San Francisco River leatherpetal, San Francisco leather petal
  Heuchera rubescens var. pachypoda (Greene) Rosend., Butters & Lakela – not accepted
  Erysimum capitatum var. angustatum (Greene) Rossbach – not accepted – Contra Costa wallflower, sand dune wallflower
  Sidalcea neomexicana var. covillei (Greene) Roush – not accepted
  Sidalcea spicata var. ranunculacea (Greene) Roush – not accepted
  Antennaria neglecta var. athabascensis (Greene) Roy L. Taylor & MacBryde – not accepted
  Arnica alpina ssp. lonchophylla (Greene) Roy L. Taylor & MacBryde – not accepted
  Cardamine nuttallii var. pulcherrima (Greene) Roy L. Taylor & MacBryde – not accepted
  Orobanche uniflora var. occidentalis (Greene) Roy L. Taylor & MacBryde – not accepted
  Chamomilla occidentalis (Greene) Rydb. – not accepted
  Cirsium macounii (Greene) Rydb. – not accepted
  Dasystephana interrupta (Greene) Rydb. – not accepted
  Drymocallis ashlandica (Greene) Rydb. – accepted – Ashland cinquefoil
  Drymocallis hansenii (Greene) Rydb. – accepted – Hansen's cinquefoil
  Drymocallis lactea (Greene) Rydb. – accepted
  Drymocallis lactea var. lactea (Greene) Rydb. – accepted – Sierran drymocallis, wood beauty
  Erysimum amoenum (Greene) Rydb. – not accepted
  Erysimum argillosum (Greene) Rydb. – not accepted
  Erysimum asperrimum (Greene) Rydb. – not accepted
  Erysimum nivale (Greene) Rydb. – not accepted
  Gilia arizonica (Greene) Rydb. – not accepted
  Helenium rivulare (Greene) Rydb. – not accepted
  Horkelia clevelandii (Greene) Rydb. – accepted – Cleveland's horkelia
  Horkelia clevelandii var. clevelandii (Greene) Rydb. – accepted – Cleveland's horkelia
  Horkelia daucifolia (Greene) Rydb. – accepted – carrotleaf horkelia
  Horkelia daucifolia ssp. daucifolia (Greene) Rydb. – not accepted – carrotleaf horkelia
  Horkelia daucifolia var. daucifolia (Greene) Rydb. – accepted – carrotleaf horkelia
  Horkelia elata (Greene) Rydb. – not accepted
  Horkelia frondosa (Greene) Rydb. – not accepted
  Horkelia howellii (Greene) Rydb. – accepted
  Lepidium crenatum (Greene) Rydb. – accepted – alkali pepperweed
  Limnanthes versicolor (Greene) Rydb. – not accepted
  Ozomelis diversifolia (Greene) Rydb. – not accepted
  Pectiantia ovalis (Greene) Rydb. – not accepted
  Piperia michaeli (Greene) Rydb. – not accepted
  Piperia michaelii (Greene) Rydb. – not accepted – Michael's piperia
  Rubus acalyphaceus (Greene) Rydb. – not accepted
  Rubus arizonicus (Greene) Rydb. – not accepted
  Rubus nigerrimus (Greene) Rydb. – not accepted – dark raspberry
  Rubus peramoenus (Greene) Rydb. – not accepted
  Rubus subarcticus (Greene) Rydb. – not accepted
  Rubus viburnifolius (Greene) Rydb. – not accepted
  Sideranthus australis (Greene) Rydb. – not accepted
  Sieversia campanulata (Greene) Rydb. – not accepted
  Sieversia canescens (Greene) Rydb. – not accepted
  Sphaeralcea digitata (Greene) Rydb. – accepted – juniper globemallow, slippery globemallow
  Sphaeralcea digitata ssp. digitata (Greene) Rydb. – not accepted – juniper globemallow
  Spraguea monosperma (Greene) Rydb. – not accepted
  Tesseranthium macrophyllum (Greene) Rydb. – not accepted
  Vagnera liliacea (Greene) Rydb. – not accepted
  Wislizenia refracta ssp. californica (Greene) S. Keller – not accepted – spectacle fruit
  Eriogonum flavum ssp. piperi (Greene) S. Stokes – not accepted
  Eriogonum heracleoides var. subalpinum (Greene) S. Stokes – not accepted
  Eriogonum latifolium ssp. deductum (Greene) S. Stokes – not accepted
  Eriogonum latifolium ssp. grande (Greene) S. Stokes – not accepted
  Eriogonum latifolium ssp. sulphureum (Greene) S. Stokes – not accepted
  Eriogonum latifolium var. deductum (Greene) S. Stokes – not accepted
  Eriogonum ochrocephalum ssp. anemophilum (Greene) S. Stokes – not accepted
  Eriogonum sphaerocephalum var. sericoleucum (Greene) S. Stokes – not accepted
  Eriogonum strictum ssp. proliferum var. anserinum (Greene) S. Stokes – not accepted – Blue Mountain buckwheat
  Eriogonum strictum var. anserinum (Greene) S. Stokes – accepted – Blue Mountain buckwheat
  Eriogonum umbellatum ssp. aridum (Greene) S. Stokes – not accepted
  Eriogonum umbellatum ssp. dumosum (Greene) S. Stokes – not accepted
  Eriogonum umbellatum var. modocense (Greene) S. Stokes – accepted – sulphur-flower buckwheat
  Eriogonum vimineum var. densum (Greene) S. Stokes – not accepted
  Eriogonum vimineum var. luteolum (Greene) S. Stokes – not accepted
  Brodiaea hendersonii (Greene) S. Watson – not accepted
  Hosackia nivea (Greene) S. Watson – not accepted
  Actinea acaulis var. arizonica (Greene) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Aster cichoriaceus (Greene) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Aster tagetinus (Greene) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus var. elegans (Greene) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Haplopappus acradenius (Greene) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Haplopappus croceus var. genuflexus (Greene) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Haplopappus parishii (Greene) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Haplopappus spinulosus var. scabrellus (Greene) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Haplopappus subviscosus (Greene) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Haplopappus tenuisectus (Greene) S.F. Blake – not accepted
  Aster covillei (Greene) S.F. Blake ex M. Peck – not accepted
  Solidago graminifolia var. media (Greene) S.K. Harris – not accepted
  Arnica alpina var. lonchophylla (Greene) S.L. Welsh – not accepted
  Cirsium calcareum var. pulchellum (Greene) S.L. Welsh – not accepted
  Delphinium andersonii var. scaposum (Greene) S.L. Welsh – not accepted
  Haplopappus racemosus var. prionophyllus (Greene) S.L. Welsh – not accepted
  Haplopappus racemosus var. sessiliflorus (Greene) S.L. Welsh – not accepted
  Lupinus argenteus var. rubricaulis (Greene) S.L. Welsh – not accepted
  Machaeranthera canescens var. commixta (Greene) S.L. Welsh – not accepted
  Oxytropis borealis var. hudsonica (Greene) S.L. Welsh – accepted – boreal locoweed
  Arabis confinis var. interposita (Greene) S.L. Welsh & Reveal – not accepted
  Lesquerella alpina var. parvula (Greene) S.L. Welsh & Reveal – not accepted
  Thelypodium integrifolium var. affine (Greene) S.L. Welsh & Reveal – not accepted
  Alisma plantago-aquatica ssp. brevipes (Greene) Sam. – not accepted
  Vaccinium arboreum var. glaucescens (Greene) Sarg. – not accepted
  Rhamnus tomentella ssp. cuspidata (Greene) Sawyer – not accepted
  Rhamnus tomentella ssp. ursina (Greene) Sawyer – not accepted
  Frangula purshiana ssp. annonifolia (Greene) Sawyer & S.W. Edwards – not accepted – Cascara buckthorn, Pursh's buckthorn
  Heterotheca oregona var. rudis (Greene) Semple – accepted – Oregon false goldenaster
  Heterotheca pumila (Greene) Semple – accepted – alpine false goldenaster
  Heterotheca sessiliflora ssp. fastigiata (Greene) Semple – accepted – sessileflower false goldenaster
  Heterotheca sessiliflora ssp. fastigiata var. fastigiata (Greene) Semple – not accepted
  Heterotheca sessiliflora var. fastigiata (Greene) Semple – not accepted – sessileflower false goldenaster
  Heterotheca camphorum (Greene) Shinners – not accepted
  Heterotheca camporum (Greene) Shinners – accepted – lemonyellow false goldenaster
  Heterotheca camporum var. camporum (Greene) Shinners – accepted – lemonyellow false goldenaster
  Heterotheca fulcrata (Greene) Shinners – accepted – rockyscree false goldenaster, rockyscree falsegoldenaster, mountain camphorweed
  Heterotheca fulcrata var. fulcrata (Greene) Shinners – accepted – rockyscree false goldenaster, rocky false goldenaster, rockyscree falsegoldenaster
  Ipomopsis aggregata var. texana (Greene) Shinners – not accepted
  Machaeranthera australis (Greene) Shinners – not accepted
  Machaeranthera juncea (Greene) Shinners – not accepted – rush tansy-aster, rush bristleweed
  Machaeranthera scabrella (Greene) Shinners – not accepted
  Perityle cernua (Greene) Shinners – accepted – Organ Mountain rockdaisy, nodding rockdaisy
  Xanthocephalum tenue (Greene) Shinners – not accepted
  Ribes oxyacanthoides ssp. cognatum (Greene) Sinnott – not accepted – stream currant
  Cathartolinum neomexicanum (Greene) Small – not accepted
  Hesperolinon clevelandii (Greene) Small – accepted – Allen Springs dwarf-flax
  Jepsonia malvifolia (Greene) Small – accepted – island jepsonia
  Micranthes aprica (Greene) Small – accepted – Sierra saxifrage
  Micranthes californica (Greene) Small – accepted – California saxifrage
  Micranthes howellii (Greene) Small – accepted – Howell's saxifrage
  Micranthes marshallii (Greene) Small – accepted – Marshall's saxifrage
  Micranthes nidifica (Greene) Small – accepted – peak saxifrage, swamp saxifrage
  Micranthes rhomboidea (Greene) Small – accepted – diamondleaf saxifrage
  Newberrya pumila (Greene) Small – not accepted
  Saxifragopsis fragarioides (Greene) Small – accepted – strawberry saxifrage
  Tithymalopsis marilandica (Greene) Small – not accepted
  Acer glabrum var. diffusum (Greene) Smiley – accepted – Rocky Mountain maple
  Acer glabrum var. torreyi (Greene) Smiley – accepted – Torrey's maple
  Hosackia cuprea (Greene) Smiley – not accepted
  Mimulus primuloides var. pilosellus (Greene) Smiley – not accepted
  Pyrus sitchensis var. californica (Greene) Smiley – not accepted
  Erigeron nevadensis var. sonnei (Greene) Smilty – not accepted
  Agastache rupestris (Greene) Standl. – accepted – thread-leaf giant hyssop, threadleaf giant hyssop
  Anemone multiceps (Greene) Standl. – accepted – Porcupine River thimbleweed
  Chamaesyce neomexicana (Greene) Standl. – not accepted
  Hesperonia aspera (Greene) Standl. – not accepted
  Mirabilis rotundifolia (Greene) Standl. – accepted – roundleaf four-o'clock, roundleaf four o'clock
  Oxybaphus rotundifolius (Greene) Standl. – not accepted
  Sideranthus wootonii (Greene) Standl. – not accepted
  Polygonum coccineum var. pratincola (Greene) Stanford – not accepted
  Polygonum longistylum var. omissum (Greene) Stanford – not accepted
  Grindelia decumbens var. subincisa (Greene) Steyerm. – not accepted – reclined gumweed
  Grindelia maritima (Greene) Steyerm. – not accepted
  Marah fabacea var. agrestis (Greene) Stocking – not accepted – California manroot
  Marah fabaceus var. agrestis (Greene) Stocking – not accepted – California manroot
  Chaenactis alpina var. rubella (Greene) Stockw. – not accepted
  Chaenactis glabriuscula var. aurea (Greene) Stockw. – not accepted
  Chaenactis tanacetifolia var. gracilenta (Greene) Stockw. – not accepted
  Rorippa curvisiliqua var. occidentalis (Greene) Stuckey – not accepted – western yellowcress
  Rorippa palustris var. dictyota (Greene) Stuckey – not accepted
  Hesperochiron villosulus (Greene) Suksd. – not accepted
  Plectritis magna (Greene) Suksd. – not accepted
  Ranunculus hispidus var. caricetorum (Greene) T. Duncan – accepted – bristly buttercup
  Brodiaea coronaria ssp. rosea (Greene) T.F.Niehaus – accepted – Indian Valley brodiaea
  Castilleja lanata ssp. hololeuca (Greene) T.I. Chuang & Heckard – accepted – whitefelt Indian paintbrush
  Senecio neomexicanus var. metcalfei (Greene) T.M. Barkley – not accepted – Metcalf's groundsel
  Senecio neomexicanus var. mutabilis (Greene) T.M. Barkley – not accepted – New Mexico groundsel
  Senecio neomexicanus var. toumeyi (Greene) T.M. Barkley – not accepted – Toumey's groundsel
  Lepidium virginicum var. pubescens (Greene) Thell. – not accepted – hairy pepperweed
  Neogaerrhinum kelloggii (Greene) Thieret – not accepted
  Dodecatheon cleavelandii var. patulum (Greene) Thomps. – not accepted
  Ceanothus greggii ssp. vestitus (Greene) Thorne – not accepted – Mojave ceanothus
  Dendromecon rigida ssp. rhamnoides (Greene) Thorne – not accepted – tree poppy, island tree poppy
  Navarretia hamata var. foliacea (Greene) Thorne – not accepted
  Rubus leucodermis ssp. bernardinus (Greene) Thorne – not accepted
  Actaea arguta var. viridiflora (Greene) Tidestr. – not accepted
  Cercis occidentalis var. orbiculata (Greene) Tidestr. – not accepted
  Draba aurea var. neomexicana (Greene) Tidestr. – not accepted
  Gentiana scopulorum (Greene) Tidestr. – not accepted
  Petasites nivalis ssp. vitifolius (Greene) Toman – not accepted
  Lorandersonia linifolia (Greene) Urbatsch, R.P. Roberts & Neubig – accepted – spearleaf rabbitbrush
  Heterotheca fastigata (Greene) V. L. Harms – not accepted
  Gilia capitata ssp. chamissonis (Greene) V.E. Grant – accepted – bluehead gilia
  Gilia capitata ssp. staminea (Greene) V.E. Grant – accepted – bluehead gilia
  Ipomopsis aggregata ssp. arizonica (Greene) V.E. Grant & A.D. Grant – not accepted
  Ptelea trifoliata ssp. angustifolia var. persicifolia (Greene) V.L. Bailey – not accepted
  Ptelea trifoliata ssp. pallida (Greene) V.L. Bailey – accepted – narrowleaf hoptree, hoptree, pallid hoptree
  Ptelea trifoliata ssp. pallida var. confinis (Greene) V.L. Bailey – not accepted – pallid hoptree, common hoptree
  Ptelea trifoliata ssp. pallida var. lutescens (Greene) V.L. Bailey – not accepted – common hoptree, pallid hoptree
  Ptelea trifoliata ssp. pallida var. pallida (Greene) V.L. Bailey – not accepted – pallid hoptree
  Ptelea trifoliata ssp. polyadenia (Greene) V.L. Bailey – accepted – common hoptree, pallid hoptree
  Ptelea trifoliata var. confinis (Greene) V.L. Bailey – accepted – pallid hoptree
  Ptelea trifoliata var. lutescens (Greene) V.L. Bailey – accepted – pallid hoptree
  Ptelea trifoliata var. pallida (Greene) V.L. Bailey – accepted – pallid hoptree
  Ptelea trifoliata var. persicifolia (Greene) V.L. Bailey – accepted – common hoptree
  Heterotheca fastigiata (Greene) V.L. Harms – not accepted
  Heterotheca villosa var. pedunculata (Greene) V.L. Harms ex Semple – accepted – hairy false goldenaster
  Asclepias emoryi (Greene) Vail – accepted – Emory's milkweed
  Viguiera deltoidea var. parishii (Greene) Vasey & Rose – not accepted
  Alisma plantago-aquatica var. brevipes (Greene) Vict. – not accepted
  Euthamia graminifolia var. nuttallii (Greene) W. Stone – not accepted – flat-top goldentop
  Agnorhiza invenusta (Greene) W.A. Weber – accepted – Coville's mule-ears
  Agnorhiza reticulata (Greene) W.A. Weber – accepted – El Dorado mule-ears
  Boechera demissa (Greene) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Boechera oxylobula (Greene) W.A. Weber – accepted – Glenwood Springs rockcress
  Boechera pendulina (Greene) W.A. Weber – accepted – rabbit ear rockcress
  Helianthella californica ssp. nevadensis (Greene) W.A. Weber – accepted – Nevada helianthella
  Ligularia holmii (Greene) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Ligularia porteri (Greene) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Ligularia pudica (Greene) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Psilochenia bakeri (Greene) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Psilochenia modocensis (Greene) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Senecio fremontii ssp. blitoides (Greene) W.A. Weber – not accepted
  Wyethia invenusta (Greene) W.A. Weber – not accepted – Coville's mule-ears
  Packera actinella (Greene) W.A. Weber & A. Löve – not accepted
  Packera bernardina (Greene) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve – accepted – San Bernardino ragwort
  Packera cardamine (Greene) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve – accepted – bittercress ragwort
  Packera clevelandii (Greene) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve – accepted – Cleveland's ragwort
  Packera cynthioides (Greene) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve – accepted – White Mountain ragwort
  Packera dimorphophylla (Greene) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve – accepted – splitleaf groundsel
  Packera dimorphophylla ssp. dimorphophylla (Greene) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve – not accepted – splitleaf groundsel
  Packera dimorphophylla var. dimorphophylla (Greene) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve – accepted – splitleaf groundsel
  Packera franciscana (Greene) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve – accepted – San Francisco Peaks ragwort
  Packera hesperia (Greene) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve – accepted – western ragwort
  Packera ionophylla (Greene) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve – accepted – Tehachapi ragwort
  Packera layneae (Greene) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve – accepted – Layne's ragwort
  Packera macounii (Greene) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve – accepted – Siskiyou Mountain ragwort
  Packera neomexicana var. mutabilis (Greene) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve – accepted – New Mexico groundsel, Metcalf's groundsel
  Packera pseudaurea ssp. flavula (Greene) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve – not accepted
  Packera quaerens (Greene) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve – not accepted – Mogollon Mountain ragwort
  Packera streptanthifolia (Greene) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve – accepted – Rocky Mountain groundsel, cleftleaf groundsel
  Packera streptanthifolia var. streptanthifolia (Greene) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve – not accepted
  Ipomopsis aggregata ssp. texana (Greene) W.C. Martin & C.R. Hutchins – not accepted
  Rosa woodsii var. macounii (Greene) W.C. Martin & C.R. Hutchins – not accepted
  Smelowskia borealis (Greene) W.H. Drury & Rollins – accepted – false candytuft
  Smelowskia borealis var. borealis (Greene) W.H. Drury & Rollins – not accepted – northern false candytuft
  Rosa stellata ssp. mirifica (Greene) W.H. Lewis – accepted – wonder rose, desert rose
  Rosa nutkana ssp. melina (Greene) W.H. Lewis & Ertter – accepted – Nootka rose
  Rosa woodsii ssp. gratissima (Greene) W.H. Lewis & Ertter – accepted – Tehachapi rose
  Rosa woodsii ssp. manca (Greene) W.H. Lewis & Ertter – accepted – Mancos rose
  Camissoniopsis hirtella (Greene) W.L. Wagner & Hoch – accepted – Santa Cruz Island suncup
  Holmgrenia hilgardii (Greene) W.L. Wagner & Hoch – not accepted – Hilgard's suncup
  Neoholmgrenia hilgardii (Greene) W.L. Wagner & Hoch – accepted – Hilgard's suncup
  Clematis pitcheri var. dictyota (Greene) W.M. Dennis – accepted – bluebill, Pitcher's clematis
  Cochemiea pondii (Greene) Walton – not accepted
  Gaillardia lanceolata var. fastigiata (Greene) Waterf. – not accepted
  Physalis virginiana var. polyphylla (Greene) Waterf. – accepted – Virginia groundcherry
  Viola lanceolata var. vittata (Greene) Weath. & Griscom – not accepted
  Machaeranthera canescens ssp. canescens var. leucanthemifolia (Greene) Welsh – not accepted – whiteflower tansyaster, whiteflower machaeranthera
  Machaeranthera canescens var. leucanthemifolia (Greene) Welsh – not accepted – whiteflower tansyaster
  Gilia aggregata ssp. formosissima (Greene) Wherry – not accepted
  Gilia candida ssp. collina (Greene) Wherry – not accepted
  Ipomopsis aggregata ssp. formosissima (Greene) Wherry – accepted – scarlet gilia, skyrocket gilia, scarlet skyrocket
  Ipomopsis arizonica (Greene) Wherry – accepted – Arizona skyrocket, Arizona ipomopsis
  Ipomopsis arizonica ssp. texana (Greene) Wherry – not accepted
  Polemonium delicatum ssp. scopulinum (Greene) Wherry – not accepted
  Sidalcea spicata ssp. valida (Greene) Wiggins – not accepted
  Sidalcea spicata var. valida (Greene) Wiggins – not accepted
  Ipomopsis aggregata ssp. collina (Greene) Wilken & Allred – accepted – scarlet gilia
  Boechera acutina (Greene) Windham & Al-Shehbaz – accepted
  Boechera consanguinea (Greene) Windham & Al-Shehbaz – accepted
  Boechera covillei (Greene) Windham & Al-Shehbaz – accepted – pioneer rockcress
  Boechera drepanoloba (Greene) Windham & Al-Shehbaz – accepted – soldier rockcress
  Boechera formosa (Greene) Windham & Al-Shehbaz – accepted – beautiful rockcress
  Boechera gracilenta (Greene) Windham & Al-Shehbaz – accepted – Selby's rockcress
  Boechera horizontalis (Greene) Windham & Al-Shehbaz – accepted – horizontal woody rockcress
  Boechera paupercula (Greene) Windham & Al-Shehbaz – accepted – Lyall's rockcress
  Boechera pratincola (Greene) Windham & Al-Shehbaz – accepted
  Apocynum medium var. floribundum (Greene) Woodson – not accepted
  Apocynum medium var. leuconeuron (Greene) Woodson – not accepted
  Apocynum medium var. lividum (Greene) Woodson – not accepted
  Apocynum medium var. sarniense (Greene) Woodson – not accepted
  Apocynum medium var. vestitum (Greene) Woodson – not accepted
  Apocynum sibiricum var. farwellii (Greene) Woodson – not accepted
  Cirsium perennans (Greene) Woot. & Standl. – not accepted
  Cirsium pulchellum (Greene) Woot. & Standl. – not accepted
  Gilia texana (Greene) Wooton & Standl. – not accepted
  Heterotheca villosa var. camporum (Greene) Wunderlin – not accepted
  Plagiobothrys scouleri ssp. penicillatus (Greene) Á. Löve – not accepted
  Douglasia ochotensis ssp. gormanii (Greene) Á. Löve & D. Löve – not accepted
  Packera indecora (Greene) Á. Löve & D. Löve – accepted – elegant groundsel
  Limnorchis saccata (Greene) Á. Löve & W. Simon – not accepted
  Pneumonanthe calycosa (Griseb.) Greene – not accepted
  Eunanus tricolor (Hartw. ex Lindl.) Greene – not accepted
  Stokesia laevis (Hill) Greene – accepted – Stokes' aster
  Allocarya scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) Greene – not accepted
  Centromadia pungens (Hook. & Arn.) Greene – accepted – pungent false tarplant
  Centromadia pungens ssp. pungens (Hook. & Arn.) Greene – accepted – common tarweed
  Convolvulus subacaulis (Hook. & Arn.) Greene – not accepted
  Eunanus subuniflorus (Hook. & Arn.) Greene – not accepted
  Guillenia lasiophylla (Hook. & Arn.) Greene – not accepted – coast wild cabbage, hairyleaf wildcabbage, California mustard
  Gymnosteris nudicaulis (Hook. & Arn.) Greene – accepted – nakedstem gymnosteris
  Hazardia squarrosa (Hook. & Arn.) Greene – accepted – sawtooth goldenbush
  Hazardia squarrosa var. squarrosa (Hook. & Arn.) Greene – accepted – sawtooth goldenbush
  Hesperalcea malachroides (Hook. & Arn.) Greene – not accepted
  Holozonia filipes (Hook. & Arn.) Greene – accepted – whitecrown
  Oenothera decorticans (Hook. & Arn.) Greene – not accepted
  Rubus parviflorus var. velutinus (Hook. & Arn.) Greene – not accepted – thimbleberry
  Thelypodium lasiophyllum (Hook. & Arn.) Greene – not accepted
  Trifolium variegatum var. melananthum (Hook. & Arn.) Greene – not accepted
  Agoseris aurantiaca (Hook.) Greene – accepted – orange agoseris, orange-flowered false-dandelion
  Agoseris aurantiaca var. aurantiaca (Hook.) Greene – accepted – orange agoseris, Mill Creek agoseris
  Agoseris hirsuta (Hook.) Greene – not accepted
  Anotites menziesii (Hook.) Greene – not accepted
  Antennaria lanata (Hook.) Greene – accepted – woolly pussytoes
  Antennaria pulcherrima (Hook.) Greene – accepted – showy pussytoes
  Antennaria pulcherrima ssp. pulcherrima (Hook.) Greene – accepted – handsome pussy-toes, showy pussy-toes
  Athysanus pusillus (Hook.) Greene – accepted – common sandweed, dwarf anthysanus
  Castalia elegans (Hook.) Greene – not accepted
  Erigeron elatus (Hook.) Greene – accepted – swamp boreal-daisy
  Eriophyllum integrifolium (Hook.) Greene – not accepted
  Guillenia flavescens (Hook.) Greene – not accepted – yellow mustard
  Microsteris gracilis (Hook.) Greene – accepted – slender phlox
  Microsteris gracilis var. gracilis (Hook.) Greene – accepted – slender phlox
  Nuttallia laevicaulis (Hook.) Greene – not accepted
  Phlox gracilis (Hook.) Greene – not accepted – slender phlox
  Phlox gracilis ssp. gracilis (Hook.) Greene – not accepted – slender phlox, pink microsteris
  Potentilla gordonii (Hook.) Greene – not accepted
  Ptilocalais nutans (Hook.) Greene – not accepted
  Pyrrocoma lanceolata (Hook.) Greene – accepted – lanceleaf goldenweed, lance-leaf goldenweed
  Pyrrocoma lanceolata var. lanceolata (Hook.) Greene – accepted – lanceleaf goldenweed, lance goldenweed, Intermountain goldenweed
  Pyrrocoma uniflora (Hook.) Greene – accepted – plantain goldenweed
  Pyrrocoma uniflora var. uniflora (Hook.) Greene – accepted – plantain goldenweed, singlehead goldenweed
  Radicula curvisiliqua (Hook.) Greene – not accepted
  Tetraneuris linearifolia (Hook.) Greene – accepted – fineleaf fournerved daisy, slimleaf actinea
  Tetraneuris linearifolia var. linearifolia (Hook.) Greene – accepted – fineleaf fournerved daisy
  Trifolium latifolium (Hook.) Greene – accepted – twin clover
  Zauschneria latifolia (Hook.) Greene – not accepted
  Lappula redowskii var. redowskii (Hornem.) Greene – not accepted – stickseed
  Arabis purpurascens Howell ex Greene – not accepted
  Lepidium nitidum var. oreganum (Howell ex Greene) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted – shining pepperweed
  Antennaria glabrata (J. Vahl) Greene – not accepted
  Calamagrostis stricta var. lacustris (Kearney) C.W. Greene – not accepted
  Anotites dorrii (Kellogg) Greene – not accepted
  Blepharizonia plumosa (Kellogg) Greene – accepted – big tarweed
  Blepharizonia plumosa ssp. plumosa (Kellogg) Greene – accepted – big tarweed
  Evax acaulis (Kellogg) Greene – not accepted
  Hesperevax acaulis (Kellogg) Greene – accepted – stemless dwarf-cudweed
  Hesperevax acaulis var. acaulis (Kellogg) Greene – accepted – stemless dwarf-cudweed
  Laothoe angustifolia (Kellogg) Greene – not accepted
  Lotus balsamiferus (Kellogg) Greene – not accepted
  Melanobatus glaucifolius (Kellogg) Greene – not accepted
  Microsteris micrantha (Kellogg) Greene – not accepted
  Rhamnus crocea var. ilicifolia (Kellogg) Greene – not accepted
  Saviniona assurgentiflora (Kellogg) Greene – not accepted
  Amsinckia grandiflora (Kleeb. ex A. Gray) Kleeb. ex Greene – accepted – large-flowered fiddleneck, largeflowered fiddleneck
  Isocoma reneta (Kunth) Greene – accepted
  Isocoma veneta (Kunth) Greene – accepted – jimmyweed
  Isocoma veneta var. veneta (Kunth) Greene – not accepted – jimmyweed
  Phyla canescens (Kunth) Greene – accepted – hairy fogfruit, hairy frogfruit, carpet-grass
  Dodecatheon patulum (Kuntze) Greene – not accepted
  Atamosco atamasca (L.) Greene – not accepted
  Atamosco atamasco (L.) Greene – not accepted
  Bilderdykia scandens (L.) Greene – not accepted
  Bossekia odorata (L.) Greene – not accepted
  Chamaecrista diphylla (L.) Greene – accepted – twoleaf sensitive pea
  Chamaecrista flexuosa (L.) Greene – accepted – Texas sensitive pea
  Chamaecrista flexuosa var. flexuosa (L.) Greene – accepted – Texas sensitive pea
  Chamaecrista glandulosa (L.) Greene – accepted – Jamaican broom
  Chamaecrista glandulosa var. glandulosa (L.) Greene – accepted – Jamaican broom
  Chamaecrista mimosoides (L.) Greene – accepted – chamaecrista
  Chamaecrista pilosa (L.) Greene – accepted – hairy sensitive pea
  Chamaecrista procumbens (L.) Greene – not accepted
  Chamaecrista serpens (L.) Greene – accepted – slender sensitive pea, slender sensitive-pea
  Chamaecrista serpens var. serpens (L.) Greene – accepted – slender sensitive pea
  Distichlis spicata (L.) Greene – accepted – desert saltgrass, marsh spikegrass, saltgrass, inland saltgrass, seashore saltgrass
  Distichlis spicata ssp. spicata (L.) Greene – accepted – coastal saltgrass
  Distichlis spicata var. spicata (L.) Greene – accepted
  Ionactis linariifolia (L.) Greene – accepted – flaxleaf whitetop aster
  Ionactis linariifolius (L.) Greene – not accepted – savoryleaf aster, flaxleaf whitetop aster
  Kraunhia frutescens (L.) Greene – not accepted
  Lappula virginiana (L.) Greene – not accepted
  Lepargyrea canadensis (L.) Greene – not accepted
  Phyla nodiflora (L.) Greene – accepted – frog fruit, sawtooth fogfruit, turkey tangle, turkey tangle fogfruit, turkey tangle frogfruit
  Phyla nodiflora var. nodiflora (L.) Greene – not accepted
  Planodes virginica (L.) Greene – accepted – Virginia winged rockcress
  Polycodium stamineum (L.) Greene – not accepted
  Psedera quinquefolia (L.) Greene – not accepted
  Sieversia pentapetala (L.) Greene – accepted
  Euthamia caroliniana (L.) Greene ex Porter & Britton – not accepted
  Amarella plebeja (Ledeb. ex Spreng.) Greene – not accepted
  Montia chamissoi (Ledeb. ex Spreng.) Greene – accepted – water minerslettuce, water Indianlettuce, water miner's lettuce, toadlily
  Lappula diffusa (Lehm.) Greene – not accepted
  Lappula floribunda (Lehm.) Greene – not accepted
  Castalia flava (Leitn.) Greene – not accepted
  Allium peninsulare Lemmon ex Greene – accepted – Mexicali onion, peninsula onion
  Allium peninsulare var. peninsulare Lemmon ex Greene – accepted – peninsula onion
  Potentilla saxosa Lemmon ex Greene – not accepted
  Potentilla saxosa var. saxosa Lemmon ex Greene – not accepted
  Ivesia saxosa (Lemmon ex Greene) Ertter – accepted – rock mousetail
  Eunanus mohavensis (Lemmon) Greene – not accepted
  Agoseris apargioides (Less.) Greene – accepted – woolly goat chicory
  Agoseris apargioides var. apargioides (Less.) Greene – accepted – woolly goat chicory
  Ambrosia chamissonis (Less.) Greene – accepted – silver bur ragweed, silver burr ragweed, beach-bur
  Atamosco rosea (Lindl.) Greene – not accepted
  Machaeranthera incana (Lindl.) Greene – not accepted
  Triteleia hyacinthina (Lindl.) Greene – accepted – wild hyacinth, white brodiaea
  Triteleia hyacinthina var. hyacinthina (Lindl.) Greene – not accepted – fool's onion
  Chrysothamnus albidus (M.E. Jones ex A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – whiteflower rabbitbrush, alkali rabbitbrush
  Hesperodoria scopulorum (M.E. Jones) Greene – not accepted – Grand Canyon glowweed, Grand Canyon glow-weed
  Heterodraba unilateralis (M.E. Jones) Greene – not accepted – ladiestongue mustard
  Viola porterana var. oregona M.S. Greene & J.C. Clausen – not accepted
  Batidea strigosa (Michx.) Greene – not accepted
  Bilderdykia cilinodis (Michx.) Greene – not accepted
  Chamaecrista fasciculata (Michx.) Greene – accepted – partridge pea, sleepingplant, showy partridgepea
  Chamaecrista fasciculata var. fasciculata (Michx.) Greene – accepted – sleepingplant, partridge pea
  Chrysoma pauciflosculosa (Michx.) Greene – accepted – woody goldenrod
  Doellingeria infirma (Michx.) Greene – accepted – cornel-leaf whitetop
  Euthamia minor (Michx.) Greene – not accepted
  Lacinaria aspera (Michx.) Greene – not accepted
  Lilaeopsis lineata (Michx.) Greene – not accepted
  Micrampelis lobata (Michx.) Greene – not accepted
  Oclemena acuminata (Michx.) Greene – accepted – whorled wood aster
  Phyla lanceolata (Michx.) Greene – accepted – lanceleaf frog fruit, northern fogfruit, frog fruit, lanceleaf fogfruit, lanceleaf frogfruit
  Toxicodendron quercifolia (Michx.) Greene – not accepted
  Toxicodendron quercifolium (Michx.) Greene – not accepted
  Schmaltzia crenata (Mill.) Greene – not accepted
  Montia parvifolia (Moc. ex DC.) Greene – accepted – littleleaf minerslettuce
  Montia parvifolia ssp. parvifolia (Moc. ex DC.) Greene – not accepted – littleleaf minerslettuce
  Nymphaea rubrodisca (Morong) Greene – not accepted
  Chamaecrista aspera (Muhl. ex Elliott) Greene – not accepted
  Persicaria coccinea (Muhl. ex Willd.) Greene – not accepted
  Ibervillea tripartita (Naudin) Greene – not accepted
  Marah fabacea (Naudin) Greene – accepted – valley manroot, California manroot
  Marah fabacea var. fabacea (Naudin) Greene – not accepted – California manroot
  Marah fabaceus (Naudin) Naudin ex Greene – not accepted – valley manroot, California manroot
  Marah fabaceus var. fabaceus (Naudin) Naudin ex Greene – not accepted – California manroot
  Bossekia Neck. ex Greene – not accepted
  Vagnera sessilifolia (Nutt. ex Baker) Greene – not accepted
  Gilia capitata ssp. abrotanifolia (Nutt. ex Greene) V.E. Grant – accepted – bluehead gilia
  Iliamna acerifolia (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – accepted – chaparral bushmallow
  Malvastrum fasciculatum (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Oenothera californica (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – California eveningprimrose
  Agoseris elata (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted – tall agoseris
  Agoseris grandiflora (Nutt.) Greene – accepted – bigflower agoseris, shortbeak agoseris
  Agoseris grandiflora var. grandiflora (Nutt.) Greene – accepted
  Agoseris heterophylla (Nutt.) Greene – accepted – annual agoseris, annual goatsbeard, mountain dandelion
  Agoseris heterophylla var. heterophylla (Nutt.) Greene – accepted – annual agoseris
  Agoseris laciniata (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted
  Agoseris parviflora (Nutt.) Greene – accepted – Steppe agoseris, false agoseris
  Boykinia elata (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted
  Cardamine californica (Nutt.) Greene – accepted – milkmaids
  Cardamine californica var. californica (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted – milkmaids
  Cardamine integrifolia (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted
  Chondrophora virgata (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus graveolens (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted
  Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus var. lanceolatus (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted
  Dieteria sessiliflora (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted
  Ionactis alpina (Nutt.) Greene – accepted – lava aster, crag aster
  Linanthus aureus (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted – golden desert-trumpets, desert gold, golden deserttrumpets, golden linanthus
  Linanthus aureus ssp. aureus (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted – golden deserttrumpets, golden linanthus
  Linanthus bicolor (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted – true babystars
  Linanthus bicolor ssp. bicolor (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted – true babystars
  Lotus rubellus (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted
  Lotus strigosus (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted – strigose bird's-foot trefoil, strigose bird's-foot-trefoil, Bishop's lotus
  Lotus strigosus var. strigosus (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted – strigose bird's-foot trefoil, strigose deervetch
  Machaeranthera divaricata (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted
  Machaeranthera pulverulenta (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted
  Machaeranthera sessiliflora (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted
  Machaeranthera viscosa (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted
  Madia madioides (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted – woodland madia
  Montia diffusa (Nutt.) Greene – accepted – spreading minerslettuce
  Nuttallia multiflora (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted
  Oonopsis (Nutt.) Greene – accepted – false goldenweed
  Oonopsis multicaulis (Nutt.) Greene – accepted – branched false goldenweed
  Petradoria pumila (Nutt.) Greene – accepted – grassy rockgoldenrod, rock goldenrod
  Petradoria pumila ssp. pumila (Nutt.) Greene – accepted – grassy rockgoldenrod, grassy rock goldenrod
  Polycodium floridanum (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted
  Psilostrophe tagetina (Nutt.) Greene – accepted – woolly paperflower, wooly paperflower
  Psilostrophe tagetina var. tagetina (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted – wooly paperflower, woolly paperflower
  Radicula obtusa (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted
  Radicula sessiliflora (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted
  Radicula sinuata (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted
  Ranunculus bongardii var. tenellus (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted
  Riddellia tagetina (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted
  Rorippa lyrata (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted
  Schoenocrambe linifolia (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted – rush mustard, flaxleaf plainsmustard
  Sitilias grandiflora (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted
  Tetraneuris glabra (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted
  Tetraneuris torreyana (Nutt.) Greene – accepted – Torrey's four-nerve daisy, stone rubberweed, flat four-nerve daisy
  Vagnera amplexicaulis (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted
  Vicia linearis (Nutt.) Greene – not accepted
  Agoseris X elata (Nutt.) Greene (pro sp.) – accepted – tall agoseris
  Persicaria careyi (Olney) Greene – accepted – Carey's smartweed
  Lotus haydonii (Orcutt) Greene – not accepted – rock bird's-foot trefoil
  Nuttallia speciosa (Osterh.) Greene – not accepted
  Nuttallia stricta (Osterh.) Greene – not accepted
  Castalia tuberosa (Paine) Greene – not accepted
  Salvia X bernardina Parish ex Greene (pro. sp.) – accepted – Bernard's sage
  Chrysothamnus howardii (Parry ex A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Comarostaphylis diversifolia (Parry) Greene – accepted – summer-blooming manzanita, summer holly
  Comarostaphylis diversifolia ssp. diversifolia (Parry) Greene – accepted – summer holly, summer-holly
  Chamaecrista rotundifolia (Pers.) Greene – accepted – roundleaf sensitive pea
  Sandbergia whitedii (Piper) Greene – accepted – Whited's fissurewort
  Sieversia gracilipes (Piper) Greene – not accepted
  Chamaecrista depressa (Pollard) Greene – not accepted
  Chamaecrista multipinnata (Pollard) Greene – not accepted
  Pyrrocoma integrifolia (Porter ex A. Gray) Greene – accepted – many-stemmed goldenweed, entireleaf goldenweed, manysted goldenweed
  Oreocarya virgata (Porter) Greene – not accepted
  Nuttallia decapetala (Pursh ex Sims) Greene – not accepted
  Camassia quamash (Pursh) Greene – accepted – common camas, small camas
  Camassia quamash ssp. quamash (Pursh) Greene – accepted – small camas
  Doellingeria reticulata (Pursh) Greene – not accepted
  Eriocarpum spinulosum (Pursh) Greene – not accepted
  Erythrocoma ciliata (Pursh) Greene – not accepted
  Erythrocoma triflora (Pursh) Greene – not accepted
  Halerpestes cymbalaria (Pursh) Greene – not accepted
  Lepargyrea argentea (Pursh) Greene – not accepted
  Nothocalais cuspidata (Pursh) Greene – accepted – sharppoint prairie-dandelion, microseris, wavy-leaf prairie-dandelion, sharppoint microseris
  Nuttallia nuda (Pursh) Greene – not accepted
  Oreocarya glomerata (Pursh) Greene – not accepted
  Penstemon fruticosus (Pursh) Greene – accepted – bush penstemon
  Penstemon fruticosus var. fruticosus (Pursh) Greene – accepted – bush penstemon
  Tetraneuris acaulis (Pursh) Greene – accepted – stemless four-nerve daisy, stemless actinea, stemless four-nerve-daisy, stemless hymenoxys
  Tetraneuris acaulis var. acaulis (Pursh) Greene – accepted – stemless four-nerve daisy, stemless four-nerve-daisy, stemless bitterweed
  Amellus spinulosus Pursh non Machaeranthera spinulosus Greene – not accepted
  Acomastylis rossii (R. Br.) Greene – not accepted
  Acomastylis rossii var. rossii (R. Br.) Greene – not accepted
  Triodanis Raf. ex Greene – accepted – Venus' lookingglass, Venus' looking-glass
  Linanthus ambiguus (Rattan) Greene – not accepted – serpentine linanthus
  Mimulus langsdorffii var. tilingii (Regel) Greene – not accepted
  Mimulus langsdorfii var. tilingii (Regel) Greene – not accepted
  Potentilla tilingii (Regel) Greene – not accepted
  Sidalcea spicata (Regel) Greene – not accepted
  Chrysopsis rutteri (Rothr.) Greene – not accepted
  Triodanis biflora (Ruiz & Pav.) Greene – not accepted – small Venus' looking-glass
  Amarella strictiflora (Rydb.) Greene – not accepted
  Machaeranthera linearis Rydb. non Greene – not accepted
  Hookeria stellaris (S. Wats.) Greene – not accepted
  Arabis fendleri (S. Watson) Greene – not accepted – fendler rockcress, Fendler's rockcress
  Arabis fendleri var. fendleri (S. Watson) Greene – not accepted – Fendler's rockcress
  Atamosco treatiae (S. Watson) Greene – not accepted
  Carsonia sparsifolia (S. Watson) Greene – accepted – fewleaf spiderflower
  Collomia debilis (S. Watson) Greene – accepted – alpine collomia
  Collomia debilis var. debilis (S. Watson) Greene – accepted – alpine collomia
  Cryptantha racemosa (S. Watson) Greene – accepted – forget-me-not cryptantha, brushy cryptantha, bushy cryptantha
  Duravia bidwelliae (S. Watson) Greene – not accepted
  Hookera filifolia (S. Watson) Greene – not accepted
  Hookera stellaris (S. Watson) Greene – not accepted
  Hookeria filifolia (S. Watson) Greene – not accepted
  Laothoe parviflora (S. Watson) Greene – not accepted
  Lappula occidentalis (S. Watson) Greene – accepted – flat-spine sheepburr, western sticktight, flatspine stickseed
  Lappula occidentalis var. occidentalis (S. Watson) Greene – accepted – flatspine stickseed, desert stickseed, western stickseed, flat-spine sheepburr
  Lotus chihuahuanus (S. Watson) Greene – accepted
  Lotus nevadensis (S. Watson) Greene – not accepted – Nevada bird's-foot trefoil, Nevada trefoil
  Lotus nevadensis var. nevadensis (S. Watson) Greene – not accepted – Nevada bird's-foot trefoil, Nevada trefoil
  Lotus nevandensis (S. Watson) Greene – not accepted
  Lupinus formosus var. bridgesii (S. Watson) Greene – not accepted
  Malacothamnus densiflorus (S. Watson) Greene – accepted – yellowstem bushmallow, dense-flowered bushmallow
  Malacothamnus palmeri (S. Watson) Greene – accepted – Palmer's bushmallow, Santa Lucia bushmallow
  Malacothamnus palmeri var. palmeri (S. Watson) Greene – not accepted – Palmer bush-mallow
  Marah guadalupensis (S. Watson) Greene – accepted – island manroot
  Nerisyrenia linearifolia (S. Watson) Greene – accepted – White Sands fanmustard
  Oreocarya fulvocanescens (S. Watson) Greene – not accepted
  Polyctenium fremontii (S. Watson) Greene – accepted – desert combleaf, Fremont's combleaf
  Polyctenium fremontii var. fremontii (S. Watson) Greene – not accepted – Fremont's combleaf
  Potentilla baileyi (S. Watson) Greene – not accepted
  Potentilla douglasii var. tenella (S. Watson) Greene – not accepted – pinewoods horkelia
  Potentilla kingii (S. Watson) Greene – not accepted
  Potentilla lemmonii (S. Watson) Greene – not accepted
  Potentilla purpurascens (S. Watson) Greene – not accepted
  Potentilla sericata (S. Watson) Greene – not accepted
  Potentilla utahensis (S. Watson) Greene – not accepted
  Sorbus occidentalis (S. Watson) Greene – not accepted
  Streptanthus californicus (S. Watson) Greene – not accepted
  Streptanthus inflatus (S. Watson) Greene – not accepted
  Tillaea bolanderi (S. Watson) Greene – not accepted
  Triteleia bridgesii (S. Watson) Greene – accepted – Bridges' brodiaea
  Triteleia gracilis (S. Watson) Greene – not accepted
  Triteleia howellii (S. Watson) Greene – not accepted
  Triteleia lemmonae (S. Watson) Greene – not accepted
  Triteleia lemmoniae (S. Watson) Greene – accepted – Oak Creek triplet-lily, Oak Creek triteleia
  Tortella tortelloides (S.W. Greene) H. Rob. – not accepted
  Tortella fragilis var. tortelloides (S.W. Greene) R.H. Zander & Hoe – not accepted
  Brodiaea pulchella (Salisb.) Greene – not accepted
  Androstephium caeruleum (Scheele) Greene – not accepted – blue funnel lily
  Androstephium coeruleum (Scheele) Greene – accepted – blue funnellily, blue funnel lily
  Agoseris scorzonerifolia (Schrad.) Greene – not accepted
  Monolepis nuttalliana (Schult.) Greene – accepted – patata, Nuttall's monolepis, patota, Nuttall's poverty-weed, Nuttall's povertyweed
  Antennaria parvifolia sensu Greene non Nutt. – not accepted – smallleaf pussytoes
  Convolvulus americanus (Sims) Greene – not accepted
  Toxicodendron rydbergii (Small ex Rydb.) Greene – accepted – poison ivy, western poison ivy
  Bistorta plumosa (Small) Greene – accepted – meadow bistort
  Rhus ashei (Small) Greene – not accepted – Ashe's sumac
  Rhus X ashei (Small) Greene (pro. sp.) – accepted
  Osmanthus americanus var. megacarpus (Small) P.S. Greene – accepted – devilwood
  Arabis atrorubens Suksd. ex Greene – not accepted
  Sisyrinchium sarmentosum Suksd. ex Greene – accepted – mountain blue-eyed grass
  Primula tetrandra (Suksd. ex Greene) A.R. Mast & Reveal – accepted – alpine shootingstar
  Arabis sparsiflora var. atrorubens (Suksd. ex Greene) Rollins – not accepted – elegant rockcress
  Boechera atrorubens (Suksd. ex Greene) Windham & Al-Shehbaz – accepted – elegant rockcress
  Chamaecrista lineata (Sw.) Greene – accepted – narrowpod sensitive pea
  Chamaecrista lineata var. lineata (Sw.) Greene – accepted – narrowpod sensitive pea
  Calamagrostis porteri ssp. insperata (Swallen) C.W. Greene – accepted – Porter's reedgrass
  Lathyrus puberulus T.G. White ex Greene – not accepted
  Lathyrus vestitus ssp. puberulus (T.G. White ex Greene) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted
  Lathyrus vestitus var. puperulus (T.G. White ex Greene) C.L. Hitchc. – not accepted
  Rydbergia grandiflora (Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Tetraneuris depressa (Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray) Greene – not accepted – flat four-nerve daisy
  Osmaronia cerasiformis (Torr. & A. Gray ex Hook. & Arn.) Greene – not accepted
  Langloisia setosissima (Torr. & A. Gray ex Torr.) Greene – accepted – moth langloisia, Great Basin langloisia
  Langloisia setosissima ssp. setosissima (Torr. & A. Gray ex Torr.) Greene – accepted – Great Basin langloisia
  Aldenella tenuifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Cryptantha crassisepala (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – accepted – deertongue, thick-sepal catseye, thicksepal cryptantha
  Cryptantha crassisepala var. crassisepala (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – accepted – thicksepal cryptantha, thicksepal catseye
  Cryptantha pusilla (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – accepted – low catseye, low cryptantha
  Isocoma drummondii (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Drummond's goldenbush, Drummond's goldenweed, Drummond's jimmyweed
  Isocoma pluriflora (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – accepted – southern goldenbush, rayless goldenrod, southern jimmyweed
  Jacksonia tenuifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Lygodesmia texana (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Texas skeletonplant
  Mesadenia diversifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Oreostemma alpigenum (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – accepted – tundra aster, alpine aster
  Oreostemma alpigenum var. alpigenum (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – accepted – tundra aster
  Toxicodendron diversilobum (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Pacific poison oak
  Trifolium macraei var. albopurpureum (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Xylorhiza tortifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Mojave woodyaster, Mojave aster
  Xylorhiza tortifolia var. tortifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Mojave woodyaster, Mojave aster
  Euthamia leptocephala (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene ex Porter & Britton – accepted – bushy goldentop
  Antennaria monocephala (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene non Antennaria monocephala DC. – not accepted
  Lasthenia fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Greene – accepted – Fremont's goldfields
  Navarretia divaricata (Torr. ex A. Gray) Greene – accepted – mountain navarretia, divaricate navarretia
  Navarretia divaricata ssp. divaricata (Torr. ex A. Gray) Greene – accepted – divaricate navarretia
  Navarretia filicaulis (Torr. ex A. Gray) Greene – accepted – threadstem pincushionplant
  Potentilla pickeringii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Greene – not accepted
  Malacothamnus fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Torr. ex Greene – accepted – Fremon's bushmallow
  Megalodonta beckii (Torr. ex Spreng.) Greene – not accepted – Beck's watermarigold
  Megalodonta beckii var. beckii (Torr. ex Spreng.) Greene – not accepted – Beck's watermarigold
  Calyptridium umbellatum (Torr.) Greene – not accepted
  Calyptridium umbellatum var. umbellatum (Torr.) Greene – not accepted
  Chrysamphora californica (Torr.) Greene – not accepted
  Cryptantha angustifolia (Torr.) Greene – accepted – bristlelobe cryptantha, narrowleaf pick-me-not, Panamint catseye, Panamint cryptantha
  Cryptantha pterocarya (Torr.) Greene – accepted – winged pick-me-not, wingnut catseye, wingnut cryptantha
  Cryptantha pterocarya var. pterocarya (Torr.) Greene – accepted – wingnut catseye, wingnut cryptantha
  Eremocarya micrantha (Torr.) Greene – not accepted
  Iodanthus dentatus (Torr.) Greene – not accepted
  Langloisia schottii (Torr.) Greene – not accepted
  Lappula fremontii (Torr.) Greene – not accepted
  Leiostemon ambiguus (Torr.) Greene – not accepted
  Leucelene ericoides (Torr.) Greene – not accepted
  Lotus incanus (Torr.) Greene – not accepted – woolly bird's-foot trefoil
  Machaeranthera asteroides (Torr.) Greene – not accepted
  Machaeranthera asteroides var. asteroides (Torr.) Greene – not accepted – New Mexico tansyaster
  Oreocarya suffruticosa (Torr.) Greene – not accepted
  Phyla cuneifolia (Torr.) Greene – accepted – wedgeleaf fogfruit, fogfruit, wedgeleaf
  Suaeda moquinii (Torr.) Greene – not accepted – alkali seepweed, shrubby seepweed, Torrey's seepweed, Mojave seablite
  Kumlienia cooleyae (Vasey & Rose) Greene – not accepted – Cooley's false buttercup
  Xylorhiza orcuttii (Vasey & Rose) Greene – accepted – Orcutt's aster
  Lasallea sericea (Vent.) Greene – not accepted
  Calliprora ixioides (W.T. Aiton) Greene – not accepted
  Triteleia ixioides (W.T. Aiton) Greene – accepted – prettyface
  Triteleia ixioides ssp. ixioides (W.T. Aiton) Greene – accepted – golden brodiaea
  Sisymbrium pinnatum (Walter) Greene – not accepted
  Bidens vulgata var. puberula (Wiegand) Greene – not accepted
   

A gray bar